Businessfrom Trylinski Books |
|
Browse Business | Return to Trylinski Books | Even more BUSINESS & ECONOMICS / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 250 listings found. |
| 1) |
The Employer's Guide to Child Care
|
|
|
New York: Praeger Special Studies, 1985 Previous owner's book stamp on ffep. 158 pages with index. 6 1/4 by 9 1/2 inches in size. Sub-title reads "Developing Programs for Working Parents".. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by Trylinski Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 2) |
Road to the Top: The Chief Executive Officer in Canada
|
|
|
Toronto: Doubleday Canada Limited, 1988 Shelf wear and rubbing to boards. Spine lean. Previous owner's bookplate on the ffep. 227 pages with index. Dust jacket has been taped to the inside of both boards with clear scotch tape. . Hard Cover. Good/Good. more information
Offered by Trylinski Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 3) |
The Only Thing That Matters
|
|
|
New York: HarperBusiness, 1992 Ex-library copy with usual library markings (stamps, labels and card pocket). Red spine on dark blue boards. Shelf wear and rubbing. 240 pages with index. From book "Bringing the Power of the Customer Into the Center of Your Business".. Hard Cover. Good/Good. more information
Offered by Trylinski Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 4) |
History of The Society of Management Accountants of Canada
|
|
|
Hamilton, Ontario: The Society of Management Accountants of Canada, 1982 Ex-library copy with usual library markings (stamps, labels and card pocket). Tape on spine, overlapping onto both covers. Shelf wear, rubbing and some discoloration to covers. Black and white illustrations from photos. 144 pages. History of The Society of Management Accountants of Canada from 1920 to 1976.. Soft Cover. Good. more information
Offered by Trylinski Books (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 5) |
Quest for Prosperity: A Dance of Success
|
|
|
Vancouver: Blue Feather Publishing, 1995 Remainder mark at bottom edge. Shelf wear and rubbing. 175 pages. Dust jacket has a bit of sticker residue. . First Printing Stated. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by Trylinski Books (Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 6) |
Strategic Planning and Forecasting: Political Risk and Economic Opportunity
|
|
|
New York: John Wiley, 1983 Ex-library copy with usual library markings (stamps, labels and card pocket). Green boards with gold lettering on spine. Small bumps at bottom edge. Shelf wear and rubbing. 311 pages with index. Dust jacket has creasing, small closed tears and chips, near edges. From dj ".....evaluates alternative methods of political forecasting, based on case studies and performance appraisals of methods ranging from journalistic speculation to complex modeling.".. Hard Cover. Good/Good. more information
Offered by Trylinski Books (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 7) |
Assiniboia Credit Union Our History 1940-1990
|
|
|
Assiniboia, Saskatchewan: Assiniboia Credit Union Limited, 1990 Dark blue boards with gold lettering on front board. Light shelf wear. Black and white illustrations. 90 pages. A history of the Assiniboia Credit Union from 1940 to 1990.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. more information
Offered by Trylinski Books (Canada) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Economics of Inequality
|
|
|
Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1975 Ex-library copy with usual library markings (stamps and labels), no card pocket. Shelf wear and rubbing. Glue residue on ffep. 295 pages with index. Dust jacket is price clipped. From dj "...this is a book about distribution of income between persons - millionaires, doctors, manual workers, or pensioners - rather than between aggregate factors like land, labour, or capital.".. Hard Cover. Good/Good. more information
Offered by Trylinski Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 9) |
The Functions of the Executive
|
|
|
Cambridge, Massachusetts: Harvard University Press, 1953 Cocked spine. Shelf wear. Previous owner's name on front pastedown. Underlining in pen on some pages. 334 pages with index. From book "....a revision and expansion of the manuscript prepared for eight lectures at Lowell Institute in Boston in November and December 1937, under the same title.". . Tenth Printing. Hard Cover. Good/No Dust Jacket. more information
Offered by Trylinski Books (Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 10) |
Crossing the Minefield: Tactics for Overcoming Today's Toughest Management Challenges
|
|
|
New York: American Management Association, 1994 Shelf wear and rubbing. 241 pages with index. Dust jacket has small closed tear near bottom edge.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by Trylinski Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 11) |
Surviving the Great Depression of 1990
|
|
|
New York: Simon and Schuster, 1988 Shelf wear and rubbing. 367 pages with index. Dust jacket is price clipped with small price sticker. Subtitle reads "Protect Your Assets and Investments - and Come Out On Top".. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by Trylinski Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 12) |
Dilemmas of Modern Man: The Winnipeg Centennial Symposium
|
|
|
Winnipeg: Great-West Life Assurance Company, 1975 Tan boards with illustration near top of the front board and black lettering on spine. Light shelf wear and rubbing. Black and white illustrations. 192 pages. Dust jacket has chips and closed tears, near edges; shelf wear and some discoloration. Proceedings of the Symposium "Diemmas of Modern Man" sponsored by the Great-West Life Assurance Company which took place in Winnipeg from October 27 to 30th, 1974.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. more information
Offered by Trylinski Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 13) |
Dilemmas of Modern Man: The Winnipeg Centennial Symposium
|
|
|
Winnipeg: Great-West Life Assurance Company, 1975 Tan boards with illustration near top of the front board and black lettering on spine. Bookstore name and address stamped on ffep. Light shelf wear and rubbing. Corners bumped. Black and white illustrations. 192 pages. Dust jacket has chips and closed tears, near edges; shelf wear and some discoloration. Proceedings of the Symposium "Dilemmas of Modern Man" sponsored by the Great-West Life Assurance Company which took place in Winnipeg from October 27 to 30th, 1974.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. more information
Offered by Trylinski Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 14) |
The First Time Manager: Fourth Edition
|
|
|
New York: American Management Association, 1997 Small bumps at top of spine. Light shelf wear and rubbing. 211 pages with index. From book "Now completely updated and expanded, The First-Time Manager is filled with expert information on all the basics of the job, from managing time and stress to motivating and counseling employees.". ISBN-13: 978-0814479407.. Fourth Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by Trylinski Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 15) |
Strength in Numbers: Turning Work Groups Into Teams
|
|
|
Montreal: McGraw-Hill Ryerson, 1990 Edge wear and rubbing to covers. Crease near top corner of front cover. 187 pages. 5 1/2 by 8 1/2 inches in size.. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by Trylinski Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 16) |
Leaders The Strategies for Taking Charge
|
|
|
New York: Perennial Library/Harper and Row, 1986 Shelf wear and rubbing. Small price sticker on rear cover. Light browning to pages. 244 pages with index. From book "The Four Keys of Effective Leadership".. Later Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by Trylinski Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 17) |
The 21st Century Organization: Reinventing Through Reengineering
|
|
|
San Diego, California: Pfeiffer and Company, 1995 Ex-library copy with usual library markings (stamps, labels and card pocket). Shelf wear and rubbing. 116 pages. Dust jacket has closed tears near edges. From book "......Dr. Warren Bennis and Michael Mische show you how these companies have successfully reinvented themselves, and in doing so have provided sound models for other companies striving to duplicate their success.". . Hard Cover. Good/Good. more information
Offered by Trylinski Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 18) |
Norddeutscher Lloyd, 1857-1957: Geschichte einer Bremischen Reederei
|
|
|
Bremen, Germany: Schünemann, 1957 Navy boards with silver lettering on front board and spine. Text in German language. Two (2) color and thirty-three (33) black and white plates. 234 pages. Dust jacket has wear to edges and small closed tear at top edge of rear panel. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by Trylinski Books (Canada) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 19) |
Raving Fans: A Revolutionary Approach to Customer Service
|
|
|
New York: William Morrow and Company, 1993 Shelf wear and rubbing to book and dj. Previous owner's name on ffep. 137 pages. From dj "This, in a nutshell, is the advice given to a new Area Manager on his first day - in an extraordinary new business book that will help everyone, in every kind of organization or business, delivery stunning customer service........".. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by Trylinski Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 20) |
Guerrilla Financing
|
|
|
Boston, Massachusetts: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1991 Shelf wear. Small creases at corners of covers. Two (2) small price stickers on rear cover. 343 pages with index. From book "Alternative Techniques to Finance any Small Business". . Soft Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by Trylinski Books (Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 21) |
Send Me A Memo
|
|
|
New York: Facts on File Publications, 1984 Ex-library copy with usual library markings (stamps, labels and card pocket). Shelf wear and rubbing. 201 pages. Dust jacket is price clipped and has closed tears near edges. Sub-title reads "A Handbook of Model Memos".. Hard Cover. Good/Good. more information
Offered by Trylinski Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 22) |
An Image of Cooperative Extension
|
|
|
Madison, Wisconsin: National Agricultural Extension Center for Advanced Study, 1962 Front cover starting to come loose. Previous owner's name inked out on front cover. Shelf wear and rubbing. Wear at top and bottom of spine. 96 pages. From book "Implications for Extension Administration". . Soft Cover. Good. more information
Offered by Trylinski Books (Canada) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 23) |
Tripling Your Money in the Stock Market with Techno-Fundamental Strategies
|
|
|
West Nyack, New York: Parker Publishing Company, 1975 Green boards with gold lettering on spine. Spine lean. Underlining in ink in text. 249 pages with index. 7 by 10 inches in size.. Hard Cover. Good/No Dust Jacket. more information
Offered by Trylinski Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 24) |
Getting Things Done
|
|
|
Shawnee Mission, Kansas: National Press Publications, 1988 Spiral Bound. Shelf wear and rubbing. Small creases at corners of covers. 38 pages. From the National Press Publications Productivity Series. From book "An Achiever's Giude to Time Management". . Soft Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by Trylinski Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 25) |
Techniques of Successful Delegation
|
|
|
Shawnee Mission, Kansas: Naitonal Press Publications, 1988 Spiral Bound. Shelf wear. 52 pages with index. From the National Press Publications Leadership Series. From book "Delegate the Right Things to the Right People With Amazing Results". . Soft Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by Trylinski Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 26) |
New Profits from the Monetary Crisis
|
|
|
New York: William Morrow and Company, 1978 Shelf wear and rubbing. Spine lean. 480 pages with index. 6 1/2 by 9 1/2 inches in size.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. more information
Offered by Trylinski Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 27) |
Inflation-Proofing Your Investments
|
|
|
New York: William Morrow and Company, 1981 Shelf wear and rubbing. Slight spine lean. 512 pages with index. Dust jacket is price clipped. From dj "A permanent program that will protect you against inflation and depression".. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by Trylinski Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 28) |
A Century at Central Trust: The Story of its Growth
|
|
|
Halifax, Nova Scotia: Nimbus Publishing Limited, 1987 Blue boards with gold lettering on front board and spine. Light shelf wear and rubbing. Two small bumps near bottom of spine. Illustrations. 100 pages. 7 by 10 inches in size.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by Trylinski Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 29) |
A Century at Guarantee Trust: The Story of its Growth
|
|
|
Halifax, Nova Scotia: Nimbus Publishing Limited, 1987 Navy boards with gold lettering on front board and spine. Bookstore stamp on ffep. Illustrations. 100 pages. Dust jacket has small closed tears at top edge. History of this Eastern Canadian company by veteran writer.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by Trylinski Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 30) |
Insure Sensibly: A Guide to Life and Disability Insurance
|
|
|
Toronto, Ontario: Penguin Books, 1994 Light shelf wear and rubbing. Small creases at corners of covers. 178 pages with index. From the Financial Times of Canada Personal Finance Library. This book offers tips on the amount of insurance you need, how to buy the right policy, group and mail order insurance and finding an agent or broker.. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by Trylinski Books (Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 31) |
The Manager's Guide to Change
|
|
|
Belmont, California: Lifetime Learning Publications, 1979 Ex-library copy with usual library markings (stamps, labels and card pocket). Shelf wear and rubbing. 235 pages with index. 7 1/2 by 9 1/4 inches in size.. Soft Cover. Good. more information
Offered by Trylinski Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 32) |
The Cutting Edge: Current Theory and Practice in Organization Development
|
|
|
La Jolla, California: University Associates, Inc., 1978 Ex-library copy with usual library markings (stamps, labels and card pocket). Bumping on spine. Edge wear and rubbing to covers. 302 pages. 6 by 9 inches in size.. Soft Cover. Good. more information
Offered by Trylinski Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 33) |
Company Man
|
|
|
New York: Harper and Brothers, 1956 Black spine on brown boards with white lettering on spine. Shelf wear and rubbing. Spine lean. 248 pages. Dust jacket has small abrasion near top of front panel; small closed tears and chips at edges; rubbing and some soiling on inside. From dj "Top airline executives in a battle for power...The dramatic story of how one man met the challenge of big business".. Hard Cover. Good/Good. more information
Offered by Trylinski Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 34) |
A Better Day's Profits
|
|
|
Detroit, Michigan: Burroughs Adding Machine Company, 1915 Small bumps at top and bottom of spine. Shelf wear and rubbing. Previous owner's name blindstamped and written on ffep. Light browning to pages. Pencil marks on some pages. A few pages dogeared. Black and white illustrations. 95 pages. From book "For the Retailer who realizes that he can build a big business only by getting and using all the small facts". . Third Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Dust Jacket. more information
Offered by Trylinski Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 35) |
The Seeds of Fortune
|
|
|
Vancouver, British Columbia: Demare Investments Ltd., 1989 Light shelf wear and rubbing to book and dust jacket. . 159 pages. From dj "An Insider's Guide to Greater Wealth". . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by Trylinski Books (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 36) |
Guide to Making Money: How To Do It Yourself
|
|
|
Bath, Ontario: Canadian Money Saver Inc., 1987 Edge wear and rubbing to covers. Light browning to pages. 212 pages. 5 1/2 by 8 1/2 inches in size.. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by Trylinski Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 37) |
The Alberta Motor Association
|
|
|
Calgary: The Alberta Motor Association, circa 1967 Mark from price sticker on front cover. Crease near bottom corner of front cover. Light shelf wear and rubbing. Date (May 16, 1967) stamped near bottom of title page. Black and white illustrations, from photos. 139 pages. 5 1/2 by 8 1/2 inches in size.. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by Trylinski Books (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 38) |
Gold Silver Strategic Metals
|
|
|
Toronto: Maximus Press, 1983 Tape residue on endpapers. 221 pages with index. 6 by 9 1/4 inches in size.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by Trylinski Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 39) |
Investing the Billionaire's Way: The Genius of Patience
|
|
|
Toronto, Ontario: Stoddart, 2000 Light shelf wear. Mark from staple near top of front cover. 215 pages. From book "......shows how investors can make real investments in real businesses through the stock market, and hold on for real wealth.". . Soft Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by Trylinski Books (Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 40) |
Administration in Extension
|
|
|
Madison, Wisconsin: National Agricultural Extension Center for Advanced Study, 1960 Shelf wear. Front cover starting to come loose. Small creases at corners of covers. Abrasion at fore-edge of rear cover. Crease on spine. Wear at top and bottom of spine. 207 pages. From book "Selected Papers Presented at Sixth National Cooperative Extension Administrative Seminar Madison, Wisconsin, August 10-27, 1959". . Soft Cover. Good. more information
Offered by Trylinski Books (Canada) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 41) |
By Their Bootstraps: A History of the Credit Union Movement in Saskatchewan
|
|
|
Toronto: Clarke, Irwin and Company Limited, 1965 Green boards with gold lettering on spine. Cocked spine. Shelf wear and rubbing. Includes a correction slip for a printing error in the Preface. Black and white illustrations, from photos. 270 pages with index. 6 1/4 by 9 1/4 inches in size.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by Trylinski Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 42) |
The Price of Gold
|
|
|
USA: Clinch and Company, 1937 Stapled bound. Edge wear, rubbing and some discoloration to covers. Not paginated (about 15 pages). 5 1/2 by 8 1/2 inches in size.. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by Trylinski Books (Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 43) |
Money
|
|
|
Scarborough, Ontario, Canada: Prentice Hall of Canada Ltd, 1987 Shelf wear. Small creases at corners of covers. 270 pages. From book ".....well-known economic consultant Dian Cohen shows you how to develop a personal financial management strategy....". . Soft Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by Trylinski Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 44) |
A Voice From Afar: The History of Telecommunications in Canada
|
|
|
Toronto: McGraw-Hill Ryerson Limited, 1977 Light edge wear and rubbing to boards. Black and white illustrations, from photos. 304 pages with index. 7 1/2 by 10 inches in size. Dust jacket has shelf wear and small closed tears near edges. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. more information
Offered by Trylinski Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 45) |
Sustainable Development: A Manager's Handbook
|
|
|
Ottawa: National Round Table on the Environment and the Economy, 1991 Ex-library copy with usual library markings (stamps, labels and card pocket). Shelf wear and rubbing. 138 pages. 5 1/2 by 8 1/2 inches in size. From the National Round Table Series on Sustainable Development.. Soft Cover. Good. more information
Offered by Trylinski Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 46) |
Getting Organized: Building a Union
|
|
|
Toronto: The Women's Press, 1980 Edge wear and rubbing to covers. Browning to pages. 224 pages with index. 5 1/4 by 8 1/2 inches in size.. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by Trylinski Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 47) |
The Belfast Technical School, Weaving Branch, First Annual Report, 1883-84
|
|
|
Belfast: Belfast Technical School, 1884 No covers. Chip at bottom corner of last page. 52 pages plus 8 pages of ads. 5 1/4 by 8 inches in size. This is the first annual report of the Belfast Technical School , Weaving Branch, which includes business report, revenue charts, and minutes of annual meeting.. Soft Cover. Good. more information
Offered by Trylinski Books (Canada) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 48) |
The Belfast Technical School, Weaving Branch, Second Annual Report, 1884-85
|
|
|
Belfast: Belfast: Belfast Technical School, 1885 Booklet. Foxing and light soiling to covers and near spine on some pages. Closed tear at tip and heel of spine and small chip at bottom corner of front cover. Includes business report, revenue charts, and minutes of annual meeting. 16 pages. 5 1/2 by 8 1/4 inches in size.. Soft Cover. Good. more information
Offered by Trylinski Books (Canada) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 49) |
The Future of Canadian Mining
|
|
|
Ottawa: J. O. Patenaude, 1936 Light edge wear and rubbing to covers. Crease at top corner of covers and pages. White tape on inside of both covers, reinforcing hinges. Black and white illustrations, from photos. 83 pages. 6 1/2 by 9 3/4 inches in size. From title page "A Series of Twelve Radio Addresses Delivered over the National Network of the Canadian Radio Commission January 31 to April 24, 1936.". Soft Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by Trylinski Books (Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 50) |
Communicating at the Top
|
|
|
New York: John Wiley and Sons, 1979 Ex-library copy with usual library markings (stamps, labels and card pocket). Blue boards with blue lettering on spine. Shelf wear and rubbing. 270 pages with index. Dust jacket has small closed tears and nicks, at edges. From book "What You Need to know About Communicating to Run an Organization".. Hard Cover. Good/Good. more information
Offered by Trylinski Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 250 listings found. |













































