Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Architecture

from Trylinski Books

Browse Architecture | Return to Trylinski Books | Even more ARCHITECTURE / General books
1) Canadian Structural Steel Design
Adams, P. F. et al

Canadian Structural Steel Design
Don Mills, Ontario: Canadian Institute of Steel Construction, 1973 Green boards with silver lettering on front board and spine. Light shelf wear and rubbing. Previous owner's name stamped on both pastedowns. 254 pages with index. Dust jacket has small chips and closed tears, near edges; rubbing, discoloration and preivous owner's name on front flap. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. more information

Offered by Trylinski Books (Canada)
Price: $28.00
2) The Old Stones of Kingston: It's Buildings Before 1867
Angus, Margaret

Toronto: University of Toronto Press, 1966 Ex-library copy with usual library markings (stamps and labels), no card pocket. The ffep has been removed. Some discolouration on portions of board and fore-edge. Black and white illustrations. 120 pages with index. . Hard Cover. Fair/No Dust Jacket. more information

Offered by Trylinski Books (Canada)
Price: $8.00
3) Cornerstones: An Artist's History of the City of Regina
Argan, William and Pam Cowan

Cornerstones: An Artist's History of the City of Regina
Regina, Saskatchewan: The Leader-Post Carrier Foundation, 1995 Edge wear, rubbing and creasing to covers. Crease on spine. 144 pages. 6 1/4 by 9 inches in size. A historical overview of the City of Regina, with original drawings by William P. Argan.. Soft Cover. Good. more information

Offered by Trylinski Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
4) No Mean City
Arthur, Eric

Toronto: University of Toronto Press, 1965 Slight rubbing to edges. Previous owner's gift notation in ink on half-title page. 280 pages with index. This is an architectural history of Toronto.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. more information

Offered by Trylinski Books (Canada)
Price: $12.00
5) Ballarat Sketchbook
Bechervaise, John

Ballarat Sketchbook
Adelaide: Rigby Publishers Limited, 1982 Orange boards with white lettering on spine. Light shelf wear and rubbing. Sketches by Graham Hawley. 56 pages. Dust jacket has sunning near top edge and on spine. From dj "In this book John Bechervaise has chosen the most interesting buildings and other features of Ballarat and shows how Ballarat's dynamic history can be traced through the variety of its structures.".. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Hawley, Graham. more information

Offered by Trylinski Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
6) The Acropolis of Athens and Its Museum
Brouscari, M

The Acropolis of Athens and Its Museum
Athens, Greece: E. Tzaferis S. A., 1991 Few small stains on front cover. Edge wear and rubbing to covers. Color illustrations, from photos. 80 pages. 6 3/4 by 9 1/4 inches in size.. Fifth Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Trylinski Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
7) Kitchen Planning: The Body Mechanics Approach
Bryce, T. E

Kitchen Planning: The Body Mechanics Approach
Saskatoon, Saskatchewan: Extension Division, University of Saskatchewan, No Date Stapled bound. Five small holes have been punched near spine. Small chip at top and bottom of spine. Illustrations. 24 pages. 6 by 9 inches in size. This is Publication No. 205 from the Extension Division, University of Saskatchewan.. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Trylinski Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
8) Saskatoon's Historic Buildings and Sites: A Survey and Proposals
Clubb, Sally Potter and William Anthony S. Sarjeant

Saskatoon's Historic Buildings and Sites: A Survey and Proposals
Saskatoon, Saskatchewan: The Saskatoon Environmental Society, 1980 Stapled bound. Light edge wear and rubbing to covers. 58 pages. 8 1/2 by 11 inches in size. This is an updated and expanded version of earlier editions.. Third Revised Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Trylinski Books (Canada)
Price: $13.00
9) American Buliding Art: The Nineteenth Century and The Twentieth Century
Condit, Carl W

American Buliding Art: The Nineteenth Century and The Twentieth Century
New York:: Oxford University Press, 1960 and 1961 Two Volume Set in Good Slipcase. Both volumes are bound in blue boards with silver lettering on spine. Slipcase has edge wear, rubbing; sunning and some small chips at edges. Light shelf wear and rubbing. Black and white illustrations. The Nineteenth Century has 369 pages with index. The Twentieth Century has 427 pages with index. 8 by 10 inches in size.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. more information

Offered by Trylinski Books (Canada)
Price: $60.00
10) The Story of the Mount Stephen Club, Montreal, Canada
Cox, Leo

The Story of the Mount Stephen Club, Montreal, Canada
Montreal: Mount Stephen Club, 1967 Stapled bound. Some small nicks and closed tears near fore-edge of front cover. Shelf wear, rubbing and some discoloration to covers. Black and white illustrations, from photos. Lists the Past Presidents of the Mount Stephen Club up to 1967. Not paginated (about 20 pages). 8 1/2 by 11 inches in size.. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Trylinski Books (Canada)
Price: $25.00
11) Saskatoon Imagined: Art and Architecture in the Wonder City
Decoursey, Elaine; Don Kerr, Dan Ring and Matthew Teitelbaum

Saskatoon Imagined:  Art and Architecture in the Wonder City
Saskatoon, Saskatchewan: Mendel Art Gallery, 1989 Edge wear and rubbing to covers. 64 pages. 8 1/2 by 10 1/4 inches in size. First half of book devoted to Saskatoon architecture in sepia or color photos. Second half of book devoted to works of local artists about the city.. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Trylinski Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
12) Practical Guide to Solar Homes
Editors of Hudson Home Guides

Practical Guide to Solar Homes
New York: Van Nostrand Reinhold Company, 1978 Price clipped dust jacket. Red boards with gold lettering on spine. Small bump at top and bottom of spine. Shelf wear and rubbing. Black and white and color illustrations. 143 pages. 8 1/2 by 11 inches in size.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by Trylinski Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
13) Frederick Law Olmsted Sr: Founder of Landscape Architecture in America
Fabos, Julius Gy, Gordon T. Milde and V. Michael Weinmayr

Frederick Law Olmsted Sr: Founder of Landscape Architecture in America
Amherst, Massachusetts: The University of Massachusetts Press, 1968 Light brown boards with black lettering on spine. Shelf wear and rubbing. Corners bumped. Previous owner's name and address written on front pastedown. Small stains on page edges. Black and white illustrations. 114 pages. Paper dust jacket has fading, note written in pen on rear flap and small closed tears and nicks at edges. From dj "...the authors have presented a history of this diversely talented man, with a pictorial study of his major works in urban, state and national park designs.....". . Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. more information

Offered by Trylinski Books (Canada)
Price: $15.00
14) Ms. Architect
Fenten, D. X

Ms. Architect
Philadelphia: The Westminster Press, 1977 Ex-library copy with usual library markings (stamps, labels and card pocket). Black and white illustrations. 128 pages with index. Answers questions and gives information helpful to women pursuing a career in architecture. Intended for high school age students.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. more information

Offered by Trylinski Books (Canada)
Price: $8.00
15) The Practical Builder: A Comprehensive and Authoritative Guide to the Latest Methods of Modern Building Practice
Greenhalgh, R. (ed)

The Practical Builder: A Comprehensive and Authoritative Guide to the Latest Methods of Modern Building Practice
London: Odhams Press Edge wear, rubbing and some soiling to boards. Previous owner's bookstamp on ffep, title page and contents page. Black and white illustrations. 448 pages with index. 6 by 9 inches in size.. Hard Cover. Good/No Dust Jacket. more information

Offered by Trylinski Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
16) Ladies Home Journal Book of Interior Decoration
Halsey, Elizabeth T

Ladies Home Journal Book of Interior Decoration
Philadelphia: The Curtis Publishing Company, 1959 Small bumps at top and bottom of spine. Corners bumped. Shelf wear. Sticker residue on both pastedowns were brodart jacket was taped down. Black and white and color illustrations from photos. 224 pages with index. Brodart covered dust jacket is price clipped and has large chip at bottom corner of rear flap, not affecting any text. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. more information

Offered by Trylinski Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
17) A Vision of Britain: A Personal View of Architecture
HRH The Prince of Wales

A Vision of Britain: A Personal View of Architecture
London: Doubleday, 1989 Dark blue boards with gold lettering on spine. Shelf wear and rubbing. Black and white and color illustrations, including watercolors and sketches by the Prince of Wales. 160 pages with index. Weight - 1 kg. From book "The Prince shares with the reader his appreciation of Manhattan's magnificent skyline and Vancouver's spectacular cityscape, the respect accorded by French city planners to historic buildings in Paris, and the care shown by the developers of Seaside, Florida.......".. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by Trylinski Books (Canada)
Price: $13.00
18) Rideau Hall: An Illustrated History of Government House, Ottawa
Hubbard, R. H

Rideau Hall: An Illustrated History of Government House, Ottawa
Ottawa: Queen's Printer, 1967 Orange boards with gold illustration on front board and gold lettering on spine. Spine lean. Shelf wear. Black and white and color illustrations. 139 pages with index. Dust jacket has small chips and closed tears near edges, and some discoloration. From dj "......is a Centennial history of Rideau Hall in Ottawa, since 1867 the official residence of the Governor-General of Canada.". . Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. more information

Offered by Trylinski Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
19) Rideau Hall: An Illustrated History of Government House, Ottawa
Hubbard, R. H

Rideau Hall:  An Illustrated History of Government House, Ottawa
Ottawa: Queen's Printer, 1967 Orange boards with gold illustration on front board and gold lettering on spine. Cocked spine. Edge wear. Illustrations. 139 pages with index. Dust jacket has chips and closed tears at edges. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair. more information

Offered by Trylinski Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
20) The Buildings of Canada: A Guide to pre-20th-century styles in houses, churches and other structures
Humphreys, Barbara A. and Meredith Sykes

The Buildings of Canada: A Guide to pre-20th-century styles in houses, churches and other structures
Canada: Parks Canada, 1980 Stapled bound. Wear at top and bottom of spine. Line drawings and color illustrations from photos. 13 pages. Reprinted from Explore Canada. From book "A Guide to pre-20th-century styles in houses, churches and other structures". . Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Middleton, Michael. more information

Offered by Trylinski Books (Canada)
Price: $8.00
21) The Town House: American Design
Irvine, Chippy

Toronto: Bantam Books, 1988 Photos by Joe Viesti. Color photos of different styles of town houses in the United States. 248 pages with index. 10 1/4 by 10 1/2 inches in size. Weight over 1 kg.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by Trylinski Books (Canada)
Price: $18.00
22) Flatiron Legacy One of Heritage and Help: The Story of a Building With a Provocative Past and an Exciting Future
Ivany, Kathryn A

Edmonton, Alberta: Edmonton City Centre Church Corporation,, 1995 Inscribed and signed by the editor in 1966. 64 pages. Edited by Garber-Conrad, Beckie.This book recounts the successful community/church/local government effort to revive the Gibson Block in downtown Edmonton, including the historic Flatirion building. It was renovated to serve homeless and transient women.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Trylinski Books (Canada)
Price: $12.00
23) Waterhouses: The Romantic Alternative
Mate, Ferenc

Waterhouses:  The Romantic Alternative
Vancouver: Albatross Publishing House, 1977 Shelf wear and rubbing to book and dj. Color illustrations, from photos. Not paginated (about 90 pages). 8 1/2 by 10 1/4 inches in size.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by Trylinski Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
24) Three Centuries of Architecture in Canada: Trois Siecles d'Architecture au Canada
Mayrand, Pierre and John Bland

Three Centuries of Architecture in Canada: Trois Siecles d'Architecture au Canada
Montreal, Quebec: Federal Publication Service, 1971 Dark blue boards with gold lettering on front board. Shelf wear and rubbing. Front hinge starting. Binding weak some places in text. Black and white illustrations, from photos. Text in both French and English. 123 pages. Dust jacket has chips and closed tears, near edges. Part 1 by Pierre Mayrand entitled "The Development of French Architecture in Canada at the beginning". and Part 2 by John Bland entitled "The Architecture after the middle of the 18th Century".. Hard Cover. Good/Good. more information

Offered by Trylinski Books (Canada)
Price: $32.00
25) Architectural Shades and Shadows
McGoodwin, Henry

Architectural Shades and Shadows
New York and Boston: William Helburn and Bates and Guild Co., 1922 Brown boards with gold lettering on front board. Shelf wear and rubbing. Wear at top and bottom of spine. Some small scratches on front board. Browning to both endpapers and lighter browning to pages. Previous owner's name on ffep. Binding weak some places in the text. 81 black and white illustrations (figures). 118 pages with index. A book for architectural students providing information on the casting of architectural shadows and also provides examples of architectural shades and shadows.. Hard Cover. Good/No Dust Jacket. more information

Offered by Trylinski Books (Canada)
Price: $40.00
26) Mosaics and Frescoes of St. Sophia's Cathedral of Kiev
None Credited

Kiev: Mistetstvo Publishers, 1975 Some rumpling to front board. Small abrasions on illustrations 6, and 52. Text is in Russian and English. Fifty-two black and white and color illustrations. 6 1/2 by 8 inches in size.. Hard Cover. Good/No Dust Jacket. more information

Offered by Trylinski Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
27) 1001 Decorating Ideas: Bedrooms
None Credited

1001 Decorating Ideas: Bedrooms
New York: Galahad Books, 1980 Orange illustrated boards. Small bump at top and bottom of spine. A bit of wear to edges and corners. The last page is starting to come loose from the binding. Color illustrations, from photos. 95 pages. 8 1/2 by 11 inches in size.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. more information

Offered by Trylinski Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
28) Handbook of Steel Drainage and Highway Construction Products
None Credited

Handbook of Steel Drainage and Highway Construction Products
New York: American Iron and Steel Institute, 1967 Edge wear and rubbing. Previous owner's name on ffep. Includes Height-Of-Cover Tables in pocket on rear pastedown. Black and white illustrations, from photos. 368 pages with index. 6 1/4 by 9 1/4 inches in size.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. more information

Offered by Trylinski Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
29) Ms. Pinchpenny's Book of Interior Design
Parker, Dorothy

Ms. Pinchpenny's Book of Interior Design
New York: Van Nostrand Reinhold Company, 1979 Bump at top of spine. Illustrations. 216 pages with index. 6 1/4 by 9 1/4 inches in size.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by Trylinski Books (Canada)
Price: $8.00
30) Architectural Color: A Design Guide to Using Color on Buildings
Porter, Tom

Architectural Color: A Design Guide to Using Color on Buildings
New York: Whitney Library of Design, 1982 Grey boards with gold lettering on spine. Ink mark and stain at top edge. Shelf wear and rubbing. Color illustrations. 128 pages. Price clipped dust jacket. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by Trylinski Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
31) Architectural Precast Concrete
Prestressed Concrete Institute

Architectural Precast Concrete
Chicago: Prestressed Concrete Institute, 1973 White lettering on front board and spine. Previous owner's name on front pastedown and "received" stamp on ffep. Edge wear and rubbing. Cocked spine. Black and white illustrations, from photos. 73 pages with index. 8 1/2 by 11 1/4 inches in size.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. more information

Offered by Trylinski Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
32) The Architecture of Rural Society
Prince, Samuel Henry

The Architecture of Rural Society
Toronto: The Anglican Church of Canada, No Date Burgundy boards with gold lettering on spine. Edge wear and rubbing. Notation by previous owner on front pastedown. Front hinge weak. 84 pages. Dust jacket has small chips and closed tears near edges. From title page "The Inaugural Lectures of the HacKenley Memorial Foundation in Rural Sociology".. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Illus. by Goss, Geoffrey W.. more information

Offered by Trylinski Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
33) Less Noise-Better Hearing
Sabine, Hale (ed)

Less Noise-Better Hearing
Chicago: The Celotex Corporation, 1950 Chip and closed tear near top and bottom of spine. Corners bumped. Edge wear and rubbing. Browning to endpapers. Preivous owner's name stamped on front pastedown and ffep. Black and white illustrations. 104 pages with index. 8 1/2 by 11 inches in size. From title page "An Outline of the Essentials of Architectural Acoustics for the Practising Architect and Engineer ".. Sixth Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Dust Jacket. more information

Offered by Trylinski Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
34) The Interdependence of the Arts of Design
Sturgis, Russell

The Interdependence of the Arts of Design
Chicago: A. C. McClurg, 1905 Light dampstain on both boards. Cocked spine. Both hinges started. Wear at top and bottom of spine. Corners bumped. Shelf wear. Small chips and closed tears at edges of some pages. Browning to pages. Previous owner's bookplate on front pastedown. Black and white illustrations from photos. 227 pages. From book "A Series of Six Lectures Delivered At The Art Institute of Chicago, being the Scrammon Lectures for 1904. . Hard Cover. Good/No Dust Jacket. more information

Offered by Trylinski Books (Canada)
Price: $15.00
35) Lewes Town Walk
Thorburn, Andrew

Lewes Town Walk
East Sussex: East Sussex County Council, No Date Stapled bound. Previous owner's name on front cover. Shelf wear and rubbing. Crease near corners of both covers. 12 pages. 11 3/4 by 8 1/2 inches in size. Published by the East Sussex County Council as their contribution to European Architectural Heritage Year.. Soft Cover. Good. more information

Offered by Trylinski Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
36) La Salle Academy: New Life for a Heritage Building
Urban Affairs Canada

La Salle Academy:  New Life for a Heritage Building
Ottawa: Urban Affairs Canada, 1976 Edge wear and rubbing to covers. Some light scratching to covers. Black and white illustrations. 110 pages. 11 by 8 1/2 inches in size.. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Trylinski Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
37) Manitoba Architecture to 1940: A Bibliography
Wade, Jill

Manitoba Architecture to 1940: A Bibliography
Winnipeg, Manitoba: University of Manitoba Press, 1976 Dark blue boards with silver lettering on spine. Light shelf wear and rubbing. Twenty-seven (27) black and white plates, including frontispiece. 109 pages. A bibliography of Manitoba buildings erected before 1940. From book "It includes book materials arranged alphabetically by author or title, periodical articles listed chronologically, and special materials and collections grouped together at the end.".. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. more information

Offered by Trylinski Books (Canada)
Price: $12.00
38) Manitoba Architecture to 1940: A Bibliography
Wade, Jill

Manitoba Architecture to 1940: A Bibliography
Winnipeg, Manitoba: University of Manitoba Press, 1976 Dark blue boards with silver lettering on spine. Cocked spine. Shelf wear and rubbing. Twenty-seven (27) black and white plates, including frontispiece. 109 pages. A bibliography of Manitoba buildings erected before 1940. From book "It includes book materials arranged alphabetically by author or title, periodical articles listed chronologically, and special materials and collections grouped together at the end.".. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. more information

Offered by Trylinski Books (Canada)
Price: $12.00
39) Manitoba Architecture to 1940: A Bibliography
Wade, Jill

Manitoba Architecture to 1940: A Bibliography
Winnipeg, Manitoba: University of Manitoba Press, 1976 Dark blue boards with silver lettering on spine. Light shelf wear and rubbing. Twenty-seven (27) black and white plates, including frontispiece. 109 pages. A bibliography of Manitoba buildings erected before 1940. From book "It includes book materials arranged alphabetically by author or title, periodical articles listed chronologically, and special materials and collections grouped together at the end.".. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. more information

Offered by Trylinski Books (Canada)
Price: $12.00
40) Manitoba Architecture to 1940: A Bibliography
Wade, Jill

Manitoba Architecture to 1940: A Bibliography
Winnipeg, Manitoba: University of Manitoba Press, 1976 Dark blue boards with silver lettering on spine. Light shelf wear and rubbing. Twenty-seven (27) black and white plates, including frontispiece. 109 pages. A bibliography of Manitoba buildings erected before 1940. From book "It includes book materials arranged alphabetically by author or title, periodical articles listed chronologically, and special materials and collections grouped together at the end.".. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. more information

Offered by Trylinski Books (Canada)
Price: $12.00

Sign up to receive offers and updates: