Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Arts & Crafts

from BooksR4U

Browse Arts & Crafts | Return to BooksR4U | Even more CRAFTS & HOBBIES / General books
Go to page: 1 2 of 66 listings found.
1) THE FAMILY CREATIVE WORKSHOP

Plenary Publications International, 1974 <strong>Aptly covers: Folk Art, Framing,l Furniture Refinishingl, Fur Recycling, Genealogy, Making GINGERBREAD, Enameling Metal Flags & Banners, Florentine Stitch Flowers (Artificial) - patterns in full color with full details. Artists biography with each design. This is Volume Six in a series. Hardcover. As New Condition. 8-1/2 x 11". out of Print. more information

Offered by BooksR4U (United States)
Price: $12.38
2) Home & Holiday Crafts

Columbus, Ohio: Newfield Publications, 1993 This is a fantastic collection of all kinds of crafts to make and enjoy for the holidays. Each page is to be bound into this 3 ring decorative binder; tabbed inserts, with many tear out pattern included that are at the back of the book separately! Little gifts come with this collection, each separately bagged and sealed & never opened: Embroidery Floss Organizer. Traditional Stencils Gramma Lucy's Friendship Medley Quilt Templates and Quilter's Seam-Allowance Wheel Candlewicks and wick holder tabs. Some of the sections included with this program are: Decorative Accents Clothing & Dolls. Gifts from the kitchen Home & Hearth Old-Time Ways Toys & Whimsies Flowers, Fragrances & Infushions. Down Home Pastimes Holidays & Celebrations. Reference & Skills Index There you have it - a full loose-leaf book of patterns, colorful how-to instructions, that walk you thru the many crafts step by step. A very valued reference for the crafters, knitter, crocheter, sewer, artist, cook to use time and again through the years.. Three Ring Notbook - Hardcover. As New. 11 x 11". Out-Of-print. more information

Offered by BooksR4U (United States)
Price: $23.96
3) Something for Every Birdie - plastic canvas 12 Designs

Forty Eight pages with TWELVE plastic canvas patterns. Soft Cover. New Condition. 8- 1/2 x 10". more information

Offered by BooksR4U (United States)
Price: $7.82
4) Better Homes and Gardens Creative Crafts and Stitchery

Meredith Corp, 1976 Very Good Condition. This Edition out of Print. more information

Offered by BooksR4U (United States)
Price: $14.36
5) PLASTIC CANVAS MAGNET Patterns Books (SIX)

Leisure Arts We have HUNDREDS of pattern books and are offering them here in categories suitable for the hobbyist and crafter to enjoy making. All are 'older', in full color, and approximately 8-1/2 x 11"<p><b> This set of SIX Leisure Arts Craft Leaflets cover MAGNETS in Plastic Canvas including: GOOD TIMES MAGNETS for ping-pong table, records, sandals, ski set, basketball set, boxing gloves and more; , Floral, (16 magnets); YEAR ROUND WELCOME by Jack Peatman for LuvLee Designs includes: Easter Basket, balloons, flag, Christmas tree and Wreath, Moon, Pumpkin, Flower pot, Hat Top and others from 1992 (4 page leaflet); MAGNET TALK in Plastic Canvas by Maryanne Moreck, six pages, covering "Best Friend", Shoe Fits", Nobody's Purrfect, Mommy, Loves Ewes, Ribbon,.; even LOONEY TUNES Magnets in Plastic Canvas, 1994, Eleven pages with your favorites in Leaflet #1539 - Elmer Fudd, Bugs Bunny, Porky Pig, Marc Antony, Speedy Gonzales, LOGO. Finally are exquisite TROPICAL MAGNETS in plastic canvas by Jack Peatman for Luvlee Designs from 1993 with tropical birds, butterflies, and fish. Threads are shown along with finished projects in full color., Remember, ALL SIX pattern craft leaflets are in this offering!</B><p>. Soft Cover. Very Good Condition. 8- 1/2 x 11". more information

Offered by BooksR4U (United States)
Price: $19.31
6) DISCOVERY BOOK OF CRAFTS - 65 FRESH & EXCITING PROJECTS

As New Condition. more information

Offered by BooksR4U (United States)
Price: $14.85
7) Exhi8bition of Special CHINA-PEKING ARTS & CRAFTS

Two Winds, Co., Ltd. EXHIBITION of SPECIAL CHINA-PEKING ARTS and CRAFTS. 1979. 79 pages, , color plates. <P><B> Superb, full-page COLOR pictures of contemporary jade and hardstone carvings. Published to commemorate the 1979-1980 United States tour of National Treasures of the People's Republic of China and the exhiibition of Special China-Peking Arts & Crafts/ As this was the first exhibition of its kind, it had never been seen outside of the People's Republic. The Chinese Government wished to symbolizxe its desire to establish cultural bonds and commercial exchange between our two nations. <P><B> As you look through this stunning book, with outstandiing color photos that are FULL PAGE, you will wish to own these unique works of art. Written in English, with Chinese writing underneath the object/. Hard Cover. Very Good Condition/Good w/wear 'n Tear Jacket. 9 x 11" OVERSIDE. more information

Offered by BooksR4U (United States)
Price: $21.78
8) Kake-Jiku - Images of Japan in applique, Fabric Origami, and Sashiko

Elmhurst, Illinois, U.S.A.: Breckling Pr, 2006 Bring holmethe elegance of the East with 15 beautiful new designs. Celebrated fiber artist, Kumiko Sudo invites you to create quilt blocks or home accents styled after traditional Japanese kake-jiku or display scrolls. Full color. 144 pages.. Soft Cover w/foldover Flaps. New Condition. 9 x 9". more information

Offered by BooksR4U (United States)
Price: $24.26
9) THE CREATIVE ART OF GREETING CARDS
Annette Claxton

London: Longmeadow Press, 1989 Featuring over 90 exciting ideas for making cards to suit all occasion in this colorful 120 page tall book. From the Introduction: Hand-made cards are always a delight to receive, show to friends,. keep forever, perhaps framed and on permanent display. They are personalized cards fos special people, made with care and affection to mark an occasion or event. <P> The cards in THIS cook cover a wide range of techniques. step by step photographs and accompanying instructions will make the techniques easy to follow and help you to achieve the best results. The templates at the back of the book are actual size for ease of use.. Hardcover. As New Condition. 11-/2 x 6". out of Print. more information

Offered by BooksR4U (United States)
Price: $19.31
10) WONDERFUL WIRE WORKS: AN EASY DECORATIVE CRAFT
Baskett, Mickey

New York: Sterling Publishing Company, Incorporated, 1999 Wonderful Wire Works: An Easy Decorative Craft . Wire can make distinctive jewelry, table accessories, candleholders, frames, lampshades and lamp bases, and all sorts of interesting containers, including baskets, bud vases, and bottles. Each project showcases wire's versatility, created simply by bending, wrapping, and forming it. Complete patterns come with instructions and photos that display shiny gold, silver, copper, brass and bronze, and the matte look of aluminum and steel, in styles that range from fancy to funky, formal and informal, traditional or modern.. Hardcover. Brand New Condition. 8- 1/2 x 11". more information

Offered by BooksR4U (United States)
Price: $22.28
11) LEATHER CRAFTING IN AN AFTERNOON
Baskett, Mickey

New York: Sterling Publishing Co,, 2004 Craft luxurious and durable leather jewelry, journals, purses, and other accessories in just a single afternoon. With simple language and numerous illustrations, this captivating introduction to the art of leathermaking covers all the tools and techniques for cutting, hole-punching, setting, sewing, woodburning, stamping, coloring, gluing, and finishing. You'll be surprised how soon you can try your hand at the 50 lovely projects. The Rawhide Laced Lampshade has leather feathers as ornamentation; if you'd like, add designs to the shade with acrylics, dyes, colored pencils, chalk, or charcoal. An attractive Leather and Hobnail Frame features rows of decorative brass upholstery tacks. Or make a tooled Rose Trivet, eye-catching Flower Barrette, Prehistoric Horse Pin, Wine Bottle Gift Bag, Footstool with Style, and more. Synopsis Craft luxurious and durable leather jewelry, journals, purses, and other accessories in just a single afternoon. With simple language and numerous illustrations, this captivating introduction to the art of leathermaking covers all the tools and techniques for cutting, hole-punching, setting, sewing, woodburning, stamping, coloring, gluing, and finishing. You'll be surprised how soon you can try your hand at the 50 lovely projects. The Rawhide Laced Lampshade has leather feathers as ornamentation; if you'd like, add designs to the shade with acrylics, dyes, colored pencils, chalk, or charcoal. An attractive Leather and Hobnail Frame features rows of decorative brass upholstery tacks. Or make a tooled Rose Trivet, eye-catching Flower Barrette, Prehistoric Horse Pin, Wine Bottle Gift Bag, Footstool with Style, and more.. Hardcover. As New Condition. 26 cm.. more information

Offered by BooksR4U (United States)
Price: $23.76
12) ART AND CRAFT OF PAPIER MACHE
Bawden, Juliet

San Francisco: Chronicle Books LLC, 1990 Papier mache is becoming increasingly popular as a medium for craft objects. It is also gaining converts among fine artists in other fields, such as textiles, ceramics, sculpture, and jewelry. This book offers inspiring ideas for dozens of projects, together with easy-to-follow instructions to carry them out. Illustrated. School Library Journal YA-- Attractive color photographs are coupled with step-by-step diagrams in this beautiful book that not only demonstrates dozens of papier mache craft projects, but also introduces the artistic work of professionals as inspiration and art resource. A brief history of papier mache, including a variety of contemporary ethnic traditions as well as a basic outline of techniques and inexpensive materials, enhances the wide-ranging projects such as jewelry, masks, vases, and sculptured forms for beginners as well as advanced students. Going far beyond the average craft book, this is a welcome addition or replacement for outdated materials in arts and crafts collections. --Mary T. Gerrity, Queen Anne School, Upper Marlboro, MD Synopsis Papier mache is becoming increasingly popular as a medium for craft objects. It is also gaining converts among fine artists in other fields, such as textiles, ceramics, sculpture, and jewelry. This book offers inspiring ideas for dozens of projects, together with easy-to-follow instructions to carry them out. Illustrated. School Library Journal YA-- Attractive color photographs are coupled with step-by-step diagrams in this beautiful book that not only demonstrates dozens of papier mache craft projects, but also introduces the artistic work of professionals as inspiration and art resource. A brief history of papier mache, including a variety of contemporary ethnic traditions as well as a basic outline of techniques and inexpensive materials, enhances the wide-ranging projects such as jewelry, masks, vases, and sculptured forms for beginners as well as advanced students. Going far beyond the average craft book, this is a welcome addition or replacement for outdated materials in arts and crafts collections. Oversize.. Soft Cover. AS NEW CONDITION. 9 x 11" OVERSIZE. more information

Offered by BooksR4U (United States)
Price: $19.75
13) Children's Crafts - Fun and Creativity for Ages 5-12
Books, Sunset

Sunset Pub Co, 1976 Excellent condition for a 1976 published book. LOTS of great ideas you may not have known about for teaching children a large variety of arts & crafts. Illustrated throughout!. Paperback. New Condition. 8- 1/2 x 10". out of Print. more information

Offered by BooksR4U (United States)
Price: $16.34
14) Handmade for Profit!: Hundreds of Secrets to Success in Selling Arts & Crafts
Brabec, Barbara

New York: M. Evans, 1996 r If you're making crafts, you should be making money. Brabec and Platt are both successful craft authors with a wealth of business experience to share with those who are just starting out. Although their product lines are somewhat different, the business methods covered in both books are essentially the same, with particular attention paid to selling at shows, malls, and individual shops. Both authors combine a chatty style full of personal anecdotes with practical, down-to-earth advice about production, marketing, and legal considerations. Persons wanting to go into business and those already selling should read both books, and more, to have a realistic picture of the requirements for a successful craft business . Paperback. Very Good Condition. 9.3 in x 6.0 in x 1.0 in. more information

Offered by BooksR4U (United States)
Price: $12.77
15) PASS IT ON
Brunner, Marguerite Ashworth

New York: Sovereign Books, 1979 Includes index.. Hardcover. Very Good Condition. 28 cm.. more information

Offered by BooksR4U (United States)
Price: $14.85
16) THE DO-IT-YOURSELF PROJECT BOOK
Burgess, Anna

Mahwah, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Troll Communications L.L.C., 1997 Paperback. Very Good Condition. more information

Offered by BooksR4U (United States)
Price: $19.60
17) CREATIVE CRAFTS - Practical Techniques for all Junior Craftspeople
Butterfield, Moira

Laguna Hills, California, U.S.A.: Walter Foster Pub, 1995 <strong><font color=navy><P>To the reader: "In this book there are lots of different crafts for you to try. Each section shows projects which are simple enough for beginners. There are also lots of suggestions for other ideas to experiment with - all in full color! <B> This 32 page softcover book introduces children to all equipment and materials they will need to do a whole range of exciting crafts. Children will discover practical things to make -- from simple paper puppets to stunning jewelry. EACH project is explained using photographs and clear, step-by-step instructions. </font></strong>. Soft Cover. As New Condition. 8- 1/2 x 11". more information

Offered by BooksR4U (United States)
Price: $12.38
18) A PASSION FOR PATTERN
Cargill, Katrin, Illustrated by Photography By James Merrell

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Crown Publishing Group, Incorporated, 1997, 1997 Hard Cover. Brand-New/Brand-New. Oversize. . Create style with checks, stripes, textures, motifs & pictorial patterns from simple gingham checks to the delightful pastoral themes of toile de Jouy, pattern in an easy way to add color and character to any room. 192 pages with glorious full-color photographs that showcase dozens of inviting, light-filled spaces featuring favorite interpretations of these styles. From stenciling to wallpaper, from embroidery to printed fabrics, the possiblities for creating spectacular settings are truly endless. With its inspirational photographs and resource directory listing key elements of each room, this book is both a unique guide and a practical sourcebook for choosing and using patterns to create beautifully individual interiors!. Hardcover. New. more information

Offered by BooksR4U (United States)
Price: $29.60
19) HOW TO MAKE CLAY CHARACTERS
Carlson, Maureen

Cincinnati, Ohio: F & W Publications, Incorporated, 1997 How to Make Clay Characters - With polymer clay and imagination, Maureen Carlson has brought a whole world of cheery little characters to life. You can do it, too! This book makes it fun and easy - no sculpting experience or fancy equipment required! You'll find lots of full-color pictures and detailed, step-by-step projects to lead you all the way - starting with simple, neighborhood kids, and progressing to more complex characters like Grandpa and Saint Nick. You'll learn how to make every detail just right, from hair to facial expressions to feet. When you get the hang of it, you can create lively little folks of your own imaginings. even personalize your clay characters for extra-special gifts. FROM THE CRITICS - Library Journal: Polymer clay figures used as characters in cartoon films are familiar to us. Because the clay is so easily worked, it is not difficult to make one's own figures to use in doll houses or other miniature settings. Carlson's manual includes general information on supplies and techniques as well as step-by-step projects for a variety of representative figures from a wide range of age groups. The color illustrations showing work in progress as well as finished figures are excellent, and the often humorous clothed characters are portrayed doing many activities.. Soft Cover. Brand New. 8- 1/2 x 11". more information

Offered by BooksR4U (United States)
Price: $17.23
20) The Natural Soap Book: Making Herbal and Vegetable-Based Soaps
Cavitch, Susan Miller

North Adams, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Storey Books, 1995 The authjor takes the mystery out of soapmaking, sharing her advice and formulas for making HIGH-QUALITY soaps that area GOOD FOR YOUR SKIN - and free of synethetic additives. She offers readers in-depth information on selecting an dusing a wide variety of nourshing fats and oils and fragrant essentials oils to create old favorites like oatmeal/honey, vitamin and avocado soaps. She also includes her own UNIQUE recipes to goat milk, borage, mixed nut, tropical shampoo bars, and others you'll want to try. 182 pages as new!. Soft Cover. Very Good - Some Shelf Wear. 6 x 9". more information

Offered by BooksR4U (United States)
Price: $12.38
21) BEST OF BRITISH ARTS AND CRAFTS
Coleman, Brian D

Atglen, PA: Schiffer Publishing, Ltd., 2004 ABOUT THE BOOK Best of British Arts and Crafts FROM THE PUBLISHER "More than 100 years after the death of designer William Morris, the Arts and Crafts Movement is enjoying a revival, becoming more popular than it was during the late 19th and early 20th centuries. Attracted by its attention to quality and design, admirersfrom Hollywood stars to young people furnishing their first homeare appreciate the designs from Morris, De Morgan, Dresser, Tinworth, Marshall, Barlow, Pearson, Bell, and many more. This new book celebrates the very best designs in ceramics, furniture, metalwares, and the fine arts. With over 250 color photographs it is a treasure trove of visual information. Some of the worlds most renowned experts have contributed their scholarship, including Stephen Calloway, Francis King, Andrew Barlow, John Catleugh, Max Donnelly, Mark Golding, Harry Lyons, Barbara Morris, and Peter Rose. Honesty of purpose, fine craftsmanship, and respect for good design are as valued now as when they first became the tenets of Arts & Crafts philosophy in lateVictorian England. This book is a source of inspiration and education for collectors around the world. " OVERSIZE!. Hardcover. Brand New Condition. Oversize. more information

Offered by BooksR4U (United States)
Price: $73.76
22) DECORATING CERAMICS OVER 300 EASY-TO-PAINT PATTERNS
Cooney, Nicky

Quantum Books, 2005 Product Description With over 300 designs to choose from, it's so easy to make stunning, personalized ceramics. Just start with a plain ceramic dish of any style;copy a pattern; and begin painting. When you're guided every step of the way, you'll have no trouble reproducing any of these eye-catching pieces.. Soft Cover. New Condition. 8- 1/2 x 11". more information

Offered by BooksR4U (United States)
Price: $21.29
23) WREATHS 'ROUND THE YEAR
Cusick, Dawn

New York: Lark Books, 1990 From the Publisher A rich, colorful, stunning celebration of wreaths for all seasons, reasons and decors! This splendid book shows you how to make every fantastic one of them. "I love this book because it's a treasure chest of ideas."-Decorative Artists Workbook. 112 pages (all in color), 7 X 10. Synopsis A rich, colorful, stunning celebration of wreaths for all seasons, reasons and decors! This splendid book shows you how to make every fantastic one of them. "I love this book because it's a treasure chest of ideas."-Decorative Artists Workbook. 112 pages (all in color), 7 X 10.. Paperback. Very Good Condition. 10 x 7 x 0.2 inches. more information

Offered by BooksR4U (United States)
Price: $9.77
24) WREATHS AND GARLANDS
Dennis, Lisl

Lakewood, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Watson-Guptill Publications, Incorporated, 1998 From the Publisher For young and old hobbyists alike, wreath-making is a lovely intergenerational activity. The homemade wreaths and garlands inspired by this charming instructional will add gracious notes of welcome to any setting. Spiral-bound. 300 color illustrations. Synopsis For young and old hobbyists alike, wreath-making is a lovely intergenerational activity. The homemade wreaths and garlands inspired by this charming instructional will add gracious notes of welcome to any setting. Spiral-bound. 300 color illustrations. . Very Good Condition. 11.5 in x 7.0 in x 0.8 in. more information

Offered by BooksR4U (United States)
Price: $19.31
25) BRAMBLY HEDGE PATTERN BOOK
Dolman, Sue

New York: Penguin Group (USA) Incorporated, 1985 Includes easy-to-follow instructions and patterns for making fabric versions of the Brambly Hedge mice.. Soft Cover. Very Good Condition. 27 cm.. more information

Offered by BooksR4U (United States)
Price: $19.80
26) MAKING MEMORY BOOKS AND JOURNALS BY HAND
Feliciano, Kristina

Thunder Bay Press (CA), 2001 From the Publisher Making Memory Books and Journals by Hand offers easy-to-follow instructions for more than thirty projects that connect and preserve lifeâ??s important occasions and friendships. Readers will learn how to make personalized photo albums, travel diaries, wedding albums, portfolios, and dream catcher booklets using creative studio techniques such as wax resist, leaf printing, and plaster paper. The writer in each of us will delight in learning how to hand-craft daily journals of all kinds, including garden, art, and recipe logs. An appealing and approachable guide, this book will help any reader transform a jumble of snapshots and notes into a beautiful collection of our most cherished moments.. Trade Paperback. As New Condition. Oversize. more information

Offered by BooksR4U (United States)
Price: $24.01
27) THE COMPLETE BOOK OF HOME STENCILING
Hall, Katrina

London, United Kingdom: Merehurst, Limited, 2001 R Both practical and inspirational, this book provides you with a thorough grounding in the basics of stenciling and planning your design and also offers a multitude of design ideas for every room in the house. With over 20 step-by-step projects, complete with ready-to-use, pull-out templates, this is the ideal guide for home stenciling.. Hardcover. As New. Oversize. more information

Offered by BooksR4U (United States)
Price: $17.33
28) CRAFT SCHOOL: OVER 80 STEP-BY-STEP CRAFT PROJECTS
Hamlyn

United Kingdom: Octopus Publishing Group, 2001 ABOUT THE BOOK Craft School: Over 80 Step-by-Step Craft Projects FROM THE PUBLISHER Mastering a new artistic skill can be a source of endless pleasure-but learning six is even better! Enroll in "craft college" and take courses in the most popular media, with detailed lessons on materials and techniques for each. * Decoupage: Scissors, paper cutouts, varnish, and a smooth surface-nothing could be easier! Decorate a gypsy-style jug, hat and coat rack, child's chair, and 14 more. * Dough craft: What's cooking in the art studio? 13 projects including a scallop-edged bowl, fish dish, and, for the advanced, a moon mirror. * Papier mache: Layer paper into "diamond" earrings, Christmas stars, an African bangle or bead necklace, and other great items. * Cross stitch: 19 updated and stylish throws, cushions, samplers, cards, and alphabets! * Patchwork: With this charming and old-fashioned technique, piece together mats, quilts, and wall hangings-among others. * Dried flowers: Flowers will blossom forever in wreaths, filled baskets, harvest sheaves, even a topiary tree. You'll graduate with honors! . 320 Color Pages,650 Color Illustrations. Paperback - Softcover. Very Good. 9 x 11". more information

Offered by BooksR4U (United States)
Price: $23.27
29) the craft of Macrame
Helene Bress

Very Good Condition. out of Print. more information

Offered by BooksR4U (United States)
Price: $9.41
30) Pattern Blocks
Hoogeboom, Shirley

Frank Schaffer Publications, 1999 Children learn informally about geometric shapes, congruency, symmetry, and the properties of polygons as they combine pattern blocks to make pictures and polygons. The hands-on activities actively engage students in doing mathematics,which is emphasized by the NCTM. This book contains 40 reproducible students activities, extensions, two investigations, a game, award certificates, and sample solutions. . Hardcover. As New Condition. 8- 1/2 x 11". more information

Offered by BooksR4U (United States)
Price: $7.86
31) Pillows: Designs, Patterns, Projects
Huff, Mary Elizabeth Johnson

Birmingham, Alabama, U.S.A.: Oxmoor House, 1978 Pillows can be sewn in every imaginable size and shape and can be coordinated in endless textures & colors. THERE IS NOT ANYTHING YOU NEED TO KNOW ABOUT THE DESIGNING AND SEWING and creative use of pillows that is NOT in this book!!! Pages and pages of glorious color photographs illustrate how pillows can change the look of a roomfrom winter to summer; from day to night; from dull to dynamic. Hints are given for the planning for the most effective groupings of pillows for every room and for stretching YOUR decorating dollars and YOUR own creative abilities in this 192 page volume from the U.K. More than 50 different project designs incorporate all manner of needlework techniques such as: Whitework, blackwork, pulled thread, counted cross stitch, crewel embroidery, needlepoint, quilting and machine embroidery. EVERY project is beautifully photographed and clearly described. Patterns for that special pillow projects are laid out on scaled graphs for easy transfer and cutting. Instructions for working from a charted design and enlarging and reducing to a desired size are featured in the appendix, along with a description of basic embroidery stitches! Condition: As new inside, book jacket has slight fraying at extremeties; inside front cover blacked out line of information.. Hard Cover. As New/Very Good Book Jacket. 9 x 11:. Out-Of-print. more information

Offered by BooksR4U (United States)
Price: $24.26
32) CRAFTS LIBRARY: PAPER MACHE
Innes, Miranda

London ; New York: DK ADULT, 1995 Papier mache is a simple and popular craft that costs next to nothing and requires no special equipment. This book includes detailed, easy-to-follow instructions that make it easy for readers to create amost anything using just paper and paste. Includes 20 projects. Over 250 color photos.. Hardcover. New Condition. 10.8 x 8 x 0.8 inches. more information

Offered by BooksR4U (United States)
Price: $21.29
33) THE POP-UP BOOK: STEP-BY-STEP INSTRUCTIONS FOR CREATING OVER 100 ORIGINAL PAPER PROJECTS (PAPERBACK)
Jackson, Paul

New York: Henry Holt & Company, Incorporated, 1994 From School Library Journal Pop-ups are three-dimensional cut-and-folded paper constructions that are widely used for children's books and greeting cards. They have a magical appeal as they mysteriously fold and unfold. Expanding on pop-up material covered in his earlier The Encyclopedia of Origami & Papercraft (LJ 3/1/92), Jackson offers an instructional guide leading the craftsperson through an introductory section of basics to sections covering techniques and original design. The step-by-step projects are exercises in technique only, with complex constructions shown as examples. Like the author's previous books, this one is notable for its clear instructions and bright, colorful illustrations. For users of all ages; highly recommended for public libraries. Constance Ashmore Fairchild, Univ. of Illinois Lib., Urbana-Champaign Copyright 1994 Reed Business Information, Inc. From Booklist Add to the list of occupational titles a new one, that of paper engineer. The forms and folds, scores and creases, that Jackson transforms into striking shapes and designs truly deserve acknowledgment. What is also unusual about his instructions is his patient explanation, taking up more than half the book with all the techniques possible with either one or multiple sheets of paper. Although the process appears complicated, each how-to is accompanied by step-by-step color photographs, building on the previous lesson. As for actual projects? He selects three formsa single heart, a double heart, and a heart with an arrowand demonstrates 7 to 16 different methods to fashion pop-ups. A 20-page gallery at the end cinches the initial reaction that pop-ups are more than a craft.. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by BooksR4U (United States)
Price: $17.34
34) DISCOVERY BOOK OF CRAFTS
Jan JOHNSON

65 FRESH AND EXCITING PROJECTS. Hard Cover. Very Good Condition. more information

Offered by BooksR4U (United States)
Price: $16.34
35) NEW IDEAS IN RIBBONCRAFT
Janes, Susan Niner Niner

Cincinnati, Ohio: F & W Publications, Incorporated, 2003 Ribbons are one of the hottest new trends in the craft world, and this book tells readers how to get in on the ground floor. They'll learn how to use ribbon to create gorgeous home decor projects quickly and inexpensively. This easy-to-follow book includes instructive chapters on ribbon flowers, embroidery, weaving, lacing, patchwork and bows. Utilizing traditional techniques to create fresh, vibrant designs, Susan Niner Janes provides 35 exciting projects, including: - Lampshades- Towels and pillows- Wedding keepsakes- Baby blankets- Purses- Desk accessories- And much moreThere's a wide variety of styles and helpful templates--even no-sew projects on satin, felt, terry cloth and paper! It's perfect for beginning and advanced ribbon crafters, as well as craft enthusiasts looking for unique home accents.. Paperback. As new Condition. 9 x 11" OVERSIZE. more information

Offered by BooksR4U (United States)
Price: $19.31
36) Let's Dough It Again
Jarvey, Paulette S

Canby, Oregon, U.S.A.: Hot Off the Press Inc., 1982 Paperback. As New Condition. 8- 1/2 x 10". more information

Offered by BooksR4U (United States)
Price: $7.87
37) CHRISTIE'S ARTS AND CRAFTS STYLE
Jeffery, Michael

New York: Watson-Guptill Publications, Incorporated, 2001 192 exquisite colorful pages. Art and architecture historian Jeffery joined Christie's auction house in 1992 where he has developed specialist sales and written books about specific genres of art. Here he narratives and illustrates the 19th-century rise of craftsmanship to challenge the Industrial Revolution and stop the advance of the machine age, without actually calling the artisans luddites. He looks at precursors and an early style, American and European styles, ceramics and glass, furniture and textiles, and metalwork. The photographs are legion and colorful.. Hardcover. As New Condition. 10.38x10.42x.86 in. 2.80 lbs.. more information

Offered by BooksR4U (United States)
Price: $34.16
38) JANN JOHNSON'S DISCOVERY BOOK OF CRAFTS
Johnson, Jann

New York: Reader's Digest Association, Incorporated, The, 1975 180 FULLY illustrated pages of wonderful crafts to make for all ages. An oversize publication.. Hardcover. Very Good Condition. 30 cm.. more information

Offered by BooksR4U (United States)
Price: $20.79
39) PILLOWS - Designs, Patterns, Projects
Johnson, Mary E

Birmingham, Ala.: Oxmoor House, Incorporated, 1986 Pillows can be sewn in every imaginable size and shape and can be coordinated in endless textures and colors. This 192 page hardcover volume from 1986 offers pagers and pages of glorious color photographs that illustrate how pillows can change the look of a room from winter to summer; from day to night; from dull to dynamic. Hints are given for planning the ,ost effective groupings of pillows for every room and for stretching your decorating dollars and your own creative abilities. This is the most comprehensive book we have seen on the subject, and the varieties are enough to keep you sewing pillows for years! The book jacket is well worn; the book itself is in very good condition - clean and unmarked.. Hardcover. Very good Condition INSIDE!/Fair Jacket -wear 'n Tear. 9 x 12" Oversize. out of Print. more information

Offered by BooksR4U (United States)
Price: $18.81
40) GLORIOUS RIBBONS
Kingdom, Christine

Chilton Book Co Hardcover. Very Good Condition. more information

Offered by BooksR4U (United States)
Price: $14.85
41) FUN WITH CLAY, A BOOK FOR ALL BEGINNERS, GIVING METHODS, FULL DIRECTIONS, AND DESIGNS FOR ALL TYPES OF MODELING WITH BOTH SELF-HARDENING AND KILN-BAKED CLAYS. BY JOSEPH LEEMING, DRAWINGS BY JESSIE ROBINSON
Leeming, Joseph

Philadelphia: New York, NY, U.S.A.: Vendome Press, The, "A Stokes book." "First edition." Bibliographical references included in foreword.. Hardcover. Very Good Condition. 26 cm.. more information

Offered by BooksR4U (United States)
Price: $9.80
42) GIFTS GALORE IN PLASTIC CANVAS - Book 4
Leisure Arts, Inc

Little Rock, Ark.: Leisure Arts, 1994 Over 76 new projects.. Hardcover. As New Condition. 8- 1/2 x 11". more information

Offered by BooksR4U (United States)
Price: $12.38
43) AWARD-WINNING WOOD BOXES: DESIGN & TECHNIQUE
Lydgate, Tony

New York: Sterling Publishing Co., Inc., 1995 <B>If you think a box is just a box, you're in for a surprise. The boxes Lydgate details are not a bunch of boards slapped together, but painstakingly handcrafted works that the impatient woodworker cannot make. Further, these particular boxes call for such exotic woods as rosewood, purpleheart, satinwood, and Hawaiian koa. The good news is that not a lot of board feet are needed for any project and that the average woodworker will have the tools to make every project in the book. The bad news is that the woods called for probably won't be at the local lumberyard and that you may feel politically incorrect using wood from a shrinking tropical rain forest. Materials obtained, you'll have to take your time on account of instructions that are sparse and even cryptic; although there aren't many pieces involved in any project, carefully planned construction is essential. <P><B> Product Description: Exquisite inlaid covers, gracefully simple lines and soft curves, glorious woods, intriguing lids, and intricate compartments are the hallmarks of the work of some of the world's best box-making artists. "If you think a box is just a box, you're in for a surprise. The boxes Lydgate details are...handcrafted works that call for such exotic woods as rosewood, purpleheart, satinwood, and Hawaiian koa....Not a lot of board feet are needed for any project and the average woodworker will have the tools to make every project in the book."</B><P>. Soft Cover. New Condition. 10 x 8 x 0.4 inches. more information

Offered by BooksR4U (United States)
Price: $15.35
44) ARTS & CRAFTS DESIGN IN AMERICA : A STATE-BY-STATE GUIDE
Massey, James; Maxwell, Shirley

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Chronicle Books Llc, 1998 Soft Cover. Brand New. . 6-1/4 x 8-3/4" . State-by-State, this new 272 page volume with fold-over covers, guides you to the finest examples of the remarkable architectural styles of G ustav Stickley, Green & Greene, Frank Lloyd Wright, William Morris, Louis Tiffany and others. The works of these arts and crafts MASTERS can be seen firsthand across the country in the examples of furniture, architecture, decorative arts, tiles, Tiffany lamps, interiors of homes, museum collections of jewelry, pottery, art. <P>B> Beautifully illustrated with striking full color photographs, the entries include descriptions, historical details, and essential VISITING information. No matter where YOU live or travel, this invaluable guide will lead you to remarkable examples of art and craftsmanship.. Soft Cover w/foldover Flaps. Very Good Condition. 6 x 9". more information

Offered by BooksR4U (United States)
Price: $32.18
45) GILDING BOOK (the) - A Complete Guide to Easy Gilding
McDean, Glenn

New York: Watson-Guptill Publications, Incorporated, 1996 First gilding project from start to finish with this affordable guide. Gorgeously illustrated, The Guilding Book displays an array of techniques and finishes that can be incorporated into the gilding process for stunning results. 200 full-color illustrations. 16 patterns. Detailed instructions, 17 projects with step by step instructions, and many ideas for a variety of finishes.96 beautifully colored pages with close-ups. <P> Covers MANY wonderful projects such as: musical cherubs, golden fruit, gilded chair, partrerre urn, starry cabinet, victorian ornament, grecian tray, medieval icon, lapis lazuli plate, fleur-de-lis dado plus patterns, suppleirs and a glossary.. First Printing. Hardcover. New Condition/No Book jacket as Published. 9-1/2 x 10" Oversize. out of Print. more information

Offered by BooksR4U (United States)
Price: $34.16
46) CREATIVE DOLL CRAFT
McKinnon, Gloria

Bondi Junction, NSW, Australia: Milner, Sally Publishing Pty, Limited, 1997 Dolls have a special place in the hearts of little girls and women alike. "Creative Doll Craft by Gloria McKinnon has 14 lovely patterns and instructions or making beautiful dresses, knickers and a stylish woollen coat and beret to dress your favourite doll. Make "Pansy," one of three soft cloth dolls. Pansy looks like a bed of flowers in her petal skirt and floppy hat. There are nine pages of useful information on dressing dolls, making clothes, and a comprehensive stitch guide. EIGHTY PAGES in full color.. Soft Cover. As New Condition. 8- 1/2 x 11". more information

Offered by BooksR4U (United States)
Price: $17.42
47) Country Things in Plastic Canvas
Milly Smith

1986 Patterns require 7-count/mesh Plastic Canvas. Designs/Patterns include: No Smoking Door Sign, Rooster Trivets, Teddy Bear Switch Plate Cover, Sweetener Caddy, Magnets: Watermelon Slice, Welcome Heart, Left Bird, Right Bird and Duck, Piggy Brick Cover, Welcome Wreath, I Love Country Banner for Basket, Goose Bookend Cover, Hen Napkin Holder, Cat That Ate The Canary Tissue Cover, Dove Calendar Hanger, and Four Geese Hot Pad Holder. All projects can be seen on cover of Leaflet in Photo. FOURTEEN PAGES, full color.. Very Good Condition. more information

Offered by BooksR4U (United States)
Price: $6.44
48) BETTER HOMES AND GARDENS PATCHWORK PROJECTS
No Author

Des Moines, Iowa, U.S.A.: Better Homes & Gardens Books, 1985 Paperback. Very Good Condition. 8- 1/2 x 11". Out of Print. more information

Offered by BooksR4U (United States)
Price: $9.85
49) Super Springtime Crafts
Olexiewicz, Charlene (Author, Illustrator)

Super Springtime Crafts
Los Angeles: Contemporary Books, 1996 Springtime lovers can bounce into craft projects with easy-to-follow instructions that help them create a mini-picnic basket, playful flowerpot, butterfly-filled pop-up card, an adorable no-sew bunny, plus much more. 32 colorful pages.. Paperback. New. 10.9 x 8.6 x 0.2 inches. more information

Offered by BooksR4U (United States)
Price: $5.45
50) BEST EVER CRAFT PROJECT BOOK (300 STUNNING AND EASY TO MAKE CRAFT PROJECTS FOR THE HOME)
Painter, Lucy (Editor)

Hermes House, 2005 You will LOVE this book! It's so easy to make these crafts even if you've never attempted to before. Shown step by step with over 2,000 fabulous photographs! Creative, colorful and stylish projects, designed by contemporary craft artists as well as designer crafts made simple, plus best-value ideas and inspirations. Create useful and decorative items that are perfect hand-made gifts or to embellish your own home - from lampshades and picture frames to exquisite jewelry and soft furnishings There is a fascinating range of techniques and skillls to try: papercrafts and papier-mache', stenciling, stamping and printing, embroidery, applique, patchwork and cross stitch, modeling and salt dough, wood, wire, tinwork, and decorating glass and ceramics! 512 pages. Thoroughly enjoyable for crafters and would-be crafters.. Board Book. Very Good Condition. 9 x 9". more information

Offered by BooksR4U (United States)
Price: $21.29
Go to page: 1 2 of 66 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: