Poetryfrom Trylinski Books |
|
Browse Poetry | Return to Trylinski Books | Even more POETRY / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 of 508 listings found. |
| 1) |
Come Climb My Hill
|
|
|
South Windsor, Connecticut: Inspiration House, 1978 Signed by author and illustrator on title page. Shelf wear and rubbing to boards. Drawings by Bette Eaton Bossen. Dust jacket has small closed tear at top edge. . Revised Edition, 7th Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Bossen, Bette Eaton. more information
Offered by Trylinski Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 2) |
Fifty Years of American Poetry: Anniversary Volume for the Academy of American Poets
|
|
|
New York: Harry N. Abrams, Inc., 1984 Rust boards with gold illustration on front board and gold lettering on spine. Light soiling to rear board. Shelf wear and rubbing. 260 pages. Dust jacket has soiling on spine and rear panel, browning, and chip at top edge. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair. Illus. by Moser, Barry. more information
Offered by Trylinski Books (Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 3) |
Finding the Boundaries: Poems and Short Stories By Alaskan Writers
|
|
|
Alaska: Alaska State Council on the Arts, 1981 Light edge wear and rubbing to covers. Crease near top corner of front cover. A 1 inch closed tear at bottom of spine. Previous owner's name, address and date on dedication page. Black and white illustrations. 194 pages. 6 by 9 inches in size.. Soft Cover. Good. more information
Offered by Trylinski Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Ghost of the Yellowknife Inn and Other Popular and Humorous Traditional Verse
|
|
|
Ottawa: Wellspring Books, 1992 Edge wear and rubbing to covers. 93 pages. 6 by 9 inches in size. Includes: The Owl and the Pussycat Trilogy, Verse of the Canadian Arctic, Verses Silly and Serious, Canadiana, Clerihews, Limericks and Betises and Bawdy Ballads.. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by Trylinski Books (Canada) |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 5) |
New Eyes for the Morning: A Collection of writings of Frances E. Russell
|
|
|
Toronto: The Division of Mission in Canada, United Church of Canada, 1981 Edge wear and rubbing to covers. 5 1/2 by 8 1/2 inches in size.. First Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Zottas, Constantine. more information
Offered by Trylinski Books (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 6) |
Rhythm An' Hardtimes
|
|
|
Toronto: Front Line Publications, 1982 Inscribed and signed by author on title page. Stapled bound. Shelf wear and rubbing. 16 pages. 5 1/2 by 8 1/2 inches in size. Contents include: Again; Marriage; Black Woman's Blues; Immigrant; I Fight Back; A Poem Against Things; etc. Author introduced DUB poetry to Canada.. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by Trylinski Books (Canada) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 7) |
Poems from the Press: Patriotic, Descriptive, Sentimental and Humorous
|
|
|
Toronto: The Hunter-Rose Co., 1916 Burgundy boards with gold lettering on spine. Edge wear and rubbing. Foxing on endpapers and in text. Pencil marks on some pages. Previous owner's name on front pastedown. 179 pages. 5 1/4 by 7 3/4 inches in size.. Hard Cover. Good/No Dust Jacket. more information
Offered by Trylinski Books (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 8) |
True Stories
|
|
|
Toronto: Oxford University Press, 1981 Shelf wear and rubbing. Tanning to pages. 103 pages. 5 1/2 by 8 1/2 inches in size. Atwood's ninth collection of poems, including: True Stories, One More Garden, Postcard, Dinner, and more.. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by Trylinski Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 9) |
Procedures for Undergound
|
|
|
Toronto: Oxford University Press, 1970 Trade paperback. Light edge wear and soiling to covers. Previous owner's gift notation on title page. 79 pages. 5 by 8 3/ 4 inches in size.. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by Trylinski Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 10) |
Two-Headed Poems
|
|
|
Toronto: Oxford University Press, 1978 Light edge wear and rubbing to covers. Previous owner's name on half title page.112 pages. 5 1/2 by 8 1/2 inches in size.. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by Trylinski Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 11) |
True Stories
|
|
|
Toronto: Oxford University Press, 1981 Shelf wear and rubbing. Previous owner's name and number written on inside of front cover. Small creases at corners of covers. Small stain near edge of a title page. Tanning to pages. 103 pages. 5 1/2 by 8 1/2 inches in size. Atwood's ninth collection of poems, including: True Stories, One More Garden, Postcard, Dinner, and more.. Soft Cover. Good. more information
Offered by Trylinski Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Shapes Around Me
|
|
|
Fredericton, New Brunswick: Fiddlehead Poetry Books, 1973 The front cover is starting to come loose from the binding. Limited edition - only 500 copies were published. 74 pages. 5 1/2 by 8 1/2 inches in size.. Limited. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by Trylinski Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 13) |
Not so Scarlet a Woman
|
|
|
Nanaimo, British Columbia: Red Cedar Press, 1989 Signed by author on title page. Edge wear and rubbing to covers. Small scratches and some soiling on covers. Small stain at top edge and fore-edge. 55 pages. 6 by 9 inches in size.. Second Printing. Soft Cover. Good. more information
Offered by Trylinski Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 14) |
Theodore Roethke's Far Fields: The Evolution of His Poetry
|
|
|
Baton Rouge, LA, U.S.A.: Louisiana State University Press, 1989 Ex-library copy with usual library markings (stamps, labels and card pocket). Shelf wear and rubbing. 171 pages with index. . First Printing. Hard Cover. Good/Good. more information
Offered by Trylinski Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 15) |
Poems of a Farmer's Son: Centennial Edition
|
|
|
Regina, Saskatchewan: Author, 1967 Light shelf wear and rubbing. Black and white illustrations. There are 3 sections to this book, firstly - Poems of a Farmer's Son - 114 pages; then Early Rhymes Depicting Life on the Western Prairies in the 1920's - 26 pages and finally A Banting Banter - 14 pages. Many poems by the author, including: The Canadian Centennial 1867-1967; Confederation; The Prairies; Winter; Alaska Highway; Waskesiu; Shoes; New Theology; Christmas Song; Our Queen; and more.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. more information
Offered by Trylinski Books (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 16) |
Writing Right: Poetry By Canadian Women
|
|
|
Edmonton: Longspoon Press, 1982 Edge wear, rubbing and some soiling to covers. Previous owner's name on front cover. 192 pages. 5 by 8 inches in size.. Soft Cover. Good. more information
Offered by Trylinski Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 17) |
Anecdotes
|
|
|
Saint Lambert, Quebec: Editions Du Noroit, 1977 French language text. Illustrations. 64 pages. 6 by 8 inches in size. From front cover "Poemes Accompagnes de Huit encres de Louise Thibault".. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by Trylinski Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 18) |
The Legend of Livengood Joe: A Space Age Sourdough Story
|
|
|
Anchorage, Alaska: Larry Beck and Associates, 1976 Stapled bound. Small chip at bottom of spine. Previous owner's gift notation near bottom of title page. Illustrations. Not paginated (about 28 pages). 5 1/2 by 8 1/2 inches in size.. Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Root, Bud. more information
Offered by Trylinski Books (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 19) |
Selected Prose Works of G. E. Lessing
|
|
|
London: George Bell and Sons, 1905 Burgundy boards with gold lettering on spine. Cocked spine. The ffep has been removed. Front hinge starting and binding starting to crack some places in the text. Shelf wear and rubbing. Few small pen marks on front pastedown. Foxing to page edges and first few pages. Browning to some pages. 403 pages plus an Alphabetical List of Books contained in Bohn's Libraries (24 pages). 5 by 7 1/2 inches in size. From the Bohn's Standard Library series.. Hard Cover. Fair/No Dust Jacket. more information
Offered by Trylinski Books (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 20) |
ARC, Fall, 1989, Special Issue [on Anne Szumigalski]
|
|
|
Ottawa: Arc, 1989 Shelf wear and rubbing. Poems by Anne Szumigalski and critical essays on the work of this noted Saskatchewan poet, plus poems by several others including Di Brandt. 83 pages. 5 1/2 by 8 1/4 inches in size.. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by Trylinski Books (Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 21) |
More A Tent In Tok
|
|
|
Tok, Alaska: The Mukluk News, 1982 Signed and dated June 16, 1982 by the author, on the title page. Stapled bound. Light edge wear and rubbing to covers. Creasing near fore-edge on title page. Illustrations. 55 pages. 5 1/2 by 8 1/2 inches in size.. Revised Edition, First Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by Trylinski Books (Canada) |
Price: $13.00
|
|
| 22) |
A Tent in Tok and Other Selected Poems
|
|
|
Tok, Alaska: The Mukluk News, 1981 Signed by Author. Stapled bound. Bookstore stamp on front cover. Edge wear, rubbing and some fading to covers. Creasing to front cover. Illustrations. Inscribed by author to previous owner and dated 1981, on title page. 28 pages. 5 1/2 by 8 1/2 inches in size.. Second Printing. Soft Cover. Good. more information
Offered by Trylinski Books (Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 23) |
The Anti-Cola Man
|
|
|
Yorkton, Saskatchewan: Waking Image Press, 2000 Booklet, string-bound. Limited edition of 40 copies. Not paginated (about 18 pages or so). 5 1/2 by 8 1/2 inches in size. Poems include: The Anti-Cola Man; Boy and Book; Snowed-in Sonnet; What a Dream is Worth; Wheatshine; etc. Mick Burrs (Steven Michael Berzensky) won the Saskatchewan Book Award for Poetry in 1998.. Limited Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by Trylinski Books (Canada) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 24) |
How the World Travels
|
|
|
Yorkton, Saskatchewan: Waking Image Press, 1999 Booklet, string-bound. Second Printing of this limited edition of 33 copies. Not paginated (about 26 pages or so). 5 1/2 by 8 1/2 inches in size. Poems include: How Word Travels; Scapedogs; Needs; A Final Draft; Woman in the Moon; etc. Mick Burrs (Steven Michael Berzensky) won the Saskatchewan Book Award for Poetry in 1998.. Second Printing of Limited Edition . Soft Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by Trylinski Books (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 25) |
Rainbows in the Dark
|
|
|
Yorkton, Saskatchewan: Waking Image Press, 1998 Stapled bound. Green tape covering staples on both covers. Not paginated (about 24 pages). Limited edition of 41 copies. 8 1/2 by 5 1/2 inches in size. Poems include: Spy; A Dog Barks; Hanukah Lights; The Colours; Our Restlessness in Sleep; etc. Mick Burrs (Steven Michael Berzensky) won the Saskatchewan Book Award for Poetry in 1998.. Limited Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by Trylinski Books (Canada) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 26) |
The Revels
|
|
|
Erin, Ontario: The Porcupine's Quill, Inc., 1986 Edge wear and rubbing to covers. Browning near edges of back cover. 61 pages. 5 1/2 by 8 3/4 inches in size.. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by Trylinski Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 27) |
Ghost in the Wheels: Selected Poems
|
|
|
Toronto, Ontario: McClelland and Stewart, 1986 Crease on spine. Shelf wear and rubbing. 159 pages. Selected poems by Earle Birney, including: Once High Upon a Hill, War Winters, Man on a Tractor, Poet-tree, Bushed, Looking from Oregon, Like an Eddy, and more.. Reprint. Soft Cover. Good. more information
Offered by Trylinski Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 28) |
Big Bird In The Bush
|
|
|
Oakville, Ontario: Mosaic Press, 1978 Edge wear, rubbing and scratching to covers. Previous owner's name. 95 pages. 5 3/4 by 8 3/4 inches in size.. Soft Cover. Good. more information
Offered by Trylinski Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 29) |
Rag and Bone Shop
|
|
|
Toronto: McClelland and Stewart Limited, 1971 Small price sticker on front cover. Edge wear and rubbing to covers. Previous owner's name on half-title page. Browning to pages. 5 1/2 by 8 inches in size.. Second Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by Trylinski Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 30) |
The Cow Jumped Over The Moon: The Writing and Reading of Poetry
|
|
|
Toronto: Holt, Rinehart and Winston of Canada, 1972 Edge wear and rubbing to covers. Price sticker on half-title page. 112 pages. 6 by 9 inches in size.. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by Trylinski Books (Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 31) |
Hard 2 Beleev
|
|
|
Vancouver: Talonbooks, 1990 Small remainder mark at bottom edge. Shelf wear and rubbing. 139 pages. 6 by 9 inches in size.. First Printing, June 1990. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by Trylinski Books (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 32) |
The Outer Darkness [Poems in Pamphlet, No. VII]
|
|
|
Aldington, Kent: The Hand and Flower Press, 1951 Stapled bound. This is Volume VII (7) of Poems in Pamphlet. Small closed tear at top edge and fore-edge. Wear at top corner of rear cover. Some fading and rubbing to covers. From page 199 to 228. 5 by 7 1/2 inches in size.. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by Trylinski Books (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 33) |
Vagabond's House
|
|
|
New York: Dodd, Mead and Company, 1939 Blue boards with silver illustration and lettering on front board. Edge wear and rubbing. Corners bumped; and sunning to spine. Spine lean. Pencil underlining throughout text. Illustrations by author. 114 pages. 5 1/4 by 7 1/2 inches in size.. Twenty-Third Printing. Hard Cover. Good/No Dust Jacket. more information
Offered by Trylinski Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 34) |
Cinders for the Eye
|
|
|
Winnipeg: Cherry Publishers, 1971 Stapled bound. Illustrations. 56 pages. 4 1/4 by 7 inches in size.. Second Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Horsfall, Arthur. more information
Offered by Trylinski Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 35) |
The Man in the Black Coat Turns
|
|
|
New York: The Dial Press, 1981 Ex-library copy with usual library markings (stamps, labels and card pocket). Shelf wear and rubbing. 62 pages. Brodart covered dust jacket is taped to both boards. . Hard Cover. Good/Good. more information
Offered by Trylinski Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 36) |
Poems
|
|
|
Toronto: The T.H. Best Printing Co., 1921 Blue boards. Edge wear, rubbing and light soiling to boards. Previous owner's bookstamp on both pastedowns and rear endpaper. Glue residue on front pastedown. Fading to lettering on spine. Previous owner's name on ffep. 47 pages. 5 1/2 by 7 3/4 inches in size.. Hard Cover. Good/No Dust Jacket. more information
Offered by Trylinski Books (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 37) |
Smoking Mirror
|
|
|
Edmonton: The Longspoon Press, 1982 Ex-library copy with usual library markings (stamps, labels and card pocket). About 3 inch closed tear starting at bottom of spine. Shelf wear and rubbing. 62 pages. 5 by 8 inches in size.. Soft Cover. Good. more information
Offered by Trylinski Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 38) |
The Music of Humanity
|
|
|
Ireland: Philip Brady, 1994 Signed by Author. Edge wear and rubbing to covers. Color illustrations. Inscribed by author to previous owner and dated April 95, on title page. 40 pages. 6 by 8 1/4 inches in size.. Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Grace, Danny. more information
Offered by Trylinski Books (Canada) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 39) |
The Art of Versification and the Technicalities of Poetry
|
|
|
Edinburgh: John Grant, 1931 Gold lettering on spine. Edge wear and rubbing. Both hinges starting. Cocked spine. 376 pages. 5 1/2 by 8 1/4 inches in size. Includes a New and Complete Rhyming Dictionary.. Hard Cover. Good/No Dust Jacket. more information
Offered by Trylinski Books (Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 40) |
Sunrise North
|
|
|
Toronto: Clarke, Irvin and Company Limited, 1972 Paperback with a dust jacket. Dust jacket has wear along spine, small abrasion and piece of clear tape on front panel, shelf wear and rubbing. Small ink mark at top edge. 87 pages. 5 by 8 1/2 inches in size.. Soft Cover. Very Good/Good. more information
Offered by Trylinski Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 41) |
Selected Poems of Elizabeth Brewster 1944-1977
|
|
|
Ottawa: Oberon Press, 1985 Light edge wear and rubbing to covers. 158 pages. 5 1/2 by 8 3/4 inches in size. Introduction by Tom Marshall.. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by Trylinski Books (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 42) |
Bergschrund
|
|
|
Delta, British Columbia: The Sono Nis Press, 1975 Signed by Author. Light edge wear and rubbing to covers. Previous owner's name on inside of front cover. Signed and dated April 1981 by the author on the half-title page. 103 pages. 6 by 9 inches in size.. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by Trylinski Books (Canada) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 43) |
Rupert Brooke The Complete Poems
|
|
|
Toronto, Ontario: McClelland and Stewart, 1957 Dark blue boards with white lettering on spine. Shelf wear. Previous owner's gift notation on ffep. Frontispiece is a black and white photo of Rupert Brooke. Light browning to pages. 167 pages with index. Paper dust jacket has browning on spine and near edges of both panels, and small closed tears and chips. Poems by Rupert Brooke from 1905 to 1914.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. more information
Offered by Trylinski Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 44) |
Sculptures: Alexandrian Poetry (1987-1995)
|
|
|
Medicine Hat, Alberta: Medicine Hat School District No. 76, 1995 Stapled bound. Light shelf wear and rubbing. Poetry and drawings by students of Alexandra Junior High School, Medicine Hat, Alberta, Canada. Drawing of the school on rear cover by Jim Marshall. 90 pages. 6 by 8 1/2 inches in size.. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by Trylinski Books (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 45) |
Sonnets from the Portuguese and Other Poems [Dover Thrift Editions]
|
|
|
New York: Dover Pubications, 1992 Light shelf wear and rubbing. Small abrasion near bottom of rear cover. Two small abrasions on spine. A few pages dog-earred. Small closed tear and crease on a few pages, near fore-edge. 55 pages.. Soft Cover. Good. more information
Offered by Trylinski Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 46) |
Poems by Robert Browning
|
|
|
London, England: George Routledge and Sons, 1897 Green boards with gold lettering on front board and spine. Cocked spine. Both hinges started. Wear at top and bottom of spine. Edge wear. Some white marks and scratches on boards. Browning to endpapers and page edges. Light browning to pages. 512 pages. Black and white frontispiece of Robert Browning. Introduction by Oscar Browning. . Hard Cover. Good/No Dust Jacket. more information
Offered by Trylinski Books (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 47) |
Survival This Way: Interviews with American Indian Poets
|
|
|
Tucson, Arizona.: Sun Tracks and University of Arizona Press, 1987 Ex-library copy with usual library markings (stamps, labels and card pocket). Shelf wear and rubbing. 363 pages. Volume 15 of Sun Tracks, an American Indian Literary Series. . Hard Cover. Good/Good. more information
Offered by Trylinski Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 48) |
Grain Magazine Volume 33, Number 2, Spring 2005
|
|
|
Saskatoon, Saskatchewan: Saskatchewan Writers Guild, 2005 Shelf wear and rubbing. 134 pages. Volume 33, Number 2, Autumn 2005 issue of Grain. Prose and Poetry by various Canadian writers, including: A Photograph by Cara Morgan; The Ranch Wife in Church by Robert Cooperman; The Sunken Kitchen by Roger Nash; Fall by Jamella Hagen and more.. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by Trylinski Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 49) |
Blue Windows: New and Selected Poems
|
|
|
Regina, Saskatchewan: Coteau Books, 1988 Light shelf wear and rubbing. 77 pages. 6 by 9 inches in size.. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by Trylinski Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 50) |
Green Flame
|
|
|
Toronto, Ontario: The Crucible Press, 1940 Stapled bound. No publication date indicated, circa 1940. Heavy browning on first 3 pages from brown paper left in book and light browning to rest of the pages. . 22 pages. Poems include: The Trillium, The Gardener's Psalm, The Song of Yorick, Curtain and more. . Soft Cover. Good. more information
Offered by Trylinski Books (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 of 508 listings found. |


















![ARC, Fall, 1989, Special Issue [on Anne Szumigalski] ARC, Fall, 1989, Special Issue [on Anne Szumigalski]](http://i.biblio.com/b/134m/21174134-0-m.jpg)











![The Outer Darkness [Poems in Pamphlet, No. VII] The Outer Darkness [Poems in Pamphlet, No. VII]](http://i.biblio.com/b/443m/21730443-0-m.jpg)












![Sonnets from the Portuguese and Other Poems [Dover Thrift Editions] Sonnets from the Portuguese and Other Poems [Dover Thrift Editions]](http://i.biblio.com/b/602m/94449602-0-m.jpg)



