Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Childrens

from Capricorn Books

Browse Childrens | Return to Capricorn Books | Even more JUVENILE FICTION / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 of 496 listings found.
1) COCONUT ISLAND OR THE ADVENTURES OF TWO CHILDREN IN THE SOUTH SEAS
Gibbings, Robert

COCONUT ISLAND OR THE ADVENTURES OF TWO CHILDREN IN THE SOUTH SEAS
J.M. Dent & Sons, Letchworth, 1953, reprint (second impression of the revised text).. 245 pp, 7 3/8" H, hard cover in dust jacket. Map endpapers, approx. 80 b&w woodblock prints by Robert Gibbings. "Patrick and Penelope set sail with their artist uncle on a cargo vessel bound for Jamaica and Panama, on their way to Tahiti. Their u. ncle is on the look-out for a scientist friend of his, who is studying fish somewhere in those parts. On arrival in Tahiti he finds that his friend is on a small island some three days' sail from there, so they all embark again, this time in a s. c h o oner, in hopes of reaching him. But a storm blows up. The skipper decides to put his unusual passengers ashore on the south end of the island before the gale increases, and Uncle John starts to row through a gap in the reef in one of the shi. p' s bo ats. 'Great waves were surging through the pass....the receding current caught the boat and carried it as though it had been a cork....then, a moment's horror - over and over and over....' The children are washed up on the beach, and can s. ee no tr ace of their uncle. Patrick and Penelope have to lead the life of real castaways, befriended by a native who discovers them, and who initiates them into the art of catching coconut crabs, pearl diving, building a house, and all maner of t. hin gs gene rally necessary to salvation on a 'desert island' in the tropics...." Faint waterstains on top of textblock, heavy color fading to top half of fore-edge of both boards - due to dampness, slight fadind at bottom edge of front board, ligh. t to mo derat e edge rubbing, light wrinling at top/bottom of spine, minor foxing mark on fore-edge of textblock. Dust jacket is clipped at both corners of front flap; partial old label on front flap; chips and tears (some with creases) at top/bot. tom o f sp ine an d flap-folds; light to moderate edge wear; light browning, moderate browning on spine, flap-folds and top edge of flaps; small watermarks on spine; a few dye marks on inside top edge. Good-/Fair. more information

Offered by Capricorn Books (Canada)
Price: $25.00
2) MISS PAT AND COMPANY LIMITED
Ginther, Pemberton

MISS PAT AND COMPANY LIMITED
John C. Winston, Philadelphia, (c1916).. 256 pp, small 8vo (7 1/2" H), hard cover (olive cloth with black lettering on spine and front board, color illustration on front board) - no dust jacket (although front panel of dust jacket has been glued to free front endpaper). One of the 'Miss P. at' series. Interior - book lightly cracked at pages 192/193 - pages firmly held, pages browned very lightly, one small dog-ear crease. Exterior - light edge wear, light wrinkling at top/bottom of spine, browning to edges of textblock, colors b. r i g ht. VG-. more information

Offered by Capricorn Books (Canada)
Price: $16.00
3) ADMIRAL BYRD OF ANTARCTICA
Gladych, Michael. (Richard Byrd.)

ADMIRAL BYRD OF ANTARCTICA
Julian Messner, New York, (1962), 3rd printing.. 191 pp, 8vo (8 1/2" H), hard cover in dust jacket. A fictionalized account for the younger reader, based on the author's knowledge of many of Byrd's closest friends and colored by his own experiences and love of flying. Light water marks to edges . of textblock and on front board, light edge wear. Dust jacket is price clipped, has water/dye stain on inside of front panel, light edge wear, three small closed tears, minor foxing and light rubbing, small ghost sticker on front panel. VG-/G+. more information

Offered by Capricorn Books (Canada)
Price: $15.00
4) THE FAIRY DOLL
Godden, Rumer. Illustrated by Adrienne Adams

THE FAIRY DOLL
Viking, New York, 1966, 6th printing.. 67 pp, 8vo (9" H), hard cover in dust jacket. Lovely illustrations in green, pink/peach, black & white. "Nobody knew where she came from, but for as long as the children could remember, the fairy doll had been at the top of the Christmas tree. Sh. e was just six inches high and dressed in a white gauze dress with beads that sparkled, and on her feet were silver shoes - not painted, but stitched. Elizabeth, the youngest of the children, examined the stitches and decided that fairy mice had . s e wn them. Elizabeth was quite different from her brothers and sisters. She was clumsy, naughty, and not very clever. She couldn't even ride her bicycle - until the fairy doll took her in hand!....a captivating story(!)" Gift inscription on fr. ee f ront endpaper, two small bumps at top corner of rear board, tiny bump at top corner of front board, light soiling on top edge of both boards. Dust jacket is price clipped, has light waterstains down spine and at bottom edge of front panel, se. ver al small tears a very small chips, light soiling, very light edge browning, light edge wear/wrinkling. Very Good/Fair. more information

Offered by Capricorn Books (Canada)
Price: $35.00
5) SEA OTTER INLET
Godkin, Celia

SEA OTTER INLET
Fitzhenry & Whiteside, Markham, Ontario, 1997.. Unpaginated, 11 3/16" H, hard cover in dust jacket. ISBN 1550410806 Profusely illustrated in vivid colour. "Award-winning author-illustrator Celia Godkin explores the world of the sea otter and its relationship with the inhabitants of the kelp fo. rest in her newest creation. Bold paintings depict the mysteries of sea otter territory, the intervention of human predators, and the consequences of an ecosystem out of balance. Ms. Godkin's illustrations combine precise scientific detail with . l u sh full colour representation in an irresistible picture book for readers of all ages." Dust jacket has minor wrinkling at top/bottom of spine and flap-folds. Fine/Near Fine. more information

Offered by Capricorn Books (Canada)
Price: $15.00
6) LA ZIZANIE. UNE AVENTURE D'ASTERIX
Goscinny, text de. Dessins de Uderzo

LA ZIZANIE.  UNE AVENTURE D'ASTERIX
Dargaud, Neuilly-sur-Seine, 1970.. 48 pp, 11 11/16" H, hard cover (glazed pictorial boards) - no dust jacket. FRENCH TEXT. Pictorial endpapers, full colour comic strips throughout. Agruments erupt in the Gauls' village and the Roman fort. Very light browning to edges of pages, v. ery light browning on spine and covers, light browning to edges of textblock. Very Good. more information

Offered by Capricorn Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
7) LE DOMAINE DES DIEUX. UNE AVENTURE D'ASTERIX
Goscinny, text de. Dessins de Uderzo

LE DOMAINE DES DIEUX.  UNE AVENTURE D'ASTERIX
Dargaud, Paris, 1982.. 47 pp, 11 9/16" H, hard cover (glazed pictorial boards) - no dust jacket. FRENCH TEXT. Pictorial endpapers, full colour comic strips throughout. When a Roman development scheme threatens the Gauls' village, Asterix, Obelix and Panoramix the Drui. d use all the methods at their disposal to protect their home. Very Good+. more information

Offered by Capricorn Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
8) ASTERIX AUX JEUX OLYMPIQUES. UNE ADVENTURE D'ASTERIX
Goscinny, text de. Dessins de Uderzo

ASTERIX AUX JEUX OLYMPIQUES.  UNE ADVENTURE D'ASTERIX
Dargaud, Neuilly-sur-Seine, 1969.. 48 pp, 11 7/16" H, hard cover (glazed pictorial boards) - no dust jacket. FRENCH TEXT. Pictorial endpapers, full colour comic strips throughout. Asterix, Obelix and Panoramix the Druid head off to the Olympic Games for the honour of Gaul. Minor. browning to pages, very light browning to edges of textblock, book is cocked, light browning on spine. Very Good. more information

Offered by Capricorn Books (Canada)
Price: $15.00
9) ASTERIX GLADIATEUR. UNE AVENTURE D'ASTERIX
Goscinny. Dessins de Uderzo

ASTERIX GLADIATEUR.  UNE AVENTURE D'ASTERIX
Dargaud, Paris, 1982.. 48 pp, 4to (11 5/8" H), hard cover (glazed pictorial boards) - no dust jacket. ISBN 2205001345 FRENCH TEXT. Profusely illustrated with full color cartoons. Asterix and Obelix go to Rome and end up as gladiators in the Forum. Slight bump to top/. bottom of spine, tiny scuff at top rear corner, minor rubbing yo glossy boards. VG. more information

Offered by Capricorn Books (Canada)
Price: $15.00
10) OBELIX Y COMPANIA. UNA AVENTURA DE ASTERIX
Goscinny. Ilustraciones de Uderzo

OBELIX Y COMPANIA. UNA AVENTURA DE ASTERIX
Ediciones Junior, Barcelona, 1977.. 48 pp, 11 13/16" H, hard cover with glazed pictorial boards - no dust jacket. SPANISH TEXT. Pictorial endpapers. Colour cartoons. Minor browning to pages, two very tiny dints on bottom edge of front board, area of wrinkling in lamination on rear. board. Very Good. more information

Offered by Capricorn Books (Canada)
Price: $20.00
11) ASTERIX TOUR DE FRANCE. GROSSER ASTERIX - BAND VI
Goscinny: text. Zeichnungen: Uderzo

ASTERIX TOUR DE FRANCE.  GROSSER ASTERIX - BAND VI
Delta, Stuttgart, 1970.. 48 pp, 11 1/2" H, hard cover (glazed pictorial boards) - no dust jacket. GERMAN TEXT. Illustrated throughout with colour cartoon strips. Minor rubbing. Very Good+. more information

Offered by Capricorn Books (Canada)
Price: $15.00
12) ASTERIX IN SPANIEN. GROSSER ASTERIX - BAND XIV
Goscinny: text. Zeichnungen: Uderzo

ASTERIX IN SPANIEN.  GROSSER ASTERIX - BAND XIV
Delta, Stuttgart, 1973.. 48 pp, 11 1/2" H, hard cover (glazed pictorial boards) - no dust jacket. GERMAN TEXT. Illustrated throughout with colour cartoon strips. Bump at bottom of spine, light browning on spine and rear hinge. Very Good. more information

Offered by Capricorn Books (Canada)
Price: $15.00
13) STREIT UM ASTERIX. GROSSER ASTERIX - BAND XV
Goscinny: text. Zeichnungen: Uderzo

STREIT UM ASTERIX.  GROSSER ASTERIX - BAND XV
Delta, Stuttgart, 1973.. 48 pp, 11 1/2" H, hard cover (glazed pictorial boards) - no dust jacket. GERMAN TEXT. Illustrated throughout with colour cartoon strips. Minor bump at top/bottom of spine, very light browning on spine. Very Good. more information

Offered by Capricorn Books (Canada)
Price: $15.00
14) SHEPHERD'S WARNING. (THE SEQUEL TO "THE STRAVAIGERS".)
Gowans, Elizabeth. Dust jacket art by Steven Seymour

SHEPHERD'S WARNING.  (THE SEQUEL TO "THE STRAVAIGERS".)
Hamish Hamilton, London, 1985, first edition.. 177 pp, 8vo (8 3/4" H), hard cover in dust jacket. ISBN 0241115698 "The five Blair children are still at Mowdy Mains farm, helping their parents mind the sheep and hens, and 'stravaiging' over the hills after their tasks are done. Only life isn't. as peaceful as it seems and some recent unsettling events have cast a shadow of uncertainty over their future. Their troubles begin with the mysterious sheep-worrying, followed by the untimely disappearance of their own dog, Young Laird. Then c. o m es the disturbing news that Mowdy Mains is running at a loss and that the farm is to be sold. These events cannot be overlooked, for its seems to the Blair children as though something - or someone - is out to drive the Blair family off Mowdy M. ai ns for ever. A sequel to 'The Stravaigers', Elizabeth Gowan's second novel blends excitement and mystery against a background of life on a small Scottish hill farm." Very light browning to pages and edge of textblock, minor wrinkle at bottom o. f s pin e. Dust jacket has light edge wear/wrinkling - mainly at top/bottom of spine and flap-folds, light rubbing, two small tears with creases - archivally taped. Very Good/Very Good-. more information

Offered by Capricorn Books (Canada)
Price: $20.00
15) FAIRY FANTASIES
Graham, Marguerite. Signed by author. Illustrations by Adrian Scharff

FAIRY FANTASIES
Frederik Lunning, New York, (1940).. Unpaginated, 4to (11 3/16" H), hard cover (decorated green boards), brown slipcase. SIGNED BY AUTHOR ON TITLE PAGE. A series of poems, printed on one side of the paper only, with decorated monotone borders. Titles: Fairy Weavers; Mother Goose's P. arty; My Star Garden; The Garden Party; A Woodland Wedding; A Daffodil Baby; A Vaudeville Show; Fire Fairies; The Fairies Ball; Mud Pies; The Moonbeam Fairy; The Sand-Man; The Lazy Daisy; Grandmother's Rose Jar; The 'larm Clock; The Magic Garden;. J o hn Pumpkin's Ghost; The Tea Party. A few scattered faint fingerprints throughout pages, light to moderate edge wear - mainly at corners and top/bottom of spine, slight bump to top of spine, small closed tears at top/bottom of spine edges, clo. s ed t ear in rear side of spine - due to handling when removing book from slipcase. Slipcase has heavy edge wear, one half of top panel missing, light rubbing/scuffs, erased pencilled name on one side panel. Good copy in a poor slipcase.. more information

Offered by Capricorn Books (Canada)
Price: $35.00
16) THE GOLDEN AGE AND DREAM DAYS
Grahame, Kenneth. Foreword by Naomi Lewis. Illustrated by Charles Keeping

THE GOLDEN AGE AND DREAM DAYS
Bodley Head, London, 1962.. 258 pp, 8vo (8 3/4" H), hard cover in dust jacket. Monotone illustrations by Charles Keeping. "These stories of five orphaned children living with relatives in a large old country house, can be read at two levels. 'The children', writes Naomi Lew. is, 'will read these books for the story, the comedy, the treats, and above all for the unfailing silent companionship of Harold and the rest. In how many book is one so readily welcomed to share the pleasures, surprises and dreams? Yet the adu. l t can read the very same pages and find something else again....What both child and adult can discover in almost every story is something rare, even in poetry: a quality of ecstasy - that rainbow of the imagination which never comes by searching;. t he sudden pleasurable surprise; an intensity of happiness after woes'...." By the author of 'The Wind in the Willows'. Faint erased pencil marks at top of free front endpaper, light browning to fore-edge and bottom of textblock, slight fading . to col o red top of textblock, light edge wear, light wrinkling at top/bottom of spine, two slight corner bumps. Dust jacket has light edge wear, very small chips/tears and surface paper loss at top of spine, tiny chips/tears at top/bottom of flap-. fol ds a nd at bottom of spine, 2" closed tear on front panel archivally taped, light rubbing. Very Good/Good+. more information

Offered by Capricorn Books (Canada)
Price: $45.00
17) MY LITTLE WIND IN THE WILLOWS TREASURY
Grahame, Kenneth. Illustrated by Eric Kincaid

MY LITTLE WIND IN THE WILLOWS TREASURY
Brimax, Chichester, 2004.. 160 pp, 6 5/16" H, hard cover in dust jacket. ISBN 1858549450 Charmingly illustrated in colour by Eric Kincaid. "With the aim of reaching a wider range of readers, Kenneth Grahame's text has been abridged. Some of the most difficult words have b. een simplified an d the longer sentences split for ease of reading and understanding. Some chapters from the original edition have been omitted." Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by Capricorn Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
18) THE WIND IN THE WILLOWS
Grahame, Kenneth. Illustrated by Jonathan Langley

(Octopus, London, 1984).. 191 pp, large 8vo, hard cover (padded dark blue leatherette boards with gold lettering and decoration on spine/front cover, pictorial pastedown on front cover) - no dust jacket. All edges gilt. Wonderfully illustrated with b&w drawings, color plat. es by Jonathan Langley. Interior - very light browning to page edges, otherwise clean and tight with no previous ownership marks. Exterior - minor edge wear, two very tiny shallow dints to front cover, light wrinkling at top/bottom of spine. . V G. more information

Offered by Capricorn Books (Canada)
Price: $15.00
19) MARIGOLD GARDEN: PICTURES AND RHYMES
Greenaway, Kate

(Grolier Society, New York, n.d.), [c1967].. 61 pp, 8vo, PB. 40 rhymes beautifully illustrated by Kate Greenaway. Interior - clean and tight. Exterior - light edgewear, a little scuffing to edges of uncreased spine - a clean, tight copy. VG+. more information

Offered by Capricorn Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
20) THE YOUNG PITCHER
Grey, Zane. Foreword by John Thorn

Morrow Junior books, New York, (1992), reprint.. 242 pp, 8vo (8 1/4" H), hard cover in dust jacket. "...high school senior Ken Ward is on top of the world - he's popular, a somebody. But as a freshman at Wayne University, Ken quickly discovers he's a nobody who's treated like dirt by upperclassm. en. When Ken can't stand the harassment anymore, he bursts out of his gloom by slugging a sophomore bully - who turns out to be captain of the varsity baseball team. It looks as if Ken's dream of making that team has gone down the drain...until. i n a moment of wild excitement he proves himself with, of all things, a potato. And Ken keeps on proving himself until the last out of a heart-pounding league championship game..." Dust jacket has very light edge wear/wrinkling, very light rubb. i ng . VG+/VG+. more information

Offered by Capricorn Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
21) THERE'S A SOUND IN THE SEA... A CHILD'S-EYE VIEW OF THE WHALE
Griggs, Tamar, collected by

Scrimshaw Press, (San Francisco), 1975.. Unpaginated (approx. 90 pp.), oblong 8vo, HC in dust jacket. Profusely illustrated in color and b&w with children's drawings. The author requested children in Canada and the United States send her poetry and paintings to show their feelings about . the sea and the plight of the whale. "Some 15,000 of them responded, astonishing her by the beauty and poignancy of their work. She has gathered together just a few of the children's words and pictures into this...book. We all hope you will share. our delight in so much vitality." Minor edgewear/rubbing. Dust jacket has light edgewear/rubbing, light browning. VG/VG. more information

Offered by Capricorn Books (Canada)
Price: $8.00
22) A SHILLING FOR SAMUEL
Grilley, Virginia

A SHILLING FOR SAMUEL
Little, Brown, Boston, 1957, first edition.. 87 pp, 8vo (8 5/8" H), hard cover in dust jacket. B&w illustrations. A fictionalized account of the boyhood of Salem woodcarver and architect Samuel McIntire (b.1757). "Samuel thrilled to the familiar sights of his home town. He loved to study t. he strangely shaped roofs of the houses, examine the carvings which decorated the houses and the ships, and work with the soft wood himself to try to fashion what he saw around him. He longed to give all his time to this work he loved, but he kn. e w that life on the sea would be a more prosperous one, and he did not want to disappoint his family. An unexpected turn of events was to start Samuel on his way toward the career in which he distinguished himself. In this glimpse of the early l. if e o f the famous architect Samuel McIntire, the author has drawn an inviting picture of what it was like to be a boy in Old Salem." Very light browning to endpapers, gift inscription on front pastedown, previous owner's small stamp on free front. en dp ap er, slight fading to spine and edges of boards, light browning to edges of textblock, minor rubbing, tiny dint on top of textblock, very small stain on fore-edge of textblock, light wrinkling at top/bottom of textblock. Dust jacket is pri. ce-c lip ped , has chips small chips and tears at top/bottom of spine and flap-folds, a few small edge tears with creases, very small hole/tear on spine, moderate edge wear/wrinkling, slight darkening to flap-folds, a few small light stains and soil. ing o n re ar p anel, light rubbing. Very Good/Good. more information

Offered by Capricorn Books (Canada)
Price: $17.50
23) THE SIX SWANS. A FAIRY TALE BY JACOB AND WILHELM GRIMM
Grimm, Jacob and Wilhelm. Illustrated by Dorothee Duntze. Translated by Anthea Bell

THE SIX SWANS.  A FAIRY TALE BY JACOB AND WILHELM GRIMM
North-South Books, New York, 1998.. Unpaginated, 12 3/4" H, hard cover in dust jacket. ISBN 1558589821 Illustrated throughout in full color. "Once upon a time there was a king who loved his six sons more than anything in the world. But the king's new wife was the daughter of a wit. ch, and eager to get rid of her stepchildren, she cast a spell that turned the princes into swans. Their sister watched, heart-broken, as they flew off, leaving her all alone. She vows to release them from the spell, but to do so, she must sew s. i x shirts from starflowers, and not utter a word - or laugh, either - for six long years..." Small bump to top edge of both boards. Dust jacket has light wear at top/bottom of spine and flap-folds, very light rubbing, tiny dint on rear hinge, mi. no r edge wrinkling. Very Good+/Very Good. more information

Offered by Capricorn Books (Canada)
Price: $15.00
24) WHEN I WAS A BOY IN ENGLAND. THE 'CHILDREN OF OTHER LANDS BOOKS' SERIES
Grimshaw, Ivan G

WHEN I WAS A BOY IN ENGLAND.  THE 'CHILDREN OF OTHER LANDS BOOKS' SERIES
Lothrop, Lee & Shepard, Boston, 1931, first edition.. 160 pp, 7 1/4" H, hard cover (fawn color cloth with dark blue lettering on spine and front board, Union Jack on spine and illustration of boys playing cricket on front board), in dust jacket which reproduces the illustrations on the book. 12 b&w pl. ates including frontispiece. "As Mr. Grimshaw says, England commonly means London and Stratford-on-Avon to Americans, but it is much more than that. Hence this author, who was born and bred in Yorkshire, tells of the real life of the English pe. o p l e, and what it means to boys and girls who are so much like us in speech and habits, and yet so different in many ways. Home life and training, schooldays, sports, and pastimes are each presented so accurately and vividly as to broaden the vi. ew o f any one, old or young. He tells entertainingly of Guy Fawkes Day, which is to English boys what Fourth of July is to ours, and explains the many traditional features connected with Christmas, with many amusing anecdotes. Much valuable info. rma tio n is given about industries, and, with pleasing variety, the game of cricket is fully covered. The beautiful Lake region of famous poets is told of with a charm of style that fits the subject. Excellent illustrations from photographs enric. h a book t hat will help to make the world better by increasing intelligent human interest in others." Light browning to endpapers, previous owner's name/place on free front endpaper, bubbling to cloth on front board and on rear board near hinge, . wrin kling at top/bottom of spine, very light rubbing/soiling, very light edge wear - mainly at top/bottom of spine, very light rubbing to color on top of textblock, slight darkening to fore-edge and bottom of textblock, minor small scuff on fore-. edge of tex tblo ck. Dust jacket has light edge wrinkling; light rubbing; a few tiny edge tears; slight darkening to spine, flap-folds and edges; approx 2" x 1" irregular shaped light stain on spine; small light stain at top edge of rear flap. Very. Good /Very G ood-. more information

Offered by Capricorn Books (Canada)
Price: $150.00
25) MY PICTURE BOOK OF PRAYERS NO. 2
Groom, Arthur. Illustrated by Violet M. Williams

MY PICTURE BOOK OF PRAYERS NO. 2
Dean, London, 1959.. Unpaginated, 10 5/16" H, hard cover with pictorial boards - no dust jacket. Colour illustrations throughout. A collection of prayers for children. Small air bubbles under rear pastedown, small bumps at corners of boards, wear and small bump at to. p/bottom of spine, small tear at bottom of front hinge, very light rubbing on glossy boards. Good. more information

Offered by Capricorn Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
26) THE MFUMS. A READ ALOUD BOOK
Grove, Elizabeth. Illustrated by Jane Paton

Methuen, London, 1966), Ist edition.. 95 pp, small 8vo, hard cover in dust jacket. B&w illustrations by Jane Paton. "Here are eight stories about a family in Ghana: Mr. and Mrs. Mfum, Monday (a girl), Tuesday (a boy) and Saturday (a baby girl). Tuesday goes to school for the first t. ime, Monday is given a pram, and sells her old doll Grace to get money to buy red sandals, Tuesday stops a leak in a mammy-lorry. It is the telling and the completely natural dialogue which make the stories not only gay but also very memorable.. " L ight waterstain to top corner of page 16 (including some text) and small waterstain to fore-edge of preceeding pages, top corners of boards light bumped. Dust jacket is worn with light edge wear/wrinkling, small closed tears, tiny ships, small. p i e ce missing from bottom edge of front panel, light soiling, light waterstain to top inside of front flap-fold area, colors bright on front panel illustration. G/Fair. more information

Offered by Capricorn Books (Canada)
Price: $8.00
27) RAGGEDY ANDY STORIES: INTRODUCTING THE LITTLE RAG BROTHER OF RAGGEDY ANN
Gruelle, Johnny

Macmillan, New York, (1993), facsimile edition, 3rd printing.. Unpaginated, large 8vo, HC in dust jacket. A beautifully illustrated facsimile edition reproducing the original endpapers, cover and illustrations. Includes a family memoir (Afterword) by Kim Gruelle. Stories include Raggedy Andy's arrival at Mar. cella's, his adventures with the wooden horse and meetings with the Easter Bunny and Santa Claus among others. Minor rubbing to boards. Dust jacket has minor edgewear/rubbing. This is a new, unread book. VG+/VG+. more information

Offered by Capricorn Books (Canada)
Price: $8.00
28) THE OLD MAN OF LOCHNAGAR
H.R.H. The Prince of Wales. (Prince Charles.) Illustrations by Sir Hugh Casson

Hamish Hamilton, London, (1986), reprint.. Unpaginated (approx. 46 pp.), oblong small 8vo, soft cover. Color illustrations on alternate pages by Sir Hugh Casson. The many adventures of the old man of Lochnagar - he meets a Neptune-like creature playing bagpipes at the bottom of a loch, sh. oots many haggis, is carried away by a golden eagle, meets the king of the Gorms, etc., etc. Interior - very faint erasure mark at top of first page, minute curl to top corner of pages - othewise clean and tight with no previous ownership mark. s . E xterior - light edgewear/rubbing, faint, soft wrinkle to top edge of front panel near spine. VG-. more information

Offered by Capricorn Books (Canada)
Price: $4.00
29) GOOD NIGHT, FAIRIES
Hague, Kathleen. Illustrated by Michael Hague

GOOD NIGHT, FAIRIES
SeaStar Books, New York, 2002.. Unpaginated, 10" H, hard cover in dust jacket. ISBN 1587171341 Wonderfully illustrated on every page in full color. "At bedtime, a mother tenderly guides her sleepy child to dreamland by whispering secrets about (the fairies). From fairies who t. each unicorns to fly and make flowers bloom to those who hang stars in the sky and dance in the twilight, she gently reveals the magic and mystery that is hidden under every leaf and around every corner. Best-selling author-illustrator team Kathl. e e n and Michael Hague open a door to the fantastic realm of fairies in a good-night journey that will inspire both parent and child to marvel and wonder." Tiny bump to top corner of boards. dust jacket has light wrinkling at top of flap-folds, v. er y minor rubbing. Very Good+/Very Good+. more information

Offered by Capricorn Books (Canada)
Price: $15.00
30) THE WHALE PEOPLE
Haig-Brown, Roderick. Illustrated by Mary Weiler

THE WHALE PEOPLE
Collins, London, 1962, first edition.. 184 pp, 8vo (8 1/2" H), hard cover in dust jacket. B&w illustrations. "This is a story about the Indian tribes in British Columbia who hunted the giant whales of the Pacific. The Hotsath were a whaling people. They were proud of their great trad. itions and their wealth, and they were proud of their chief Nit-gass, who had much whale magic and who brought many whales to the Hotsath beaches. His neighbour Eskowit was jealous and tried to prove that his own magic was stronger, but Nit-gass. k n ew that magic alone would not bring the whales to his beaches. A chief must rigorously prepare himself to endure the long days and nights in the whaling canoe, and no man could match Nit-gass's skill with harpoon and spear; his son Atlin, too,. mu st be taught so that when the time came he would be ready to take his father's place in the canoe. One day Nit-gass did not return from a whale hunt. Now Atlin was chief of the Hotsath. But he was still young and untried: he could not yet li. f t w ith ease the heavy whaling harpoon. Would he be able to provide for his people during the long winter? And could he prevent Eskowit from stealing his father's magic? This is an enthralling story of the customs and taboos of the West Coast . In dian s. It is also the story of Atlin: how he grew to manhood; how he learnt to hunt the giant whales as his father and grandfather had done before him. Roderick Haig-Brown made a special study of the Whale People before writing this book...." . Sli ghtly da rkened on top and bottom of textblock, light browning on fore-edge of textblock. Dust jacket is price clipped, has color loss/wear/creases at top/bottom of spine and flap-folds, a few tiny chips and tears, light wear on spine edges, l. ight rubbi ng o n rear panel. Very Good+/Very Good-. more information

Offered by Capricorn Books (Canada)
Price: $12.50
31) THE POMANDERS OF LITTLE CHIPPING
Hakansson, Gunvor. Illustrated by Ake Runnstrom. Translated from Swedish by Lisbeth Gombrich

Abelard-Schuman, London, (1962), Ist edition.. 92 pp, 8vo, HC in dust jacket. "...the peace (of Little Chipping) was shattered when Mr. Progress of the Progress Company burst upon (the villagers) with devilish all-purpose machines that bake, built, and even taught, quicker and better...Then it . began to rain, and it rained until the river flooded the streets and the lower floors of the houses...Everything was topsy-turvy, and Spillman, Mr. Pomander's old octopus friend, was a great help; his eight arms could pick apples under water or fish. children fromt he floods. Nobody really minded the flood for it did ruin the machines, and did rid the town of Mr. Progress forever..." Previous owner's information on free front endpaper and name on rear free endpaper along with ink line in. r e a r gutter, one page has closed tear in margin (archivally taped), a few soft wrinkles. Light edgewear to boards, light wrinkling to top/bottom of spine. Dust jacket is price clipped and in poor condition with tears, chips, stains, wrinkling. , b ro wn in g, pen mark on rear flap - but all text and illustrations are complete - now protected in mylar sleeve. Scan available on request. G/Poor. more information

Offered by Capricorn Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
32) UNWRITTEN HISTORY. BOOK II. THE AGE OF METALS
Hall, Henry Rushton. Illustrated by H.W. Whanslaw

UNWRITTEN HISTORY.  BOOK II. THE AGE OF METALS
Thomas Nelson and Sons, London, 1930, first edition.. 175 pp, 7 3/8" H, hard cover (red cloth with gold lettering on spine and front board, gold illustration on front board) - no dust jacket. 8 colour plates, b&w map, drawings. Written for the younger reader. Contents: From Stone to Bronze; Metal i. n the Service of Man; Dwellings; Corn and Cattle; Pottery; Clothing and Weapons; Wanderings and Encroachments; Barrows; Stonehenge; Digging a Barrow; Pile Dwellings and Crannogs; A British Lake Village - I; A British Lake Village - II; A Legend o. f a Lake Village; Iron and Gold; Names Old and New - I; Names Old and New - II; The End of Unwritten History; Index. Ex-library copy with school library stamp markings on the free rear endpaper - ink offset on rear pastedown, free front endpaper . is mi ssing, light ink offset on front pastedown, no library markings on exterior, light browning on endpapers, slight darkening to edges of textblock, small red ink mark on bottom of textblock, light edge wear to boards, wear and wrinkling at top/. bot t om of spine, light soiling and discoloration to boards. Good. more information

Offered by Capricorn Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
33) BEYOND THE WATERFALL
Hammond, Elaine Breault

BEYOND THE WATERFALL
Ragweed, Charlottetown, PEI, 1998, second printing.. 197 pp, 7 5/8" H, soft cover. ISBN 0921556683 "In her second time travel adventure, Maggie finds herself transported to the Canadian prairie of the early 1890s. Mistaken for another girl, she becomes part of a pioneer family - attending school, d. oing chores and helping to look after her new family's horses. Maggie soon befriends Nicholas, one of the 'home children' sent to Canada to escape the poverty and starvation in England. Nicholas is being poorly treated by his Canadian host family. ; he misses his mother terribly and wants to bring her to Canada. Ingenuity and good luck team up to help Maggie and Nicholas in this endeavour, but will Maggie be as lucky when she tries to return to her own time and place?" Interior - clean and. t ight with no previous ownership marks. Exterior - clean and bright. Fine. more information

Offered by Capricorn Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
34) O CANADA
Harrison, Ted

Kids Can Press, Toronto, (1992), Ist edition.. Unpaginated (approx. 32 pp.), 4to, HC in dust jacket. "In this, the first illustrated edition of 'O Canada', acclaimed Canadian artist Ted Harrison takes us on a spectacular journey across Canada. From 'east to western sea', he pays tribute with h. is bold, brilliant art to each of the provinces and territories. And through his joyous eye, Canada is revealed as a land of singular beauty. Evocative and memorable, 'O Canada' celebrates the rich diversity of our nation." Light edgewear to. b o t t om of boards. Dust jacket has minor edgewear, light wrinkling. Wonderfully colorful wraparound jacket art! VG/VG. more information

Offered by Capricorn Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
35) RUPERT ANNUAL NO. 59, 1994. (THE DAILY EXPRESS ANNUAL.)
Harrold, John, Illustrator. Stories by Ian Robinson. (Rupert.)

Pedigree, Exeter, 1994.. 93 pp, 4to, hard cover (pictorial boards showing Rupert riding on Uncle Boris' shoulders at seaside) - no dust jacket. Profusely illustrated in color by John Harrold. 5 stories, coloring page (not colored), spot the differences page (not marked). . Interior - clean and tight with no previous ownership marks. Exterior - slight bump to top corners of boards, minor rubbing, small shallow bump to bottom edge of rear board. VG. more information

Offered by Capricorn Books (Canada)
Price: $12.50
36) WORD FAMILY SPELLER. GRADE 5
Hartwick, W.E

Book Society of Canada, Agincourt, Ontario, (1960), Ist printing.. 64 pp, 8vo, card covers, cloth spine. Cover illustration shows boy and girl on horseback going over jump. Covers double consonants, silent vowels and consonants, long sounds, 'k' and 'ng' sound, short vowels, abbreviations, contractions, etc. etc.. Interior - soft crease to top corner of pages, otherwise clean and tight with no previous ownership marks. Exterior - light edgewear, tiny tear at top of front cover, tiny area of surface paper loss at bottom corner of rear cover. A clean, . s o u n d copy. VG-. more information

Offered by Capricorn Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
37) HAROLD COMES TO SCHOOL
Havilton, Jeffrey. Frontispiece by H.M. Brock

HAROLD COMES TO SCHOOL
Blackie & Son, London, n.d.. 208 pp, small 8vo (7 1/2" H), hard cover in dust jacket. "Harold was neither a master nor a pupil, but when he came to Topham's House at Thatford School he exercised greater influence and was the cause of more excitement than had he been either. F. or Harold was a monkey with a capacity for mischief in reverse proportion to his tiny size..." Presentation inscription on back of frontispiece, light foxing to top edge of boards, very light browning to pages, minor edge wear. Dust jacket has . a f ew small closed tears and tiny chips - creases at top of spine, light foxing along top of flaps, rubbing to rear panel, bright front panel illustration. VG/VG-. more information

Offered by Capricorn Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
38) THE PRINCESS IDLEWAYS: A FAIRY STORY
Hays, W.J., Mrs

THE PRINCESS IDLEWAYS:  A FAIRY STORY
Harper & Brothers, New York, (c1879).. 124 pp, small 8vo (7 13/16" H), hard cover (blue cloth with pictorial front board) - no dust jacket. B&w illustrations. A spoiled and lazy Princess is sent to live in the forest with Motherkin, a fairy, and learns to be useful and happy. Interior. - previous owner name on front pastedown, Sunday School prize label tipped in on free front endpaper, small letter "G" written on rear pastedown, endpapers browned with a few foxing marks, pages browning lightly. book very light cracked in a few. p l aces. Exterior - small letter "D" written on bottom part of spine, darkening and fading to lettering/design on spine, edges have light to moderate edge wear and moderate foxing, wrinkling/wear at top/bottom of spine, moderate to heavy wear at . c or ne rs. Good reading copy only. more information

Offered by Capricorn Books (Canada)
Price: $40.00
39) EDDIE AND THE FIRE ENGINE
Haywood, Carolyn, written and illustrated by

William Morrow, New York, 1949, 15th printing.. 189 pp, 8vo, HC in dust jacket. Charming b&w vintage drawings by author. "...an old fire engine, recently retired by the fire department, and a goat, which catch (Eddie's) fancy...feature largely in the amusing incidents which comprise this thorou. ghly enjoyable story..." Book is clean and tight with no previous ownership marks. Dust jacket has light edgewear/wrinkling, light browning to rear panel/flap edges, three closed tears, two 'pinprick' perforations to front hinge, minor soilin. g , s i lver Morrow Eagle Library Edition label (3" x 3/4") across bottom of spine (NOT a library book). Wonderful cover illustration (blue/black/white/orange) shows Eddie in fire engine with goat - now protected in mylar sleeve. VG+/G+. more information

Offered by Capricorn Books (Canada)
Price: $20.00
40) EVER-READY EDDIE
Haywood, Carolyn, written and illustrated by

William Morrow, New York, (1968), 45 printing.. 192 pp, 8vo, HC in dust jacket. Charming b&w vintage drawings by author. "Never are (Eddie's) talents more needed...than the time his school first holds an election for student council. With unrestrained gusto, the children jump into the campaign. , and for two weeks electoral madness sweeps the classrooms..." Minor bumping to edges of boards, light wrinkling to top/bottom of spine, otherwise book is clean and tight with no previous ownership marks. Dust jacket has light edgewear/rubb. i n g , minor soiling, moderate wrinkling at edges, three small closed tears, silver Morrow Eagle Library Edition label (3" x 3/4") across bottom of spine (NOT a library book) - now protected in mylar sleeve. VG/G+. more information

Offered by Capricorn Books (Canada)
Price: $15.00
41) BLACK GOLD
Henry, Margerite. Illustrated by Wesley Dennis

BLACK GOLD
Rand McNally, Chicago, 1958.. 173 pp, large 8vo (9 3/4" H), hard cover in dust jacket. Colour pictorial endpapers, b&w illustrations. "The glorious turf record of Black Gold could almost have been foretold from three things: the character of U-see-it, his diminutive mother who. was the pride of the Osage Indians; the single-purposed and inscrutable mind of her owner, Al Hoots; and the intensity of the Irish boy, Jaydee Mooney, who had no peace until he and he alone could ride Black Gold to glory....The story begins wit. h a prophecy and ends with a soaring moment in the annals of the turf." Very light browning to edges of textblock, minor edge wear, a few tiny dints to bottom edge of boards, light wrinkling at top/bottom of spine. Dust jacket is price clipped, . ha s l ight to moderate edge wear - heavy on rear flap-fold, tiny/small chips at top/bottom of spine and flap-folds, light browning to spine and flap-folds/top edge, a few tiny marks on front panel, tiny hole on front panel. VG/G-. more information

Offered by Capricorn Books (Canada)
Price: $15.00
42) WHITE STALLION OF LIPIZZA
Henry, Marguerite. Illustrated by Wesley Dennis

WHITE STALLION OF LIPIZZA
Rand McNally, Chicago, 1964, first printing.. 116 pp, 11 1/4" H, hard cover in dust jacket. Beautifully illustrated in color and b&w throughout. "The magnificent white Lipizzan stallions, bred for hundreds of years to dance and delight emperors and kings, captivated Marguerite Henry when she . saw them perform in the Spanish Court Riding School in Vienna. Now she makes this unique spectacle the focal point in her story of Borina, one of the most famous stallions of this famous breed. It was Borina, who, at the height of his career, took. a fling in the Viennese grand opera. And it was Borina who, as a mature school stallion, helped train young apprentice riders, and thus became known as the Four-footed Professor. One of his pupils was Hans, a baker's boy. Day after day Hans wat. c hed with longing eyes the parade of Lipizzaners as they crossed the street from their stables to the Palace Riding Hall. Impossible as it seemed, Hans felt that he must become a part of that world. He must become a Riding Master. The story of h. is single-minded efforts to achieve his goal moves with sensitivity and humor to a climax of glory. Into this warm and sympathetic tale of Hans and Borina, Marguerite Henry weaves authentic details of the patient and skillful training of both hors. es and riders, and of their almost unbelievable feats - the capriole, the courbette, the levade. The brilliance of the public performances and the riders' devotion to the art of classical riding make a book rich in history and horsemanship. Scores. of lively illustrations by Wesley Dennis decorate and dramatize the pages." Light to moderate edge wear, small bump at bottom corner of front board. Dust jacket has been price clipped, has several chips and tears with creases - mostly at top/bot. tom of spine and flap-folds, light edge wear/wrinkling, very light rubbing, bright colors. Very Good/Good. more information

Offered by Capricorn Books (Canada)
Price: $25.00
43) REDSKIN AND COWBOY: A TALE OF THE WESTERN PLAINS
Henty, G.A. Illustrations by Alfred Pearse

REDSKIN AND COWBOY:  A TALE OF THE WESTERN PLAINS
Blackie & Son, London, n.d.. 384 pp, small 8vo (7 1/2" H), hard cover (blue cloth with black, brown and red illustration of cowboy & horse on front board, full-length portrait of Indian on spine, black lettering on spine and front board) - no dust jacket. Color frontispiece, b. &w plates. An adventure story set in the American West. Interior - endpapers browned, very light browning to pages, a few small scattered light smudges/finger marks - mainly on preliminaries, tiny hole in top margin of page 313/314, tight bind. i n g . Exterior - light edge and corner wear, wrinkling at top/bottom of spine, very light rubbing, light stain on fore-edge of textblock, fresh front cover and spine illustrations. A sound VG- copy.. more information

Offered by Capricorn Books (Canada)
Price: $20.00
44) KATIE AND THE DREAM-EATER
Her Imperial Highness Princess Takamado. Illustrated by Brian Wildsmith

Oxford University Press, (Oxford, 1996), Ist edition.. Unpaginated, 4to (12 1/4" H), hard cover in dust jacket. ISBN 0192790056 Beautifully illustrated on every page by Brian Wildsmith in wonderful vivid colors. A charming story, written by Princess Takamado of Japan. "The little dream-eater came fr. om beyond the rainbow, from the land of fantastic creatures. Although he was only little, he came to help Katie conquer her bad dreams and to fight all the ferocious dream monsters..." Dust jacket has very minor rubbing. Near Fine/Very Good+. more information

Offered by Capricorn Books (Canada)
Price: $20.00
45) THE CRAB WITH THE GOLDEN CLAWS. THE ADVENTURES OF TINTIN
Herge

THE CRAB WITH THE GOLDEN CLAWS.  THE ADVENTURES OF TINTIN
Ethuen, London, (1964) reprint. 62 pp, 4to (12" H), hard cover - pictorial boards. Illustrated throughout in full color in strip and full page format. Tintin and Snowy's latest adventure takes them to the Sahara Desert. Very light browning to pages, minor soiling at top of page. 3, small crease at top corner of page 47/48, small very light stain in margin of page 5, Christmas gift inscription at top of title page; large corner crease, fore-edge crease and two tiny edge tears on free front endpaper; heavy edge wear to boa. r d s, moderate rubbing on rear cover, light soiling to covers, wrinkling at top/bottom of spine, a few tiny scuffs, small bump at corners of boards. Good reading copy only.. more information

Offered by Capricorn Books (Canada)
Price: $37.50
46) LE TRESOR DE RACKHAM LE ROUGE. LES AVENTURES DE TINTIN
Herge

LE TRESOR DE RACKHAM LE ROUGE.  LES AVENTURES DE TINTIN
Casterman, n.p., 1983.. 62 pp, 4to (12" H), hard cover (glazed pictorial boards) - no dust jacket. FRENCH TEXT. Profusely illustrated throughout with full color cartoons. Tintin and Captain Haddock go in search of pirate treasure. Light rubbing to glossy boards, light . creasing at bottom of rear hinge. VG+. more information

Offered by Capricorn Books (Canada)
Price: $15.00
47) OBJECTIF LUNE. LES AVENTURES DE TINTIN
Herge

OBJECTIF LUNE.  LES AVENTURES DE TINTIN
Casterman, n.p., 1984.. 62 pp, 4to (12" H), hard cover (glazed pictorial boards) - no dust jacket. FRENCH TEXT. Profusely illustrated throughout with full color cartoons. After many setbacks, Tintin, Captain Haddock and Milou set out in a spaceship headed for the moon. . Light rubbing to glossy boards, tiny light mark on bottom of textblock. VG+. more information

Offered by Capricorn Books (Canada)
Price: $15.00
48) TINTIN ET LE LAC AUX REQUINS. L'ALBUM DU FILM
Herge. Raymond Leblanc

TINTIN ET LE LAC AUX REQUINS.  L'ALBUM DU FILM
Casterman, n.p., 1983.. 44 pp, 4to (12" H), hard cover (glazed pictorial boards) - no dust jacket. FRENCH TEXT. ISBN 2203001224 Profusely illustrated throughout with full color cartoons. Tintin, Captain Haddock and Milou fight bad guys and search for hidden treasure in. a mysterious lake. Light rubbing to glossy boards, small ghost sticker mark on front board, tiny scuff on bottom of each board, minor wear at corners. VG. more information

Offered by Capricorn Books (Canada)
Price: $15.00
49) STAN KENT FRESHMAN FULLBACK. A ROCKY POINT STORY. SAALFIELD SPORTS BOOKS NO. 1120
Heyliger, William. Illustrated by Robert A. Graef

STAN KENT FRESHMAN FULLBACK.  A ROCKY POINT STORY.  SAALFIELD SPORTS BOOKS NO. 1120
Saalfield, Akron, 1936. Published in co-operation with The Boy Scouts of America.. Unpaginated, 5 1/4" H, hard cover with pictorial boards - no dust jacket. B&w illustrations. Moderate browning to pages and edges of text block, small ink gift inscription on first page, tiny foxing marks on edges of text block, light to moderate . rubbing and edge wear. Good+. more information

Offered by Capricorn Books (Canada)
Price: $25.00
50) AND TOMORROW THE STARS: THE STORY OF JOHN CABOT
Hill, Kay. Illustrations by Laszlo Kubinyi

AND TOMORROW THE STARS:  THE STORY OF JOHN CABOT
Dodd, Mead, New York, 1968, first edition.. 363 pp, 8vo (8 7/16" H), hard cover in dust jacket. B&w illustrations. "In a fictionalized biography based on extensive research, Kay Hill tells the story of John Cabot, a citizen of Venice whose real name was Giovanni Caboto and whose voyage of d. iscovery in 1497 was the basis for all of England's claims in North America. He lived in a time when many still doubted that the earth was round, and one sees young Caboto becoming aware of what might be beyond the known world, his desire to go . a n d see for himself, his great disappointment when Columbus succeeds in finding 'Asia' first. Though Cabot's son, Sebastian, has been the better publicized, knowledge of John Cabot's geographic concepts and voyages is found in contemporary sourc. es . T he story follows him to Bristol where he obtains the backing of Henry VII, is honored for his first discoveries, and sets out on a second venture to the New World...." Wrinkling at top/bottom of spine, very small tear at top of spine, minor. ed ge we ar, small light foxing mark on bottom of textblock. Dust jacket is price clipped, has moderate edge wear/wrinkling, two small closed tears, and one tiny tear, browning to spine a flap-folds/top edge, light rubbing. Very Good/Good+. more information

Offered by Capricorn Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 of 496 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: