Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Cookbooks

from Trylinski Books

Browse Cookbooks | Return to Trylinski Books | Even more COOKING / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 of 562 listings found.
1) Shopping for Food and Nutrition
Agriculture Canada

Shopping for Food and Nutrition
Ottawa: Agriculture Canada, 1983 Stapled bound. Light edge wear and rubbing to covers. Color illustrations. Contains practical guidlines to help Canadians shop wisely and carefully for food and nutrition. 32 pages. 8 1/2 by 11 inches in size.. Reprint. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Trylinski Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
2) Cereals Anytime: Publication 1551
Agriculture Canada

Cereals Anytime: Publication 1551
Ottawa: Agriculture Canada, Food Advisory Division, 1981 Stapled bound. Includes a chart of the Nutrient Value of Cereals and recipie ideas using cereals. 15 pages. 6 by 9 inches in size.. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Trylinski Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
3) Salads: Publication 1539
Agriculture Canada

Salads:  Publication 1539
Ottawa: Agriculture Canada, 1975 Stapled bound. Light edge wear and rubbing to covers. 24 pages. 6 by 9 inches in size. Recipes for Salads and Salad dressings.. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Trylinski Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
4) Beans, Peas and Lentils: Publication 1555
Agriculture Canada

Ottawa: Department of Agriculture, 1975 Stapled bound. Metric equivalent chart on inside of back cover. 14 pages. 6 by 9 inches in size. Information on how to buy and how to prepare bean, peas and lentils and also includes some recipes.. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Trylinski Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
5) Easy on the Budget, Main Dishes and Desserts: Publication 1549,
Agriculture Canada

Easy on the Budget, Main Dishes and Desserts: Publication 1549,
Ottawa: Department of Agriculture, 1975 Stapled bound. Two small stains on back cover. Edge wear and rubbing to covers. 22 pages with index. 6 by 9 inches in size.. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Trylinski Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
6) Salads: Publication 1539
Agriculture Canada

Salads:  Publication 1539
Ottawa: Agriculture Canada, 1975 Stapled bound. Store stamp and small price sticker on front cover. 24 pages. 6 by 9 inches in size. Recipes for Salads and Salad dressings.. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Trylinski Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
7) Salads: Publication 1539
Agriculture Canada

Salads:  Publication 1539
Ottawa: Agriculture Canada, 1975 Stapled bound. Store stamp and small price sticker on front cover. 24 pages. 6 by 9 inches in size. Recipes for Salads and Salad dressings.. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Trylinski Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
8) Favorite Recipes with Rapeseed Oil: Publication 1504
Agriculture Canada

Favorite Recipes with Rapeseed Oil:  Publication 1504
Ottawa: Department of Agriculture, 1973 Stapled bound. 20 pages with index and metric equivalent chart. 6 by 9 inches in size.. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Trylinski Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
9) Beans, Peas and Lentils: Publication 1555
Agriculture Canada

Beans, Peas and Lentils:  Publication 1555
Ottawa: Department of Agriculture, 1975 Stapled bound. Metric equivalent chart on inside of back cover. 14 pages. 6 by 9 inches in size. Information on how to buy and how to prepare bean, peas and lentils and also includes some recipes.. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Trylinski Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
10) Favorite Recipes with Rapeseed Oil: Publication 1504
Agriculture Canada

Favorite Recipes with Rapeseed Oil:  Publication 1504
Ottawa: Department of Agriculture, 1973 Stapled bound. 17 pages with index and metric equivalent chart. 6 by 9 inches in size.. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Trylinski Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
11) Homecoming '71' Art of Cooking
Agriculture Society

Homecoming '71'  Art of Cooking
Glenavon, Saskatchewan: Agricuture Society, 1971 Stapled bound. Light edge wear and rubbing to covers. Contributor's name printed with each recipe. 90 pages. 6 3/4 by 8 1/2 inches in size.. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Trylinski Books (Canada)
Price: $15.00
12) Microwave Oven Recipes
Alberta Power Limited

Microwave Oven Recipes
Calgary: Alberta Power Limited, 1985 Stapled bound. 24 pages. 5 1/2 by 8 1/2 inches in size. Recipes you can cook in the microwave including: Savory Stuffed Peppers, Pork Roll-ups, One-Dish Chicken Dinner, Cheesy Broccoli-Onion Casserole, etc.. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Trylinski Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
13) Watkins Household Hints
Allen, Elaine

Watkins Household Hints
Newark: The J. R. Watkins Company, 1941 Steel coil bound. Green boards with black lettering on front board. Shelf wear and rubbing. Front board has ink mark and creasing near top and bottom edge and at corners. Rear board has crease down centre of book and small creases at corners. On the inside of the rear board there is masking tape covering the crease. Crease near fore-edge of first few pages. Light food stains on some pages. 246 pages plus index. Household hints from Watkins, including: Basement Hints, Laundry Hints, Cooking Hints, How to Remove Stains, Garden Hints, and more.. Fourth Edition. Hard Cover. Good. more information

Offered by Trylinski Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
14) Watkins Household Hints
Allen, Elaine

Watkins Household Hints
Newark: The J. R. Watkins Company, 1941 Steel coil bound. Green boards with black lettering on front board. Dampstain near bottom edge of both boards and some pages. Shelf wear and rubbing. Small food stains on some pages. Small ink mark on title page. Notes in pen on last page. Light browning to pages. Color illustrations. 246 pages plus index. Household hints from Watkins, including: Basement Hints, Laundry Hints, Cooking Hints, How to Remove Stains, Garden Hints, and more.. Hard Cover. Good. more information

Offered by Trylinski Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
15) Watkins Household Hints
Allen, Elaine

Watkins Household Hints
Newark: The J. R. Watkins Company, 1941 Steel coil bound. Green boards with black lettering on front board. Shelf wear and rubbing. Rear board has crease down centre of book and small creases at corners. Some pages dog-earred. Pen and pencil marks on some pages. Small food stains on some pages. Notes in pen on a few pages. Light browning to pages. 246 pages plus index. Household hints from Watkins, including: Basement Hints, Laundry Hints, Cooking Hints, How to Remove Stains, Garden Hints, and more.. Fourth Edition. Hard Cover. Good. more information

Offered by Trylinski Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
16) All Electric-Mix Recipes Prepared Specially for your Dormeyer Mixer
Allison, Ethel

All Electric-Mix Recipes Prepared Specially for your Dormeyer Mixer
Chicago: Dormeyer Corporation, 1946 Stapled bound. Edge wear, rubbing and light soiling to covers. Ink mark on front cover. 32 pages. 6 by 9 inches in size. Includes over 125 All Electric-Mix Recipes, including: breads, waffles, pancakes, cakes, candies, ice creams, cookies, desserts, dressings, frostings, muffins, pies.. Second Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Trylinski Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
17) Your Mild Sodium-Restricted Diet (revised)
American Heart Association

Your Mild Sodium-Restricted Diet (revised)
Dallas, Texas: American Heart Association, 1969 Notation by previous owner on front cover. Light edge wear and soiling to covers. Compliments of Sask Heart Foundation stamp on back cover. 48 pages. 6 by 9 inches in size.. Revised Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Trylinski Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
18) Old Favorite Honey Recipes, Revised and Enlarged
American Honey Institute

Old Favorite Honey Recipes, Revised and Enlarged
Madison, Wisconsin: American Honey Institute, 1957 Stapled bound. Edge wear and rubbing to covers. 52 pages with index. 6 by 9 inches in size.. Sixteenth Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Trylinski Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
19) The Ananda Cookbook: Easy to Prepare Recipes for the Vegetarian Gourmet
Ananda Publications

The Ananda Cookbook: Easy to Prepare Recipes for the Vegetarian Gourmet
Nevada City, California: Ananda Publications, 1985 Shelf wear and rubbing. Small stain on fore-edge. Small price sticker and two (2) small stains on rear cover. 249 pages with index. From book "More than 250 recipes with these special features: 150 recipes that take less than 45 minutes to prepare, Over 50 main dishes, Vegetable and other side dishes......". ISBN-13: 978-0916124267.. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Trylinski Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
20) How to Ice a Cake
Anson, Anne

How to Ice a Cake
Stourbridge, England: Taylor, Law and Co. Ltd., 1949 Stapled bound. Small ink mark on front cover. Edge wear and rubbing to covers. Illustrations. 31 pages. 5 1/2 by 8 1/2 inches in size. A Tala Icing Book No. 2026. Twelfth Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Trylinski Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
21) How to Decorate Cakes, Savouries and Canapes
Anson, Anne

How to Decorate Cakes, Savouries and Canapes
England: Tala Works Stapled bound. Catalogue number 2016 indicated on inside of the front cover. Color illustrations. 48 pages. 5 1/4 by 7 3/4 inches in size.. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Trylinski Books (Canada)
Price: $12.00
22) The Joyce of Cooking: Food and Drink from James Joyce's Dublin
Armstrong, Alison

The Joyce of Cooking: Food and Drink from James Joyce's Dublin
Barrytown, New Jersey: Station Hill Press, 1986 Signed by author on half title page. Yellow boards with black lettering on spine. Light dampstain and some rumpling on rear board (outside and inside). Purple dye stain near top corner of last few pages. Small stain at page edges. Shelf wear and rubbing. 252 pages. Dust jacket has dampstain (outside and inside) of rear panel and flap; some scratches. From dj "A Culinary Ulysses with over 200 Irish recipes".. Hard Cover. Good/Good. more information

Offered by Trylinski Books (Canada)
Price: $12.00
23) Recipes of British Columbia, Canada: Volume 1
Atkins, Bernard H. (ed)

Recipes of British Columbia, Canada: Volume 1
Victoria, British Columbia: Beautiful British Columbia Magazine, 1984 Volume 1 only. Light brown boards with gold lettering on spine. Small abrasion near bottom of front board. Shelf wear and rubbing. Color illustrations, from photos. 98 pages. 9 by 11 inches in size.. Revised Second Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. more information

Offered by Trylinski Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
24) The Chinese Cook Book
Au, M. Sing (ed)

The Chinese Cook Book
Reading, Pennsylvania: Culinary Arts Press, 1973 Stapled bound. Creases on front cover and slight edge wear. Illustrations. 47 pages. 6 by 9 inches in size. From front cover "Covering the Entire Field of Chinese Cookery in the Oriental Order of Serving, From Nuts to Soup".. Reprint. Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Troutman, Warren G.. more information

Offered by Trylinski Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
25) Entertaining Ideas from Rogers'
B. C. Sugar

Entertaining Ideas from Rogers'
Vancouver: B. C. Sugar, 1979 Stapled bound. A bit of sticker residue on front cover. Color illustrations, from photos. Not paginated (about 14 pages). Number on back of book is 25M-2-79. 5 1/2 by 8 1/4 inches in size.. Soft Cover. Fair. more information

Offered by Trylinski Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
26) Tempting Kosher Dishes Prepared From World Famous Manischewitz Matzo Products
B. Manischewitz Co

Tempting Kosher Dishes Prepared From World Famous Manischewitz Matzo Products
Jersey City, New Jersey: The B. Manischewitz Co., 1944 Stapled bound. Small chip at top and bottom of spine and on spine. Covers starting to come loose. Food stains on some pages. Browning to pages. Color illustrations. 40 pages in English and 40 pages in Yiddish. . Fifth Edition. Soft Cover. Fair. more information

Offered by Trylinski Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
27) Wine-Art Recipe Booklet
Barbara J. Milligan (ed)

Vancouver: Wine-Art Sales Ltd. Stapled bound. Browning near edges of covers. Not paginated (about 70 pages).. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Trylinski Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
28) Wine-Art Recipe Booklet
Barbara J. Milligan (ed)

Wine-Art Recipe Booklet
Vancouver: Wine-Art Sales Ltd. Stapled bound. Browning near edges of covers. Not paginated (about 70 pages).. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Trylinski Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
29) Country Kitchen Cookery
Barber, Bev

Country Kitchen Cookery
Moose Jaw, Saskatchewan: Western Press (1976) Ltd., 1979 Green softcover with black plastic comb binding. Top ring of binding is cracked. Light edge wear and rubbing to covers. 125 pages plus 3 poems by Gordon J. Silzer of Moose Jaw. 5 3/4 by 8 1/2 inches in size.. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Trylinski Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
30) People Places Cookbook
Barry, Bill and Family

People Places Cookbook
Regina, Saskatchewan: People Places Publishing, 2000 Shelf wear and rubbing. Light crease on front cover. Very small nick at bottom of spine. Black and white illustrations. 160 pages. From book ".....People Places Cookbook, an idiosyncratic - maybe even mildly eccentric - collection of recipes and yarns from Bill Barry and his family.". . Soft Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Trylinski Books (Canada)
Price: $11.00
31) Canadian Prairie Homesteaders
Barss, B. M. and Sheila Kerr

Canadian Prairie Homesteaders
Calgary: Self Published, 1979 Stapled bound. Shelf wear and rubbing. Small crease at corners of covers. Dampstain and rumpling near bottom and fore-edge of pages. Small stains and notes in pencil, on a few pages. Black and white illustrations, from photos. 47 pages. 8 1/2 by 5 1/2 inches in size. Recipes from prairie homesteaders, which we can still enjoy today.. Soft Cover. Good. more information

Offered by Trylinski Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
32) Ann Batchelder's Own Cook Book
Batchelder, Ann

Ann Batchelder's Own Cook Book
New York: M. Barrows and Company, Inc., 1946 Burgundy boards with gold lettering. Edge wear and rubbing. Black and white illustrations. 232 pages with index. 6 by 8 1/2 inches in size.. Fifth Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. more information

Offered by Trylinski Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
33) Cooking Saskatchewan Turkey
Batcheller, Dorothy

Cooking Saskatchewan Turkey
Regina, Saskatchewan: Saskatchewan Turkey Producers' Marketing Board Stapled bound. Light edge wear and rubbing to covers. 24 pages. 5 1/2 by 8 1/2 inches in size.. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Trylinski Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
34) Cooking Canada's Chicken
Batcheller, Dorothy

Cooking Canada's Chicken
Toronto: Poultry Products Institute of Canada Inc. Stapled bound. Light edge wear and rubbing to covers. 32 pages. 6 by 9 inches in size.. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Trylinski Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
35) Cooking Canada's Chicken
Batcheller, Dorothy

Cooking Canada's Chicken
Toronto: Poultry Products Institute of Canada Inc. Stapled bound. Light edge wear and rubbing to covers. There is a very small hole (probably from tack), through the text, near the top edge. 32 pages. 6 by 9 inches in size.. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Trylinski Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
36) Cooking Canada's Turkey
Batcheller, Dorothy

Cooking Canada's Turkey
Toronto: Poultry Products Institute of Canada Stapled bound. Small stain near top edge of front cover. 32 pages. 5 3/4 by 8 3/4 inches in size. Recipes using Turkey, plus full directions on how to cook a Turkey, with all the trimmings.. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Trylinski Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
37) Cooking Saskatchewan's Eggs
Batcheller, Dorothy

Cooking Saskatchewan's Eggs
Regina, Saskatchewan: Poultry Products Institute of Canada Stapled bound. Small chip at bottom corner of front cover. Edge wear and rubbing to covers. Large abrasion and light soiling to back cover. 33 pages. 5 1/2 by 8 1/2 inches in size. Recipes ideas for using eggs, also tips on cooking eggs.. Soft Cover. Good. more information

Offered by Trylinski Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
38) Cooking Saskatchewan's Eggs
Batcheller, Dorothy

Cooking Saskatchewan's Eggs
Regina, Saskatchewan: Saskatchewan Commercial Egg Producers Marketing Board, circa 1970's Stapled bound. 25 pages. 5 1/2 by 8 1/2 inches in size. Another booklet about cooking eggs from the Saskatchewan Commercial Egg Producers Marketing Board. Gives information on basic ways to cook eggs, recipe ideas for desserts, cookies, main course, sandwich fillings etc.. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Trylinski Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
39) Party Cookbook
Beard, Jim

Party Cookbook
New York: MACO Magazine Corporation, 1954 Small closed tear at top edge of front cover. Edge wear, rubbing and creasing to covers. Light dampstain and rumpling to first 30 pages or so. 143 pages. 6 1/2 by 9 inches in size. Includes 400 recipes and menus, tips for every kind of party, how to use wines, etc.. Soft Cover. Good. more information

Offered by Trylinski Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
40) Ground Beef Sounds Good Around the World
Beef Information Centre

Toronto: Beef Information Centre Three hole punched for insertion in a binder. Not paginated (about 12 pages). 5 1/4 by 8 1/4 inches in size. Recipe ideas using ground beef.. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Trylinski Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
41) Quick and Easy Ways With Beef
Beef Information Centre

Toronto: Beef Information Centre Three hole punched for insertion in a binder. 7 pages. 5 1/2 by 8 1/2 inches in size. Includes prize winning recipes from the "Quick and Easy Contest".. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Trylinski Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
42) Beef: The Microwave Way
Beef Information Centre

Toronto: Beef Information Centre Stapled bound. 15 pages. 5 1/4 by 8 1/4 inches in size.. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Trylinski Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
43) Madame Benoit's Microwave Cook Book
Benoit, Mme. Jehane

Madame Benoit's Microwave Cook Book
Toronto: McGraw-Hill Ryerson, 1975 Brown boards with gold lettering on spine. Shelf wear and rubbing. Color illustrations. 300 pages with index. Dust jacket has small closed tears and chips at edges. From dj "...over 350 recipes ranging from Hamburger Casserole to Lobster Newburg.".. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. more information

Offered by Trylinski Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
44) Madame Benoit's Microwave Cook Book
Benoit, Mme. Jehane

Toronto: McGraw-Hill Ryerson, 1975 Shelf wear and rubbing. 300 pages with index. Dust jacket has small closed tears and chips at edges. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. more information

Offered by Trylinski Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
45) Pierre and Janet Berton's Canadian Food Guide
Berton, Pierre and Janet

Pierre and Janet Berton's Canadian Food Guide
Toronto: McClelland and Stewart Limited, 1974 Brown boards with gold lettering on spine. Corners bumped. Shelf wear and rubbing. Illustrations. 136 pages plus index. Price clipped dust jacket has small closed tears and rubbing. Photo of Pierre and Janet on the dust jacket.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. more information

Offered by Trylinski Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
46) The Karo Cook Book: Recipe Collector's Edition
Best Foods

The Karo Cook Book:  Recipe Collector's Edition
Englewood Cliffs, New Jersey: Best Foods, A Unit of CPC North America, 1981 Brown plastic comb binding. Previous owner's name and the date on the inside of the front cover. Edge wear and rubbing to covers. Creasing on page 11/12, affecting some text. Many full page color photos. 125 pages. 5 1/2 by 8 1/2 inches in size.. Soft Cover. Good. more information

Offered by Trylinski Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
47) Outdoor Fun & Fare
Best Foods Divison of The Canada Starch Company Limited

Canada: Best Foods Division of The Canada Starch Company Limited Stapled bound. Color llustrations. Recipes for picnics, cook outs and barbecues. 21 pages with index. 6 by 9 inches in size.. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Trylinski Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
48) Cooking with Herbs and Spices
Better Homes and Gardens

Cooking with Herbs and Spices
USA: Meredith Corporation, 1969 Fourth Printing, 1969. Stapled bound. Shelf wear and rubbing. Small closed tear at top and bottom of spine. Color illustrations. 22 pages. From book "Here are wonderful recipes to help you discover herbs and spice. You'll find an entire new world of flavor!".. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Trylinski Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
49) Best Buffets
Better Homes and Gardens

Best Buffets
USA: Meredith Press, 1963 Shelf wear and rubbing.. Color illustrations, from photos. 61 pages plus index. Includes 110 wonderful recipes for entertaining buffet style. From book "High-society suppers with hamburgers and franks! Buffet, red-carpet style starts Chicken Royale. Easy and elegant dinner features no-carve ham!".. Seventh Printing.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. more information

Offered by Trylinski Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
50) Chocolate
Better Homes and Gardens

Chocolate
Des Moines, Iowa: Meredith Corporation, 1984 Small scar on front board affecting part of title. Small bumps at top and bottom of spine and at corners. Some wear at fore-edge on front board. Shelf wear and rubbing. Color illustrations. 96 pages with index. From book "Throughout this book you'll discover recipes that use every type of chocolate, so you're sure to find several that especially suit your taste.".. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. more information

Offered by Trylinski Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 of 562 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: