MYSTERIESfrom Capricorn Books |
|
Browse MYSTERIES | Return to Capricorn Books | Even more FICTION / Mystery & Detective / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 of 146 listings found. |
| 1) |
THE LIGHT OF DAY
|
|
|
Alfred A. Knopf, New York, 1963, Ist American edition.. 243 pp, 8vo (8 5/8" H), hard cover in dust jacket. SIGNED BY AUTHOR ON HALF-TITLE PAGE. Map endpapers. "...Mr. Ambler returns to one of his favorite haunts - Istanbul, the most Oriental of Europen cities. The protagonist is a down-at-the-heels a. dventurer with the somewhat discordant name of Arthur Abdel Simpson. By birth Arthur is half English, half Egyptian; by nature - or inclination - he is wholly disreputable. For years he has led a perilous and impecunious existence as a pimp, po. r n o grapher, and petty thief, but when he suddenly finds himself involved in a mysterious international conspiracy, Arthur comes to the terrifying realization that he has finally overreached his talent for shady dealing, and that he is up to his n. ec k in very serious trouble!" Previous owners name in pencil on back of page facing half-title page, very light browning to edges of boards and on spine, tiny faint mark on dyed top edge of textblock. Dust jacket has wrinkling along top edge, li. ght e dge wear - a little more at top of spine and flap-folds, one 1/2"closed tear a few tiny chips, light browning to spine, flap-folds, panels and flap edges, small closed tear on rear hinge, now protected in mylar sleeve. VG/G+. more information
Offered by Capricorn Books (Canada) |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 2) |
CASE FOR MR. FORTUNE
|
|
|
Doubleday, Doran, (Canada), Toronto, (1932) - Crime Club Inc. on spine.. 308 pp, small 8vo (7 5/8" H), hard cover (black cloth with red blocking on spine and front board) - no dust jacket. "As successors to Sherlock Holmes there are no more than a handful of detectives in the great tradition. Mr. Reginald Fortune is ce. rtainly one of them. Mr. Fortune, attached in a loose sort of way to the Home Office and Scotland Yard, is utterly independent, utterly fearless, and with a cold astuteness belied by his cherubic appearance. His specialty is medicine, although . h e does not practice, but for expert opinions on such matters as recently deceased bodies, the more difficult poisons and the like, the Yard would be hard put to it without him. This new volume of his adventures is exciting and brilliantly contri. ve d. It contains such curious cases as that of the pupil of a fashionable girl's school who was found hanged from a beam by a school necktie which she had not knotted herself; of the spectacles which gave a murderer away; of the matter of a dying. ma n w h o demanded an oak gall under his pillow; of the curious connection between a song from 'The Mikado' and a brutal murder; of the sinister link between a servant girl, a man who might have been Cornelius Jacoby, the 'Carmina Vagorum Selecta'. and a w al rus ivory; and other strange and ingenious crimes. This is a selection of the Crime Club Judges, chosen for its unusual interest to every reader of detective and mystery stories." Light browning to pages, moderate browning to endpaper. s, ve ry sm all light stain at top of page 1 and preceeding page, light browning and/or foxing to edges of textblock, light foxing/stain marks on front board, light wrinkling at top/bottom of spine, small bump on top edge of both boards. G+. more information
Offered by Capricorn Books (Canada) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 3) |
THE CLIMATE OF POWER
|
|
|
Macmillan of Canada, Toronto, (1971), Ist edition.. 255 pp, 8vo (8" H), hard cover in dust jacket. "George McKenna's long career as a senior civil servant in the Canadian corridors of power is drawing to a close and he is fighting desperately to stay in power...(trouble arises) in Parliament over a . fake rumour of trouble in a remote Arctic village, and one way or another this puts McKenna on the spot. The story moves to the far north where the smouldering conflict betwen McKenna and (the younger, ambitious) Wragge reaches crisis point. Only . his young wife, with whom McKenna is very much in love but who makes no secret of her infidelity, guesses what happened up there..." Bump to bottom corner of both boards. Dust jacket has light edge wear at bottom of spine, wrinkling at bottom of f. lap-folds, small corner crease on front flap. VG/VG. more information
Offered by Capricorn Books (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 4) |
THE RELUCTANT GUNMAN. SEXTON BLAKE LIBRARY NO. 506. 4TH SERIES
|
|
|
Fleetway, London, (August, 1962], Ist printing... 64 pp, soft cover (stapled in wraps). "He didn't want to kill...but the pressure was overwhelming..." Interior - pages browning lightly, otherwise clean and tight with no previous ownership marks. Exterior - very light edge wear, soft wrinkling t. o covers, spine has light wrinkling and tiny chip at bottom. VG. more information
Offered by Capricorn Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 5) |
A CORPSE FOR CHRISTMAS. SEXTON BLAKE LIBRARY NO. 514. 4TH SERIES
|
|
|
Fleetway, London, (December, 1962], Ist printing... 64 pp, soft cover (stapled in wraps). "Sexton Blake went to Dedleigh Abbey, his intention to spend a peaceful Yuletide holiday away from trouble and crime. But Blake's quiet Christmas soon gave way to a deadly, ruthless struggle to expose a crimin. al mastermind. Behind London's baffling wave of motiveless, mystery killings were the blood-stained hands of a compassionless team of professional killers...the cold, sadistic murderers of Lifetakers Ltd..." Interior - pages browning lightly, . o t h e rwise clean and tight with no previous ownership marks. Exterior - very light edge wear - a little more on spine, minor marks on rear cover, spine has light wrinkling. VG. more information
Offered by Capricorn Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 6) |
MURDER IN CAMERA. SEXTON BLAKE LIBRARY NO. 522. 4TH SERIES
|
|
|
Fleetway, London, (1963], Ist printing... 64 pp, soft cover (stapled in wraps). Interior - pages browning, tow pages with very small stain, light rusting to staple. Exterior - light edge wear - a little more on spine with tiny pieces missing at top/bottom and middle, spine has light wrink. ling, small soft wrinkles on covers, tiny light stain on rear cover, # 6 overwrtten with # 4 in crayon on front cover. Reading copy.. more information
Offered by Capricorn Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 7) |
STUDIO ONE MURDER. SEXTON BLAKE LIBRARY NO. 504. 4TH SERIES
|
|
|
Fleetway, London, (July, 1962], Ist printing... 64 pp, soft cover (stapled in wraps). "Strange goings-on at a film studio...murder and mystery among the cameras, the bright lights, the glamorous girls..." Interior - pages browning lightly, otherwise clean and tight with no previous ownership ma. rks. Exterior - light edge wear, soft wrinkling to covers, spine has light wrinkling. VG. more information
Offered by Capricorn Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 8) |
SAVAGE VENTURE. SEXTON BLAKE LIBRARY NO. 512. 4TH SERIES
|
|
|
Fleetway, London, (November, 1962], Ist printing... 64 pp, soft cover (stapled in wraps). "They sought out the men who conducted a vile trade in human lives...the slavers of Lubanda." Interior - pages browning lightly, otherwise clean and tight with no previous ownership marks. Exterior - light ed. ge wear, soft wrinkling to covers, spine has light wrinkling and small tears at top/bottom. VG-. more information
Offered by Capricorn Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 9) |
THIS MAN MUST DIE! SEXTON BLAKE LIBRARY NO. 447. 4TH SERIES
|
|
|
Fleetway, London, (March, 1960], Ist printing... 64 pp, soft cover (stapled in wraps). "He was trapped between a girl he couldn't trust and a war he couldn't fight!" Interior - pages browning lightly, staple rusting, otherwise clean and tight with no previous ownership marks. Exterior - light e. dge wear, soft wrinkling to covers, front cover has two large soft creases, rear cover has minor browning/soiling and a few foxing marks, spine has light wrinkling. G+. more information
Offered by Capricorn Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 10) |
THE ENDLESS CHAIN
|
|
|
Bailey Bros. & Swinfen, Folkestone, (1968).. 255 pp, 8vo (8" H), hard cover in dust jacket. "A novel of tension and suspense. In the first chapter John Ferrers is found guilty of murder, but who has been murdered is not disclosed until the end of the story. The book is the slow unravelling . of all the threads which make up the fabric of the crime. Why does a man commit murder or any other crime? What are the causes leading up to that culminating moment when control gives way, when the breaking point is reached?" Previous owners name. in ink on free front endpaper, tiny bump to corners of boards, very light wrinkling at top of spine. Dust jacket has light edge wear/wrinkling, light soiling, light rubbing. VG/VG-. more information
Offered by Capricorn Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 11) |
JUDGEMENT OF DEATH
|
|
|
Gollancz, (London, 1990). 224 pp, PB. Interior - clean and tight with no previous ownership marks. Exterior - minor edgewear, book slightly cocked, spine faintly creased. VG. more information
Offered by Capricorn Books (Canada) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 12) |
THE CHINESE PARROT
|
|
|
McClelland & Stewart, Toronto, c1926, first Canadian edition.. 316 pp, small 8vo (7 1/2" H), hard cover (green cloth with orange/red lettering on spine and front board) - no dust jacket. Charlie Chan escorts a valuable necklace from Honolulu. Slight discoloration on endpapers at gutter, tiny tear with creases. at bottom edge of pages 31/32 - archivally taped, light browning to edges of textblock, and few tiny dints and tiny light stain on top of textblock, minor edge wear, very light wrinkling at top/bottom of spine. Very Good. more information
Offered by Capricorn Books (Canada) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 13) |
THE BLACK CAMEL
|
|
|
Bobbs-Merril, Indianapolis, c1929.. 312 pp, small 8vo (7 5/8" H), hard cover (gray cloth with red lettering on spine and front board, red camel on spine) - no dust jacket. A Charlie Chan murder mystery, set in Hawaii. Very light browning to pages, browning to edges of textblock - wi. th light dust soiling on top of textblock, small bump to bottom corner of page 293 to end of book and slight bump to bottom corner of rear board, light edge wear, light wrinkling to top/bottom of spine, minor soiling and tiny light mark on spine.. V ery Good. more information
Offered by Capricorn Books (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 14) |
KEEPER OF THE KEYS. CHARLIE CHAN MYSTERY 7
|
|
|
Bantam, New York, 1975.. 216 pp, mass market paperback. "It was a most unusual dinner party. Three of the men at the table were wondering what eccentric motive their host had for bringing them together. Not that they didn't have anything in common: all four of them had b. een married to the same woman. The other guest at the table was the famed detective Charlie Chan. Before the night was over he would be confronted with a comely corpse and four jilted husbands with rotten alibis." Interior - light browning to . p a g es, otherwise clean and tight with no previous ownership marks. Exterior - two soft corner creases- one small and one very small, small light watermark at bottom of spine, very faint crease down spine. Very Good. more information
Offered by Capricorn Books (Canada) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 15) |
DEADLY APPEARANCES. A JOANNE KILBOURN MYSTERY
|
|
|
Douglas & McIntyre, Vancouver, (1990), Ist edition.. 222 pp, 8vo, HC in dust jacket. "It's a hot August day at a political picnic on the Canadian prairies. Andy Boychuk, the newly elected leader of the province's opposition party, is preparing to speak. All of the key people in his life - family, f. riends, enemies - are waiting expectantly. He walks to the lectern, pours a glass of water, drinks, and collapses. Within seconds, he is dead..." Dust jacket has minor edgewear/wrinkling, light rubbing. VG+/VG. more information
Offered by Capricorn Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 16) |
THE CAT WHO KNEW A CARDINAL
|
|
|
G.P. Putnam's Sons, New York, (1991), uncorrected proof for limited distribution.. 240 pp, 8vo, soft cover. UNCORRECTED ADVANCE PROOF COPY. "Qwill, Koko, and Yum Yum return for another adventure '400 miles north of everywhere' in the twelfth episode of the extraordinarily popular Cat Who...series." Interior - clean and tight. with no previous ownership marks. Exterior - minor edgewear/rubbing, small scuff at top of spine, spine flat and uncreased. VG+. more information
Offered by Capricorn Books (Canada) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 17) |
A SHOCK TO THE SYSTEM
|
|
|
Pan, (London, 1990), Ist Pan printing.. 255 pp, PB. Film tie-in with photo of Michael Caine on front cover. Interior - clean and tight with no previous ownership marks. Exterior - very minor edgewear, spine flat and uncreased. VG. more information
Offered by Capricorn Books (Canada) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 18) |
THIN AIR
|
|
|
Dell, (New York, 1954).. 191 pp, mass market paperback. " 'If you think I killed her, say it like a man. But for God's sake, get moving and find her!' This was a desperate man pleading with a cop, a desperate man who loved his wife, wanted her back, and had eight million. people playing detective to find her. 'You big-shot nine-to-five bankers think cops are like your gardeners or milkmen. Well, you'll find out different...' This was the tough cop talking, a cop who couldn't wait to see the pleading man strapp. e d in the chair for murder..." Interior - pages lightly browned, light cracked at title-page - pages held firmly, otherwise clean and tight with no previous ownership marks. Exterior - very light edge wear, book cocked, light crease on spine. V. G-. more information
Offered by Capricorn Books (Canada) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 19) |
BROTHERS IN LAW
|
|
|
Michael Joseph, London, (1955), Ist edition.. 222 pp, 8vo, hard cover in dust jacket. "...recounts the experiences, bewildering, surprising but always entertaining, of Roger Thursby, from the moment of his final law exam until something rather more than a year later he feels he has approached . at least the second rung of the ladder to legal success as a rising barrister. The reader follows Thursby through the intricacies of his career with an understanding and tolerant sympathy as he chases his master in law from court to court and case . to case. While the majesty of the law perhaps recedes into the background of this book, the cameraderie of the legal profession is very much to the fore and embraces all from the usher to the judge and from the most hardened Q.C. to his newest 'lea. rned friend'..." Light browning to endpapers, very light browning to pages, bequest bookplate on free front endpaper, tiny soiling mark on bottom of textblock. Dust jacket has light edge wear, tiny chips at top of spine, 1 1/2" tear at bottom . o f r ear hinge and flap-fold, wrinkling to bottom of rear panel, light browning to flap-folds and flap edges, now protected in mylar sleeve. VG/G. more information
Offered by Capricorn Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 20) |
ACCORDING TO THE EVIDENCE
|
|
|
Chapman & Hall, London, 1954, Ist edition.. 224 pp, small 8vo, hard cover in dust jacket. "Would you - in peace time - kill a man to save innocent lives, if that was the only means by which those lives could be saved? And, if you did so, would it be murder? It certainly would be if, at the. actual time you killed, you did not do so in immediate defence of yourself or someone else. (This book) deals with the trial for murder of Alec Morland, who is alleged to have been guilty of killing a man in circumstances of that kind..." Min. o r w rinkle at top of spine, bequest bookplate on free front endpaper, small bookstore label on rear pastedown. Dust jacket has light edge wear/wrinkling, light rubbing, browning to spinerear panel and flap edges, soiling to rear panel, very smal. l pu n ct ure and closed tear on spin, a few watermarks on inside surface of spine and rear hinge, now protected in mylar sleeve. VG/G+. more information
Offered by Capricorn Books (Canada) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 21) |
MUCH IN EVIDENCE
|
|
|
Michael Joseph, London, (1957), Ist edition.. 192 pp, 8vo, hard cover in dust jacket. "The story is one of coincidences - those astonishing events which happen to all of us but which lawyers are inclined to suspect and which cause many a judge to look at the jury in a manner which is never rep. roduced in any shorthand note of the proceedings but which plainly says: 'Well, members of the jury, if you believe all that, you'd believe anything.' Did Mr. Richmond loose 100,000 pounds in a burglary? Were the assesors justified in trying t. o r e sist the claim? Was Mr. Tewkesbury drunk? Was Mr. Green guilty? Was the telephone out of order? These are a few of the questions which come up as the reader makes his way through courts of law and meets lawyers and judges, their wives and. f r ie nd s. The talkative judge, the witness who enjoys giving evidence, Mr Tewkesbury conducting his own defence in the Magistrate's Court are some of the highlights of a story which is as gay and entertaining as anything the author has written.. " Li ght br owning to endpapers, bequest bookplate on ffee front endpaper, small bookstore label on rear pastedown, minor wrinkling at top of spine. Dust jacket has light edge wear, 1/2" chip at bottom of front panel, tiny chips, small tear and sm. al l a rea of s urface paper loss at top edge of front panel, light browning to spine and rear panel, small closed tear on front hinge, now protected in mylar sleeve. VG/G. more information
Offered by Capricorn Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 22) |
ALIBI FOR A JUDGE
|
|
|
Michael Joseph, London, (1960), Ist edition.. 206 pp, 8vo, hard cover in dust jacket. "Mr. Justice Carstairs, having sentenced a man to ten years' imprisonment, suddenly gets pangs of conscience about the way he conducted the trial. He actually invites the Court of Criminal Appeal to set asid. e the conviction but they won't. He himself appeals on the man's behalf to the Home Secretary, who very politely declines to interfere. The judge now is not only worried but angry and he determines to do something about the case himself..." B. e q u e st bookplate on free front endpaper, small bookstore label on front pastedown, pages browning very lightly, small dint at bottom edge of boards, bottom of spine bumped - light wrinkling at top. Dust jacket has light edge wear, small tears a. nd c hi ps at top/bottom of spine, light browning to edges, minor soiling to rear panel, now protected in mylar sleeve. VG/G. more information
Offered by Capricorn Books (Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 23) |
FRIENDS AT COURT
|
|
|
Michael Joseph, London, (1956), Ist edition.. 208 pp, 8vo, hard cover in dust jacket. "...continues the story of Roger Thursby (from 'Brothers in Law') at a later stage of his career, some twelve years after he has finished his pupillage. Now a successful junior, his trials greatly outnumber . his tribulations. But he has his problems none the less, and (this book) reveals how a reputable and successful junior at the Bar conducts his practice..." Pages and endpapers browning lightly, bequest bookplate on free front endpaper, light edge . wear to boards,. Dust jacket light edge wear , a few tiny chips, 1/4" piece missing fron top of spine, a very small closed puncture on spine, light fading to spine color, small bookstore label on rear pastedown, light browning at edges and rear pan. el, now protected in mylar sleeve. VG/G. more information
Offered by Capricorn Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 24) |
MOSCOW MANHUNT. SEXTON BLAKE LIBRARY NO. 508. 4TH SERIES
|
|
|
Fleetway, London, (September, 1962), Ist printing.. 63 pp, soft cover (stapled in wraps). "A nuclear physicist was engaged on research work vital to Europe's chances in the space race. But his wife, Svetlana, was in Moscow. So one man had to penetrate behind the Iron Curtain. But he soon became a. man on the run, hounded by the dreaded MVD. Would he - could he - come out alive?" Interior - pages browning lightly, otherwise clean and tight with no previous ownership marks. Exterior - very light edge wear - a little more on spine, soft . w r i n kling to covers, spine has light wrinkling. VG. more information
Offered by Capricorn Books (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 25) |
BULLETS TO BAGHDAD. SEXTON BLAKE LIBRARY NO. 450. 4TH SERIES
|
|
|
Fleetway, London, (April, 1960), Ist printing.. 64 pp, soft cover (stapled in wraps). "She was bait for a killer - and decoy to a monstrous plot!" Interior - pages browning lightly, staple lightly rusted, otherwise clean and tight with no previous ownership marks. Exterior - light edge wear - . a little more on spine, soft wrinkling to covers, spine has light wrinkling. VG. more information
Offered by Capricorn Books (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 26) |
LOTUS LEAVES AND LARCENY. SEXTON BLAKE LIBRARY NO. 521. 4TH SERIES
|
|
|
Fleetway, London, (April, 1963), Ist printing.. 64 pp, soft cover (stapled in wraps). "...if you are not a cat-lover, this tender tale of larceny is not for you. You would do better to forgo the jading spectacle of sultry-eyed beauties in split-skirted cheongsams - ignore the uninteresting circ. umstances of murder committed with a chrome-plated chopstick - and disregard the tedious details of how seven thousand bars of gold bullion were filched from the Bank of England...For this is the story of no ordinary cat. This is a seal-point s. a g a - the story of Millie!" Interior - pages browning lightly, otherwise clean and tight with no previous ownership marks. Exterior - very light edge wear - a little more on spine with small tears and chips at top/bottom, covers have small soft. w ri nk l es and one small corner crease, spine has light wrinkling. G+. more information
Offered by Capricorn Books (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 27) |
COVEN GIBBET: A DeHAVILLAND STORY
|
|
|
MacDonald, London, (1948), Ist edition.. 224 pp, small 8vo, hard cover (orange boards with black lettering on spine, small black figure on front cover) - no dust jacket. A vintage English mystery set in a village being repopulated after evacuation during the war. Interior - clean and tig. ht with no previous ownership marks. Exterior - very faint, tiny foxing marks to edges of textblock, tiny mark on spine, minor edge wear and soiling, front bottom corner lightly bumped. VG-. more information
Offered by Capricorn Books (Canada) |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 28) |
THE SAINT PLAYS WITH FIRE. (PRELUDE FOR WAR.)
|
|
|
Hodder and Stoughton, (London, 1963), 4th impression.. 191 pp, PB. Another Simon Templar adventure. Interior - pages browning lightly, otherwise clean and tight with no previous ownership marks. Exterior - light edgewear, reading crease to hinges, faint ink notations on front cover/spine, spine is fl. at with faint creasing. G+. more information
Offered by Capricorn Books (Canada) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 29) |
THE INNOCENCE OF FATHER BROWN
|
|
|
Penguin, (Harmondsworth, Middlesex, 1987), reprint.. 248 pp, Trade Paperback. Penguin Classic Crime book. "A dozen delightful detective stories featuring the world's most endearing amateur sleuth." Interior - page edges just starting to yellow, otherwise clean and tight with no previous ownership ma. rks. Exterior - minor edgewear, a few minor scuffs/creases, spine flat and uncreased. VG. more information
Offered by Capricorn Books (Canada) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 30) |
FLIGHT OF AN ANGEL. DELL 470 - MAP BACK
|
|
|
Dell, New York, c1946, reprint.. 255 pp, mass market paperback. A Dell Map Back. "A man without a past trails a burlesque queen's killer....There he stood on the corner - he didn't know what corner or what town. He didn't know his own name or the name of the gorgeous blonde whos. e apartment he shared. Was he Jamey-Boy Raider, a mechanic, or Abe Finley, a killer? He found his past, piece by piece, and it was all mixed up with murder and money, cops and cats, hoods who wanted to kill him and strange women who wanted to ki. s s him." Set in Los Angeles and San Francisco. Interior - very light browning to pages, otherwise clean and tight with no previous ownership marks. Exterior - very light edge wear, front hinge crease, very light rubbing and minor soiling - main. ly o n rear cover, light wrinkles on spine. Very Good. more information
Offered by Capricorn Books (Canada) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 31) |
THE RAILWAY HOTEL MYSTERY
|
|
|
Herbert Jenkins, London, (1931), Ist printing.. 310 pp. + ads, 8vo, HC (bright orange cloth with black lettering and dec., no dj). "Death from Natural Causes" was the verdict returned at the inquest on a certain Mr. Spinnock, a mill owner who was insured for 100,000 pounds..." Minor edgewear to. boards and spine, eps and pages browning, spine slightly faded except bottom 1"which is more faded across width with moderate/heavy soiling in centre of approx. bottom 1/2". VG. more information
Offered by Capricorn Books (Canada) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 32) |
INLAND PASSAGE
|
|
|
Dell, (New York, 1949).. 224 pp, mass market paperback. "Two days out of Miami, on the inland waterway to New York, the private cruiser is boarded by police...The acting captain, Knox Randall, knows that each of his seven passengers has something to hide. But he says noth. ing. For he himself had seen the ship's owner, shortly before sailing, with most of his face blown off...Not all of those aboard the yacht are to reach their destination. And for some of those who do, that destination is to prove more dangerous. t h an the journey itself..." Interior - pages browning lightly, otherwise clean and tight with no previous ownership marks. Exterior - very lightly cocked, minor edge wear. VG. more information
Offered by Capricorn Books (Canada) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 33) |
DANGEROUS LEGACY
|
|
|
Dell, New York, (1946).. 224 pp, mass market paperback. " 'That first kiss was on me,' he said, '...but you'll have to ask for the next one.' Only Spence Rankin could fling a challenge like that...at a girl who suspected him of murder. The only way he could make her meet. the challenge was to prove he knew the real killer...and in more ways than one his life depended on it. So he followed the trail through the streets of mysterious Manila, and into the hills near Baguio, tracking the murderer through a maze of m. o t i ves, plots and counterplots. It was a trail with many traps and many twists, leading from fraud and forgery to robbery, assault, kidnapping, and more murder. Spence was working on borrowed time and with just enough rope to hang himself, but . ou t of guts and gray matter he fashioned a noose for the killer instead..." Interior - pages browning very lightly, otherwise clean and tight with no previous ownership marks. Exterior - flat uncreased spine. VG+. more information
Offered by Capricorn Books (Canada) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 34) |
THE HABIT OF FEAR
|
|
|
Worldwide, Toronto, (1989).. 254 pp, PB. Interior - clean and tight with no previous ownership marks. Exterior - light edgewear, spine lightly creased. VG. more information
Offered by Capricorn Books (Canada) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 35) |
HINDSIGHT
|
|
|
Hamlyn, (London, 1984).. 192 pp, PB. Interior - clean and tight with no previous ownership marks. Exterior - minor edgewear, spine flat, very lightly creased (still very legible). VG. more information
Offered by Capricorn Books (Canada) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 36) |
THE SKELETON IN THE CLOCK. DELL NO. 481
|
|
|
Dell, New York, (1948).. 284 pp, mass market paperback. "That old expert on supernatural phenomena, the famous Sir Henry Merrivale, prods the police into re-opening the Fleet case twenty years after it has been written off as death by accident, and has himself a rollicking. time tracking down the most vicious killer in his long and colorful career." Interior - pages browning lightly, otherwise clean and tight with no previous ownership marks. Exterior - minor edge wear, soft crease at top edge of front cover, boo. k c ocked with light crease on spine, book is lightly curved. VG-. more information
Offered by Capricorn Books (Canada) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 37) |
GUILTY PARTY! SEXTON BLAKE LIBRARY NO. 442. 4TH SERIES
|
|
|
Fleetway, London, (December, 1959), Ist printing.. 64 pp, soft cover (stapled in wraps). "But why would anyone want to put five bulllets - for that's what the holes were suspiciously like - into a battered old teddy-bear? That was the six-year-old girl's problem, and now Sexton Blake's as well. T. he child also wanted to know whether the bear was dead or whether his life could be saved. That problem, too, she gravely handed to the eminent private investigator..." Interior - pages browning lightly, staple has slight rusting, a few tiny p. e r f o rations to margin of some pages, otherwise clean and tight with no previous ownership marks. Exterior - very light edge wear, a few soft wrinkles to covers, spine has light wrinkling and a few small closed tears. VG. more information
Offered by Capricorn Books (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 38) |
THE SIGN OF THE BOOK. A CLIFF JANEWAY NOVEL
|
|
|
Scribner, New York, 2005, first edition.. 353 pp, large 8vo (9 1/2" H), hard cover in dust jacket. ISBN 0743255054 A bibliomystery. "Denver bookman and ex-cop Cliff Janeway is enjoying the good life, buying and selling the books he adores as he ekes out a living in his store on seedy Eas. t Colfax. And it doesn't hurt that superstar lawyer Erin D'Angelo has joined him as a partner in both business and love. Erin is a special lady, so it's hard for Janeway to refuse her when she asks a favor. Will he travel to the little mountain. t own of Paradise, Colorado, to check on one of Erin's girlhood friends who's in deep trouble? Laura Marshall sits in the county jail, accused of murdering her husband Bobby. The situation is delicate because Bobby and Erin were a couple before h. e m arried Laura. In fact, it was Laura's affair with Bobby that ended Erin's relationship with each of them, and the women have been estranged ever since. Now Laura has called on Erin for help, but Erin's not sure she even wants to see her oneti. me be st friend, let alone get involved in the case. Could Janeway visit Laura on Erin's behalf and try to find out what happened the night Bobby died? The clincher for Janeway: Bobby Marshall was a book collector, and Janeway can't resist a hous. e f ull of books any more than he can resist Erin's uncharacteristic request...." Minor edge wear. Dust jacket has very minor edge wrinkling. Near Fine/Near Fine. more information
Offered by Capricorn Books (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 39) |
WIRETAP!
|
|
|
Dell, New York, 1955, a Dell First Edition Original Novel.. 158 pp, mass market paperback. "Men with a golden ear. In the city of Aimerly they were the cops, the city prosecutor, the rackets boss. Their electronic spies recorded the intimacies of boudoir and office - intimacies later priced, and paid for.. ...in cash or blood. Then a judge who knew where all the bodies were buried got himself murdered. And Sam Murray, State Crime Commission, walked into a maze of tapped phones, secret cameras, hidden mikes. Various people tried to sidetrack Sam, . w i th the help of two ladies who were specialists at their work. But when Sam kept pushing, they gave him a choice - rot in jail, or send the last honest man in town to do it for him." Interior - two pages with very small corner crease, very ligh. t br owning to pages, otherwise clean and tight with no other ownership marks. Exterior - very light edge wear, spine is lightly concave. Very Good. more information
Offered by Capricorn Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 40) |
THE WHOLE MEGILLAH
|
|
|
Bookcity / Bookmasters, Toronto, 1991, published to commemorate Book City's 15th anniversary.. 85 pp, 8 1/2" H, soft cover in dust jacket. B&w drawings. When a book store owner is murdered, detective Benny Cooperman is on the case. Previous owner's small stamp on inside of front cover. Dust jacket has very minor edge wrinkling, minor soil. ing. Very Good+/Very Good. more information
Offered by Capricorn Books (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 41) |
THE CRIME AND THE CRYSTAL
|
|
|
Totem Crime, (Don Mills, Ontario, 1985).. 173 pp, PB. Interior - clean and tight with no previous ownership marks. Exterior - minor edgewear, book slightly cocked, small, light stain on top of text block, spine lightly creased but still legible. VG-. more information
Offered by Capricorn Books (Canada) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 42) |
THE MAN WITH THE GOLDEN GUN
|
|
|
Jonathan Cape, London, (1965), 2nd impression.. 221 pp, small 8vo (7 5/8" H), hard cover in dust jacket. Patterned endpapers, great wraparound cover art by Richard Chopping. Two leaves with tiny crease at top corner, book slightly cocked. Dust jacket is clipped, has minor edge wear/wrinkling -. small soft crease at top of rear flap, minor soiling, minor browning on inside of spine. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by Capricorn Books (Canada) |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 43) |
THE DEEDS OF DR. DEADCERT
|
|
|
Hutchinson, London, (1955), Ist edition.. 216 pp, small 8vo, hard cover in dust jacket. "The doctor who never puts a foot wrong - or does he? Certainly not in the eyes of the grateful patients of Greenyard. When Jethro Jones, a live-wire American, comes for a rest-cure to the little seas. ide resort, he finds in Doctor Dysert a man of charming manners and great professional skill, dedicated to the care of his elderly patients - a man, moreover, who has risen superior to a series of private misfortunes. What is it the doctor, so . m o d e st a man, see(s) when he gazes at himself for so long in the looking-glass? Jethro wonders, and so will the reader. What is Jethro himself really up to in the slow-moving, out-of-the-way town of Greenyard? And why is he so interested in t. he d oc to r's little foibles, and his matrimonial affairs? Readers will be intrigued to learn the answers to these questions and to read of the hidden events which they so startlingly reveal; they will be no less fascinated by the strange results. of Je thr o's association with Katherine Mortlock, the doctor's patient and ex-secretary, and of his friendship with the astute elderly lady, Miss Bettyhill. Joan Fleming's new novel is a masterpiece of technique; swift, witty, polished, and det. atch ed a s al ways , it never fails to entertain." Two very small light stains to bottom margin of page 194 previous owners name on free front endpaper, small contemporary book store label on rear pastedown. Dust jacket has moderate edge wear wri. nklin g, sl ight darke ning to spine, light rubbing/soiling to rear panel, slight fading to spine color, now protected in mylar sleeve. VG/G. more information
Offered by Capricorn Books (Canada) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 44) |
TRIAL RUN
|
|
|
Michael Joseph, London, 1978, first edition.. 239 pp, 8vo (8 3/4" H), hard cover in dust jacket. ISBN 071811714X Map endpapers. "This time (Francis's) hero Randall Drew penetrates the Iron Curtain into Soviet Russia. He emerges, of course, victorious after a series of hair-raising adventure. s. Randall Drew is prevented from carrying on his career in steeplechasing by poor eyesight. Restless and unsure of his future but pursuing an ardent love affair, he does not welcome an invitation to go to Moscow on a delicate investigation, but. a lmost irresistible pressures are brought to bear. A mysterious entity 'Aloysha' is threatening a royally connected candidate for the Moscow Olympic Games; the candidate may be vulnerable to scandal which could set off intolerable diplomatic conf. l ic ts. The brief is vague, the opposition invisible and the stakes appallingly high..." Tiny shallow bump at bottom edge of front board. Dust jacket has light browning on spine/flap-folds and at some edges, light edge wrinkling, minor edge wear. , min or rubbing. Very Good+/Very Good. more information
Offered by Capricorn Books (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 45) |
THE INNER RING. A DEIRDRE O'HARA FILE
|
|
|
Totem Crime, (Don Mills, Ontario, 1986).. 172 pp, PB. Interior - clean and tight with no previous ownership marks. Exterior - minor edgewear, book cocked, spine lightly creased. VG-. more information
Offered by Capricorn Books (Canada) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 46) |
NO MASK FOR MURDER
|
|
|
White Circle/Collins, Toronto, (1951).. 160 pp, mass market paperback. "Fontego was the kind of place where anything could happen. Blue sky, palm trees, tropical flowers, fiestas and calypso singers...on the surface an island paradise straight out of a travel agent's dreams. Underneath. it was a nightmare of intrigue and corruption, of disillusioned whites and discontented natives. When Dr. Martin West came to the island, he stepped out of the plane right into the middle of a double murder and the biggest scandal Fontego had e. v e r known...a mystery of greed and dark passion, of clashing temperament and of the woman Celeste, in whose disturbing personality lay the key to the whole sinister plot." Interior - pages browning lightly, otherwise clean and tight with no prev. io us o wnership marks. Exterior - light edge wear, front hinge crease, book lightly cocked, wear at bottom of spine, two soft corner creases. VG-. more information
Offered by Capricorn Books (Canada) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 47) |
YEAR OF THE HYENAS: A NOVEL OF MURDER IN ANCIENT EGYPT
|
|
|
Simon & Schuster, New York, 2005, first edition.. 291 pp, large 8vo (9 1/2" H), hard cover in dust jacket. ISBN 074325080X The author's first novel. "From the oldest known court transcripts in history, Egyptologists have long known about the mysterious death of Ramses III, involving intrigue, am. bition, greed, and crimes of passion on a huge, though hidden, scale. In (this book), Brad Geagley takes this event - a struggle that nearly brought ancient Egypt to its knees - as the backdrop for a story that is every bit as captivating as the . d i stant civilization it resurrects. At the heart of the novel is Semerket, the so-called Clerk of Investigations and Secrets, a detecive half-paralyzed by problems of his own, with a reputation for heavy drinking and tactless behavior towards the. g re at, the powerful, and the holy, a kind of Sam Spade of the ancient world, deeply (and dangerously) addicted to the truth. Hard-bitten, deeply flawed, he is retained by the authorities to investigate what is considered an insignificant murder . of an elderly, insignificant Theban priestess. They fail to inform him, however, that they don't expect him to solve the case. In fact, they don't want him to...." A few tiny marks on free rear endpaper, minor wrinkling ast top/bottom of spine, . min or edge soiling. Dust jacket has some minor edge wrinkling. Very Good+/Very Good+. more information
Offered by Capricorn Books (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 48) |
LITTLE SALLY DOES IT AGAIN
|
|
|
Raven House, Toronto, (1982) , 2nd printing.. 220 pp, PB. Raven House Mystery #30. "Her first husband fell off a roof and died. A lot of people thought she'd pushed him. So did the police. She was brought to trial, but a clever lawyer got her off. Little Sally married the clever lawyer an. d settled down to life happily ever after. And she did - until he was found dead, his face obliterated by a shotgun blast. Had Little Sally done it again?..." Interior - pages browning, otherwise clean and tight with no previous ownership m. a r k s . Exterior - light edgewear, number '18' stamped on top of text block, spine very lightly creased. VG-. more information
Offered by Capricorn Books (Canada) |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 49) |
THE SILENT MURDERS
|
|
|
A.L. Burt, New York, (c1919 Doubleday Doran).. 294 pp, small 8vo, hard cover (orange boards, black lettering) - no dust jacket. "Not all the skill of Scotland Yard could keep the murder from his prey." "Very little attention was aroused by the murder of an elderly tramp on the road between Kin. g's Langley and Berkhampstead. Tramps have few relatives to mourn them and few legatees to be interested. The man was found in a ditch, crumpled up as if dead-tired or dead drunk. He was neither. He had been stabbed between the shoulders and. m u s t have died almost at once. A square of cardboard was tied to the last surviving button on the tramp's ragged overcoat and on the square was written the word 'Three'..." Interior - previous owners name on front pastedown, otherwise clean an. d t ig ht with no other ownership marks. Exterior - corners to front cover slightly bumped, very light soiling to boards, very small shallow bumps to top edge of rear board, light wrinkling to top/bottom of spine, scattered foxing to edges of tex. tb loc k. G+. more information
Offered by Capricorn Books (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 50) |
FLYNN
|
|
|
Faber and Faber, London, (1991).. 228 pp, PB. "Christmas in London and the Flynn Detective Agency is shaky. The case of the missing cat won't pay the bills, neither will the last client, but then a dress designer disappears. Threatening messages and a body in the Thames draw Flyn. n into a world of betrayal that links the generations of her own London-Irish community..." Interior - pages browning lightly, otherwise clean and tight with no previous ownership marks. Exterior - minor edgewear/rubbing, spine flat with one . f a i n t crease. VG. more information
Offered by Capricorn Books (Canada) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 of 146 listings found. |














