Childrensfrom Capricorn Books |
|
Browse Childrens | Return to Capricorn Books | Even more JUVENILE FICTION / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 of 499 listings found. |
| 1) |
THE STRANGE DISAPPEARANCE OF MR. TOAST
|
|
|
Viking, New York, (1964), Ist edition.. 62 pp, 8vo, HC in dust jacket. INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR ON FFEP. B&w drawings by Leslie Goldstein. Mr. Toast, a golden retriever, disappears on the Brent family's trip to northern Wisconsin. Dust jacket has a few tiny chips/tears, minor edgewear/soil. ing, ghost sticker marks at top of front cover near spine. NF/VG. more information
Offered by Capricorn Books (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 2) |
THE SAVAGES ON GALE ISLAND
|
|
|
Spring Books, London, n.d.. 204 pp, small 8vo (7 1/2" H), hard cover in dust jacket. Pictorial endpapers, colour frontispiece, b&w illustrations. One of 'The Halcyon Library' series. "The 'Savages on Gale Island' are the Rocksavage twins, Thom and Grizelda, who are to spend. a few weeks on this remote island to recover from an attack of measles. The children are delighted with the island itself, but become even more excited - and somewhat bewildered - when they find themselves involved with gypsies, professors, myst. e r ious strangers and all kinds of puzzling goings-on, in a race for an unknown goal. Their natural curiosity and great common sense lead the two children to discover a strange secret passage running beneath their castle home; a mysterious likenes. s be tween someone long gone from Gale Island and someone recently installed there; and many other seemingly unconnected mysteries....Perhaps the strangest feature is the series of metal discs which Grizelda finds as the hunt progresses and which sh. e lea rns to interpret as a progress report of her rivals!" Minor browning to pages, slight fading to spine color and at edges of boards, darkening and tiny stain on top of textblock. Dust jacket has moderate edge wear, light edge wrinkling, a few. s mall chips and tiny tears, light soiling, two light creases on spine, a few tiny dints andn tiny scuff on front panel, light browning on inside. Very Good-/Good+. more information
Offered by Capricorn Books (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 3) |
THE PUDDLEMAN
|
|
|
Jonathan Cape, London, 2004, first edition.. Unpaginated, 4to (11 151/16" H), hard cover in dust jacket. ISBN 0224070096 Profusely illustrated in colour. " 'The Puddleman' is the story of the touching relationship between Tom and his grandfather (called 'Collar' because he drags him around . on a lead). One day, Tom decides that he will take Collar for a walk to see the puddles that are named after members of the family. Tom's grandfather tries to tell him that they won't be there because it hasn't rained for ages, and when they arrri. ve, there are indeed no puddles. Tom insists that it is just because they haven't been put in yet. When Mrs Whitbobblehat turns up with her dog, Robson, Tom takes the opportunity to escape the silly, grown-up convesation about gardens crying out. f or rain and wanders off down the path. Before too long, he comes across just the person he needs....Magical, beguiling and utterly in tune with the richness of a child's imagination, 'The Puddleman' is classic Briggs." Dust jacket has small are. a s of minor edge wrinkling. Fine/Near Fine. more information
Offered by Capricorn Books (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 4) |
MORE MILLY-MOLLY-MANDY
|
|
|
Kingfisher, London, 1997, 2nd printing.. 224 pp, 8vo (8" H), hard cover in dust jacket. ISBN 0753402009 Charmingly illustrated in b&w by the author. Map endpapers. "Distinctive in her pink-and-white striped dress, Milly-Molly-Mandy is a little girl with a kind nature, a happy spirit an. d an enthusiasm for everything she does. She has found her way into the hearts of children (and adults) for over seventy years. Following on from 'The Milly-Molly-Mandy Story Book', this second omnibus edition finds Milly-Molly-Mandy, Billy Blunt . and little-friend -Susan having more adventures and even more fun. The original illustrations will bring back happy memories, so that sharing this collection with your children or grandchildren will be like introducing them to an old and very dear . friend." Slight bump at top/bottom of spine. Dust jacket has minor edge wear, small dint on front hinge, area of tiny dints on rear hinge, light wrinkling at top/bottom of spine. Very Good+/Very Good. more information
Offered by Capricorn Books (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 5) |
FREDDY AND MR. CAMPHOR
|
|
|
Overlook, Woodstock, NY, 2000, first Overlook printing.. 244 pp, 8vo (8" H), hard cover in dust jacket. ISBN 1585670278 Pictorial endpapers, b&w drawings. "Poor, tired Freddy (the Pig)! He needed a change, for, as Jinx remarked, 'When you begin making speeches even to your friends, you're in a pretty . bad way.' But how could Freddy get away? The answer will be found in the strange, amusing, and sometimes alarming adventures that awaited him as caretaker of Mr. Camphor's estate. Life on the houseboat was not all he had expected!...." Minor edg. e wear to boards. Dust jacket is price clipped, has minor edge wear/rubbing. Near Fine/Very Good+. more information
Offered by Capricorn Books (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 6) |
FREDDY AND THE DRAGON
|
|
|
Overlook, Woodstock, NY, 2000, first Overlook printing.. 239 pp, 8vo (8" H), hard cover in dust jacket. ISBN 158567026X Pictorial endpapers, b&w drawings. "Freddy (the Pig) and some of his friends returned from a riding trip through New England and landed right in the middle of a rather cool reception . from the Centerboro citizens. The travelers weren't too concerned about it until Freddy received a message, in the middle of the night, from his old client and friend Mrs. Peppercorn. Trouble was afoot and terrible things had been going on - garde. ns raided, bicycles stolen, houses broken into, and even more alarming, there were threatening notes demanding protection money. When Freddy starts out to solve the mystery and end the crime-wave, he runs head on into a headless horseman and his. h e nchmen. But Freddy, Uncle Ben, and the farm animals, with the special help of their own Dragon, finally catch the culprits and bring them to their just rewards...." Very light wrinkling at top/bottom of spine, tiny faint imperfection on rear . b oa rd . Dust jacket is price clipped, has very minor edge wear, very light wrinkling at bottom of spine, 2" faint line indentation on rear panel, very small shallow dint on front panel, minor rubbing. Near Fine/Very Good+. more information
Offered by Capricorn Books (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 7) |
THE DOG WHO LIVES AT THE WALDORF
|
|
|
Little Brown, Boston, 1964, first edition.. 69 pp, 8vo (8 7/16" H), hard cover in dust jacket. Color endpapers, b&w illustrations. "Sir Galahad of Riversville lives on the thirty-ninth floor of the Waldorf Towers, overlooking Madison Avenue, the pigeons and the Hudson River. He is the bach. elor half of a family of two, an arrangement made quite legal by the fact that Sir Galahad is, as his 'Ever Loving' tactfully explains, a member of the 'canis sapiens', in other words, a dog. It is his canine journal of seven days at the Waldorf. w h ich makes up this delightful book." Small bump at top of spine. Dust jacket has very light edge wear/wrinkling at top bottom of spine and flap-folds, minor soiling on rear panel, one tiny closed tear, a few minor rub marks, light browning on . s pi ne . Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by Capricorn Books (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 8) |
CHEERFUL
|
|
|
Harper & Brothers, New York, 1957.. 58 pp, 16mo (6 1/16" H), hard cover in dust jacket. Charmingly illustrated in color and b&w. The story of Cheerful, a little mouse born in a city church, who dreamed of living in the countryside. Very light browning to endpapers, minor browning t. o pages, light browning to edges of textblock, previous owners bookplate/date/name on free front endpaper, slight browning to edges of boards and on spine. Dust jacket is price-clipped, has a few tiny chips, two small closed tears, light browning. t o edges and flap-folds - moderate browning and small light waterstain on spine, very light edge wear/wrinkling, light soiling, tiny dint on front hinge. Very Good-/Good. more information
Offered by Capricorn Books (Canada) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 9) |
LES VACANCES DE ZEPHIR
|
|
|
Hachette, (France, 1996), reprint.. Unpaginated, 4to (12 3/8" H), hard cover with pictorial boards - no dust jacket. FRENCH TEXT. Babar's friend, Zephir the monkey, goes on vacation to visit his mother and family. He becomes involved in the search for the missing Princess Isabelle . and makes friends with a mermaid and other fantastic creatures. Light rubbing and minor edge wear to boards. VG. more information
Offered by Capricorn Books (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 10) |
A LION TO GUARD US
|
|
|
Harper, New York, (1989).. 117 pp, soft cover. "Amanda Freebold doesn't know what to do. Her father left three years ago for the new colony of Jamestown, in America, thousands of miles away. All Amanda has to remember him by is a little brass lion's head he gave his family. to guard them while he is gone. Now here mother has just died leaving Amanda to take care of her younger brother and sister. As head of the family, Amanda finally decides to take her brother and sister to America to find Father. The ocean . c r o s s i ng is long and hard, and the children don't know whom to trust. But with the lion's head to guard them, Amanda knows that somehow everything will work out fine." B&w illus by Michele Chessare. Minor edgewear to covers and slight brown. in g to p ag e edges, inside of covers browned. VG. more information
Offered by Capricorn Books (Canada) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 11) |
NEW GOOPS AND HOW TO KNOW THEM. HINTS AND EXAMPLES FOR CHILDREN WHO WOULD BE LITTLE LADIES OR LITTLE GENTLEMEN
|
|
|
Random House, New York, (1951).. 70 pp, 4to, HC with decorated boards - no dust jacket. Profusely illustrated in b&w with drawings by author. "This manual of manners stresses the do's and don'ts of everyday behavior. The time-honored virtues of cleanliness, friendliness, kindlin. ess and politeness will be quickly and easily learned by any youngster who is given a chance to pore over the pages of this amusing book." Interior - one column of 'score card' on last page of book is filled in, small tear to upper margin of p. a g e 6 7 (archivally taped), soft crease to first two pages - otherwise book is clean and tight. Exterior - moderate edgewear/rubbing, spine color is faded, but lettering is still legible, slight fading to rear cover, corners very slightly bumped. . S ca n a vailable on request. G+. more information
Offered by Capricorn Books (Canada) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 12) |
THE TROUBLES OF QUEEN SILVER-BELL. AS TOLD BY QUEEN CROSSPATCH
|
|
|
Derrydale, New York, (1992).. 68 pp, 7 1/4" H, hard cover with pictorial boards - no dust jacket. Charming color illustrations by Harrison Cady (famous for his work on Thornton Burgess's books). Contains two short stories: "In the first Queen Silver-Bell loses her temper (whi. ch she normally keeps in a tiny silver cage) and becomes Queen Crosspatch. In the second a little girl is changed into a rook to hatch abandoned eggs." Interior - clean and tight with no previous ownership marks. Exterior - minor rubbing. Nea. r F ine.. more information
Offered by Capricorn Books (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 13) |
THE LITTLE HUNCHBACK ZIA
|
|
|
Copp, Clark, Toronto, c1916.. 55 pp, small 8vo (7 9/16" H), hard cover (purple cloth with colour pastedown on front cover, gold lettering on spine) - no dust jacket. Pictorial endpapers, sepiatone and b&w illustrations, including tissue-covered frontispiece. A little hunchback. ed boy travels to Bethlehem and is cured by the infant Jesus. Very light browning and tiny foxing marks on endpapers, previous owner's name and date in ink on free front endpaper and on verso of frontispiece, darkening to top of textblock, a few . s m all scuff marks on front board picture, a few rub lines on rear board, light wrinkling to top/bottom of spine, light fading to spine color, very light wear at corners. Very Good-. more information
Offered by Capricorn Books (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 14) |
THE IDOL OF SAINT MONCREETH: A SCHOOL STORY OF MYSTERY, HUMOUR, AND SPORT
|
|
|
Thomas Nelson and Sons, London, n.d. (gift inscription dated 1928).. 319 pp, 12mo (7 3/16" H), hard cover (orange cloth with black lettering and illustrations on spine and front board) - no dust jacket. B&w frontispiece. A public school mystery featuring the theft of The Gold Cup of Saint Moncreeth, the adventures . of The Detective Clique and cricket. Moderate browning on endpapers, gift inscription on free front endpaper, book very slightly cocked, slight darkening to top of textblock, minor soiling to edges of textblock and on boards, very small bump to top. corners of boards, very light edge wear, light wrinkling at top/bottom of spine. Good+. more information
Offered by Capricorn Books (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 15) |
BEST LOVED STORIES FROM CHARLES DICKENS. (A CHRISTMAS CAROL; GREAT EXPECTATIONS; DAVID COPPERFIELD; OLIVER TWIST; THE OLD CURIOSITY SHOP; NICHOLAS NICKLEBY.)
|
|
|
Armadillo, (Leicester, 2002).. 80 pp, 4to (11 1/4" H), hard cover in dust jacket. Color illustrations throughout. "Though teeming with extraordinary characters, improbable events, drama, humour and bizarre locations, the novels of Charles Dickens offer us real insights into the. social conditions of his day and the way that ordinary people were affected by them. Six great novels are here briefly retold to form a first introduction to Dickens' unique view of humanity." Very minor edge wrinkling, very minor rubbing. F/. N F. more information
Offered by Capricorn Books (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 16) |
SHADOWS ON THE MOON. A LIZARD AND BUNGLE ADVENTURE
|
|
|
Caribbean / Macmillan, London, 1998, first edition.. 47 pp, oblong (8 11/16" H x 11 3/16" D), hard cover in glazed pictorial boards - no dust jacket. ISBN 0333710223 Beautifully illustrated in vivid colour. A friendly lizard and his colourful tropical island friends have an adventure when space duc. ks visit from the planet Pluto. An area of light wrinkling on pages 3/4, small closed tear (archivally taped) at bottom of page 43/44, small bump to top corner of boards, minor rubbing to glossy boards, slight bump to top/bottom of spine, tiny di. n t on front board. Very Good-. more information
Offered by Capricorn Books (Canada) |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 17) |
THE STORY OF THE MOTOR CAR. A LADYBIRD 'ACHIEVEMENTS' BOOK. SERIES 601
|
|
|
Wills & Hepworth, Loughborough, 1962, first edition.. 50 pp, 12mo (7" H), hard cover in dust jacket. B&w pictorial endpapers, colour illustrations by Robert Ayton. Titles on rear flap list to this title. "This book tells the story of the motor car from the first clumsy steam and petrol-driven road v. ehicles to the modern, speedy, comfortable and mass-produced models. Included in the magnificent illustrations by Robert Ayton are such well-loved cars as the early Rolls-Royce 'Silver Ghost', the bull-nosed Morris, the first Austin-Seven, an ear. l y Bentley, Malcolm Campbell's 'Bluebird' and John Cobb's 'Railton Special'." Very small bump at top/bottom of spine, tiny bump at corners of boards, book slightly cocked. Dust jacket is price clipped, has light edge wear/wrinkling, tiny chips/t. ea rs at top/bottom of spine and flap-folds. a few tiny light foxing marks and light browning at top edge of flaps. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by Capricorn Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 18) |
MELANIE
|
|
|
Clarion, New York, (1996), Ist printing.. Unpaginated, 4to, HC in dust jacket. Beautifully illus in color throughout. "Melanie is blind, but her grandfather has heard of a healer who can restore her sight. The healer lives beyond the Dark Forest, however, and to get there the old man wil. l have to cross a bridge guarded by an evil troll...an original tale cast in a classic mold, with an courageous heroine who will claim the hearts of readers..." Very minor edgewear/rubbing to dust jacket. This is a new, unread book. NF/NF. more information
Offered by Capricorn Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 19) |
MOTHERS ARE LIKE THAT
|
|
|
Clarion, New York, (2000), Ist edition.. Unpaginated, oblong 8vo, HC in dust jacket. Full page color illus throughout. "Whether the mother is a pig, a duck, an opossum, or a human, she looks after her little ones. Carol Carrick's gentle portrayal of maternal love is paired with her son . Paul Carrick's evocative illustrations in this tender and reassuring picture book for the very young." Dust jacket is price clipped, has very minor edgewear/rubbing. NF/VG+. more information
Offered by Capricorn Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 20) |
ALICE'S ADVENTURES IN WONDERLAND
|
|
|
Holt, Rinehart and Winston, New York, (1985), Ist edition with Hague illustrations.. 122 pp, small 4to (10 1/4" H), hard cover in dust jacket. Beautifully illustrated in color. "Noted for its fantastic plot and brilliant use of nonsense, (Alice's Adventures in Wonderland) can be read on many levels and appeals as much to adults as. to children. The incredible creatures who inhabit Wonderland have attracted hundreds of illustrators, each of whom has interpreted Carroll's work in a different way. Now, Michael Hague has created his own unique version of the White Rabbit, th. e M ad Hatter, the Cheshire Cat, and all of the other strange characters who fill Alice's world." Tiny bump to bottom edge of boards, light crease at bottom of spine. Dust jacket is price clipped, has light browning at edges and on spine, very li. gh t r ubbing. VG/VG. more information
Offered by Capricorn Books (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 21) |
FAST CIRCUIT
|
|
|
Harper & Brothers, New York, 1962.. 181 pp, 8vo (8 3/8" H), hard cover in dust jacket. Layout of Silverstone. "Nick Bailey, the hero of 'Four-Wheel Drift', has now become the number one driver on the works team of Sir Reginald Yates, blustery owner of Yates Carburetors, Ltd. With t. he aid of his friend Sam Jetson, the brilliant mechanic with the inquiring mind and nimble fingers, Nick has pushed his Lioness to victory in the Monaco and Dutch Grand Prix and hopes to finish the season as World Champion. Then in the trial run. s f or the Belgian Grand Prix, the Lioness of the team's number two driver, Eddy Lash, is sabotaged and cracks up. Eddy is seriously injured, and Sir Reggie's top-secret fuel-injector is missing from the wrecked car! More troubles follow...(and) . Ni c k' s bid for the World Championship seems doomed, as victory eludes him in one race after another. In a book that is as packed with thrills as any Grand Prix, Bruce Carter once again proves himself to be a masterful storyteller with a thorough. kn ow led ge of racing men, machines, and events." Small light soiling mark on front pastedown, previous owners name on free front endpaper, light edge wear, light wrinkling at top/bottom of spine. Dust jacket is clipped at bottom of front flap -. old pr ice at top, has light rubbing, minor edge wear, two very small closed tears - one with creases, small chip at top of spine, a few very tiny chips. VG/VG-. more information
Offered by Capricorn Books (Canada) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 22) |
PRINCESS TO THE RESCUE. (POP-UP BOOK)
|
|
|
Hamlyn, London, 1984, first edition.. Unpaginated (6 double-pages), 10 1/2" H, pictorial glazed boards - no dust jacket (as issued). ISBN 0600389588 Colorful pop-ups, 5 with pull-tabs. A beautiful princess goes on a quest to find the Elixir of Life for her ailing mother. One pop-up . hinge has had small glue/archival tape repair on reverse side, minor wrinkling at top/bottom of hinges, minor rubbing to glossy boards. Very Good. more information
Offered by Capricorn Books (Canada) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 23) |
EAST OF ALGIERS
|
|
|
Blackie & Son, London, n.d.. 288 pp, small 8vo (7 3/4" H), hard cover in dust jacket. 4 b&w plates. "When H.M. destroyer 'Screel' off Algiers is diverted to go to the aid of an aircraft in trouble, none of the crew has the least inkling that this incident is the starting-poin. t of a long-drawn-out chase and a bewildering chain of strange adventures. In particular, Peter Watson, the 'Screel's' young sub-lieutenant, tumbles into more than one tight corner both at sea and ashore on the trail of the mysterious freighter . i n which two eminent scientists, captured by an unknown Power, are held prisoners. The chase, directed by Mr. Venners, unconventional secret-service agent, leads from Algiers to Cairo and Port Said and on into the Indian Ocean, where a terrible c. yc lo n e complicates the plans of pursuer and pursued alike. The enemy is ruthless and determined, the most formidable among them being a grossly fat Armenian, the spider at the centre of countless webs of intrigue throughout the East. But where . doe s D ri scoll, Peter's American rescuer, fit into the picture? It needs some time before this and other baffling questions are answered and Mr. Venners finally accomplishes his mission. The result is a rousing story, told by an author who obvio. usly has a thorough knowledge of the sea and the ports which form his background." Minor foxing to endpapers, light wrinkling at top/bottom of spine, very light edge wear, slight fading to top/bottom edges of spine and boards, very light foxing t. o edg es of te xtblock. Dust jacket has light edge wear/wrinkling, several very small chips and tears, light rubbing, light soiling on rear panel, old price sticker on front flap. VG-/VG-. more information
Offered by Capricorn Books (Canada) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 24) |
SATURDAY COUSINS
|
|
|
John C. Winston, Philadelphia, (1959), 3rd printing.. 120 pp, 8vo, HC. Illustrated by Nancy Woltemate. Each Saturday afternoon, the six Tuttle cousins met: one weekend at the home of Laurel, Tressy and Molly, and the next weekend at the big white house of Julie, Rich and Ginny Mae. In the Kentucky . hill country of the early part of the 20th century, the lives of these youngsters revolved around the wonder and excitement of each weekly visit. Pages and book edges are browning, tearing at top/bottom of spine at back (still holding tight), top c. orners slightly bumped. Dj has small chips at corners, top/bottom of spine, several closed tears up to 1 1/2", light soiling and light rubbing. VG-/VG-. more information
Offered by Capricorn Books (Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 25) |
SILVER EVERYTHING and MANY MANSIONS
|
|
|
Oxford University Press, London, 1976, first edition.. 182 pp, 8vo (8 3/4" H), hard cover in dust jacket. ISBN 0192713892 B&w illustrations. "Stratford Street was certainly a come-down after Pilgrim's Buildings. No wonder Dad had been in two minds about The Shop. Why did they have to move there?.... .(Eight-year-old Jinnie Friend has many alarming experiences as she learns to cope with a new neighbourhood and new neighbours and) clings desperately to her family pride. The Friends are a Cut Above their neighbours. They must be. After all, . D a d was a butler once upon a time, the next best thing to being a Toff himself. And they aren't poor. Haven't they savings, and a carpet, and mahogany furniture; not to mention a silver tea-service and silver spoons and a silver buttonhook? Si. lv er E verything, just about. The pangs and pleasures of childhood are recalled with humour and insight in these two delightful stories set in Tyneside in the 1920's and based on the author's own early experiences." Dust jacket has one tiny tear. an d o ne tiny chip - both on the flaps. Fine/VG+. more information
Offered by Capricorn Books (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 26) |
BASEBALL JOE IN THE CENTRAL LEAGUE OR, MAKING GOOD AS A PROFESSIONAL PITCHER
|
|
|
Cupples & Leon, New York, (1914).. 246 pp, 7 5/8" H, hard cover (grey cloth with dark blue lettering/illustrations on spine and front board), in dust jacket. List of the series opposite the table of contents ends with this volume and states "Other volumes in Preparation". List on f. ront flap of dust jacket goes to 14. Baseball Joe Pitching Wizard. "In this group of stories, Joe Matson, an upstanding youngster, through his love of the game, develops a mastery that enables him to become the leading pitcher and all around bal. l p layer in the United States. His adventures, his difficulties, and how he overcomes his obstacles; the engaging manner in which Mr. Chadwick writes, make this group of stories one of the most popular sport series ever published." Very light br. ow n in g to pages and endpapers, large soft corner crease on several pages - some with minor soiling, light edge wear, light wrinkling at top/bottom of spine, light browning to edges of textblock, one tiny corner crease. Dust jacket has large chip. s a t top of spine and top/bottom of flap-folds, lower third of spine is missing, heavy edge wear and creasing, archival tape repairs to several tears, browning, light soiling, front panel picture basically intact (see scan). VG/Poor. more information
Offered by Capricorn Books (Canada) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 27) |
POLLYANNA'S PROTEGEE
|
|
|
Grosset & Dunlap, New York, c1944, reprint.. 322 pp, small 8vo (7 5/8" H), hard cover in dust jacket. Pictorial endpapers. "Friendly, cheerful Pollyanna is back again in this delightful new story, busier and more helpful than ever before. An this time she introduces to us a new heroine - ch. arming Rosemary Lane, orphan daughter of a French mother and an American father. Discouraged and depressed, Rosemary is taken into Pollyanna's home, and under the loving guidance of her new friend changes from a sad, unhappy girl, to a fascinati. n g young woman. How this comes about; how Rosemary finds a long-lost relative; how she and the Pendletons mend broken hearts and lives; and what is the fate of the young men who fall in love with Rosemary, are all part of this story of worth-whil. e an d gallant people...." moderate browning to pages, Christmas gift inscription on free front endpaper, edges of textblock browned, one tiny corner crease, light edge wear, light wrinkling at top/bottom of spine. Dust jacket has light edge wear. /w rin kl ing - moderate at top/bottom of spine and flap-folds, a line of rubbing down spine - light color loss, very small faint lquid watermark on spine, a few closed tears - some with creases, a few very small chips at top/bottom of spine, light . rub bing . Very Good/Good. more information
Offered by Capricorn Books (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 28) |
DOLLY MOSES: THE CAT AND THE CLAM CHOWDER
|
|
|
W.W. Norton, New York, (1964), Ist edition.. 58 pp, small 8vo (7 3/4" H), hard cover in dust jacket. B&w illustrations. "Strange, peculiar, singular, curious, absurd, fantastic, eccentric, outlandish - any of these descriptions fitted Dolly Moses. Even her origins were odd, for Mr. Chase fo. und her one evening calmly sitting under a tree, and around her neck she wore a small white card saying 'My name is Dolly Moses'...a warm and witty account of life in Maine at the turn of the century, of a little girl and her pets, of a most unus. u a l family, and above all, of what is probably the most uncommon and perplexing animal that ever lived with any family." Small faint areas of browning on endpapers, faint foxing on top of textblock, minor edge wear. Dust jacket is price clipped. , li gh t edge wear, light to moderate rubbing, faint foxing marks - mainly on inside surface. VG-/G+. more information
Offered by Capricorn Books (Canada) |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 29) |
DESPERATE SEARCH
|
|
|
Little, Brown, Boston, (1973), Ist edition.. 116 pp, 8vo (8 3/16" H), hard cover in dust jacket. B&w illus. "When the back door of the truck slams shut on Whitey, a snowy Persian cat, and Ginger, a high-spirited young dog, a hair-raising adventure begins for their two masters. Tommy and Jam. ie have grown up in the same town but have never gotten to know each other well. Now, in panic, they ride out together on the back of Tommy's horse and into a raging blizzard. What follows is an unforgettable winter night, and the blossoming of. t w o new friendships: for Whitey and Ginger, who learn to rely on each other for protection and comfort through their ordeal; and for Tommy and Jamie, who share the pains and perils of their desperate search." Tiny soiling mark on bottom edge of . f ro nt board. Dust jacket is price clipped, has light rubbing, small tear/creases at top of spine - archivally taped, small closed tear across spine and rear flap-fold, a few tiny edge nicks elsewhere, very light browning to spine and flap-folds.. VG/ G+. more information
Offered by Capricorn Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 30) |
THE WHITE DOE
|
|
|
Heinemann, London, 1968, first edition.. 185 pp, 8vo (8 3/4" H), hard cover in dust jacket. B&w illustrations. "There is a tangled web of personal relationships between Tom the woodman's son, Billy Lander the son of the squire and boorish Harold Sims who causes trouble between them. Tom. makes friends with a girl in a snowstorm, only to find she is Harold's sister. A crisis is reached when Tom and Harold confront one another during Christmas festivities at the Hall. But while these human problems trouble Tom he has another abs. o r b ing interest: the doe in the woods who comes and goes unpredictably with her mate and later with her fawn. It is a threat to the fawn which brings the latent hostility between the boys to a climax. The life of the seasons, in forest and by t. he s ea -shore, plays a vivid part in this drama of suspense and final triumph of character." Small crease at bottom corner of half-title page, small scuff at top of rear board with very light trailing rub mark down board. Dust jacket has very li. ght ed ge wear/wrinkling, one very small tear and several tiny chips. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by Capricorn Books (Canada) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 31) |
TWENTY TALES FOR TELLING
|
|
|
University of London Press, London, (1953), 8th impression.. 189 pp, small 8vo (7 5/8" H), hard cover in dust jacket. B&w illustrations by Nina K. Brisley. "In this collection of fairy-tales, legends and stories of animal life, you will find yourself among a host of delightful companions. You will meet St.. Francis and St. Colum, as well as Mr. and Mrs. Mouse, Elizabeth Ann, the Scarecrow, John the Ferryman, Brother Ox and Brother Ass and many, many others..." Previous owners name and small Girl Guides sticker on free front endpaper, light brownin. g t o half-title page and rear pastedown, browning to free rear endpaper. Dust jacket is basically complete but does have edge wear, chips, tears, creases, light soiling, and old tape repairs, price-clipped - now protected in a mylar sleeve. Scan. a v ai lable. VG/Fair. more information
Offered by Capricorn Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 32) |
PALLY ARCHIE THE MIDGET CLOWN
|
|
|
Routledge and Kegan Paul.. 155 pp, small 8vo (7 1/2" H), hard cover in dust jacket. Charming b&w illustrations. "This is the story of an ageless midget clown, of his trials and tribulations and eventual triumphs, told in a series of adventures. His origin is obscure, but h. is fondness for circus life and his obvious skill as a performer gives a hint as to his probably beginnings...He has a wonderful capacity for friendship and proves himself a reliable and loyal companion. Though mischievouness, at times, gets the. u p per hand, he never wittingly does any person or animal any harm. By his own merits he achieves his ambition of appearing in print and of being summoned to appear at a command performance. And in spite of his acquired wealth and fame, the enco. u ra gm ent and appreciations of his friends are his greatest rewards." Partial small number stamp on free front endpaper, title page missing, minor edge wear, very light browning to edges of textblock. Dust jacket is clipeed, has several small te. ar s a nd tiny chips, very light browning, light rubbing, light edge wear. Good reading copy only.. more information
Offered by Capricorn Books (Canada) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 33) |
SOCKS
|
|
|
William Morrow, New York, 1973, Ist edition.. 156 pp, 8vo (8 1/4" h), hard cover in dust jacket. B&w drawings. "Socks...is a young tabby cat with four white paws, and he lives happily with a young married couple, Marilyn and Bill Bricker. The center of the Bricker household, Socks rules it a. ffectionately but firmly. Into this loving home, however, comes another pet. This creature has a small, wrinkled, furless face, and Mr. and Mrs. Bricker spend an inordinate amount of time trying to burp it. Its arrival fills Socks with jealous. y a nd a terrible anxiety. How the rivalry between Socks and Charles William, the Bricker baby, turns into an alliance makes a domestic drama both touching and funny." Light foxing to edge of both pastedowns, light edge wear, minor soiling. Dust. j a ck et has very light edge wear, moderate rubbing, fading to spine lettering - still legible, small light stain on front hinge. VG-/G+. more information
Offered by Capricorn Books (Canada) |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 34) |
DICK WHITTINGTON AND HIS CAT. (ALSO INCLUDES: THE HALF-CHICK; THE LITTLE RED HEN AND THE GRAIN OF WHEAT; FIVE LITTLE CHICKENS; CHICKS; HIDE-AND-SEEK; IN THE CHICKEN YARD; FAITHFUL GOLDIE; THE MAGPIE'S NEST; WEE ROBIN'S CHRISTMAS SONG; ETC.)
|
|
|
Saalfield, Akron, Ohio, c1931.. Unpaginated, large 8vo (9 5/8" H), hard cover (pictorial front cover) - no dust jacket. B&w illustrations. Additional stories, verses: Something About Tommy; Do Not Boast; The Cats and the Monkey; What Kitty Said to the China Cat; Our Barnyard; On. ce There Was a Kitty; Why Cats Wash Their Faces After Eating; The Owl and the Pussy-Cat. Book light cracked at several places - pages holding well, moderate to heavy edge wear, a few scattered tiny light foxing marks and rubbing marks on boards, . s l ight bump at corners. Good. more information
Offered by Capricorn Books (Canada) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 35) |
MY NINE LIVES
|
|
|
Atheneum, New York, 1998, first edition.. Unpaginated, 4to (11 1/4" H), hard cover in dust jacket. Illustrated throughout with brightly colored drawings. "A remarkable book has been found - the journal of a cat. Written between 3,000 B.C. and the present, this 'first-feline' account by o. ne Clio records her nine extraordinary lives, and contains information...that could rewrite history...Discovered under a dusty couch by Clio's current owner, here is a startling document sure to astound historians, cat lovers, and children alike.. " Dust jacket has very tiny tear at top of spine, very minor edge wear. F/NF. more information
Offered by Capricorn Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 36) |
THE WILD PLACE
|
|
|
Oliver & Boyd, London, 1968, first edition.. 103 pp, small 8vo (7 7/8" H), hard cover in dust jacket. B&w illustrations. "Seven little cottages stood in a row. They were shabby, but they were the homes of seven families. The seven families were dismayed when they heard that their homes wer. e soon to crumble before the Council's bulldozers to make room for blocks of flats. What was to happen to them? And what would become of their gardens? It was a while before the seven cottages stood empty. Old Mr Rayner was the last to go, but. e ven before he moved the gardens were a wilderness through lack of care. It was many weeks before Mr Rayner could persuade himself to return to see how the new flats looked. He was amazed to find the cottages still standing, and even more amazed. to find that the wild, overgrown gardens behind them were not deserted...." Several pages with large dog-ear creases, 3/4" high letter "P" written in ink on page 23, minor browning to pages, very light edge wear, small bump at bottom of spine and. at top corner of front board, tiny line dint on front cover, very light browning to edges of textblock. Dust jacket has light edge wear/wrinkling - mainly at top/bottom of spine and flap-folds, one 1" closed tear and a few tiny tears and chips, st. i cke r pull on rear panel, light water stain at bottom of front flap-fold. Good+/Good+. more information
Offered by Capricorn Books (Canada) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 37) |
THE WILLOW MAIDEN
|
|
|
Douglas & McIntyre, Vancouver, (1985), Ist Canadian edition.. 40 pp, small 4to (10 3/4" H), hard cover in dust jacket. Beautifully illustrated in color throughout. "Enter a realm of mystery and magic, where an ordinary man falls in love with a maiden of extraordinary origins; where a perilous underwater batt. le is fought before he can wed her and a great sacrifice must be made to keep her. One Midsummer's Eve, when the Willow People emerge from their trees to celebrate, Denis is captivated by Lisane. With her help he competes in a deadly game impos. e d upon all mortals and waits patiently for autumn to marry her. Yet, after a blissful winter together, spring comes and Lisane must return to her tree. Now how can Denis bear to let her go?" Very small shallow dint to bottom edge of rear board. . D u st jacket very light edge wear, light edge wrinkling, tiny closed puncture on front hinge, several small closed tears - one at 1" with soft crease (all archivally taped). VG+/G+. more information
Offered by Capricorn Books (Canada) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 38) |
THE ROOSTER'S GIFT
|
|
|
Groundwood / Douglas & McIntyre, Toronto, 1997.. Unpaginated (approx. 40 pp.), oblong soft cover (8 1/2" H x 11 " D). ISBN 0888993145 Beautifully illustrated in colour. A young rooster believes the "Gift" he's been told he has is to call the sun to bring the morning and is disappointed when he . finds it rises without his song. A small hen persuades him that he really does have a gift, that of annoucing the morning like no one else can. Interior - clean and tight with no previous ownership marks. Exterior - minor edge wear, light wear an. d very small crease at corners, minor rubbing. Very Good. more information
Offered by Capricorn Books (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 39) |
SAMANTHA'S SECRET ROOM
|
|
|
Macmillan of Canada, Toronto, (1968), reprint.. 210 pp, 8vo (8 5/8" H), hard cover in dust jacket. B&w illustrations. "High on a hill overlooking Penetang Bay, eleven-year-old Samantha Wiggins lived with her family in a big old house...Up in the Tower Room, away from the noise of the children, . Great-Gran sat looking out over the bay, remembering earlier days, when lights glowed in all the rooms of the old house. Great-Gran also remembered a lost book - but nobody believed in Great-Gran's book, especially not Samantha who was forced to sp. end precious hours looking for it. When each fruitless search was done, Samantha would retire to her 'secret room' in the root house behind the lilac bushes...Then mystery developed unexpectedly in the Wiggins house, when the family received a l. e t t er from the States asking about another secret room that had belonged to the first Samantha a hundred years before..." Light wrinkling and small speck at top of spine, slight curling to boards, bump at bottom of spine, minor foxing on bottom . of s pi ne. Dust jacket has small tears, creases and tiny chips - mainly at top/bottom of spine and flap-folds, light edge wear/wrinkling, very small ghost sticker mark on front panel, two small red marker lines at bottom of spine. VG/VG-. more information
Offered by Capricorn Books (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 40) |
PEGEEN AND THE PILGRIM
|
|
|
Macmillan, Toronto, 1961, reprint.. 248 pp, 8vo (8" H), hard cover in dust jacket. B&w illustrations. "Thousands of people have been thrilled by the Stratford Festival, but for Pegeen O'Hara it opened up a new and enchanting world. Pegeen lives in Stratford; she is twelve years old. and dreams of becoming an actress. She even hopes that she will be chosen to play a boy's part. As the Festival plans develop and grow so does Pegeen, learning a great deal on the way about Shakespeare, about the great art of theatre, and, inc. i d e ntally, about modesty and grace. Among those who come to Stratford for the Festival is Edward Brimblecombe, known as Mr. B. He comes from Stranford, England, and seems to Pegeen to be a romantic pilgrim making a very special pilgrimage. He . be co me s her friend and benefactor, encouraging and helping as she reads the plays and tries to understand them. But as she learns about Shakespeare she also learns to appreciate the people about her: a household of boarders and her own young fri. end s." S mall bookstore label on front pastedown. Dust jacket has very l;ight edge wear/wrinkling, is price clipped, has very light soiling. Very Good+/Very Good. more information
Offered by Capricorn Books (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 41) |
BLUE BACCY
|
|
|
Piccolo / Pan, London, 1982, 8th printing.. 173 pp, mass market paperback. ISBN 0330240633 B&w illustrations. "Apprenticed to a wheelwright in a small northern village, fifteen-year-old Rory McAlister leads a quiet and industrious life. But when he is sent to the West Country to deliver a. message for his master, Rory discovers danger and fear as he is plunged into a world of crime, revenge and adventure...." A tale of 19th century smurggling and adventure. Interior - clean and tight with no previous ownership marks. Exterior - . v e ry light edge wear, a few minor wrinkles on front cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by Capricorn Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 42) |
THE MAGICIAN'S BOY
|
|
|
Margaret K. McElderry, New York, 2004, first American edition.. 101 pp, 8vo (8 1/4" H), hard cover in dust jacket. ISBN 068987622X B&w illustrations. "The Boy polishes the Magician's wands, and catches the rabbits that the Magician pulls out of hats. But the Boy's favorite job is operating the puppets for th. e Magician's famous puppet play, 'Saint George and the Dragon' - until one terrible day when, in the middle of a performance, the Boy can't find the Saint George puppet. The Magician is furious. He points a long magical finger at the Boy, and - . p o of! - the Boy is suddenly in the strange Land of Story, where he must find Saint George. The Boy's hunt for Saint George is full of adventures with oddly familiar people. He saves the Old Woman Who Lived in a Shoe from losing her children; he . sp oi ls the wolf's plan to eat Little Red Riding Hood; and he narrowly escapes being eaten himself by the Giant at the top of Jack's beanstalk. But the Boy's last adventure is the most amazing of all - and changes his life forever. No child who r. ead s t his delightful tale by master storyteller Susan Cooper is likely to forget it." Dust jacket has very minor edge wrinkling. Fine/Near Fine. more information
Offered by Capricorn Books (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 43) |
THE HISTORY OF ENGLAND: FROM THE EARLIEST PERIOD TO THE PRESENT TIME. ADAPTED FOR YOUTH, SCHOOLS, AND FAMILIES. A NEW EDITION, WITH CHRONOLOGICAL TABLE
|
|
|
Thomas Dean and Son, London, [1854], 30th thousand.. 328 pp + 54 pp "Questions" section + [12 pp] publisher's catalogue of "Educational and School Books" dated 1854. 4 b&w plates (including frontispiece) and fold-out map. A very Victorian history text for children. Excerpt: "The conduct of Anne Bol. eyn was not very amiable, for in her anxiety to wear the crown, she had been wholly regardless of the feelings of the injured queen, whose life, shortened by grief, terminated soon afterwards; but she was severely punished for her selfish ambition. ; for she had not been the wife of the capricious monarch more than three years, when he fell in love with another lady, and speedily removed all impediments to a third marriage, by procuring witnesses to accuse his wife of treason, and she was beh. ea d ed after a short imprisonment in the Tower. This unfortunate lady left an infant daughter, who became afterwards Queen Elizabeth. The unfeeling king went out hunting on the day of Anne Boleyn's execution, and the next morning he married Lady . Jan e Seymour, who died the following year, leaving an infant son, who reigned after his father's death, under the title of Edward the Sixth." List of author's publications is glued to front pastedown, previous owner's name on free front endpaper, . insi de hinges slightly weak - paper split - reglued, small area of browning to pages 94 & 95 due to laid-in old ticket, several pages with small edge/corner creases, light browning to pages; preliminary pages, frontis and title page have light soi. ling; tw o creases at top corner of page 307/8 - soft creases on adjacent pages, browning and darkening to edges of textblock, top 1/8" of spine missing - wear and fraying at bottom of spine, light rubbing on boards, discoloration on rear board, a . few ti ny s tains on spine, corners slightly bumped and have wear. Good-. more information
Offered by Capricorn Books (Canada) |
Price: $95.00
|
|
| 44) |
STORIES FOR EIGHT-YEAR-OLDS AND OTHER YOUNG READERS
|
|
|
Puffin, (London, 1977), 19th printing.. 218 pp, small 8vo, soft cover. B&w illustrations by Shirley Hughes. A collection of 16 stories, legends, myths, fairy tales by E. Nesbit, Laurence Houseman, Joseph Jacobs, James Thurber, Rose Fyleman, Walter de la Mare, Hans Andersen, Charles Dick. ens, Barbara Leonie Pickard, Rudyard Kipling, and Stephen Corrin. Interior - gift inscription at top of title page, pages lightly browned, otherwise clean and tight. Exterior - light edgewear/rubbing, light scuff down edge of rear cover, mino. r s o f t creases to covers, spine flat with faint crease. VG. more information
Offered by Capricorn Books (Canada) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 45) |
THREE - AND TONI. ACORN BOOKS NO. 25
|
|
|
Victory, London, 1970, reprint.. 86 pp, small 8vo (7 1/2" H), hard cover in dust jacket. "Isn't it awkward when you are planning a wonderful get-together and then learn you have to share it with an unwelcome guest? This was what happened to Frances and her two friends. But they . soon found that Toni Meredith, haughty and glamorous, had not intention of joining in their activities. She had other ideas - dashing around in a red sports car, for instance, and visiting Turnstone Island with Justin Paynter. Life seemed gay and . carefree until Justin deserted her....on the island....alone....except for the weird seabirds." School presentation bookplate and a few tiny light foxing marks on free front endpaper, minor wrinkling at top/bottom of spine, tiny scuff on rear board. , two very small corner bumps and shallow bump to fore-edge of rear board, light edge wear. Dust jacket is price clipped, has old price label on front flap, very light edge wear/wrinkling, a few tiny light foxing marks on inside surface, colors b. r i ght. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by Capricorn Books (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 46) |
THE WEEPING WEREWOLF. VOLUME 2 OF "MOONGOBBLE AND ME"
|
|
|
Simon & Schuster Books for Young Readers, New York, 2004, first edition.. 71 pp, 8 1/2" H, hard cover in dust jacket. ISBN 0689857551 B&w illustrations. "In 'The Dragon of Doom', Moongobble successfully completed his first Mighty Task - collecting the Golden Acorns of Alcoona. So now it's time for him to complete the . second one. He must bring back a bottle of the tears of the Weeping Werewolf! But werewolves are scary, dangerous creatures. How can Moongobble, a magician with a good heart but who's not much good at magic, collect the tears without being torn t. o shreds? Luckil y Edward, Fireball the dragon, and Urk, Moongobble's faithful toad, are all there to help him. Together, they go in search of the Weeping Werewolf and end up with much more than they bargained for!" Ages 6-10. Fine/Fine. more information
Offered by Capricorn Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 47) |
THE EVIL ELVES. VOLUME 3 OF "MOONGOBBLE AND ME"
|
|
|
Simon & Schuster Books for Young Readers, New York, 2004, first edition.. 71 pp, 8 1/2" H, hard cover in dust jacket. ISBN 068985756X B&w illustrations. "Moongobble has successfully completed two of his three Mighty Tasks: He's collected the Golden Acorns of Alcoona and bottled the tears of the Weeping Werewolf. There. 's only one more Mighty Task to go and Moongobble will become a member of the Society of Magicians. But this might be the most difficult one of them all. Moongobble must go deep into the Great Forest of Boodle to recover the Queen's Belly Button, . a magical stone that was plucked off an ancient statue by a band of elves. The Belly Button has the power to tempt its owner to do evil things - and those elves have been causing trouble left and right. Moongobble enlists the help of Edward, Urk, . the Rusty Knight, Fireball the Dragon, and Arfur, an old friend. Even with their help, this task won't be easy. Anyone who attempts to steal the Belly Button and fails will be turned into stone! Will Moongobble be able to successfully steal the . stone and resist its powers?" Ages 6-10. Fine/Fine. more information
Offered by Capricorn Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 48) |
DANNY'S DUCK
|
|
|
Candlewick Press, Cambridge, Massachusetts, 1995, first printing.. Unpaginated, 10 1/2" H, hard cover in dust jacket. ISBN 1564025365 Illustrated with charming full color pictures throughout. "Danny has a secret. A wild duck is sitting on her eggs near the playground. But he won't tell a soul - not even his te. acher. Instead Danny draws pictures. He draws the duck with her nest full of eggs. He draws the duck sitting and sitting. Then one day Danny sadly draws a picture of an empty nest. Where has the duck gone, and what has happened to her eggs? . A n d why is Danny's teacher smiling? Illustrated by the wonderfully talented Clara Vulliamy, June Crebbin's heartwarming story reveals the joy of a secret kept - and shared." Dust jacket has minor edge wrinkling. Near Fine/Very Good+. more information
Offered by Capricorn Books (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 49) |
TROY THOMPSON'S EXCELLENT PEOTRY BOOK
|
|
|
Thomas C. Lothian, Melbourne, 1998.. Unpaginated, 11 15/16" H, hard cover (glazed pictorial boards) - no dust jacket. ISBN 0850918340 Profusely illustrated in colour throughout, using ink, gouache, texta, collage, pencil and computer-generated images. "Troy Thompson's teacher, Ms Kr. anke, wants her class to write poetry. But Troy couldn't care less about 'peotry' - he can't even spell it. Besides he's far too cool to write poems, until the thought of winning a computer and $500 worth of software persuades him to have a go -. a nd then, hey, does Troy learn fast!" Minor rubbing on glossy boards, minor bump at bottom of spine. Very Good+. more information
Offered by Capricorn Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 50) |
VALLEY OF BONES
|
|
|
Lothian, Port Melbourne, 2000.. 47 pp, 11 1/4" H, hard cover (glazed pictorial boards) - no dust jacket. ISBN 0734400144 Profusely illustrated in colour throughout. Juvenile fiction. "Q: What do you do when you discover the fossil of a pterodactly that's over a hundred million. years old? A: Contact a palaeontologist. Q: But what do you do when the site where you found the fossil is about to be strip-mined for coal? A: Fight long and hard to save the heritage of the past. 'Valley of Bones' is the story of such a fig. h t , from Tara and Lachlan's discovery of the fossil (in the Australian outback) to the final bizarre and unforeseen outcome...." Small bump to bottom corner of front board. Very Good+. more information
Offered by Capricorn Books (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 of 499 listings found. |







































