cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Literature

from Capricorn Books

Browse Literature | Return to Capricorn Books | Even more FICTION / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 of 272 listings found.
1) THE SPENDTHRIFT
Ainsworth, William Harrison

Routledge, London, n.d.. 319 pp, 6" H, hard cover (dark blue cloth with gold lettering on spine). No. IX from the 'Works of Harrison Ainsworth'. Interior - endpapers heavily browned, book cracked at pages 160/161 - pages holding firmly, small closed tear on free front end. paper - archivally taped. Exterior - light to moderate edge wear, corners lightly bumped, edges of textblock browned, two very small dints on rear cover. Good reading copy.. more information

Offered by Capricorn Books (Canada)
Price: $12.50
2) PIECES OF DREAMS
Allen, Charlotte Vale

McClelland and Stewart, (Toronto, 1984), Ist edition.. 314 pp, 8vo, hard cover in dust jacket. "...investigates the drastic alterations both to a woman's features and her life as a result of a near-fatal car crash. Running simultaneously is the exploration of the interior and exterior world of an arti. st whose talents are being destroyed by his love affair with alcohol. How these two people meet and redefine their lives and their hopes is the question ultimately anwered in a novel that goes beyond the surface of values to investigate the rea. l i t y of needs shared by men and women alike. The story of Caley Burrell and Martin Maddox is one filled with unexpected and surprising swings of humour and heartbreak; a story that will stay with you long after you've read the final page." Dus. t ja ck et is price-clipped, and has very light edge wear and rubbing. VG+/VG. more information

Offered by Capricorn Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
3) MERE ANARCHY
Allen, Woody

MERE ANARCHY
Random House, New York, 2007, first edition.. 160 pp, 8vo (8 1/2" H), hard cover in dust jacket. ISBN 9781400066414 "Here, in his first collection since his three hilarious classics 'Getting Even', 'Without Feathers', and 'Side Effects', Woody Allen has managed to write a book that not only a. nswers the most profound questions of human existence but is also the perfect size to place under any short table leg to prevent wobbling. 'I awoke Friday, and because the universe is expanding it took me longer than usual to find my robe,' he exp. l ains in a piece on physics called 'Strung Out'. In other flights of inspirational sanity we are introduced to a cast of characters only Allen could imagine: Jasper Nutmeat, Flanders Mealworm, and the independent film mogul E. Coli Biggs, just to . na me a few. Whether he is writing about art, sex, food, or crime ('Pugh has been a policeman as far back as he can remember. His father was a notorious bank robber, and the only way Pugh could get to spend time with him was to apprehend him'), he. is explosively funny. In 'This Nib for Hire,' a Hollywood bigwig comes across an author's book in a little country store and describes it in a way that aptly captures this magnificent volume: 'Actually,' the producer says, 'I'd never seen a book . rema indered in the kindling section before'." Minor rubbing on boards. Near Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by Capricorn Books (Canada)
Price: $15.00
4) PORTRAIT IN SEPIA
Allende, Isabel. Translated from the Spanish by Margaret Sayers Peden

Perennial, (New York, 2002).. 304 pp, 8vo (8" H), soft cover. "In nineteenth-century Chile, Aurora del Valle suffers a brutal trauma that erases all recollections of the first five years of her life. Raised by her regal and ambitious grandmother Paulina del Valle, Aurora grows. up in a privileged environment, but is tormented by horrible nightmares. When she is forced to recognize her betrayal at the hands of the man she loves, and to cope with the resulting solitude, she explores the mystery of her past." Interior -. c l ean and tight with no previous ownership marks. Exterior - very minor edge wear. NF. more information

Offered by Capricorn Books (Canada)
Price: $7.50
5) THE ALTERATION
Amis, Kingsley

THE ALTERATION
Viking Press, New York, 1977, first U.S. edition.. 210 pp, 8vo (8 9/16" H), hard cover in dust jacket. ISBN 0670115223 "The year is 1976, and Stephen III, King of England, has lately died. Mozart's Second Requiem (K.878) is being sung at the Cathedral Basilica of St. George at Coverley (pronounce. d Cowley) for the laying-to-rest of the monarch. Above choir and orchestra soars the faultless boy soprano voice of Hubert Anvil. It is a once-in-a-century talent. Although he cannot yet know it, today's performance before a brilliant internati. o n al congregation - including two emissaries of the Holy Office - will alter his destiny but save his voice if certain of his elders have their way. In the world-as-we-know-it the last such castrato died in 1922, but this is another world altoget. he r, spared the Reformation back in the sixteenth century when Martin Luther became Pope. As Hubert is made aware of what may be in store for him, some unsuspected allies, including his father's not-so-celibate chaplain and the New Englander amba. ssa dor spring up. Around him swirls a whirlpool of piety, menace, terror, and passion - a vortex from which no reader can or will escape until the final resolution...." Very faint discoloration to edges of textblock, light rubbing on boards, lig. ht w rink ling at bottom of spine, three tiny corner dints, tiny dint on top edge of rear board. Dust jacket has very light edge wear/wrinkling, very light rubbing, small light water mark at top inside edge. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by Capricorn Books (Canada)
Price: $15.00
6) THE NEW OXFORD BOOK OF CANADIAN SHORT STORIES IN ENGLISH
Atwood, Margaret & Weaver, Robert, selected by. (Margaret Laurence, James Reaney, Hugh Hood, Timothy Findley, Alice Munro, Austin C. Clarke, Marian Engel, Mavis Gallant, Rohinton Mistry, Barbara Gowdy, Alistair MacLeod, Leon Rooke, Carol Shields, et

THE NEW OXFORD BOOK OF CANADIAN SHORT STORIES IN ENGLISH
Oxford University Press, Toronto, 1995.. 462 pp, large 8vo (9 1/4" H), hard cover in dust jacket. A collection of 47 short stories by authors including: Margaret Atwood, Matt Cohen, Marian Engel, Timothy Findley, Mavis Gallant, W.P. Kinsella, Norman Levine, Alice Munro, Audrey Thomas, Car. ol Shields, Caroline Anderson, Neil Bissoondath, Dianne Brand, Cynthia Flood, Margaret Gibson, Douglas Glover, Katherine Govier, Barbara Gowdy, Janice Kulyk Keefer, Thomas King, Alistair MacLeod, John Metcalf, Rohinton Mistry, Diane Schomperlen, . L i n da Svendsen, and others. Very small bump to top corner of both boards, gift inscription on free front endpaper. Dust jacket has monor rubbing, very light wrinkling at top of flap-folds. VG+/VG+. more information

Offered by Capricorn Books (Canada)
Price: $18.00
7) SECOND WORDS: SELECTED CRITICAL PROSE
Atwood, Margaret. Signed

SECOND WORDS:  SELECTED CRITICAL PROSE
Anansi, Toronto, (1982), Ist edition.. 444 pp, 8vo (8 3/4" H), hard cover in dust jacket. SIGNED ON TITLE PAGE BY AUTHOR. "...brings together 50 of Margaret Atwood's finest essays and reviews from the past 20 years, with an introduction and commentary by the author. With wit and orgin. ality, Atwood discusses the process of writing and the literary life, with insightful looks at the work of such figures as Adrienne Rich, Kate Millett, Northrop Frye, Al Purdy, Anne Sexton, Gwendolyn MacEwen, E.L. Doctorow, Sylvia Plath, and many. o t hers. In several pieces, we can see the development of her ideas on Canadian nationalism and the American dream, as well as her controversial attitudes toward feminism and sexism and the strange mythologies imposed on men and women in contempo. r ar y North America..." Dust jacket has light edge wear/wrinkling, very tiny closed tear at top of spine, very light rubbing and browning. VG+/VG. more information

Offered by Capricorn Books (Canada)
Price: $40.00
8) LA SERVANTE ECARLATE. (THE HANDMAID'S TALE.)
Atwood, Margaret. Traduit de l'anglais par Sylviane Rue

LA SERVANTE ECARLATE.  (THE HANDMAID'S TALE.)
Editions Robert Laffont, Paris, (1987).. 362 pp, 8vo (8 7/16" H), soft cover. FRENCH LANGUAGE TEXT. "La societe repressive qu'y evoque Margaret Atwood n'est pas sans rappeler '1984' d'Orwell: un monde si proche du notre qu'il parait en etre issu. Mais au-dela de cette magistrale creatio. n d'un monde, c'est las question du role et de l'avenir des femmes - libres ou soumises? - que pose, avec force, ce roman fascinant." Interior - clean and tight with no previous ownership marks. Exterior - minor edge wear, very light rubbing, f. l a t uncreased spine. VG+. more information

Offered by Capricorn Books (Canada)
Price: $15.00
9) THE MOCKING GLASS
Aue, Dave. Signed

David E. Aue, n.p., 1992.. 319 pp, 8vo, HC in dust jacket. SIGNED BY AUTHOR ON HALF-TITLE PAGE. "...the gripping story, of three people...covers a lot of ground - from a Canadian maternity ward to a U.S. prison, from Hell's Kitchen to the battlefields of Korea, and from a m. igrant worker's barrack to the mountains of Chile..." Dust jacket has light edgewear/rubbing/wrinkling, minor soiling. VG+/VG-. more information

Offered by Capricorn Books (Canada)
Price: $25.00
10) VOLUME THE FIRST. NOW FIRST PRINTED FROM THE MANUSCRIPT IN THE BODLEIAN LIBRARY
Austen, Jane

Oxford University Press, Oxford, 1933.. 140 pp, 7 3/16" H x 5" D, hard cover (cloth spine with paper label, paper-covered boards - spare spine label tipped in at rear) - no dust jacket. A collection of Jane Austen's juvenilia, at the time of printing recently found and acquired by the Fr. iends of the Bodleian Library. Contents: Frederic & Elfrida; Jack & Alice; Edgar & Emma; Henry & Eliza; Mr Harley; Sir William Montague; Mr Clifford; The beautiful Cassandra; Amelia Webster; The Visit; The Mystery; The three Sisters; Detached pi. e c e s; Ode to Pity. Interior - last page of text and one preliminary page browning - other pages browning very lightly, otherwise clean and tight with no previous ownership marks. Exterior - corners anf top edges of boards bumped lightly, light . br ow ni ng to edges of textblock, spine and edges of boards, light wrinkling at top/bottom of spine, small waterstain at top of spine label, small soiling mark on front board. Good sound copy.. more information

Offered by Capricorn Books (Canada)
Price: $20.00
11) AS TIME GOES BY
Bailey, Hilary

Pan, (London, 1988).. 159 pp, PB. Interior - page edges starting to brown, otherwise clean and tight with no previous ownership marks. Exterior - light edgewear/rubbing, spine flat and uncreased. VG. more information

Offered by Capricorn Books (Canada)
Price: $5.00
12) WIDE OPEN
Barker, Nicola

Ecco Press, (Hopewell, New Jersey, 1998), Ist printing.. 293 pp, 8vo (8 7/16" H), hard cover in dust jacket. "During his commute to a job spraying weeds outside of London, Ronny passes a man standing on a bridge, waving at the cars - very day, no matter what the time or the weather. One day, when Ronny . drives by, the man is hanging over the bridge, as if he might jump. Instinctively, Ronny pulls over and begins talking to the stranger...This is Nicola Barker's extraordinay vision, where dark secrets lurk around every corner and madness simmers ju. st beneath normality. Hilarious, moving and totally original, (this book) is about the unlovable finding their way and, ultimately, redemption." Dust jacket is price clipped, minor rubbing. Fine/VG+. more information

Offered by Capricorn Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
13) ENGLAND, ENGLAND
Barnes, Julian

Jonathan Cape, London, (1998), Ist edition.. 266 pp, 8vo (8 3/4" H), hard cover in dust jacket. "Starting from the premise that most tourists are interested only in the top attractions and are as satisfied with a replica as with the real thing, (tycoon Sir Jack Pitman) constructs on the (Isle. of Wight) 'The Project', a vast heritage centre containing everything 'English', from Buck House to Stonehenge, from Manchester United to the White Cliffs of Dover. The project is monstrous, risky, and vastly successful. Indeed it gradually be. g i n s to rival 'Old' England and threatens to supersede it..." Light wrinkling at bottom of spine, minor rub on front board. Dust jacket has light edge wrinkling at top/bottom of spine and flap-folds, minor rubbing, small area of surface paper s. ep ar at ion at inside bottom spine - re-glued. VG+/VG. more information

Offered by Capricorn Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
14) THE MEASURE OF THE RULE
Barr, Robert. Introduction by Louis K. MacKendrick

THE MEASURE OF THE RULE
University of Toronto Press, (Toronto, 1973).. 308 pp, 8vo (8 3/4" H), hard cover. ISBN 0802020720 'Literature of Canada - Poetry and Prose in Reprint' series. "(This book), originally published in 1907, is the nearest (Barr) came to writing an autobiographical novel. It concerns the Toronto. Normal School and the experiences there in the 1870s of a young man who undoubtedly is Barr himself. In this novel, Barr is exorcising unhappy memories and is ironic, even bitter, about the school's quality of education, the rigid discipline obse. r ved by its staff and their indifference to their students, and the sexual segregation practised...As a realistic study of Ontario's only central teacher-training institution in the late nineteenth century, (it) will appeal both to those intereste. d in Canadian fiction of the period and to those more concerned with the evolution of the system of education established by Egerton Ryerson. Also included with this reprint of the novel is an essay originally published in 1899 and entitled 'Litera. tu re in Canda'. In this essay, Barr elaborated upon his opinions of the school system and its quality of education." Very minor wrinkling at top/bottom of spine. Dust jacket has been price clipped, has light fading at edges and on spine, light . edg e wear/wrinkling, three tiny tears archivally taped. Near Fine/Very Good. more information

Offered by Capricorn Books (Canada)
Price: $17.50
15) FLEDGER: A NOVEL
Barrett, Nicholas

Michael Joseph, London, (1985), Ist edition.. 206 pp, 8vo, hard cover in dust jacket. "Alone on a bleak outcrop of the rock turret where the Great Black-Backed Gulls wheel and swoop a puffin chick awaits the call to join his flock. His name is Goldie. His father is an outcast. His mother is. dead. Before she was torn to pieces by the stabbing beaks of the gulls she had terrible dreams containing dark warnings. She dreamt that a mysterious force would wrench the island where the puffin flock nests up from the seabed and join it to. t h e mainland, where it could be overrun by four-legged beasts with vicious teeth and cruel eyes. That was when she deserted the flock. When the call comes Goldie journeys to the clifftop nesting site to join the flock and finds that his mother. ' s dr ea ms have come true. A slaughter has taken place. For Goldie it is only the beginning of a fierce struggle to save his flock from the dreadful enemy that threatens their destruction. As well as a gripping tale of heroism and adventure, 'F. le dg er' is a fascinating and authentic reconstruction of life in a puffin flock, with its instinctive system of beliefs and highly-developed pecking order." Very light browning to page edges. Dust jacket has very light edge wrinkling, a few ti. ny fox ing mark s and small area of scuffing at top edge of rear flap. VG/VG. more information

Offered by Capricorn Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
16) EARTH EAGLES
Bayliss, Marguerite. Drawings by Norman Reeves

EARTH EAGLES
Henry Holt, New York, 1947.. 53 pp, large 8vo (9 1/2" H), hard cover in dust jacket. Green & white illustrations. "This is a moonlit story that belongs to time-to-be. It has a horseman named Esme O'Hara, two spirited fillies named Rainbow and Golden Ripple, and it has fair K. entucky for its setting. Here in a soft summer night 'the fastest horses that ever ran on earth ran the race of races'. Only a great lover of horses, blessed with understanding of that noble breed, blessed with skill in words and touched with m. y s t icism could portray the wonder of that race. No man had ever seen before or would see again such a contest; the contenders are Rainbow, crippled, unable to race and dead of a broken heart - and Golden Ripple, Rainbow's twin, in the zenith of . he r tr aining, primed for winning and alive as an electric spark. They raced in the summer moonlight, swift, rhythmic, and beautifully they raced - not horses, but earth eagles. They raced as they had when they were glossy foals, as champions, fo. r p le asu re, until they found rest and peace together. If you love horses, read this; if you love Irishmen, read this; if you have a feeling for imaginative words, read 'Earth Eagles'." Two tiny ring dints on free rear endpaper, two tiny specks . on r ear pas tedown, light edge wear to boards. Dust jacket has light edge wear, several very small chips, light rubbing soiling - mainly on rear panel, darkening to flap-folds and edges, two tears at top of front panel - taped on inside. VG/G. more information

Offered by Capricorn Books (Canada)
Price: $12.50
17) THE SEA FOR BREAKFAST
Beckwith, Lillian

Arrow, (London, 1971), 6th impression.. 255 pp, PB. Interior - pages starting to brown, otherwise clean and light with no previous ownership marks. Exterior - light edgewear, creases at corners of back cover, spine flat and lightly creased (still very legible). VG-. more information

Offered by Capricorn Books (Canada)
Price: $4.50
18) A LEGACY
Bedford, Sybille

Simon and Schuster, New York, 1957, first edition.. 311 pp, small 8vo (7 13/16" H), hard cover in dust jacket. "In this gold-and-champagne society (in the fifty years before the First World War), two families are brought together by an unpredictable marriage. The handsome Baron von Felden, whose tas. te in bric-a-brac and mistresses is impeccable, marries the sheltered young daughter (sweet, pretty, not very clever) of a Berlin Jewish family so rich it can hardly breathe. Felden has been brought up in a household of which it is typical that wh. e n the cure was asked for dinner - the old Baron refusing to speak German except to the servants, and the cure unable to speak French - they all had to get along in Latin. Melanie was reared by Grandmama and Grandpapa Merz. While others in their . se t were dining to the sounds of Schubert, endowing research, and buying their first Monets, the Merzes were adding bellpulls, thickening the upholstery, and setting discreet mousetraps in every room. Once Felden has agreed to give up two amiable . pet chimpanzees, and once Melanie has been baptized (after a false start described in a scene which Evelyn Waugh calls 'uproariously funny and totally free of offense to either religion') the two huge families become irrevocably allied. This allia. nce begins with romance (the scenes of courtship on the French Riviera are Renoir paintings come alive). It grows on friendliness, hospitality, and comfortable annual allowances. It survies the death of Melanie. It survives the impact of a beauti. ful and articulate Englishwoman who sweeps like a meteor across these German lives. But the two families are more and more caught up in social change and political intrigue, in private loyalties and betrayals. At last, in the story's brilliant cli. max, their lives explode into history with the great Felden Scandal. " Moderate to heavy browning to edges of pages and text block, book slightly cocked. Dust jacket has been price clipped, has light edge wear/wrinkling, a few tiny edge tears, li. ght b rowning - mainly on spine and rear panel, light soiling on rear panel. Good+/Good. more information

Offered by Capricorn Books (Canada)
Price: $25.00
19) THE BOOK OF EVE
Beresford-Howe, Constance

THE BOOK OF EVE
Macmillan of Canada, Toronto, 1973, first edition.. 170 pp, 8vo (8 3/4" H), hard cover in dust jacket. ISBN 077050888X "Here is a fresh, beautifully written story of an almost old woman who, one morning on impulse, walks out of a forty-year-old marriage, leaving her invalid husband calling querulou. sly for his breakfast. In a desperate bid for a life of her own, and with little more money in her pocket than her first Old Age Pension cheque, Eva exchanges her sedate and conventional middle-class existence in a Montreal suburb for a chaotic r. o o ming-house life in one of the city's poorer districts. Eva's account of her transition from housewife to eccentric is the basis for this warm and delightful novel which, in a surprising way, turns out to be a love story. Eva herself is a wonde. rf ul character, with a prickly charm, an acid humour, and a probing, active intelligence that gives sense and meaning to her strange choice, and makes her story a compelling and unforgettable experience." A few tiny light foxing marks on verso of. de dic ation page and up to and including page 6, two tiny corner bumps, wrinkling at top/bottom of spine. Dust jacket has light to moderate edge wear/wrinkling - mnainly at top/bottom of spine and flap-folds, minor rubbing, two small closed tears. . V ery Good-/Good+. more information

Offered by Capricorn Books (Canada)
Price: $15.00
20) THE MARRIAGE BED
Beresford-Howe, Constance

THE MARRIAGE BED
Macmillan of Canada, Toronto, 1981, first edition.. 232 pp, 8vo (8 3/4" H), hard cover in dust jacket. ISBN 0771595549 "Meet Anne Graham, mother of three-year-old Martha and one-year-old Hugh, young, attractive, heavily pregnant - and alone. Things have not worked out at all the way Anne intended.. Her teenage plans of marrying a rich Older Man who would put her through university were thwarted when Max, the first suitable candidate to come along, married Anne's mother, Billie, instead. Then her promising academic career was cut short whe. n her first real romance led to an unexpected pregnancy and an early marriage. Finally, and much more recently, her stable home life crumbled with her husband's announcement that he was leaving her to move into a commune with his secretary. Now s. he is a housebound single mother of two and three-quarter children, whose intellectual life has shrunk to stolen moments of bedtime reading....The solution to her problem is clear to her friends and neighbours. She must find someone to mind the ch. ild r en and then go back to school or get at job. It's obvious. Or is it? Once again, Constance Beresford-Howe has approached a common theme from an uncommon point of view, with her own blend of perceptiveness and ironic humour. The result is a. boo k that is gritty, entertaining, and, ultimately, optimistic - just like its heroine." Minor edge wear, a few tiny foxing marks on top of textblock, slight wrinkling at top/bottom of spine, tiny faint scuff on front board. Dust jacket has ligh. t edg e wear/wrinkling, a few tiny edge tears, minor rubbing/soiling, tiny scuff on front panel. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by Capricorn Books (Canada)
Price: $15.00
21) JUST ADD WATER AND STIR
Berton, Pierre

JUST ADD WATER AND STIR
McClelland & Stewart, Toronto, 1959, first edition.. 222 pp, 8vo (8 5/8" H), hard cover in dust jacket. "Being a random collection of satirical essays, rude remarks, used anecdotes, thumbnail sketches, ancient wheezes, old nostalgias, wry comments, limp doggerel, intemperate recipes, vagrant opinions. and crude drawings...." Canadian author Pierre Berton's 5th book. Very light edge rubbing. Dust jacket has light edge wear/wrinkling, several tiny edge tears. Very Good+/Very Good. more information

Offered by Capricorn Books (Canada)
Price: $20.00
22) DOWN THE LONG TABLE
Birney, Earle

DOWN THE LONG TABLE
McClelland and Stewart, Toronto, (1955), Ist edition.. 298 pp, 8vo (8 1/4" H), hard cover in dust jacket. Gordon Saunders, a Canadian professor lecturing at an American university one day finds himself "...among hostile strangers...There they sat, his accusers, looking at him down the length of the tab. le, and of half a lifetime in a room filled with the atmostphere of suspicion and hatred - the special atmosphere of Investigating Committees in the Fifties. Their questions concerned people he had known, and things he had done, in 1932 and 1933. ; c ertain people and certain things only, for their final and all-important question - his relationship, past and present, with the Communist Party..." Tiny closed tear (archivally taped) at top corner of free rear endpaper, bump to top corner of. b o ar ds with slight migration into adjacent few pages, slight bump at bottom corners, wrinkling at top/bottom of spine, tiny repaired tear in cloth at bottom of front hinge, small shallow bump on bottom edge of rear board, light browning to edges. of t ext block. Dust jacket has heavy browing on spine and flap-folds, small chips and tears, light rubbing, moderate edge wear/wrinkling, now protected in a mylar sleeve. G-/Fair. more information

Offered by Capricorn Books (Canada)
Price: $17.50
23) NEW VOICES: CANADIAN UNIVERSITY WRITING OF 1956
Birney, Earle, Dilworth, Ira, Pacey, Desmond, Bonenfant, Jean-Charles and Duhamel, Roger, selected by. Foreword by Joseph McCulley

J.M. Dent & Sons, Toronto, (1956).. 184 pp, 8vo, hard cover in dust jacket. A collection of Canadian university students' writings (prose, poetry and at least one play). Contributions in English and French. Previous owners name on free front endpaper, pages browning very lightly, l. ight edgewear to boards. Dust jacket has light edgewear/wrinkling, six small closed tears archivally taped, spine lightly rubbed. VG/VG-. more information

Offered by Capricorn Books (Canada)
Price: $22.50
24) THE INNOCENCE OF AGE
Bissoondath, Neil

Penguin, (Toronto, 1993), Ist Penguin pb printing.. 308 pp, PB. A story of racism, violence, social ambition, social responsibility, friendship, family and love - set in Toronto. Interior - clean and tight with no previous ownership marks. Exterior - minor edgewear, soft crease at top of rear cove. r, spine flat with very faint creases. VG+. more information

Offered by Capricorn Books (Canada)
Price: $4.00
25) VENEER: THE STORY OF A MAN
Bloom, Ursula

Grosset & Dunlap, New York, (1929).. 288 pp, small 8vo, hard cover in dust jacket. "All men, to fulfill their destiny, must have at their side a woman - the woman...Whether the woman is either of Simon Greaves' wives, his truculent, successful sister, the woman he loved and could not . have, or the mistress he did, each throb of their hearts has been dissected for your judgment or sympathy...The yearnings, happiness and frustrations that go to make up several lives are drawn together in a symposium to form a fascinating tale of th. e kinds of love that women of polar differences may hold for the same man. And he for them..." Light browning to endpapers, book slight cracked at pages 208/209, very small light stain to rear endpapers, a few tiny specs to fore-edge of textbl. o c k , wrinkling/wear at top/bottom of spine, two tiny dints to bottom edge of front board. Dust jacket has small chips/tears, moderate edge wear, old tape on inside surface, darkening to spine with a few tiny stains and watermark. Good/Fair. more information

Offered by Capricorn Books (Canada)
Price: $35.00
26) OMAR: A FANTASY FOR ANIMAL LOVERS
Blunt, Wilfrid. Illustrations by John Verney

Doubleday, Garden City, New York, 1968, Ist U.S. edition.. 184 pp, 16mo (6 3/4" H), hard cover in dust jacket. B&w illus. "Rose Bavistock is a spinster of enlightened views, a passionate animal lover. Omar, 'a bandersnatch', comes to her as a pet: he is a rare mammal, small in size, furry to the touch, a. nd volatile in temperament. Under Miss Bavistock's gentle eye, he slowly reveals singular capacities, the least of which is speech. Venit, vidit, dixit...after arriving, surveying the scene, and, with some reluctance, admitting his ability to . s p e a k English at least as fluently as his owner, 'indeed more grammatically', he enters upon his public life - and there he conquers. When Omar at last returns to a domestic life in the obscurity of his native Hyrcanian woods, he has made an im. pr es si on upon the reader, with his urbane, even cynical, but wholly animal character, out of all proportion to the modest aims of this delightfully idiosyncratic fantasy." Some faint discoloration on boards, spine slightly faded, faint stamp on. fr ont pa ste -down "With Compliments of Doubleday & Company, Inc." Dust jacket has light edge wear/wrinkling, light rubbing, minor soiling, slight darkening to spine and flap-folds, two very small scuffs at top of spine. VG/VG-. more information

Offered by Capricorn Books (Canada)
Price: $17.50
27) NEW YORK MADNESS
Bodenheim, Maxwell

NEW YORK MADNESS
Macaulay, New York, 1933, first edition.. 250 pp, small 8vo (7 9/16" H), hard cover (blue cloth with yellow lettering and emblem on spine and front board) - no dust jacket. "It's the story of two bright, vivacious New York girls, game and scrappy kids full of youth's zest for life, and wil. ling to go anywhere, try anything to satisfy their fierce craving for excitiment. Their quest leads them to New York's toughest spots, the East Side, the Far West of gangland and the waterfront dives, the Spanish Section, Union Square with its fe. a r less and desperate radicals, and the racketeer hells on the Broadway side streets. Their adventures and their men make a story of enthralling power; and their discovery of the only way to get clear of New York Madness brings it to a climax of t. er ri fic punch. Bodenheim has never written a more glamorous, sweeping story, reflecting sophisticate New York's own racy lingo." Tiny closed tear (archivally taped) with soft crease at top edge of first nine pages, a few pages with small light s. oil ing marks or small soft corner crease, light erased pencil notation marks on free rear endpaper, minor browning to pages, minor soiling to endpapers, browning and light soiling to edges of textblock, moderate edge wear to boards, wrinkling at t. op/b otto m of spine, book slightly cocked, light rubbing, slight fading to boards and spine, tiny discolation mark on rear board. Good. more information

Offered by Capricorn Books (Canada)
Price: $50.00
28) DOVER BEACH
Bowker, Richard

Bantam, Toronto, (1987), Ist Bantam printing.. 265 pp, PB. Dr. Charles Winfield, who thinks he was cloned from a prominent biochemist before a 'limited' nuclear war, hires would-be private eye Wally Sands to find his progenitor, but Sands finds himself on the trail of a killer instead..." Inte. rior - clean and tight with no previous ownership marks. Exterior - minor edgewear, spine flat and uncreased. VG+. more information

Offered by Capricorn Books (Canada)
Price: $3.50
29) DOORS HELD AJAR
Brown, Isobel, et al

Killick Press, St. John's, Newfoundland, 1997, Ist ed.. 182 pp, 8vo, soft cover. "...reflects not only the distinctive narrative voices of its authors, but also the diverse life-experiences of these three women: growing up in Glasgow between the wars, growing up in a small Newfoundland outport, growing. up within the constraints of a fundamentalist religion, coming to this country after World War Two as the bride of a Newfoundland serviceman, leaving Newfoundland as the bride of an American serviceman in the 1960s. All this, and more, infor. m s t h e short stories and essays contained in this book." Very light scuffing to covers. VG+. more information

Offered by Capricorn Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
30) CROSSING OVER JORDAN
Brown, Linda Beatrice

Ballantine, New York, (1995), Ist edition.. 290 pp, large 8vo, hard cover in dust jacket. "With power and originality that sear the mind as they break the heart, Linda Beatrice Brown has written a deeply affecting novel about the hidden inheritance of slavery. From the waning of the Civil W. ar to the early twenty-first century, 'Crossing Over Jordan' tells of the haunting drama that slavery sets in motion. It passes from one generation of women to another, until it finally explodes in the conflict between a mother and daughter cau. g h t in a vortex of torment, loss, and denial." Dust jacket has light edge wrinkling and light rubbing. NF/VG. more information

Offered by Capricorn Books (Canada)
Price: $12.50
31) BEL RIA, DOG OF WAR
Burnford, Sheila

Michael Joseph, London, (1977), Ist edition.. 204 pp, 8vo, HC in dust jacket. Cover art by Geoffrey Appleton. The story of Bel Ria, a tough little terrier, one-time circus performer, during World War II. Bel spends time on the North Atlantic convoy run and later in the Blitz. Tiny bump to t. op of spine. Dust jacket has light edgewear/wrinkling. VG+/VG. more information

Offered by Capricorn Books (Canada)
Price: $14.00
32) EVIL EYE AND OTHER SHORT STORIES
Buzzelli, Anthony M. (Inscribed by author.)

Writer's Ink, Burlington, 1995.. 116 pp, 8vo, soft cover. INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR ON HALF-TITLE PAGE - "BEST WISHES! A.M. BUZZELLI". "...a wide range of writing in its presentation of vignettes on the human condition - the psychological effects of superstition, the relationships of . family members touched by traumatic events, and the humorous perceptions of individuals coping in a world insensitive to their needs..." Interior - clean and tight. Exterior - minor edgewear, very soft crease to bottom corner of front cover, small. wrinkle at bottom of spine, spine flat and uncreased. VG. more information

Offered by Capricorn Books (Canada)
Price: $15.00
33) THE HEART IS ITS OWN REASON
Caple, Natalee

Insomniac Press, (Toronto, 1998).. 168 pp, 8vo, soft cover with self-flaps. The author's first book, this collection of short stories "is a powerful debut from an incredibly talented writer. These stories roam the edges of society. They are the telling of ordinary lives found in t. he cracks and crevices. Here characters are bound by the enormity of self-made fate. By threatening the strange and unusual with compassion Caple writes spellbinding stories..." Interior - clean and tight with no previous ownership marks. Ex. t e r i or - minor wrinkle at top edge of front cover, spine flat and uncreased. VG+. more information

Offered by Capricorn Books (Canada)
Price: $7.50
34) SAPPHIRA AND THE SLAVE GIRL
Cather, Willa

Vintage, New York, (1975), reprint.. 295 pp, paperback. "One of Willa Cather's later works, this story of Sapphira Dodderidge, a Virginia lady of the nineteenth century who marries beneath her and becomes irrationally jealous of Nancy, a beautiful slave, is considered by many one of h. er best novels." Interior - two small dog-ear creases, otherwise clean and tight with no previous ownership marks. Exterior - very tiny corner creases on front cover, spine flat with one very faint crease. VG. more information

Offered by Capricorn Books (Canada)
Price: $3.50
35) DEATH COMES FOR THE ARCHBISHOP. ILLUSTRATED EDITION
Cather, Willa. Illustrated by Harold Von Schmidt

DEATH COMES FOR THE ARCHBISHOP.  ILLUSTRATED EDITION
Alfred A. Knopf, New York, 1929, first illustrated trade edition.. 343 pp, 8vo (9" H), hard cover (medium brown cloth with dark brown lettering on spine and front board, illustration of a pot on front board). Pictorial endpapers, b&w illustrations by Harold Von Schmidt. This is the first illustrated trade edition. . Set in New Mexico in the second half of the 19th century, this is a story of the interaction between the respresentatives of the Catholic Church and the local and native people. Previous owner's bookplate on front pastedown, a few pages slight. l y roughly opened at bottom edge - mainly at front of book and at page 331, a few pages at rear of book not opened, moderate browning to edges of textblock, some staining to colored top of textblock, light edge wear, light rubbing, light wrinkling. a t top/bottom of spine, small colored mark on bottom edge of both boards. Good+. more information

Offered by Capricorn Books (Canada)
Price: $155.00
36) A LOST LADY
Cather, Willa. Introduction by J.B. Priestley

A LOST LADY
Hamish Hamilton, London, 1961.. 174 pp, small 8vo (7 1/2" H), hard cover in dust jacket. "....the story of Marian Forrester as seen largely through the eyes of Niel Herbert. Mrs. Forrester's tragedy is that of a decline from the society of her equals - her husband and the other . members of the Nebraska Railroad aristocracy - to the society of Ivy Peters, a vigorous village rough. Niel Herbert, who at first idolized Mrs. Forrester and was more than a little in love with her, at last came to see her without illusion: experie. nce and travel had gradually brought him understanding of the changes both in Mrs. Forrester and in Sweet Water, where most of her tragedy occurred." Light dye stain at top of front inside hinge, book slightly cocked, a few small light liquid mar. k s on fore-edge and bottom of textblock, small bump at bottom corner of rear board. Dust jacket very light edge wear, light edge wrinkling, one very small edge tear, light soiling on rear panel, light liquid marks on flap-folds - mainly rear, cre. as es at fore-edge of front flap. Good+/Good+. more information

Offered by Capricorn Books (Canada)
Price: $15.00
37) PEARL, CLEANNESS, PATIENCE, AND, SIR GAWAIN AND THE GREEN KNIGHT
Cawley, A.C., edited with an introduction by

PEARL, CLEANNESS, PATIENCE,  AND, SIR GAWAIN AND THE GREEN KNIGHT
J.M. Dent & Sons, London, (1978), reprinted with minor corrections.. 258 pp, 7 3/8" H, soft cover. From a late 14th century manuscript..."The poems are written in a superb poetic version of a dialect that belongs to the north-west midland area of England, comprising south Lancashire, north Derbyshire and the West Ri. ding of Yorkshire...In the present edition, Professor Cawley and Dr Anderson have removed most of the archaic forms of letters and have provided marginal glosses and footnote paraphrases. The result is an accurate, easily readable text in which . n o wanton changes have been made to the spelling or wording of the manuscript." Interior - clean and tight with no previous ownership marks. Exterior - minor edge wear, minor rubbing, flat uncreased spine. VG+. more information

Offered by Capricorn Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
38) THE LIGHT OF A DISTANT STAR
Chakovsky, A. (Alexander)

Progress, Moscow, (1965), Ist English language printing.. 281 pp, 8vo, hard cover in dust jacket, integral ribbon bookmark. "This is the story of Vladimir Zavyalov, a young airman, and Olga, the girl he loves, who was reported missing in the war. Twelve years after the end of the war he comes across a pi. cture of her in an illustrated magazine. In his efforts to find her, he encounters different people and becomes involved in various situations, and this search changes his entire life..." Light browning to endpapers, old price in pen on free r. e a r endpaper, gift inscription on free front endpaper, foxing along top edge of boards, light wrinkling at top/bottom of spine, corners slightly bumped. Dust jacket is 1/8" shorter in height than book, has light edge wear/wrinkling, light foxing. , li gh t soiling. Good/Good. more information

Offered by Capricorn Books (Canada)
Price: $20.00
39) THE REPUBLIC OF NOTHING
Choyce, Lesley

Goose Lane, (Fredericton, New Brunswick, 1994), 2nd printing.. 364 pp, 8vo, soft cover. "Opening in the early 1950s on a small island off the coast of Nova Scotia, (this book) begins at the moment Everett McQuade decides to declare the island's independence. In this atmosphere of deliberate eccentricity, almo. st anything can happen and often does. Curious objects wash up on shore - including a circus elephant, a shipload of furniture and a mysterious raven-haired woman adrift in a lifeboat. Refugees from the outside world find a place where they ca. n c u ltivate their eccentricities in peace. And when the island comes under seige from civilization, a long-dead Viking comes to the rescue. Drawing upon the major political and philosophical currents of the 1960s, Lesley Choyce has created a no. ve l a bo ut resilience, independence and cultivated anarchy in which everything is nothing and nothing is everything." Interior - clean and tight with no previous ownership marks. Exterior - very light edge wear, minor rubbing, spine flat with t. wo fa int cr eases. VG. more information

Offered by Capricorn Books (Canada)
Price: $8.00
40) PROUD EMPIRES
Clarke, Austin. Inscribed

PROUD EMPIRES
Viking, Markham, Ontario, 1988, first Canadian edition.. 224 pp, 8vo (8 3/4" H), hard cover in dust jacket. BOLDLY INSCRIBED AND DATED BY AUTHOR ON TITLE PAGE. ISBN 0670817562 "In sight of green sugar-cane fields and the sea, the Rum Shop and the Tailor Shop are awash with buckshee rum and male talk. W. hile Sarge (known to have broken an innocent man's legs with his truncheon) holds forth about blasted 'properganda', Seabert the Tailor has ambitions for a seat in Parliament and his eye on a big car. As a young man, Michael William Wilberforce Th. orne - 'Boy' to the villagers - learns about life from these vibrant characters. Coming of age in the Barbados of the 1950s, he is both horrified and fascinated by the political scheming that surrounds him. After spending several years at a Canad. i an university on a scholarship, Boy returns to his country with a sharper awareness of its people and possibilities. When an election is called and this tiny, colonial island hovers on the brink of a new political dawn, he is treated as a politi. ca l saviour, the first of a new breed. This rich novel, at once serious and hilariously funny, gives a wonderfully exuberant picture of life in Barbados in the early 1950s, painted with unflagging humour and zest." Dust jacket has very light rub. bin g, very light wrinkling at top of spine and flap-folds. Very Good+/Very Good. more information

Offered by Capricorn Books (Canada)
Price: $15.00
41) A LOVER MORE CONDOLING
Clarkson, Adrienne

A LOVER MORE CONDOLING
McClelland and Stewart, Toronto, 1968, first edition.. 158 pp, 8vo (8 3/4" H), hard cover in dust jacket. First novel by Ms Clarkson who went on to be a popular Canadian Governor-General. "The problem Sara Rainer has refused to face all her life is that other people maintain she has a problem. Her hu. sband died many years ago during the Normandy invasion, and her friends reason it's high time she either married again or, now that she's holidaying in France, took a lover. Poor widow! Her friend Diane, for instance, knows all the ropes and wa. n t s to help. So does her sister Anne. As for the males, Raoul is out of the question. Henri is old, and cultured. Walker is her brother-in-law. Amory? It never occured to her. Guy? He tries too hard. The list isn't endless. Meanwhile, S. ar a Ra iner has to contend with the bewildering social life of Paris and the quiet life at Lormes-Sur-Oise. The Canadian widow, who doesn't feel like a widow, has to get used to visiting sumptuous chateaux and repairing ancient churches. Then the. re is an amateur production of 'A Midsummer Night's Dream' to stage, during which, unexpectedly, the power fails...." Small reaminder stamp on free front endpaper, previous owner's name on front pastedown, light browning to pages, browning to edg. es of text block, light wrinkling at top/bottom of spine, one tiny corner bump. Dust jacket light wear/creases at top/bottom of hinges and flap-folds, tiny chip at bottom of rear hinge, two small foxing marks on inside surface, light browning at to. p o f f laps. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by Capricorn Books (Canada)
Price: $15.00
42) A POCKETFUL OF YEARS. ANOTHER MRS KINGI BOOK
Cleary, Frances

A POCKETFUL OF YEARS.  ANOTHER MRS KINGI BOOK
Collins, Auckland, New Zealand, 1975, first edition.. 166 pp, 8vo (8" H), hard cover in dust jacket. "Mrs Kingi, the beloved heroine of 'This Mrs Kingi', continues her story in this delightful sequel. As she looks back on her seventy years in the small Bay of Islands area (New Zealand) that has been . her home - and that of her family - for generations, Mrs Kingi ponders on the changes she has seen. Typical of these is the family of her daughter Lizzie and husband Sam. Flash and Gordon, the twins born at the end of the earlier book, are now stu. rdy youngsters. Les, the oldest and Mrs Kingi's secret favourite, is away at school on a scholarship, with his future assured; and the other children are normal and healthy. Only Gus is a problem, and his grandmother worries that he may turn out. t o be a bad Maori if his talent for carving and drawing is not encouraged. That is Mrs Kingi's strength, and her weakness: that she cares about everybody and everything in her immediate vicinity, from her friend Mrs Wiki's dog to the state of the. wo rld in general. But there is one thing she can and does do, this 'wrinkled-up old Maori woman of no importance', as she calls herself. When faced with an agonising decision under the pressure of other people, Mrs Kingi accepts what she feels a. r e h er responsbilities - not only to her close family, but to all her people. The book ends on a triumphant note, as the whole district celebrates Mrs Kingi's seventieth birthday and, on the happiest day of her life, young Gus gives her the best . gi ft o f all." Light edge wear, book slightly cocked, minor wrinkling at top/bottom of spine, three tiny corner creases. Dust jacket has very light edge wrinkling - mainly at top/bottom of spine and flap-folds, light fading to spine color. Very . Goo d/Ver y Good. more information

Offered by Capricorn Books (Canada)
Price: $20.00
43) THE RIVER FURY
Cody, H.A. (Hiram Alfred.)

THE RIVER FURY
McClelland & Stewart, Toronto, 1930, first edition.. 305 pp, small 8vo (7 9/16" H), hard cover (red cloth with black lettering on spine and front board) - no dust jacket. A tale of adventure, crime and passion among the rivermen of the Saint John River. One page with large corner crease, two pages w. ith small foxing mark, very light browning to endpapers, faint erased pencil mark on free front endpaper, dust staining to top of textblock, light wrinkling at top/bottom of spine, very light edge wear, scattered ting foxing marks to edges of tex. t b l ock. Very Good.. more information

Offered by Capricorn Books (Canada)
Price: $35.00
44) DEATH OF A LADY'S MAN
Cohen, Leonard

DEATH OF A LADY'S MAN
McClelland and Stewart, (Toronto, 1978), second printing.. 216 pp, 8vo (8 1/2" H), hard cover in dust jacket. ISBN: 0771021771 Very minor soiling on top and fore-edge of textblock. Dust jacket is price clipped, has small areas of light edge wrinkling, very tiny tears at top/bottom of spine, very small in. k mark on front panel. Very Good+/Very Good. more information

Offered by Capricorn Books (Canada)
Price: $25.00
45) MARY WEBB: COLLECTED PROSE AND POEMS. A SELECTION OF MARY WEBB'S HITHERTO UNCOLLECTED AND UNPUBLISHED WORK
Coles, Gladys Mary. (Mary Webb.)

Wildings of Shrewsbury, (Shrewsbury, 1977).. 130 pp, 8vo, hard cover in dust jacket. B&w drawings, 2 b&w photos. A collection of Mary Webb's (author of Precious Bane) works, gathered under the headings: Short Stories; Essays, Articles, Reviews; Review Articles; Poems. Minor edgewear to boa. rds. Dust jacket has light edgewear, tiny chips at top/bottom of spine and flap-folds (with color loss), light to moderate rubbing, slight fading to spine color, small book store label on front flap. VG+/VG-. more information

Offered by Capricorn Books (Canada)
Price: $25.00
46) STORY TELLING NEW & OLD
Colum, Padraic. Illustrations by Jay Van Everen

STORY TELLING NEW & OLD
Macmillan, New York, 1961.. 23 pp, 6 1/4" H, hard cover (patterned paper-covered boards with pastedown title block on front board) - no dust jacket. B&w illustrations. This essay on storytelling to children first appeared in 'The Fountain of Youth' in 1927. "It is reissued . on the occasion of the presentation of The Regina Medal of The Catholic Library Association to Padraic Colum, April 3, 1961." Slight fading to spine color, small ghost sticker mark on front board. VG. more information

Offered by Capricorn Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
47) CHANCE: A TALE IN TWO PARTS
Conrad, Joesph

Oxford University Press, Oxford, (1990), reprint.. 474 pp, PB. "Flora de Barral, a vulnerable young girl, finds herself alone and abandoned when her bankrupt tycoon father is imprisoned...Flora's struggle to achieve her own dignity and happiness makes her Conrad's most moving female character...inc. ludes a glossary of nautical terms, and two appendices giving substantive variant readings in previous editions of the novel. The text is based on the Dent Collected Edition of 1949." Interior - clean and tight with no previous ownership mar. k s . E xterior - very minor edgewear, spine flat and uncreased. VG+. more information

Offered by Capricorn Books (Canada)
Price: $4.00
48) SEA STORIES. (CONTAINS: THE NIGGER ON THE NARCISSUS; YOUTH; TYPHOON; AND, THE SECRET SHARER.)
Conrad, Joseph

Granada, London, (1984).. 272 pp, 8vo, soft cover. "One of the greatest writers of the century, and indeed one of the greatest of all writers about the sea, Joseph Conrad was born of Polish parents in the Ukraine in 1857. He served in the French marines from 1874-8, when h. e joined an English ship, and left the service in 1894 as Master Mariner and a British subject. These four classic sea stories...perfectly exemplify his extraordinary and unique power as a writer about men and the elements which they strive to . s u b d ue." Interior - tiny bottom corner crease to a few pages, otherwise clean and tight with no previous ownership marks. Exterior - minor edge wear and rubbing, oval 'press' label on rear cover, spine flat and uncreased. VG+. more information

Offered by Capricorn Books (Canada)
Price: $7.50
49) JOSEPH CONRAD: SHORT STORIES. (CONTAINS: AN OUTPOST OF PROGRESS; AMY FOSTER; FALK: A REMINISCENCE; TO-MORROW; KARAIN: A MEMORY; THE PLANTER OF MALATA; PRINCE ROMAN; THE WARRIOR'S SOUL.)
Conrad, Joseph. Illustrated by Alan Phillips. Frontispiece by Chris Simon

JOSEPH CONRAD:  SHORT STORIES.  (CONTAINS: AN OUTPOST OF PROGRESS; AMY FOSTER; FALK: A REMINISCENCE; TO-MORROW; KARAIN: A MEMORY; THE PLANTER OF MALATA; PRINCE ROMAN; THE WARRIOR'S SOUL.)
Easton Press, Norwalk, Connecticut, 1996.. 266 pp, 8vo (8 3/4" H), hard cover (bound in dark teal blue leather with gold lettering and decoration on spine and boards, black title blocks on spine, all edges gilt) - no dust jacket. Moire fabric covered endpapers, integral silk ribbon bookmark. . "Collector's Edition bound in genuine leather." Color frontispiece, b&w illustrations. Fine. more information

Offered by Capricorn Books (Canada)
Price: $75.00
50) EYE WUZ HERE: STORIES BY WOMEN WRITERS UNDER 30
Cooley, Shannon, ed. Bernice Friesen, Amanda Jernigan, Cathy Stonehouse, Tonja Klaassen, Elaine Littman, Kathleen Oliver, Shannon Cooley, Suzette Mayr, Judy MacInnes, Hiromi Goto, Jo-Anne Berman, Alissa York, T.J. Bryan, Taien Ng-Chan, Mina Kumar,

Douglas & McIntyre, Vancouver, (1996), Ist printing.. 277 pp, 8vo, soft cover with self-flaps. "...a remarkable collection of stories from twenty-eight of English Canada's most exciting young women writers. All of the contributors were thirty or under at the time their stories were submitted. Whethe. r acclaimed writers like Karen Connolly (1993 Governor-General's Award for Non-Fiction) and Hiromi Goto (1995 Commonwealth Best First Novel Prize) or women being published here for the first time - some of them still in high school - each brings. a u nique sensibility to the collection..." Interior - clean and tight with no previous ownership marks. Exterior - clean and bright. NF. more information

Offered by Capricorn Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 of 272 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: