Architecturefrom Capricorn Books |
|
Browse Architecture | Return to Capricorn Books | Even more ARCHITECTURE / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 69 listings found. |
| 1) |
ARCHITECTURAL BEAUTY IN EUROPE: GERMANY
|
|
|
Stephen Daye, New York, (1946).. iv, 87 pp, 4to hard cover in dust jacket. Profusely illustrated with full-page b&w photographs. "...contains eighty-one photographs of outstanding buildings and monuments which are either among the most famous works of European art and craftsmansh. ip or typical of a certain style, time, and region. Embracing a period of two thousand years - from the time of the building of the fortifications and temples by the Romans to the period just before National Socialism stamped even architecture . w i t h its tawdry taste - the book is exceedingly timely; many of the pictures of the palaces and churches it contains will be the last evidence of an irretrievable past. A concise preface introduces the interesting aspects of the various archite. ct ur ea l periods, and brief captions give the most pertinent data on every single work." Light scattered foxing on boards/spine, light browning to gutters of endpapers, light wrinkling at top of spine. Dust jacket is price-clipped, light edge we. ar/ wri nkl in g, moderate rubbing to rear panel, light scattrered foxing on inside, two small closed tears/creases. VG-/VG-. more information
Offered by Capricorn Books (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 2) |
THE GAIETY OF GABLES: ONTARIO'S ARCHITECTURAL FOK ART
|
|
|
McClelland and Stewart, (Toronto, 1974), Ist edition.. Unpaginated, small 4to, HC in dust jacket. INSCRIBED BY JOHN WILLARD ON HALF-TITLE PAGE. Profusely illustrated with b&w photos and drawings. "The story of Ontario's Barge Boards, also called Verge Boards and by the unversed, Gingerbread." A wond. erful look at a whimsical architectural decorative form - a type of folk art popular in the second half of the nineteenth century. Page edges browning lightly, a few tiny dints to bottoms of boards. Dust jacket has wrinkling and tiny tears/c. h i p s a t top of spine, moderate edgewear/rubbing, light soiling/wrinkling elsewhere. VG/G-. more information
Offered by Capricorn Books (Canada) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 3) |
OLD QUEBEC: IN THE DAYS BEFORE OUR DAY
|
|
|
Louis Carrier, Montreal, 1955, 2nd.. 232 pp, lg 8vo, HC. After reading many books on the history of New France, the author began to visit historic sites and shrines, studying legends and traditions, probing ruins from a scientific, archaeological view-point, setting straight the recor. d as to fact and fancy. This book is a result of his pilgrimages up and down the St. Lawrence Valley. Illus with b&w photos. Map eps. Edges of pages and eps starting to brown. Dj has several small chips and several closed tears with creas. e s , a small hole in rear panel not effecting text, light soiling. Spine of dj is darkening. VG/G+. more information
Offered by Capricorn Books (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 4) |
JOHANN BERNHARD FISCHER VON ERLACH
|
|
|
Bergland Verlag, Wien, 1957.. 58 pp text + plate section at rear, 7 1/8" H, card covers with attached dust jacket. 36 b&w illustrations - reproductions, photographs, floor plans. GERMAN TEXT ONLY. A look at the work of Austrian architect Johann Bernhard Fischer von Erlach, ac. tive from the end of the 17th century through the first half of the 18th century. Interior - clean and tight with no previous ownership marks. Exterior - one or two tiny foxing marks, minor edge wear/wrinkling, slight darkening to spine and edg. e s . Very Good. more information
Offered by Capricorn Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 5) |
THE COMPLETE HOUSE DETECTIVE: AN ONTARIO HOUSE AND ITS HISTORY
|
|
|
Boston Mills, Erin, Ontario, 1988.. 80 pp, 8 3/4" H, soft cover. ISBN 0919783716 B&w maps, photographs, reproductions. "The author uncovered the story of her own 150 year old house. Here she takes you step by step through her investigation and shows you how to do the same. A comp. lete guide to where to go and how to find all the information you need to become your own house detective." Contents: Types and Varieties of Early Ontario Houses; Investigation 34 Avondale Avenue, Willowdale; Ways of Investigating a Property in O. n tario; Bibliography; Acknowledgements; About the Author. Near Fine. more information
Offered by Capricorn Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 6) |
C. BAILLAIRGE, ARCT., ING.: DESSINS ARCHITECTURAUX. (CHARLES-PHILIPPE-FERDINAND BAILLAIRGE, ARCHITECTE, INGENIEUR.)
|
|
|
Ministere des Affaires culturelles, Quebec, 1979.. 24 pp, oblong (8" x 10") soft cover (stapled in wraps). Illustrated in sepiatone and colour with drawings (plans, elevations, architectural details). FRENCH TEXT ONLY. A look at the work of 19th century Quebec architect and engineer, Charles-Phil. ippe-Ferdinand Baillairge. Interior - clean and tight with no previous ownership marks. Exterior - light edge wear, light wrinkling on spine, light rubbing. Very Good-. more information
Offered by Capricorn Books (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 7) |
CONTEMPORARY CANADIAN ARCHITECTURE: THE MAINSTREAM AND BEYOND
|
|
|
Fitzhenry & Whiteside, Toronto, 1982.. 190 pp, 4to (11" H), hard cover in dust jacket. ISBN 0889025886 Profusely illustrated in b&w with photographs, drawings, plans. "The post-Expo era of Canadian architecture has produced works of international importance which have been recognized. in European, Japanese and American periodicals. With almost 200 illustrations and a text written for the enquiring general reader, the authors have selected and presented what they judge to be the most significant projects from this rich and con. t i nuing period....Through an examination of the National Gallery competition of 1976-77, the authors identify the mainstream concerns of Canadian architecture. Then, concentrating on major cities from coast to coast, they look at projects embodyi. ng a lternative movements that are suggestive of possible future directions, projects such as: Corridart in Montreal; Robson Square in Vancouver; the Pavilion '70 ski chalet in St. Sauveur, Quebec; Toronto's Eaton Centre; Winnipeg's St. Boniface Ca. the dra l; the Plus 15 system in Calgary; Edmonton's Citadel Theatre; and Halifax's waterfront restoration." Very tiny bump at bottom corner both boards, minor browning to edges of textblock. Dust jacket has one tiny closed tear with soft wrinkle,. ver y li ght browning on spine and top edge. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by Capricorn Books (Canada) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 8) |
LANDMARK: COTTAGES, CASTLES AND CURIOSITIES OF BRITAIN IN THE CARE OF THE LANDMARK TRUST
|
|
|
Weidenfeld & Nicolson, London, 1998, first edition.. 160 pp, oblong (7 3/4" H x 10 3/16" D) hard cover in dust jacket. ISBN 0297822993 Profusely illustrated with colour photographs. "Founded in 1965, the Landmark Trust is a charity that rescues and sympathetically restores buildings of historic or . architectural interest and then secures their future by making them available to rent to everyone. Landmark began with one building but now cares for over 160, and its extraordinary variety of properties offers a visual feast, beautifully captured . and described in this splendid volume by author and photographer Derry Brabbs. Landmarks come in all shapes and sizes, from tiny gatehouses and follies to magnificent priories and castles, fortified and unfortified. These photographs show not only. the picturesque exteriors but also the authentically decorated and furnished rooms within, and the text reveals the history and character of each of the hundred landmarks covered and gives a multitude of quirky and unexpected anecdotes revealing . t h e original spirit of the differing places." Small bump at bottom of spine, book slightly cocked. Dust jacket has minor wrinkling and minor rubbing. Very Good/Very Good+. more information
Offered by Capricorn Books (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 9) |
GOTHIC ARCHITECTURE. GREAT BUILDINGS AND HOW TO ENJOY THEM SERIES
|
|
|
Adam and Charles Black, London, 1911, reprint.. 125 pp, 8vo (8 3/4" H), hard cover (medium brown cloth with dark brown lettering/decoration. 48 full-page illustrations (photographs, drawings). Contents: Preface; The Gothic Language; Gothic Construction; Local Gothic; Gothic Ornamentation; The . Last Days of Gothic; Illustrations. Interior - previous owners name and gift inscription on front free endpaper, light browning to endpapers and text pages, a few places where book is lightly cracked - pages are firmly held. Exterior - moderate ed. ge wear/rubbing, three very small stains on spine/rear cover, small bump/wrinkles at top edge of rear board. Good reference copy.. more information
Offered by Capricorn Books (Canada) |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 10) |
ENGLISH ARCHITECTURE: AN ILLUSTRATED GLOSSARY. SECOND REVISED EDITION
|
|
|
Fitzhenry & Whiteside, Toronto, (1987), 2nd revised edition.. 192 pp, large 8vo (9 15/16" H), hard cover in dust jacket. Profusely illustrated with b&w photographs, drawings, details, plans. ISBN 0889029431 "A splendid and comprehensive guide to understanding our heritage of historic buildings...This book f. ulfils a longstanding need, providing a glossary of architecture that is illustrated in a way that the layman can instantly understand. The language of architecture has been almost lost and is vitally important: descriptions of buildings puzzle . m a n y of us, however enthusiastic we may be about their visual impact. To understand how styles and details should be described, and their significance, greatly helps the assessment and discussion of the heritage of buildings still around us. Th. e 30 0 magnificent photographs and drawings are a powerful reminder of the wealth of interest that the study of architecture can bring, at either casual or professional level." Slight waviness to edges of textblock. Dust jacket has light edge wrin. kl ing , minor soiling, minor wear at top of front flap-fold, light ink smudge at top of front flap. VG+/VG. more information
Offered by Capricorn Books (Canada) |
Price: $27.50
|
|
| 11) |
ARCHITECTURE IN ENGLAND
|
|
|
Weidenfeld & Nicolson (Educational), London, 1968.. 128 pp, large 8vo (9 1/4" H), hard cover in dust jacket. ISBN 298762102 B&w drawings, floor plans, elevations. "Illustrated with over 70 line drawings and plans, the text spans over 2,000 years of architecture in England. The account begins with. a discussion of the villas, camps and roads of Roman Britain, and shows how this heritage slowly decayed, giving way to the Romanesque imported by the conquering Normans. The soaring Gothic of the middle ages yields in its turn to another Europea. n influence, the Renaissance, which acquires its own English character. The Baroque, Pallandian and Neo-Classic movements are then analysed, and the survey is brought right up to date with the industrial and scientific revolutions of the nineteent. h and twentieth centuries, and their effects on techniques and styles. Dominant architectural styles are fully defined and illustrated, and the many examples given will stimulate a study in depth by means of visits to churches, houses, castles, mus. eu ms and modern streets and office blocks. The special value of this book for the student of architecture is the care taken by the author to illustrate his text at every point, with examples drawn from every field of architecture - ecclesiastical . and secular, domestic and institutional." Dust jacket has been price-clipped, has one small closed tear, very light edge wear. Very Good+/Very Good. more information
Offered by Capricorn Books (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 12) |
THE CANADIAN HOME: FROM CAVE TO ELECTRONIC COCOON
|
|
|
Durndurn Press, Toronto, 1997, 2nd printing.. 256 pp, 4to, HC in dust jacket. SIGNED BY AUTHOR 'IN APPRECIATION MARC DENHEZ 1998' ON HALF-TITLE PAGE. "(This book) is about fashion, politics, social mores, innovation, imagination, and technology. Prehistoric Inuit homes with windows of stretc. hed seal guts, the log cabin, the bungalow, the R-2000 house, habitations in space - Denhez examines the ways and wherefores of them all." Dust jacket has minor edgewear/rubbing, light wrinkling. VG+/VG. more information
Offered by Capricorn Books (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 13) |
ROBERT ADAM AND HIS CIRCLE IN EDINBURGH & ROME
|
|
|
John Murray, London, (1962), reprinted in March, 1962.. 394 pp, 8vo (approx. 9" H), hard cover in dust jacket. B&w plates, drawings, plans. "The chance discovery of several hundred letters written by Robert and James Adam from Italy led Mr. Fleming to search through archives in England and Scotland for. other correspondence from the Adam family. The book he has now written provides what is perhaps the most vivid and intimate account of the development of any British artist...After describing William Adam's (Robert's father) vigorous style of a. r c h itecture and his sons' training under him, Mr. Fleming follows Robert Adam south to Italy where he prolonged his studies for several years. He then describes Adam's difficulties in setting up practice in London and in finding patrons who woul. d en ab le him to express the new style he had developed in Rome. The reader is therefore present at the birth of the Adam style which was to revolutionize architecture and furniture design not only in Britain but also in the United States. This b. oo k w ill be of outstanding interest to all lovers of British art and architecture. It also provides a fascinating account of artistic and social life in Rome, Florence, Naples and Venice as seen through the eyes of a sharp-witted Scot who was bo. th a gr eat artist and a lively letter-writer." Small book store label at bottom of front pastedown, light wrinkling at top/bottom of spine, a few tiny/bumps to edges of boards. Dust jacket has moderate edge wear - mainly at top of spine area, lig. ht brown ing at edges, light rubbing. VG-/G+. more information
Offered by Capricorn Books (Canada) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 14) |
SALZBURG AND ITS CHURCHES
|
|
|
Kunstverlag Wolfrum, Wien, 1950.. 45 pp text + 64 b&w plates, 8vo (8 1/4" H), hard cover in dust jacket. Comprised of an introductory essay, two pages of floor plans, captions to the plates, a bibliography, a list of interesting secular buildings in Salzburg, and the plate section.. Minor browning at inside hinges, two corners with tiny bump, tiny foxing marks and slight darkening on top of textblock, light soiling on bottom edge of boards. Dust jacket has moderate rubbing, light soiling, light edge wear/wrinkling, one sma. l l closed tear with creases (archivally taped) and a few tiny chips/tears, waviness around publisher's glued on title label on front panel. Very Good-/Good. more information
Offered by Capricorn Books (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 15) |
THE ARCHITECTURE OF SIR CHRISTOPHER WREN
|
|
|
Lund Humphries, London, (1956), Ist edition.. 244 pp, small 4to (10 5/8" H), hard cover in dust jacket. Illustrated in b&w with plans, elevations, sections, drawings. "...present(s) the corpus of Wren's work, from early immaturity to accomplished mastery, as the result of a continuous process. of logical development...Wren's inspiration is traced in many parallels to works with which he is known to have been familiar; on the other hand, his conception of architecture is illuminated not only by a comparison with his predecessors, but . a l s o by reference to many of the works on art, philosophy, history, and science known to have been in his library...the text is complemented by an Annotated Abstract of the Wren Library, a Catalogue Raisonne of authenticated works, and a Summar. y of t he 880 extant drawings. There are 157 illustrations, reproducing, wherever possible, holograph material." Minor edgewear to boards, light foxing to edges of textblock. Dust jacket has moderate rubbing with additional scratches to rear pa. ne l, lig ht edgewear, creases at top/bottom of spine. VG/G. more information
Offered by Capricorn Books (Canada) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 16) |
DOCUMENTI DI ARCHITETTURA ARMENA / DOCUMENTS OF ARMENIAN ARCHITECTURE. 3. SANAHIN
|
|
|
Edizioni Ares, Milano, 1980, first edition.. 71 pp, square, small 4to (10 5/8" H x 10 5/8" D), soft cover with self-flaps. Profusely illustrated in color and b&w with photographs, plans, elevations, maps. English and Italian text, with section in Armenian at rear. Essays: Il complesso monas. tico di Sanahin (X-XIII sec.) / The monastery complex of Sanahin (X-XIII cent.); L'architettura di Sanahin / Architecture at Sanahin; Cronologia storica essenziale / Essential historical chronicle. "During the first decades of the XXth century, . A r m enian architecture was the centre of a lively discussion between the 'Orientalist' theories of Strzygowski and the 'western-Roman' theories of Rivoira regarding the origins of medieval architecture. Once the dilemma between Rome and the East . ha d be en overcome, the position of Armenia as a link between the two worlds - because of its geographical position and historical events - becomes undeniable. Armenian architecture, which is sometimes superficially considered as a peripheral area. of t he Byzantine world (also because it has normally been studied without direct, 'in situ' documentation) is now the subject of research conducted by the Department of Architecture of Milan University, in close cooperation with the Institute of . Arch ite ctu re of the Academy of Science of Armenia SSR. The aim of this collection of 'Documents' is to present for the first time a series of examples of Armenian architecture, supplying for each monument, an exhaustive, mostly unpublished colle. ction of photographic illustrations as well as a complete series of plans accompanied by one or more short introductory historical, critical and illustrative essays. The texts were prepared by members of the Armenian Academy of Sciences, by Italia. n rese arch ers and by scholars of other countries and are thus a further proof of cultural cooperation between the scholars of different nationalities." Interior - small bump at top corner of textblock, otherwise clean and tight with no other owne. rship m arks. Exterior - minor edge wear, minor edge wrinkling, small bump to top corner of covers. Very Good. more information
Offered by Capricorn Books (Canada) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 17) |
NIGEL COATES: BODY BUILDINGS AND CITY SCAPES. (CUTTING EDGE SERIES.)
|
|
|
Watson-Guptill, New York, (1999).. 64 pp, square 8vo, hard cover in dust jacket. Profusely illustrated in color and b&w with photos and drawings. "...examines the philosophy and design thinking of one of today's most innovative architect-designers; includes a detailed examination o. f Coates's key projects and inspirations; presents 150 color photographs, sketches, and drawings, some of them published here for the first time; provides a chronology of career and milestones; features designs for buildings, furniture, and exhibi. t i ons, including work for the Millennium Dome 'Body'." Fine/Fine. more information
Offered by Capricorn Books (Canada) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 18) |
A HISTORY OF ARCHITECTURE IN AND AROUND LONDON. ARRANGED TO ILLUSTRATE THE COURSE OF ARCHITECTURE IN ENGLAND UNTIL THE END OF THE NINETEENTH CENTURY WITH A LIST OF PRINCIPAL TWENTIETH-CENTURY BUILDINGS
|
|
|
Phoenix House, London, 1962, revised edition.. 264 pp, 8vo (8 9/16" H), hard cover in dust jacket. Over 150 b&w illustrations (drawings and photographs) showing buildings, floor plans, architectural details. "....(studies the architecture of London and) beyond to Kent, Surrey, Hertfordshire, a. nd elsewhere up to a limit of forty miles to introduce and describe the fine houses, churches, abbeys, palaces, and other buildings deserving of public interest in some of the home counties. It could justly be claimed that no major building of a. r c h itectural merit from Norman to our own time is overlooked, and some of the greater glories of London's stone are the subject of concise yet comprehensive essays, Westminster Abbey, for example, and the peculiarly beautiful Eltham Palace, so su. rp ri si ngly situated in what is now one of London's populous suburbs. But Mr Godfrey is far from a mere guide. His book brims with profound knowledge and an engaging enthusiasm. He understands that most of his readers are not versed in the term. s a nd ref erences of architecture, and these are introduced one by one, and the wonders and excitements of the art of building are revealed in their various beauty. Architectural features and comparative styles, together with plans and detailed dr. awin gs, are included in the 59 text figures, and there are 64 pages of plates containing 104 photographs and rare prints of buildings as they appeared in the past...." Minor wrinkling at top/bottom of spine. Dust jacket is price clipped, has mo. derat e ed ge we ar, three very small tears - one with creases, creasing at top/bottom of spine, moderate rubbing with color loss on spine - no lettering loss, slight fading to parts of spine. VG+/G. more information
Offered by Capricorn Books (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 19) |
HANNS PUCHSPAUM, DOMBAUMEISTER VON ST. STEPHAN
|
|
|
Kunstverlag Wolfrum, Wein, 1947.. 54 pp text + plate section at rear, 8 1/4" H, hard cover in dust jacket. 64 b&w plates (photographs and reproductions), showing interior and exterior views, plans, drawings, architectural details. B&w floor plans in text section. GERMAN TEXT ONLY. . A look at the Cathedral of St. Stephan in Vienna. Browning to endpapers, tiny foxing marks to top edge of book, very light foxing on spine/hinges, minor soiling and rubbing. Dust jacket has light edge wear/wrinkling, light rubbing/soiling on. r e ar panel, two tiny edge tears. Good+/Good+. more information
Offered by Capricorn Books (Canada) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 20) |
DAS BELVEDERE IN WIEN
|
|
|
Kunstverlag Wolfrum, Wien, 1946.. 38 pp text + plate section at rear, 8 5/16" H, hard cover in dust jacket. 48 b&w plates (photographs and reproductions) showing interiors, exteriors and architectural details. GERMAN TEXT ONLY. A look at the belvederes of Vienna. Tiny foxing mar. k on rear pastedown, book lightly cracked at plates 32/33, edges of textblock browned, top edge of book has tiny foxing marks, tiny bump to bottom of spine, slight darkening to spine. Dust jacket has edge wear/creasing at top edge, tiny chips/te. a r s at top of spine, light rubbing, moderate browning. Very Good-/Good. more information
Offered by Capricorn Books (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 21) |
ZUMIKON RESIDENCE
|
|
|
Monacelli, (New York, 1996).. 72 pp, large 8vo, soft cover with self-flaps. Profusely illustrated with color photographs, b&w elevations, plans. "...the Zumikon Residence in Switzerland, is the latest example of the firm's (Gwathmey Siegel) houses. The client requested a work. of architecture that would accommodate both the family and their extensive art collection: the result is this masterful composition that stands on a steep hill overlooking the Alps and Lake Zurich..." Interior - clean and tight with no previo. u s o wnership marks. Exterior - very minor rubbing. NF. more information
Offered by Capricorn Books (Canada) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 22) |
PARLIAMENT HOUSE: THE CHAMBERS OF THE HOUSE OF COMMONS
|
|
|
Architectural Press, London, (1950), Ist edition.. 200 pp, 8vo (8 3/4" H), hard cover in dust jacket. B&w photographs, reproductions, drawings, plans, elevations. Looks at the history of the Chambers of the House of Commons from 1547 to the time of printing. Chapters: Early Parliaments; The Palac. e of Westminster; St. Stephen's Chapel; The House of Commons in St. Stephen's Chapel; Later Alterations to St. Stephen's; The Fire of 1834; The Palace Rebuilt; Pugin - The Commons' Chamber; The New Chamber; Notes. Very light browning to text pag. e s - a little more on endpapers, light rubbing to boards, bottom corners lightly bumped, top of textblock is lightly foxed. Dust jacket has light edge wear/wrinkling, small chips and tiny stains at top/bottom of spine and flap-folds, rear panel a. nd s p ine heavily sun fadedbut picture and letterinf is legible, moderate rubbing to rear panel. VG-/G-. more information
Offered by Capricorn Books (Canada) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 23) |
STRUCTURES: THE WAY THINGS ARE BUILT
|
|
|
Macmillan, New York, (1990), Ist ed.. 240 pp, 4to, HC. Presents the superlative achievements of architecture and engineering: the largest, longest, highest, most massive and most ambitious structures ever made by human hands. The origins, design and construction of each of 43 structu. res are recounted in entertaining and informative text, illuminated with a wealth of photographs, working diagrams, cutaway drawings and etchings that bring the work to life. Dj has some light wrinkling at top of spine, minor edgewear and min. o r s c u ffs. VG+/VG. more information
Offered by Capricorn Books (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 24) |
FOUNDED UPON A ROCK: HISTORIC BUILDINGS OF HALIFAX AND VICINITY STANDING IN 1967
|
|
|
Heritage Trust of Nova Scotia, Halifax, Nova Scotia, (1975), 2nd edition, 7th printing.. 121 pp, 8vo, soft cover. A collection of b&w photographs of the architectural and historical heritage of Halifax and area with descriptions. Spine is slightly faded, light edgewear and soiling to covers. Previous owner's address label on ffep and. Historical Society stamp on bottom of title page. VG. more information
Offered by Capricorn Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 25) |
SEASONED TIMBERS: A SAMPLING OF HISTORIC BUILDINGS UNIQUE TO WESTERN NOVA SCOTIA. VOL. 1
|
|
|
Heritage Trust of Nova Scotia, Halifax, Nova Scotia, (1973), 2nd printing.. 152 pp, 8vo, soft cover. A collection of fine examples of Nova Scotia's architectural heritage in a small section of Halifax County. Many b&w photos with full descriptions. Includes small maps of areas represented. Covers and spine very lightly . soiled. Spine browning slightly. Previous owner's address label on ffep. VG. more information
Offered by Capricorn Books (Canada) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 26) |
ROBERT AM STERN: SELECTED WORKS. ARCHITECTURAL MONOGRAPHS NO 17
|
|
|
Academy Editions, (London, 1991).. 144 pp, 4to (12" H), soft cover with self-flaps. Profusely illustrated in color and b&w with photos, drawings, plans, elevations. "Robert Stern's work as an architect is indivisible from his abiding concern with history and historical style. He r. egards Post-Modernism not as a random recycling of past styles, but as a necessary liberation from what he calls the 'perennial present' of the Modern Movement. In the four essays reproduced in this Monograph he urges contemporary architects to . w i d en their vocabulary, to learn from the past in order to 'reunite current production with the traditions that a previous generation tried so hard to subvert'. The 33 projects featured here reveal the range of influences which have informed Rob. er t St ern's projects and buildings: from the Lutyens and Kahn inspired Lang and Westchester houses of the early 70s to later 'Shingle Style' solution such as the Lawson and Marblehead residences. Also featured are a number of larger scale buildi. ngs s uch as the Mexx International Headquarters in the Netherlands and the Disney Casting Center in Florida which have consolidated Stern's reputation over the last five years." Interior - small area of light soiling on half-title page, bottom o. f in sid e fr ont hinge cracked. Exterior - light edge wear, rubbing to glossy covers - no color loss, spine flat and uncreased. VG-. more information
Offered by Capricorn Books (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 27) |
CATHEDRALS OF ENGLAND, SCOTLAND AND WALES
|
|
|
Weidenfeld and Nicolson, London, 1990.. 216 pp, oblong small 8vo (7 3/4" H x 10 1/8" D), hard cover in dust jacket. ISBN 0297830139 Profusely illustrated in colour and b&w with photographs, reproductions, floor plans. "Paul Johnson begins his survey with the evolution of the cathedral . from its origins in Rome and Byzantium. He describes the coming of Romanesque to England and the astonishing building programme of the Normans. He looks at the emergence of Gothic at Canterbury, Lincoln and Wells, the French influence on the build. ing of Westminster Abbey, and the triumphs of the Decorated style in the thirteenth and fourteenth centuries. From these followed the most English of all architectural styles, the Perpendicular, which is traced from its spectacular beginnings at G. l oucester, through its maturity at York, Canterbury and Winchester to its exotic culmination at Bath and Oxford. This stylistic analysis includes the medieval cathedrals of Scotland and Wales and is brought up to date by a description of all the p. os t-Reformation cathedrals, Catholic, Anglican and Episcopalian, including such spectacular modern examples as Coventry and the twin cathedrals of Liverpool. Within this broadly chronological framework, the author examines the role played in cathe. dra l design by function and ideology and describes how these remarkable buildings were constructed, and the skill and determination of the architects and craftsmen who worked on them. A separate section deals with the wealth of treasures housed in. the se cathedrals, from stained glass, carvings and sculpture to manuscripts, paintings and plate. Superbly illustrated throughout with 150 photographs in black and white and colour, ground-plans and drawings, Paul Johnson's text is a comprehensive. stud y of the subject. A gazetteer provides useful information for the visitor on the 90 cathedrals in this fascinating and informative book." Book is slightly cocked. Dust jacket has minor edge wrinkling. Very Good+/Very Good+. more information
Offered by Capricorn Books (Canada) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 28) |
THE ESCORIAL AND LA GRANJA DE SAN ILDEFONSO. GREAT GALLERIES SERIES
|
|
|
Oldbourne, London, (1967).. 157 pp, small 4to, HC in dust jacket. Beautifully illustrated with many b&w and color photographs. A study of two imposing, but very different, Spanish royal residences and their collections - "The Escorial - built as a memorial church, a Pantheon. , and a retreat for the solace and meditation of the ruler Philip II, (an exercise in) sober severe classicsm...La Granja de San Ildefonso, surrounded by elaborate Baroque gardens, exemplifies the frivolous paganism of the Bourbons and is the m. o s t i mpressive establishment of eighteenth century Spain...." Minor edgewear/rubbing to boards. Dust jacket has light edgewear/wrinkling, minor rubbing. VG/VG. more information
Offered by Capricorn Books (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 29) |
PHILIP JOHNSON RECENT WORK. ARCHITECTURAL MONOGRAPHS NO 44. (PHILIP JOHNSON, RITCHIE & FIORE ARCHITECTS.)
|
|
|
(Academy Editions, London, 1996).. 127 pp, 4to (12" H), soft cover with self-flaps. Profusely illustrated in color and b&w with photographs, drawings, plans. "The recent projects featured in this monograph chart another stage in the career of this architectural chameleon, now in hi. s ninetieth year, and only serve to demonstrate his enthusiasm and propensity for new ideas and forms. In an informal interview with Frank Gehry and Jeffrey Kipnis, he discusses the accumulation and generation of these ideas through interaction . w i t h his contemporaries, including Frank Gehry himself and Peter Eisenman. The volume also reveals the methods of construction and engineering which are devised to realise the latest built forms, explained in several texts by Philip Johnson and . hi s co lleagues. Interior - clean and tight with no previous ownership marks. Exterior - light edge wear, tiny bump at bottom of spine, rubbing to glossy covers - no color loss, tiny scuff with scratches on rear cover. VG-. more information
Offered by Capricorn Books (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 30) |
VANISHING VICTORIANA
|
|
|
Elsevier-Phaidon, (Oxford, 1976), Ist printing.. 141 pp, 4to, HC with pictorial boards - no dust jacket. Pictorial endpapers, 88 b&w and 40 color photos. "...an illuminating study of the great buildings, the exquisite decorative detail, the fascinating, but easily overlooked, street furniture, t. hat were designed with such loving care by our Victorian ancestors..." Interior - small faint ghost sticker mark on front pastedown, otherwise clean and tight. Exterior - light edgewear/rubbing, lamination at hinges raised but not peeling. V. G. more information
Offered by Capricorn Books (Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 31) |
MONTREAL MOVIE PALACES: GREAT THEATRES OF THE GOLDEN ERA, 1884-1938
|
|
|
Archives of Canadian Art / Penumbra Press, Waterloo, Ontario, 1993.. 190 pp, oblong 8vo (9" H x 11 3/4" D), hard cover in dust jacket. ISBN 0921254482 Profusely illustrated with b&w photographs, reproductions. "There has never been another theatre-building boom like the one occasioned by the explosive success of t. he movies in the 1910s and 1920s. In Montreal alone, dozens of new theatres were built, not plain shoeboxes like modern cinemas, but huge and ornate halls with great domes glowing on distant ceilings and dizzying decorative schemes on the walls. . T hey were dream palaces, where ordinary people (for the mere price of a ticket) could sit amidst splendour and watch great dramas and romances unreel on the silver screen. This is the story of Montreal's movie palaces, as great and ornate as any o. n the continent, of the businessmen and architects and craftsmen who built them, the masses who flocked to them, of the glory days they knew in their glamorous reign and the hard times they faced with the rise of TV. Dane Lanken spent twenty years. st udying Montreal's movie palaces, interviewing the people who were there, searching for rare and previously unpublished archival photographs, and commissioning new views - while the theatres still stood - from leading architectural photographers . B ria n Merrett and Julie Greto. The result is a comprehensive and richly illustrated social, artistic, architectural and corporate history of an exuberant and little known era in Montreal's history." Slight waviness to edges of textblock, four sm. al l li ght old tape marks on free front endpaper. Dust jacket has minor rubbing, minor wrinkling at top/bottom of spine and flap-folds. Very Good/Very Good+. more information
Offered by Capricorn Books (Canada) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 32) |
FRANK LLOYD WRIGHT: THE WESTERN WORK
|
|
|
Chronicle, San Francisco, 1999, first edition.. 142 pp, oblong large 8vo (9 7/8" H), hard cover in dust jacket. ISBN 0811817857 Profusely illustrated with color and b&w photographs, drawings. "Known primarily for his iconic midwestern buildings, Frank Lloyd Wright found in the western United S. tates a new canvas on which to apply his theories of organic architecture. There he found radically different climates, abundant but unfamiliar building materials - even a different quality of light, which he sought to incorporate into his progre. s s ive designs. Surveying twenty-three projects in all the western states outside California, (this book) shows the profound leaps Wright made in his designs during the second half of his remarkable career. (It) melds Scot Zimmerman's revealing c. ol or photographs with an incisive text by Wright scholar Dixie Legler, creating an unparalleled tour of Wright's lesser-known masterpieces. From the Como Orchards Summer Colony in Montana to the soaring Grady Gammage Memorial Auditorium at Arizon. a S tat e University, numerous private residences, and several posthumously built projects, this survey explores Wright's timeless vision as reflected in an environment that he dearly loved." Very minor soiling to boards. Dust jacket has very mino. r ed ge w ear/wrinkling. Very Good+/Very Good+. more information
Offered by Capricorn Books (Canada) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 33) |
EDWARD JAMES LENNOX: "BUILDER OF TORONTO"
|
|
|
Dundurn Press, Toronto, 1995.. 118 pp, large 8vo (9 7/18" H), soft cover. ISBN 1550022040 Profusely illustrated with b&w photographs, plans, elevations. "From 1876 to 1915, Edward James Lennox was a formidable force in Toronto's architectural community. Many of his buildings . are still landmarks in a city that continues to evolve. Born and educated in Toronto, Lennox looked to the past for inspiration but was never captured by it. His prototypical Annex house on Madison Avenue, Old City Hall, and Casa Loma bear witness. to his technical expertise and aesthetic sensibilities. Through text and illustrations, this volume tells the story of a resolute architect whose vision helped shape an emerging city, and who in his time was called the 'builder of Toronto'." In. t e rior - clean and tight with no previous ownership marks. Exterior - minor wrinkle at bottom edge of front cover, very minor rubbing, slight waviness at top of textblock. Very Good+. more information
Offered by Capricorn Books (Canada) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 34) |
A HISTORY OF THE ENGLISH HOUSE: FROM PRIMITIVE TIMES TO THE VICTORIAN PERIOD
|
|
|
Omega, Ware, 1985, reprint.. 487 pp, 4to (11" H), hard cover in dust jacket. ISBN 1850070776 Profusely illustrated with b&w photographs, floor plans, drawings. "(This) reissue is prompted by the growth in general interest in historic buildings, for there is no work that prov. ides such a complete record in text, pictures, plans and drawings of the whole development of English domestic architecture. Indeed, its value to scholars is literally unique, for Nathaniel Lloyd, who devoted a lifetime to its compilation, was ab. l e to record many buildings which have either disappeared or been altered out of recognition. The book is divided into two parts. The first part consists of text which begins by tracing the development of the house from primitive times to the No. rm an period and, thereafter, devotes a chapter to each succeeding century. In the second part the same development is described in pictures, nearly nine hundred in number, which are grouped into sections under the headings of exteriors, entrances. , w ind ows, chimneys, interiors, wall treatment, ceilings, fireplaces, staircases, metalwork, etc. The arrangement of the illustrations allows the reader to study the chronological development of any one feature. When writing, the author consider. ed n ot o nly the professional architect (who will find it an invaluable source of reference, particularly in relation to conservation work) but also the general reader who, in the author's words, 'finds architecture an attractive subject, but so so. mplex as t o be difficult to grasp'. Those who want to know more about identifying features and construction methods of the various periods of English architecture will find this book an unrivalled guide to the rewarding pastime of looking intelli. gently at ou r architectural heritage." Four pages with small crease at top corner, one page with small area of creasing and tiny tear at top corner. Dust jacket has minor rubbing, minor edge wrinkling. Very Good/Very Good+. more information
Offered by Capricorn Books (Canada) |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 35) |
THE ARCHITECTURE OF HISTORICAL LEXINGTON
|
|
|
Historic Lexington Foundation/ University Press of Virginia, Charlottesville, 1980, second printing.. 314 pp, small 4to (10" H), hard cover in dust jacket. ISBN 0813906474 Profusely illustrated with b&w photographs, maps, floor plans, elevations, drawings, overlays. "For the first time, the architectural history of the town of Lexington and its t. wo nationally distinguished campuses has been appraised in a scholarly fashion. This Valley of Virginia community, together with Washington and Lee University and the Virginia Military Institute, presents exceptionally fine examples of American a. r c hitectural styles from the late eighteenth to the early twentieth century. A remarkable number of architects of national reputation, including Thomas U. Walter, Alexander Jackson Davis, and Bertram G. Goodhue, completed important work here. Th. is n ew study places the noteworthy buildings and their designers within the context of the architectural development of the Valley region and assesses their role in the evolution of the nation's styles. The volume is divided into three sections: . the to wn, Washington and Lee, and VMI. In each, an essay on the history of the development of representative styles is followed by a photographic survey of the buildings...." Slight waviness to edges of textblock, light wrinkling at top/bottom o. f sp ine. Dust jacket has light edge wrinkling - mainly at top/bottom of spine and flap-folds, minor rubbing/soiling, small tear/crease at top edge of front panel - archivally taped. Very Good+/Very Good. more information
Offered by Capricorn Books (Canada) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 36) |
PLEASURE OF RUINS. (ROLOFF BENY INTERPRETS IN PHOTOGRAPHS 'PLEASURE IN RUINS'.)
|
|
|
Holt, Rinehart and Winston, New York, (1977).. 240 pp, small 4to (10 1/4" H), hard cover in dust jacket. Pictorial endpapers, 16 color plates, 140 monotone plates, 26 maps and plans. "Angkor, Crac des Chevaliers, Tintern Abbey, Pereseopolis, Copan, Troy...magical ruins which have cast their sp. ell over some of the greatest writers in the English language. In our time, Rose Macaulay, the sensitive, witty, and astringent English novelist, was possessed by them and impelled to record their mysterious attraction in the evocative, romant. i c , yet precisely informed prose of 'Pleasure of Ruins'. Her book enchanted one man above all, Roloff Beny, the artist and supreme poet of the camera...Mr. Beny undertook a journey around the world...to explore and photograph the sites that had . es pe ci a lly kindled her imagination. With the editorial skill of her cousin, Constance Babington Smith, the project was triumphantly accomplished..." Page edges have very light browning. Dust jacket has minor egewear/wrinkling, small closed te. ar at bot to m of front flap fold. VG+/VG. more information
Offered by Capricorn Books (Canada) |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 37) |
CHARLES RENNIE MACKINTOSH
|
|
|
Country Life/Hamlyn, (Feltham, Middlesex, 1968), Ist edition.. 160 pp, small 4to, HC in dust jacket. 13 color plates and 112 b&w illustrations, including plans, elevations, projects and examples of his graphic work as well as many striking new photographs of Mackintosh's architecture. "This important new stud. y...celebrates the centenary of the great Scottish architect whose achievements and influence have only recently received appropriate recognition..." Previous owner's information on free front endpaper, pages edges browning very lightly, sun f. a d i n g to edges of boards, light edgewear/rubbing. Dust jacket has light/moderate edgewear, delamination to spine edges, top of spine chipped and frayed (not affecting lettering), light browning/soiling to rear panel - now protected in mylar sl. ee ve . A s ound reference copy. G+/Fair. more information
Offered by Capricorn Books (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 38) |
HALLOWED WALLS: CHURCH ARCHITECTURE OF UPPER CANADA
|
|
|
Clarke, Irwin, Toronto, (1975), Ist ed.. 304 pp, small 4to (10 1/2" H), hard cover in dust jacket. ISBN 0772010294 An excellent documentation of the church architecture of pre-Confederation Ontario. This well illus volume provides an entertaining and highly readable social history, with. anecdotes about the personalities and circumstances in each project that make us aware that behind every building was a builder, and housed in every church there was a congregation made up of people whose faith and aspirations were represented in . t he structures they erected. Waviness to edges of text block. Dust jacket has light edge wear, one small tear archivally taped, light fading to spine color and a little less on flap-folds. Very Good/Very Good-. more information
Offered by Capricorn Books (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 39) |
THE ANCESTRAL ROOF: DOMESTIC ARCHITECTURE OF UPPER CANADA
|
|
|
(Clarke, Irwin, Toronto, 1972), 5th printing.. 258 pp, small 4to (10 1/2" high), hard cover in dust jacket. Illustrated with b&w photos plus plan and elevations. ISBN 0772000239 The authors have produced a vital cultural and social history of the period 1783-1867, enlivened by the anecdotes a. nd myths which grew up around the houses described, their owners and builders. Five main styles of architecture are covered: Georgian, Loyalist, Regency, Classical Revival and Romantic Picturesque. Light wrinkling at top/bottom of spine, small b. u m p at top corner of both boards. Dust jacket has been price clipped, has small tears with creases (archivally taped) at top of spine, tiny chips and wrinkling - mainly at top/bottom of spine and flap-folds, light rubbing and soiling, small light. s ta in on rear panel, slight darkening to spine and flap-folds. Very Good/Good+. more information
Offered by Capricorn Books (Canada) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 40) |
THE PALACE INNS: A CONNOISSEUR'S GUIDE TO HISTORIC AMERICAN HOTELS
|
|
|
Stackpole, (Harrisburg, Pa., 1978).. 191 pp, 4to, soft cover. B&w photos, drawings, reproductions. "...(visit) fifteen of the best surviving examples of the days when 'a good hotel' was one of life's greatest and most varied pleasures. The 'palace inns' of America, like the Brown Pa. lace in Denver and the Palmer House in Chicago, were stages for high social drama of the 1800s and early twentieth century, and these hotels are still open to travelers searching for a sense of style and a link to a leisurely, more elegant era... . a b s orbing stories of the people who built and operated them, who lived, played, and loved in their glittering lobbies and ballrooms..." Interior - clean and tight with no previous ownership marks. Exterior - moderate rubbing to covers - main. ly a t sp ine edges, two small scuffs on rear spine edge, small creases at bottom corner of rear cover. Good. more information
Offered by Capricorn Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 41) |
VICTORIAN ARCHITECTURE IN HAMILTON
|
|
|
(Architectural Conservancy of Ontario, n.p., 1967).. 28 pp, 8vo, stapled in wraps. B&w photos and drawings of buildings and architectural details, fold-out front cover with keyed map of 30 Victorian buildings in Hamilton. "...provides a panorama, not a catalogue, of Hamilton's Victorian Buildings wi. th pictures, captions, and discourses...shows that Hamilton holds many superb examples of Pre-Confederation architecture..." Interior - clean and tight with no previous ownership marks. Exterior - light edgewear/rubbing, previous owners name . s t a m p on top of textblock. VG. more information
Offered by Capricorn Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 42) |
THE SCOTTISH THIRTIES: AN ARCHITECTURAL INTRODUCTION
|
|
|
Scottish Academic Press, Edinburgh, 1987.. 200 pp, small 4to (10 7/16" H), soft cover. ISBN 0707304946 Profusely illustrated in b&w and color with photographs, drawings, profiles, reproductions. "....raises questions concerning the nature and culture of Scotland between the Wars. What wa. s the influence of nationalism? Why did so many people abandon tenements for bungalows? What were the politics behind the new Scottish Office in Edinburgh? Why were new factories built mainly for consumer industries? What was an 'atmospheric'. ? What, in short, was the spirit of the Scottish thirties? Quoting extensively from interviews, contemporary descriptions, and the literature of the period, Charles McKean gives an introduction to the Thirties through its buildings, with over 400 . bl a ck-and-white and colour photographs and drawings." Interior - clean and tight with no previous ownership marks. Exterior - heavy bump to top front corner of book - migrates gradually to approx. page 90, very light soiling to bottom edge of t. ext bl o ck, minor rubbing. VG-. more information
Offered by Capricorn Books (Canada) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 43) |
CZECH ARCHITECTURE OF THE LUXEMBURG PERIOD
|
|
|
Artia, Prague, (1955).. 61 pp, text + 186 b&w reproductions at rear, 4to, hard cover in dust jacket. Beautiful b&w photographs showing buildings and architectural details. Contents: Introduction; The History of Czech Gothic Architecture; The Period of 1350-60; The Perio. d of 1360-70; The Period of 1370-80; The Period of 1380-90; The Period of 1390-1420; List of Illustrations. Focuses largely on Prague Castle and various churches. Light stains to margins of page with plates 43 & 44, tiny tear/chip to bottom of. p a g es (with plates 66-76) at gutter, slight bump to top of spine, covers slightly curved. Dust jacket has light edgewear; wrinkling at top/bottom of spine and flap folds; light wrinkling elsewhere. VG/VG-. more information
Offered by Capricorn Books (Canada) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 44) |
THE WORLD'S GREATEST ROYAL PALACES. INCLUDING THE ROYAL PALACES OF OSLO, STOCKHOLM AND COPENHAGEN
|
|
|
Grange, Hoo, Rochester, 2000.. 304 pp, folio (14 1/4" H), hard cover in dust jacket. ISBN 1840133732 Profusely illustrated in colour. "Built to astonish and to celebrate the magnificence of the most powerful families in the world, royal palaces and houses are the consequences . of an age in which the splendor and opulence of a prince or a people could be measured by the decor of a salon, by the grandeur of a building or the originality of a fountain. Suspended between the sky and the earth, as occurred in the Far East, or. solidly rooted to the ground, as was the norm in Europe, the house of the monarch has alwys been the meeting point of two minds: that of the master, who saw in his house the expression of his power and creativity, and that of the architect and tea. m s of craftsmen who built it for him, often creating a noble monument rather than a place to live....This book tells of the mysteries and legends of the buildings and the official and secret versions of the history of their occupants. The text is . co mplemented by a series of splendid photographs that together offer the reader a visit through space and time to the most famous palaces of the world where the lives of royal families and their courts burned bright and where beauty mixed with powe. r." Palaces covered: Royal Palace of Turin; Royal Palace of Caserta; Royal Palace of Versailles, Castle of Chambord; Castle of Fontainebleau; Alhambra; Escorial; Royal Palace of Queluz; Buckingham Palace; Hampton Court; Castle of Brussels; Het Loo. Pal ace; Castle of Neuschwanstein; Castle of Charlottenburg; Sans Souci; Schonbrunn; Esterhaza; Castle of Prague; Palace of Wilanow; Rosenborg; Royal Palace in Oslo; Royal Palace in Stockholm; Kremlin; Karskoe Selo; Peterhof; Topkapi Palace; Amber . Fort; Red Fort in Delhi; Forbidden City; Royal Palace in Bangkok. Small bump to three corners and to top/bottom of rear hinge. Dust jacket has light wear at corners and top/bottom of hinges, wrinkling at top/bottom of spine and flap-folds. Very . Good/V ery Good. more information
Offered by Capricorn Books (Canada) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 45) |
INSTANT ARCHITECTURE
|
|
|
Fawcett Columbine, New York, (1995).. 241 pp, 8vo (8" H), soft cover. B&w illus. "...surveys the striking history of building and design from the ziggurats of Mesopotamia to the tip of New York's Empire State Building. Lively, informative, and vastly entertaining, this colorful chron. icle explains how (and when) key architectural trends first arose, explores the major styles and movements in construction, and showcases the most famous designs and engineering marvels all time..." Interior - clean and tight with no previous ow. n e r ship marks. Exterior - clean and bright. NF. more information
Offered by Capricorn Books (Canada) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 46) |
RESTORATION: THE REBUILDING OF WINDSOR CASTLE
|
|
|
Michael Joseph / Royal Collection, London, 1997, 5th printing.. 280 pp, small 4to (10 9/16" H), hard cover in dust jacket. ISBN 071814192X Profusely illustrated in colour and b&w with photographs, reproductions, drawings, plans, elevations. "Windsor Castle is the oldest continuously occupied palace in the wor. ld. It is also, at least in the richness of the Upper Ward, one of the greatest. As bad luck would have it, the fire that swept through the Castle on 20 November 1992 destroyed or severely damaged nine of the finest state apartments in that pala. c e and more than 100 other rooms, of which the most significant was the medieval Great Kitchen. The dramatic story of the fire, told here for the first time with full access to those most closely involved, is only the introduction to this book. . Th e main story that unfolds from it is a fascinating account of an organization confronting and overcoming such disaster. In 'Restoration' Adam Nicolson details the Royal Household's immediate response and the choices that faced it: what to restor. e a nd how to restore it; what route to take through the complex environmental, technical and archaeological problems which multiplied through 'the vast intractable hulk' of the burnt Castle; how to keep such a complicated enterprise, involving tho. usan ds of people and millions of pounds, on track and on budget in the full glare of critical and media attention; how to make this job, in short, a model of its kind....Adam Nicolson has had exclusive and wide-ranging access not only to the record. s but to all those closely involved, from foresters to silk weavers, from the strategic minds in control of the project to the craftsmen responsble for carrying it to a successful conclusion." Book slight ly cocked, small bump at top of front hin. ge. D ust jacket has minor edge wrinkling. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by Capricorn Books (Canada) |
Price: $27.50
|
|
| 47) |
NOTRE-DAME DE QUEBEC: SON ARCHITECTURE ET SON RAYONNEMENT (1647-1922)
|
|
|
Editions du Pelican, Quebec, (1974).. 283 pp, small 4to (40" H), soft cover with self-flaps. TEXT IN FRENCH. Profusely illustrated in b&w with photographs, plans, elevations, reproductions, drawings. The architectural history of Notre-Dame cathedral in Quebec, from its earliest days,. through bombardment suffered during the seige of Quebec in 1959, through renovations, etc. up to its reconstruction after a major fire in 1922. Interior - clean and tight with no previous ownership marks. Exterior - very light edge wear, lig. h t s oiling to bottom of textblock, spinr has a few faint wrinkles. VG. more information
Offered by Capricorn Books (Canada) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 48) |
AMERICAN VICTORIAN COTTAGE HOMES
|
|
|
Dover, New York, (1990), reprint.. Unpaginated, 4to, soft cover. "Reprinted from a rare original edition, this fascinating book presents 'practical designs of low and medium priced houses' offered in 1878 by the Bridgeport, Connecticut architectural firm of Palliser, Palliser & Co. . Most of the (forty) designs are in the cottage style, and range from two-room dwellings to multilevel structures with space for libraries, pantries, porches, storage cellars, sculleries, and dressing rooms. Each design is presented in front and si. de elevations. Floor plans for all levels are included along with details of decorative additions to the exteriors." Interior - a few tiny dog-ears to bottom corner, otherwise clean and tight with no previous ownership marks. Exterior - lig. h t e d g ewear, slight curling to edges of front cover , small soft crease to bottom corner of rear cover with slight migration into last few pages, spine flat and uncreased. VG-. more information
Offered by Capricorn Books (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 49) |
THE STORY OF BUCKINGHAM PALACE: THE ROYAL HOME THROUGH SEVEN REIGNS
|
|
|
Odhams, London, (1951).. 288 pp, 8vo (8 7/16" H), hard cover in dust jacket. B&w photos, plans. "...tells the story of Buckingham Palace through the reigns of seven British monarchs, describing how and why it was built and the purposes for which it has been used since its. foundation. It traces the history of the Palace from its earliest origins as the private home of Sir William Blake, erected in 1623 on a site that was formerly the scene of a rowdy, disreputable pleasure-garden. And it reacalls three centuries. o f replanning and rebuilding from which emerged the Palace that today is the premier residence of the British Royal Family...this is not the impersonal history of a building...it is the warm, human story of all the people who, through the years, . h av e helped to make the Palace what it is today - from architects to ambassadors, from statemen to stonemasons, from kings and queens to kitchen maids and cabinet-makers..." 1 1/2" split to paper on inside front hinge, some very light browning to. e ndp ap ers, slight small bump to corners, light foxing marks on edges of textblock, very light browning to edges of spine and boards. Dust jacket is price clipped, has light to moderate edge wear/wrinkling, several small tears and one small chip. , s ligh t d arkening to spine and flap-folds, small crease on front flap and rear panel. G/G-. more information
Offered by Capricorn Books (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 50) |
EUPALINO. CULTURA DELLA CITTA & DELLA CASA / CITY & HOUSE CULTURE. RIVISTA TRIMESTRALE / QUARTERLY MAGAZINE. N.2 PRIMAVERA 1984
|
|
|
L'Erma di Bretschneider, Rome, 1984.. 56 pp (some fold-out) + numerous adverisements, folio (16 1/2" H), soft cover. Profusely illustrated in colour and b&w with photographs, drawings, reproductions, plans, elevations. Bilingual text (Italian/English). Contents: The Philosophy of th. e period; Under two cultures; The shape of the house; Return to the city; A Temple on the water; The Rome Colosso; Through the eyes of William Morris; News from nowhere; The tale of an ancient; Assassin the hope of art; Images for the Biennale; Th. e scene of things. Lavishly produced on heavy stock. Interior - "sample only" stamp on first page, tiny or very small crease at top corner of pages, otherwise clean and tight with no other ownership marks. Exterior - very light edge wear, three . ve r y small corner creses, small business label on rear cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by Capricorn Books (Canada) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 69 listings found. |






















