Military - Navalfrom Capricorn Books |
|
Browse Military - Naval | Return to Capricorn Books | Even more HISTORY / Military / Naval books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 158 listings found. |
| 1) |
THE U-BOAT HUNTERS: THE ROYAL CANADIAN NAVY AND THE OFFENSIVE AGAINST GERMANY'S SUBMARINES
|
|
|
University of Toronto Press, Toronto, (1994), Ist edition.. 326 pp, large 8vo, hard cover in dust jacket. Map endpapers, b&w photographs. "...begins with a thorough re-evaluation of the RCN's role in the decisive Allied Atlantic victory over the U-boats in 1943. It presents some startling new conclusions . about why the Canadians were marginalized in this the greatest of all anti-submarine offensives. Most studies of the Atlantic war end at this point, but 1943 is just the prologue to Milner's new book. Historians have ignored anti-submarine warfare. in1944-5 because it was highly technical, undramatic and of no consequence to the outcome of the war itself. But the war against the U-boat was unrelenting. Schnorkels, improved batteries, radar detectors, and complex inshore water conditions. m a d e it difficult to find and sink late-war U-boats. By 1944 the Germans were building new, high-speed true submarines, against which the Allies had not effective countermeasures. This book is the story of how the RCN tackled these elusive ene. m ie s, h ow it fought to master the basics of modern anti-submarine warfare, and how its efforts fit into the larger Allied campaign." Minor edge wear to boards. Dust jacket has very light edge wear, light rubbing, light 2" scratch on rear panel. . NF /VG +. more information
Offered by Capricorn Books (Canada) |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 2) |
25 CENTURIES OF SEA WARFARE
|
|
|
Abbey Library, (London, 1970).. 419 pp., 8vo (8 5/8" H), blue boards, hard cover in dust jacket The author covers history of sea warfare from 480 B.C. to WWII. Many illustrations of ships, armaments, attack plans, etc. Tiny stain at top edge of front endpapers, a few tiny foxin. g marks on top of textblock, tiny scuff on front board, heavy wear on bottom edge of boards and at top/bottom edges of spine, light wrinkling at top/bottom of spine. Dust jacket has heavy edge wear/creasing, several tears with creases and taped . o n inside, moderate rubbing, a few tiny foxing marks on flaps. Good/Poor. more information
Offered by Capricorn Books (Canada) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 3) |
WARSHIPS OF THE US NAVY
|
|
|
Jane's, London, 1983, first edition.. 242 pp, small 4to (10 1/4" H), hard cover in dust jacket. ISBN 0710602065 Profusely illustrated with b&w photographs. "In spite of the impressive Soviet maritime build-up, the navy of the United States remains the most powerful seagoing force in . the world. (This book), by two of America's foremost observers of naval affairs, describes and illustrates the warships and support vessels that allow the United States to project its power into the depths of the oceans, to the heights of the strat. osphere, and across the globe." Section headings: Submarines; Aircraft Carriers; Battleships; Cruisers; Destroyers; Frigates; Patrol Combatants; Mine Warfare Ships and Craft; Amphibious Warfare; Auxiliaries; Service Craft; Special Vessels; Milit. a r y Sealift Command; United States Coast Guard; Addenda; Classification of US Naval Ships and Craft. Previous owners stamp on rear pastedown. light wrinkling at bottom of spine, faint watermark at top and bottome edges of rear board. Dust jacke. t ha s waterstains at top/bottom edges of panels and spine, two short splits with scuffs at top of rear panel, minor edge wrinkling. VG/VG-. more information
Offered by Capricorn Books (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 4) |
S.S. GREAT BRITAIN: THE MODEL SHIP
|
|
|
Model and Allied Publications, Watford, 1982.. 190 pp, 4to (11 1/4" H), hard cover in dust jacket. ISBN 0852427670 Profusely illustrated in b&w and colour with photographs, reproductions, drawings, diagrams. "This book is the result of some thorough research into the history of what is arguab. ly the most important ship ever built. It is an unusual book which will bring pleasure, not only to modellers and mariners, but also to historians, engineers, admirers of Isambard Kingdom Brunel, and enthusiasts of live steam propulsion. It is a. l s o, quite unashamedly, a book for dreamers and for the millions of people who have already made a model ship and would like 'one day' to undertake the building of a large working scale replica. In no other hobby does history rub shoulder so clos. el y with a basic knowledge of plumbing, electronics, sewing, chemistry, ropemaking, physics, techniques of carving, casting and moulding, and plain old-fashioned whittling of wood. Through the prodigious use of the camera, the reader has the uniqu. e o pp ortunity to peer over the shoulder of the author and see how the model grows from the very beginning, through the many different proceses required to bring the ship to completion. At the same time, the author has been at pains to equate his . own str uggle with that of the S.S. Great Britain project, the team who are restoring the prototype to its former glory in the place of its birth in Bristol. The dramatic rescue of the wrecked ship from the Falkland Islands in 1970 has aroused enor. mous int erest throughut the world, and provided irrefutable evidence that the S.S. Great Britain is indeed the great-grandmother of the modern ship." Dust jacket has very light rubbing, one tiny edge tear, tiny scuff on rear flap-fold, a few smal. l are as of faint scratches on front panel, very light edge wrinkling. Very Good+/Very Good. more information
Offered by Capricorn Books (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 5) |
A SELECTION OF SHIPS' BADGES OF HIS MAJESTY'S ROYAL NAVIES
|
|
|
Gutta Percha & Rubber, Limited, Toronto, 1942.. 16 pp, 8 7/8" H, soft cover (stapled in wraps). Colour badges, sleeve markings and shoulder straps of naval officer, b&w silhouettes of British warships. A patriotic promotional piece from the Gutta Percha & Rubber Company, touting their contribut. ion to the war effort and exhorting the public to save rubber. The back cover shows the badge of the Canadian Merchant Navy. Interior - clean and tight with no previous ownership marks. Exterior - light wear on spine - minor elsewhere, slight . b r o wning to edges of covers, two very small corner creases. Very Good. more information
Offered by Capricorn Books (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 6) |
MANUAL OF SEAMANSHIP VOLUME III. B.R. 67 (3/51)
|
|
|
Her Majesty's Stationery Office, London,1954.. 484 pp, large 8vo (9 3/4" H), hard cover (dark blue cloth with gold lettering on spine and front board, gold emblem on front board) - no dust jacket. "Volume III, herewith, comprises information on the more advanced aspects of seamanship, and is in. tended as a book of reference for seamen of experience." Chapter headings: Officer-of-the-Watch in Harbour; Officer-of-the-Watch at Sea; Rule of the Road; Manoeuvring in Company; Handling Ships in Narrow Waters; Handling Ships in Heavy Weather; T. o wing at Sea; Moorings; Salvage Operations; Wreck Dispersal; Extempore Handling of Heavy Weights; Fire-Fighting; Abandoning Ship, Survival, and Rescue; Warship Construction; Pumping and Ventilating Systems of a Warship; Equipment and Maintenance of. W arships; Types and Design of Merchant Ships, and Tonnage Measurements; Ship Stability; Cargo Stowage; Appendix: Dimensions and Strengths of Nylon Rope and of Common Rigging Fittings; Index. Previous owner's name inked out on front pastedown, sma. ll light soiling mark on bottom of text block, very light edge wear - small bump/scuff on front edge of front board, light wrinkling at top/bottom of spine, light rubbing - small shallow dint on rear board, slight loss of gold lettering on spine. V. ery Good-. more information
Offered by Capricorn Books (Canada) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 7) |
CHAMPAGNE NAVY: CANADA'S SMALL BOAT RAIDERS OF THE SECOND WORLD WAR
|
|
|
Random House, Toronto, (1991).. 260 pp, 8vo (9" H), soft cover. B&w photos. ISBN 039422275X "Through meticulous research and interviews with men that served with Coastal Forces, Nolan and Street tell a story of young men with a flair for attack, living charmed lives both at sea. and on land. They were legends, snubbing all authority but risking their lives constantly. Victory in battle was almost always achieved by stealth, deception, and a strict adherence to a primal instinct of survival. Their nightly sorties again. s t the enemy's Schellboote brought them face-to-face with the world's deadliest navy..." Tiny crease at corners of front cover - migrates into first fifty pages at top corner, tiny crease at bottom corner of rear cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by Capricorn Books (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 8) |
USS SILVERSIDES SS236: AN ILLUSTRATED RECORD OF SILVERSIDES' WAR PATROL PERIOD, DECEMBER 1941-AUGUST 1945
|
|
|
USS Silversides & Maritime Musuem, Muskegon, MI, 1998.. 49 pp, oblong (8 1/2" H x 11" D) softcover (stapled in wraps). ISBN 0966548795 Profusely illustrated with b&w photographs, maps, profile. "The most decorated surviving US Navy submarine from World War II....now berthed in Muskegon, Michigan." In. cludes rosters of officers and enlisted men. Interior - clean and tight with no previous ownership marks. Exterior - soft corner crease on front cover. Very Good+. more information
Offered by Capricorn Books (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 9) |
TRACING YOUR NAVAL ANCESTORS. PUBLIC RECORD OFFICE READERS' GUIDE NO. 24
|
|
|
Public Record Office, Kew, Surrey, 2003.. 222 pp, large 8vo (9 11/16" H), soft cover. ISBN 1903365376 B&w illustrations. "(This) is a comprehensive and up-to-date guide for family and naval historians, archivists, librarians and medal collectors. It explains the wide and diverse range o. f records and secondary sources which can be used to trace genealogical and career information in relation to men and women who have served in the Royal Navy, and in the naval reserve and auxiliary forces formed to assist it, from 1660 to modern ti. m es. Contents include, among many other topics: history and organization of the Royal Navy; service records; ships' pay books, musters, description books and ledgers; casualty and wound records; campaign medals and gallantry awards; operational re. co rds; courts martial records; pension records. There are also two case studies; one showing how to locate details of a rating who served before 1853, the other tracing the career of a commissioned officer who saw active service between 1799 and 1. 853 . This thorough and detailed guide not only helps researchers plan their research and identify key documents easily, but also highlights overlooked sources vital to tracing naval ancestors." Interior - clean and tight with no previous ownersh. ip m arks. Exterior - clean and bright. Fine. more information
Offered by Capricorn Books (Canada) |
Price: $27.00
|
|
| 10) |
THE NAVAL MUTINY AT SPITHEAD 1797. THE PORTSMOUTH PAPERS. NO. 5. DECEMBER 1968
|
|
|
Portsmouth City Council, Portsmouth, 1968.. 15 pp, 9 3/4" H, soft cover (stapled in wraps). B&w map, reproductions. "....a re-statement and assessment of an outstanding episode in the history of Portsmouth and of the British Navy." Interior - previous owner's small stamp on inside of front. cover and on first page, tiny crease at top/bottom corner of pages, otherwise clean and tight with no other ownership marks. Exterior - very small crease at corners of covers, light rubbing on rear cover, minor edge wear. Very Good. more information
Offered by Capricorn Books (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 11) |
CANADA'S SUBMARINERS, 1914-1923
|
|
|
Boston Mills, (Erin, Ontario, 1989), Ist edition.. 226 pp, 4to (11 1/4" H), hard cover in dust jacket. B&w photos, pictorial endpapers showing submarine profiles. "Included in the early chapters is a detailed account of the building of the British submarines at Montreal, an industrial achievementa. s controversial as it was militarilly successful. How these boats came to be, were built, manned and sent into action is fully covered." Minor edge wear to boards, light wrinkling at top/bottom of spine. Dust jacket has very light wrinkling at t. o p/bottom of spine and flap-folds, minor rubbing, tiny tear archivally taped on front flap-fold. Very Good+/Very Good+. more information
Offered by Capricorn Books (Canada) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 12) |
THE CANADIAN SUBMARINE SERVICE IN REVIEW
|
|
|
Vanwell, St. Catharines, Ontario, (2000), Ist edition. 208 pp, square small 4to, HC in dust jacket. Profusely illus in b&w with photos, diagrams. "The Canadian navy acquired its first submarines on the day the First World War was declared. As well, Canadian officers served in all theatres of war aboa. rd British submarines, continuing into the Second World War. During WWII and the following Cold War Canada owned no submarines, but 'rented' submarine services from Britain and the US with which to train its large, modern anti-submarine fleet. . F i n ally, during the 1960s the decision was made to acquire submarines for the RCN, and Canada now has a very dedicated submarine service of its own. Perkins, himself a submariner, ably chronicles that evolution in these pages." Dust jacket h. as ve ry m inor rubbing, small shallow indentation on spine. VG+/VG+. more information
Offered by Capricorn Books (Canada) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 13) |
BAND OF BROTHERS. BOY SEAMEN IN THE ROYAL NAVY, 1800-1956
|
|
|
Naval Institute Press, Annapolis, Maryland, (1996).. 150 pp, large 8vo (9 1/2" H), hard cover in dust jacket. B&w plates. "...a revealing history of the boy seaman rating in the Royal Navy, beginning with its evolution from the eighteenth-century 'Officer's Servant' through to its abolition in 1956.. ..David Phillipson describes in detail such aspects of service life as recruitment, feeding and clothing, training, discipline and punishment, and daily life ashore and afloat, in peace and war. His narrative is supported by a selection of vivid. p ersonal memoirs by boy seamen who later went on to serve in the Royal Navy as men. The author concludes his history with a personal account of his own life at HMS Ganges as a boy entrant after the Second World War, drawn from his own detailed di. a ri es." Dust jacket has very minor edge wrinkling, very light rubbing. Near Fine/Very Good+. more information
Offered by Capricorn Books (Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 14) |
SPECIAL BOAT SQUADRON: THE STORY OF THE SBS IN THE MEDITERRANEAN
|
|
|
Century, London, 1983, first edition.. 212 pp, 8vo (8 3/4" H), hard cover in dust jacket. ISBN 0712601082 B&w photographs, maps. "The Special Boat Squadrons were formed in 1941 to carry out amphibious raids and landings in France and North Africa. During World War II they served with. distinction against the Germans in the Aegean, the Adriatic and in Italy. They raided the Aegean Islands - one of these raids provided the basis for Alistair MacLean's 'The Guns of Navarone' - harried the retreating Germans through Greece and sp. e a rheaded the Commando attack across Lake Comacchio...." Cigarette odor, very light browning to top of textblock, minor wrinkling at top/bottom of spine, very light edge wear, tiny scuff on front board. Dust jacket has light edge wear/wrinkling . at t op/bottom of spine and flap-folds, light browning along top edge, very light rubbing, tiny dint on front panel. Very Good/Very Good-. more information
Offered by Capricorn Books (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 15) |
THE KELLY. THE FAMOUS DESTROYER'S EPIC STORY
|
|
|
William Kimber, London, (1954), 1st. edition.. 220 pp, 8vo (8 5/8" H), hard cover in dust jacket. B & w photos and map. Map endpapers. "Often in the words of the men who sailed in her, Kenneth Poolman has made the story of one ship tell the larger tale of Britain in duress, fighting for her l. ife. We see the great battles and the long patrols of the Arctic and the Norwegian shore, of the North Sea, the Channel and the Western Approaches, and of Crete and Malta in the Mediterranean as the men of the 'Kelly' saw them; as Mountbatten and. L ord Hugh Beresford saw them from the 'Kelly's' bridge, as Stoker Rogers saw them from his engine-room, as the sweethearts and wives of 'Kelly' men came to know them." The 'Kelly' was commissioned August 23rd 1939 and sunk by dive-bombers May 23r. d , 1941. Small bookstore label and tiny glue mark on free front endpaper, light to moderate edge rubbing - mainly at corners and at top/bottom of spine, light wrinkling at top of spine, light rubbing on boards and on spine. Dust jacket light to m. od er ate edge wear/wrinkling, pieces missing from top and bottom of spine, is price clipped, has light browning on inside of spine, light rubbing, a few small chips and tears, old tape and wear on rear hinge - old tape at bottom of front hinge. Go. od/ Poo r. more information
Offered by Capricorn Books (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 16) |
THE DEVIL HIMSELF: THE MUTINY OF 1800
|
|
|
Alison Press/Secker & Warburg, London, (1987), reprint.. 186 pp, large 8vo, hard cover in dust jacket. "The corvette 'La Vaillante' was built in Bayonne in 1796, four years after the outbreak of the French Revolutionary Wars. In 1798, she was captured by Captain Sir Edward Pellew, renamed the 'Danae' an. d given a new young captain, Lord Proby. In March 1800, there was consternation in London when The Times reported the French recapture of the 'Danae' following a mutiny among her crew. Dudley Pope...has pieced together the story of the mutiny . f r o m British documents and the French naval archives at Brest, where the file is labelled 'Le Diable Lui-meme' - The Devil Himself. How did the French regain possession of their captured corvette? Why did some of Lord Proby's crew risk hanging. b y st ag ing a mutiny? What happened to the captain after the French took him prisoner? What became of the guilty men? What was the role of the Americans on board the ship? The whole curious story is told by an expert on the naval history of t. hos e bru tal years..." Previous owners info. stamped on front endpapers, small red ink notation written at top corner of free front endpaper, very minor soiling to edges of textblock. Dust jacket has minor edgewear, light edge wrinkling, light r. ubbi ng . V G+/V G. more information
Offered by Capricorn Books (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 17) |
73 NORTH: THE DEFEAT OF HITLER'S NAVY
|
|
|
Berkley, (New York, 1977), second printing.. 253 pp, paperback. ISBN 0330244418 B&w diagrams. "In December of 1942 a mighty German flotilla set out to annihilate the first Allied convoy that had dared enter the icy waters of the Barents Sea in many months. Protecting the convoy was a pitif. ully small Royal Navy detachment of only four light destroyers. Against terrible odds it succeeded in beating off the entire German force - not one merchantman was lost. The strange result of the battle was that Hitler, in blind fury, decided t. o s crap his entire High Seas Fleet." Interior - pages browning very lightly, a few tiny foxing marks on inside of covers, otherwise clean and tight with no previous ownership marks. Exterior - light edge wear, tow small corner creases, light rub. bi n g, very small foxing mark on fore-edge of textblock. VG-. more information
Offered by Capricorn Books (Canada) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 18) |
SPITHEAD: THE NAVY'S ANVIL
|
|
|
Redan & Vedette, n.p., 1977.. 60 pp, 8 1/4" H, soft cover (stapled in wraps). ISBN 0950544604 Profusely illustrated with b&w photographs, maps, plans. "An account of the Spithead anchorage and Fortress Portsmouth dealing with invasion, sea power, land power, gunnery, armour, . ballistics, ship construction and the science of fortification both in attack and defence over a thousand years as reflected in generations of effort to protect the anchorage and facilities on which mighty sea power depended." Interior - previous o. wner's small stamp on inside of front cover, otherwise clean and tight with no previous ownership marks. Exterior - light wear on spine - minor elsewhere, a few very soft wrinkles. Very Good+. more information
Offered by Capricorn Books (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 19) |
WARSHIP: A QUARTERLY JOURNAL OF WARSHIP HISTORY. APRIL 1977, NUMBER 2. (WARSHIP 2.)
|
|
|
Conway Maritime Press, London, 1977.. 64 pp, 9 7/16" H, soft cover. ISBN 0851771068 Profusely illustrated with b&w photographs, drawings/diagrams. Contents: Editorial; The 'Littorio' class Part 1; Aspects of Japanese Warship Design - Number 1: General Design Practice; Washington's C. herrytrees: The Evolution of the British 1921-22 Capital Ships. Part 2; British Destroyer Appearance in World War II. Part 2. Fleet Destroyers 1943-1945; Warship Pictorial; USS Nevada: The 'all or nothing' scheme of protection; HMS Ark Royal. P. a r t 1. Design; The Narvik Flotilla: German Destroyer Design 1936-45. Part 2; The First Town Class 1908-31. Part 2; Technical Topics Number 2: Ships' Armament. Interior - erased pencil marks on first page, tiny crease at top corner of first few. p ag es, otherwise clean and tight with no other ownership marks. Exterior - corner creases, light rubbing - faint small indentaion lines on front cover, minor edge wear, a few small stains on rear cover, small bump at top of spine. Good+. more information
Offered by Capricorn Books (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 20) |
ENSIGN 2 - DIDO CLASS CRUISERS
|
|
|
Bivouac, n.p., 1973.. Unpaginated (approx. 58 pp.), 10" H, soft cover (stapled in wraps). Profusely illustrated with b&w photographs, drawings/diagrams, double-page fold-out colour section showing camouflage patterns. Contents; Design background, Construction; First T. rials; Armament on completion; Radar; Wartime armament modifications; Modifications to second group; Armament modification; Gun and blast trials; General; War service; Camouflage; Post-war modifications; Transfers and disposals; Other designs; Act. i o n damage. Interior - small museaum sticker on first page, small area of waviness at fore-edge of first half of pages. Exterior - 3" dia. light stain with tiny areas of surface paper loss on rear cover, a few small soft wrinkles on covers, very. l ig ht rubbing, minor edge wear - mainly on rear cover, two tiny corner creases. Good. more information
Offered by Capricorn Books (Canada) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 21) |
WARSHIP: A QUARTERLY JOURNAL OF WARSHIP HISTORY. APRIL 1979 NUMBER 10. (WARSHIP 10.)
|
|
|
Conway Maritime Press, London, 1979.. Pagination runs 73 - 144, 9 7/16" H, soft cover. ISBN 0851771726 Profusely illustrated with b&w photographs, drawings/diagrams. Contents: Editorial; Shells at Sevastapol; Frigate Design in the 18th Century, Part 2; Warship Pictorial: LUPO; The U. S Fleet Carrier Design of 1945; Von der Tann; The King George V class Part 2; T class Submarines Part 1; British Super-Heavy Guns Part 2. Interior - erased pencil marks on first page, tiny soft bump to top corner of pages, otherwise clean and ti. g h t with no other ownership marks. Exterior - soft small creases at corners, light rubbing, book very slightly cocked. Very Good. more information
Offered by Capricorn Books (Canada) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 22) |
THE WOODEN WORLD: AN ANATOMY OF THE GEORGIAN NAVY
|
|
|
Collins, London, 1986.. 445 pp, large 8vo (9 1/4" H), hard cover in dust jacket. ISBN 0002165481 Pictorial endpapers, b&w illustrations. "Until the appearance of this book, the British Navy in the eighteenth century presented one of the greatest puzzles of history. If,. as the stereotype has it, it was a floating hell, manned by miserably paid wretches cowed by the lash and solaced by drink, how did it achieve a fighting record of brilliant successes and a reputation for formidable efficiency? In 'The Wooden Wor. l d' N.A.M. Rodger focuses on the Navy during the Seven Years' War. Exploring life at sea - and ashore - in fascinating detail, he demonstrates that the accepted view of life aboard a warship is a grotesque travesty. The lower deck was peopled by . pr ofessional seamen, mostly young, whose job required fitness and sobriety. The keynote of the Georgian Navy was efficiency: from top to bottom everyone depended on everyone else - for career advancement, to win battles and for enrichment from pri. ze money. Whether he is discussing victualling and health, the press gang, children and animals aboard ship, mutiny and desertion or the perils of pursery, Dr Rodger is constantly challenging long-established assumptions, illuminating his thesis wi. th scores of fascinating personal stories culled from the vast files of Admiralty papers. Impeccably researched, carefully argued and brilliantly original, (this) is a major work of naval history." Minor wrinkling at top of spine. Dust jacket is . pri ce-clipped, has light edge wear/wrinkling, slight soiling - mainly on rear panel, one tiny closed tear. Very Good/Very Good-. more information
Offered by Capricorn Books (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 23) |
"IT'S REALLY QUITE SAFE!"
|
|
|
Hangar Books, Belleville, Ontario, 1985.. 304 pp, large 8vo (9 1/4" H), hard cover in dust jacket. ISBN 0920497071 SIGNED BY AUTHOR ON TITLE PAGE. B&w photographs, maps, reproductions. "This book is an autobiographical account of Hank Rotherham's life in the Royal Navy. As a young offi. cer he became convinced that the aircraft was the weapon of the future and as a result he volunteered for Observers - the men who sat in the back seat of naval aircraft to navigate, spot enemy shipping, observe the fall of shot for ship's gunners, . a nd take aerial photographs. In the early days of (WWII) he was an Observer aboard HMS Courageous when she was torpedoed and sunk off the coast of Ireland. Later the same year his expertise as an observer was put to use by the RAF in a raid on th. e German Navy dockyard at Wilhelmshaven. Once again he was lucky to survive as half the bomber force was shot down in this daylight raid. He subsequently served at the Admiralty, where he had an inside view on a variety of naval operations in 1940. . He took part in the abortive expedition to Dakar with General de Gaulle, and the more successful capture of Douala and Libreville with General Leclerc. Following these tropical adventures he was stationed in the Orkney Islands where he became the. f irst CO of the infamous RNAS Twatt. It was while he was here that he took part in the crucial reconnaissance flight which determined that the German battleship Bismarck had slipped into the North Atlantic. His next appointment took him to the E. ast ern Fleet as air advisor to Admiral Somerville. Here he took part in the invasion of Madagascar, and was then given command of RNAS Katukurunda in Ceylon, the Navy's biggest Air Station. He ended the war as Captain of the escort carrier Trounc. er, and then accepted a posting to Canada as Director of Naval Aviation. Rotherham provides an interesting look at life as a Naval officer in the late 1930's, and gives us some fascinating insights into some of the well-known and some of the not-so. -wel l-known events of the war." Tiny bump to top corner of rear board. Dust jacket has minor rubbing, light fading/browning on spine, minor foxing on inside surface. Very Good+/Very Good-. more information
Offered by Capricorn Books (Canada) |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 24) |
SEA POWER AND INDIAN SECURITY
|
|
|
Brassey's, London, (1995), Ist edition.. 222 pp, 8vo, HC in dust jacket. 2 b&w maps at rear. "Covering the period from 1947 to the present day, (the author) examines the changes that have occured in the Indian government's perception of the utility of sea power. From a period of relativ. e neglect immediately after independence, policies have increasingly begun to reflect the importance of the sea to Indian security. Covering economic, military and political considerations, (this book) draws upon sensitive classified documents. s e n t from Indian Naval Headquarters to the British Admiralty until the 1960s. It investigates indigenous warship construction from the late 1960s, as well as the acquisition of naval vessels from the erstwhile Soviet Union. The adoption of a . d ef en si ve naval doctrine proved to be the solution to reluctant government funding, and helped pave the way towards expansion and a more active role for the navy in the struggle for control of the Indian Ocean, where India has become a dominant. m ari tim e p owe r." Minor wrinkling at bottom of spine. Dust jacket has minor edgewear/wrinkling, tiny closed tear at top of front panel. VG+/VG+. more information
Offered by Capricorn Books (Canada) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 25) |
H.M.C.S. HAIDA...A BRIEF HISTORY
|
|
|
(c1963.). 56 pp, 8 13/16" H, stapled in wraps. B&w photographs. A short history of the RCN Tribal Class Destroyer, H.M.C.S. Haida, through the Second World War, the Korean War and up her retirement in 1963. Interior - clean and tight with no previous owner. ship marks. Exterior - very light browning to covers/spine, light edge wear on spine, soft crease on rear cover. VG. more information
Offered by Capricorn Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 26) |
THE YARD: BUILDING A DESTROYER AT THE BATH IRON WORKS
|
|
|
HarperCollins, New York, 1999, first edition.. 253 pp, large 8vo (9 1/2" H), hard cover in dust jacket. ISBN 0060192461 Pictorial endpapers. "In Bath, Maine, the birthplace of American shipbuilding, the century-old Bath Iron Works shipyard has been building - largely by hand and with a good d. ose of tradition - some of the finest, deadliest ships in the U.S. Navy. Accompanied by mounting competition and a pressing need to modernize, the yard faces the year 2000 with changes great and small, most notably in the way it launches ships. N. o longer will the great gray leviathans roar down the 'ways' - the traditional inclined ramp - into the Kennebec River; this ancient technology will give way to the modern dry dock. 'The Yard' captures this moment, the end of an era in New England. h istory, through the eyes of the workers as they build and launch the 'USS Donald Cook', one of the last ships to be launched the old way. Here the readers step into the daily lives of the shipyard's mechanics - the welders and pipefitters and ri. gge rs and shipfitters - as the ship develops. They watch this complex evolution from the first cutting of steel through the dramatic launch and rigorous trials at sea to the destroyer's triumphant commissioning, sharing the moment when the ship's . firs t Navy crew brings her to life. This is a world rich in danger, humor, and shipyard and navy lore, one filled with uncertainty and hope, and not a little fear of change, as this venerable company fights mightily against steep odds to find a ne. w pla ce in a different world. Illustrated throughout with dramatic photographs and detailed drawings, (it) is not only a fascinating inside look at one of the greatest shipyards in the United States, but also a very human chronicle of the lives of. those who work there." Near Fine/Near Fine. more information
Offered by Capricorn Books (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 27) |
CANADA AND THE BATTLE OF THE ATLANTIC
|
|
|
Art Global, Montreal, 1998.. 167 pp + map section at rear, 4to (12 1/4" H), hard cover in dust jacket. ISBN 2920718657 Pictorial endpapers. B&w / sepiatone / colour illustrations (photographs, maps, reproductions). Contents: Prologue; The Long Struggle for Canadian Maritime. Forces; War, 1939-1940; A New War, A New Navy, 1940-1941; The First Battle at Mid-Ocean, Fall 1941; The Battle on Canada's Shores, Fall 1941 - Spring 1942; The Battle of the Gulf of St. Lawrence, 1942; The Second Mid-Ocean Battle, Summer 1942 - Sp. r ing 1943; A Peculiarly Canadian Crisis, April 1943 - January 1944; Yet Another Transformation of the Atlantic Battle, 1944-1945; Epilogue; Notes; Bibliography; Maps. This book has just been removed from the publisher's shrinkwrap for cataloguing . an d is in 'like new' condition. Fine/Fine. more information
Offered by Capricorn Books (Canada) |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 28) |
RUNNING THE GAUNTLET: HOW THREE GIANT LINERS CARRIED A MILLION MEN TO WAR, 1942-1945
|
|
|
Chatham, London, 2001.. 256 pp, large 8vo (9 3/8" H), hard cover in dust jacket. ISBN 1861761643 Profusely illustrated with b&w photographs, reproductions. "The use of the great Cunard liners 'Queen Elizabeth', 'Queen Mary' and 'Aquitania' as fast transatlantic troop tra. nsports was one of the great high-risk operations of the Second World War, yet it was vital to the build-up of U.S. troops in the British Isles in preparation for D-Day. Sailing unescorted, and carrying up to 15,000 men at a time, a single torpedo. from a U-boat could have resulted in one of the greatest military disasters in history. This book, written by the former cipher officer of the 'Aquitania', gives a unique insight into this unprecedented wartime 'shuttle service', with graphic accou. n ts of the dangers faced not only from U-boats and enemy aircraft but also from the elements, as the liners crossed the stormy North Atlantic overloaded to an extent never anticipated by their designers. Most importantly, the author reveals for th. e first time how decoded 'Enigma' signals were central to the success of this opration, enabling the troops for the invasion of Europe to cross the Atlantic in time for the 1944 deadline. Based on the author's diaries, this insider's view of one of. t he most fascinating, and dangerous, naval operations in history is an important contribution to our understanding of the Battle of the Atlantic, and of the Second World War as a whole." Small bump at top edge of both boards. Dust jacket has ver. y s mall bump att op edge of front panel. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by Capricorn Books (Canada) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 29) |
LOINTAINS NAVIRES: COMPTE RENDU OFFICIEL DES OPERATIONS DE LA MARINE CANADIENNE AU COURS DE LA SECONDE GRANDE GUERRE
|
|
|
Defense nationale, Ottawa, 1953.. 605 pp, 8vo (8 13/16" H), hard cover (blue covers with gold lettering on spine, gold anchor on front board) - no dust jacket. Pictorial endpapers, b&w photographs, maps. Chapter headings: A la veille du combat; La premiere annee; Etat de siege; L. 'Atlantique occidental; Deux autres oceans et un fleuve; La fin du commencement; L'operation "Torch"; Parfait associe; Sur d'autres mers; L'effort reuni des geants; Le plan et les preliminaires; L'assaut; Les elements de couverture; Consolidation; . " Partout ou le bois peut flotter"; Sur toutes les mers; Pavillon noir et declin; Adieu, les gars; Appendices: Divisions de la reserve des volontaires de la marine Royale Canadienne; Principaux commandements et affectations; Principaux navires de la. m arine royale canadienne 1939-1945; Chalands d'assaut canadiens ayant participe a l'operation "Neptune". Inside hinge paper split but boards are holding firmly, moderate browning and light soiling to edges of text block, light edge wear to boards. , s mall scratch marks and rubbing on rear board, very small colored mark on front board. Good reading copy only.. more information
Offered by Capricorn Books (Canada) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 30) |
FLETCHER DDS IN ACTION. SQUADRON/SIGNAL WARSHIP NUMBER 8
|
|
|
Squadron/Signal, (Carrollton, Texas, 1995).. 50 pp, oblong 8vo (8 1/4" H x 11" D), soft cover (stapled). Profusely illustrated with vintage b&w photos, b&w diagrams, technical drawings, color profile. Interior - clean and tight with no previous ownership marks. Exterior - very minor edge we. ar, small soft crease at top edge of front cover. VG. more information
Offered by Capricorn Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 31) |
THE SHIP THAT HUNTED ITSELF
|
|
|
Stein and Day, New York, (1977), 2nd printing.. 207 pp, large 8vo (9 1/2" H), hard cover in dust jacket. B&w photos. "At the outbreak of World War I, the 18,000-ton British ocean liner 'Carmania' was in Liverpool. The 18,000-ton German liner 'Cap Trafalgar' was in Buenos Aires. Each ship's ca. ptain was ordered to convert his ship into an armed merchant cruiser. Conversion was hasty and far from thorough...Either ship would have been an easy victim for a determined opponent, so each resorted to disguise. By coincidence, each captain . d e c ided to disguise his ship as the other. By an even greater coincidence, they met in the South Atlantic. The outcome was a remarkable battle that ranks as one of the most curious and heroic naval engagements of all time. The personal papers . of t he captains, together with the ships' logs, surviviors' accounts, and the recently released records of the British and German Admiralties have enabled (the author) to reconstruct a sea story that is as odd as it is sensational, and which reve. als , f or the first time, a previously unknown and remarkably entertaining chapter of naval history." Slight tiny bump to top corner of boards. Dust jacket is price clipped, has light to moderate edge wear, tiny chips/tears at top/bottom of spine. and fla p-f olds, light rubbing, light browning. VG+/G+. more information
Offered by Capricorn Books (Canada) |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 32) |
RECORDS OF MERCHANT SHIPPING AND SEAMEN. PUBLIC RECORD OFFICE READERS' GUIDE NO. 20
|
|
|
PRO Publications, (Kew, Richmond, 1998).. 131 pp, large 8vo (9 5/8" H), soft cover. ISBN 1873162499 B&w photographs, reproductions. "....describes the wide variety of records, preserved in the Public Record Office, available for the study of the Merchant Navy. These are a unique source . for studying the history of the British merchant shipping industry and for compiling biographies of many who served in it. Whether you are interested in the history of a merchant ship or the career of a merchant seaman, the PRO should have material. which will help you. Although the records can be categorized broadly into two main groups, namely shipping and seamen, neither is totally independent of the other. This 'Guide' will lead you easily and quickly to the documents that you will need. to pursue your particular research interest. Merchant ships and seamen have always played a vital role in British economic life, not least in wartime. From the 17th to the 20th century the records covered by this 'Guide' chart the development of. the Merchant Navy - sail and steam, fishing boat and liner, ordinary seaman and master, death, disaster and heroism - providing a rich panoply of information on all aspects of seafaring life on which to base your own studies." Interior - clean and. tight with no previous ownership marks. Exterior - very light rubbing. Near Fine. more information
Offered by Capricorn Books (Canada) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 33) |
HARD LYING: THE BIRTH OF THE DESTROYER, 1893-1913
|
|
|
William Kimber, London, 1971, first edition.. 176 pp, 8vo (8 3/4" H), hard cover in dust jacket. ISBN 718301927 B&w photographs. "The ubiquitous destroyer, the Navy's maid of all work, is so familiar, so distinctive among small ships, that it is surprising how confusing are its origins. The. idea behind its genesis was that it should meet the threat of the torpedo - which really began to look like a practical weapon of war in the 1860s; it was quickly realised how vulnerable the battleships could be to these small craft carrying the. i r lethal torpedoes close in to the armoured leviathans whose guns were largely on too grand a scale to engage them. The Admiralty first called for designs for Torpedo Boat Catchers, and then Torpedo Boat Destroyers; in the meantime they hung net. s an d booms around the big ships to protect them from the torpedo - which fortunately proved slightly erratic in operation. From this early idea, from the torpedo boat destroyer, evolved the destroyer itself - somewhat larger than the catcher, an. d soo n itself armed with torpedoes and ultimately with 4-inch guns, making the destroyer a formidable, sea-going ship with considerable range and endurance. In the years leading up to the First World War, the destroyers were soon numbered in floti. ll as, an d larger operations in mass became tactically important....This is an informed and highly readable account of the first twenty years in the development of one of the best-loved and effective classes of warship in history." Very light brow. nin g to ed ges of textblock. Dust jacket light wearwrinkling at top/bottom of spine and flap-folds, two tiny closed tears, small sticker pull on both panels, minor edge browning, small white paint smudge and small area of soiling on front panel. . Ver y Goo d+/V ery Good-. more information
Offered by Capricorn Books (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 34) |
ARCTIC VICTORY: THE STORY OF CONVOY PQ 18
|
|
|
Crecy, n.p., 1994, reprint.. 238 pp, large 8vo (9 1/4" H), hard cover in dust jacket. ISBN 0947554440 B&w photographs, maps/battle plans. "In the critical summer of 1942 the climax of the war at sea was reached with three tremendous convoy battles, one in the Mediterranean a. nd two on the cruel Arctic convoy route to North Russia. In July 1942 came the disaster of PQ 17 whose annihilation was an unmitigated defeat for the Allies. In August the bulk of the Royal Navy's slender resources were switched to the Mediterr. a n e an to fight through the 'Pedestal' convoy to Malta. This was fought through successfully but at very heavy cost. Then in September 1942 the ships of PQ 18 put to sea in proud defiance of the grim fate of PQ 17. The hard-fought action that f. ol lo we d is described in this detailed and careful study of one of the major convoy battles of World War II. Peter C. Smith has researched his subject to a great depth and the resulting blow-by-blow account of the passage of this convoy constitut. es a r eco rd of epic courage and grim determination, heroism and dogged endurance. It is a proud chapter in the maritime history of the Royal Navy." Two very small shallow dints on free rear endpaper - migrates very lightly back through "Sources". pa ges, one very tiny corner bump. Dust jacket has very minor rubbing on rear panel. Very Good+/Near Fine. more information
Offered by Capricorn Books (Canada) |
Price: $37.50
|
|
| 35) |
THE NAVY AND ITS CHAPLAINS IN THE DAYS OF SAIL
|
|
|
Ryerson, Toronto, 1961, first edition.. 197 pp, 8vo (8 5/8" H), hard cover in dust jacket. "In the days of sail the sailor met his God upon the sea, for it was here that he was most aware of Him as Ruler of the elements. Towards this God he showed respect. But religion was a limited fo. rce for those whose lives were hardened by discomfort, exposure to cold and wet, wretched food, medical neglect and harsh discipline. Chaplains with insight came to understand the Navy's own moral code and used it to build upon. On some ships the. y were welcomed. On others they had to overcome indifference and, sometimes, open hostility. Waldo Smith recaptures here the flavour of this rugged bygone era." Very light edge wear on boards, small light soiling mark on top of text block, light. w rinkling at top/bottom of spine. Dust jacket has several small chips and tears - some with creses, light browning, light soiling, light water staining on lower half and on spine. Very Good/Good-. more information
Offered by Capricorn Books (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 36) |
FIGUREHEADS AND SHIP CARVING
|
|
|
Naval Institute Press, Annapolis, Maryland, 2005.. 120 pp, oblong 8vo (8 1/2" H x 9 3/4" D), hard cover in dust jacket. ISBN 1591442741 Profusely illustrated in colour and b&w with photographs and reproductions. "Here is a concise and comprehensive history of figureheads and ship carving from anc. ient Egypt to the present, with the main emphasis, however, on the great period of ship decoration that lasted from the late sixteenth century to the end of the age of sail. Since the earliest times there has been an almost universal urge to perso. n ify or decorate ships, but with the development of navies in the sixteenth and seventeenth centuries the projection of power became reflected in the riotus, allegorical baroque carvings that adorned prestige ships. Later carving, both in Europe a. nd America, reflected more austere classical styles and spread to merchant ships whose owners took great pride in their vessels. There are chapters on the ship carvers themselves and their special skills and training, while the present-day collect. ion s of figureheads in museums around the world are listed. A useful reference work for ship modellers and a delight for those with an interest in the age of sail, this new work will also enlighten all those visitors to museums who admire the colo. urfu l and characterful figureheads, now sadly dislocated from the ships they once adorned." Very light wear at top/bottom of spine and at corners. Dust jacket has very minor edge wear/wrinkling. Very Good+/Very Good+. more information
Offered by Capricorn Books (Canada) |
Price: $300.00
|
|
| 37) |
A LEAF UPON THE SEA: A SMALL SHIP IN THE MEDITERRANEAN, 1941-1943
|
|
|
University of British Columbia Press, Vancouver, 1988.. 185 pp, large 8vo (9 1/4" H), hard cover in dust jacket. ISBN 0774802995 B&w photographs, maps. "The Mediterranean Sea in World War II was the scene of prolonged and violent naval warfare between the British and the Axis powers, Italy and Germany. . The stories of the major squadrons and their admirals have been told, as their actions led directly to the outcomes. Here is the tale of the smallest surface ships, their officers and men who, at the very tip of British sea power in that disput. e d sea, played vital roles in making posible the successes of the more famous forces. It is told by one of them - a Canadian on loan to the Royal Navy - who took a leading part from the lowest ebb in British fortunes through the struggle against a. lm ost overwhelming odds to the climax of the first landings on the continent of Europe. The select 3rd Flotilla of Motor Launches - known as MLs in the United Kingdom and in Canada as 'Fairmiles' - was the first to go abroad from the British Isles. an d the only one sent into the eye of the storm as the larger ships were driven out. Stead recalls passages in disguise through hostile waters, successful fights with aircraft, the siege and blitz of Malta, major convoy battles, minesweeping in t. he f orefront of the action, and the landings that drove Mussolini's Italy out of the war. He not only records specific contributions to the Allied cause unique for vessels of this type, but also gives a front-row view of the battle for the central. Medi terranean...." Light wrinkling at top/bottom of spine, very light edge wear, previous owner's small label on free front endpaper. Dust jacket has light wrinkling at top/bottom of spine and flap-folds, slight fading to color on spine and at t. op of front hinge. Very Good/Very Good-. more information
Offered by Capricorn Books (Canada) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 38) |
CANADIAN WARSHIPS SINCE 1956
|
|
|
Vanwell, St. Catharines, Ontario, 1999.. 93 pp, 8 1/2" H x 11" D, soft cover. ISBN 155125025X Profusely illustrated with b&w photographs. "....a pictorial record of navy ships in service after the Second World War, which includes many of the author's own excellent photographs. Roger St. eed's commentary on each ship features considerable technical detail of capabilities and armaments, and operational information. There are also several narratives describing the day-to-day operations aboard these naval vessels, plus on-the-bridg. e a ccounts of what it is like to drive a modern warship. A complete fleet list is included." Appendices: Ships by Class, with Hull Numbers, Builders and Key Dates; Recollections of Command of Three Ships, by Vice Admiral J.A. Fulton Ret'd; An Of. fi c er -of the-Watch's Impression of Driving a 'Halifax' Class CPF, by Slt G.R. Steed; Astro Navigation: An Explanation; Anchoring a Warship: It's More Than Just Dropping the Hook!; Ordering Engine Movements, and Steam Turbine Propulsion; Gas Turbi. ne Ma rin e Propulsion. Interior - small soft crear at top corner of most pages, small soft bump to bottom corner of pages, very light cigarette odor, otherwise clean and tight with no other ownership marks. Exterior - small creases at three corne. rs, li ght rubbing, minor edge wear, tiny bump at top of spine, soft creases on rear cover near top of spine. Very Good-. more information
Offered by Capricorn Books (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 39) |
BRITISH WARSHIP DESIGNS SINCE 1906
|
|
|
Ian Allan, (Shepperton, Surrey, 1985), first edition.. 120 pp, large 8vo (9 1/2" H), hard cover in dust jacket. Profusely illustrated with b&w photographs, drawings. "...a vigorous appraisal of the Royal Navy's ships and their effectiveness in combat...considers the performance of ships in service as . much as their design specifications, challenges the reputation of several vessels and types, and in particular examines the relationship between actual design and other features in the failure of warships to reach a satisfactory operational performa. nce. It includes: Battlecruisers; K-Boats; 'Flower' class corvettes; MTBs and MGBs; Armoured carriers; 'Tiger' and 'Blake'; 'Blackwood' class ASW frigates; The ships of the modern Royal Navy." Faint cigarette odor. Dust jacket has minor edge w. e a r , very light wrinkling along top edge, minor browning at top of flaps, very light rubbing. VG+/VG. more information
Offered by Capricorn Books (Canada) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 40) |
H.M.S. WIDEAWAKE, DESTROYER AND PRESERVER
|
|
|
George Allen & Unwin, London, (1943), 2nd impression.. 164 pp, small 8vo, hard cover in dust jacket. B&w photographs. "The story of H.M.S. Wideawake is that of a 'Vee' class destroyer - one of those veterans of the last war - from the commencement of hostilities to the end of August 1940. Facts are, . therefore, substantially accurate, though I have disguised the name of this particular destroyer and of all those officers and men connected with her. In the account, I have first endeavoured to recapture that outlook held by the majority of us in . the early days of war, when we suffered from the Maginot mentality and believed that economic pressure at sea, and the impregnable line of fortresses on the Continent, would soon cause Germany to collapse. I have tried to describe the monotony of, . and the difficulties associated with, convoy work, and then to show how the Royal Navy reacted to the smashing of those comfortable beliefs held throughout the country, and wrote imperishable epics in the in the annals of Naval history..." Prevoius. owners bookplate on free front endpaper, very light browning to pages, light to moderate edge wear, verey small shallow dintds to top of rear board. Dust jacket is basically complete, but is worn with very small chips, rubbing, small tears, cre. a s e s, old tape, darkening to spine and flap-folds. G/Fair. more information
Offered by Capricorn Books (Canada) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 41) |
THE PRIVATE WAR OF SEAMAN STUMPF: THE UNIQUE DIARIES OF A YOUNG GERMAN IN THE GREAT WAR
|
|
|
Leslie Frewin, London, (1969), Ist British edition.. 442 pp, 8vo (8 3/8" H), hard cover in dust jacket. Map endpapers, b&w photos. "...although Stumpf had kept the diary only to preserve his memories of the (First World War) and to while away long hours of inactivity aboard the battle ship 'Helgolan. d', it proved almost incontrovertible evidence that the real causes of the (1917-18) mutinies (experienced by the German Navy) were hunger and starvation among the enlisted men, their maltreatment by the officers, and their intense desire for pe. a c e . The diary was also important because of its viewpoint. Its author was not, like most of the witnesses who testified before the Reichstag deputies, a former officer or a politicain defending military descisions or his own personal interest.. Ri ch ard Stumpf was a tinsmith who had spent six years in the navy as an ordinary seaman. He thus provided the first opportunity to view the war from the position of the common people, the class that was alienated and driven to revolt...rich in o. b ser vat ion, emotion and humour, (the diary) presents an engrossing narrative of daily events on board the 'Helgoland' and a vivid commentary on developments throughout the navy, on the home front, and abroad during the entire course of the war.... " One tin y corner bump, very light wrinkling at bottom of spine, very minor edge wear. Dust jacket has light to moderate edge wear/wrinkling - mainly at top edge, a few tiny edge tears, minor browning. Very Good+/Very Good. more information
Offered by Capricorn Books (Canada) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 42) |
MEN-OF-WAR 1770-1970
|
|
|
Model and Allied Publications / Argus, Watford, Herefordshire, 1978, first edition.. 104 pp, large 8vo (9 7/8" H), hard cover in dust jacket. ISBN 0852426100 Profusely illustrated with b&w drawings. "This second collection of drawings from the pen of Captain J.M. Thornton amplifies his first book, 'Warships 1860-1970', and furthe. r illustrates the development and deployment of warships from the wooden-walls of yesterday to the metal monster of the twenieth century...." Previous owner's small stamp on front pastedown, soft bump at top corner of front cover. Dust jacket ha. s very light wrinkling at top of spine and flap-folds, very minor edge wear. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by Capricorn Books (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 43) |
LIFE AT SEA IN THE AGE OF SAIL
|
|
|
Phillimore, London, 1972.. 190 pp, 8vo (8 3/4" H), hard cover in dust jacket. B&w plates. "This discursive essay on the medical and social conditions aboard sailing ships in the great period of exploration and colonisation fills several gaps in our knowledge of maritime his. tory....the author here deals with the somewhat negelected period of the 16th, 17th and early 18th centuries and with the merchantment and explorers' ships that sailed the world from early Tudor times. Dr. Thrower gives an account both of the sh. i p s that men sailed in and what life in them was like. He shows what sort of people went to sea, how they occupied their time on long and perilous voyages, what they ate and drank, and what cooking and storage arrangements were possible in their. f ra il wooden ships, to enable them to go for months without sight of land. As a physician, Dr. Thrower is able to examine the medical problems imposed on the sailors by their cramped and unhealthy surroundings, and discusses the ways by which m. any of th ese were overcome. Diseases, some of which are now rarely, if ever, found, were rife and are described in terms readily understood by the ordinary reader. The author's original researches for this book grew out of the interest aroused . by h is s tudy , published in 'The Lancet', of Captain James Cook's contributions to medical science. This is a book for social historians and for maritime historians, who may find views they question; but it is also a book for all lovers of the se. a and the roman ce of sail, who will find the narrative and anecdotes fascinating." Previous owner's small stamp on each of the front endpapers, very light browning to edges of textblock, minor wrinkling at top of spine. Dust jacket is price clip. ped, h as ol d pric e label on front flap, very light edge wrinkling, minor rubbing, a few very tiny dints on rear panel. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by Capricorn Books (Canada) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 44) |
STEALTHILY BY NIGHT. THE COPPists: CLANDESTINE BEACH RECONNAISSANCE AND OPERATIONS IN WORLD WAR II
|
|
|
Crecy, n.p., (1995).. 250 pp, large 8vo, hard cover in dust jacket. B&w photos. ISBN 0947554548 "COPP (Combined Operations Pilotage Parties) were formed in December 1942, when the need for invasion beach reconnaissances and assault guidance for invasion fleets was offi. cially recognised. COPPs were a revolutionary concept: independent teams, led by Lieutenants, Royal Navy, qualified Navigators or Hydrographers - capable of navigating cruisers or aircraft carriers - teamed with Captains, Royal Engineers, prefe. r a b ly Commando and SBS trained: to make small-boat reconnaissances of heavily defended enemy beaches - with full knowledge of proposed major offences...Where their capture could well compromise future strategy...That COPP were set up at all, is e. nt ir el y due to the eff orts of Nigel Clogstoun Willmot...(who) proved that small craft reconnaissance could be done. He and Roger Courtney of SBS had personally reconnoitered the German-held island of Rhodes, using their own, improvised equipmen. t i n 1 941 . Not only did Willmott secure approval for setting up COPP; he became its Commanding Officer; and personally worked out a rigorous training programme and participated in it too...This is an attempt not only to produce a history of COPP. , bu t in the process to corre ct a few of the misconceptions about COPP, that have appeared in print to date." Light wrinkling at bottom of spine. Dust jacket has very light rubbing, very light edge wrinkling, very tiny edge nick. VG+/VG+. more information
Offered by Capricorn Books (Canada) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 45) |
THE HUNTING SUBMARINE: THE FIGHTING LIFE OF HMS TALLY-HO
|
|
|
Crecy, n.p., (1994).. 224 pp, large 8vo (9 1/4" H), hard cover in dust jacket. ISBN: 0947554394 B&w photographs, maps/track charts. "HMS Tally-Ho, captained by Commander L.W.A. Bennington, was a T-class submarine which achieved spectacular success in the Second World . War. Her name was chosen for her by Winston Churchill and it proved a very suitable one for a hunting submarine. In a single wartime commission, lasting from 15th March 1943 to 26th February 1945, she operated in the Malacca Strait. Here, surroun. ded by enemy air bases and in badly charted shallow waters - so shallow that many experts considered them completely unsuitable for submarine operations - she took a heavy toll of enemy warships and supply vessels. The boat, her captain and her cre. w are all vividly portrayed in this exciting chronicle which is the fruit of wide and detailed research." Dust jacket has minor edge wear/wrinkling, very light rubbing. Fine/Very Good+. more information
Offered by Capricorn Books (Canada) |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 46) |
THE ROYAL NAVY IN OLD PHOTOGRAPHS
|
|
|
Naval Institute Press, (Annapolis. Maryland, 1975). Unpaginated, large 8vo (9 3/8" H), soft cover. ISBN 0870219596 Profusely illustrated with b&w photographs. Contents: Foreword; Introduction; Acknowledgements; Ironclad battleships built for the Royal Navy between 1960 and 1914 (list); Pictorial . section with 190 captioned b&w photographs. Light cigarette odor, minor browning to edges of pages, light wrinkling at top/bottom of spine, small soft bump to top corner of pages, small bump and tiny tear at top of front board, very light browning . to edges of textblock - small light stain on top of textblock, minor edge wear. Dust jacket has light edge wear/wrinkling and small tears/tiny chips at top/bottom of spine and flap-folds, light browning, light soiling/rubbing. Good+/Good+. more information
Offered by Capricorn Books (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 47) |
THE NAVAL SERVICE OF CANADA: ITS OFFICIAL HISTORY. 2 VOLUME SET. VOLUME I. ORIGINS AND EARLY YEARS. VOLUME II. ACTIVITIES ON SHORE DURING THE SECOND WORLD WAR
|
|
|
Ministry of National Defence, Ottawa, 1952.. 436 pp, 579 pp, small 4to (10" H), hard cover (dark blue cloth with gold lettering) - 2 volumes. B&w photos, maps, color plates. Contents: Vol. I. Canada and the Sea; Naval Defence, 1763-1870; The Imperial Defence Question, 1870-1902; The German . Naval Threat; Decentralization of Responsibility; The Naval Service Act; Implementing the Naval Service Act; A New Government and a New Policy; The New Policy Miscarries; War Declared - Shore Activities; Operational Activities on the East Coast; H.M. .C.S. Rainbow; Canada's First Submarine; Postwar Policy to 1922; Hope for Collective Security, 1922-1933; The Road to War, 1933-1939; Appendices. Vol. II. The Beginning of War, 1939; Procurement of Ships - Defence of Canada, 1939- 41 ; Ditto - Bat. t le of Atlantic, 1941-43; Ditto - Last Phase, 1943-45; Halifax Naval Base and its Outports; Other Bases in Eastern Canada; Bases Outside Canada; West Coast Bases; Personnel and Training - Officers; Ditto - Ratings; Ditto - Miscell ane ous ; Merchan. t Shipping and Trade - I; Ditto - II; The Creation of the Canadian North-West Atlantic Command; Organization at Navy Services Headquarters; Liaison with the Admiralty; Demobilization; Appendices. Minor rubbing to board edges, very light soiling and. v ery light browning on edges of text blocks; volume I has a few pages with a tiny dint or tear at top edge; volume II has a faint soiling mark on front board, a 1" split in the paper on rear inside hinge, two surface paper pulls on free front endp. ape r, and light browning on inside hinges. This is a heavy two volume set and will require extra postage. Very Good. more information
Offered by Capricorn Books (Canada) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 48) |
THE ATLANTIC CAMPAIGN: WORLD WAR II'S GREATEST STRUGGLE AT SEA
|
|
|
Harper & Row, New York, (1988), Ist edition.. 424 pp, large 8vo (9 7/8" H), hard cover in dust jacket. Pictorial endpapers (ships and submarines in silhouette profile), b&w photos, maps. "How German, British and American admirals plotted the grand strategy of the campaign from Berlin, London . and Washington is brilliantly recounted here, as are the dramas played out on and under the Atlantic: the Allies' increasingly elusive systems of sailing in convoy; the German surface raiders and artfully disguised motherships that vastly extended t. he U-Boats' range; the devastating mass attacks by U-Boats at night, when fear and confusion were at their peak...the author's full portrayal of the German side of the story is particularly striking...van der Vat is fluent in German and has taken. f u ll advantage of extensive German archieves on the subject. He has also given full weight to the important and gallant role played by Canada's ships and sailors in the campaign..." Faint erased pencil mark on half-title page, soft small crease. at t op corner of appendix pages, minor edge wear. Dust jacket is price clipped, has light rubbing, very light edge wrinkling. VG/VG. more information
Offered by Capricorn Books (Canada) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 49) |
A MIDSHIPMAN'S WAR: A YOUNG MAN IN THE MEDITERRANEAN NAVAL WAR 1941-1943
|
|
|
Cordillera, Vancouver, B.C., 1994, first edition.. 256 pp, large 8vo (9 1/4" H), hard cover in dust jacket. ISBN 189559006X B&w photographs, maps. INSCRIBED ON TITLE PAGE BY AUTHOR: "FOR HEATHER VERY BEST WISHES FRANK WADE MARCH 2001". "(This book) takes the reader to and behind the battle line. s of modern naval warfare. Frank Wade's first appointment following graduation from his training ship was to the battleship 'Queen Elizabeth', flagship of the Royal Navy in the Eastern Mediterranean in 1941. From then on a little more than school. leaving age he was in the thick of the Mediterranean naval war. In his duties as a cipher officer he was privy to many of the secrets of the high command as he had the job of coding and decoding signals and messages. He saw much action personally. and through his duties knew of much more at first hand. He witnessed the sinking of 'Queen Elizabeth's' sister battleship 'Barham' in a tragic torpedoing which saw very heavy loss of life. He was there when another sister, 'Valiant', and 'Queen E. l izabeth' herself were both partially sunk in shallow water in Alexandria harbour. Further service in the period covered by his book included appointments in 'Jervis', a famous destroyer leader, the cruiser 'Orion' and the HQ landing ship 'Bulolo'. . He covers the battle of Crete, the Syrian campaign, the siege of Tobruk, Malta convoys and the disastrous Tobruk raid, Force K from Malta and the Sicilian landings. Naval losses on both sides were enormous in a sea war which was fought with fero. ci ty equalling anything occurring in any other theatre of war....The author's first hand account is one of continuous activity with great detail on all the actions fought and sinkings which occurred. This is truly an historic book supported by map. s, photographs and extensive data with a full index. There is much anecdotal material including an interview with the German submarine commander who sank 'Barham' and is now a resident of Canada." Dust jacket has light fading to color on spine and. fr ont hinge area. Fine/Very Good. more information
Offered by Capricorn Books (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 50) |
THE GLORIOUS FIRST OF JUNE. BRITISH BATTLE SERIES
|
|
|
Macmillan, New York, 1961, first American edition.. 184 pp, 8vo (8 15/16" H), hard cover in dust jacket. B&w plates, maps/battle plans. "The Glorious First of June, 1794, the first full-scale naval battle in the war with Revolutionary France, is remembered with honour, even though, strategically, i. t was not successful. Lord Howe defeated Admiral Villaret-Joyeuse, took six ships of the line, and sank 'Le Vengeur', without losing a single British ship, but a precious convoy, the cause of the action, reached France in safety. Although French. s acrifice had not been in vain, Howe had shown that, in general combat, the British navy was incomparable....(This) is the only extensive account of the fight, and of Lord Howe's methods as an admiral, to have been written during the past century.. . .. In an Epilogue, Mr. Warner considers the subject of Sovereign's honours and awards to the Royal Navy, in which a particular sense derived from royal recognition of Howe's victory. Mr. Warner at one time served as Secretary to the Admiralty Com. mi tte e on awards in time of war, and his account is authoritative." Previous owner's small stamp on each of the front endpapers, very light edge wear, small bump at top edge of rear board. Dust jacket is price clipped, has light edge wear/wrinkl. ing at top/bottom of spine and flap-folds. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by Capricorn Books (Canada) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 158 listings found. |








































