Gardeningfrom Trylinski Books |
|
Browse Gardening | Return to Trylinski Books | Even more GARDENING / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 of 102 listings found. |
| 1) |
Home Vegetable Growing
|
|
|
Ottawa: Information Services, Agriculture Canada, 1979 Stapled bound. Some creasing to covers. 19 pages. 6 by 9 inches in size. Agriculture Canada publication number 1059.. Reprint. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by Trylinski Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 2) |
The Pruning Manual
|
|
|
Ottawa: Information Division Canada Department of Agriculture, 1974 Stapled bound. Publication 1505, reprinted 1974. Illustrations. 15 pages. 6 by 9 inches in size.. Reprint. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by Trylinski Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 3) |
Pruning and Training Fruit Trees
|
|
|
Ottawa: Information Division Canada Department of Agriculture, 1975 Stapled bound. Publication 1513, reprinted 1975. Previous owner's stamp on front cover. Shelf wear and rubbing, Black and white illustrations, from photos. 32 pages. 6 by 9 inches in size.. Reprint. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by Trylinski Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 4) |
Composting
|
|
|
Ottawa: Agriculture Canada, 1979 Illustrations. 10 pages. Agriculture Canada publication 1681. 6 by 9 inches in size.. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by Trylinski Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 5) |
Pioneering with Wildflowers
|
|
|
Putney, Vermont: Author, 1933 Green boards with gold lettering on spine. Edge wear. Forty (40) black and white plates, including frontispiece. 122 pages with index. 6 by 8 3/4 inches in size.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. more information
Offered by Trylinski Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 6) |
Houseplants
|
|
|
Mount Vernon, Virginia: The American Horticultural Society, 1980 Shelf wear. Small bumps at top and bottom of spine. Color illustrations from photos. 144 pages with index. From the American Horticultural Society Illustrated Encyclopedia of Gardening series.. Hard Cover. Good/No Dust Jacket. more information
Offered by Trylinski Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 7) |
Pillsbury's House Plant Handbook
|
|
|
The Pillsbury Company, 1975 Stapled bound. Some rubbing and edge wear. Color illustrations. 95 pages with index. 5 1/2 by 9 inches in size.. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by Trylinski Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 8) |
Plants for the Home: Volume 1
|
|
|
Minneapolis, Minnesota: Nature Life/The Retail Group, Inc., 1976 Bound in a three ring binder. Color photos. Not paginated. 7 by 7 3/4 inches in size. Contents include: Plant listing by common name; Soil and Soil Fertility; Pest Problems; Vining Plants for Hanging Baskets; Ferns and Foliage plants; Cacti and Succulents and Flowering and Colorful Foliage Plants.. Hard Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by Trylinski Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 9) |
Garden Vegetables All Year 'Round
|
|
|
Toronto: Coles Publishing Company Limited, 1975 Light crease on spine. Crease near top corner on front cover. Edge wear and rubbing to covers. Black and white illustrations. 243 pages with index. 5 1/2 by 8 1/2 inches in size. Includes monthly recipes and menus for serving your own home grown vegetables and fruits.. Soft Cover. Good. more information
Offered by Trylinski Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Harrowsmith Tomato Handbook
|
|
|
Vermont: Camden House, 1986 Edge wear and rubbing to covers. Previous owner's name on first page, contents page, inside of rear cover and on bottom edge. 127 pages. 8 by 5 1/4 inches in size.. Soft Cover. Good. more information
Offered by Trylinski Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 11) |
Creating a Container Garden
|
|
|
Bath, United Kingdom: Parragon Publishing, 2003 Shelf wear and rubbing. Color illustrations, from photos. 96 pages with index. From book "Creating a Container Garden shows you how to put together the perfect container garden to suit your tastes, whether it's a roof garden or includes paths, patios, or ponds. It also includes a range of fun-to-make projects to help you make the most of your garden.".. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by Trylinski Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Complete Book of Garden Magic
|
|
|
Chicago: J. G. Ferguson, 1956 Green boards with gold lettering and illustration on spine. Light edge wear. Previous owner's name and address on ffep. Notations in pencil on rear endpaper. Color and black and white illustrations. 496 pages with index. 5 1/2 by 8 1/2 inches in size.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. more information
Offered by Trylinski Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 13) |
The Complete Book of Garden Magic
|
|
|
Chicago: J. G. Ferguson, 1956 Some fading to the gold lettering and illustration on spine. Edge wear and rubbing. Black and white and color illustrations. 496 pages with index. 5 3/4 by 8 1/2 inches in size.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. more information
Offered by Trylinski Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 14) |
The Miracle of Sprouting
|
|
|
Boston: Green Grown Publications, 1981 Edge wear and rubbing to covers. Previous owner's name near top of the title page. Black and white illustrations. Includes some recipes. 70 pages with index. 5 1/2 by 8 1/2 inches in size.. Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Kryznel, Kathleen. more information
Offered by Trylinski Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 15) |
Home Vegetable Growing
|
|
|
Ottawa: Information Division Canada Department of Agriculture, 1959 Stapled bound. Publiction 1059, September 1959. Shelf wear and rubbing. Black and white illustrations. 16 pages. 6 1/2 by 9 3/4 inches in size. 16 pages.. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by Trylinski Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 16) |
Descriptive Notes on Herbaceous Perennials For Canadian Gardens
|
|
|
Ottawa: Canada Department of Agriculture, 1968 Stapled bound. Bookstore stamp on front cover. Small closed tear at top of spine. 37 pages. 6 1/2 by 9 3/4 inches in size. Canada Department of Agriculture publication number 968.. Fourth Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by Trylinski Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 17) |
Woodland Wildflowers of Eastern Saskatchewan
|
|
|
Regina, Saskatchewan: Saskatchewan Department of Tourism and Renewable Resources, 1976 Stapled bound.Label from the Saskatchewan culture, multiculturalism and recreation on rear cover. Black and white illustrations. 87 pages. 4 1/2 by 6 3/4 inches in size. A small reference book for the identification of the plants in eastern Saskatchewan, Canada. Written for the Saskatchewan Museum of Natural History in Regina.. Reprint. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by Trylinski Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 18) |
Living with House Plants
|
|
|
Ottawa: Canada Department of Agriculture, 1958 Stapled bound. About a four (4) inch closed tear at spine. Rubbing and edge wear . Illustrations. 88 pages. 6 1/2 by 9 1/2 inches in size.. Reprint. Soft Cover. Good. more information
Offered by Trylinski Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 19) |
Living with House Plants
|
|
|
Ottawa: Canada Department of Agriculture, 1963 Stapled bound. Price sticker on front cover. Illustrations. 88 pages. 6 1/2 by 9 3/4 inches in size.. Reprint. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by Trylinski Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 20) |
A Handbook of Popular Houseplants
|
|
|
New York: Gallery Books, 1990 Small bumps at top and bottom of spine. Light shelf wear. Color illustrations. 46 pages with index. From book "With detailed instructions on how to grow over 100 flowering and foliage plants for your home".. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. more information
Offered by Trylinski Books (Canada) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 21) |
Flower Arranging: A Practical Guide to Arranging Fresh and Dried Flowers
|
|
|
London: Octopus Books, 1975 Shelf wear and rubbing. 96 pages. 9 1/2 by 12 1/2 inches in size. Contents include: Flowers for cutting; Tools of the Trade; Christmas Decorations; etc. Color photos.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by Trylinski Books (Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 22) |
Fluorescent Light Gardening
|
|
|
Princeton, New Jersey: D. Van Nostrand Company, Inc., 1965 Green boards with white lettering on spine. Shelf wear and rubbing. Number 1533 printed on rear board. Black and white illustrations. 256 pages with index. Dust jacket is price clipped. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by Trylinski Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 23) |
Foliage Plants for Modern Living
|
|
|
Michigan: Merchants Publishing Company, 1974 Stapled bound. Very small closed tear at top of spine. Many glossy color photos. 80 pages. 6 by 9 inches in size.. Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Pike, John and Willard Kalina. more information
Offered by Trylinski Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 24) |
The Perennial Garden: Color Harmonies through the Seasons
|
|
|
Emmaus, Pennsylvania: Rodale Press, 1985 Creasing and bumping at corners on boards. Wear at top and bottom of spine. Shelf wear and rubbing. Previous owner's name and address written on ffep. Illustrations by Pamela and Walter Carroll as well as 80 color photographs. 304 pages with index. From book "The Perennial Garden brings together all the information you need to create gorgeous perennial beds and borders that turn any property into a living work of art.".. Sixth (6th) Printing. Hard Cover. Good/No Dust Jacket. Illus. by Carroll, Pamela and Walter. more information
Offered by Trylinski Books (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 25) |
The Perennial Garden: Color Harmonies Through the Seasons
|
|
|
Emmaus, Pennsylvania: Rodale Press, 1985 Shelf wear and rubbing. Small bumps at top and bottom of spine. Black and white and color illustrations. 304 pages with index. Dust jacket has small closed tears and chips at edges. From book "The Perennial Garden brings together all the information you need to create gorgeous perennial beds and borders that turn any property into a living world of art.".. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. more information
Offered by Trylinski Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 26) |
Cruickshank's The Garden Guild Culture Notes [and] Spring Planting Guide
|
|
|
Ontario: Cruickshank's The Garden Guild Stapled bound. Illustrations. 23 pages. 4 1/4 by 11 inches. Pamphlet of Toronto greenhouse business.. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by Trylinski Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 27) |
Canadian Home Gardening the Year 'Round
|
|
|
Toronto: The Musson Book Company Ltd., 1941 Green boards with black lettering on front board and spine. Some edge wear and rubbing. Pencil marks on some pages in text. 260 pages with index. 5 3/4 by 8 3/4 inches in size.. New and Revised Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Dust Jacket. more information
Offered by Trylinski Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 28) |
Perennial Vegetables in Saskatchewan
|
|
|
Saskatoon, Saskatchewan: Modern Press, 1972 Stapled bound. Publication 156, revised July, 1972. Shelf wear and rubbing. Small stain near fore-edge of front cover. 8 pages. 6 by 9 inches in size.. Revised. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by Trylinski Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 29) |
The Seedhouse with the Star Varieties: Catalogue 1961
|
|
|
Richmond Hill, Ontario: Danish Seed Trade Ltd., 1961 Stapled bound. Black and white illustrations. Order form and envelope included. 28 pages. 6 by 9 inches in size.. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by Trylinski Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 30) |
Garden Guide: The Amateur Gardeners' Handbook
|
|
|
New York: A. T. De La Mare Company, Inc., 1944 The spine is coming loose from the text block. Edge wear and rubbing. Book store stamp, previous owner's gift notation and drawing on ffep. Previous owner's name in ink on top, bottom and fore-edge. Notes in ink on rear endpaper and rear pastedown. Illustrations. 559 pages with index. 5 by 7 1/2 inches in size.. Third Printing. Hard Cover. Fair/No Dust Jacket. more information
Offered by Trylinski Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 31) |
Mushroom Growing
|
|
|
New York: Orange Judd Company, 1920 Green boards with gold lettering on spine. Cocked spine. Both hinges started. Shelf wear. Previous owner's name and address written in green ink on front pastedown. Small closed tears near edges of some pages. Small stains and dirty fingerprint marks on some pages. Light browning to pages. Black and white illustrations. 250 pages with index. Provides information on mushrooms and how to grow them.. Hard Cover. Good/No Dust Jacket. more information
Offered by Trylinski Books (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 32) |
The Basic Book of Organic Gardening
|
|
|
Emmaus, Pennsylvania: Rodale Press, 1994 Stapled bound. Shelf wear and rubbing. 45 pages. A basic book on Organic Gardening. Contents: Reasons to garden organically; A soil improvement program; Organic pest and disease control and Harvest and Ever after.. Second Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by Trylinski Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 33) |
Lawns and Landscaping
|
|
|
New York: Grosset and Dunlap, 1976 Sticker residue on front cover. Some edge wear. Black and white illustrations. 95 pages with index. 8 1/4 by 10 3/4 inches in size.. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by Trylinski Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 34) |
The New York Times Book of Indoor and Outdoor Gardening Questions
|
|
|
New York: Quandrangle/The New York Times Book Co., 1975 Tan and green boards with green lettering on spine. Light edge wear and rubbing. 214 pages with index. 6 1/2 by 9 1/2 inches in size. Dust jacket has small chips and closed tears near edges of the dj.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Koedt, Anne. more information
Offered by Trylinski Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 35) |
An Eighteenth-Century Garland: The Flower and Fruit Arrangements of Colonial Williamsburg
|
|
|
Williamsburg, Virginia: Colonial Williamsburg Inc., 1951 Shelf wear and rubbing. Many photos (color and b/w) by Thomas L. Williams. 91 pages with index. 7 3/4 by 9 3/4 inches in size. Dust jacket has light soiling.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by Trylinski Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 36) |
The Complete Book of Miniature Roses
|
|
|
New York: Hawthorn Books, 1977 Ex-library copy with usual library markings (stamps, labels and card pocket). Front free-endpaper has been removed. Black and white and color illustrations, from photos. 342 pages with index. . Hard Cover. Fair/Good. more information
Offered by Trylinski Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 37) |
Nature's Guide to Successful Gardening and Landscaping
|
|
|
New York: Funk and Wagnalls, 1975 Crease on spine. Edge wear, rubbing and some creasing to covers. Small closed tear near top of spine. Black and white illustrations. 331 pages with index. 6 by 9 inches in size. From front panel: "A professional nurseryman shows how to follow nature's blueprint for putting the right plant in the right spot in a woodland, open-land, seashore, desert, city, or wetland setting.". Soft Cover. Good. more information
Offered by Trylinski Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 38) |
Garden Flowers in Color
|
|
|
New York: The Macmillan Company, 1948 Light soiling to boards. Small chip at top of spine. Previous owner's gift notation on ffep. Color illustrations. 319 pages with index. 6 1/4 by 9 1/2 inches in size.. Fifth Printing. Hard Cover. Good/No Dust Jacket. more information
Offered by Trylinski Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 39) |
Garden Flowers in Color
|
|
|
New York: The Macmillan Company, 1950 Edge wear. Color illustrations. 319 pages with index. 6 1/4 by 9 1/2 inches in size.. Seventh Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. more information
Offered by Trylinski Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 40) |
Rock Gardens
|
|
|
Toronto: Ontario Department of Agriculture, 1962 Stapled bound. Publication number 38. Shelf wear, rubbing and some discoloration to covers. 11 pages. 6 by 9 inches in size.. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by Trylinski Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 41) |
Simple Vegetable Growing
|
|
|
London: Ward Lock Limited, 1975 Creasing on spine. Edge wear and rubbing to covers. Color and black and white illustrations. 128 pages with index. 6 by 7 3/4 inches in size.. Soft Cover. Good. more information
Offered by Trylinski Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 42) |
Herbaceous Perennials for the Prairies
|
|
|
Ottawa: Information Division Canada Department of Agriculture, 1972 Stapled bound. Publication 1320, reprinted 1972. Shelf wear and rubbing. 40 pages. 6 by 9 inches in size.. Reprint. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by Trylinski Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 43) |
The Prairie Gardener
|
|
|
Edmonton: M.G. Hurtig Ltd., 1970 Shelf wear and rubbing. Color photos. 304 pages with index. Dust jacket has small closed tears and chips to edges and large closed tear on rear panel. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. more information
Offered by Trylinski Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 44) |
How to Grow Better House Plants
|
|
|
Toledo, Ohio: Author, 1960 Stapled bound. Shelf wear and rubbing. Black and white and color illustrations. 32 pages. 6 by 9 inches in size.. Fourth Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by Trylinski Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 45) |
Tomato Gardening and Cooking
|
|
|
New York: Grosset and Dunlap, 1976 Edge wear and rubbing to covers. Black and white illustrations. 79 pages with index. 8 1/4 by 10 3/4 inches in size.. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by Trylinski Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 46) |
Care of Potted Flowering Plants
|
|
|
Ottawa: Agriculture Canada, Communications Branch, 1983 Stapled bound. Crease at top corner of covers and pages. Agriculture Canada Publication number 1708 describing various plants suitable for potting and the care of these potted plants. Illustrated. 24 pages. 6 by 9 inches in size.. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by Trylinski Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 47) |
The Shell Guide to the Gardens of England and Wales
|
|
|
London: Andre Deutsch Ltd., 1989 Shelf wear to bottom edge of boards. Light dampstain to fore-edge and on last 100 pages or so in the margin near the page edges. Rumpling to last 100 pages or so. Color illustrations. 367 pages with index.. 7 1/2 by 10 inches in size. A guide to over 350 gardens in England and Wales with 10 detailed maps indicating location.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. more information
Offered by Trylinski Books (Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 48) |
Wild Flowers for Your Garden
|
|
|
New York: M. Barrows and Company, 1952 Tan boards with green illustration on front board and green lettering on spine. Light shelf wear and rubbing. Black and white and color illustrations. 280 pages with index. Dust jacket has small closed tears and chips, near edges; rubbing and some creasing. . Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Seidel, Alexander. more information
Offered by Trylinski Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 49) |
Keith's Seeds 1866-1961
|
|
|
Toronto: George Keith, 1961 Stapled bound. Some rubbing and edge wear. Illustrations. 56 pages. 8 1/2 by 10 3/4 inches in size.. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by Trylinski Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 50) |
1,000 Beautiful House Plants and How to Grow Them
|
|
|
New York: Harry N. Abrams, 1982 This is the new enlarged edition. Slight Spine lean. Light shelf wear. Black and white and color illustrations from photos. 240 pages with index. Dust jacket has shelf wear and rubbing. From dj "This updated, revised, and enlarged edition of the best-selling classic by Jack Kramer, .......includes more than 200 new plants - in addition to the original 1,000.". . New, Enlarged Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by Trylinski Books (Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 of 102 listings found. |

























![Cruickshank's The Garden Guild Culture Notes [and] Spring Planting Guide Cruickshank's The Garden Guild Culture Notes [and] Spring Planting Guide](http://i.biblio.com/b/147m/21177147-0-m.jpg)






















