History and Travelfrom Capricorn Books |
|
Browse History and Travel | Return to Capricorn Books | Even more HISTORY / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 187 listings found. |
| 1) |
NAGEL'S U.S.S.R. TRAVEL GUIDE
|
|
|
(Nagel, Geneva, Switzerland, 1966).. 832 pp, 16 mo, HC. A comprehensive travel guide for the U.S.S.R. with 33 b&w plans and 6 plans & maps in color, fold-out maps. Covers history, physical geography, population, economy, arts, handicrafts and folk art, literature, theatre, music, bal. let, cinema and the Russian language, detailed sections on Moscow, Leningrad and Kiev. Pages starting to brown, foxing to front map eps. Dj has light edgewear/rubbing, small wrinkles/creases at top of spine. VG/VG. more information
Offered by Capricorn Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 2) |
A GUIDE TO ZIMBABWE
|
|
|
Mambo Press, n.p., [1987].. 63 pp, 12mo. (approx. 7" H), soft cover. Profusely illustrated in color and b&w with photos, maps, drawings, tables. A pocket guide to Zimbabwe arranged under the major headings: History; Geography; Economy; Social life; Local Culture; Tourist Gui. de. Interior - clean and tight with no previous ownership marks. Exterior - minor edgewear, light rubbing, and a few very soft wrinkles to covers. VG. more information
Offered by Capricorn Books (Canada) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 3) |
MAROC
|
|
|
Guides Gallimard, Paris, 1994.. 408 pp, 8vo (9" H), flexible leatherette covers in dust jacket, integral ribbon bookmark. FRENCH TEXT. Profusely illustrated in color and b&w with maps, photographs, drawings, reproductions. Chapters: Nature; Histoire et Langue; Art de Vivre; Arc. hitecture; Le Maroc Vu Par Les Peintres; Le Maroc Vu Par Les Ecrivains; Casablanca; Rabat; Tanger; Fes, Meknes; Marrakech; Agadir; Information Pratiques. "Villes imperiales, forets de cedres et sommets enneiges de l'Atlas, dunes de sable, desert. s d e rocaille, oasis, routes des caravanes jalonnees de ksour et de casbahs, le Maroc, 'Royaume aux mille royaumes', trait d'union entre l'Europe et l'Afrique Noire, resume tous ces paysages et tous ces lieux. Mosaique de couleurs et de matieres . ou se melent palmiers verts et sable jaune, l'ocre des roches et le pastel des cultures, la se rencontrent la dune et la mer, la neige et la pierre, l'Atlantique et la Mediterranee...Des fastes de Rabat, Fes, Meknes et Marrakech, a l'animation des. po r ts de Tanger et de Casablanca, le Maroc vous invite a rencontrer la culture originale et chaleureuse de tout un peuple." Previous owners chop mark (stamp) on free front endpaper. Dust jacket has edge wrinkling and tiny tear at top edge, mino. r ru bb ing , light edge wear. NF/VG-. more information
Offered by Capricorn Books (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 4) |
CONGO EDEN
|
|
|
Dodd, Mead, New York, 1950, Ist ed.. 356 pp, 8vo, HC (no dj). "A comprehensive portrayal of the historical background and scientific aspects of the great game sanctuaries of the Belgian Congo with the story of a six months pilgrimage through-out that most primitive region in the heart. of the African continent." Illus with b&w photos. Corners of boards lightly bumped, previous owner's name on ffep, light edgewear/scuffs/minor soiling to boards. Interior clean and tight - a good, sound copy. VG. more information
Offered by Capricorn Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 5) |
THE SOUTH POLE: AN ACCOUNT OF THE NORWEGIAN ANTARCTIC EXPEDITION IN THE "FRAM", 1910-1912. (2 VOLUMES IN 1.)
|
|
|
McClelland and Stewart, Toronto, 1976, facsimile reprint of John Murray, 1912 editions.. 393 pp + 449 pp, 8vo (8 3/4" H), hard cover in dust jacket. B&w photographs, maps (1 fold-out), fold-out plan of the 'Fram'. "In the southern spring of 1911 two separate expeditions left their respective winter quarters in Antarctica in a desperat. e bid to achieve the glory of being first at the South Pole - a British party, led by Captain R.F. Scott, and a Norwegian one under Captain Roald Amundsen. Scott reached the Pole on 18 January 1912, only to find that the Norwegains had forestall. e d him over a month previously. Disconsolate, Scott and his four companions retraced their footsteps across the polar plateau, a 'via dolorosa' which was to lead to the deaths of all five from hunger and exposure. Scott's edited diary of the eve. nt s h as been a perennial bestseller ever since. Amundsen's own account, translated into English as 'The South Pole', never achieved the same popularity. Lacking in personal charisma, Amundsen was to some extent a victim of British chauvinism, wh. ich s te rotyped him as a devious foreigner not above gaining the Pole by a deceitful stratagem and, worse by far, sacrificing his dogs to do so. His complaint in later years that British schoolchildren were being taught to regard Scott as the tru. e di sco ver er of the South Pole was probably no exaggeration. Today we can look back to these distant events more dispassionately, and freely give Amundsen the credit that is his due. He was a truly professional explorer who took pains to put al. l his the orie s to the test and left nothing to chance. 'The South Pole', which so successfully exemplifies Amundsen's philosophy of exploration, is a polar masterpiece which deserves to be in print again after so many years in limbo." Previous . owner' s nam e/dat e on front pastedown, previous owner's embossed blind stamp on free front endpaper, a few edge creases and tiny tear archivally taped on fold-out map at rear, tiny speck on top of textblock, very light soiling on bottom of textblo. ck, ver y ligh t wrin kling at top/bottom of spine, minor edge wear. Dust jacket has light edge wear/wrinkling, ghost sticker mark on front panel, some darkening to flap-folds and spine edges, very light rubbing/soiling, a few tiny tears at top/bot. tom of s pine. Very Go od/Very Good-. more information
Offered by Capricorn Books (Canada) |
Price: $85.00
|
|
| 6) |
BAEDEKER'S IRELAND. NEW UPDATED EDITION
|
|
|
(Prentice Hall, n.p., 1992.), new updated edition.. 364 pp, 7 1/4" H, soft cover with removable plastic dust jacket. Profusely illustrated with color photos, maps, plans. LACKING LARGE FOLD-OUT MAP MENTIONED IN INDEX. "Hundreds of photographs and detailed maps to towns, sights, museums and galleri. es; A-Z listings of places to visit; Hotel and restaurant recommendations; Shopping and entertainment; Practical planning advice..." Covers: Art and Architecture; Literature; Music; Ireland in Quotations; Suggested Itineraries, etc. Two small s. h a l low bumps on rear endpaper and adjacent pages, light soiling on inside of rear cover, soft corner crease on front cover, minor edge ear, light soiling on fore-edge of textblock. Dust jacket is rubbed. VG/VG. more information
Offered by Capricorn Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 7) |
TURKEY: POLITICAL AND SOCIAL TRANSFORMATION
|
|
|
Theo. Gaus' Sons, Brooklyn, N.Y., 1967.. 100 pp, 8vo, HC in dust jacket. Contents: Historical Background; Period of the First Turkish Republic 1923-60; The Revolution of May 27, 1960; The Provisional Government of Turkey and the Committee of National Unity 1960-61; Birth of the Second Tu. rkish Republic; Turkish Establishment and the Emergin Structure of Modern Turkish Society; Problems of Social and Economic Development; Turkish Foreign Policy. Previous owner's name at top of front pastedown, pages browning lightly, minor edg. e w e a r to boards. Dust jacket is worn, with chips, tears, old tape repair, browning, but all text is complete and it is now protected in mylar sleeve. VG/Fair. more information
Offered by Capricorn Books (Canada) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 8) |
THE MEMOIRS OF CASANOVA. TRANSLATED AND CONDENSED BY LOWELL BAIR
|
|
|
Bantam, (Montreal, 1957).. 373 pp, paperback. "Greatest of all lovers, the world's most famous adulterer and seducer, Casanova's conquests ranged from noblewomen to courtesans, pretty serving-girls to respectable wives...Charlatan, gambler, forger, jail-bird, the brilliant, . admittedly wicked Casanova led a violent life that stopped at no crime, not even incest. At the same time this extraordinary man was a profound student of the classics, a philosopher, mathematician, historian, dramatist and poet. His famous, frequ. ently suppressed 'Memoirs' - while the frankest record of every conceivable transgression ever set down by one man - is also a remarkably witty and scintillating chronicle of eighteenth-century life." Interior - pages browning, otherwise clean . a n d tight with no previous ownership marks. Exterior - soft crease to front cover, spine slightly concave and has two light creases. VG-. more information
Offered by Capricorn Books (Canada) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 9) |
A BOOK ABOUT ELBA
|
|
|
Chatto & Windus, London, 1965, Ist edition.. 174 pp, 8vo, HC in dust jacket. "...partly a guidebook, partly a history and partly a study of Napoleon during the period when his empire was reduced from most of Europe to this one small island barely more than half the size of the Isle of Wight.". B&w photos. Light soiling/foxing to edges of textblock, top of spine/rear board lightly bumped. Dust jacket is lightly browned/soiled, has light edgewear, one 1/2" closed tear. VG-/VG-. more information
Offered by Capricorn Books (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 10) |
A ROOM IN MOSCOW
|
|
|
Pan, London, (1959).. 188 pp, paperback. "Twenty-one-year-old Sally Belfrage spend five months working in Moscow, and in this sparkling account of her stay she communicates the sights, sounds and tensions of the Russia she saw - with fresh and delightful frankness. Shr. ewd, perceptive and often uproariously funny, this is one of the liveliest reports of life in the Soviet capital yet published." Interior - pages browning, otherwise clean and tight with no previous ownership marks. Exterior - light edgewear, . w r i n kling to spine. VG-. more information
Offered by Capricorn Books (Canada) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 11) |
TOSCANA. PARTE SECONDA. ATTRAVERSO L'ITALIA. NUOVA SERIE
|
|
|
Touring Club Italiano, Milano, 1966.. 224 pp, 4to, hard cover in dust jacket. TEXT IS IN ITALIAN ONLY. Profusely and beautifully illustrated with b&w and color photographs. A lovely production, showing the architecture, antiquities, art treasures, villages, towns, cities, people, and. landscape of the region. Light edgewear to boards, light wrinkling at bottom of spine. Dust jacket has light edgewear/wrinkling. VG/VG. more information
Offered by Capricorn Books (Canada) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 12) |
PENAL PENINSULA: PORT ARTHUR AND ITS OUTSTATIONS, 1827-1898
|
|
|
(Regal Publications, Launceston, Tasmania, n.d.. 234 pp, 8vo, soft cover. B&w photos, reproductions. "...the history of Port Arthur and its outstations on Forestier's and Tasman's Peninsulas. It draws its material entirely from documents and reports of the period 1827-1898, although the introdu. ction utilises earlier papers. The story has been told chronologically in order that the reader might, more readily, appreciate the inter-relation of events. Extensive use has been made of extracts from documents and reports to ensure accuracy a. n d the sources of these are listed in the references..." Interior - one dog-ear, otherwise clean with no previous ownership marks. Exterior - light edgewear/rubbing, soft creasing to bottom corner of front cover, small light stain to fore edge . of t extblock, spine lightly creased (still very legible). VG-. more information
Offered by Capricorn Books (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 13) |
A HISTORY OF CIVILIZATIONS
|
|
|
Penguin, (New York, 1995).. 600 pp, small 8vo (7 3/4" H), soft cover. Maps. "In this illuminating account, one of the century's greatest historians surveys 'the main contemporary civilizations'. Separate sections examine the Muslim world, Black Africa, the Far East, Western. Europe (from the fall of the Roman Empire to political union), 'the other Europe' to the East, the European civilizations of the New World, and 'the English-speaking universe'. Even an educational text, Braudel once suggested, can be 'a tale of. a d venture' - provided it is written with a 'simplicity that is clarity, the light of intelligence'. This clarity is present throughout 'A History of Civilizations'." Interior - clean and tight with no previous ownership marks. Exterior - mino. r e dg e wear, spine lightly concave. VG. more information
Offered by Capricorn Books (Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 14) |
THE VIRGIN LANDS
|
|
|
Progress, Moscow, (1979), 2nd printing.. 183 pp, + photographs at rear, 16 mo (6 3/4" H), hard cover in dust jacket. B&w photographs. "The virgin lands development is part of my life. It all began on a frosty Moscow day at the end of January 1954, when I was summoned to the Central Comm. ittee of the CPSU. The problem was familiar to me alread and this was not the first time I had heard about the virgin lands; the new thing was that I would be entrusted with their development on a mass scale. The project was to be launched in K. a z a khstan in the coming spring and the schedule was tight..." Leonid Brezhnev looks back at the plan to boost grain production in the U.S.S.R. by opening up virgin and abandoned lands. Very minor edge wear to boards. Dust jacket has fading to . sp in e color and very minor edge wear. NF/VG-. more information
Offered by Capricorn Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 15) |
PLEASURES OF THE PAST: A LIGHT-HEARTED COMMENTARY ON THE ENJOYMENTS OF PAST GENERATIONS
|
|
|
Odhams, London, 1955, first edition.. 175 pp, 8vo (9" H), hard cover in dust jacket. Color frontispiece, 16 pages of b&w plates, 80 line drawings. "Iris Brooke, who is well-known for her many authoritative books on English costume through the ages, has gathered together in these pages. , a charming record of the pleasures that beguiled the hours of bygone generations that knew neither radio nor television, neither cinema nor jazz. The book, which covers the period from the mid-fifteenth century to the early nineteenth century,. i s made up largely of carefully-selected quotations from the works of contemporary diarists, poets and authors, writing of their own pleasures and the sights they witnessed - cameos full of life and vitality, painted in the colourful vocabulary o. f t he ir day and age, better by far than any modern description could make them." Chapter headings: Pleasures of the Palate; Sadistic Sport and Sights; Games and Amusements; Ornamental Gardens; Public Parks and Gardens; Dress and Dressing; Pride . of Po sse ssion; Travel and Sight-Seeing; Music and Dancing; Masques, Pageants and Spectacles; Conceits and Solaces; Urban Diversions; Fairs and Freaks. Light browning to edges of textblock, a few tiny foxing marks on top of textblock, light wrink. lin g an d sl ight browning at top/bottom of textblock. Dust jacket has very light edge wear, light edge wrinkling - tiny tears and creases at top of spine, light to moderate rubbing, light foxing on inside surface. Very Good/Very Good-. more information
Offered by Capricorn Books (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 16) |
THE MISSIONARY AND THE LIBERTINE: LOVE AND WAR IN EAST AND WEST
|
|
|
Faber and Faber, (London, 2002), reprint.. 308 pp, mass market paperback. "In a stunning collection of essays, Ian Buruma examines the relationship between Asia and the West. Through literary criticism, political commentary, meditations on the ephemera of popular culture and biographies of. eccentric colonialists, he investigates and seeks to refute the notion that an absolute division between East and West exists, in a work that confirms his reputation as one of the world's leading writers on Asian affairs." Interior - clean and. t i ght with no previous ownership marks. Exterior - very minor corner wear, spine flat and uncreased. NF. more information
Offered by Capricorn Books (Canada) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 17) |
CHILDREN OF VUDA: A FIJIAN IDYLL
|
|
|
(Motibhai, n.p., 1982).. 76 pp, oblong 8vo, HC in dust jacket. Profusely illustrated with full-color photographs. "...for those who wish to take from Fiji memories of its beauty and tranquility, the gentleness and warmth of its people, its cultures and its fun...Its text . endeavours to inform as well as to entertain. Children of Vuda is a unique book because through the quality of its pictures and the nature of its story it is as attractive to adults as it is to children. Its portrayal of the lives of two children . from Fiji's most historic village, Viseisei, is the thread which binds together a much broader canvas of Fijian life..." Light edgewear to boards. Dust jacket has minor edgewear/rubbing, light wrinkling at top edge of rear flap, small tear at bott. om of rear hinge now archivally taped. VG. more information
Offered by Capricorn Books (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 18) |
LIFE IN MEXICO
|
|
|
Dolphin / Doubleday, Garden City, New York, n.d.. 548 pp, mass market paperback. "Frances Calderon de la Barca was born in Scotland, settled in the United States, and in 1838 married the first Spanish Minister to Mexico. A lively and well-read lady, she spent the first two years of her marriage i. n the diplomatic circles of the restless new republic, and from that vantage point observed its landscape, customs, manners, and its political broils. The letters she wrote to friends and relatives formed the basis of (this book), which appeared. i n 1843 with a preface by the historian William Prescott....The book was received enthusiastically by the public, and was deemed so accurate that it was used as a guide by American officers during the Mexican war of 1847." Interior - three leave. s w it h small creases at bottom corner, a few pages with tiny crease at top corner otherwise clean and tight with no other ownership marks. Exterior - light edge wear - mainly at top/bottom of spine; sticker mark, old price inked out and tiny fox. in g m ark s on front cover; tiny bump at bottom of rear hinge. Very Good-. more information
Offered by Capricorn Books (Canada) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 19) |
THE MEDICI AND THE SIGNORIA OF FLORENCE. (SYNTHESIS CHRONHISTORICAL.)
|
|
|
Arcangelo Cangini, Firenze, 1965.. 41 pp, 9 7/16" H, soft cover. B&w photographs, reproductions, genealogical tree. "The following very brief chronological review of the Medici family, one of the most illustrious and powerful of the mediaeval Italy...refers only to men, who with th. eir valour and faults governed Florence and Tuscany for three centuries and a half; it therefore totally excludes women and other members of the same family, although some of them were of anything but secondary importance in the field of politics. a n d in different forms of human learning..." Interior - pages browning lightly, otherwise clean and tight with no previous ownership marks. Exterior - minor soiling to covers, very light edge wear. VG. more information
Offered by Capricorn Books (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 20) |
WELLINGTON
|
|
|
A.H. and A.W. Reed, Wellington, 1969.. 32 pp, 9 5/8" H, hard cover in dust jacket. B&w and color illustrations. "As John Castle's thoughful, entertaining text makes clear, Wellington is a city dominated and shaped by its environment. Its streets, its commercial centre, its residential. areas, all have had to come to terms with the realities of wind and sea and hill. It is a city of contrasts, a city whose character is difficult to catch with brush or pen. But in this book, John Castle has succeeded triumphantly with both. H. i s paintings evoke almost every mood of this often mercurial city, and his text is an informative, often humorous, history. For the Wellington resident this book will bring a pleasing rediscovery of his native city; to the visitor it will be both. a d e lightful introduction and a worthy memento of New Zealand's capital." Several small and tiny dints on bottom edge of boards and one on fore-edge of rear board, three small air bubbles under cloth on rear board, light foxing and brownin gon . top of b ook, minor browning and soiling. Dust jacket has light edge wear/wrinkling,small closed tear with creases, several tiny chips light rubbing, light browning. Very Good-/Good+. more information
Offered by Capricorn Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 21) |
CAVOUR
|
|
|
Macmillan, London, 1904, reprint.. 222 pp, small 8vo (7 11/16" H), hard cover (dark blue cloth with gold lettering on spine) - no dust jacket. Biography of 19th C Italian stateman, Camille Cavour. Contents: Heredity and Environment; Travel Years; The Journalist; In Parliament; The. Great Ministry; The Crimean War - Struggle With the Church; The Congress of Paris; The Pact of Plombieres; The War of 1859 - Villafranca; Savoy and Nice; The Sicilian Expedition; The Kingdom of Italy; Rome Voted the Capital - Conclusion; Chief A. u t h orities. Interior - book signatures light separated at chapter 1 - pages holding firmly, otherwise clean and tight with no previous ownership marks. Exterior - light edge wear, a few small light waterstains on rear board, edges of textblock . br ow ne d. VG-. more information
Offered by Capricorn Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 22) |
CHINA REVISITED AFTER FORTY-TWO YEARS
|
|
|
W.W. Norton, New York, 1977, first edition.. 180 pp, large 8vo (9 7/16" H), hard cover in dust jacket. ISBN 0393087913 Illustrated with the author's b&w drawings and calligraphy. "In 1933, Chiang Yee, then the governor of a district in China, was forced to leave his homeland after an argume. nt with a warlord. The China he left was an unhealthy country: a weak central government unable to control the power of the warlords; a deteriorating economic condition; a reputation for corruption based on an ill-defined and unsatisfactory land. - t a x system; widespread illiteracy and famine. As leader of a district, Mr. Chiang's aim was to help wipe out social evils. His efforts were futile. In 1975, after an absence of forty-two years, Chiang Yee returned to China. In this book he t. el ls o f his travels and records his impressions of the new China as compared with the China he left. In addition, his two grown daughters, who, along with their mother, remained in China, provide another prespective on China's progress. As Mr. . Chi ang tr avels through China, he tells of his visits to both well-known and less familiar landmarks; he describes the communes and factories of light industry which have been built in the last twenty-five years. He attends the May First celebrat. ion - th e im portant festival of labor. But, above all, he contrasts the backward country he left with the brand-new independent nation that has been emerging in the last twenty-five years. He points with pride to the accomplishments: 800 million. Chi nese livin g and working together in a united spirit; the feeling of peace and prosperity; no unemployment; sufficient food for all; great technical, scientific, and educational advances; increased literacy; universal medicare; and vast improve. ments in t he sta tus of women." Minor wrinkling at top/bottom of spine, minor edge wear. Dust jacket is price clipped, very light edge wear/wrinkling at top/bottom of spine and flap-folds, light browning at edges, light rubbing, minor soiling. . Very G ood+/V ery Goo d. more information
Offered by Capricorn Books (Canada) |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 23) |
KERKYRA AND ITS ARCHAEOLOGICAL MUSEUM
|
|
|
C. Voutsas, Athens, 1979.. 79 pp, small 4to (10 15/16" H), soft cover with attached dust jacket. Profusely illustrated with color photographs, map, floor plans. Errata slip laid in. A look at the history of the island of Kerkyra, its Archaeological Museum and treasures, it. s landscape and architecture. Interior - clean and tight with no previous ownership marks. Exterior - very light edge wear, two 1" tears with some surface paper loss - archivally taped, very light rubbing, old sticker residue on rear flap and p. a r t of inside rear cover, light curling to to top bottom edges of dust jacket. VG-. more information
Offered by Capricorn Books (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 24) |
WARSZAWA ODBUDOWANA / WARSAW REBUILT
|
|
|
Polonia, Warsaw, 1963.. 157 pp, 6 1/2" H x 6 11/16" D, hard cover in dust jacket. Profusely illustrated with b&w photographs. Bilingual text (Polish/English). Looks at the reconstruction of Warsaw after World War II. A dramatic section of photographs shows streetscapes. and buildings in 1945 and then in 1962 on opposing pages. Page edges browning lightly, a few pages with very small foxing marks, light bump to top corner of book, tiny foxing marks and browning on top of textblock. Dust jacket has light edge . w e a r, several small tears with creases, light browning on spine and flap-folds, a few light line indentations/dints, light rubbing, a few tiny foxing marks on inside. VG-/G. more information
Offered by Capricorn Books (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 25) |
IMAGE OF SPAIN
|
|
|
George G. Harrap, London, 1961, first edition.. 264 pp, 8vo (8 1/2" H), hard cover in dust jacket. Map endpapers, B&w photographs. "Besides giving a background to Spanish life as a whole (this book) pays particular attention to the geography, economics, principal industries, architecture, paint. ing, sculpture, music, cooking, and science of Spain, and describes its government, law, and education. Bullfighting is scarcely touched upon. The history of Spain is traced from Roman times, and the author shows those developments which have m. o s t influenced Spanish life. There is also a short section on the Spanish-speaking peoples overseas...." Small heavy bump at bottom corner of rear board. Dust jacket has light edge wear/wrinkling, crease at bottom of rear flap-fold, very light. r ub bi ng, minor soiling, very small foxing mark on spine ad on rear flap. Very Good/Very Good-. more information
Offered by Capricorn Books (Canada) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 26) |
CASTLES IN SPAIN: A FLYING TRIP FROM AUSTRALIA TO EUROPE WITH SOME QUIXOTICAL PEREGRINATIONS IN THE IBERIAN PENINSULA IN QUEST OF FACTS
|
|
|
Angus and Robertson, London, (1953), Ist edition.. 240 pp, 8vo (8 5/8" H), hard cover in dust jacket. Map endpapers, b&w photos, maps. "...(ranges) over a wide variety of scenes, history, and great personaages. The famous Good Friday processions at Seville, the great Prado museum, the caves of Al. tamira, the gipsies, the appearance of a land still recovering from the ravages of civil war - all these are subjects for Frank Clune's vivid description. He writes, too, of Spain's great past; of the Christian Reconquest after the period of Moo. r i s h domination; of Ferdinand and Isabella, the 'Catholic Sovereigns'; of Magellan and Columbus; of Cervantes and El Greco. But whether he is describing the cool glories of Gothic architecture in medieval times or the hot excitement of a bullfig. ht a t the present day, he preserves his happy knack of making the reader share his own sense of curiosity and wonder..." Light edge wear to boards, wrinkling at top/bottom of spine, a few scattered tiny foxing marks on front board, very slight bo. win g t o boards. Dust jacket has creasing along top edge, a few tiny to small tears, a few tiny foxing marks, light to moderate edge wear, slight darkening to spine and flap-folds, now protected in mylar sleeve. G+/G. more information
Offered by Capricorn Books (Canada) |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 27) |
COLBERT AND A CENTURY OF FRENCH MERCANTILISM. VOLUME II
|
|
|
Columbia University Press, Morningside Heights, New York, 1939, first edition.. 675 pp, large 8vo (9 1/4" H), hard cover (medium gray cloth with dark gray title block and gold lettering on spine) - no dust jacket. VOLUME II ONLY. Contents: Companies and Colonies; Manufacturers: Textiles and Stockings; More Manufactureres: Lac. e, Tapestries, Mirrors, and Other Wares; The Regulation of Industry; Internal Development; Afterthoughts and Conclusions; Appendices - The Demand of the English in the Negotiations for an Anglo-French Commercial Treaty; The Projected Colony of th. e E ast India Company at Madagascar; The Manufacturers of France, 1692-92; Bibliography; Index. Pages browning lightly, small bump to top corner of approx. page 500 to end of book, bump to top corner of boards - creases on front board corner, slig. ht bu mp to bottom corner of boards, browning to edges of textblock, waterstain on top and bottom of textblock - extends out from spine approx. 1", light shelf soiling on bottom of textblock, light edge wear and light wrinkling at top/bottom of sp. ine , sp ine is browned. Good. more information
Offered by Capricorn Books (Canada) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 28) |
THE MODERNISATION OF JAPAN, 1918-70: A STUDY IN ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT. PERSPECTIVES IN MODERN HISTORY / THEME THREE
|
|
|
Reed Education, Wellington, New Zealand, 1977.. 48 pp, oblong soft cover (7 3/4" H x 8 1/2" D). ISBN 0589045717 B&w photographs, map, reproductions, tables, graphs. Contents: Acknowledgements; Foreword: Author's Note; Japan in 1918: The Tokugawa Period - The Meiji Restoration; Japan's Economy. Between the Wars: Post-war Problems - Trade Unions Between the Wars - Agricultural Workers - Intellectuals - The Zaibatsu - The New Militarism - Japan Suffers but Weathers the Great Depression; Japan's Economy since 1945: Occupation Policies - Ja. p a n's Assimilation of the Occupation "Revolution"; Japan Faces the 'Seventies; Further Reading. Interior - very light browning to edges of pages, cigarette odor, otherwise clean and tight with no other ownership marks. Exterior - very light edge. w ea r. very light rubbing, very light browning to edges of textblock. Very Good. more information
Offered by Capricorn Books (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 29) |
ONE ROOM IN A CASTLE: LETTERS FROM SPAIN, FRANCE & GREECE
|
|
|
Turnstone, (Winnipeg, Manitoba, 1995).. 432 pp, small 8vo, HC in dust jacket. "An adventurous, intimate portrait of the rural Mediterranean, its culture and its inhabitants. Karen Connelly allows the reader private glimpses of her world, and the world at large in a new collection of let. ters and stories based on her travels in Spain, France and Greece." Very light edgewear to boards. Dust jacket has very minor edgewear. VG+/VG+. more information
Offered by Capricorn Books (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 30) |
THE TROUBLES: IRELAND'S ORDEAL 1966-1996 AND THE SEARCH FOR PEACE
|
|
|
Arrow, (London, 1996), 3rd printing.. 589 pp, small 8vo (7 3/4" H), soft cover. B&w photos, map. Interior - clean and tight with no previous ownership marks. Exterior - book is cocked, moderate edge wear, small creases to covers, light creases on spine. Good reading copy. more information
Offered by Capricorn Books (Canada) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 31) |
THE REAL FIGARO: THE EXTRAORDINARY CAREER OF CARON DE BEAUMARCHAIS
|
|
|
Coward-McCann, New York, 1963, first American edition.. 212 pp, 8vo (8 3/4" H), hard cover in dust jacket. B&w plates. "(A) biography of a brilliant and impudent man living in eighteenth-century France: Caron de Beaumarchais. It was a life of fantastic adventure. Inventor, secret agent, politician, c. ourtier, publisher and supplier of arms to the American colonies, Beaumarchais also wrote plays. Music lovers enchanted by Mozart's 'The Marriage of Figaro" and Rossini's 'The Barber of Seville' remember that they are based on the brilliant comed. i e s of Beaumarchais. Born Pierre Caron in 1732, Beaumarchais was the son of a prosperous Parisian clockmaker. As a child, he was apprenticed to his father, became fairly famous in the field of watchmaking and invented several new and complicated. d ev ices. He soon found wider scope by buying an appointment at the Court of Louis XV, where he swiftly rose to the highest favor. The King sent him on a secret mission to Madrid, and he returned to find himself accused of forgery and embezzleme. nt. H e became emeshed in a series of legal actions in which he fought vigorously to maintain his honor. Louis XV, meanwhile, sent him secretly to London to stop a blackmailer from publishing scandal about the royal mistress, Madame du Barry. Th. e ne xt K ing, Louis XVI, gave him two similar missions; the first, to smother a scurrilous attempt to libel Marie-Antoinette, took him to London, Amsterdam and Vienna; the second, to recover some papers of the late King which were of explosive impo. rtanc e, in volved him in London with the extraordinary Chevalier d'Eon, a secret agent who, on occasion, wore female dress and was widely (but wrongly) believed to be a woman. While in England, Beaumarchais allied himself with the cause of the Ame. rican coloni es; and when Louis XVI refused to aid the rebels openly, Beaumarchais organized a private firm to supply them with arms and munitions as well as ships, with astonishing results. Meanwhile, his play 'The Barber of Seville' had been accl. aimed and its sequel, 'The Marriage of Figaro', so audaciously mocked the Government that for five years the King forbade its performance. But when public readings spread its fame, and when the ban was reluctantly lifted, all Paris fought to see i. t. Wh en the R evolution broke out, Beaumarchais witnessed the storming of the Bastille. In 1792 false rumors caused an hysterical mob to invade his ostentatious mansion; he escaped to a friend's house. Later he was arrested, released through inf. luence of a woma n, and after further adventures he found himself a proscribed refugee in Hamburg. He returned to France in 1796 and died there three years later." A few small faint foxing marks on free endpapers, light wrinkling at top/bottom of . spine, very small dint at top edge of front board, tiny foxint marks at edges of illustration pages. Dust jacket has been price clipped, has light edge wear/wrinkling/creasing - mainly at top/bottom of spine and flap-folds, tiny closed tears at bo. ttom of spine and on rear hinge, minor foxing on edges of flaps. Very Good/Very Good-. more information
Offered by Capricorn Books (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 32) |
HISTORY WAS MADE IN BED
|
|
|
Tower, (New York, 1965), first edition.. 158 pp, mass market paperback. "The power behind the throne - these were the wives and mistresses of kings, emperors and dictators...the females who ruled and dominated the men who, in turn, ruled and dominated the world!! Madame Pompadour...Draga. Mashin...Irma von der Veldt...Czarina Alexandra...Empress Josephine...Evita Peron...Eva Braun...(and more)." Interior - very light browning to pages, light browning to inside of covers, otherwise clean and tight with no previous ownership marks. . Exterior - minor wear at top/bottom of spine, light browning, three soft corner creases, minor soiling. VG-. more information
Offered by Capricorn Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 33) |
CRUISE HANDBOOK. 1: LANDSCAPE AND PEOPLE
|
|
|
Swan Hellenic, n.p., (1994), second edition.. 110 pp, large 8vo, soft cover. B&w maps, drawings. Informative guide useful to those considering/taking a Mediterranean cruise or looking for an overview of the history of this region. Contents: Volcanoes; Flowers; Birds; Marine biology; Minoans;. Minoan Art; Mycenaeans; Ancient Greece; Greek Scuplture; Architecture; Vases; Drama; Mythology; Religion; Ancient Rome; Etruscans and Romans; Technology; Architecture; Roman Army; Medieval World; Byzantine World; Art and Architecture; Icons; . F i v e P illars of Islam; Islamic Art in Mediterranean; Muslim City; The Crusades; Order of St. John; Heraldry of Rhodes; Glossary of Technical Terms; Greek Gods and Goddesses; Some Dates. Interior - one tick mark in Table of Contents, otherwise . cl ea n an d t ight. Exterior - soft crease to bottom corner of rear cover, light edgewear, tiny bump at top of spine, spine flat and uncreased. VG. more information
Offered by Capricorn Books (Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 34) |
JOHN CABOT & THE VOYAGE OF THE MATTHEW. LIVING HISTORY IN COLOUR
|
|
|
Formac, Halifax, (Nova Scotia, 1997).. 72 pp, large 8vo (9 1/4" H), soft cover. Profusely illustrated in color and b&w with photos, reproductions, maps. "The innovative Cabot had the skills and knowledge of a master mariner. Born in Genoa, he lived in Venice and Spain before arriving . in Bristol where he sought the support of merchants in his plan for a northerly voyage of discovery. Cabot's background made him the perfect candidate to serve the Bristol merchants and the King of England in their efforts to find a shorter and sur. er route to the spices and splendour of Cathay. Drawing on paintings, colourful maps and illustrations from Europe's finest museums, (the author) brings to life the places and events that shaped Cabot's life and his age..." Interior - very tiny. c r ease at top corner of approx. last 30 pages, otherwise clean and tight. Exterior - minor rubbing. VG+. more information
Offered by Capricorn Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 35) |
RENATO BELUCHE: SMUGGLER, PRIVATEER AND PATRIOT, 1780-1860
|
|
|
Louisiana State University Press, Baton Rouge, (1983).. 300 pp, large 8vo, hard cover in dust jacket. B&w photos, maps. "Renato Beluche played many roles in the turbulent world of the nineteenth-century Caribbean. He was a merchant sea captain as well as a successful privateer. He was Simon Bolivar's. favorite admiral as well as an active partner in the affairs of the Laffite brothers. He fought both as a revolutionary and as a defender against revolt. He was a patriot in the eyes of eight American nations and a brigand in the eyes of Engl. a n d and France. In tracing the course of Beluche's chameleonlike career, this biography...gives us a panoramic view of the complex affairs of the Caribbean during one of the most volatile periods in its history..." Very minor edge wear to board. s, s ma l l faint mark to top of textblock. Dust jacket has light edge wear/wrinkling, light rubbing, light fading to spine color. VG+/VG-. more information
Offered by Capricorn Books (Canada) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 36) |
SURVIVE! MY FIGHT FOR LIFE IN THE HIGH SIERRAS
|
|
|
Simon & Schuster, New York, 2005, first edition.. 241 pp, large 8vo (9 1/2" H), hard cover in dust jacket. ISBN 0743270061 B&w photographs. "When Peter DeLeo set out one Sunday morning on a sightseeing and photography trip over the central Sierra Nevada mountains in California, he had no idea th. at he would soon be fighting for his life with the odds stacked very much against him. DeLeo's single-engine plane encountered turbulence, and he and his two passengers crashed in the mountains. All three survived the accident but sustained mult. i p le injuries. DeLeo had broken ribs, a shattered ankle, and a badly damaged shoulder. After assessing their situation, they decided that the passengers should remain with the plane while DeLeo would hike out to bring back help. It was already . wi nt er; he left the limited emergency supplies with the plane's passengers; and he was hampered by his injuries, but DeLeo was determined to get help. He found or improvised shelter at night, carefully warmed himself during the daytime, drank fro. m s mal l pools of melted snow and ice, and slowly but steadily made his way toward civilization. Suffering from exhaustion and on the verge of collapse, he found a hot spring that provided him with temporary warmth and insects to eat. Injuries, d. ehyd rati on, malnutrition, and a two-day blizzard slowed him, and a rockslide nearly killed him just as he glimpsed the valley and highway that he so desperately sought, but De Leo's courage saw him through....Peter DeLeo tells his remarkable story. in g rippi ng detail. His amazing saga is destined to become a classic." Bump to top corner of both boards, slight bump at top/bottom of spine. Dust jacket has light wrinkling at top of flap-folds, minor wrinkling at top of spine. Very Good/Ver. y Good. more information
Offered by Capricorn Books (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 37) |
THE TRAVELS OF SIR JOHN MANDEVILLE. AN ABRIDGED VERSION WITH COMMENTARY
|
|
|
Collins, London, 1973.. 95 pp, large 8vo (9 3/8" H), hard cover in dust jacket. Map endpapers, color plates. "In the year 1322 John Mandeville set out on his travels, and in the 1360s he published his book 'The Travels of Sir John Mandeville'....For many years men though. t of it as a true travel book; but today, when we know considerably more geography than they did in the Middle Ages, it is clear that Mandeville could not possibly have visited all the places he claims to have seen. In Mandeville's days men beli. e v e d the world to be flat, with Jerusalem at the centre - although Mandeville himself believed otherwise, and he tried to prove it. His story describes how he visited the Holy Land, where he saw the church of the Holy Sepulchre. Then he travell. ed e as twards, going to many strange places such as the island of Dog-people, where the people had dog-heads, and on to the countries of Ind (sic) and China, and the land of the Great Chan. It is a marvellous story with truth and fiction glorious. ly min gle d. And because Mandeville had such a readable style (and such a vivid imagination) the book was popular reading for centuries. Today it is valuable not only as a curiosity, but also for the quality of the writing. He is far easier to r. ead tha n hi s great contemporary, Chaucer. ISBN 0001923293 The original version is very long - over eighty thousand words. In this new edited version the editors have retained the best of the original, aiming to give an impression of the book a. s a whole and using a linking narrative to bridge the gaps and fill in some of the historical background." Very light erased pencil marks on free front endpaper, previous owner's bookplate on verso of free front endpaper, minor wrinkling at top/bo. ttom of sp ine. Dust jacket is price clipped, has light edge wear and small closed tear at top of spine - minor edge wear elsewhere, light rubbing, very light edge wrinkling, spine color is faded and also slightly along top of front panel. Very G. ood/G ood+. more information
Offered by Capricorn Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 38) |
WHAT LIFE WAS LIKE IN THE JEWEL IN THE CROWN: BRITISH INDIA, AD 1600-1905
|
|
|
Time-Life, Alexandria, Virginia, (1999).. 168 pp, small 4to (10 1/4" H), hard cover with pictorial boards - no dust jacket. ISBN 0783554605 Profusely illustrated in color and b&w with photographs and reproductions. Contents: Claiming the Brightest Jewel - Overview and Timeline; Drawn to . India's Shores; Making a Life on the Subcontinent; Dominion and Uprising. Essays: The Glory of the Moghuls; Building an Army; Discovering the Wonders of India; Bringing England to India. Interior - clean and tight with no previous ownership marks.. Exterior - light rubbing to glossy boards. VG+. more information
Offered by Capricorn Books (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 39) |
THE YOUNG MAZARIN
|
|
|
Thames and Hudson, London, 1977.. 199 pp, 8vo (8 3/4" H), hard cover in dust jacket. ISBN 0500870047 B&w plates. "This book....is largely based on unpublished documents in France and Italy. It not only provides new information on the formative years of the cardinal-minister but . also deepens our understanding of manners and 'mentalites' in a specific period of European history. Mazarin's career in France after 1642 is relatively well known, but his years in papal service - which brought him into contact with Richelieu and . led to his permanent move to France - were less appreciated until Georges Dethan, Librarian to the French Foreign Office, took up the subject. Mazarin's life is dramatic. His successful mediation at Casale, in 1630, to end the war between French a. nd Spanish troops has been glorified in numerous literary and artistic descriptions. Casale, however, is only one incident in his colourful career before he was called to be first minister to Louis XIII on the death of Richelieu. The author trac. e s Mazarin's family, characterizes his patrons, and explains his many journeys. His self-confidence, his ambitious plans, his desire to own a palace worthy of his growing fame, and his thirst for collections (jewels, objets d'art, books and manus. cr ip ts), are strongly emphasized. We also follow him after 1639 when he enters the service of Louis XIII, and note his triumph when French patronage and the exertion of his Italian 'padroni' achieve for him a cardinal's hat." Dust jacket has min. or edg e wrinkling, light rubbing. Very Good+/Very Good. more information
Offered by Capricorn Books (Canada) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 40) |
THE GREAT BOOK OF THE PACIFIC
|
|
|
Chartwell, (Secaucus, N.J., 1979). 279 pp, plus index and bibliography, lg 4to, HC. The first section, The Discoverers, sets out the enthralling story of the early voyages to the South Seas by westerners. A vast body of scientific and cartographic knowledge was built up during this. period. The second section, Men of the Pacific, tells about the peoples the explorers found, people with well-developed social systems that suited their environment. The third section, Colonization, recounts the impact the colonizing powers. h a d ; their aims, and the ways in which they were achieved. Finally, The Pacific in the Twentieth Century, brings us up to the present, describing the effect of two World Wars, gradual decolonization and growing independence in the area. Copiou. s ly i ll us . in b&w and col. Dj has slight edgewear and 3" dull scratch on front panel near spine. VG+/VG+. more information
Offered by Capricorn Books (Canada) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 41) |
SERBIA, NIKOLA PASIC, AND YUGOSLAVIA
|
|
|
Rutgers University Press, New Brunswick, New Jersey, (1974).. 266 pp, large 8vo, hard cover in dust jacket. B&w illus, maps. "This is the first political biography of a great politican and statesman of the Balkans in the early decades of this century - a man who headed twelve cabinets in Serbia, ten in Yugos. lavia, and held other ministerial posts, sometimes two at once, for more than sixteen years. When Pasic entered the political arena in Serbia in 1875, that small state was at the center of intense rivalry among three great empires, the Ottoman,. R u s sian and Austro-Hungarian. Exiled, under sentence of death, imprisoned, narrowly escaping a second death sentence by means of foreign intervention, nevertheless Pasic managed in that precarious arena to play a role in the unification of Sout. h S la vs on a par with the role of Cavour in Italy or Bismarck in Germany...more than any other person he was responsible for establishing a constitutional parliamentary government in his native Serbia before World War I." Very minor rubbing/edg. ew ear to bo ards, gift inscription on half-title page, glue stains at top edge of front pastedown, light wrinkling at top of spine. Dust jacket is price-clipped, has light edgewear/wrinkling, small closed tear at top of front flap-fold, small wa. ter mar ks o n sp ine, browning to spine and flap-folds, tiny closed puncture on rear hinge, minor soiling. VG-/G-. more information
Offered by Capricorn Books (Canada) |
Price: $37.50
|
|
| 42) |
DOUBLOONS: THE STORY OF BURIED TREASURE
|
|
|
Farrar & Rinehart, New York, (1930).. 319 pp, 8vo, hard cover (green boards, black lettering on spine/front board) - no dust jacket. B&w illus. Contents: The Treasure of Oak Island; The Treasure in Tobermory Bay; Still They Dig; Cross Marks the Spot; The Land of Spanish Gold; Blackbe. ard and His Treasure; The Loot of Lima; The Gold Cargo of the "Lutine"; Down Under the Sea; In the Bay of Roaring Water; Postscript; Some Sources. Interior - pages browning lightly, bequest bookplate on front pastedown, otherwise clean and tight. w i th no previous ownership marks. Exterior - light edge wear, shallow bump to top edge of rear board and top corner of front board, scattered very faint water marks. Good sound copy.. more information
Offered by Capricorn Books (Canada) |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 43) |
ALEXANDRE DUMAS' ADVENTURES IN SWITZERLAND
|
|
|
Chilton, Philadelphia, 1960, first American edition.. 246 pp, 8vo (8 1/4" H), hard cover in dust jacket. "Alexandre Dumas was a young man of thirty when he made an extended (and politically necessary) trip to Switzerland. In Paris he had already scored a certain success of scandal and sensation with . his Romantic plays. But it was with his first travel book that he received the serious critical praise that foreshadowed his later success in the historical novel of adventure....Having just survived an attack of cholera and an accidental glassful . of ether, Dumas had taken a week to write a very profitable play, made more imaginative by his delerium. At this point a mistaken newssheet account of his arrest and execution made it clear that a trip out of the country was in order. It was the e. nsuing trip to Switzerland which provided the basis of this book. Villages, towns and cities, sights and scenes and people met along the way - all are the matter of masterful description and humorous anecdote. Whether fishing in an icy mountain. s t ream, visiting the morgue of the Grande Chartreuse, or merely chatting with other guests at an inn, Dumas found inspiration for a facile pen....More than an account of a journey, 'Adventures in Switzerland' is a rare collection of anecdote and . h um or ." Very light browning and very tiny foxing marks on top of textblock, minor wrinkling at top/bottom of spine. Dust jacket haslight edge wrinkling - mainly at top/bottom of spine, very light browning to edges, light rubbing/soiling - mainl. y on rea r panel, small light blue rub mark on front panel. Very Good/Very Good-. more information
Offered by Capricorn Books (Canada) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 44) |
CHATEAUX OF THE LOIRE
|
|
|
Hamish Hamilton, London, 1969, first edition.. 215 pp, large 8vo (9 1/2" H), hard cover in dust jacket. Map endpapers, color frontispiece, b&w plates, plans. "Travellers of every age have extolled the beauties of the chateaux of the Loire....By making use of their descriptions Mr. Dunlop shows. us the chateaux as they were in their prime. He resurrects the vanished glories of Le Verger, Bury, Richelieu and Chanteloup, and assigns them their proper place in the mosaic. What was it that caused the King and his Courtiers to build so lav. i s h ly in this region? By way of an answer, the reader is taken kite-hawking and stag hunting. What purpose did the immense size of the chateaux serve? The author takes us below stairs for a look at the great hierarchy of servants who maintaine. d a no ble household. These castles and palaces were the background to crucial historical events. Mr. Dunlop allows eye-witnesses to speak for themselves. We watch the Conspiracy of Amboise through the eyes of the English Ambassador; we overhear . th e mur der of the duc de Guise with those who were in the next room. Thre Revolution is chronicled through the windows of Cheverny. Starting with Chinon in the days of Joan of Arc and ending with the restorations of the nineteenth century, this . boo k give s the most comprehensive, and certainly the most original, picture of the Chateaux of the Loire. It is not an omnibus guide book - though it would be a very useful companion on a tour of the Loire Valley. It is not a treatise on style -. but t he ar chitectural student may learn a lot from it. What it is is a book for the reader who wishes to take an intelligent interest in the buildings of one of the most beautiful and historic areas of France." Light wrinkling at top/bottom of. spin e. Dust jacket has light edge wrinkling, very light wear along top edge. Very Good+/Very Good. more information
Offered by Capricorn Books (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 45) |
ESSO REISE-ATLAS FUR KRAFTFAHRER. (ESSO TOURING ATLAS OF GERMANY AND AUSTRIA.) INCLUDES 'ENGLISH LANGUAGE INSERT'
|
|
|
Gunter Thiemig Verlag, Munchen, 1956.. 164 pp, large 8vo (9 3/8" H), flexible plastic covers with wraparound band stating: "A Comprehensiv (sic) and handy Touring Atlas of Germany and Austria including detailed description of each map in English". GERMAN TEXT. Includes 68 page "English. Language Insert to the Esso Touring Atlas of Germany and Austria containing an English translation of the descriptions of the individual maps" and two Esso maps in pocket at rear: "West-Europa und Nord-Afrika" and "Deutschland Bundesrepublik mit N . a chbargebieten". Profusely illustrated with maps, city plans, drawings. Integral ribbon bookmark. Very light browning to index pages, slight darkening to pastedown map endpapers, small closed tear on page 157 - archivally taped, a few small surf. ac e paper pulls on last index page and on rear endpapers, minor edge wrinkling and fading to english insert, two very small light soiling marks on front cover. Wrap around band has light browning on spine, light soiling, two closed tears with cre. ases - archivally taped, very light edge wear. Very Good-. more information
Offered by Capricorn Books (Canada) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 46) |
THE GOOD LIFE, OR WHAT'S LEFT OF IT
|
|
|
Harpers Magazine Press, New York, (1972), Ist ed.. 231 pp, lg 8vo, HC. "Being a recounting of the pleasures of the senses that contribute to the enjoyment of life in France", based on the authors' observations on more than 12 years of close living with the people of France. Illus. with photos. Wa. termarks on back board at fore edge. Dj has scuffs/rubbing at top/bottom of spine and corners. Small hole on back panel near rear flap fold. Slight watermarks on inside of dj at rear flap fold. Price clipped. VG/VG. more information
Offered by Capricorn Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 47) |
DON QUIXOTE'S DELUSIONS: TRAVELS IN CASTILIAN SPAIN
|
|
|
Weidenfeld & Nicholson, London, (2001), Ist edition.. 243 pp, large 8vo (9 1/2" H), hard cover in dust jacket. The author describes her travels through the countryside, towns and cities of Castile and her conversations with "a private detective, a shepherd, various nuns, two belly dancers and a Castil. ian separatist, among others. Alongside this narrative is her investigation into the world's first novel, Cervantes' 'Don Quixote' - published in 1605 and the most translated book after the Bible. She discovers a work of genius, a book that eve. n m odern Spaniards believe holds the key to their identity, their failings and triumphs..." Dust jacket has light edge wrinkling - mainly at top/rear. NF/VG+. more information
Offered by Capricorn Books (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 48) |
MILLENNIUM: A THOUSAND YEARS OF THE POLISH STATE
|
|
|
Polonia Publishing, Warsaw, 1962.. 209 pp, sm 4to (square), HC. A history of Poland from its early days to post-WWII. Illus with many photos., col. plates and fold-out maps. Very minor foxing to back board and inside of dj. Minor edgewear and soiling to dj. VG/VG. more information
Offered by Capricorn Books (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 49) |
MILLE ANS DE L'HISTOIRE DE POLOGNE
|
|
|
Editions Polonia, Varsovie, Poland, 1959.. 111 pp, oblong small 8vo (7 1/2" H), soft cover in dust jacket. Profusely illustrated in b&w and colour - photograph, reproductions, maps. FRENCH TEXT. Interior - very light browning to pages, otherwise clean and tight with no previous ownership . marks. Exterior - very light browning, light browning to edges of textblock, minor soiling, soft crease on rear cover, tiny scuff on spine. Dust jacket has moderate edge wear/wrinkling/creasing, browning to spine, light browning on panels, a few v. ery small tears/chips, small piece missing from top of spine, small area of surface paper loss on rear panel. Good+/Good-. more information
Offered by Capricorn Books (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 50) |
THE STORY OF BRUGES. THE MEDIAEVAL TOWNS SERIES
|
|
|
J.M. Dent, London, 1937, 7th edition.. 418 pp, 16mo (6 3/4" H), hard cover in dust jacket. B&w plates, drawings, genealogical tables, fold-out map at rear. Contents: The First Flemings; Earliest Bruges; Arnulph the Great; Progress of the City; The Murder of Charles the Good; Vengeance;. Bruges in the Days of Charles the Good; William Cliton; Dierick of Alsace and the Precious Blood; Philip of Alsace and the Charter of the Franc; Baldwin on Constantinople; The Love Story of Bourchard d'Avesnes; The French Annexation; Peter De Coni. n ck; The Battle of the Golden Spurs; The Great Charter; Louis of Nevers; Louis of Maele; Bruges under the Princes of the House of Burgundy; The Great Humiliation; The Terrible Duke and his Gentle Daughter; The Final Catastrophe; The Architects and . Ar chitecture of Bruges in the Fifteenth Century; The Painters and the Pictures of Bruges in the Fifteenth Century; Modern Bruges; Index. Foxing marks on top of text block, light wrinkling at top/bottom of spine, one very small corner bump, wrinkle. in cloth on rear board. Dust jacket has old price label on front flap, light edge wear/wrinkling, a few very small edge tears, light browning on spine, slight soiling, one foxing mark on front hinge. Very Good/Good+. more information
Offered by Capricorn Books (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 187 listings found. |






















