cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Music

from Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA

Browse Music | Return to Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA | Even more MUSIC / General books
Go to page: 1 2 of 52 listings found.
1) Clarinette: Catalogue Thematique (Thematic Catalogue)

Paris: Alphonse Leduc, (1993). Octavo. 407 pages. With musical scores and a few black and white illustrations. Fine in pictorial card covers. more information

Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (United States)
Price: $25.00
2) Live at Fillmore: Songs, Posters, Artists Seen and Heard at Fillmore East and West

New York: Warner Bros. Publications, (no date). First edition. Tall quarto. 127 pages. Illustrated in black and white and color and with musical scores throughout. Ownership signature otherwise very good in original pictorial wrappers. more information

Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (United States)
Price: $45.00
3) Josh White Sings: Music of the New World

(London): Granada TV Network, (1961). First edition. Thin octavo. 44 pages. With twelve black and white illustrations. Very good in lightly rubbed original pictorial wrappers. more information

Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (United States)
Price: $15.00
4) Arranging and Composing for the Small Ensemble: Jazz, R and B, Jazz-Rock
BAKER, DAVID

Chicago: Maher Publications, 1977. Sixth printing. Quarto. 184 pages. With musical scores throughout. Near fine in spiral-bound wrappers. more information

Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (United States)
Price: $15.00
5) Blues Magoos Picture Song Book
BLUES MAGOOS

(No place): A Keys Pops Publication, (ca. 1967). Assumed first edition. Thin quarto. 32 pages. Illustrated in black and white and color. Very good in somewhat rubbed stapled pictorial wrappers. more information

Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (United States)
Price: $25.00
6) Music in Spain During the Eighteenth Century
BOYD, MALCOLM and JUAN JOSE CARRERAS, editors

Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, (1998). First edition. Small quarto. viii; 269 pages. With a few black and white illustrations. Fine in a fine dust jacket. more information

Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (United States)
Price: $45.00
7) Songs of '76: A Folksinger's History of the Revolution
BRAND, OSCAR

New York: M. Evans and Company/ Lippincott, (1972). First edition. Small quarto. xiv; 178 pages. With many black and white illustrations. Near fine in a very good lightly worn dust jacket with a few very small tears. more information

Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (United States)
Price: $35.00
8) The Perfect Pitch Workshop for Musicians of All Styles and Instruments. Two volumes
BURGE, DAVID

Wilmington, Delaware: American Educational Music Publications, 1984. Quartos. 31; 23 pages. Near fine in printed wrappers. more information

Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (United States)
Price: $20.00
9) Charles Ives and His World
BURKHOLDER, J. PETER, editor

Princeton: Princeton University Press, (1996). First paperback edition. Octavo. xiv; 452 pages. With a few black and white illustrations and musical scores. Fine in pictorial wrappers. more information

Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (United States)
Price: $25.00
10) Music Arranging and Orchestration
CACAVAS, JOHN

Melville, New York: Belwin-Mills Publishing Corp., (1975). Small quarto. 181 pages. With musical scores throughout. Ink underlining through much of the book (a couple of lines on a page) otherwise fine in original gilt-lettered blue cloth. more information

Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (United States)
Price: $20.00
11) The Great Instrumentalists in Historic Photographs: 274 Portraits from 1850 to 1950
CAMNER, JAMES, editor

New York: Dover Publications, Inc., (1980). First edition. Quarto. 145 pages. Illustrated throughout in black and white. Ownership stamp otherwise fine in pictorial wrappers. more information

Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (United States)
Price: $25.00
12) Introduction to the Musical Brain
CAMPBELL, DON

(No place): (Magnamusic-Baton, Inc., 1984). Second printing. Small quarto. x; 160 pages. With many black and white illustrations. Very good in original green printed wrappers. more information

Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (United States)
Price: $15.00
13) Harp Scoring
CHALOUPKA, STANLEY

(Glendale, CA): Stanley Chaloupka, 1979. First edition. Thin octavo. 56 pages. With a few black and white musical scores and illustrations. Ownership stamp on the front cover otherwise near fine in printed wrappers. more information

Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (United States)
Price: $20.00
14) How to Write for the Harp in the Commercial Orchestra: A Handbook for Composers, Arrangers and Copyists
COFFEY, LISA

(Las Vegas: Lisa Coffey, 1983). First edition. Quarto. Approximately 55 pages. With a few black and white illustrations and musical scores. Near fine in pictorial wrappers. Laid in is a TLS from Coffey. more information

Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (United States)
Price: $25.00
15) Contemporary Musicians in Photographs Taken at The Eastman School of Music by Louis Ouzer
CROCIATA, FRANCIS

New York: Dover Publications, Inc., (1979). First edition. Quarto. 118 pages. Illustrated throughout in black and white. Ownership stamp otherwise fine in pictorial wrappers. more information

Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (United States)
Price: $20.00
16) The Complete Arrangers Workshop
DELLAIRA, ANGELO

New York: Charles Colin, (1967). First edition. Quarto. 103 pages. With musical scores throughout. Near fine in wrappers. more information

Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (United States)
Price: $20.00
17) Guide to Transposition. Edited by Don Schaeffer
DEUTSCH, Dr. MURRAY

New York: Charles Colin, (1964). First edition. Thin quarto. 20 pages. With musical scores. Near fine in original wrappers. more information

Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (United States)
Price: $15.00
18) Leonard Cohen: Prophet of the Heart
DORMAN, LORANNE and CLIVE RAWLINS

London: Omnibus Press, 1990. First edition. Octavo. xvi; 383 pages. With a few black and white illustrations. Near fine in original pictorial wrappers. Paperback original. more information

Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (United States)
Price: $20.00
19) Music and Edgar Allan Poe: A Bibliographical Study
EVANS, MAY GARRETTSON

Baltimore: The Johns Hopkins Press, 1939. First edition. Octavo. 97 pages. With a black and white frontispiece. Bookplate on the front pastedown otherwise a bright, near fine copy in original blue cloth with gilt-lettering and a very good lightly worn dust jacket. Scarce in dust jacket." more information

Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (United States)
Price: $75.00
20) From Parry to Britten: British Music in Letters 1900-1945
FOREMAN, LEWIS

(Portland, Oregon): Amadeus Press, (1987). First American edition. Octavo. xxx; 332 pages. With many black and white illustrations. Fine in a fine pictorial dust jacket. more information

Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (United States)
Price: $35.00
21) Music in the Castle: Troubadors, Books, and Orators in Italian Courts of the Thirteenth, Fourteenth, and Fifteenth Centuries
GALLO, F. ALBERTO

Chicago: The University of Chicago Press, (1995). First edition. Octavo. 147 pages. With a few black and white illustrations and musical scores. Near fine in original decorated wrappers. more information

Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (United States)
Price: $20.00
22) Joseph Haydn: Eighteenth-Century Gentleman and Genius
GOTWALS, VERNON

Madison: The University of Wisconsin Press, 1963. First edition. Octavo. xviii; 275 pages. With six black and white illustrations. Fine in a near fine dust jacket (price-clipped). more information

Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (United States)
Price: $25.00
23) Jazz/Rock Voicings for the Contemporary Keyboard Player
HAERLE, DAN

Lebanon, Indiana: Studio P/R, Inc., (1974). Second edition. Quarto. iii; 42 pages. With musical scores throughout. Ownership signature near fine in original wrappers. more information

Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (United States)
Price: $15.00
24) Teacher's Guide to the High School Stage Band
HALL, Dr. M. E

Elkhart, Indiana: H. and A. Selmer, Inc., 1961. First edition. Thin oblong quarto. 13 pages. With a few musical scores. Fine in pictorial wrappers. more information

Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (United States)
Price: $15.00
25) Brahms: His Life and Times
HOLMES, PAUL

(Kent): The Baton Press, (1984). First edition. Quarto. 163 pages. Illustrated throughout in black and white. Near fine in a near fine pictorial dust jacket. more information

Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (United States)
Price: $25.00
26) Practical Modulations with Chord Symbols: Containing Examples of Modulations To and From Every Major and Minor Key
LAMPLUGH, H. R. and T. A. WRIGHT

(New York): Robbins Music Corporation Ltd., (1958). First edition. Thin quarto. 28 pages. With musical scores throughout. Near fine in original wrappers. more information

Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (United States)
Price: $15.00
27) A Guide to Improvisation: ""Bb"" Book for Trumpet Clarinet Tenor Saxophone Soprano Saxophone Flugel Horn
LAPORTA, JOHN

(Boston, Massachusetts: Berklee Press Publications, 1968). First edition. Quarto. viii; 62 pages. With musical scores throughout. Ownership stamp on the cover otherwise near fine in original wrappers. Contains two records. more information

Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (United States)
Price: $15.00
28) Modern Conducting Techniques
LEE, JACK

Winona, MN: Hal Leonard Music, (1972). First edition. Octavo. 287 pages. With a few black and white illustrations. A few pages have one or two lines underlined in ink otherwise near fine in printed wrappers. more information

Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (United States)
Price: $20.00
29) Authenticity in Music
LEPPARD, RAYMOND

Portland, Oregon: Amadeus Press, (1988). First American edition. Thin octavo. 80 pages. With many musical scores. Fine in glossy pictorial wrappers. more information

Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (United States)
Price: $15.00
30) Charles Edward Ives, 1874-1954: A Bibliography of His Music
LERMA, DOMINIQUE-RENE DE

[Kent, Ohio]: The Kent State University Press, (1970). First edition. Octavo. 224 pages. Ownership stamp on the front free endpaper otherwise near fine in original cloth. more information

Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (United States)
Price: $25.00
31) The WFL Drum Corps Manual
LUDWIG, Sr. WM. F. and WM. F. LUDWIG, Jr

Chicago: Ludwig Drum Company, 1958. Third printing. Quarto. 64 pages. With musical scores and black and white illustrations throughout. Near fine in original pictorial wrappers. more information

Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (United States)
Price: $15.00
32) New Beethoven Letters. Translated and Annotated by Donald W. MacArdle and Ludwig Misch
MACARDLE, DONALD and LUDWIG MISCH, translators

Norman: University of Oklahoma Press, (1957). First edition. Octavo. xl; 577 pages. With a few black and white illustrations. Near fine in a near fine dust jacket. more information

Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (United States)
Price: $35.00
33) Leonard Cohen: A Life in Art
NADEL, IRA

(Toronto): ECW Press, (1994). First edition. Octavo. 160 pages. With several black and white illustrations. Fine in original pictorial wrappers. more information

Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (United States)
Price: $15.00
34) Hymns Attributed to Dryden
NOYES, GEORGE RAPALL and GEORGE REUBEN POTTER, editors

Berkeley: University of California Press, 1937. First edition. Octavo. x; 221 pages. Very good in original brown cloth in a near fine lightly used dust jacket. more information

Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (United States)
Price: $50.00
35) Colin McPhee: Composer in Two Worlds
OJA, CAROL

Washington: Smithsonian Institution Press, (1990). First edition. Octavo. xx; 353 pages. With several black and white illustrations and scores. Near fine in a near fine dust jacket. more information

Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (United States)
Price: $30.00
36) Conversations with Roger Sessions
OLMSTEAD, ANDREA

Boston: Northeastern University Press, (1987). First edition. Octavo. 274 pages. With six black and white illustrations. Fine in a near fine dust jacket. more information

Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (United States)
Price: $20.00
37) Contemporary Conducting Techniques for the Film, for T.V., for the Symphony and the School
ONEGLIA, MARIO

Montclair, NJ: Tritone Music, Presumed first edition. Quarto. 113 pages. With black and white illustrations and musical scores. Near fine in spiral-bound wrappers. more information

Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (United States)
Price: $15.00
38) Science and the Arts: A Study in Relationships from 1600-1900
OPPER, JACOB

Rutherford: Fairleigh Dickinson University Press, (1973). First edition. Octavo. 226 pages. With a few black and white musical scores. Near fine in a near fine price-clipped dust jacket. more information

Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (United States)
Price: $20.00
39) Charles Ives Remembered: An Oral History
PERLIS, VIVIAN

New Haven: Yale University Press, 1974. First edition. Small quarto. xviii; 237 pages. Illustrated throughout in black and white. Fine in a very good price-clipped dust jacket with two small chips. more information

Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (United States)
Price: $25.00
40) Charles Perry's Introduction to the Drum Set. Volume I: Elementary
PERRY, CHARLES

New York: Henry Adler, Inc., 1958. First edition. Thin quarto. 24 pages. With musical scores and two black and white illustrations. Near fine in original wrappers. more information

Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (United States)
Price: $15.00
41) The Clarinet and Clarinet Playing
PINO, DAVID

New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, (1980). First edition. Octavo. 320 pages. With a few black and white illustrations and musical scores. Ink underlining in the text otherwise fine in a fine dust jacket. more information

Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (United States)
Price: $20.00
42) Brass Music at the Cross Roads of Europe: The Low Countries and Contexts of Brass Musicians from the Renaissance into the Nineteenth Century
POLK, KEITH, editor

Utrecht: STIMU, 2005. First edition. Octavo. 140 pages. With many black and white illustrations. Fine in original wrappers. more information

Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (United States)
Price: $75.00
43) While the Music Lasts: The Representation of Music in the Works of George Sand.
POWELL, DAVID

Lewisburg: Bucknell University Press, (2001). First edition. Octavo. 381 pages. With a few black and white illustrations. As new in pictorial dust jacket. more information

Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (United States)
Price: $45.00
44) The National Symphony Orchestra at the Kennedy Center Cook Book
(ROSTROPOVICH, MSTISLAV)

Washington, DC: (Fans/ National Symphony Orchestra, 1987). Fourth revised edition. Quarto. 317 pages. With black and white decorations. Some light staining to the covers otherwise very good in spiral-bound wrappers. Signed by Rostropovich. more information

Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (United States)
Price: $75.00
45) Publish Your Music!: Publishing as Part of a Multiple Career in Music
SEIBERT, BOB

Dallas, Texas: KSM Publishing Co., (1975). First edition. Small quarto. 156 pages. With a few black and white illustrations. Very good in pictorial wrappers. more information

Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (United States)
Price: $30.00
46) Charles Ives: A Life with Music
SWAFFORD, JAN

New York: W. W. Norton and Company, (1996). First edition. Octavo. xviii; 525 pages. With a few black and white illustrations and musical scores. Fine in a fine pictorial dust jacket. more information

Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (United States)
Price: $30.00
47) How to Write Your Own Lead Sheet: The Songwriter's Guide to Putting Songs on Paper
TEPPER, LESLYN

(Studio City, California: Leslyn Tepper/ Dick Grove Publications, 1981). First edition. Quarto. v; 52 pages. With musical scores and black and white illustrations. Small ownership stamp otherwise near fine in spiral bound wrappers. more information

Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (United States)
Price: $20.00
48) The Southern Harmony Songbook. Reproduced, with an Introduction by The Federal Writers' Project of Kentucky, Works Progress Administration
WALKER, WILLIAM

New York: Hastings House, 1939. First edition, thus. Oblong 12mo. xxxii; 336 pages. With a few black and white illustrations and musical scores throughout. Nice contemporary previous ownership inscription, black mark on the rear board otherwise very good in original printed boards." more information

Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (United States)
Price: $125.00
49) Woodwind Anthology: A Compendium of Articles from The Instrumentalist on the Woodwind Instruments
WALN, GEORGE and LAURENCE TAYLOR, editors

Evanston, IL: The Instrumentalist, (1972). First edition. Thick quarto. 704 pages. With many black and white illustrations. A little ink underlining in the text, still a near fine copy." more information

Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (United States)
Price: $30.00
50) Yesterday's Clarinettists: A Sequel
WESTON, PAMELA

Yorkshire, England: Emerson Edition Ltd., (2002). First edition. Small octavo. 314 pages. With thirty-two black and white plates. Fine in pictorial glossy white wrappers. more information

Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (United States)
Price: $125.00
Go to page: 1 2 of 52 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: