Childrensfrom Capricorn Books |
|
Browse Childrens | Return to Capricorn Books | Even more JUVENILE FICTION / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 of 505 listings found. |
| 1) |
THE ONTARIO READERS FIRST BOOK
|
|
|
(Coles, Toronto, 1971). 122 pp, small 8vo, soft cover. "This book is an exact facsimile of the first book which was authorized for use in Ontario schools from 1923 to 1938" Originally published by T. Eaton Co. B&w illus. A collection of stories and poems by Robert Loui. s Stevenson, Alfred, Lord Tennyson, Aesop, Alice Cary, Christina Rossetti, Isabel Ecclestone Mackay, Charles Kingsley, et al. Interior - clean and tight with no previous ownership marks. Exterior - minor edgewear, spine flat and uncreased. . V G +. more information
Offered by Capricorn Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 2) |
THE NEW ADVENTURES OF WINNIE THE POOH: WINDSWEPT AWAY
|
|
|
(W.H. Smith/Twin Books, Greenwich, CT, 1990). 44 pp, 4to, HC (pictorial boards, no dust jacket). A Disney book telling the story of Pooh and his friends on a very windy day. Each page has color pictures with a small amount of text on alternate pages. Pg 23/24 has soft crease in middle with m. inor rubbing in one small area. Top corner of front board slightly bumped, minor edgewear - no previous ownership marks - a clean, tight copy. VG. more information
Offered by Capricorn Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 3) |
WINNIE-THE-POOH'S OPPOSITES
|
|
|
Dutton Children's Books, New York, (1995), Ist edition.. Unpaginated, small 4to, HC in dust jacket. Illus in color by E.H. Shepard. "Life in the Hundred Acre Wood has its ups and downs - and also its ins and outs, fronts and backs, tops and bottoms, and more...What better way to discover opposites than . with Pooh, Piglet, Eeyore, and the other inhabitants of the enchanting world created by A.A. Milne and Ernest H. Shepard." Dust jacket has very minor edgewear. This is a new, unreaad book. NF/VG+. more information
Offered by Capricorn Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 4) |
THE WOLVES OF WILLOUGHBY CHASE
|
|
|
Puffin, (Harmondsworth, Middlesex, 1984), reprint.. 159 pp, PB. Illus. from drawings by Pat Marriott. Interior - page edges just starting to brown, otherwise clean and tight with no previous ownership marks. Exterior - minor edgewear, soft creases at three corners, spine flat and uncreased. VG. more information
Offered by Capricorn Books (Canada) |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 5) |
THE LITTLE WOMEN POP-UP DOLLHOUSE (INCLUDES FIVE PAPER DOLLS) WITH ABRIDGED BOOK
|
|
|
Key Porter.. 13 1/4" H - this package, still in publisher's shrinkwrap, includes a pop-up dollhouse with five paper dolls and a paperback abridgement (9" H) of the classic story of four sisters in Civil War America. ISBN 1552632903 Small bump at top corners, s. plit in shrinkwrap. Very Good. more information
Offered by Capricorn Books (Canada) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 6) |
THE MEADOW-BROOK GIRLS BY THE SEA OR THE LOSS OF THE LONESOME BAR
|
|
|
Saalfield, Akron, Ohio, c1914.. 255 pp, small 8vo (7 5/8" H), hard cover (dark blue/green cloth with black lettering on spine and front board, illustration of girl with paddle coming out of tent on front board and a pair of crossed logs on spine), in dust jacket. 4 b&w illustrati. ons, including frontispiece. The further camping adventures of the Meadow-Brook girls, set in early 20th century America. The titles on the back of the dust jacket list up to "The Meadow-Brook Girls on the Tennis Courts". Heavy browning to page. s , front inside hinge paper is split, heavy browning to edges of textblock, minor edge wear, a few very small white soiling marks on spine and boards. Dust jacket has heavy wear at top/bottom of spine an flap-folds, small chips and tears with cre. as es , small erased pencilled numbers on front flap. Good/Good-. more information
Offered by Capricorn Books (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 7) |
TIMOTHY'S SPACE BOOK
|
|
|
Collins, London, n.d. (circa 1960).. Unpaginated (approx. 44 pp.), 8vo (8 1/4" H), hard cover with pictorial front board - no dust jacket. Profusely illustrated with color and b&w drawings and diagrams. Timothy's father tells him about space, from the early myths, astronomers and sto. ries of travel to the Moon, through the development of rockets, the launching of Sputnik, satellites, and Project Mercury and on to speculation about space stations and exploration of other planets (re: Mars - "There may even be animals there, wi. t h big lungs to gulp in the thin air."). Interior - tiny scuff on rear pastedown, very light split to paper at inside gutters, very light browning to pages, previous owners names in "This belongs to..." section, otherwise clean and tight with no . ot he r ownership marks. Exterior - light to moderate edge wear, crease at front hinge, very light rubbing. G+. more information
Offered by Capricorn Books (Canada) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 8) |
THE WILD SWANS
|
|
|
Alfred A. Knopf, New York, 1992.. Unpaginated, 10 1/4" H, hard cover in dust jacket. ISBN 067983446X Color illustrations. When their wicked stepmother transforms her eleven brothers into swans, a devoted young princess must fashion a shirt of nettles for each of them, while remai. ning absolutely silent, in order to break the curse. Tiny dint on bottom edge of each board, slight tiny bump to top of spine. Dust jacket has light edge wrinkling - mainly a top of spine/flap-folds and along top edge. Very Good+/Very Good. more information
Offered by Capricorn Books (Canada) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 9) |
A STORY A DAY TO READ ALOUD
|
|
|
Wonder Books, New York, (1962).. 159 pp, Trade paperback. Illustrated with b&w and single color drawings by Irma Wilde. "The stories in this collection largely originated in the story-telling hours of Philbrook Art Center in Tulsa, Oklahoma. This book is ideally suited for your . family's Storytime Hour. Have a few on hand the next time you hear the plea, 'Read me a story'." Child's gift inscription on first page. Light edgewear to covers, crease along front hinge, minor foxing to top of textblock. G+. more information
Offered by Capricorn Books (Canada) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 10) |
TIM AND CHARLOTTE
|
|
|
Oxford University Press, London, 1958 reprint.. Unpaginated, 10 3/16" H, hard cover with pictorial boards - no dust jacket. Profusely illustrated with Edward Ardizzone's wonderful colour and b&w drawings. Tim and Ginger find a little girl washed up on the shore and take her home to revive her. . But when she awakes, she can't remember who she is... Minor small crease on title page, some bubbling under the rear pastedown, moderate wear at top/bottom of spine and at corners. Good+. more information
Offered by Capricorn Books (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 11) |
TIM TO THE RESCUE
|
|
|
Lothrop, Lee & Shepard, New York, (2000), reissue.. Unpaginated, small 4to (10 1/2" H), hard cover with pictorial boards in dust jacket. ISBN 0688176798 Profusely illustrated with wonderful color and b&w drawings by Edward Ardizzone. "Bored with his schoolwork, Tim was longing to be at sea again, . when who should appear but his great friend, Captain McFee, the old sea captain. Soon Tim was on his way to new adventures on the salty main, including a mighty storm and a daring rescue." One of the classic Little Tim stories, loved by generation. s of children. Dust jacket has minor wrinkling at top of spine. This is a new, unread book. Fine/Near fine. more information
Offered by Capricorn Books (Canada) |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 12) |
TIM AND CHARLOTTE
|
|
|
Lothrop, Lee & Shepard, New York, (2000), reissue.. Unpaginated, small 4to (10 1/2" H), hard cover with pictorial boards in dust jacket. Profusely illustrated with wonderful color and b&w drawings by Edward Ardizzone. "One dark and stormy day, Tim and Ginger found a little girl, Charlotte, washed u. p on the beach. Who was she? Where had she come from? They didn't know - and neither did she!" One of the classic Little Tim stories, loved by generations of children. Very minor edgewear to dust jacket. This is a new, unread book. F/F. more information
Offered by Capricorn Books (Canada) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 13) |
LUCIE ATTWELL'S BUMPER BOOK OF FUN
|
|
|
Dean & Son, London, 1973 edition.. 125 pp, 10 1/4" H, hard cover with glazed pictorial boards - no dust jacket. Contents: The Missing Glue Pot; The Toys Are All So Big Today; The Singing Lesson; How to Make "Humpty-Dumpty" Sit on the Wall; I'd Like to be a Policeman; I Wonder Why My. Plants Don't Grow; A Painting Page; The Broken Rocking-Chair; We're Building a House; "Oh, Teddy Dear"; All Aboard the Daisy Bell; It's Waggles; The Lost Children; A Painting Page; Flossie the Lamb; The Elf Who had Chilblains; How to Make Annie Ap. p le; The Plain Princess; A Party Swing Song; Leap Frog; It's Dreadfully Foolish to Put to Sea; The Music Lesson; A Painting Page; The Wishing Well; I Had a Jolly Bubble Pipe; Elizabeth's Happy Morning; When I Take Spot Out; How to Make a Kitchen Mo. pp et Man; The Golden Forest; My New Fur Hat! (A Painting Page); The Whistling Kettle; I Wish I Had a Scooter!; The Happy Windmill. Light browning to pages, one tiny corner bump, tiny dint on bottom edge of front board, light wear at top edge of re. ar board. Very Good. more information
Offered by Capricorn Books (Canada) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 14) |
THE ITALIAN SPRING
|
|
|
Holt, Rinehart and Winston, New York, (1972), first American edition.. 256 pp, small 8vo (7 3/4" H), hard cover in dust jacket. Holt Library edition with gold wraparound sticker on dust jacket. B&w illustrations. "When her uncle died, Maria had no idea what would become of her. She dreaded being sent away to school. , but it seemed that there was nowhere else to go. When a distant, elderly relative arrived from Italy to settle her uncle's estate, Maria suddenly found herself with a new guardian and a new home in a foreign land. At first she hated Italy, wh. e r e it always seemed to rain, but when she arrived at her relative's villa outside of Florence and met the energetic Cordelia, the situation began to change at once. If it had not been for Cordelia, Maria would never have ventured beyond the gar. de n of the villa and then she would never have visited the little town at the foot of the hill, nor would she have ever seen the wonderful painting that was to mean so much..." Light edge wear to boards, light wrinkling at top/bottom of spine. D. ust j ack et is clipped, small chip and tears at top of spine area - a few other tiny tears (one with crease) and chips, light browning and soiling, small light stain on rear panel, light to moderate edge wear, light edge wrinkling. VG/G. more information
Offered by Capricorn Books (Canada) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 15) |
MIDNIGHT MAGIC
|
|
|
Scholastic, New York, (1999), Ist edition.. 247 pp, 8vo, HC in wonderful pictorial dust jacket. "A servant boy who knows more than his master, a mischievous princess, and a magician who doesn't believe in magic team up to confront a mysterious ghost in Avi's most delicious tale yet!" This i. s a new, unread book. NF/NF. more information
Offered by Capricorn Books (Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 16) |
POPPY AND RYE
|
|
|
Avon/Camelot, (New York, 1998), 2nd printing.. 182 pp, 8vo, HC in dust jacket. Illustrated in b&w by Brian Floca. A family of mice battle beavers who have dammed the 'Brook' and flooded their homes - with the aid of a 'prickly' porcupine, Ereth. Dust jacket has minor edgewear/rubbing, minor w. rinkling at top of spine/flap folds. VG+/VG+. more information
Offered by Capricorn Books (Canada) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 17) |
THE ESCAPE FROM HOME. BOOK ONE OF "BEYOND THE WESTERN SEA"
|
|
|
Orchard, New York, 1996, 2nd printing.. 295 pp, large 8vo (9 3/16" H), hard cover in dust jacket. ISBN 0531095134 "It is 1851. Thousands are fleeing the Old World for the New, desperate to reach America. Maura and Patrick O'Connell, fifteen- and twelve-year-old Irish peasants, seek to. escape a country destroyed by famine and the greed of English landlords. Their emigration is a search for life itself. For Sir Laurence Kirkle, eleven and son of one such English lord, America holds the promise of justice, though he steals a for. tune from his fath er to get there. Colorful characters, young and old, pop up everywhere - Mr. Pickler, investigator, actor Horatio Drabble, and Fred No-name and Sergeant Rumpkin of the Lime Street Runners Association. And there are Mr. Clemspool . and Toby Grout, the Reverend Bartholomew, Ralph Toggs and the vile Mrs. Sonderbye. Are they helping the children or stealing from them? For Maura, Patrick and Laurence,it is often hard to know until it's too late. Indeed, how the O'Connells and . young Laurence come to share a common fate in the English city of Liverpool - embarkation port for America - makes for an adventure alive with ironic coincidence and surprise. Inspired by the Victorian novels published in serial form, which with ev. ery installment pres ented new and diverting answers to the question 'What will happen next?', (this book) offers more twists and turns of story than a nineteenth-century back alley. (The first volume) ends on a spectacular cliff-hanger. More susp. enseful fun awaits in 'Book Two: Lord Kirkle's Money'." Fine/Fine. more information
Offered by Capricorn Books (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 18) |
MEI MING ET LA FILLE DU DRAGON: UN CONTE CHINOIS. (MEI MING AND THE DRAGON'S DAUGHTER.)
|
|
|
Scholastic, Toronto, (1990), Ist printing.. Unpaginated (approx. 25 pp.), small 4to, stapled in wraps. French text. Beautifully illus. in color by Martin Springett. Interior - clean and tight with no previous ownership marks. Exterior - very minor edgewear. NF. more information
Offered by Capricorn Books (Canada) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 19) |
NORTH TO ABILENE
|
|
|
Collins, London, (1970), reprint. (Seagull Library).. 192 pp, small 8vo, HC with pictorial front cover - no dust jacket. A story of 'roping & riding' on the cattle trail in Texas. Interior - pages browning light, otherwise clean and tight with no previous ownership marks. Exterior - light edgewear/r. ubbing, minor soiling. G. more information
Offered by Capricorn Books (Canada) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 20) |
THE COURIERS FOR GENERAL BROCK
|
|
|
Thomas Allen & Son, Toronto, (1967).. 128 pp, 8vo, HC in dust jacket. B&w illus by Leslie Callan. "In the sprinf of 1812, General Isaac Brock found himself with an almost impossible task, the defence of Canada against the power of the United States. The Couriers tells of the daring a. nd imagination that General Brock used as he faced this threat. With only a handful of regular troops, local militia units and loyal Indians he moved from victory to victory. The campaign of 1812 is seen through the eyes of two young boys, J. e r r y B utton and his Indian friend, Louis the Shawnee. The two boys journey to the North West carrying vital messages, return to witness the fall of Detroit and the victory of Queenston Heights." Dust jacket has light edgewear/rubbing, light s. oi li ng . VG +/VG. more information
Offered by Capricorn Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 21) |
THE GREAT MALE CONSPIRACY
|
|
|
Yearling/Dell, (New York, 1990).. 167 pp, 8vo, soft cover. "Maggie is certain there's a male conspiracy against her and all females...(she) vows she'll have nothing to do with the opposite sex...(but is) there another side to them that Maggie didn't see before?..." Interior - page. s/inside of covers browning lightly, otherwise clean and tight with no previous ownership marks. Exterior - minor edgewear, spine flat and uncreased. VG. more information
Offered by Capricorn Books (Canada) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 22) |
THE EMERALD CITY OF OZ. DELUXE FACSIMILE EDITION
|
|
|
Books of Wonder / William Morrow, New York, 1993, first printing of deluxe facsimile edition.. 300 pp, large 8vo (9 1/4" H), hard cover in dust jacket. ISBN 0688115586 Pictorial endpapers, 90 b&w pictures and 16 color plates. The colour plates and dust jacket are enhanced with metallic 'emerald' green ink, as was the original edition. "Jo. in Dorothy and the Wonderful Wizard as they take Aunt Em and Uncle Henry on a fabulous tour of Oz. During their journey they encounter such amazing and amusing people as King Kleaver with his Spoon Brigade and Miss Cuttenclip in the land of pape. r d olls. But while Dorothy and her friends play, the wicked Nome King has joined forces with the terrible Whimsies, the fearsome Growleywogs, and the evil Phanfasms in a plot to capture the Emerald City. Will Dorothy's friends discover the dange. r b ef ore it's too late?" Book is very slightly cocked. Dust jacket has light to moderate edge wear/creasing at top of spine and flap-folds - minor wear at bottom, minor rubbing, small tear at top/bottom of rear flap-fold and tiny tear at top of . sp in e. Near fine/Very Good. more information
Offered by Capricorn Books (Canada) |
Price: $80.00
|
|
| 23) |
TIK-TOK OF OZ
|
|
|
Coles, Toronto, 1980, facsimile reprint.. 272 pp, 8vo, soft cover. Wonderfully illustrated with John R. Neill's b&w drawings. "...here, my dears, is a new Oz story in which is introduced Ann Soforth, the Queen of Oogaboo, whom Tik-Tok assisted in conquering our old acquaintance, the Nome . King. It also tells of Betsy Bobbin and how, after many adventures, she finally reached the marvelous Land of Oz..." Interior - very light browning to pages, otherwise clean and tight with no previous ownership marks. Exterior - minor edge wear a. nd rubbing, very light browning to cover edges, spine flat and uncreased. VG. more information
Offered by Capricorn Books (Canada) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 24) |
THE SCARECROW OF OZ
|
|
|
Coles, Toronto, 1980, facsimile reprint.. 288 pp, 8vo, soft cover. Wonderfully illustrated with John R. Neill's b&w drawings. "...Trot and Cap'n Bill (land) safely in Oz, as you will discover by reading this book. Indeed, it required the best efforts of our dear old friend, the Scarecrow. , to save them from a dreaaful fate on the journey; but the story leaves them happily located in Ozma's splendid palace..." Interior - very light browning to pages, otherwise clean and tight with no previous ownership marks. Exterior - minor e. d g e wear and rubbing, very light browning to cover edges, spine flat and uncreased. VG. more information
Offered by Capricorn Books (Canada) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 25) |
A HANDFUL OF THIEVES
|
|
|
Victor Gollancz, London, 1967, Ist edition.. 127 pp, 8vo, HC in dust jacket. Great wraparound cover art by Shirley Hughes. Fred, Sid, Algy, Rosie and Clio determine to bring the people who stole Gran's savings to justice, by fair means or foul! Dust jacket is price clipped, has light edgewe. ar/wrinkling, tiny tear at bottom of front flap fold, one tiny area of color loss near spine, spine color is slightly faded but lettering is dark and legible. Scan available on request. VG+/VG-. more information
Offered by Capricorn Books (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 26) |
MY LITTLE TREASURY OF BEDTIME STORIES. (CONTAINING: TEDDY BEAR TALES; FARMYARD TALES; KITTEN TALES; AND, BEDTIME TALES.)
|
|
|
Prospero, (Enderby, Leicester, 2000).. 319 pp, 16mo (6 3/8" H), hard cover in dust jacket. Profusely illustrated in color. "There is something for everyone in this charming collection. It is full of cute kittens, busy bears, animal antics and lots of cheeky children. Children and par. ents alike will enjoy sharing these sleepytime stories. A useful index makes it easy to choose the perfect story to bring each busy day to a cuddly close." A collection of approx. 150 short stories. Dust jacket has very light wrinkling at top/. b o t tom of spine and flap-folds. VG+/VG. more information
Offered by Capricorn Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 27) |
THE PEDANT AND THE SHUFFLY
|
|
|
Macmillan, New York, 1968, first edition.. 79 pp, 8vo (8" H), hard cover in dust jacket. Profusely illustrated with b&w drawings. "Once upon a time in a forest of rotting crabapple trees and quaking aspens....there lived a nasty pedant-magician named Snodrog. This Snodrog, whose house is . made of old bed slats, spent his days posing logical problems to victimize unfortunate passersby. When they fall into his trap, he turns them into Flimsies, old linen napkins stained with gravy and cranberry juice. Fortunately for everyone, a kind. ly old gentleman, Sir Bertram Crabtree-Gore, enlists a Shuffly to foil the nefarious Snodrog. (Shufflies eat Flimsies and are on the side of Right.) A monstrous duel ensues. Someone is turned into a very unattractive ticker tape machine. Othe. r h appenings follow, too humorous to mention here...." Very small light brown mark on title page, book slightly cracked at pages 30/31, minor faint mark on page 7, light edge wear to boards - moderarte at corners, a few small light stains at edge. s o f boards. Dust jacket is price clipped, has light edge wear/wrinkling, light fading to spine color - lettering very legible, light rubbing, a few tiny/very small chips, 1" tear and two small tears with creases. VG-/G+. more information
Offered by Capricorn Books (Canada) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 28) |
THE EXTRAORDINARY EDUCATION OF JOHNNY LONGFOOT IN HIS SEARCH FOR THE MAGIC HAT
|
|
|
Bobbs-Merrill, Indianapolis, 1949, first edition.. 158 pp, 8vo (8 11/16" H), hard cover in dust jacket. B&w illustrations. "Johnny (Longfoot, son of Peter the Shoe King) must learn many things other boys didn't know. (His family) must find him a most unusual tutor who could teach him arithmetic, . algebra, Egyptian, Greek and modern history, and several foreign languages, including Chinese. But where could they ever find a teacher who knew so many things? Finally it was decided that the only one with so much knowledge was - a cat!....(Thoug. h Barnac, Squire of Catnap,) was willing to teach the boy, he insisted that Johnny must also learn to think for himself. And so one morning, when a drop of water splashed on Johnny's book, he soon reasoned where it came from - the ceiling. And . t h e splash of water was a tear. This tear, though Johnny did not at first realize it, was the beginning of another exciting quest. For Phoebe the Spider was crying because he had lost a treasure, the Magic Hat. And Johnny, at Barnac's suggesti. on , de cided to find it. The search would put all his new knowledge and keener wits to a splendid test...." Minor bump at three corners, very light edge wear, light wrinkling at top/bottom of spine. Dust jacket has light edge wear/wrinkling, sev. era l sma ll tears - one with some surface paper loss, light to moderate rubbing and soiling, very small closed tear on each hinge, light browning to spine and flap-folds. Very Good/Good. more information
Offered by Capricorn Books (Canada) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 29) |
THE STORY OF LITTLE-BIG
|
|
|
Reilly & Lee, Chicago, 1962.. 48 pp, 8vo, HC in dust jacket. Profusely illustrated with monochrone drawings by Vee Guthrie. "As Little-Big ('very little, but big, very big in our hearts') grew older, he learned many things. Chief Thundercloud taught him to see the wonders of . the forest and to hear its sounds. Little-Big was happy except for one thing. He was lonely. He decided to look for a playmate. Where his search leads him is 'The Story of Little-Big'." A few scattered light smudges, otherwise sound with no pre. vious ownership marks, Light edgewear to boards, small bumps to top corners, light soiling. Dust jacket is basically complete, but has tiny chips, tears up to 2 1/4", browning, soiling, slight fading to spine color (lettering still very legibl. e ) , w rinkling, moderate edgewear - now protected in mylar sleeve. Scan available on request. G+/Fair. more information
Offered by Capricorn Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 30) |
THE BIG ENID BLYTON BOOK
|
|
|
Paul Hamlyn, London, 1961.. 245 pp, 4to (11" H), hard cover in dust jacket. Profusely illustrated throughout in full colour and duotone. "Here are the Famous Five, Noddy, the Secret Seven, Mr. Pink-Whistle, Bom the little toy drummer, the Five Find-Outers (and dog), Mr. Twid. dle, Philip and his friends - not forgetting Kiki the Parrot, from the Adventure series....There is something for every age in 'The Big Enid Blyton Book': Mystery, Adventure, Schook, Nature, Family Tales, Fairy Stories, Poems, Things to Make and . D o - all beautifully illustrated in colour." Concludes with a three-page "List of Books by Enid Blyton", gathered under subject headings. Very slight bump to bottom corner of boards, minor soiling, minor rubbing, spine slightly twisted. Dust ja. ck et has light to moderate edge wear, tiny chips at top/bottom of hinges and flap-folds, very light rubbing. Very Good/Very Good-. more information
Offered by Capricorn Books (Canada) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 31) |
THE SECRET MOUNTAIN
|
|
|
Armanda, (London, 1988, reprint.. 141 pp, PB. B&w illustrations. "Jack, Peggy, Mike and Nora are off on another exciting adventure when they run away to Africa, with their friend Prince Paul, in a desperate search for their parents who are being held captive in the Secret Mountain. . But where is the mountain? And who are the strange red-haired people who live there? The rescue mission seems destined to fail...Then, on top of everything, the children are taken captive. And one of them is to be sacrificed to the Sun-go. d . . . " Interior - pages very lightly browned, soft crease to top margin of pages up to page 38, otherwise clean and tight with no previous ownership marks. Exterior - minor edgewear/rubbing, a few small soft wrinkles, spine flat and uncreased -. g re at , colorful cover art. VG-. more information
Offered by Capricorn Books (Canada) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 32) |
TOY TOWN: A NOVELTY PLAYSET. (PLAY SET.)
|
|
|
HarperCollins, London, 1997, Ist edition.. Closed dimensions: 13 1/2" H x 13 1/2" W. ISBN 0001360701 "Open up this spectacular playset and join Noddy and his friends in Toy Town! You can bring the wonderful world of Toy Town to life with an amazing array of pop-ups, plus press-outs of No. ddy, his little car, and all your other favourite Toy Town characters. There's a special booklet for you to read about Noddy's busy life - and you'll enjoy lots of your own adventures in Toy Town too!" "WARNING: CONTAINS SMALL PARTS. NOT SUITA. B L E FOR CHILDREN UNDER 36 MONTHS." Still in original publisher's shrinkwrap - new and unused.. more information
Offered by Capricorn Books (Canada) |
Price: $29.95
|
|
| 33) |
ENID BLYTON'S ADVENTURE TREASURY
|
|
|
Hodder Children's Books, (London, 1999), Ist printing.. 371 pp, 4to (11 1/4" H), hardcover in dust jacket with integral ribbon bookmark. ISBN 0340765135 'Gameboard' endpapers (at front 'The Way to the Castle', a 'Secret Seven' game, at rear, a 'Famous Five' game), stories and extracts illustrated in co. lor by Pat Harrison, E.H. Davie, Eileen Soper, George Brook, G.W. Backhouse, Stuart Tresilian, J. Abbey, H.M. Brock, Stanley Lloyd, Gilbert Dunlop, Beattie, Bruno Kay, et al., plus there are color plates showing book covers, magazines, puzzles, b. o x e s. "This glorious treasury contains tories and extracts from the adventures of the 'Famous Five' (1942-63), the 'Secret Seven' (1949-63), the 'Adventure' series (1944-55), the 'Adventurous Four' (1940-52) and the 'Five Find-Outers' (1943-61),. a s we ll as classic out of print stories from the 'Enid Blyton Magazine' and 'Sunny Stories'." Concludes with a memoir of Enid Blyton. Dust jacket has minor rubbing and light edge wrinkling at top of rear flap and fold. This is a new, unread bo. ok. Fin e/Very Good+. more information
Offered by Capricorn Books (Canada) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 34) |
THE RAT-A-TAT MYSTERY. (THE 'BARNEY' SERIES.)
|
|
|
Collins, London, 1967.. 153 pp, 7 3/8" H, hard cover in dust jacket. B&w illustrations. "Enid Blyton did not mean to write this book. There were already four books in this Mystery Series, all about Roger, Diana, Snubby and his mad little spaniel - four books in which th. e circus boy, Barney, was seeking his unknown father. In 'The Rubadub Mystery' he found him - and that was to be the end of the series. But the lovers of these 'Barney Books' begged so hard for yet another, that there was nothing for it but to . w r i te a fifth. So here it is, sure of a tremendous welcome, for here are all the well-loved characters again - with Loony the spaniel and Miranda the monkey, madder and more comical than ever! A winter holiday down at Rat-at-Tat House, in the s. no w- cl ad hills, cut off from everywhere - and mystery and adventure spring up out of the snow! Who came knocking at night! Whose were the mysterious footprints in the snow? What was the wandering Snowman? What was hidden in the cellar? This . is ind eed a very strange mystery - an Enid Blyton Mystery which, as ever, will hold your attention from the first word to the last." Previous owner's bookplate on front pastedown, pages browning lightly, edges of textblock lightly browned. Dust . jac ket has minor edge wear/wrinkling, minor rubbing and soling on rear panel, front panel picture and spine colors very bright. Very Good/Very Good+. more information
Offered by Capricorn Books (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 35) |
FIVE ON A TREASURE ISLAND: AN ADVENTURE STORY FOR BOYS AND GIRLS. 50th ANNIVERSARY FACSIMILE EDITION
|
|
|
Hodder & Stoughton, London, 1992, facsimile of 1942 edition.. 191 pp, small 8vo (7 9/16" H), hard cover (blue boards with flack lettering on spine and front board) - in dust jacket. "The Famous Five, Julian, Dick, George, Anne, and Timmy the Dog in their wonderful first adventure. The ruined castle, wreck an. d buried treasure! Publication of this facsimile edition of their first adventure celebrates fifty years of the Famous Five." Previous owner's name in colored pencil on front pastedown, very tiny crease at bottom corner of approx. pages 70 to 1. 7 0 , light wrinkling at top/bottom of spine, tiny dint on rear board. Dust jacket is price clipped, has wrinkling at top of spine - minor wrinkling elsewhere, minor wear at top of rear flap-fold, very faint writing indentations on front panel. V. er y Go od+/Very Good. more information
Offered by Capricorn Books (Canada) |
Price: $37.50
|
|
| 36) |
THE RILLOBY FAIR MYSTERY. (THE 'BARNEY BOOKS'.)
|
|
|
Collins, London, 1961.. 256 pp, 7 3/8" H, hard cover in dust jacket. B&w illustrations. "....the second of a wonderful mystery series....We meet the same characters as in 'The Rockingdown Mystery'....Roger and Diana, and Snubby, with his amusing dog, Loony; Barney, with . his comical monkey, Miranda. In this book there is a strange mystery: the theft of papers from rooms whose doors and windows are locked. How are these robberies committed, and who is the thief? Somehow the mystery centres itself on Rilloby Fair, . and so, of course, Enid Blyton brings a whole Fair to life, with its queer and interesting characters. Vosta and his chimpanzees, Young-Un and Billy Tell of the shooting-range, Old Ma, the roundabout boy, the loud-voiced Tonnerre and his elephants,. and many others." Pages browned, small light brown stain in top margin of pages 39 to 42, browning and small foxing marks to edges of textblock, large bump to bottom corner of rear board, slight bump to bottom corner of front board and bottom e. d g e of front board at hinge, light wrinkling at top/bottom of spine. Dust jacket has several closed tears at approx. 1" - some with creases and all are archivally taped, light to moderate edge wear, small chips/wear/creases at top/bottom of spin. e an d flap-folds, 'V' shaped closed tear/scuffing on rear panel, minor scuffing and soiling on front panel, colors are still bright. Good+/Good. more information
Offered by Capricorn Books (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 37) |
ADVENTURES OF THE WISHING-CHAIR
|
|
|
George Newnes, London, 1952, 8th edition.. 216 pp, 8vo (8 1/8" H), hard cover in dust jacket. B&w illustrations. Contents: The Strange Old Shop; The Giant's Castle; The Grabbit Gnomes; The Ho-Ho Wizard; The Old, Old Man; Poor Lost Chinky; The Land of Dreams; The Runaway Chair; The Lost Ca. t; The Witch Kirri-Kirri; The Disappearing Island; The Magician's Party; The Wishing-Chair is Foolish; The Polite Goblin; The Spinning House; Witch Snippit; The Silly Boy; The Windy Wizard; Mr. Twisty; Two Bad Children; The Horrid Quarrel; The Ench. a nter Clip-Clap; The Strange Tower; The Great Escape; Big-Ears the Goblin; The Snoogle; The Snoogle's Castle; The Chair Runs Away Again; The Land of Scally-Wags; The Prince's Spells; The Last Adventure of All. Front inside hinge paper a little wea. k, 15 pages have a small piece missing from corners - not affecting text or pictures, a few pages with small soiling marks and tiny tears, tiny bump at corners, wrinkling at bottom of spine, a few small stain marks on covers, minor foxing on bottom. of text block. Dust jacket has small chips, tears with creasing, light to moderate edge wear/wrinkling, light rubbing, light soiling and a few light water stains, some creases on flaps, now protected in mylar sleeve. Good/Good-. more information
Offered by Capricorn Books (Canada) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 38) |
ENID BLYTON'S BEDTIME ANNUAL. 1968
|
|
|
(World Distributors, Manchester, 1968).. 93 pp, small 4to (10 5/8" H), hard cover (glazed pictorial boards - no dust jacket). Profusely illustrated in color. A collection of stories, poems, games and puzzles. Full of fairies, goblins elves, wizards, dragons, pixies, toys and animals! I. nterior - Christmas gift inscription on title page, edges of pages browning lightly, otherwise clean and tight. Exterior - light rubbing to glossy boards, small bump to bottom of spine, light wear at top corners, small area of dis-coloration at . t o p corner of front board. VG-. more information
Offered by Capricorn Books (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 39) |
TALES OF GREEN HEDGES
|
|
|
World Distributors, Manchester, c1946.. 169 pp, small 8vo (7 5/8" H), hard cover (yellow boards with black lettering/illustration on spine, black illustration on front board) - in dust jacket. Pictoral endpapers, attractively illustrated throughout with b&w drawings by Joyce Johnson. "I. n these four-and-twenty charmingly told tales Enid Blyton has journeyed round the year, choosing a flower, an animal, a bird, a fish or a tree, and telling two fascinating stories to illustrate some incidents of nature life characteristic of each. m o nth. Some of the stories are delightful fantasies of fairies, witches, naughty gnomes and pixies, but all contain factual information about interesting and often unnoticed aspects of nature, which will be remembered and treasured by Miss Blyto. n 's e ager young readers." Large gift inscription on half-title page, light wrinkling at top/bottom of spine, small bump to bottom rear corner - slight bump to other corners, very light colored watermark at top edge of free rear endpaper, fading . an d v ery small watermark to top of textblock, very light browning to fore-edge and bottom of textblock, slight darkening to spine and edges of boards. Dust jacket is price clipped, has small to medium tears and chips at top/bottom of spine and f. lap -fol ds - some with creases, minor edge wear, very light rubbing and soiling on rear panel, faint writing indentation on front flap. Very Good-/Good. more information
Offered by Capricorn Books (Canada) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 40) |
FUNF FREUNDE AUF GEHEIMNISVOLLEN SPUREN. (FIVE RUN AWAY TOGETHER.)
|
|
|
C. Bertelsmann, Munchen, 1994.. 186 pp, 8vo (8 3/8" H), hard cover (pictorial boards) - no dust jacket. ISBN 35700331339 B&w illustrations. "Die weltberuhmten funf Freunde: Anne, Georg, Richard, Julius und Tim, der Hund. Alle 21 Bande der erfolgreichsten Serie von Enid Blyton. , neu bearbeitet von Elisabeth Lang. Endlich Sommerferien! Die funf Freunde sind gespannt, was sie diesmal in der Felsenbucht erleben werden. Schon in der ersten Nacht entdecken sie Lichtsignale, die von einem Boot auf See herubergeschickt werd. e n . Bei einem Ausflug auf die Felseninsel entdecken sie eine Hohle in den Klippen und einen kleinen, schwarzen Koffer...." Previous owner's name on first page, Very light edge wear, minor soiling. Very Good. more information
Offered by Capricorn Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 41) |
THE RETURN OF SERGEANT LUCK
|
|
|
Max Parrish, London, 1964, first edition.. 144 pp, small 8vo (7 1/2" H), hard cover in dust jacket. The sixth 'Sergeant Luck' adventure. Jacket design by William Randell. "The dagger sped through the open window, whistling closely past the commandant. Its razor edge landed with a thud ri. ght in the centre of a map of North Africa. Was it thrown to kill? What was the meaning of the cryptic message carved on its hilt? What was happening in the remote fortress of Ain Seffara? Sergeant Luck meant to find out. Once again we meet . S e r geant Luck and his indomitable companions, Corporal Trenet and Aloysius Bimberg; we are back with the 'legionnaires' in one of the strangest episodes in Luck's carerr. The sergeant finds himself in conflict with a most mysterious enemy, the e. ve r- th reatening but never present figure known as 'The Dawn'. His trilling exploits in the menacing desert will delight all Sergeant Luck's old admirers and will win him many eager new adherents." Slight bump at top/bottom of spine/rear hinge, . tin y d int to top edge of rear board, tiny foxing mark on top of textblock. Dust jacket is price clipped, has light edge wear/wrinkling - mainly at top/bottom of spine, minor browning to edges and on spine/flap-folds, small letter "c" written in . ink on r ear panel, light soiling. Very Good/Very Good-. more information
Offered by Capricorn Books (Canada) |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 42) |
PADDINGTON ON TOP
|
|
|
Fontana Lions, (London, 1977), 2nd impression.. 132 pp, small 8vo, soft cover. B&w illustrations by Peggy Fortnum. In the tenth Paddington book, the little bear is sent to school, has a birthday treat at the seaside, goes to a rugby match, and determines to keep fit - among other adventures. I. nterior - previous owner's name/date at top of rear inside cover, otherwise clean and tight. Exterior - minor edgewear/rubbing, previous owner has applied clear tape to top/bottom of spine, spine flat and uncreased. VG. more information
Offered by Capricorn Books (Canada) |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 43) |
THE GREAT BIG PADDINTON BOOK
|
|
|
Collins, Glasgow, (1976).. 45 pp, large 4to (12 3/4" H), hard cover with pictorial boards (no dust jacket). Profusely illustrated in color by Ivor Wood, pictorial endpapers. Join Paddington as he investigates a mystery, does magic tricks, makes crafts and prepares marmalade. and buns... Interior - previous owner's name/date at top of rear pastedown, otherwise clean and tight. Exterior - tiny scuff to bottom of rear board, light rubbing. VG. more information
Offered by Capricorn Books (Canada) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 44) |
THE GREENLAND FARERS
|
|
|
Constable, London, 1961, first edition.. 182 pp, 8vo (8" H), hard cover in dust jacket. B&w illustrations. Sequel to "The Path of the Raven". "When Halli Thordarson, compelled to serve the 'Raven' for a year and a day, sets sail with Thorfinn Karlsefni, he hopes - and expects - that he . has left behind in Iceland the family blood feud which has led to his exile across the seas. But the 'Raven' has no sooner set sail than it is approached by a small rowing boat and a hooded figure, speared by an arrow, begs refuge from pursuers. A. nd even in Greenland, home of Eric the Red, Halli is held by the same restless fate which seems somehow connected with the message foretold in the runes on his sword....(a) first-class adventure story in which the world of the early seafarers is . s t r ikingly recreated." Tiny faint scuff to fore-edge of textblock, minor soiling to edges of textblock, minor browning to pages, slight shallow bump to top edge of rear board, light wrinkling at bottom of spine, very light browning to edges of t. ex tb lo ck. Dust jacket has very light edge wrinkling; browning to spine, flap-folds and some edges; one very small closed tear. Very Good/Very Good-. more information
Offered by Capricorn Books (Canada) |
Price: $42.50
|
|
| 45) |
ONCE UPON A TIME. THE MAGIC OF READING SERIES
|
|
|
Macmillan of Canada, Toronto, (1966).. 176 pp, large 8vo, HC (no dust jacket, blue cloth pictorial boards showing a fantastical steam car). Illustrated by Alan Daniel and Nancy Lou Reynolds. Many classic stories for children by Kate Greenaway, Mother Goose, Aesop, Eleanor Farjeon, etc.. Pictorial eps. Top/bottom of spine bumped. Corners of boards slightly bumped, light edgewear. Boards moderately soiled. Stains on top of text block with some slight migration into pages. School stamp on pictorial eps. Dust soiling to e. d g e s o f text block. Interior generally clean and tight. Overall a solid copy. G. more information
Offered by Capricorn Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 46) |
DRAGONFIRE. (DRAGON FIRE)
|
|
|
HarperCollins, (Toronto, 1998), Ist MM printing.. 185 pp, PB. Cover art by Martin Springett, "We meet him as a nameless stable boy. His only friend is Catryn, the servant girl, and even she doesn't know who he truly is. He is Dahl, the King of Taun, a once-beautiful land now on the brink of des. truction..." Interior - clean and tight with no previous ownership marks. Exterior - minor edgewear/rubbing, spine flat and uncreased. VG+. more information
Offered by Capricorn Books (Canada) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 47) |
WINDWARD ISLAND
|
|
|
Kids Can Press, Toronto, (1989), Ist printing.. 145 pp, trade paperback. "When a yacht pulls into the Windward Island harbour, (Caleb and Loren's) thoughts of a peacful summer vanish. On the yacht is April - sullen, sophisticated and just their age. As the boys clash over their feelings about . April and the future of the island, their relationship begins to change - and not for the better. They've been friends so long they really know how to hurt each other..." Interior - pages browning very lightly, otherwise clean and tight with no pr. evious ownership marks. Exterior - light edgewear, tiny corner creases, spine flat and uncreased. VG. more information
Offered by Capricorn Books (Canada) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 48) |
CASE OF THE MISSING DINOSAUR. A TROLL EASY-TO-READ MYSTERY
|
|
|
Troll, n.p., (1982), 3rd printing.. 48 pp, 8vo (8 3/8" H), soft cover. Profusely illustrated in color by John Wallner. "Twins Karen and Kathy try to find out what happened to Irving the dinosaur, their baseball team mascot." Interior - previous owners name on inside of front cover,. otherwise clean and tight with no previous ownership marks. Exterior - light edgewear, a few very tiny scuffs to front cover, flat uncreased spine. VG. more information
Offered by Capricorn Books (Canada) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 49) |
A TERRIBLE TOMBOY
|
|
|
Oxford University Press / Humphrey Milford, London, 1924, new edition.. 284 pp, small 8vo (7 9/16" H), hard cover (green cloth with black lettering/decorations on spine and front board, pasted-down oval color illustration on front board) - no dust jacket. 6 color plates by N. Tension. The adventures of the Vaughan chi. ldren on their family farm, ending with exciting discovery of a treasure trove! Browning to endpapers, faint to light foxing on preliminary pages, very light browning to pages, a few pages with light stains or finger marks, book is slightly crac. k e d in two or three places, soft small bump to top corner of approx. last half of pages, browning and light foxing to edges of textblock, light edge wear - wear at corners, light wrinkling at top/bottom of spine, small faint water mark on front b. oa rd p astedown picture, browning to spine, areas of darkening on boards, minor rubbing/soiling. Good reading copy only.. more information
Offered by Capricorn Books (Canada) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 50) |
MR. TOAST AND THE WOOLLY MAMMOTH
|
|
|
Viking, New York, (1966), 3rd printing.. 94 pp, 8vo, HC in dust jacket. INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR ON FFEP. B&w drawings by Lilian Obligado. "The story of the unearthing of a prehistoric monster by the entire Brent family (including Mr. Toast a golden retriever) makes for exciting and enlighte. ning reading." Dust jacket has a few tiny chips/tears, minor edgewear/soiling. NF/VG. more information
Offered by Capricorn Books (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 of 505 listings found. |
























