Biographyfrom Trylinski Books |
|
Browse Biography | Return to Trylinski Books | Even more BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 of 512 listings found. |
| 1) |
Catch Me If You Can
|
|
|
New York: Broadway Books, 2002 Small nick at top edge. Shelf wear and rubbing. Previous owner's name on half title page. 293 pages. From book "The Amazing True Story of the Youngest and Most Daring Con Man in the History of Fun and Profit!".. Soft Cover. Good. more information
Offered by Trylinski Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 2) |
The Rockefeller Billions: The Story of the World's Most Stupendous Fortune
|
|
|
New York: The Macmillan Company, 1965 Tan boards with black lettering on spine. Spine lean. Shelf wear and rubbing. Top edge dyed orange. 399 pages with index. Black and white illustrations, from photos. Dust jacket has small nicks near edges and soiling on the inside. . Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. more information
Offered by Trylinski Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 3) |
Lois Remembers: Memoirs of the co-founder of Al-Anon and wife of the co-founder of Alcoholics Anonymous
|
|
|
New York: Al-Anon Family Group Headquarters, 1979 Shelf wear and rubbing. Front hinge starting. Cocked spine. Previous owner's name and local Al-Anon stamp on ffep. Black and white illustrations, from photos. 203 pages with index. Dust jacket has chips and closed tears, near edges; rubbing and creasing. . Hard Cover. Good/Good. more information
Offered by Trylinski Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 4) |
Catherine the Great: Life and Legend
|
|
|
New York: Oxford University Press, 1989 Some edge wear. Light crease on spine. Black and white illustrations. 418 pages with index. 6 by 9 1/4 inches in size.. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by Trylinski Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Boy in Buckskins: The Early Life of John McDougall
|
|
|
Saskatoon, Saskatchewan: Western Producer Prairie Books, 1978 Ex-library copy with usual library markings (stamps, labels and card pocket). Label on spine, overlapping on to front cover. First few pages starting to come loose. 160 pages. From book "....story of John McDougall's first ten years in the West, 1861-1872, where he trained for his long career as a Methodist missionary among the Plains Indians.".. Soft Cover. Good. Illus. by Larue, G.. more information
Offered by Trylinski Books (Canada) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 6) |
The Boy in Buckskins: The Early Life of John McDougall
|
|
|
Saskatoon, Saskatchewan: Western Producer Prairie Books, 1978 Some sticker residue on front cover. Shelf wear and rubbing. Label and small stamp on inside of rear cover. 160 pages. 5 1/2 by 8 1/2 inches in size.. Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Larue, G.. more information
Offered by Trylinski Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 7) |
I'm Not Really Here
|
|
|
New York: Hyperion, 1996 Black cloth spine on black boards with gold lettering on spine. Light shelf wear and rubbing. Previous owner's gift notation on half-title page. 255 pages. 5 3/4 by 8 1/2 inches in size. From dj ".....in I'm Not Really Here, he takes a look at men in midlife - and their relationship to wifes, children, friends, the universe, God, and why it's so tough to get a good night's sleep".. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by Trylinski Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 8) |
All in a Lifetime
|
|
|
Harmondsworth: Penguin Books, 1962 Small price sticker on front cover. 264 pages. 4 1/4 by 7 inches in size.. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by Trylinski Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 9) |
Confessions
|
|
|
Toronto, Ontario: Macmillan of Canada, 1980 Blue boards with gold lettering on spine. Some light water marks on front board. Shelf wear. 241 pages. Dust jacket has small closed tears, near edges, some which have been repaired with tape; small stain on front flap and creasing near edges of rear panel. An autobiography of Canadian journalist Barbara Amiel.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. more information
Offered by Trylinski Books (Canada) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 10) |
Blessed: A Portrait of Asdis Sigrun Anderson
|
|
|
Winnipeg, Manitoba: Anderson House Publishing, 2007 Second Edition Revised. Black and white illustrations, from photos. 267 pages. Compiled from taped interviews by Katrina Anderson (Asdis's granddaughter) and edited by Marjorie Anderson (Asdis's daughter). Forward by David Arnason. From book "The strikingly original memoir of personal strength and family solidarity is told by an Icelandic-Canadian woman, largely in her own words. Asdis's recollections are enriched by spirited and often touching commentaries by her children, siblings and other family members, skillfully interwoven throughout the story.".. Second Edition Revised. Soft Cover. Fine. more information
Offered by Trylinski Books (Canada) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 11) |
Losing the Dead
|
|
|
Toronto, Ontario: McArthur and Company, 1999 Green boards with silver lettering on spine. Small stains on page edges. Shelf wear and rubbing. 232 pages. From dj "This is the moving, untold story of the Jews who survived outside the camps. But it is also the author's own voyage of self-discovery - a family memoir of the rites of passage of emigration, childhood and growing up an outsider in a closed community.". ISBN-13: 978-1552780916.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by Trylinski Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 12) |
Growing Up
|
|
|
London: Sidgwick and Jackson, 1984 Burgundy boards with gold lettering on spine. Light edge wear and rubbing. Cocked spine. Black and white illustrations, from photos. 278 pages. 6 by 9 inches in size.. First British Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by Trylinski Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 13) |
Growing Up
|
|
|
New York and Scarborough: Plume Book/New American Library, 1983 Light shelf wear and rubbing. Remainder mark at bottom edge. Black and white illustrations. 278 pages.. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by Trylinski Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 14) |
Early Reminiscences 1834 to 1864
|
|
|
Detroit: Gale Research Company, 1967 Shelf wear and rubbing. Cocked spine. Black and white illustrations. Tanning to pages. 350 pages with index. From The Gale Library of Lives and Letters British Writers Series.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Good/No Dust Jacket. more information
Offered by Trylinski Books (Canada) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 15) |
Further Reminiscences 1864 to 1894
|
|
|
Detroit: Gale Research Company, 1967 Shelf wear and rubbing. Cocked spine. Black and white illustrations. Tanning to pages. 291 pages with index. From The Gale Library of Lives and Letters British Writers Series.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Good/No Dust Jacket. more information
Offered by Trylinski Books (Canada) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 16) |
The Superhistorians Makers of Our Past
|
|
|
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1982 Burgundy cloth spine on grey boards with silver lettering on spine. Cocked spine. Light shelf wear and rubbing. 365 pages with index. Dust jacket has shelf wear, rubbing and some discoloration. Makers of our Past - Herodotus, Thucydides, Augustine, Petrarch, Machiavelli, Voltaire, Scott, Ranke, Marx, Nietzsche, Du Bois, ToynBee and Wells.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. more information
Offered by Trylinski Books (Canada) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 17) |
Marcel Proust: A Biography
|
|
|
New York: Universal Library/ Grosset and Dunlap, 1962 Grosset's Universal Library book number 0138. Shelf wear and rubbing. Mark from price sticker on front cover. Bumping and creasing on spine. 373 pages with index. From book "This full-scale portrait brings to life one of the greatest of modern writers.".. Reprint. Soft Cover. Good. more information
Offered by Trylinski Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 18) |
A Name for Himself: A Biography of Thomas Head Raddall
|
|
|
Toronto: Irwin Publishing, 1986 Ex-library copy with usual library markings (stamps, labels and card pocket). Rebound in hard cover by the library. Edge wear and rubbing. Black and white illustrations, from photos. 87 pages. From the Contemporary Canadian Biographies series edited by Gladys E. Neale.. Hard Cover. Good/No Dust Jacket. more information
Offered by Trylinski Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 19) |
Timothy Eaton
|
|
|
Don Mills, Ontario: Fitzhenry and Whiteside Limited, 1975 Mark from price sticker near top of front cover. Shelf wear and rubbing. Mark from sticker near top of title page. Black and white illustrations. 60 pages. 6 1/2 by 8 1/2 inches in size. From The Canadians series.. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by Trylinski Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 20) |
From Our Lives: Memoirs, Life Stories, Episodes and Recollections
|
|
|
Oakville, Ontario: Mosaic Press, 1979 Ex-library copy with usual library markings (stamps, labels and card pocket). Edge wear and rubbing. 215 pages. Brodart covered dust jacket is taped to both boards. . Hard Cover. Good/Good. more information
Offered by Trylinski Books (Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 21) |
Elegy for Iris
|
|
|
New York: St. Martin's Press, 1999 Shelf wear and rubbing to book and dj. Spine lean. 275 pages. From dj "A melodious, affecting tribute to one of the greatest writers of her time - now stricken with Alzheimer's disease - by her devoted husband of over forty years.".. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by Trylinski Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 22) |
Pearson of Canada
|
|
|
New York: Duell, Sloan and Pearce, 1964 Dark brown spine on brown boards with gold lettering on spine. Shelf wear and rubbing. Previous owner's bookplate on the ffep. Black and white illustrations, from photos. 209 pages with index. Price clipped dust jacket has chips and closed tears, near edges, rubbing and some discoloration on rear panel. From dj "The Making of a Statesman".. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. more information
Offered by Trylinski Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 23) |
A Walk Through Yesterday: Memoirs of Jessie L. Beattie
|
|
|
Toronto: McClelland and Stewart, 1976 Light brown boards with gold lettering on spine. Spine lean. Some bumping at bottom edge. Shelf wear and rubbing. Previous owner's gift notation on front pastedown. Black and white illustrations, from photos. 320 pages. Price clipped dust jacket has some scratches on panels and small chips and closed tears at edges. . Hard Cover. Good/Good. more information
Offered by Trylinski Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 24) |
Yours in Struggle: Reminiscences of Tim Buck
|
|
|
Toronto: NC Press Limited, 1977 Bumping on spine. Edge wear and rubbing to covers. Black and white illustrations, from photos. Small stain at bottom edge. 414 pages with index. 5 1/2 by 8 1/2 inches in size.. Soft Cover. Good. more information
Offered by Trylinski Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 25) |
J. Louis Levesque
|
|
|
Westmount, Quebec: Robert Davies Multimedia Publishing Inc., 1998 Black and white illustrations, from photos. 307 pages. 7 1/4 by 10 1/4 inches in size. Subtitle reads "From the Gaspe village of Nouvelle to the summits of the worlds of finance and thoroughbred racing: Translated from french by Madeleine Hebert. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. more information
Offered by Trylinski Books (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 26) |
The World of Willa Cather
|
|
|
Lincoln, Nebraska: Bison Book/University of Nebraska Press, 1961 Crease on spine. Shelf wear and rubbing. Underlining in red pen on some pages. Previous owner's name on half title page. Black and white illustrations. 285 pages. 5 1/2 by 8 inches in size. This edition includes notes and index.. Soft Cover. Good. more information
Offered by Trylinski Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 27) |
Kate Remembered
|
|
|
New York: The Berkley Publishing Group, 2004 Remainder mark at bottom edge. Shelf wear and rubbing. Wear at corners on both covers. Black and white illustrations. 370 pages. A biography of actress Katharine Hepburn.. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by Trylinski Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 28) |
Starting Out 1920-1947
|
|
|
Toronto: McClelland and Stewart, 1987 White boards with gold lettering on spine. Shelf wear and rubbing. Cocked spine. Black and white illustrations, from photos. 343 pages with index. 6 3/4 by 10 inches in size. A look at the first twenty-seven years of Berton's life.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by Trylinski Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 29) |
The Late John Marquand
|
|
|
Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott Company, 1972 Shelf wear and rubbing. Light pencil mark on title page. Black and white photos. 322 pages with index. Dust jacket is price clipped and has abrasions on front panel and closed tears near edges. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. more information
Offered by Trylinski Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 30) |
The Search for JFK
|
|
|
New York: Berkley Publishing Corporation, 1976 Cocked spine. Shelf wear. Stain near bottom of rear pastedown and last few pages. Black and white illustrations. Light browning to pages. 695 pages with index. Dust jacket has rubbing and small chips and closed tears at edges. . Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Good/Good. more information
Offered by Trylinski Books (Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 31) |
Marguerite Bourgeoys and the First Canadian Sisters
|
|
|
Ottawa: Novalis, 1982 Stapled bound. Shelf wear and rubbing. Drawings by Krista Johnson. Not paginated (about 32 pages). 6 by 8 inches in size. From the Stories about Canadians series.. Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Johnston, Krista. more information
Offered by Trylinski Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 32) |
A Giant in the Land of Huronia: Jean de Brebeuf
|
|
|
Ottawa: Novalis, 1982 Stapled bound. Shelf wear and rubbing. Drawings by Krista Johnson. Not paginated (about 32 pages). 6 by 8 inches in size. From the Stories about Canadians series.. Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Johnston, Krista. more information
Offered by Trylinski Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 33) |
Ottawa Editor: Memoirs of Charles A. Bowman
|
|
|
Sidney, British Columbia: Gray's Publishing Ltd., 1966 Light edge wear and rubbing. Black and white illustrations. 273 pages plus index. 5 3/4 by 8 3/4 inches in size.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. more information
Offered by Trylinski Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 34) |
Bing: The Life, Loves, Career of the Crooner who Started the Whole World Singing
|
|
|
New York: Dell Publishing, 1977 Stapled bound. Shelf wear, rubbing and some creasing to covers. Dell Purse Book number 0486. Black and white illustrations, from photos. 64 pages. 3 1/2 by 5 1/4 inches in size.. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by Trylinski Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 35) |
With a Pinch of Sin
|
|
|
Garden City, New York: Doubleday and Company, 1966 Edge wear and rubbing. Spine lean. Previous owner's gift notation on ffep. 230 pages. Dust jacket has rubbing, closed tears and chips. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. more information
Offered by Trylinski Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 36) |
Memories of a Catholic Boyhood
|
|
|
Toronto, Ontario: Doubleday Canada, 1973 Green boards with gold lettering on spine. Light shelf wear. 192 pages. Brodart covered dust jacket has small chip near top of rear panel and some sticker residue. From dj "....this is a heart-warming story of a man's first steps toward maturity and of the events that helped form one very special person.". . Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. more information
Offered by Trylinski Books (Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 37) |
Roy Thompson of Fleet Street
|
|
|
London: Collins, 1965 Blue boards with gold lettering on spine. Light edge wear and rubbing to boards. Black and white illustrations, from photos. 397 pages with index. Dust jacket has large chips and closed tears. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair. more information
Offered by Trylinski Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 38) |
Never Sleep Three in a Bed
|
|
|
Toronto: McClelland and Stewart Limited, 1969 Orange boards with gold lettering on spine. Small stain at top edge and small bump at bottom edge of boards. 218 pages. 5 3/4 by 8 3/4 inches in size. Dust jacket has small closed tears at edges. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. more information
Offered by Trylinski Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 39) |
Winston Churchill: A Brief Life
|
|
|
London: Secker and Warburg, 1984 Blue boards with gold lettering on spine. Shelf wear and rubbing. Small remainder mark at bottom edge. Stain at bottom edge and fore-edge. Black and white illustrations, from photos. 234 pages with index. 6 1/2 by 9 1/2 inches in size.. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by Trylinski Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 40) |
The True Gen: An Intimate Portrait of Ernest Hemingway by Those Who Knew Him
|
|
|
New York: Grove Press, 1988 Light shelf wear. Black and white illustrations from photos. 356 pages with index. Price clipped dust jacket has small piece of clear tape at bottom of rear panel, and wear at top and bottom of spine. From book "An Intimate Portrait of Ernest Hemingway by Those Who Knew Him".. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by Trylinski Books (Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 41) |
Finding my Fables
|
|
|
Kilbride, Ontario: New Days New Ways, 1998 Light wear at edges. 120 pages. 5 1/2 by 8 3/4 inches in size. From rear cover "Although breast cancer acted as a catalyst for this journey, it was only the tip of the iceberg. Over six months, I kept a journal of my thoughts, dreams and daily events. My healing messages ranged from the physical to the symbolic.".. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by Trylinski Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 42) |
My Own Years: Recollections of People, Places & Peregrinations
|
|
|
Toronto: Doubleday Canada Ltd., 1983 Previous owner's name on ffep. Spine lean. 293 pages. 6 1/4 by 9 1/4 inches in size.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by Trylinski Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 43) |
My Own Years
|
|
|
Toronto: Doubleday Canada Limited, 1983 Black boards with white lettering on spine. Shelf wear and rubbing. 293 pages. Dust jacket has some sticker residue on rear panel . . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by Trylinski Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 44) |
Franz Kafka: A Biography
|
|
|
New York: Schoken Books, 1973 Shelf wear, rubbing and some discoloration to covers. Small price sticker on rear cover. Previous owner's name on half title page. Tanning to pages. Schoken book number SB47. 252 pages with index. From book "Out of a lifelong loyal and devoted friendship Brod has drawn this account of Kafka's youth, family and friends, the inner struggles of the young wirter, his sickness, and his last days.". . Fifth Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by Trylinski Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 45) |
The Confident Years 1885-1915
|
|
|
London: Readers Union, 1953 Burgundy boards with gold lettering on spine. Front hinge starting. Spine lean. Bump near top of spine. 374 pages with index. In this book the author writes about American cultural and literary history from 1885 to 1915.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Good/No Dust Jacket. more information
Offered by Trylinski Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 46) |
The Dream of Arcadia: American Writers and Artists in Italy 1760-1915
|
|
|
New York: E. P. Dutton, 1958 Grey boards with silver lettering on spine. Shelf wear and rubbing. 272 pages with index. Dust jacket is price clipped and has closed tears near edges, American Writers and Artists in Italy 1760-1915. Second Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. more information
Offered by Trylinski Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 47) |
Ingrid Bergman
|
|
|
New York: Pyramid Publications, 1973 Shelf wear and rubbing. Wear at top and bottom of spine and bump on spine. First few pages starting to come loose. Black and white illustrations, from photos. 157 pages. From book "In this amply illustrated book, Curtis F. Brown traces her extraordinary, sometimes stormy career and evaluates the more than forty films that hae kept her a popular star for years.". . Soft Cover. Good. more information
Offered by Trylinski Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 48) |
Ingrid Bergman
|
|
|
New York: Pyramid Publications, 1973 Edge wear and rubbing to covers. Creasing near bottom corner on front cover. Black and white illustrations, from photos. 157 pages. 5 1/4 by 7 1/2 inches in size.. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by Trylinski Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 49) |
Growing up Western
|
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1990 Ex-library copy with usual library markings (stamps, labels and card pocket). Slight spine lean. Shelf wear and rubbing. Black and white illustrations. 220 pages. Dust jacket is price clipped. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. more information
Offered by Trylinski Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 50) |
An Impersonation of Angels: A Biography of Jean Cocteau
|
|
|
New York: The Viking Press, 1968 Shelf wear. Corners bumped. Black and white illustrations from photos. 438 pages with index. Dust jacket has creases on both flaps, shelfwear and rubbing. From dj "....is Frederick Brown's theme for a close study of Cocteau himself - the man and his work - as well as of the periods through which he lived and which he helped to popularize, and the people with whom he was intimate or wished to be.". . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by Trylinski Books (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 of 512 listings found. |















































