Natural Historyfrom Capricorn Books |
|
Browse Natural History | Return to Capricorn Books | Even more NATURE / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 of 108 listings found. |
| 1) |
THE QUIET FIELDS
|
|
|
Michael Joseph, London, 1981, first edtion.. 206 pp, 8vo (8 3/4" H), hard cover in dust jacket. ISBN 0718120396 Charming b&w illustrations. "There is a growing need for the 'quiet fields' in this noisy, restless world. Mercifully, they can still be found by the country-lover and naturalist. . This book tells of a year spent deep in the countryside, beginning when the year is young, when trees and hedges are bare to the winter winds, and on through the spring, summer and autumn, to winter once again. Whatever the season of the year. t h ere is always something to see in the countryside, even when the 'quiet fields' are sheeted with snow. There are the winter migrants - the wildfowl of the wet places, the delicate fieldfares and redwings - who come to Britain to escape the bit. t er t emperatures of their native lands. 'BB' also describes the advent of the spring migrants, which bring such intense joy to the naturalist that he even had to surrender his studio to a swallow family, which honoured him with a visit and two l. us ty bro ods of young. And the arrival of frogs at his Big Pond, the first for years, was a red-letter day in his calendar. There is still magic and a sense of peace in Britain's woods and fields. This book sets out to prove it, and the illustra. tio ns by D .J. Watkins-Pitchford echo exactly the spirit of the writing...." Minor very soft crease, faint pencil erasure marks and previous owner's embossed blind stamp on free front endpaper; small light crease at bottom corner of half-title pag. e; v ery mino r edge wear; minor wrinkling at top/bottom of spine. Dust jacket has one small closed tear, one tiny tear, light edge wrinkling - mainly at top/bottom of spine and flap-folds, very light rubbing, minor soiling, small area of delamina. tion at b ottom of front panel at flap-fold, a few tiny dints on hinges - mainly rear hinge. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by Capricorn Books (Canada) |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 2) |
LETTERS FROM COMPTON DEVERELL
|
|
|
Eyre & Spottiswoode, London, 1950, "First Cheap Edition", with 7s. 6d. price on dust jacket flap.. 281 pp, 8vo (8 5/8" H), hard cover (green boards with black lettering on spine) in dust jacket. Green, black & white map endpapers, b&w illustrations. "Where is Compton Deverell? It may be anywhere you choose in the English countryside, because '. BB' has drawn a living picture of that sort of delightful old house among fields and woods, the ideal English home which thousands remember from their childhood or hope to have in that future for which they work and plan. The letters are written. b y a countryman to a younger friend abroad and they describe the routine of country life throughout the months of the year as it engages an active man with a contemplative mind. They recount the discovery of the small signs of spring, the deligh. t s of summer and long days spent in the open air, and the white beauty of the winter which the townsman hardly knows. Here then is a tranquil book designed for casual reading, calling up the very sights, sounds and smells of the English countrysi. de . It is one of the most intimately observed of 'BB's' books, and one of the most endearing." Minor browning to pages, light browning to edges of textblock, two very small corner bumps. Dust jacket has light edge wear/wrinkling - mainly at top. /bo tt om o f spine and flap-folds, browning to spine and flap-folds, a few very small closed tears and tiny chips, a 2 1/2" closed tear on front hinge - archivally taped. Very Good/Very Good-. more information
Offered by Capricorn Books (Canada) |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 3) |
FORESTRY PRACTICE: A SUMMARY OF METHODS OF ESTABLISHING FOREST NURSERIES AND PLANTATIONS WITH ADVICE ON OTHER FORESTRY QUESTIONS FOR OWNERS, AGENTS AND FORESTERS. BULLETIN NO. 14. REVISED 1946
|
|
|
His Majesty's Stationery Office, London, 1946, revised edition.. 91 pp, 9 1/2" H, soft cover (stapled in wraps). Chapter headings: Part I. Nursery Work - Introduction; The Growing of Seedlings; The Production of Transplants from Seedlings; General. Part II. Plantation Work - Preparation; Establishment of Planta. tions; Thinning; General. Part III. Utilization. Part IV. Financial Questions. Interior - small tears at staples on first and last page, otherwise clean and tight with no other ownership marks. Exterior - browning to covers, previous owner's . s t a mp on front cover, minor soiling, minor edge wear. Good+. more information
Offered by Capricorn Books (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 4) |
A MOTH-HUNTER'S GOSSIP. SECOND EDITION, REVISED
|
|
|
Watkins & Doncaster, London, 1947, second edition, revised.. 269 pp, 7 7/16" H, hard cover - no dust jacket. Contents: Hawkmoths - Visitors; Hawkmoths - Natives; Aspen, and Some Prominents; Sugar, and East Winds; Light, With Some Moralising; A Little About Assembling; Various, With Fraxini and Cossus; A Draw. er-Full of Rarities; Something About Apparatus; The Old Names, and Some Foreign Ones. Small bookstore label on front pastedown, very light browning to pages, sun fading to spine and front hinge area, small foxing marks at bottom of spine and fro. n t hinge, very light wrinkling at top/bottom of spine. VG-. more information
Offered by Capricorn Books (Canada) |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 5) |
MOTHS AND MEMORIES
|
|
|
Watkins & Doncaster, London, 1948, first edition.. 316 pp, 7 7/16" H, hard cover - no dust jacket. Contents: Idle Gossip; Birch and Millers; The Black-Veined White; Letters and Writers; Wales and Moths; The Jersey Tiger; Ghosts - and Cossus; Beer and Skittles; The Polyonoma Club. Interior - small . bookstore label on front pastedown, very light browning to pages, a few pages with small crease and/or tears at fore edge (archivally taped). Exterior - sun fading to spine, hinges and top of front cover, light wrinkling at top/bottom of spine, min. or rubbing, slight bump to top corner of boards. VG-. more information
Offered by Capricorn Books (Canada) |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 6) |
EXOTIC TROPICAL FISHES
|
|
|
T.F.H., Neptune, NJ, (1977), 27th edition.. 608 pp. + index, HC in pictorial boards - no dust jacket. B&w and color illustrations. Contents: Exotic Aqaurium Plants; Raising Tropical Fishes Commercially; Exotic Tropical Fishes; Aquarium Management. Light edgewear/rubbing to boards. VG. more information
Offered by Capricorn Books (Canada) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 7) |
PETER SCOTT
|
|
|
Cassell, London, 1964, first edition.. 121 pp, small 8vo (7 1/2" H), hard cover in dust jacket. One of the 'Red Lion Lives' series. B&w photographs. "After studying art at the Munich and the Royal Academy schools, (Peter Scott) went to live in a converted lighthouse in Lincolnshire. T. here he fell under the spell of the wild geese that wheeled down to feed and nest in the lonely fens and the desolate salt marshes. He began to paint them, write about them, talk about them, and his delight in watching and studying wildfowl quick. l y expanded to embrace all forms of wildlife the world over. It was natural that with his naval background....he should serve in the Royal Navy during the war, and his gallantry in actions which included Dieppe and the Normandy landings, won him . th e D.S.C. and bar. After the war (he) founded the Wildfowl Trust at Slimbridge in Gloucestershire, where visitors can see the finest collection of wildfowl in the world, and where he now lives with his wife and children in a house overlooking t. he ve r y busy ponds. Peter Scott is a man of many parts: naturalist, ornithologist, artist, writer, television personality, broadcaster, glider, sailor, wildlife conservationist." Minor edge wear, slight browning to top of textblock. Dust jacket. ha s m in or edge browning, faint tiny foxing marks on rear panel and top edges of flaps. VG+/VG. more information
Offered by Capricorn Books (Canada) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 8) |
SNOWY: THE STORY OF AN EGRET
|
|
|
McCall, New York, (1970).. 149 pp, 8vo, HC in dust jacket. B&w drawings by Mel Hunter. "This superb nature novel takes you into a world known only to the most skilled and patient naturalists - the world of the heron, ibis, and pelican, of the vulture, crow, and alligator, o. f the crawfish and snake - to tell the unforgettable story of a young male egret who pits his strength and will to live against an increasingly inhospitable environment." Small light brown stains to margins of page 46, previous owner's name/d. a t e a t top of half-title page. Dust jacket has light edgewear/soiling, light wrinkling. VG/VG. more information
Offered by Capricorn Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 9) |
BRITISH ANGLERS' NATURAL HISTORY. BRITAIN IN PICTURES SERIES
|
|
|
Collins, London, 1946, first edition.. 48 pp, 8 7/8" H, hard cover in dust jacket. 8 colour plates, 22 b&w illustrations. "....a guide to the fishes and insects which inhabit our streams and rivers. (The author) describes, with fascinating detail and anecdote, such things as the life . of the eel and the salmon, the gruesome habits of lampreys and the ferociousness of the small stickleback...." Area of light browning on free endpapers, browning and tiny foxing marks on top of textblock, light edge wear, very light browning to edg. es of boards, tiny area of glue residue on front board. Dust jacket has light edge wear/wrinkling, very light browning, very light rubbing/soiling on rear panel, very light waterstain at top inside edge of rear panel, light browning on inside of. f l aps, one small closed tear. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by Capricorn Books (Canada) |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 10) |
BUTTERFLIES. FOLLETT BEGINNING SCIENCE BOOKS
|
|
|
Follett, Chicago, 1961.. 32 pp, 8 1/8" H, hard cover in dust jacket. Profusely illustrated with color and b&w drawings. "An easy-to-read account of the life cycle of the butterfly with beautiful illustrations in full color of the common butterflies of North America." "Ca. refully controlled vocabulary so even your seven- and eight-year-olds can read (this) informative book." Very small bump to top edge of rear board, very light browning to edges of textblock, very light edge wear, faint erased pencil marks on fir. s t page. Dust jacket is price clipped, light wear at top/bottom of spine and flap-folds, very light edge browning, minor rubbing. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by Capricorn Books (Canada) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 11) |
VOYAGE OF THE ICEBERG: THE STORY OF THE ICEBERG THAT SANK THE TITANIC
|
|
|
James Lorimer, Toronto, 1983, Ist edition.. 152 pp, 8vo, HC in dust jacket. B&w photos, reproductions, map. "...tells the story of that Iceberg's journey from the day it was 'calved' into Baffin Bay until it crippled the Titanic eighteen months later...describes the rich natural and human w. orld through which the Iceberg travelled...the story of the Sierapaluk, the one surviving band of Inuit in the far northwest corner of Greenland...of the last surviving bowhead whale...of the outport men who stream into St. John's each winter, . p l e a d ing for a berth on the sealing ships...Through these lives, and many more, the Iceberg passes on its way to the Grand Banks and its fateful meeting with the Titanic..." Soft crease down first two pages, otherwise interior is clean and tig. ht , ti ny b ump to top corner of front board. Dust jacket is complete but has closed tears, wrinkling, creasing, rubbing, minor soiling - great wraparound cover art - now protected in mylar sleeve. VG/G. more information
Offered by Capricorn Books (Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 12) |
BULLDOGS: AN OWNER'S COMPANION
|
|
|
Crowood, Marlborough, 1998, first edition.. 223 pp, large 8vo (9 1/2" H), hard cover in dust jacket. ISBN 1861261349 Many b&w photographs. "Universally acknowledged as representing the British national character, the Bulldog can trace its ancestry back to Roman times. With the prohibition. on bullbaiting in the nineteenth century came a decline in the popularity of the Bulldog, almost to the point of extinction. The breed was kept alive by a few dedicated fanciers and has now adapted itself to domesticity and become an affectionate. companion and an ideal household pet. Whilst Bulldogs are far from vicious, they can display great courage in protecting their owners, families and property should the need arise. This detailed book traces the origins of the Bulldog and compares . t he conformation of the Bulldog in the early years with today's standard. The author provides clear information on what to look for when choosing a puppy, care, management and breeding. There is also a section on holistic medicines for the preven. ti on and cure of common ailments and diseases. Readers will learn the correct way to show the dog, and gain useful insights into the world of judging. Packed with interesting and useful information for those thinking of buying a puppy, or owners . new and old, (this) is a must for all lovers of the breed." Dust jacket has minor edge wrinkling, one small closed tear with soft creasing at bottom of rear panel, light rubbing. Near Fine/Very Good-. more information
Offered by Capricorn Books (Canada) |
Price: $27.50
|
|
| 13) |
ANIMALS AND THEIR WORLD
|
|
|
Ridge Press/Blandford, Poole, Dorset, 1979.. 240 pp, 4to, hard cover in dust jacket. Profusely illustrated with b&w and color photographs, maps. "270 mammals are described in relation to the world's climatic zone in which they live so that the unique physical environmental and behavioural ch. aracteristics of any animal are fully explained." Zones covered: Tropical rain forests; Temperate deciduous forests; Coniferous forests; Tropical grasslands; Temperate grasslands; Deserts; Tundra; and, Oceans. Tiny bump to top corner of boards.. Dust jacket is price-clipped, has light edgewear/wrinkling along top edge, very small tear at top of rear flap-fold, light rubbing. VG+/VG. more information
Offered by Capricorn Books (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 14) |
ANCIENT MARINE REPTILES
|
|
|
Academic Press, San Diego, 1997, second printing.. 501 pp, large 8vo (9 3/16" H), hard cover (glazed pictorial boards) - no dust jacket. ISBN 0121552101 B&w photographs, drawings, maps, etc. "Vertebrate evolution has led to the convergent appearance of many groups of originally terrestrial animal. s that now live in the sea. Among these groups are familiar mammals like whales, dolphins, and seals. There are also reptilian lineages that have become sea creatures (like plesiosaurs, ichthyosaurs, mosasaurs, thalattosaurs, and other). Most o. f these marine reptiles, often wrongly called 'dinosaurs' are extinct. (This book) is devoted to these extinct groups of marine reptiles. These reptilian analogs represent useful models of the myriad adaptations that permit tetrapods to live in t. he ocean. Key features: First book in more than 80 years devoted exclusively to fossil marine reptiles; Documents the most current research on extinct marine reptiles; Prepared by the world's most prominent experts in the field; Well illustrated.. " P revious owner's small stamp on front pastedown, minor rubbing on glossy boards. Very Good+. more information
Offered by Capricorn Books (Canada) |
Price: $77.50
|
|
| 15) |
A GUIDE TO EASTERN CANADIAN MAMMALS
|
|
|
National Museum of Canada / Department of Northern Affairs and National Resources, Ottawa, 1956.. 72 pp, 9" H, soft cover (stapled in wraps). B&w illustrations. "This paper has been written in the hope that it wil fill the need for a semi-popular treatment of the mammals known to occur, or believed to occur, in that part of Quebec which lies s. outh and east of the St. Lawrence River, and in the provinces of New Brunswick, Prince Edward Island, Nova Scotia, and Newfoundland (exclusive of Labrador)....The prime purpose of the paper....is to provide the amateur with simple descriptions of . t h e mammals (including whales, dolphins, etc.) so that he can identify them with a minimum of effort." Interior - minor browning to pages, minor curling at top corner of pages, staples are rusting, otherwise clean and tight with no other ownershi. p ma rks. Exterior - a few soft wrinkles on covers, minor soiling, minor fading on spine, staples are rusting, small creases at top part of spine. Very Good-. more information
Offered by Capricorn Books (Canada) |
Price: $11.95
|
|
| 16) |
FERNS OF THE OTTAWA DISTRICT
|
|
|
Canada Department of Agriculture, Ottawa, 1956.. 94 pp, 8vo (8 1/8" H), hard cover (dark green cloth with gold lettering on front board) - no dust jacket. B&w photographs, maps, diagram. "The ferns of the Ottawa District have been under study for over 75 years. Several lists of species found in. the District have been prepared but no flora with keys and descriptions has ever been published. An attempt is made here to bring together the known information on the ferns of this region and to provide a means by which interested persons may . b e c ome familiar with them. For the purposes of this manual the Ottawa District is defined as the circular area surrounding the City of Ottawa, Ontario, and having a radius of 30 miles. Although the area under consideration is limited, the infor. ma ti on is applicable toa much wider area of Ontario and Quebec..." Interior - minor foxing on endpapers, light staining in top margin of pages 49 to 54, and at top of free front endpaper. Exterior - browning and light staining to top of textblo. ck, mi nor soiling to boards, light edge wear, tiny bump at corners. VG-. more information
Offered by Capricorn Books (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 17) |
THE TRIUMPH OF THE TREE
|
|
|
Country Book Club, London, 1951, reprint.. 254 pp, 8vo (8" H), hard cover in dust jacket. Looks at how trees have influenced man's life and development, from the first plants and primeval ferns, through trees' part in man's mythology and worship, their influence on the natural environment a. nd their commercial use and its consequences. Very light browning to edges of textblock, very light edge wear, wrinkling at bottom of spine. Dust jacket has large piece missing at top of spine, several small chips, closed tear and tiny hole on s. p i ne, browning on spine, flap-folds and edges; minor soiling. Very Good/Fair. more information
Offered by Capricorn Books (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 18) |
THE FLOWERING PLANTS OF THE TSITSIKAMA FOREST AND COASTAL NATIONAL PARK. DIE BLOMPLANTE VAN DIE TSITSIKAMABOS EN SEEKUS NASIONALE PARK
|
|
|
National Parks Board, Republic of South Africa, 1967.. Unpaginated, small 8vo (7 15/16" H), hard cover (pictorial front board) - no dust jacket. Bilingual text (English/Afrikaans). Foreword/Voorword, Introduction/Inleiding, Index Scientific Names/Wetenskaplike Naamlys, Index Common Names/Algemene Naam. lys. 64 color plates with descriptions on facing page. Dampness marks on most of the front board, bump to top corner of both boards, tiny bump at bottom front corner, moderate rubbing and small light stain on rear board, a few tiny dints on som. e e dges of boards. Good reference copy only.. more information
Offered by Capricorn Books (Canada) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 19) |
BIRDER'S DICTIONARY
|
|
|
Falcon, Helena, Montana, (1996).. 186 pp, 8vo, soft cover. B&w drawings. "...your most convenient source for biological, anatomical, physiological, behavioral, and taxonomic information about birds....Colloquial as well as technical terms are presented in an easy-to-read format. A. nd the text is complemented by...line drawings of avian anatomy. Appendices list North American and world bird orders in several formats..." Interior - clean and tight with no previous ownership marks. Exterior - minor edgewear, light rubbing. , s mall soft crease to bottom corners of covers, slight scuff to fore edge of textblock, spine flat and uncreased. VG. more information
Offered by Capricorn Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 20) |
LITTLE NURSERIES IN THE FIELDS
|
|
|
Religious Tract Society, London, n.d.. 270 pp, 8vo (8 3/4" H), hard cover (blue-green cloth with gold lettering on spine and front board) - no dust jacket. Over 100 b&w photographs plus color plates. A look at nature's 'nurseries' - the nests, burrows, holes, etc. in which the next gen. eration of Britain's wildlife develops. Contents: Preface; The Domestic Arrangements of Spiders; Homes Underground; Familes on the Beach; Homes of Butterflies, Moths, and Caterpillars; Fields and Hedgerows; Comfort and Safety; Eggs of Many Kinds. ; T he Ways of Young Birds; Homes Inside Trees; Down by the Stream; Early Morning in May; At the Edge of the Wood; Some Hanging Nurseries; Differences and Distinctions. Book very slightly cracked at a few places, one or two pages with minor soilin. g, ve ry light brwoing/soiling to edges of textblock, very light edge wear, light wrinkling at top/bottom of spine. VG. more information
Offered by Capricorn Books (Canada) |
Price: $37.50
|
|
| 21) |
FOREST FLORA OF CANADA / FLORE FORESTIERE DU CANADA
|
|
|
Department of Northern Affairs and Natural Resources, Forestry Branch, Ottawa, 1958. Bulletin 121.. 144 pp, oblong (5" H x 7 1/2" D), soft cover. An identification guide, profusely illustrated with b&w photographs. Bilingual text (English/French). "....prepared to meet the demand for a visual guide to the more common plants found within the for. est. Although it is intended primarily for foresters and others with similar interests, it will be equally useful to students, teachers, botanists, and in fact, everyone interested in recognizing plant species...." Contents: Introduction; Pois. o n o us Plants; Edible Plants; The Flora - Lichens; Liverworts; Mosses; Horsetails; Clubmosses; Ferns; Seed-plants; Other Books on Plants; Index. Interior - clean and tight with no previous ownership marks. Exterior - minor edge wear, very light . br ow ni ng, slight soiling on rear cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by Capricorn Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 22) |
INTRODUCING INSECTS
|
|
|
(Davis Publications, Oshawa, Ontario, 1982), 2nd printing.. 198 pp, large 8vo, hard cover in dust jacket. B&w photographs, drawings, color plates. INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR, "BEST WISHES FROM THE AUTHOR, CALVIN DAVIS". Chapters: The Insect Body; Metamorphosis; Insects & Migration; Monarch Butterfly; Insect Egg. s; Insect Pupae; Cecropia Moth; Praying Mantis; Cicada; Caddisfly; Dragonfly; Firefly; Ants & Aphids; Aquatic Insects; The Honeybee, Flower, & The Hive; The Dances Of The Honeybee; Insects Under The Microscope; Projects For The Student (includes . s e t ting up an aquarium for aquatic insects, starting an ant farm, making a caterpillar cage, etc.). Very light edge wear to boards. Dust jacket light edge wrinkling - mainly along top edge, slight fading to spine color. VG+/VG. more information
Offered by Capricorn Books (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 23) |
'AND SOME BROUGHT FLOWERS': PLANTS IN A NEW WORLD
|
|
|
University of Toronto Press, Toronto, (1980).. 164 pp, large 8vo (10 1/4"), hard cover in dust jacket. ISBN 0802023630 70 watercolors by E.J. Revell. "In seventy exquisite watercolours E.J. Revell has captured the beauty of plants found by early travellers in North America - from Ash to Winte. rgreen, Bittersweet to Wappatoo, the common Bedstraw and the uncommon Camass, the edible Fiddlehead and the ubiquitous Dandelion. Accompanying each painting are quotations from a variety of explorers and settlers, describing the plants and refle. c t i ng the practical, aesthetic, and botanic interests of newcomers in different parts of the country...The result is an intriguing mixture of native knowledge and frontier wisdom which provides a picture of life in a new land..." Dust jacket has. s om e darkening to panels and edges, minor edge wrinkling. NF/VG+. more information
Offered by Capricorn Books (Canada) |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 24) |
THE WHISPERING LAND
|
|
|
Penguin, (Harmondsworth, Middlesex, 1967), reprint.. 217 pp, Paperback. B&w illus. by Ralph Thompson. "...(Gerald Durrell) searches windswept Patagonian shores and tropical forests in the Argentine for additions to his private zoo. Penguins and elephant seals make way for an absurd family of foxes . who dance gracefully with a roll of lavatory paper, and we see the author baiting a trap for a recalcitrant vampire bat with one of his own toes." Interior - pages and inside of covers browning very lightly, otherwise clean and tight with no previ. ous ownership marks. Exterior - very light edge wear, tiny closed tear on fore-edge of front cover - archivally taped, old price sticker at top corner of front cover, spine flat and uncreased. Very Good. more information
Offered by Capricorn Books (Canada) |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 25) |
THE BEST OF GERALD DURRELL
|
|
|
HarperCollins, London, 1996, first edition.. 266 pp, large 8vo (9 7/8" H), hard cover in dust jacket. Colour and b&w photographs. INSCRIBED ON TITLE PAGE: WITH ALL BEST WISHES TO THE WINNING BIDDER! LEE DURRELL 5th NOVEMBER 1996". ISBN 0002556979 "Many people's introduction to Gerald Durr. ell was 'My Family and Other Animals', the glorious description of his childhood in Corfu, full of sunshine, humour and sheer delight in discovering the natural world and the animals inhabiting it. Durrell saw, earlier than most, the threats to t. h e animal kingdom of human ignorance and greed, and spent the rest of his life contributing in every way he could to the conservation struggle. By the time he died in 1995 he had written nearly forty books, amusing countless readers and inspiring. t he m to join the fight to prevent the despoiling of the natural environment and its creatures. Lee Durrell, his wife, became as engrossed as he in the preservation of wildlife, and for 'The Best of Gerald Durrell' she has chosen the most evocati. ve, qu irky, engaging and humorous of his writings to give a wonderful picture of how his extraordinary life unfolded. Starting with his early naturalist days and the rapid development of his passion for animals, this irresistible anthology guides. us thro ugh his collecting trips to such places as Cameroon, Argentina and Madagascar, his growing concern about the nature of zoos, the emergence of his conservation plans, and the realization of his lifelong dream - a zoo of his own - and how it . beca me a model for the future. Durrell's enviable ability ot tell a good story and his unrivalled, acutely perceptive and utterly delightful observations of both animals and the human species made him one of our most consistently popular and enter. taini ng au thors. This lavishly illustrated collection brings together the best of his writings, and serves as a glowing testimony to one of the animal world's most famous champions." Very light wrinkling at top/bottom of spine. Dust jacket has . light edge w rinkling - mainly at top of spine/top edge. Near Fine/Very Good+. more information
Offered by Capricorn Books (Canada) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 26) |
THE MASON-WASPS
|
|
|
McClelland & Stewart, Toronto, c1919.. 318 pp, small 8vo (7 9/16" H), hard cover (brick-colored cloth with blind stamped pattern of winged insects on front board, gold lettering on spine and front board) - no dust jacket. Contents: Translator's Note; The Eumenes; The Odyneri; The Pelopa. eus; The Ageniae - The Pelopaeus' Victuals; Aberrations of Instinct; The Swallow and the Sparrow; Instinct and Discernment; The Nest-Building Odynerus; Insect Geometry; The Common Wasp; The Common Wasp (continued); The Volucella. Very light brow. n i n g to pages and endpapers, browning and very light soiling to edges of textblock, watermarks on top of textblock, dampstain at bottom of spine and hinges/covers, light soiling, slight corner bumps, light wrinkling at top/bottom of spine, light . ed ge w ear. Good+. more information
Offered by Capricorn Books (Canada) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 27) |
COMMON EDIBLE AND POISONOUS MUSHROOMS OF THE NORTHEAST
|
|
|
Stackpole, Mechanicsburg, PA, 2003.. 90 pp, 8 1/4" H, soft cover. ISBN 081172641X Profusely illustrated with b&w photographs. Contents: Introduction; Important Parts of Mushrooms; Some Common Edible and Poisonous Mushrooms of the Northeast (United States): Identification Key; Gille. d Fungi; Boletes; Polypores; Toothed Fungi; Coral Fungi; Club and Funnel Fungi; Sponge and Saddle Fungi; Puffballs; Destroying Angel; Mushrooms by Month of First Appearance; References; Acknowledgements. Interior - clean and tight with no previou. s ownership marks. Exterior - very light rubbing. Very Good+. more information
Offered by Capricorn Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 28) |
TREES OF PENNSYLVANIA AND THE NORTHEAST
|
|
|
Stackpole, Mechanicsburg, PA, 2002.. 272 pp, 8vo (9" H), soft cover. ISBN 0811720926 B&w drawings. "Natural history narratives and identification information for some sixty species of trees found throughout the state and the northeast - natives and some common introduced species. A. highly readable handbook and ready reference complemented by wonderful line drawings." Interior - clean and tight with no previous ownership marks. Exterior - clean and bright. Fine. more information
Offered by Capricorn Books (Canada) |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 29) |
THE ARK IN OUR MIDST. THE STORY OF THE INTRODUCED ANIMALS OF BRITAIN: BIRDS, BEASTS, REPTILES, AMPHIBIANS, FISHES
|
|
|
Country Book Club, London, (1961), reprint.. 320 pp, small 8vo (7 1/2" H), hard cover in dust jacket. The author looks at the non-native animals - those introduced both intentionally and unintentionally to Britain over the years. Contents: Introduction; The Acclimatisers; Deer and Other Hoof. ed Animals; The Flesh Eaters; The Rodents; Game Birds; Ducks, Geese and Swans; Other Birds; Tortoises, Lizards and Snakes; Frogs, Toads and Newts; Game Fish; Coarse Fish. Previous owners name on free front endpaper, one corner and top/bottom of . s p i ne have small bump - tiny bump at other coners. Dust jacket has edge wrinkling at top/bottom of spine and flap-folds, light browning at edges and on spine. VG-/VG-. more information
Offered by Capricorn Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 30) |
FLEDGLING DAYS. MEMOIR OF A FALCONER
|
|
|
Overlook Press, Woodstock, New York, (1999), Ist American.. 246 pp, 8vo, HC in dust jacket. B&w drawings. "Falconry has been historically the sport of royalty and traditionally a pursuit of men. Emma Ford is neither, yet she has become one of the most acclaimed falconers in the world today. (This book), . her powerful memoir of life in the Kent countryside, where she learned from childhood the art of falconry, is both a tale of personal discovery and a heart-warming and funny account of a country childhood." Miss Ford opened the first dedicated falc. onry school in the world in Kent in 1982 and a U.S. branch in Vermont in 1995. Dust jacket is price clipped and has minor edgewear/rubbing. NF/VG+. more information
Offered by Capricorn Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 31) |
WEEDS OF CANADA. PUBLICATION 948
|
|
|
Canada Department of Agriculture, Ottawa, 1963, reprint.. 196 pp, large 8vo (9 11/16" H), soft cover. Profusely illustrated in b&w with drawings of plants, seeds, roots, berries, flowers. Contents: Introduction; Losses due to weeds; Characteristics of weeds; Control; Identification of weeds; Botanical te. rms; Scientific terms; Literature; (Various families) - Horsetail; Grass; Buckwheat; Goosefoot; Amaranth or Pigweed; Purslane; Pink; Buttercup; Barberry; Mustard; Rose; Pulse or Pea; Spurge; Cashew or Poison Ivy; Buckthorn; St. Johns-wort; Evenin. g P rimrose; Parsley, Milkweed; Morning Glory; Borage; Mint; Figwort; Plantain; Composite or Sunflower. Interior - clean and tight with no previous ownership marks. Exterior - light to moderate edge wear and rubbing to covers, a few light scratch. es , s ome areas of fading on rear cover, tiny stain on bottom of textblock. Good.. more information
Offered by Capricorn Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 32) |
THE PROTEROZOIC IN CANADA
|
|
|
University of Toronto Press, Toronto, 1957, Ist ed.. 191 pp, lg 8vo, HC (no dj). The Royal Society of Canada Special Publications No. 2. Various descriptive papers on studies of Proterozoic rock groups. B&w illus, charts and maps. Boards lightly soiled, two scuff marks on front board. VG. more information
Offered by Capricorn Books (Canada) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 33) |
WINGS OVER THE KATTEGATT - A SWEDISH COASTLINE, CAUGHT BY THE CAMERA OF SVEN GILLSATER
|
|
|
Spektra, Halmstad, Sweden, (1977).. 155 pp, oblong 8vo, hard cover in dust jacket. Beautifully illustrated with color and b&w photographs. INSCRIBED ON HALF-TITLE PAGE, "WITH KIND REGARDS FROM SVEN GILLSATER". "Sven Gillsater is the best-known of all Swedish nature photographers. H. is films of wildlife have been shown with accalim on British and American television screens. In this book, looking westward from his home on the Kattegatt, he explores that part of the Swedish coast he knows most intimately. Still largely unspo. i led and unpolluted, the coast of Halland is a favorite spring and autumn stopover for hundreds of thousands of migrants on their way between the Arctic and southern climes. Sven Gillsater's solitary expeditions, eloquently described by him in wo. rd s and pictures, yield insights into a world for which, he says, we must learn to show a greater respect if it is to survive." Very small bump to top corner of boards, very light wrinkle to top part of fore-edge of first few pages. Dust jacket. ha s v ery light edge wear, light edge wrinkling - mainly at top/bottom spine and flap-folds, archivally taped 1" closed tear at top of front flap-fold with crease on front panel. VG/VG. more information
Offered by Capricorn Books (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 34) |
DARWIN'S DREAMPOND: DRAMA IN LAKE VICTORIA
|
|
|
MIT Press, Cambridge, Massachusetts, 1998.. 274 pp, 8vo (9" H), soft cover. ISBN 0262571218 B&w photographs, drawings, maps. "Dazzling in their variety of sizes, shapes, and colors the cichlids (small perchlike fishes) of Lake Victoria, like the finches of the Galapagos Islands and Hawaii'. s honeycreepers, have been geographically isolated long enough to undergo unusually broad speciation. These small fish form a species flock - closely related species that have descended from a common ancestor and radiated, or fanned, into differe. n t specializations - that is the most spectacular in the world, fascinating anatomists, ecologists, ethologists and evolutionary biologists alike. The process of speciation was still underway until just recently, when the introduction of the larg. e, p redatory Nile perch so disrupted the lake's intricate ecosystem that the glorious spectrum of cichlids has almost vanished. (This book) tells the evolutionary story of the extraordinary 'furu' and the battlefield leading to extinction. (It) . ski llf ully blends a masterful discussion of the principles of neo-Darwinian evolution and speciation with a history of Lake Victoria's ecosystem. The science unfolds in the context of the engaging first-person narrative of Goldschmidt's adventure. s an d mi sadventures as a field researcher." Interior - a few pages with small soft crease at top corner, otherwise clean and tight with no other ownership marks. Exterior - very minor wear at top/bottom of spine and at corners. Very Good. more information
Offered by Capricorn Books (Canada) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 35) |
DUCKS OF CANADA AND THE NORTHERN HEMISPHERE
|
|
|
B. Mitchell, (Limpsfield, Surrey, 1986).. 176 pp, 4to, HC in dust jacket. "...the most comprehensive book on the tremendous variety of ducks of the Northern hemisphere to date. It gives complete coverage of all 52 species of the Holarctic region. Thirty-eight full color major plates of T. revor Boyer's magnificent illustrations are supported with hundreds of four-color drawings showing in meticulous detail winter and summer plumage. Each species of duck (male and female) is color illustrated in flight profile for identification. r e f e rence." Previous owner's information of front pastedown, crease at bottom corner of free front endpaper, light browning to fore edges of preliminary pages, small ink mark to fore edge of front board, light thumbling to fore edge of textblo. c k. Du st jacket has small chips, 1 1/2" tear at top of front flap fold, light/moderate wrinkling at edges, light rubbing, small ink smudge on inside of front flap. A good sound reference copy. VG-/G. more information
Offered by Capricorn Books (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 36) |
KINGFISHER FIELD GUIDE TO THE BIRDS OF BRITAIN & EUROPE
|
|
|
Kingfisher, London, 1990, 4th printing.. 480 pp, 8vo (8 7/8" H), hard cover (glazed pictorial boards) - no dust jacket. ISBN 1856970558 Profusely illustrated with color drawings, maps. "....the definitive guide to British and European birds. It covers 427 species, ranging from the most. common residents to the scarcest of passage migrants. A full page is devoted to each bird, and includes all the ingredients necessary for quick and accurate recognition. Superbly detailed and accurate colour illustrations; Complete checklists . f o r identification; Concise descriptions of the birds' main features; Distribution maps and monthly abundance charts." One tiny corner crease, two tiny dints on bottom edge of each board, light wrinkling at bottom of spine, minor rubbing. VG+. more information
Offered by Capricorn Books (Canada) |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 37) |
THE CANADIAN NATURALIST. A SERIES OF CONVERSATIONS ON THE NATURAL HISTORY OF LOWER CANADA
|
|
|
(Coles, Toronto, 1971), facsimile reprint of 1840 edition.. 372 pp, 8vo (8 3/8" H), soft cover. B&w illus. A series of observations on the natural history of the area surrounding the village of Compton in the Eastern Townships of Lower Canada (Quebec), arranged month by month. Interior - clean and tight w. ith no previous ownership marks. Exterior - very light edge wear, minor soiling to edges of textblock, spine flat and uncreased. VG. more information
Offered by Capricorn Books (Canada) |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 38) |
TORONTO THE WILD: FIELD NOTES OF AN URBAN NATURALIST
|
|
|
Macfarlane Walter & Ross, Toronto, 1995.. 274 pp, 8vo (8 3/4" H), hard cover in dust jacket. ISBN 0921912900 "Coyote dens hidden in the Don Valley, 32 varieties of wildflowers blooming on a vacant lot in the Annex; 304 species of birds in residence or regularly passing through; the world'. s largest ring-billed gull colony content on the Leslie Street Spit; and 40,000 wily raccoons who call Toronto home. Nature - lusty, untamed, and fertile - is thriving in the urban jungle of the nation's largest city. Here is the unexpected port. r a it of a city that is a lush, natural ecosystem unto itself, nourishing thousands of species of native flora and fauna, welcoming hundreds of others that have immigrated and adapted, and offering still others the only environment that will guaran. te e their survival. There is more wildlife in the city today than in the last century: big brown bats couldn't winter in town if our homes did not offer attic accommodation; cockroaches wouldn't have ventured this far north if we had not invented . cen tr al heating; and the ubiquitous house sparrow, imported a hundred years ago, knows where to find our well-stocked bird feeders. Following in the tracks of renowned urban naturalists before him - among them Catherine Parr Traill, Ernest Thomps. on S eto n, and Fred Bosworth - and effortlessly blending history, literature and science, Wayne Grady writes with memorable wit and grace about the evolution, eating habits, mating rituals and turf wars of our most common - and wild - city neighbou. rs." Min or wrinkling at top/bottom of spine, very light rubbing to boards. Dust jacket is price clipped, has light rubbing, minor edge wear/wrinkling. Very Good+/Very Good. more information
Offered by Capricorn Books (Canada) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 39) |
OUR INSECT FRIENDS AND FOES AND SPIDERS. A SERIES OF FASCINATING STORIES OF BEE, ANT, BEETLE, BUG, FLY, BUTTERFLY, MOTH, AND SPIDER LIFE
|
|
|
National Geographic Society, Washington, D.C., 1935.. 252 pp, large 8vo (9 3/4" H), hard cover in khaki cloth with gold lettering/decoration on spine and gold lettering/NGS emblem on front cover - no dust jacket. Profusely illustrated in color and b&w with photographs, drawings. Contents: Foreword; . Exploring the Wonders of the Insect World; Insect Rivals of the Rainbow; Man's Winged Ally, the Busy Honeybee; Stalking Ants, Savage and Civilized; Living Casks of Honey; Strange Habits of Familiar Moths and Butterflies; Where Our Moths and Butterfl. ies Roam; Afield with the Spiders; California Trapdoor Spider Peforms Engineering Marvels; Index. Light browning on endpapers, small light bump to bottom corner of text block, light edge wear. Very Good. more information
Offered by Capricorn Books (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 40) |
SOME OF THE COMMON AND UNCOMMON BIRDS OF ONTARIO AND QUEBEC
|
|
|
General, Don Mills, Ontario, (1973).. 68 pp, small 4to (10 1/4" H), hard cover in pictorial boards - no dust jacket. Profusely illustrated with color and b&w photos. Contents: About Birds - Distribution, Classification, Feathers and Flight, Birds and Nests, Migration, Societies; Bird. Groups - Loons and Grebes, Pheasant, Diurnal Predators, Lesser Predators, Herons, Bitterns, Rails and Coot, Owls, Nighthawk and Kingfisher, Woodpecker, Perching Birds; Birdwatching and More; Birding in Ontario and Quebec. Interior - book crack. e d b etween pages 36/37 but pages are still firmly held in place, otherwise clean with no previous ownership marks. Exterior - light/moderate edgewear to boards, wrinkling at top/bottom of spine, spine is lightly faded but lettering is still very. l eg i bl e. Good reference copy.. more information
Offered by Capricorn Books (Canada) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 41) |
CONSERVATIONISTS AND WHAT THEY DO
|
|
|
Franklin Watts, New York, (1963), 2nd printing.. 170 pp, 8vo, HC. In addition to describing the work done by government and industry, the author lists the necessary qualifications for those interested in the field of conservation and suggests schools and colleges where the applicants can receive . training in their chosen field. Slight sun-fading to board edges/bottom edge of spine and small area of spine middle. Dj has light rubbing and minor edgewear, one 1/2" closed tear with associated creases on top edge of front panel near hinge, crea. ses and small tears at top/bottom of spine and part of rear panel top edge, minor soiling. VG/G+. more information
Offered by Capricorn Books (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 42) |
THE HARVARD FOREST MODELS. PETERSHAM, MASS., 1941
|
|
|
President and Fellows of Harvard College, n.p., 1941.. 48 pp, 9 1/4" H, soft cover (stapled in wraps). B&w photographs. "The Harvard Forest models were designed to portray, first, the history of the central New England forests, beginning with the first white settlement in Petersham; second, the silvic. ultural practices developed at the Harvard Forest for application to local forest conditions; and, third, certain allied functions of modern forestry. The last-mentioned include a model on wildlife management, another on the control of soil eros. i o n , and two models on forest fires, to emphasize the wastefulness of developing forests only to have them destroyed by human carelessness...." Interior - hand-written ink date correction in text of page 6, otherwise clean and tight with no othe. r ow ne rship marks. Exterior - very light soiling, a few tiny faint water spots. Very Good. more information
Offered by Capricorn Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 43) |
SMOOTH FOX TERRIER: A COMPLETE AND RELIABLE HANDBOOK
|
|
|
T.F.H., Neptune City, N.J., n.d.. 93 pp, small 4to (10 1/4" H), hard cover in dust jacket. Profusely illustrated with glossy color photos. "Essential reading for the owner or potential owner of the Smooth Fox Terrier, this new handbook offers the most current and helpful informati. on about the care and training of this unique, amiable and outgoing dog. The only full-color pet guide available, 'Smooth Fox Terriers' is a welcome and reliable resource on breed history, characteristics and pet attributes, breed standard, groo. m i n g, puppy care, house-training, nutrition and feeding, basic obedience training, proper health care and the congenital and acquired disorders that concern all pure-bred-dog enthusiasts." Slight bump to top of spine. Dust jacket has minor rubb. in g, m inor edge wrinkling. VG+/VG+. more information
Offered by Capricorn Books (Canada) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 44) |
THE WEEDS OF ONTARIO. BULLETIN 409
|
|
|
Ontario Department of Agriculture, Toronto, 1949 reprint.. 129 pp, 9 3/4" H, soft cover (stapled in wraps). Profusely illustrated with b&w drawings and color plates of seeds, leaves, flowers, root systems. "The control measures recommended in this bulletin for the most troublesome weeds in Ontario have be. en proved effective either by the Ontario Agricultural College or by the experience of practical farmers under ordinary farm conditions. In a bulletin of this kind, it is obviously impossible to deal with all the weeds that occur in the Province. a n d such has not been attempted. An attempt, however, has been made to describe and suggest methods of control for all the weeds that are a menace to agriculture in Ontario. There are many roadside, waste place, lawn and garden weeds not descri. b ed i n this publication...." Covers approx. 200 weeds/wild flowers, describing them and suggesting methods for their control. Interior - soft wrinkle on some pages in second half of book, light ink line on page 117 - from printing process, ligh. t bro wni ng to inside of covers, otherwise clean and tight with no other ownership marks. Exterior - minor edge wear, browning on spine and cover edges, 1 1/2" soiling line mark on rear cover tiny chip at bottom of spine. Very Good-. more information
Offered by Capricorn Books (Canada) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 45) |
PROTECTING CANADA'S ENDANGERED SPACES: AN OWNER'S MANUAL
|
|
|
Key Porter, (Toronto, 1995), Ist printing.. 251 pp, small 4to (10 9/16" H), soft cover. B&w drawings, maps, color plates. "In 1989...World Wildlife Fund Canada launched a ten-year campaign to complete by the year 2000 a network of protected areas that would represent all of Canada's natural. regions...(this book) reports on the accomplishments made thus far and the challenges that lie ahead...Canada's foremost conservation experts dispel the myths and present a blueprint for what needs to be done, when, and by whom...a practical ma. n u a l for all Canadians as the owners of something magnificent that can be protected, kept, and saved - or neglected, taken from us, and lost..." Interior - previous owners bookplate on half-title page, otherwise clean and tight with no previous. o wn er sh ip marks. Exterior - very minor edge wear, spine flat and uncreased. VG+. more information
Offered by Capricorn Books (Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 46) |
A GUIDE TO THE BIRDS OF NEPAL
|
|
|
Tanager Books, Dover, New Hampshire, (1985).. 392 pp, large 8vo (9 7/8" H), hard cover in dust jacket. Map endpapers, profusely illustrated with b&w drawings and distribution maps, color plates. ISBN 0880720702 "...a complete guide to Nepalese birds. It gives fully-illustrated analysis of t. he distribution and status of Nepal's 835 bird species and also includes 676 distribution maps that cover all but the rarer and more localised birds. Valuable information is given on breeding, habitat, behaviour and range within the Indian subco. n t i nent with emphasis on the Himalayas. In addition, data are presented on those species whose breeding behaviour is little known. A further bonus is the detailed section on identification of difficult species, especially those that are inadequ. at el y covered in present field guides...General background information on bird watching in Nepal and the effects of environmental change on the avifauna of this beautiful country complete this extensively researched book. The range and quality of. th e m at erial covered will ensure that this book will be the necessary, definitive guide for anyone interested in the birds of this region and all those planning to visit the country." Bump to bottom corner of rear board, slight bump to top of s. pine , mi nor edge wear, light waviness to edges of textblock, minor soiling and tiny stain on top of textblock. Dust jacket has minor edge wear, light edge wrinkling, small corner creases at top of flaps, light rubbing. VG/VG. more information
Offered by Capricorn Books (Canada) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 47) |
NEW ZEALAND BIRDS
|
|
|
Kowhai, Auckland, 1983.. 111 pp, 4to (11 1/2" H), hard cover in dust jacket. 125 color plates. "Many factors have contributed to the uniqueness of New Zealand's bird life and in common with the landscape there is a rich diversity and beauty that is close to the heart of n. ature lovers...Collected within (this book) is some of the best work of New Zealand's leading bird photographers together with an informative text contributed by three authoritative writers. This is New Zealand's heritage of birds revealed more . c l e arly than before." Slight small bump to top of textblock, small piece of old tape residue at top of front free endpaper, tiny stain in front pastedown, moderate rubbing to top/bottom edges of boards. Dust jacket has light edge wrinkling at . to p/ bo ttom of spine and flap-folds, very small tear at top of front flap-fold, light rubbing/faint line indentations on surfaces. VG-/VG-. more information
Offered by Capricorn Books (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 48) |
WILD VOYAGEUR: STORY OF A CANADA GOOSE
|
|
|
Macmillan, London, 1968, Ist U.K. edition.. 174 pp, 8vo (8 1/4" H), hard cover in dust jacket. B&w illustrations. A fictionalized account of "the life history of a gander, Chen, so named by the eskimo girl Mooshnuk, who defied her tribe's code in concealing the whereabouts of the wounded bi. rd even though she knew it meant depriving the family of food...This is a story of natural history, evoking the wild skies, the dangerous barrens, the predators - including man - which surround these magnificent birds..." Minor wrinkling at top/. b o t tom of spine. Dust jacket has minor edge wear, light edge wrinkling, one small closed tear, browning to spine and flap-folds - light browning elsewhere, light waterstain down spine, minor soiling. VG+/G+. more information
Offered by Capricorn Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 49) |
A NATURALIST'S GUIDE TO ONTARIO
|
|
|
University of Toronto Press, (Toronto, 1965), reprint.. 210 pp, large 8vo, HC. A valuable guide for the naturalist and nature enthusiast - helps locate various regions, which particular species can be found where and specific information about particularly interesting local features. Contains maps, gen. eral descriptions of geology, flora and fauna & over forty regional guides. Previous owner's name on ffep. Dj has several closed tears, chips and wear at edges, light/moderate soiling. VG/G+. more information
Offered by Capricorn Books (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 50) |
EARLY NATURALISTS AND NATURAL HISTORY SOCIETIES OF LONDON, ONTARIO
|
|
|
Phelps, London, Ontario, (1979), Ist edition.. 216 pp + errata, 8vo, HC in dust jacket. B&w photos, drawings, maps. "The Entomological Society of Ontario, having been founded in Toronto to encourage the study of insects, moved its headquarters to London in 1872. Soon after, in 1890, it produc. ed four sections dedicated to the study of botany, ornithology, geology and microscopy. Thus there flourished in London, until 1906, a sort of informal Academy of Science wherein citizens of London could attend sessions for the study of insect. s , p l ants, birds, rocks and mircroscopic objects. The activities of these organizations also fostered the interests of people who became well known in London in their fields of study - Saunders, Dearness, Bowman, Woolverton and others...details. t he de ve lopment of the Entomological Society and its sections in London and provides intriguing accounts of the people who participated in them." Tiny scuff at top edge, tiny dint and light rubbing to rear board. Dust jacket has minor edgewea. r/s oil i ng, sm all green pencil mark to front panel. VG/VG. more information
Offered by Capricorn Books (Canada) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 of 108 listings found. |





























