Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

BRITISH HISTORY

from Capricorn Books

Browse BRITISH HISTORY | Return to Capricorn Books | Even more HISTORY / Europe / Great Britain books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 177 listings found.
1) FAREWELL THE TRUMPETS: AN IMPERIAL RETREAT
Morris, James

Penguin, (Harmondsworth, Middlesex, 1979).. 576 pp, Trade paperback. B&w maps. Part three of Morris' trilogy on the British Empire. This volume starts with Victoria's Jubilee and ends with Winston Churchill's death in 1965, covering the second Boer War, British invasion of Tibet, India's i. ndependence, the two world wars, etc. Interior - pages browning lightly, otherwise clean and tight with no previous ownership marks. Exterior - light edgewear, spine flat and uncreased. VG. more information

Offered by Capricorn Books (Canada)
Price: $50.00
2) A MACHYNLLETH TRIAD
Morris, Jan and Morys, Twm

A MACHYNLLETH TRIAD
Viking, (London, 1994), Ist thus.. 182 pp, 8vo (8 3/4" H), hard cover in dust jacket. Bilingual text (English/Welsh). "A Machynlleth Triad, whose title recalls a medieval Welsh literary and gnomic device, fancifully describes - in both English and Welsh - the Welsh town of Machynll. eth at three moments of its history. In 'Y Gorffennol: The Past', we visit Machynlleth during the Welsh rebellion of the early fifteenth century, when Owain Glydwr the patriot leader held a parliament and, according to tradition, was crowned Pri. n c e of Wales. 'Y Presennol: The Present' examines the town's personality in 1991, when it celebrated the 700th anniversary of its foundation. The English conquerors are gone; yet the Cymry Cymraeg, the Welsh-speaking Welsh, are not obviously in. t he a scendant. Wales is still in a kind of historical limbo. In the third part, 'Y Dyfodol: The Future', we are projected into the twenty-first century to visit a Machynlleth celebrating its (unspecified) anniversary as capital of the Welsh Re. pub lic , a n independent neutral state within a federal Europe. The contemporary segment is more or less reportage, the other two imaginative essays. The whole work presents an artistic portrait of the condition and possible destiny not just of a. sin gle smal l market town, but of an ancient European people..." Dust jacket has minor edge wear/wrinkling. NF/VG+. more information

Offered by Capricorn Books (Canada)
Price: $20.00
3) NORTH WALES. THE 'BEAUTIFUL BRITAIN' SERIES
Morris, Joseph E

NORTH WALES.  THE 'BEAUTIFUL BRITAIN' SERIES
Adam & Charles Black, London, 1911.. 64 pp, 8vo (9" H), hard cover (medium blue cloth with dark blue lettering, banding and decorations on spine and front board, colour pastedown on front board) - no dust jacket. Pictorial endpapers, tipped-in colour frontispiece and 10 colour plates . - collated. Contents: Llangollen and the Vale of Clwyd; The North Coast from Conway to Carnarvon; Snowdon and the Mountains of Carnarvonshire; The Mountains of Merioneth; Index. Very light browning and scattered light foxing marks on textpages an. d endpapers, light browning and tiny foxing marks on fore-edge and bottom of textblock, a few tiny soiling specks in margin of pages 62 & 63, tiny liquid stain at fore-edge of last illustration page, very light edge wear to boards, tiny dint at bo. t t om of front board, darkening to top edge of boards, light wrinkling at top/bottom of spine, slight fading to spine color. Good+. more information

Offered by Capricorn Books (Canada)
Price: $20.00
4) PETER'S LETTERS TO HIS KINSFOLK. 3 VOLUME SET. SECOND EDITION
Morris, Peter. (Pseudonym of J.G. Lockhart.)

PETER'S LETTERS TO HIS KINSFOLK.  3 VOLUME SET.  SECOND EDITION
William Blackwood, Edinburgh, 1819, second edition.. 333 pp, 363 pp, 351 pp + 24 page "Postscript to the Third Edition" in the form of a letter to Samuel Taylor Coleridge, Esq., dated November 1819. 3 volume set, 8vo (8 1/2" H), hard covers (brick-coloured cloth with gold lettering on spines). B&w i. llustrations (collated). A series of letters, purported to be authored by Peter Morris, M.D., but in fact by J.G. Lockhart, giving details of travel through Scotland. Much information on Edinbugh and Glasgow, with detours into many areas of Scot. t i sh life, including the arts, the bar, ladies' dress, booksellers, shops, Sabbath observances, a Robert Burns' dinner, etc., etc. Small piece cut from top corner of title page of volume one, a few small light foxing marks thoughout pages, minor . br ow ning to pages, very light soiling to endpapers - tiny ink stain at top of front endpapers of volume three, light waviness and a few soft creases on pages, edges of textblocks are browned, boards have light to moderate edge wear/rubbing, wrinkl. ing at top/bottom of spine, light soiling and some darkening to spines and parts of boards. Good+. more information

Offered by Capricorn Books (Canada)
Price: $155.00
5) BIRDS OF A DIFFERENT PLUMAGE: A STUDY OF BRITISH-INDIAN RELATIONS FROM AKBAR TO CURZON
Mudford, Peter

BIRDS OF A DIFFERENT PLUMAGE: A STUDY OF BRITISH-INDIAN RELATIONS FROM AKBAR TO CURZON
Collins, London, 1974, first edition.. 314 pp, 8vo (8 3/4" H), hard cover in dust jacket. ISBN: 0002160617. B&w plates, maps. "...not intended as a 'history' of British India, but as the study of a relationship and the way of life that grew from it. The story begins nearly four hundr. ed years ago, on 5th April 1584, when the first three Englishmen - prisoners in neighbouring Portuguese Goa - escaped across the border into India. It ends with the Imperial climax - the Viceroyalty of Lord Curzon - at the start of the long stru. g g l e which led to Independence in 1947. The cast includes the very famous, from Clive, Hastings and Burke to Kipling and Rabindranath Tagore, but also the less well known, the diarists, explorers and travellers, who recorded their impressions of. a l an d understandably strange and dangerous..." Light wrinkling at top/bottom of spine, minor edge wear, small shallow bump at top edge of front board, fianr erased pencil marks on free front endpaper. Dust jacket is price clipped, has light t. o m ode rat e edge wear/wrinkling at top/bottom of spine and flap-folds, a few tiny chips, one tiny closed tear, small ghost sticker mark on front flap, very small stain at bottom edge of front panel, fading to spine color. Very Good/Good. more information

Offered by Capricorn Books (Canada)
Price: $17.50
6) KING EDWARD'S SCHOOL, BIRMINGHAM
N/A

KING EDWARD'S SCHOOL, BIRMINGHAM
Basil Blackwell, Oxford, n.d. (c1964).. 56 pp, 8vo (8 11/16" H), hard cover (dark blue cloth with gold lettering on spine, gold seal on front board) - no dust jacket. Profusely illustrated with b&w photographs, reproductions. A brief pictorial overview of the history of King Edward's Sc. hool, Birmingham, dating back to 1552. Interior - light browning to enpapers and margins of text pages, school presentation label to previous owner on front pastedown, otherwise clean and tight with no other ownership marks. Exterior - light ed. g e wear, light fading to cloth on spine and on parts of boards, two very small watermarks at bottom of front board. Good+. more information

Offered by Capricorn Books (Canada)
Price: $20.00
7) BRIGHTON & HOVE 1963
N/A

BRIGHTON & HOVE 1963
Brighton Corporation, Brighton, 1963.. 128 pp, 9" H, soft cover - large fold-out "1963 Brighton and Hove Accommodation List and Map" laid in. Profusely illustrated with colour and b&w photographs, advertisements, two page street map. A tourist guide. Interior - clean and tight with no. previous ownership marks. Exterior - small soft crease at bottom corner of front cover - migrates slightly into first few pages. tiny scuff on front cover - two on rear cover, light wrinkling on spine. Very Good. more information

Offered by Capricorn Books (Canada)
Price: $15.00
8) THE DATE-BOOK OF REMARKABLE & MEMORABLE EVENTS CONNECTED WITH NOTTINGHAM AND ITS NEIGHBOURHOOD, 1884
N/A

THE DATE-BOOK OF REMARKABLE & MEMORABLE EVENTS CONNECTED WITH NOTTINGHAM AND ITS NEIGHBOURHOOD, 1884
Archive CD Books, Cinderford, Gloucestershire, 2003, no. 73 of 100 facsimile reprint copies.. 629 pp, 8vo (8 3/4" H), hard cover (brown boards with red title block, gold lettering and banding on spine) - no dust jacket. "The first edition of the Nottingham Date Book was compiled by John F Sutton, and published in 1852. That edition covered. the period 1750 to 1849 only. In 1879 John Field revised and added to the original work to bring it up to date to the year 1879, and a new edition was published. In 1884, a third and final edition was published. This new edition duplicated the. 1 879 edition, but with the addition of a supplement covering the period 1880 to 1884, and at the same time, a whole new section of 200 pages was added (titled Part 1) covering the period 850 to 1749. It is this final edition that we have publishe. d i n facsimile." Small area of minor soiling on bottom of textblock, minor rubbing on boards. Near Fine. more information

Offered by Capricorn Books (Canada)
Price: $150.00
9) A GUIDE TO THE RUINS OF KENILWORTH CASTLE
N/A

A GUIDE TO THE RUINS OF KENILWORTH CASTLE
W.H. Smith and Son, Warwick, n.d.. 23 pp, 6 1/8" H, soft cover (stapled in wraps). B&w photographs, reproductions. A small guidebook, giving a brief history of the Castle and its times, and a description of the ruins. Interior - staple is slightly rusty, otherwise clean and tight . with no previous ownership marks. Exterior - light to moderate soiling - mainly on rear cover, small soft corner crease on rear panel, staple slightly rusty. Good+. more information

Offered by Capricorn Books (Canada)
Price: $20.00
10) THE ROYAL MEWS, BUCKINGHAM PALACE. THE QUEEN'S HORSES AND CARRIAGES
N/A

THE ROYAL MEWS, BUCKINGHAM PALACE.  THE QUEEN'S HORSES AND CARRIAGES
Pitkin, London, 1979.. 33 pp, 9 3/4" H, soft cover. Profusely illustrated with colour photographs. Descriptions of the various types of coaches (Gold State Coach, Irish and Scottish State Coaches, Glass Coach, Ascot Landaus, Broughams, etc.), horses, liveries, harness, . and the odd motor car, that inhabit the Royal Mews. Interior - clean and tight with no previous ownership marks. Exterior - very minor edge wear to covers. Very Good+. more information

Offered by Capricorn Books (Canada)
Price: $7.50
11) HISTORIC TOWNS AND SPAS IN ENGLAND
N/A

HISTORIC TOWNS AND SPAS IN ENGLAND
British Travel and Holidays Association, London, 1956.. 84 pp, 7 1/4" H, soft cover. B&w photographs, advertisements. An alphabetic listing of selected English towns, giving their county, population, distance from London, early closing days with a short history and notes on items of interest. Interior. - very light foxing marks on inside of covers and first and last few pages, otherwise clean and tight with no previous ownership marks. Exterior - tiny faint foxing marks on edges of textblock, minor soiling, faint wrinkles on spine. Very Good-. more information

Offered by Capricorn Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
12) BACON'S ROUTE GUIDE TO 150 MILES ROUND LONDON FOR CYCLISTS AND MOTORISTS
N/A

BACON'S ROUTE GUIDE TO 150 MILES ROUND LONDON FOR CYCLISTS AND MOTORISTS
G.W. Bacon, London, [c1913].. 28 pp + publisher's ads, 6 3/8" H, soft cover (stapled in wraps). The contents are divided into two sections: "Cyclist's Route Guide, 150 Miles Around London: Index to Routes (To and From)" and "150 Miles Round London: Popular Road Routes for Cycl. ists - Distances in Miles and Furlongs. Interior - minor browning to pages - a few tiny foxing marks, staples are rusty, soft wrinkles on pages, one page with tiny edge tear and small corner crease otherwise clean and tight with no other ownershi. p marks. Exterior - light browning, light to moderte soiling, light edge wear - mainly on spine. Good. more information

Offered by Capricorn Books (Canada)
Price: $20.00
13) CENTRAL LIVERPOOL POCKET ATLAS AND GUIDE. (BARTHOLOMEW'S POCKET ATLAS AND GUIDE TO CENTRAL LIVERPOOL.)
N/A

CENTRAL LIVERPOOL POCKET ATLAS AND GUIDE.  (BARTHOLOMEW'S POCKET ATLAS AND GUIDE TO CENTRAL LIVERPOOL.)
John Bartholomew & Son, Edinburgh, 1949.. 32 pp, of maps, 16 pp, index, 7 1/4" H, cloth covered card covers. Includes: Principal Railway Stations; Hotels; Baths; Theatres; Principal Cinemas; Museums, Art Galleries and Libraries; Monuments; Public Buildings; Principal Parks. Interior - ver. y small stain in margin of page 4, very small crease at top corner of pages, archival tape tear to tiny tear at fore-edge of page 29/30, otherwise clean and tight with no other ownership marks. Exterior - very light edge wear, light bowing to co. v e r s, slight wrinkling in cloth at top edge of rear cover, small bump to top corners. VG. more information

Offered by Capricorn Books (Canada)
Price: $20.00
14) ARNOLD WITH DAYBROOK AND REDHILL ON OLD PICTURE POSTCARDS
Negus, Ken

ARNOLD WITH DAYBROOK AND REDHILL ON OLD PICTURE POSTCARDS
Reflections of a Bygone Age, Keyworth, Nottingham, 1991.. 37 pp, 8 1/4" H, soft cover (stapled in wraps). ISBN 0946245479 'Yesterday's Nottinghamshire' series no. 14. "A selection of picture postcards featuring scenes earlier this century, with informative captions." Interior - cigarette odor, otherwis. e clean and tight with no previous ownership marks. Exterior - very light browning to edges of textblock, minor wear at top of spine. Very Good. more information

Offered by Capricorn Books (Canada)
Price: $15.00
15) ARNOLD WITH DAYBROOK, REDHILL AND WOODTHORPE ON OLD PICTURE POSTCARDS. VOLUME 2
Negus, Ken

ARNOLD WITH DAYBROOK, REDHILL AND WOODTHORPE ON OLD PICTURE POSTCARDS.  VOLUME 2
Reflections of a Bygone Age, Keyworth, Nottingham, n.d. [ca. 1992].. 37 pp, 8 1/4" H, soft cover (stapled in wraps). ISBN 0946245622 'Yesterday's Nottinghamshire' series no. 19. "A further selection of picture postcards featuring scenes earlier this century, with detailed captions." Interior - cigarette odor, min. or browning to margins of pages, otherwise clean and tight with no previous ownership marks. Exterior - very light browning to edges of textblock, minor wear at top/bottom of spine. Very Good. more information

Offered by Capricorn Books (Canada)
Price: $15.00
16) THE GREAT LOCK-OUT OF 1926
Noel, Gerard

THE GREAT LOCK-OUT OF 1926
Constable, London, 1976, first edition.. 239 pp, 8vo (8 7/16" H), hard cover in dust jacket. ISBN 0094611602 B&w photographs. "When in the spring of 1926 the miners refused to accept lower rates of pay, which were being forced on them by the coal-owners, they were locked out of the pits. and thus became unemployed. 'The Great Lock-Out', as it came to be known, began at midnight on 30th of April and it precipitated the Great Strike. Conditions in the mines had, of course, improved since Lord Shaftesbury in the early 1840's reve. a l e d to a shocked nation their full horrors, with women, and children sometimes under five, working almost unendurable hours in appalling squalor; but they had improved much more slowly than the public at large imagined. Underground inspection, . fo r ex ample, was ludicrously inadequate. In 1913 a mine disaster at Sengenydd in Glamorgan, which was the result of the negligence of the owners and their agent, claimed 439 lives, and there were many subsequent disasters. With low wages, danger. ous w ork and bad conditions, the miners felt they had an unassailable case. Yet by November they had surrendered, beaten largely by the toughness, the intransigence and above all the power of the coal-owners. Were the miners embittered? Gerard. Noe l h as i nterviewed many veterans of the period, both miners and others, whose memories are fresh and vivid and whose accounts, which form a chapter in this book, recreate the atmosphere of tension and crisis which existed at the time. These e. ye-wi tnes s acc ounts are stangely ambivalent. No-one could possibly wish to exchange a time when miners were clawing at the pit-face for a few pounds a week for the sophisticated machinery and high wages of today. But there is a nostalgia for th. e valu es of camar aderie and sharing in distress which existed then in an intense form. A work of fiction would be hard put to compete with the pace, pathos, villainy, arrogance and sheer high drama of the Great Lock-Out and the General Strike wh. ich fol lowed it, as recounted in this book." Very soft crease at top corner of approx. page 155 to 180, tiny faint stain on free front endpaper, very light wrinkling at top/bottom of spine, slight darkening and very light foxing on edges of textbl. ock. Du st jac ket is price clipped, has slight fading to spine color, light browning/foxing at top edge. Very Good-/Very Good-. more information

Offered by Capricorn Books (Canada)
Price: $20.00
17) ROYAL WESTMINSTER: A STUDY OF ITS ORIGIN AND BUILDING, THE SCULPTURE AND PAINTING AND THE CORONATION CEREMONY
Noppen, J.G

Country Life, London, (1937), revised, enlarged edition.. 129 pp, small 4to (10" H), hard cover in dust jacket. B&w plates, floor plan. Contents: The Founding of Royal Westminster; Norman Days; The Palace and Abbey of King Henry III; The Middle Ages and Later; Westminster Stories; Westminster As It Is T. oday; The Coronation; Processions and Banquets; Sculpture; Painting. Very small surface paper pull on free front endpaper and back of frontispiece, minor edge wear to boards. Dust jacket has several small chips and tears, moderate to heavy soi. l i n g - mainly to rear panel and spine, now protected in a mylar sleeve. VG/G-. more information

Offered by Capricorn Books (Canada)
Price: $20.00
18) WEST COUNTRY PIRATES AND BUCCANEERS
Norris, Gerald

WEST COUNTRY PIRATES AND BUCCANEERS
Dovecote, Stanbridge, Wimborne, Dorset, 1990.. 133 pp, large 8vo (9 1/8" H), soft cover. ISBN 0946159866 B&w illustrations, maps. "With few exceptions, England's most celebrated pirates first put to sea from the creeks and harbours of Dorset, Devon, Cornwall, Somerset and Avon. Men like Blac. kbeard of Bristol, whose whiskered face 'frightened America more than any Comet!'; the successive buccaneers who turned Lundy Island into a pirate stronghold; Harry Pay, whose annual return to his home port of Poole with enough brandy and wine for. t he entire town left few sober; the great William Dampier, the only pirate whose portrait hangs in the National Portrait Gallery; and Captain Every, 'King of the Pirates', whose fortune was so immense he offered to pay of the National Debt in retu. r n for a Royal Pardon. Then there were the women: the blue-blooded Lady Killigrew of Falmouth, and Maria Cobham of Plymouth, who wore buckskin breeches and was as skilled with a dagger as she was with her brace of pistols." Interior - clean and t. ig ht with no previous ownership marks. Exterior - soft crease at bottom corner of covers, very small crease at top corner of front cover, very small bump at top of spine, minor rubbing. Very Good. more information

Offered by Capricorn Books (Canada)
Price: $15.00
19) THE REIGN OF EDWARD III: CROWN AND POLITICAL SOCIETY IN ENGLAND, 1327-1377
Ormrod, W.M

THE REIGN OF EDWARD III: CROWN AND POLITICAL SOCIETY IN ENGLAND, 1327-1377
Yale University Press, New Haven, (1993).. 280 pp + genealogical table, large 8vo (9 1/8" H), soft cover. "...provides not only a richly detailed study of the reign of Edward III but also a reassessment of his domestic achievements. By considering the history of the reign not in chronologi. cal or institutional terms but through Edward's relations with each section of the active political elite, Ormrod reveals Edward III as the prototype of a successful medieval king, rebuilding and enhancing the authority of the throne through the . l o n gest period of domestic peace in the Middle Ages." Interior - clean and tight with no previous ownership marks. Exterior - very minor rubbing. VG+. more information

Offered by Capricorn Books (Canada)
Price: $12.50
20) NOTTINGHAM'S LOST LANDMARKS ON OLD PICTURE POSTCARDS
Ottewell, David

NOTTINGHAM'S LOST LANDMARKS ON OLD PICTURE POSTCARDS
Reflections of a Bygone Age, Keyworth, Nottingham, 1992.. 37 pp, 8 1/4" H, soft cover (stapled in wraps). ISBN 0946245525 'Yesterday's Nottinghamshire' series no. 17. "A postcard trip down memory lane featuring famous Nottingham buildings and statues that are no longer with us." Interior - cigarette od. or, otherwise clean and tight with no previous ownership marks. Exterior - clean and bright. Very Good+. more information

Offered by Capricorn Books (Canada)
Price: $15.00
21) LEICESTERSHIRE. THE COUNTY BOOKS SERIES
Paget, Guy and Irvine, Lionel

LEICESTERSHIRE.  THE COUNTY BOOKS SERIES
Robert Hale, London, 1950, first edition.. 307 pp, 8vo (8 5/8" H), hard cover in dust jacket. B&w photographs, fold-out map at rear. "...Leicestershire is geographically the Heart of England, the speech of its country people is probably the purest in the land, and Leicester itself has the . distinction of having traditionally been founded by King Lear. Of the authors, Guy Paget is a Leicestershire man born and bred. His love of his native county is apparent in every page, whether he is discussing its history, its great families, its . industries, or its pleasures. Himself a past Master of Hounds, few people are so well suited to write about the most time-honoured and celebrated of English sports, and that part of England where hunting reached its zenith. Lionel Irvine was for m. any years the honorary librarian of the County Archaeological Society, and his knowledge of Leicestershire is only less than that of Guy Paget, with whom this book is no new collaboration....No activity or development escapes their interest or elu. d e s their eye, and the result is a book filled with information, and yet written with a light touch which makes it easy and delightful reading." Gift inscription, small erasure mark and very small tear archiavlly taped on front free endpaper; sli. gh t bump to board corners, very light edge wear, light wrinkling at top/bottom of spine, light browning at bottom of spine. Dust jacket has chips and tears at top/bottom of spine and flap-folds, light edge wear/wrinkling, light browning and rubbin. g o n rear panel. Very Good-/Good-. more information

Offered by Capricorn Books (Canada)
Price: $17.50
22) THE SERPENT AND THE STAG
Pearson, John

Holt, Rinehart & Winston, New York, (1984), Book Club.. 318 pp, large 8vo, HC. The saga of England's powerful and glamorous Cavendish family from the age of Henry VIII to the time of writing. Dj has very minor edgewear and a small crease at top of rear flap, VG/VG. more information

Offered by Capricorn Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
23) THE MEMOIRS OF LORD COUTANCHE: A JERSEYMAN LOOKS BACK
Pocock, H.R.S., recorded and compiled by. (Sir Alexander Coutanche.)

THE MEMOIRS OF LORD COUTANCHE: A JERSEYMAN LOOKS BACK
Phillimore, (London, 1975), first edition.. 223 pp, 8vo (8 11/16" H), hard cover in dust jacket. Color frontispiece, b&w plates. "Lord Coutanche was Bailiff of Jersey from 1935 to 1961. It is doubtful whether any other Bailiff in the Island's long history spanned such an eventful period, w. ith the German occupation dominating the first decade; and the present pattern of Jersey's life and economy being established during the years leading up to his retirement. When Lord Coutanche retired, the compiler of this book made many attempt. s t o induce him to write his memoirs, without success. But, eventually, Mr. Pocock persuaded him to record the events of his public life on tape and by reason of this perseverance we now have the text of what is, in effect, a ghost-written autobi. og r ap hy...Everyone who knew Lord Coutanche or who knew Jersey between the thirties and the sixties, will find this book both a fascinating 'read' and a work they will want to refer to again and again. It well warrants a permanent place on the bo. oks he lve s of all with interest in the modern history of Jersey. It is also a fitting tribute to the public career of a remarkable man." Dust jacket has very minor edge wear, tiny dint on front hinge, slight yellowing on rear panel, minor rubbin. g. NF/ VG. more information

Offered by Capricorn Books (Canada)
Price: $22.50
24) THE GUILDS OF THE CITY OF LONDON. BRITAIN IN PICTURES SERIES
Pooley, Ernest, Sir

THE GUILDS OF THE CITY OF LONDON.  BRITAIN IN PICTURES SERIES
William Collins, London, 1945, first edition.. 48 pp, 9" H, hard cover in dust jacket. 8 colour plates, 19 b&w illustrations. "Much of the early character of the Trade Guilds has gone, insofar as it related to the control of the trade, the strict organisation of apprentices and master craftsme. n, the sale and distribution of goods; although some Companies, such as the Fishmongers' which continues to manage the great market at Billingsgate, are still closely connected with their original trade. The Companies still maintain their ancien. t c eremonies and take responsibility for considerable works of charity and benevolence and for the support of schools and colleges, such as the Merchant Taylor's, St. Paul's, Oundle, Tonbridge, and many others. The annual Lord Mayor's Show is the. o n e occasion in the year when the ordinary public is made vividly aware of the active existence of the City Companies but their work goes on throughout the year and readers of this book will learn not only the origins of the Companies and their h. ist or y but will also undertand what they now contribute to the life of the City and the country as a whole. Three tiny foxing marks on free front endpaper, very light edge wear, tiny scuff on front board, tiny foxing marks on top of textblock, li. ght bro wn ing to edges of textblock, tiny bump to bottom of front hinge area, very light rubb marks on rear cover. Dust jacket has very light edge wear, one small closed tear, browning on spine. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by Capricorn Books (Canada)
Price: $15.00
25) THE YORKSHIRE DALES AND THE PEAK DISTRICT
Poucher, W.A

Constable, London, (1984), Ist ed.. 199 pp, small 4to, HC. Poucher revels in the contrasts that make the British landscape so rewarding for both climber and photographer. The Yorkshire Dales embrace both the dizzy limestone precipes of Malham Cove and the most secluded and tranquil . of dales. The Peak District is dramatic and austere, with its lonely moors and its breathtaking vertical Edges, some of which stretch for miles, challenging rock climbers. Profusely illus with color photos. Dj has minor scuffs and edgewear. VG+/. VG. more information

Offered by Capricorn Books (Canada)
Price: $15.00
26) THE DIARY OF A VICTORIAN LADY: SCENES FROM HER DAILY LIFE 1864-1865
Pountney, Adelaide

THE DIARY OF A VICTORIAN LADY:  SCENES FROM HER DAILY LIFE 1864-1865
Excellent Press, Ludlow, 1998, first edition.. Unpaginated, 6 3/4" H, hard cover (decorative pictorial boards with gold lettering on spine and front board) - no dust jacket. ISBN 1900318059 Patterned textured endpapers, monotone drawings, color frontispiece, family tree. "Adelaide Pounteny wr. ote and illustrated diaries for each of the years from 1863 to 1870....Within those years she left many days blank, and in some years pages have been torn out of the diaries - by whom, and for what reason, we do not know. This edition includes o. n l y the years 1864 and 1865, the two years for which most entries survive. In the diaries we meet Adelaide Pountney at the age of twenty-three, and the image she projects of herself is of an ordinary, very conventional, young lady of the Victori. an l ei sured classes. Yet, there are several indications that Adelaide was in fact anything but ordinary. Not only are the diaries themselves a remarkable artistic achievement - thanks to Adelaide's gift for observation and her talent for drawin. g - bu t i t seems that she may have deliberately omitted certain elements of her own story, leaving no more than the occasional hint of what might lie behind the gaps....In the diaries of these two years Adelaide says nothing of any romantic attac. hmen ts o f he r own. She is equally private in the following years, though every now and then she gives a hint of her more intimate feelings, most notably with this entry on the first page of her diary for 1867: 'Cecil Lionel - si tu savais combie. n je t'aim e.' Nowhere, of course, is there any indication of who the mysterious 'Cecil Lionel' might be. She never married. All readers have the same opportunity to reach their own conclusions on this - and of course other matters too - and theri. n lie s the magi c of the diaries. They tell us directly so much about how people looked and how people lived. They are far more subtle about how people loved. That is left for us to read between the lines." An attractively produced volume and a. n inte restin g soc ial history. Light waviness to fore-edge of textblock, minr wrinkles at topbottom of spine, minor rubbing. VG+. more information

Offered by Capricorn Books (Canada)
Price: $12.50
27) ST PAUL'S IN ITS GLORY: A CANDID HISTORY OF THE CATHEDRAL, 1831-1911
Prestige, G.L

ST PAUL'S IN ITS GLORY:  A CANDID HISTORY OF THE CATHEDRAL, 1831-1911
S.P.C.K., London, 1955, first edition.. 262 pp, 8vo (8 3/4" H), hard cover in dust jacket. B&w plates. "When Sydney Smith was admitted to a Canonry at St Paul's in October, 1831 'the two most conspicuous features of the Cathedral were vast emptiness and encompassing dirt'. The eighty y. ears which followed, until Gregory relinquished the deanery in 1911, were a period of immense changes in the life, operation, and embellishment of St Paul's. To every aspect of this reformation the author has brought a thorough knowledge of Cath. e d r al records, fine judgement, and agility in exposition. Much of the work is necessarily concerned with the mechanics of operating a great Church. Here and throughout the book the treatment is not only lucid but entertaining....As well as lear. ni ng t o understand the problems of Cathedral finance or the organization of the Choir School, we discover, for example, how the restive horses of Queen Victoria's carriage were pacified during the Diamond Jubilee Service of 1897. Dr Prestige's s. tud ies of the remarkable men who guided and served the affairs of St Paul's in these years show real depth and insight." Light soiling to edges of boards, minor wrinkling at top/bottom of spine. Dust jacket has light edge wear - mainly at top/b. otto m of spi ne and flap-folds, light edge wrinkling at top of spine and flap-folds, two very small tears with creases at top of rear panel, light soiling on rear panel, very light rubbing on front panel, browning to spine and flap-folds. Very Go. od+/V ery G ood. more information

Offered by Capricorn Books (Canada)
Price: $20.00
28) MANCHESTER...HEART OF THE INDUSTRIAL NORTH
Priestley, J.B., introduction

MANCHESTER...HEART OF THE INDUSTRIAL NORTH
Manchester Chamber of Commerce, Manchester, 1937.. 48 pp, 9 5/16" H, hard cover (brown suede-covered boards) - no dust jacket. 12 full-page colour illustrations. Contents: Foreword; Traditional; Commercial; Industrial; Financial; Navigational; Educational; Municipal; Medical; Cultural; Social; Rec. reational; Acknowledgements. Book very slightly cracked at three places, tiny bump to top corner of last few pages, bump and wear at top corner of rear board, tiny bump at other corners of boards, suede is rubbed and soiled, "Manchester" title is. v ery lightly embossed on front board - it is faint and seems to have glue residue from a label on it. Good reading copy only.. more information

Offered by Capricorn Books (Canada)
Price: $20.00
29) IN MANY RHYTHMS: AN AUTOBIOGRAPHY
Ravendale, Baroness

IN MANY RHYTHMS: AN AUTOBIOGRAPHY
Weidenfeld & Nicolson, London, 1953, first edition.. 328 pp, 8vo (8 11/16" H), hard cover in dust jacket. B&w photographs. "The author of these fascinating memoirs is the daughter of the Marquis Curzon of Kedleston, a distinguished Viceroy of India and Foreign Secretary. The title reflects the extr. aordinary versatility and many-sided interests and activities of the authoress. As a peeress in her own right, she has waged a life-long fight in the cause of equal rights for women. A passionate traveller, her many enthusiasms have sent her jo. u r n eying over most of the world. Her descriptions of places and people range from Viceregal Lodge, India, the diplomatic salons of Tokio, to humble peasant dwellings in China, Ceylon, and central Europe. Half American herself - her mother was t. he b ea utiful daughter of a Chicago financier - she has many friends and associates in U.S.A. The Hollywood of the twenties and thirties, where she met Valentino, Chaplin and Greta Garbo, the galaxy of artists, collectors, and adventurers in New . Yor k b etw een the wars - are all evoked in a highly individual and shrewdly perceptive way. There are illuminating pen portraits of the many colourful figures of English social life. As a music lover and friend and patron of many artists, her ge. nero sity has been boundless, as has been her selfless social work in many spheres. Lady Ravensdale's book is thronged with notable and splendid people and occasions, and is pervaded throughout by her own rich humanity." Two small foxing marks o. n rea r end paper s, very small foxing marks on edges of textblock - mainly on top of textblock, small slight corner bump, slight wrinkling at top/bottom of spine, light edge wear, tiny scuff on front board. Dust jacket is price clipped, moderate e. dge we ar/wri nkling and moderate rubbing, several chips and small tears, a few small foxing marks - mainly on inside surface. VG-/Fair. more information

Offered by Capricorn Books (Canada)
Price: $35.00
30) THE SPIRIT OF GOWER
Rees, Kenneth Clare. Signed.`

THE SPIRIT OF GOWER
R & S Brown, Swansea, 1991.. 36 pp + ads, 8 1/16" H, soft cover (stapled in wraps). ISBN 0948891033 B&w photographs, double-page centre map. SIGNED BY AUTHOR ON TITLE PAGE. "The Gower Peninsula was the first area in Britain to be designated as being of outstanding natural b. eauty in 1956 and it is on the many walks in the Gower countryside that this may best be appreciated." The author gives a brief description of some of the history of the area and sights to be seen while exploring on foot and by car. Interior - c. l e an and tight with no previous ownership marks. Exterior - minor soiling and rubbing. Very Good. more information

Offered by Capricorn Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
31) FASCISM IN BRITAIN: AN ANNOTATED BIBLOGRAPHY
Rees, Philip

FASCISM IN BRITAIN:  AN ANNOTATED BIBLOGRAPHY
Harvester Press, Hassocks, Sussex, 1979, first edition.. 243 pp, 8vo (8 3/4" H), hard cover in dust jacket. ISBN 0855279117 "This new, extremely comprehensive annotated reference work covers the history of British fascism from its beginnings in 1923 to the present time (early 1977). This is the first b. ibliography to cover British fascism, and is intended to provide a source book for the study of the subject and of Sir Oswald Mosley. It begins with the foundation of the British fascisti by Rotha Linton-Orman in 1923 and is fully up-to-date..... P h i lip Rees's aim has been to include as wide as possible a range of publications including the actual literature of the various movements, the opinions of contemporaries concerning these groups and their members, and later, more objective works.. " V er y light edge wear, minor wrinkling at top/bottom of spine, a few tiny light specks on front board. Dust jacket has minor edge wear/wrinkling, very light rubbing. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by Capricorn Books (Canada)
Price: $32.50
32) THE ROYAL OFFICE OF MASTER OF THE HORSE
Reese, M.M

THE ROYAL OFFICE OF MASTER OF THE HORSE
Threshold Books, London, (1976).. 360 pp, 4to (10 7/8" H), hard cover in dust jacket. ISBN 0901366900 Richly illustrated with 40 pages of color and over 200 monochrome plates. The first book to be published about this great office of the Royal Household which had its beginning o. ver a thousand years ago. It traces the story of the Master and his dept. from obsure origins in Pre-Saxon times to the organization of the Royal Mew today. Dust jacket has gold embossed emblem on front cover of horse head and border with decor. a t ion and lion's heads. Slight fading to color on top of textblock. Dust jacket has light to moderate edge wear/wrinkling, a few small closed tears - one at 1/1/2" - all archivally taped, minor delamination at edges, label mark/residue at bottom. o f front flap. Very Good+/Very Good-. more information

Offered by Capricorn Books (Canada)
Price: $30.00
33) TYRANT OR VICTIM? A HISTORY OF THE BRITISH GOVERNESS
Renton, Alice

TYRANT OR VICTIM?  A HISTORY OF THE BRITISH GOVERNESS
Weidenfeld and Nicolson, London, 1991, first edition.. 214 pp, large 8vo (9 7/16" H), hard cover in dust jacket. ISBN 0297811681 B&w plates. "Tyrant, victim or beloved companion - the governess is a particularly British institution, whose study tells us much about the history of women's education in . this country and how the ruling class traditionally reared its young. From earliest times a governess was a woman down on her luck. She rarely had any qualifications for the position, or any reason for taking it except that she needed the money. A. s a teacher, she was until this century a victim of the commonly held belief that the education of girls was a matter of supreme unimportance. She hovered uneasily between the kitchen and the drawing-room. Her employers saw her as a social inferi. or and the other staff resented her. To the children she could be either gaoler and torturer or mentor and mother-substitute. From diaries, memoirs and personal reminiscences of governesses and their pupils, Alice Renton has written an entertaini. n g account of a fascinating corner of our social and educational history." Light browning to text pages, light to moderate browning to edges of textblock. Dust jacket has minor edge wrinkling and minor very rubbing. Very Good/Very Good+. more information

Offered by Capricorn Books (Canada)
Price: $17.50
34) THE FARMER'S WIFE
Reynolds, Madge. Illustrated by Kenneth Lindley

The Country Book Club, London, 1961.. 187 pp, small 8vo, hard cover in dust jacket. B&w illustrations. "...Harvest makes a very slight and ephemeral impact on my life nowadays. Combine harvesters are very efficient machines, no doubt, and I don't know where we would have been this ye. ar without them, but I do miss the old full-blooded harvest campaign we used to have. We had one taste of it this summer. John decided to have a field of wheat threshed in order to get some thatching straw. That meant cutting the crops with a. b i n der, stooking the sheaves, and carting the stuff to the threshing-machine. For about four days the whole farm went at it in the old style..." Reminiscences of farm and family life in rural England. Small bump to top corners boards, tiny bu. m p to t op of spine. Dust jacket has light edge wear, wrinkling and two tiny tears at top edge, very light browning to spine and top edge of flaps. VG/VG-. more information

Offered by Capricorn Books (Canada)
Price: $8.00
35) THE KING'S SCHOOL GLOUCESTER
Robertson, David

THE KING'S SCHOOL GLOUCESTER
Phillimore, (London, 1974), first edition.. 218 pp, 8vo (8 11/16" H), hard cover in dust jacket. B&w plates. "The King's School continues an educational tradition that has lasted more than 900 years, with only one short break between the dissolution of the medieval Abbey of St. Peters and H. enry VIII's establishment of the present school as part of the new Cathedral Church in 1545. A monastic school was well established when Abbot Serlo arrived in 1072, followed by an Almonry School which flourished up to the Dissolution. Througho. u t the 17th and 18th centuries it was one of England's principal grammar schools, to which were sent the sons not only of leading Gloucestershire families but also of families of distinction from all over the country. The 19th century and the ear. ly y e ars of this saw the School facing severe financial problems, but their eventual solution by the Ministry of Education and the Church Commissioners has led to revival and rapid expansion in recent years. Former pupils include many men who ha. ve ach ie ved positions of national importance, including the joint founders of the Sunday School movement, one of the founders of Methodism, several bishops and an Archbishop of Canterbury, a famous explorer, and the composer of the American Nation. al Anth em. In these days of widespread questioning of teaching practices, Mr. Robertson's book will be of interest to historians and educationalists as an account of a school which has managed to maintain tradition and high standards over many ce. ntu ries and to combine them with the most modern teaching." Minor wrinkle at bottom of spine, light browning to parts of endpapers, minor rub marks on front board, tiny speck on fore-edge of textblock. Dust jacket is price clipped, has old price . stic ker o n fr ont flap, tiny tear and wrinkling at top of spine, several heavy creases down fore-edge of flaps, very light rubbing and soiling on rear panel. VG+/G. more information

Offered by Capricorn Books (Canada)
Price: $30.95
36) THE WORST JOBS IN HISTORY: TWO THOUSAND YEARS OF MISERABLE EMPLOYMENT
Robinson, Tony and Willcock, David

THE WORST JOBS IN HISTORY:  TWO THOUSAND YEARS OF MISERABLE EMPLOYMENT
Boxtree, London, 2004, first edition.. 224 pp, large 8vo (9 7/8" H), hard cover in dust jacket. ISBN 0752215337 Profusely illustrated in b&w and colour with photographs and reproductions. "Tony Robinson has set out to investigate life in the underbelly of history. Whether it's swilli. ng out the crotch of a knight's soiled armour after the Battle of Agincourt, risking his neck on a bleak cliff collecting guillemot eggs or, as 'Groom to the Stool', going to places where none of Henry VIII's six wives would venture - Tony endures. i t all to get to the bottom (quite literally) of the story. Covering the Roman invasion to the reign of Queen Victoria, Tony uncovers how - behind all the great men and women who have made the headlines - there has been an unseen army undertaking. ha rd, dangerous and unpleasant work. The very names 'Powder Monkey', 'Seeker of the Dead' and 'Spit Boy' underline the fact that the past is a different and fairly disgusting country. The Gunpowder Plot draws Tony to the role of the 'Saltpetre M. a n' who collected human waste for its nitrate content to turn into gunpowder. In the same vein, he looks at some of the worst jobs behind the building of the great medieval cathedrals and at the dire conditions of Nelson's 'Victory' where the most. c omm on form of retirement was being sewn into your hammock with a couple of cannon balls and dropped over the side. Then there's the impact of the Industrial Revolution, a source of wealth and power for the few, but a cornucopia of lousy jobs fo. r t he m any...." Very light wrinkling at top/bottom of spine, light waviness to fore-edge of textblock. Dust jacket has minor edge wrinkling and minor rubbing. Very Good+/Very Good+. more information

Offered by Capricorn Books (Canada)
Price: $30.00
37) STINIE: MURDER ON THE COMMON
Rose, Andrew. (Stinie Morrison.)

The Bodley Head, London, (1985), Ist edition.. 220 pp, 8vo, hard cover in dust jacket. B&w photos, map. "Who was Stinie Morrison, the man sentenced to death for the murder of Leon Beron on Clapham Common in the early hours of Ist January 1911? An odd man, even by criminal standards, with a lo. ng track record for burglary well before he came to face the capital charge of murder...Andrew Rose has gained access to the Home Office files, officially closed until 1990, and has delved deeply into the contemporary reportage of this case, whi. c h a mounts, arguably, to a miscarriage of justice...gives an absorbing picture of the East End immigrant community before the First World War, reveals the dubious motives of Edwardian officialdom and the blatant suppression of facts to bolster a . we ak pr osecution case..." Dust jacket has light edgewear/wrinkling/rubbing. VG+/VG. more information

Offered by Capricorn Books (Canada)
Price: $7.50
38) CHURCHILL: AN UNRULY LIFE
Rose, Norman

Simon & Schuster, London, (1995).. 435 pp, large 8vo, soft cover. B&w photos. Interior - previous owner's address label/date at inside of front cover at top, otherwise clean and tight. Exterior - minor edgewear, soft creasing to top corner of back cover migrating into last two pag. es of text, spine flat. VG-. more information

Offered by Capricorn Books (Canada)
Price: $8.00
39) THE MEWS OF LONDON: A GUIDE TO THE HIDDEN BYWAYS OF LONDON'S PAST
Rosen, Barbara and Zuckermann, Wolfgang. Photographs by Christopher Wormald

THE MEWS OF LONDON:  A GUIDE TO THE HIDDEN BYWAYS OF LONDON'S PAST
Webb & Bower, Exeter, 1982.. 144 pp, 8vo (8 1/2" H), hard cover in dust jacket. ISBN 0906671507 B&w photographs, maps, reproductions. "This is the first book about one of London's most remarkable features - the vast network of former stable blocks left over from the days of . the horse. There are more than 600 mews in London, many discreetly hidden behind arches, and they contain some of the prettiest and least-known houses in the city. This book leads the reader through these secluded backwaters rarely seen by tourist. s, in a series of walks from Bayswater to Belgravia, and Mayfair to Marylebone, each one accompanied by maps and detailed descriptions. The authors' painstaking research leads them into an absorbing historical and sociological discussion of the me. w s' origin and survival in a changing world. The reader is taken into unexplored corners full of romantic appeal, where cobbled streets, imposing arches and quaint architectural details give him a fleeting glimpse into another era of carriages and. c oachmen and the bygone days of gaslit streets. Illustrated with engravings from the past and Chris Wormald's evocative photographs of present-day life in the mews, this book is a unique blend of history and guidebook, whose non-technical comment. ary is addressed to the Londoner and tourist, to the walker and armchair explorer and to all who love the diversity of cities." Dust jacket has one tiny dint on lower front panel, minor rubbing, very light browning at top edge of flaps. Near Fine. /Ver y Good+. more information

Offered by Capricorn Books (Canada)
Price: $20.00
40) AN INVENTORY OF THE HISTORICAL MONUMENTS IN THE CITY OF OXFORD
(Royal Commission on Historical Monuments, England)

His Majesty's Stationary Office, London, 1949, reprint.. i-xxxiii, 243 pp, 4to, HC (burgundy cloth w/coat of arms in gold on front panel). A concise historical statement and pictorial record of the city. Every college, chruch and ancient building or monument has been inspected and a record made of the e. ssential facts relating to each one. Illus. with many photo. reproductions, plans, fold-out plans and a large location map in rear pocket. Boards have a few light scuffs and finger print marks. Dj has 1" x 1" piece missing from bottom of sp. i n e . Spine of dj is browned, has a few closed tears, light chipping and light soiling. VG/G+. more information

Offered by Capricorn Books (Canada)
Price: $65.00
41) I SPY BLUE: THE POLICE AND CRIME IN THE CITY OF LONDON FROM ELIZABETH I TO VICTORIA
Rumbelow, Donald

Cedric Chivers, Bath, 1974.. 250 pp, large 8vo (9 3/8" H), hard cover in dust jacket. ISBN 0859970116 Pictorial endpapers, b&w illustrations. "....a full history of the police and crime in the City of London. Beginning with the Privy Pykers nailed by the ears to the Cheapsi. de pillory, Donald Rumbelow shows how, in spite of being hamstrung by the powerful ward committees and by the unwillingness of the citizens to help them, the City Marshals tried to suppress the sanctuary men and swaggering bullies of Stuart and Ha. n o verian London. Backing them were the watchmen, old weak men, generally the cheapest labour that could be hired, who at night wandered through the streets with rusty halberds in their hands, lighting lords to brothels or taking bribes, or sleepi. ng i n their watch boxes. From original material Mr Rumbelow shows how the police and crime grew side by side out of the stews and slums in the heart of London and how, when the City became bankrupt and the Marshal's offices had to be sold to pay . off de bts, they were auctioned to the highest bidders and became investments for exploiting crimes. One Marshal boasted that he had over two thousand thieves working for him. His marshalman was the later self-styled 'Thief-Taker General of Great. Bri tain and Ireland', Jonathan Wild. In 1780 the Gordon Riots, the burning of Newgate and the frenzied mob attacks on the Bank of England, led to the beginnings of police reform. In 1839 the City's Day Police and Nightly Watch beame the City of. Lond on Po lice. The Dickensian thieves' kitchen that thrived in the City had to be tackled by the first Commissioner, Daniel Whittle Harvey....His men had to live side by side with the thieves they hunted, in appalling squalor and misery - freque. ntly t hey we re half starved because they did not have enough to live on. Yet in their top hats and blue frock coats, unarmed except for a small painted truncheon, they slowly brought order to the squalid lodging houses in Field Lane, the infested. street s of be ggars and boy pickpockets, the workhouses, and to Newgate on execution morning in the shadow of St Paul's Cathedral...." Previous owner's small stamp on front pastedown, small bump to top of front board at hinge, light wrinkling at . top/bott om of sp ine. Dust jacket has moderate edge wear/wrinkling, small tear with creases at top of front panel at hinge, a few tiny edge tears, a few tiny scuffs, light rubbing. Very Good/Good+. more information

Offered by Capricorn Books (Canada)
Price: $25.00
42) A HISTORY OF BRITAIN: AT THE EDGE OF THE WORLD? 3000 BC - AD 1603
Schama, Simon

A HISTORY OF BRITAIN:  AT THE EDGE OF THE WORLD?  3000 BC - AD 1603
BBC, London, 2000;. 416 pp, small 4to (10" H), hard cover in dust jacket. ISBN 0563384972 Colour and b&w illustrations. Volume 1 of 2, published to accompany the BBC program. "Change - sometimes gentle and subtle, sometimes shocking and violent - is the dynamic of . Schama's unapologetically personal and grippingly written history, especially the changes that wash over custom and habit, transforming our loyalties. At the heart of his history lie questions of compelling importance for Britain's future as well a. s its past: What makes or breaks a nation? To whom do we give our allegiance and why? And where do the boundaries of our community lie - in our hearth and home, our village or city, tribe or faith? What is Britain - one country or many, one cul. t ure or several? Has British history unfolded 'at the edge of the world' or right in the heart of it? All these themes are delivered to the reader in the stories which Schama loves to tell, and in a form that is at once traditional and excitingly. f resh. The great and the wicked are here - Becket and Thomas Cromwell, Robert the Bruce and Anne Boleyn - but so are countless more ordinary lives: an Irish monk waiting for the plague to kill him in his cell at Kilkenny; a small boy running thro. ugh the streets of London to catch a glimpse of Elizabeth I. They are all caught on the rich and teeming canvas on which Schama paints his brilliant portrait of the life of the British people: 'for in the end, history, especially British history w. ith its succession of thrilling illuminations, should be, as all her most accomplished narrators have promised, not just instruction but pleasure." Small faint soiling mark on rear board, slight wrinkling at top of spine. Dust jacket has minor rub. bing , wrinkling at top of spine and along parts of top edge. Very Good+/Very Good. more information

Offered by Capricorn Books (Canada)
Price: $35.00
43) TAKING THE GATE: A JOURNEY THROUGH SCOTLAND
Scobie, Stephen

Red Deer College Press, (Red Deer, Alberta, 1996.. 240 pp, square 24mo (5 1/2" x 5 1/2"), soft cover. B&w photographs, maps. "In the summer of 1994, guided by images of his childhood, award-winning Canadian poet Stephen Scobie returned to his native Scotland and set out on a journey that took him . through the country's most beautiful and historic regions. The lyrical meditations of (this book) are part poetry, part prose; part travel writing, part autobiography and create an evocative account of the rediscovery of landscape and memory. Phot. ographs extend the author's portrayal and chronicle of his experiences as past and present converge." Interior - clean and tight with no previous ownership marks. Exterior - very light edge wear, light rubbing to small area of front cover at fo. r e - edge causing loss of laminate and color, spine flat and uncreased. VG-. more information

Offered by Capricorn Books (Canada)
Price: $7.50
44) EY UP, MI DUCK! PART TWO. AN AFFECTIONATE LOOK AT THE SPEECH, HISTORY AND FOLKLORE OF ILKESTON, DERBYSHIRE AND THE EREWASH VALLEY
Scollins, Richard and Titford, John

EY UP, MI DUCK!  PART TWO.  AN AFFECTIONATE LOOK AT THE SPEECH, HISTORY AND FOLKLORE OF ILKESTON, DERBYSHIRE AND THE EREWASH VALLEY
Scollins & Titford, Ilkeston, 1979, reprint.. 64 pp, 8vo (8 3/16" H), soft cover. ISBN 0950529214 B&w illustrations. Contents: Foreword; Regular Features of the Erewash Valley Dialect; The Ilson Cross Dressing; Local Place Names - The Erewash Valley Area; Ilkeston Fair; Local Pubs; Glossary. ; Bibliography. Interior - light cigarette odor, otherwise clean and tight with no previous ownership marks. Exterior - light browning o spine and rear cover, minor browning to edges of textblock. Very Good. more information

Offered by Capricorn Books (Canada)
Price: $15.00
45) LONDON IN THE NINETEENTH CENTURY
Shepherd, Thomas

Bracken Books, London, (1983).. 160 pp, 4to(11 1/4" H), hard cover in dust jacket Pictorial endpapers. A facsimile of the original published in 1827 which was an illustrated, historical and descriptive record of almost 200 of London's finest buildings. Slight wrinkle at bottom . of spine. Dust jacket areas of light edge wrinkling, very light rubbing. Please note that there will be extra shipping charges due to the weight of this book. Very Good+/Very Good. more information

Offered by Capricorn Books (Canada)
Price: $25.00
46) PROTESTANT NONCONFORMITY AND ROMAN CATHOLICISM: A GUIDE TO SOURCES IN THE PUBLIC RECORD OFFICE. PRO READERS' GUIDE NO. 13
Shorney, David

PROTESTANT NONCONFORMITY AND ROMAN CATHOLICISM:  A GUIDE TO SOURCES IN THE PUBLIC RECORD OFFICE.  PRO READERS' GUIDE NO. 13
PRO Publications, London, 1996.. 126 pp, 4to (11 1/2" H), soft cover. ISBN 1873162278 B&w and color illustrations. "For at least six centuries the authorities in England and Wales have kept a watchful eye on the activities of dissidents from the Established Church. Many of thei. r observations and decrees have found their way into the Public Record Office which today provides students of ecclesiastical history with a wealth of material to aid their researches. This Readers' Guide points them to the most important classe. s o f documents and suggests how these can throw light on the growth and development of religious dissent, both Protestant and Roman Catholic. Local and family historians will also find this guide an invaluable tool. It introduces the reader to s. ig n if icant genealogical resources housed in the PRO: the Catholic recusant rolls and especially the non-parochial registers kept by numerous Nonconformist and some Roman Catholic congregations, comprising thousands of individual names and snippet. s o f per sonal information. The guide also has several useful elements for the reader: a list of other archives containing material on Nonconformity and Catholicism; a glossary of terms; and an extensive bibliography." Section headings; The emerg. ence o f a Protestant dissenting tradition; Nonconformist baptismal, marriage and burial registers; Other Nonconformist records; Roman Catholicism in England and Wales; Records of Catholicism; PRO classes relating to Nonconformity and Roman Catholi. cism. I nter ior - clean and tight with no previous ownership marks. Exterior - clean and bright. Fine.. more information

Offered by Capricorn Books (Canada)
Price: $22.50
47) THE BLACK DIARIES: AN ACCOUNT OF ROGER CASEMENT'S LIFE AND TIMES WITH A COLLECTION OF HIS DIARIES AND PUBLIC WRITINGS
Singleton-Gates, Peter and Girodias, Maurice. (Roger Casement.)

THE BLACK DIARIES:  AN ACCOUNT OF ROGER CASEMENT'S LIFE AND TIMES WITH A COLLECTION OF HIS DIARIES AND PUBLIC WRITINGS
Grove, New York, 1959.. 536 pp, small 4to (10 1/8" H), hard cover in dust jacket. Map endpapers, b&w photographs, reproductions. "Roger Casement was probably one of the most extraordinary men who lived in the first part of this century. A man of international fame, grea. t distinction, and the recipient of countless honors - including the knighthood from a grateful government - he began his fantastic career as an orphan from Ireland. He entered the British Civil Service almost by fluke, quickly made a name for h. i m s elf, and then soared into world notice with his audacious report on slave labor conditions in the Congo, and later, in the rubber-growing regions of the Peruvian jungle. With the outbreak of the first world war, Casement threw in his lot with. t he m ilitant Irish nationalist movement, made his way to Germany and, openly defying Britain, attempted to recruit an 'Irish Brigade' among captured Irish prisoners of war. In April 1916, just before the disastrous 'Easter Rising', Casement lan. ded fr om a German U-boat on the Irish coast, was caught, taken to London, tried for high treason and executed." Minor browning to edges of textblock, light rubbing to bottom edge of boards, minor soiling on bottom of textblock and on front board.. Du st j ack et has light edge wear/wrinkling, light wrinkling on spine, light browning to spine and flap-folds, a few small/tiny edge tears - taped, tiny inked area in title on front panel, very light rubbing and soiling on rear panel. Very Good+. /Good +. more information

Offered by Capricorn Books (Canada)
Price: $35.00
48) ENGLISH ECCENTRICS
Sitwell, Edith

ENGLISH ECCENTRICS
Arrow, (London, 1960), abridged edition of 1958 enlarged edition.. 253 pp, mass market paperback. "...captures in these enchanting pages another kind of poetry - the poetry of human nature with all its foibles, eccentric rhythms and inexhaustible spirit. Eccentricity exists particularly in the English, (Sitwell) . says, becaue of 'that peculiar and satisfactory knowledge of infallibility that is the hallmark and birthright of the British nation'. Hermits, sportsmen, quacks, mariners, the indefatigable British travellers, men of learning, men of living - here. is a glorious gallery of the extremes of human nature portrayed with wit, sympathy, knowledge and love..." Interior - Pages browning lightly, otherwise clean and tight with no previous ownership marks. Exterior - light edge wear, light fading . t o spine and front hinge color, tiny scuff on fore-edge of textblock, edges of textblock browned, wrinkling on spine, two soft edges creases on front cover. G+. more information

Offered by Capricorn Books (Canada)
Price: $6.00
49) SACHEVERELL SITWELL'S ENGLAND
Sitwell, Sacheverell. Edited by Michael Raeburn. Photographs by Edwin Smith

Orbis, London, (1986).. 236 pp, 8vo, HC in dust jacket. B&w photos by Edwin Smith, maps. "This book has been compiled to bring together a selection of (Sitwell's writings on England), organised in the form of a journey through the country. As always, (he) reveals for th. e reader many undiscovered treasures, works of the marvellous tradition of English architecture, sculpture and craftsmanship, while his superb descriptions of our great houses and cathedrals offer new ways of approaching these familiar masterpi. e c e s . .." Dust jacket has minor edgewear/rubbing/wrinkling. VG+/VG+. more information

Offered by Capricorn Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
50) OSWALD MOSLEY
Skidelsky, Robert

OSWALD MOSLEY
Holt, Rinehart and Winston, New York, 1975.. 578 pp, 8vo (8 3/4" H), hard cover in dust jacket. ISBN 0030865808 B&w plates. "The theme of Robert Skidelsky's brilliant biography is one of double tragedy - the self-destruction of Mosley and the failure of the British ruling class to meet the . challenge of the twentieth-century. Describing Mosley's early life, Mr Skidelsky lays particular stress on his landed background and his experiences in the trenches during the first world war, both vital factors in forming his character and outlook. . There follows his meteoric political rise in the 1920s, when as one of the few politicians who became 'Keynesians' he seemed more than anyone to have grasped the economic problems facing Britain. Frustrated and disillusioned by Ramsay MacDona. l d ' s leadership, he resigned from the Labour Government in 1930 at the age of thirty-four and founded first the short-lived New Party, then the British Union of Fascists. (The author) describes Mosley's turbulent career in the 1930s when the BUF. ' to ok politics into the streets', his period in prison during the war as 'Churchill's guest', and finally his present view of world problems. Mr Skidelsky squarely confronts Mosley's most controversial fascist activities: the great rallies and . mar che s w hich often led to violence; his attack on the Jews and his campaign in the East End of London; and his opposition to the second world war which ended with his detention under Regulartion 18B. Drawing extensively on hitherto unpublished . Cabi net Pape rs and police reports (including those of the Special Branch), the author skilfully disentangles fact from mythology, and presents for the first time the full evidence on which an informed judgment on Mosley's motives and responsibilit. y in thes e mat ters can be based; as well as shedding a new and unexpected light on police and government attitudes to fascism in the 1930s...." Minor soft crease at fore-edge page approx. pages 353 to 383, a few light soiling marks on fore-edge o. f tex tbloc k, min or edge wear, minor wrinkling at top/bottom of spine. Dust jacket has light edge wear/wrinkling, small piece missing from top of rear flap-fold, several small closed tears taped on inside, some areas of edge wear have benn re-col. ored w ith bl ack pen , very light rubbing. Very Good/Good+. more information

Offered by Capricorn Books (Canada)
Price: $47.50
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 177 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: