Architecturefrom Capricorn Books |
|
Browse Architecture | Return to Capricorn Books | Even more ARCHITECTURE / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 69 listings found. |
| 1) |
ANDREA PALLADIO AND THE WINGED DEVICE
|
|
|
Creative Age, New York, (1948).. 330 pp, small 4to (10 1/4" H), hard cover in dust jacket. Pictorial endpapers, b&w photographs, reproductions, drawings. Subtitled: A Panorama Painted in Prose and Pictures Setting Forth the Far-Flung Influence of Andrea Palladio, Architect of Vi. cenza, Italy, 1518-1580, on Architecture All Over the World, From His Own Era to the Present Day. Contents: Vicenza - Venice; The Brenta; Houses in the Hills; Demeter's House; Scattered Porticos. Ireland - Palladio's Spirit in Ireland; Richard. C a stle, Disciple of Palladio; Townhouses: Dublin Chimney Pots; Irish Country Houses; Fires of Beltaine. England - Inigo Jones: Vitruvius Britannicus; Mereworth Castle and the Long Vista; Seaton Delaval, Beautiful and Damned; Lord Burlington and . t he P alladians; Robert Adam and the Changing Face of London; William Adam: Vitruvius Scoticus. The Continent of Europe. America - Thomas Jefferson: Vitruvius Americanus; Palladian Influence in the Valley of the Piedmont; Classic Detail North of. t he Mas on-Dixon Line. Light areas of foxing at top of frontispiece and adjacent pages, slight bump to bottom rear corner, light browning on spine, browning anf scattered light foxing to top edge of boards and textblock, light wrinkling at bottom . of spi ne. Dust jacket has light browning on spine, light edge wrinkling, very light browning on rear panel, light soiling/rubbing on rear panel. VG-/VG-. more information
Offered by Capricorn Books (Canada) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 2) |
HOUSES OF OLD TORONTO
|
|
|
Pagurian, Toronto, 1977.. 96 pp, 4to (11 3/4" H), hard cover in dust jacket. ISBN 0889320632 "....William Roberts has painted twenty watercolours of his favourite old houses - from the shabby little corner store at King and Berkeley Streets to the 'edifice magnificent in e. very respect', the Bank of Montreal at Yonge and Front Streets. The twenty paintings, the many black and white drawings, and the carefully researched text are an affectionate look at old Toronto. The personal stories behind the facades are lovi. n g told by Mary Anne Roberts, who traces their history through the people who built them and the people who have lived (or worked, worshipped, or were entertained) in them." Previous owner's small stamp on front pastedown, minor edge wear. Dust . ja ck e t is price clipped, has light edge wrinkling, one very small closed tear, minor browning, minor rubbing. Very Good+/Very Good. more information
Offered by Capricorn Books (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 3) |
ROYAL RESIDENCES
|
|
|
Macdonald, London, 1982, first edition.. 207 pp, small 4to (10 1/2" H), hard cover in dust jacket. ISBN 0356079082 Profusely illustrated in colour and b&w with photographs, floor plans, elevations, reproductions. "(A)n architectural history of the palaces and houses in which British mon. archs have lived from Anglo-Saxon times to the beginning of this century....describes the royal residences of these islands as a whole in chronological sequence. In additional to extant palaces the author describes many others which were built an. d no longer exist such as medieval Clarendon and Woodstock, Henry VIII's Whitehall and Nonsuch, Charles II's Winchester, George III's Kew and George IV's Carlton House. Just as fascinating are the unexecuted designs - Inigo Jones's and Wren's gran. di o se projects for Whitehall, Vanbrugh's Kensington and Chambers's Richmond. In describing these John Martin Robinson adds enormously to the scope and interest of this book. Vanished buildings have a special romance of their own and in the case . of ro yal residences many were of greater architectural value than those which still remain. Concentrating on the architecture of all Britain's palaces, the author also relates their development to changes in the requirements of the monarch, court . and ro yal household. He shows how the buildings of each ruler not only reflected their needs but also the character and image of their reigns. The text is complemented by a fascinating selection of photographs and plans, some never published bef. ore and others commissioned especially for this book. The pictures are of particular historical interest in themselves, since included are many early photographs of buildings such as Wren's Winchester Palace, the Horseshoe Cloisters at Windsor befo. re t heir restoration by Sir Gilbert Scott and Osborne House before the addition of the Durbar Wing. (This) is a book which appeals to the general reader and the architectural historian. It is gracefully written with a text of enormous value to a. nyone inte rested in the British monarchs and the buildings in which they lived." Book slightly cocked, Dust jacket has slight fading to spine color, light wrinkling at top edge. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by Capricorn Books (Canada) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 4) |
THE FISHERMEN'S CHAPEL, SAINT BRELADE, JERSEY: ITS ARCHAEOLOGY, ARCHITECTURE, WALL PAINTINGS AND CONSERVATION
|
|
|
Societe Jersiaise and The Rector and Churchwardens of Saint Brelade, 1990.. 171 pp, small 4to (10 7/8" H), hard cover in dust jacket. Profusely illustrated with b&w photographs, plans, drawings (some fold-out), maps, reproductions, color plates. ISBN 0901897191 "Externally, the Fishermen's Chapel is a plain, rectangular . structure with no sign of ornamentation or suggestion of the glory that it holds within. But once inside, the visitor is confronted with an experience of unparalleled delight: the walls and the stone-vaulted ceiling are covered with Old and New Tes. tament scenes, executed in bright colours. For more than six hundred years these medieval paintings have survived the ravages of time and man, and although they are now far from complete, their impact is nevertheless stunning: the message they c. o n v eyed to medieval worshippers is still there to be read today. Between 1982 and 1988, an integrated programme of research and investigation, conservation and repair, refurbishment and revitalization, took place with an interdisciplinary and in. te rn at ionally recruited team. The results of their findings have now been distilled and are presented in this volume." Chapter headings: Historical Introduction; A Brief Description of the Chapel; The Wall Paintings; Archaeological Investigatio. ns; St ruc tural Analysis; Architectural Style and Dating; Conservation and Restoration; Synthesis and Interpretation; Technical Appendices. Light wrinkling at top/bottom of spine, very light soiling mark in margin of page 125. Dust jacket has li. ght rubb ing, one tiny edge tear, tiny dint on spine. VG+/VG. more information
Offered by Capricorn Books (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 5) |
AT THE WATER'S EDGE: MUSKOKA'S BOATHOUSES
|
|
|
Boston Mills Press, Erin, Ontario, 2003, 4th printing.. 144 pp, square small 4to (10 3/16" x 10 3/16"), hard cover in dust jacket. ISBN 155046082X Profusely illustrated with colour photographs. "For decades, boaters and steamship passengers have cruised by, admired these remarkable structures and wond. ered how they were built, who designed them, and what their interiors hold. In 'At the Water's Edge', Muskoka insider Judy Ross takes you on a personal tour of the region's best boathouses - the rustic, the charming, the grand and the glamorous. . D iscover what the owners, architects, designers and builders did to make each boathouse in this collection a special place....Exteriors range from Victorian lavishness to Shaker simplicity. Inside are inspired rooms filled with cherished collectio. ns of furniture, art and memorabilia. Down below, bobbing in their slips, majestic handcrafted boats await their release upon the water. (This book) offers a privileged look at boathouse life and style." Very minor edge wear to boards, minor cu. r l t o boards. Dust jacket has soft crease at top of rear panel. Very Good+/Very Good+. more information
Offered by Capricorn Books (Canada) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 6) |
COUNTRY HERITAGE: THE STATELY HOMES OF THE NORTH WEST COUNTIES AND NORTH WALES
|
|
|
Liverpool Daily Post and Echo, (Liverpool), 1951.. 112 pp, small 4to (10 3/4" H), hard cover in dust jacket. Profusely illustrated with b&w photographs. "This survey illustrates the difficulties of the owners of historic houses, and the various ways they have tackled the economic threat to their e. xistence. The Marquess of Anglesey, for instance, is market gardening on a commerical scale in order to maintain his home, Plas Newydd; Lord Derby has opened his home Knowsley Hall to the public...(this book) describes the houses and their conte. n t s in detail so that the reader can appreciate what they stand for. Some of the houses are remarkable for their architecture, others for their art collections, their furniture, gardens, libraries or for their histories. The beauties of each ar. e fu ll y illustrated in the photographs that accompany the text." Bump to top/bottom of rear hinge, large contemporary gift inscription on front pastedown, soft crease down free front endpaper, shallow bumps to top edges of boards, soft bump to bo. tt om cor ner of book, very light edge wear. Dust jacket has moderate to heavy wrinkling along top edge, heavy creasing and small tears at top of spine, light edge wear/wrinkling elsewhere, light browning to spine and flap-folds, light to moderate . soi lin g. G/G. more information
Offered by Capricorn Books (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 7) |
SPECTORGROUP. (SPECTOR GROUP.)
|
|
|
Rockport Publishers, Rockport, Massachusetts, (1995), Ist edition.. 192 pp, square small 4to (10 1/4" x 10 1/4"), hard cover in dust jacket. Profusely illustrated in color and b&w with photos, drawings, plans, elevations. "For nearly thirty years, the Spector Group has been creating architecture that has redefined. the suburban landscape. Anticipating corporate America's move to greener environments, the Spector Group's early architecture set the precedent for today's innovative work spaces. The following pages represent the design and planning of 400 co. r p o rate campuses and headquarters buildings, mixed-use facilities, institutional spaces, hospitality projects, retail centers, and multi-family residences. The single thread that unites this firm's work is the creation of energetic spaces they h. av e te rmed 'Lifespaces'...This collection highlights the Spector Group's broad scope of design capabilities, their unique understanding of business, and a partnership approach that looks to the next century for uninterrupted expansion." Light wea. r a t cor ners of boards and at top/bottom of spine. Dust jacket has light edge wear/wrinkling, two tiny closed tears, light rubbing. VG/VG. more information
Offered by Capricorn Books (Canada) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 8) |
OLD JERSEY HOUSES AND THOSE WHO LIVED IN THEM 1500-1700
|
|
|
Printed by Litho-Print & Ashelford, Jersey, C.I., 1966 2nd edition with 3 pages of additional information at rear.. 258 pp, 4to (11" H), hard cover in dust jacket. Colour and b&w illustrations (photographs, reproductions, drawings - some fold-out). Contents: List of Illustrations; Preface; The Background (The remote past, and the Reformation / The old order / . Contemporary records / The Jerseyman of the time: factors in his way of life / His personal effects, activities and problems / Jersey and the Civil War / The granite homestead: external features / The interior of the home, and its entrance arch / Th. e Benitier problem); The Houses; Addenda; Appendices (Deed of 1510, ratifying an Ouie de Paroisse of 1490 / Document of 1655, recording payment of a fine for supporting the Royalist cause / Genealogy to show the descent of the seigneuries of St. Ou. e n and Rozel / Genealogy to show persons concerned with the Tazza at St. Ouen's Manor and heraldic stone at Trinity Manor); Glossary of Architectural Terms; Bibliography; Index; (Additional notes for Second Edition). Light edge wear to boards, two. t iny soiling specks on bottom of text block. Dust jacket has moderate edge wear/wrinkling, small chips and tears, tear with creases on front panel, light rubbing on rear panel, a few very small scuffs and faint liquid marks on front cover, now in. a mylar sleeve. Very Good/Good-. more information
Offered by Capricorn Books (Canada) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 9) |
INTRODUCTORY HANDBOOK TO THE STYLES OF ENGLISH ARCHITECTURE. PART I. THE MIDDLE AGES (SAXON TIMES TO THE 15TH CENTURY). SIXTH EDITION REVISED
|
|
|
B.T. Batsford, London, (1945), 6th edition, revised.. 35 pp, 8vo, card covers. "A companion to the series of large scale comparative diagrams prepared for the use of schools, teachers, sutdents and others." Profusely illus. in b&w with drawings and plans reduced from the large scale wall diagrams. C. overs Anglo-Saxon, Norman, Medieval, Early English, Monastic architecture. Interior - minor light scattered foxing on first and last pages, old price in pencil at top of fist page, otherwise clean and tight. Exterior - minor edgewear/soiling. , l i g h t foxing stains to top of textblock. A bright, sound copy. VG. more information
Offered by Capricorn Books (Canada) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 10) |
SINAN
|
|
|
Charles Scribner's Sons, New York, (1972).. 299 pp, large 8vo, hard cover in dust jacket. B&w photographs. "Sinan abdur-Mennan, the great 16th century Ottoman architect, was a slave and a soldier. First a Janissary and then a commanding officer of the Sultan's bodyguard, he was made Royal . Chief Architect by Sultan Suleyman the Magnificent. In fifty years, until his death at ninety-nine, Sinan built more buildings than any other architect who has ever lived. All the best still stand, among them the Imperial Friday Mosques...In this . brilliantly written book, Mr. Stratton conveys the rich, complex texture of the Ottoman world. 'Sinan' is both history and biography, as well as a detailed, perceptive study of a monumental artistic achievement." Light fading to top/bottom edges o. f boards. Dust jacket has light edge wear/wrinkling, one small closed tear, 1" chip at bottom of rear panel with associated soft creases. VG/G. more information
Offered by Capricorn Books (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 11) |
SPACE: RESHAPING YOUR HOME FOR THE WAY YOU WANT TO LIVE
|
|
|
Conran Octopus, (London, 1999).. 160 pp, 4to, hard cover in dust jacket. Profusely illustrated with color photographs and b&w floor plans. "...offers innovative, exciting solutions to the problems of awkward, cramped or unused areas. With ideas for terrace houses, studios and ap. artments, this book opens your eyes to ways of interpreting and sculpting space - from clever, small-scale improvements, such as adding internal windows to open up a room and bring in extra light, to more ambitious undertakings like adding an ex. t e n s ion. Over 15 real-life case studies provide inspiration and prove that you don't have to spend a fortune to achieve better-planned, more desirable living areas. There is help in assessing the potential of your home, understanding materials. a nd l ig hting, and advice on how to get the most from professionals..." Light wear to bottom of boards, a few tiny marks to boards. Dust jacket has minor edge wrinkling, light rubbing- mainly to rear panel. VG/VG. more information
Offered by Capricorn Books (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 12) |
ANCIENT ENGLISH HOUSES, 1240-1612
|
|
|
Chatto & Windus, London, 1988, first edition.. 239 pp, square small 4to (10" x 10"), hard cover in dust jacket. ISBN 0701131764 Profusely illustrated with colour and b&w photographs. "Here is a richly illustrated chronicle of some of England's most beautiful houses, built between 1240 and the. early seventeenth century. Hidden in spectacular countryside, often at the end of long, narrow driveways, most are privately owned. Some are lived in by the families who built them hundreds of years ago. Before Christopher Simon Sykes' work fo. r this book, few of them had ever been written about or photographed. A medieval fortified manor, a timber-framed hall on a moated island, a seventeenth-century summer house nestling in a vast, ancient lime tree; winding turret stairs, mullioned w. in d ows, priest holes, Great Halls with hammer beam roofs, superb plasterwork, stonework and panelling - these are some of the many treasures which (the author) has discovered and photographed for this delightful book." Book is slightly cocked, li. ght w aviness at fore-edge of textblock. Dust jacket has been price clipped, has minor edge wrinkling, soft wrinkle on rear panel, very light rubbing. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by Capricorn Books (Canada) |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 13) |
VICTORIAN ARCHITECTURE IN LONDON AND SOUTHWESTERN ONTARIO: SYMBOLS OF ASPIRATION
|
|
|
University of Toronto Press, Toronto, 1986.. 493 pp, small 4to (10 5/8" H), hard cover in dust jacket. ISBN 0802056989 INSCRIBED ON HALF TITLE PAGE: "BEST WISHES FROM NANCY Z. TAUSKY 7 DEC. 1986 / WITH GOOD WISHES - LYNNE D. DISTEFANO 7 DECEMBER 1986". "Beginning with a discussion of the a. rea's history, (the authors) explore the work of the most prominent architectural firm in Victorian London - Robinson, Tracy, Durand and Moore - and its role in the development of southwestern Ontario. From their focus on specific architects emerg. e s a broarder picture of the factors that typically shaped Victorian towns. They consider the various theories and movements that were given expression in Victorian building design, the social influences on the period's architecture, the evolutio. n of building technology, and the state of the architectural profession in general during the nineteenth and early twentieth centuries. At the heart of the book, of course, are the buildings. Churches, banks, schools, courthouses, stores, and all. m ann er of public buildings, as well as private homes are represented. Extensively illustrated, the book includes old photographs, reproductions of drawings and plans, and contemporary photographs of buildings which still stand, taken specially f. or this volume by Ian MacEachern." Very light browning in margins of pages and edges of textblock, tiny surface paper loss at top of inside front hinge, very light edge rubbing, light wrinkling at top/bottom of spine. Dust jacket has very light e. dge wrin kling, slight fading on spine and at bottom of rear hinge area. Very Good+/Very Good. more information
Offered by Capricorn Books (Canada) |
Price: $37.50
|
|
| 14) |
THE CHURCH OF NOTRE-DAME IN MONTREAL: AN ARCHITECTURAL HISTORY
|
|
|
McGill-Queen's University Press, Montreal, 1970, Ist ed.. 179 pp, small 4to, HC. One of the boldest building projects of the nineteenth century was the construction of the Church of Notre-Dame in Montreal. Officially opened in 1829, it was the first major example of Gothic Revival style in Canada. 54 il. lus. Very slight fading to spine and board edges. Original printed mylar dj has one chip 1" x 2" at bottom edge of rear panel, one small chip at top of spine, price clipped. VG/VG-. more information
Offered by Capricorn Books (Canada) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 15) |
THE VICTORIAN SOCIETY BOOK OF THE VICTORIAN HOUSE
|
|
|
Aurum Press, London, 2002, first edition.. 272 pp, 4to (11 1/2" H), hard cover in dust jacket. ISBN 1854108751 Profusely illustrated in colour and b&w with photographs, drawings, reproductions. "For any house-proud owner of a Victorian property this book respresents a unique and invaluabl. e resource. It is packed with information about Victorian architectural ideas, building methods and materials, as well as practical advice on maintenance and conservation. Part I provides a concise overview of the development of the Victorian ho. u s e, the many different architectural styles that came in and out of fashion over the period, and the lifestyles of the original owners the properties were designed to accommodate. Throughout, the emphasis is on family houses of various sizes rat. he r than the great homes of the wealthy, which are discussed only in relation to their influence on contemporary builders and architects. Part II discusses structures and materials, with chapters on brickwork, stone, renders and stuccos, roofs, wo. odw or k, windows and doors, ironwork and conservatories. In each case there is useful advice on symptoms of trouble, techniques for preservation and restoration, and the correct choice of materials. Part III covers services - fireplaces and chimn. eys, li ghting, kitchens and bathrooms - all topics where particular sensitivity is required in order to achieve a satisfactory compromise between preserving the spirit of the original building and meeting the requirements of a contemporary lifesty. le. Part IV covers all aspects of interior decoration, including plasterwork, decorative tiles, paint colours and finishes, wallcoverings, curtains and blinds, and floorcoverings. The book is completed by lists of further reading, places to visit . and usefu l addresses, which include sources of more detailed information and advice." Small creases at top corner of half-title/frontispiece page with slight color offset at top corner of title page, slight waviness to edges of textblock, sliight . bump to bo ttom corner of both boards. Dust jacket has minor edge wear, very light edge wrinkling at top/bottom of spine and flap-folds, one tiny closed tear, very light rubbing. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by Capricorn Books (Canada) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 16) |
MODERN ARCHITECTURE IN GERMANY
|
|
|
F. Bruckmann, Munich, (1952).. 80 pp, square 8vo, soft cover. Profusely illus with b&w photos. Contents: Modern Architecture in Germany by Bruno E. Werner; The Parliament Building in Bonn; Post War City Planning by Hubert Hoffman; Hanover City Planning; St. Paul's Church, Fran. kfort; The Dual Man by Rudolf Schwarz; Photographic Section; Conclusion; List of Architects; List of Photographs; Publications on Modern Architecture. Interior - a little light scattered foxing to first few pages, otherwise clean and tight wi. t h n o previous ownership marks. Exterior - minor edgewear, a little foxing to textblock edges, spine flat and uncreased. VG. more information
Offered by Capricorn Books (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 17) |
SOME FAMOUS ENGLISH COUNTRY HOMES FROM THE TIME OF HENRY VIII TO THE REGENCY
|
|
|
Antique Collector, London, 1951, first edition.. 172 pp, 4to (12 1/4" H), hard cover (red cloth with gold lettering on spine) - no dust jacket. Profusely illustrated with b&w photographs. A chronologically arranged overview of English country houses, showing exterior and interior views. Content. s: Compton Wynyates; Sutton Place; The President's Lodge, Corsham Court; Longford Castle; Ham House; Castle Ashby; Audley End; Boughton House; Drayton House; Langleys; Ditchley; Wimpole Hall; Althorp; Belmont; Stratfield Saye. Light foxing marks. o n endpapers - also on last index page, light tiny foxing marks on top and fore-edge of textblock, boards have slight curl at fore-edge, slight fading to spine and edges of boards, a few faint foxing marks on boards, minor wear at corners, light . w ri nk ling at top of spine. Good+. more information
Offered by Capricorn Books (Canada) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 18) |
THE BEAUTIFUL OLD HOUSES OF QUEBEC
|
|
|
University of Toronto Press, Toronto, (1975), 1st edition.. 125 pp, large oblong 8vo (8 3/4" H), hard cover in dust jacket. ISBN 0802021468 Inspired by the architecture of the past, P. Roy Wilson has spent numerous summers travelling across the province of Quebec, studying old houses and sketching them as . they originally appeared - not as they have been altered by time and man. Forty-nine of his pictures have been selected for presentation. Each is described briefly and a general introduction reviews the development of traditional Quebec architectu. re. Title page has been removed, small shallow bump on fore-edge of front board, minor browning to edges of textblock. Dust jacket has tiny tears and creasing at top of spine, several closed tears on rear panel - all archvally taped, very light . w a viness, minor soiling and rubbing, a few tiny dints on rear panel, minor browning, very light edge wrinkling. Good+/Good+. more information
Offered by Capricorn Books (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 19) |
HIP HOTELS: BUDGET
|
|
|
Thames & Hudson, (London, 2001).. 256 pp, large 8vo, soft cover with self-flaps. 512 fabulous photographs, 411 in color. " 'Hip Hotels: Budget'? Doesn't that sound too good to be true? But true it is. All the ingredients that make a 'Hip Hotel' - fantasy, originality, style, lo. cation - are available at less than astronomical rates, if only you know where to look. No less surprising is that they are truly global in range. Urban or remote, historic or post-industrial, Sunset Boulevard or Australian outback: take your. p i c k. These are hotels creatd by enthusiasts, and it shows. They include an original canal house on the Keizersgracht in Amsterdam, a collection of thatched huts overlooking a black-sand beach in Bali, a palace in the heart of the Marrakesh me. d in a, a nd a vast converted power plant in Hamburg, its massive machinery looming like sculpture over the interiors. You might choose to spend a week in an adobe mud village in Chile's Atacama Desert - or a weekend in Brighton at the new ultrahi. p, re tro -po p Hotel Pelirocco. The variety is sensational..." Interior - clean and tight with no previous ownership marks. Exterior - clean and bright. NF. more information
Offered by Capricorn Books (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 69 listings found. |









