Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

History

from Clent Books of Bewdley

Browse History | Return to Clent Books of Bewdley | Even more HISTORY / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 216 listings found.
1) VISITS TO WALT WHITMAN IN 1890-1891. By Two Lancashire Friends
JOHNSTON, J and J.W. Wallace

VISITS TO WALT WHITMAN IN 1890-1891.  By Two Lancashire Friends
London: George Allen and Unwin, 1918. Reprint. Hardcover in very good+ condition, very narrow ½" piece in length missing from back board by spine, endpapers a little browned. 279pp, including index. With frontispiece, and 19 illustrations.. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom)
Price: £15.00
2) SCHOOLIN'S LOG
JONES, Llewelyn, Illustrated by Derek Crowe

SCHOOLIN'S LOG
London: Michael Joseph, 1980. Book in very good condition, spine ends very slightly bumped. Dustjacket in very good condition, spine ends very slightly bumped. 224pp. With numerous illustrations throughout the book by Derek Crowe. " This is an account of life between the two world wars in the North Pembrokeshire village of St. Nicholas where the author's father was schoolmaster. The verbatim reports are taken from the Headmaster's Log, the Minute Book of the School Managers, and the Minutes of the St. Nicholas Parish Council. The events described happened a long time ago, and memory is fallible, so the names have been changed except for those which figure in historical references." From the 1920s to 1930. An interesting and entertaining book about country life as it used to be.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom)
Price: £9.00
3) SPARSHOLT AND LAINSTON
KNOWLES, Cecilia

London: Phillimore, 1981. First Edition. Signed by Author. Hardcover in near fine condition, very slightly bumped at front corner edges. Signed on title page. Dustjacket in near fine condition, very slightly bumped at top spine edge. xv, 175pp, including index. With 21 black-and-white photographs, one map, and one plan. From d/j flap - "The history of two hamlets near Winchester in the County of Hampshire. Sparsholt has remains of prehistoric stone circles and its church is sited on a pre-Christian sacred knoll. Lainston has the remains of a 12th century church, where Elizabeth Chudleigh and Augustus Hervey married in 1744, which led to one of the most celebrated bigamy trials". more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom)
Price: £20.00
4) ROBERT BYRON. A Biography
KNOX, James

ROBERT BYRON.  A Biography
London: John Murray, 2003. First Edition. Hardcover in fine condition. Dustjacket in near fine condition, just a hint of being bumped at spine ends. xvi, 493pp, including notes and references, and index. With 61 illustrations. From d/j flap - "Byron died on his 36th birthday in 1941 when the ship he was on was torpedoed. He was a travel writer, acclaimed for 'The Road to Oxiana.' Bryon was also a pioneer of Byzantine history, fought to save Georgian London, and one of the first voices raised against fascism.". Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom)
Price: £20.00
5) THE SCULPTURES OF THE PARTHENON. Aesthetics and Interpretation
LAGEROF, Margaretha Rossholm

THE SCULPTURES OF THE PARTHENON.  Aesthetics and Interpretation
New Haven, U.S.A: Yale University Press, 2000. Book in fine condition. Dustjacket in fine condition. viii, 204pp, including, Notes, Bibliography and Index. With 6 colour photographs, 8 full-page and 37 black-and-white photographs in text. From d/j flap - " Provides a complete overview of current knowledge about the sculptures of the Parthenon and suggests new interpretations of the ancient temple's sculptural creations. Considers what the sculptures reveal about the Greek sense of democracy and how they witness women's lives in a warrior culture. The book compares the sculptures of the pediments to those of the metopes and the frieze in both the nature and the content of their images.". First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom)
Price: £15.50
6) ROYAL ASCOT. A history of Royal Ascot from its founding by Queen Anne to the present Time
LAIRD, Dorothy

ROYAL ASCOT.  A history of Royal Ascot from its founding by Queen Anne to the present Time
London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1976. First Edition. Hardcover in near fine condition, slight crease mark near bottom spine edge. Dustjacket in near fine condition, spine slightly faded. 288pp, including appendices and index. With 71 illustrations. From d/j flap - " The book is both a racing reference book, with an authoritative appendix of records, and a social history of a very English institution. Racing is the sport of Kings, and Ascot in Berkshire has been the monarch's playground since Queen Anne decided to build a racecourse on Ascot Heath. The first race was run on Saturday 11th August, 1711.". Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
7) OEUVRES MORALES DE MADAME DE LAMBERT
Lambert, Madame de

OEUVRES MORALES DE MADAME DE LAMBERT
Paris: Chalres Gosselin, 1843. Quarter-leather. Rebound. With five raised bands on spine. Mottled boards, back board has some white marks (see picture). New patterned endpapers added. Pages (not endpapers) before title page and last two pages are foxed, and some of the other pages have some foxing , Outer corner edges are slightly rubbed. Bookseller's gold label inside front board. An attractive very good tight copy. 338pp. Book is in French. On Title - "Oeuvres de Mme de Lambert précédées de l' éloge de l' outeur, par Fontenelle, et d'un essai sur les écrits de mme de Lambert par Mmme Louise Colet". (7¼"h x 4½"w0 (18cms x 12cms) approx.. Hard Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom)
Price: £21.00
8) THE WARS OF THE ROSES
LANDER, J.R

THE WARS OF THE ROSES
London: White Lion, 1965. Hardcover in very good condition, spine ends very slightly bumped, internally in fine condition. Dustjacket in good condition, slightly rubbed at spine ends, and some light marks on back cover. 336pp, including chronological table, and index. With 8 illustrations. From d/j flap - "We re-live through the eyes of contemporary writers - English, French, Flemish, Italian - one of the most turbulent periods of English history. Beginning with Henry IV's usurpation of the throne in 1399, through the civil strife from 1455 to 1471, and to the last battle between the White and Red Rose at Bosworth in 1485.". First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
9) THE CATENIAN ASSOCIATION 1908-1983. A microcosm of the development of the Catholic middle class
LANE, Peter

THE CATENIAN ASSOCIATION 1908-1983.   A microcosm of the development of the Catholic middle class
London: Catenian Assoc, 1982. Book in very good condition, spine ends and front outer corner edges slightly bumped. Internally in fine condition. Dustjacket in good condition, top and bottom and outer corner edges edge slightly rubbed. xv, 232pp, including index. With frontispiece and 76 black-and-white photographs. The Catenian Association is an international brotherhood of practising Catholic laymen who meet socially, at least once a month, in local branches, known as Circles. The Association which was formed in 1908, owes its existence to Bishop Casartelli, Bishop of Salford, Manchester, England.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom)
Price: £14.00
10) THE TARTANS OF THE CLANS AND FAMILIES OF SCOTLAND
LEARNEY, Thomas Innes

THE TARTANS OF THE CLANS AND FAMILIES OF SCOTLAND
Edinburgh: Johnston and Bacon, 1971. Eighth edition, thoroughly revised and brought up-to-date with completely new colour plates.. Hardcover in very good condition, would be in fine condition, but dustjacket is cellotaped to the inside of the top and bottom front and back boards for about 3½" (9cms). Dustjacket in very good+ condition, tiny nick at front bottom edge, slightly rubbed at spine ends. Price clipped. A very good tight copy. iv, 300pp. With 114 pages of full-colour reproductions of tartans, both Highland and Lowland, each accompanied by a short history of the clan or family to which it belongs, and by the crest or the chief's coat-of-arms, and pencil drawings in the text . A detailed Introduction, with ample documentary references, examines the clan system in its legal, social and historical aspects. Also includes - The Highland dress and how to wear it - Flags and Banners.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.50
11) HISTOIRE CRITIQUE DE LA RÉPUBLIQUE ROMAINE. Three Volumes
LEVESQUE, Pierre-Charles

HISTOIRE CRITIQUE DE LA RÉPUBLIQUE ROMAINE.  Three Volumes
Paris: Dentu, 1807. Text in French. All Vols. Full leather bound - Front and back boards inner hinges are cracked and loose, but still partly attached by the stitching, gilt on spine has partly rubbed off, boards are rubbed along edges, sides and ends of spine. Endpapers a little browned along edges. Just a few of the pages have one or two spots of foxing. Free endpapers are loose. Text is bright. "D-g-" written in ink inside front boards. Good tight copies. Vol. 1 -` Rubbed pencil marks on inside of front board. Page 279 has ¾" tear and small piece missing at bottom front edge. xxxviij, 467pp. Vol. 2 - 483pp. A few of the pages are uncut by top front edge. Vol. 3 - 507pp. 1" tear at bottom edge. (8"h x 5½"w) (20cms x 13.5cms) approx. . Hard Cover. Good.. more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom)
Price: £140.00
12) THE FRONTIERS OF PARADISE. A Study of Monks and Monasteries
LEVI, Peter

THE FRONTIERS OF PARADISE.  A Study of Monks and Monasteries
London: Collins Harvill, 1987. Book in very good condition, very slightly bumped at spine ends, internally in fine condition. Dustjacket in very good condition, spine ends very slightly bumped. Price clipped. 224pp, including index. .Three thousand years of monastery history. The variety of monastic tradition in both East and West, the glories of monastic art and architecture, letters and philosophy.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom)
Price: £14.00
13) ANCESTORS. A personal Exploration into the Past
LEWIS, Michael

ANCESTORS.  A  personal Exploration into the Past
London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1966. First Edition. Hardcover in fine condition. Dustjacket in near fine condition, spine ends and top front edge very slightly bumped. 224pp, including index. With 11 illustrations. From d/j flap - ' From a great Norman statesman to a retiring and saintly scholar; from a great Elizabethan admiral to some obscure but lively characters - Welsh and English - of the eighteenth and nineteenth centuries.'. more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
14) CIVIL WAR IN ENGLAND
LINDSAY, Jack

CIVIL WAR IN ENGLAND
London: Frederick Muller, 1966. Reprint. Hardcover in fine condition. Dustjacket in very good+ condition, two tiny tears at top spine edge, tiny piece missing at bottom front corner. 365pp, including index. With 15 illustrations.. more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom)
Price: £15.00
15) ELIZABETHAN ADVENTURER. A Life of Captain Christopher Carleill
LLOYD, Rachel:

ELIZABETHAN ADVENTURER. A Life of Captain Christopher Carleill
London: Hamish Hamilton, 1974. Book in very good condition. Dustjacket in very good condition. Price clipped. . xiii. 205pp. Illustrated. Carleill, was soldier, sailor, adventurer and loyal servant to Queen Elizabeth I.. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.00
16) A HISTORY OF THE THREE CATHEDRALS DEDICATED TO ST. PAUL IN LONDON with Reference chiefly to their Structure and Architecture, and the Sources whence the necessary Funds were derived
LONGMAN, William

London: Longmans, Green, 1873. Inscription by the author on half-title page "To Mr. Henry Dawson from the author Wm. Longman." Spine slightly faded, but title in gilt still bright, top and bottom of spine slightly bumped and rubbed. A very good tight copy, most of the text pages are free of foxing and are clean and bright, just a few have one or two spots, there is foxing on the blank pages (not tissue) which protect the full-page illustrations, few of the illustrations have the odd spot or two of foxing. The pages are rough-cut at the top and front edge. Page 123 has small pieces missing at front edge (see picture). Previous owner's bookplate inside front board, and small bookseller's label inside back board. Free endpapers, are black one side, other side is browned. A very good tight copy. xii, 226pp, index. With 22 full-page woodcuts including frontispiece, 6 full-page steel engravings engraved by H. Adlard and 22 woodcuts in the text engraves by G. Pearson. Included are copies of Sir Christopher Wren's original drawings. 992h x 6¼"w) (21cms x 16cms) approx. . Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom)
Price: £40.00
17) THE ENGLISH SQUIRE AND HIS SPORT
LONGRIGG, Roger

THE ENGLISH SQUIRE AND HIS SPORT
London: Michael Joseph, 1977. Hardcover in very good condition, just a few spots of foxing at top edge, no foxing on pages which are bright and clean , no tears or marks. Pictorial endpapers. Dustjacket in very good condition, spine top edge and top outer corner edges very slightly rubbed. 302pp, including bibliographical note and index. With numerous illustrations throughout the book. From d/j flap - " A detailed portrait of the English squire through all the centuries. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom)
Price: £14.00
18) THE TEXAN-SANTA FE PIONEERS
LOOMIS. Noel M

THE TEXAN-SANTA FE PIONEERS
U.S.A: University of Oklahoma, 1958. First Edition. Hardcover in very good+ condition, a few tiny very light marks on boards, internally in fine condition, no marks or tears. Dustjacket in good condition, approx. 1" closed tear at sides of spine at top and bottom of spine. Corner edges and spine ends are a little rubbed, has light marks on back, spine and front cover , 2" closed tear at corner edge of flap. xviii, 329pp, including bibliography and index. With 12 illustrations. From d/j flap - "Nearly four hundred frontiersmen left Austin, Texas in June 1841, to establish a trade route to Santa Fé. Almost immediately the Pioneers were started on a 2,000-mile march to Mexico City, with guns in their backs and ropes round their necks. Those who faltered were shot on the spot. The men who lived to get to Mexico City were placed in chains and housed with lepers.". Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom)
Price: £18.00
19) THE WAR OF AMERICAN INDEPENDENCE 1775-1783
LUDLOW, John Malcolm

THE WAR OF AMERICAN INDEPENDENCE 1775-1783
London: Longmans, Green, 1876. Book in good condition, spine ends and outer corner edges are rubbed, the lettering on the title page has lost its gilt (see picture), the gilt on the spine title is a bit faded. The paper over front and back hinge is cracked in places, front hinge is firm and back hinge is just slightly loose. Some foxing on endpapers and half-title page, on the rest of the pages there are some pages with one or two spots of foxing. xviii, 246pp, including index, plus 4 pages of publisher's books. Frontispiece, a folding map titled 'The World 1770', plus folding map 'The North American Colonies' and two full-page maps, all in colour. (6¼"h x 4½"w) (15.5cms x 11cms) approx. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Good.. more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom)
Price: £18.00
20) FREDERICK THE GREAT. A Life in Deed and Letters
MACDONOGH. Giles

London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1999. First edition. Hardcover in fine condition. Dustjacket in near fine condition, only fault a light line mark on front cover. xii, 436pp. With 33 illustrations. At the age of eighteen Frederick was imprisoned by his father, tried and forced to watch the execution of his friend and co-conspirator Katte. The subsequent compromise between king and prince allowed Frederick to take the throne in 1740, but he remained his own man, whose taste for music, poetry and architecture were as significant as his military triumph in the Seven Years War.. more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom)
Price: £14.00
21) SCOTTISH PAGEANTRY
MACKIE, Albert:

SCOTTISH PAGEANTRY
Hutchinson, London. 1967.. First edition. 256pp. With colour frontispiece, 8 colour and 40 black and white illustrations. Hardcover. Book in very good condition, front endpaper has 2 oblong outlines (both 2"h x1/4"w - where label has been taken off?) and one on back endpaper. Dustjacket in very good condition, slightly tanned along top edge, mark on spine and a little at top edge left by cellotape? The author surveys the Scottish panorama from the Vikings to the Edinburgh Festival. The ancient festivals, traditional gatherings, the kilts and pipes, Scottish dancing and the sacred haggis and much more.. more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.00
22) SCOTLAND. An Account of her triumphs and defeats her manners institutions and achievements in Art and Literature from earliest times to the death of Scott
MACKIE, R.L

London: George E. Harrap, 1906. Gilt top edge. Some pages are rough- cut at front and bottom edge. Boards have some light marks on them (see picture). Spine ends and outer corner edges are slightly rubbed and bumped, a few pages have the one or two spots of foxing. Pages slightly tanned at top edge, endpapers have some foxing by top edge. xliv, 588pp, including List of Important dates and Index. With frontispiece and 64 plates and 27 illustrations in the text. A very good tight copy. The history of Scotland from Roman times to 1843. (8¾"h x 6"w) (22cms x 15cms) approx. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom)
Price: £25.00
23) BONNIE PRINCE CHARLIE
MACLEAN, Fitzroy:

BONNIE PRINCE CHARLIE
Weidenfeld and Nicolson, London.1988.. ISBN 0 297 79381 0. First edition. xiv, 386pp. With 24 full-colour and half-tone photographs plus 4 maps. Hardcover. Book in bear fine conditon, minute broon mark on front edge, inside pages not affected. Dustjacket in very good+ condition. The book was published to mark the 200th anniversary of the death of Bonnie Prince Charlie. The Prince's little-known love affair with his cousin Louise de Montbazon, his adventures in France and Italy. The attempts of restoring his family to the British throne and the bloody battles of the 1745 uprising which culminated at Culloden. The author found in an old deed box a unique relic directly linking his family with the Prince and the Rising. During two decades of research, he followed the Prince's footsteps from Frascati to the Isle of Eriskay, from Glen Corrodale to Essex Street in London and the Place des Vosges in Paris.. more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom)
Price: £18.00
24) THE MEN OF LIBERTY. Europe on the Eve of the French Revolution 1774-1778
MANCERON, Claude. Translated from the French by Patricia Wolf.:

THE MEN OF LIBERTY. Europe on the Eve of the French Revolution 1774-1778
London: Eyre Methuen. Book in very good condition. Dustjacket in very good condition. xvii, 650pp. With illustrations. An entralling panoramic evocation of the last days of Louis XV and the proud early years of Louis XVI. . First Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom)
Price: £20.00
25) PARIS BETWEEN EMPIRES 1814-1852
MANSELL, Philip

PARIS BETWEEN EMPIRES 1814-1852
London: John Murray, 2001. Book in fine condition. Dustjacket in fine condition. xi, 559pp, including bibliography and index. With 53 illustrations. From d/j flap - "Tells the story from the entry of the allies into Paris on 31st March 1814, after the defeat of Napoleon I, to the proclamation of his nephew Louis-Napoleon, as Napoleon III in the Hotel de Ville on 2nd December 1852. During those years, Paris, the seat of a new parliamentary government, was a cosmopolitan capital. Its salons were crowded with artists and aristocrats from across Europe, attracted by the freedom from the political, social and sexual restrictions that they endured at home." (9½"h x 6½"w) (24cms x 16.5cms) approx. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom)
Price: £21.00
26) SLAVERY AND RACE. The Story of Slavery and its Legacy for Today
MARSH, Henry:

David and Charles, Newton Abbot, U.K. 1974.. First edition. 180pp. With 11 illustrations. Price clipped. Hardcover. Book in very good condition. Dustjacket in very good condition, spine and very top edge are slightly faded.The strange story of slavery, and its effects on modern life are examined with reference to the United Nations investigation of the 'slave-like practices' that still exist in the world.. more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.00
27) PARADE OF TIME. Or through the Centuries. An Anthology of Historical Stories
MARTIN, E.W. (compiled by), Illustrated by Isobel R. Beard

PARADE OF TIME. Or through the Centuries.  An Anthology of Historical Stories
London: Rich and Cowan, 1938. First Edition. Hardcover in very good condition, slightly bumped at spine ends. Internally very clean and bright no tears or marks, a very good tight copy. Dustjacket in good+ condition, spine and part of back cover a little tanned, small pieces missing at spine ends, tiny piece missing at top and corner edge of front cover a couple light marks on front cover. Price clipped. xi, 374pp. An anthology of historical stories. Illustrations at start of each chapter by Isobel R. Beard. The stories of modern historical fiction are chronologically arranged to form a pattern stretching from primitive times to the nineteenth century. From the mysteries of early rituals and brutalities, to a slave's misery in Elizabethan England and the heavy oppression of the Cromwellian period. (8"h x 5¼"w) (25cms x 13.5cms). Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom)
Price: £30.00
28) VOLTAIRE AND THE ENGLISH. Studies on Voltaire and the Eighteenth Century .179
MASON, Haydn (General editor)

VOLTAIRE AND THE ENGLISH.  Studies on Voltaire and the Eighteenth Century .179
Oxford, U.K: Voltaire Foundation, 1979. Hardcover in very good condition, bottom spine edge very slightly bumped, internally in fine condition. Dustjacket in very good condition, top edge and bottom spine edge slightly rubbed. 225pp. With 18 illustrations. Contents (Transactions of the Oxford Colloquium held at The Taylor Institution from 26 to 28 May 1978) - R. Pomeau, Les Lettres philosophiques: le projet de Voltaire - A.-M. Rousseau, Naissance d'un livre et d'un texte: les Letters concerning the English nation - W.H. Barber, Voltaire and Samuel Clarke - P. Casini, Briaree en miniature: Voltaire et Newton - D. Williams, Voltaire's war with England: the appeal to Europe 1760-1764 - S.S.B. Taylor, Voltaire's humour - J. Scherer, 'L'univers en raccourci': quelques ambitions du roman voltairien - J. Vercruyesse, Voltaire, Sisyphe en Jermanie: vers la meilleure des editions possibles - The following: Catalogue of an Exhibition of Books and Manuscripts shown in the Divinity School Bodleian Library from 2 to 27 May 1978 - G. Barber, Voltaire and the English: catalogue of an exhibition - W.H. Barber, Voltaire et Newton - Norma Perry, The Rainbow, the White Peruke and the Bedford Head: Voltaire's London haunts - W.H. Barber, Theodore Besterman. (In French and English) (9½"h x 6½"w) (24cms x 16cms).. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom)
Price: £25.00
29) TREASURE OF THE ATOCHA. Sixteen Dramatic Years in Search of the Historic Wreck
MATHEWSON III, Duncan R

TREASURE OF THE ATOCHA. Sixteen Dramatic Years in Search of the Historic Wreck
London: Sidgwick and Jackson, 1986. First Edition. Hardcover in near fine condition. Maps on endpapers. Dustjacket in very good+ condition, 10cms crease line by spine on back cover starting at the top edge. 160pp including index. . With over 150 illustrations, most in full colour. The Spanish galleon Atocha foundered in a sudden hurricane in September 1622 and was swept headlong into the coral reefs of the Florida Keys. She was bound home from Havana filled with treasure for King Philip IV. Generations of treasure hunters have failed to find her, but after a sixteen year search Mel Fisher and his team recovered her rich cargo which included - gold doubloons, silver ingots, pieces of eight, precious stones, fine jewellery and objects of archaeological interest.. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.00
30) DEAR OSBORNE. Queen Victoria's Family Life in the Isle of Wight
MATSON, John

DEAR OSBORNE.  Queen Victoria's Family Life in the Isle of Wight
London: Hamish Hamilton, 1978. Book in fine condition. Plan of Osborne House and Royal Naval College on endpapers. Dustjacket in near fine condition. 166pp, including references and index. with 20 illustrations. Osborne House was Queen Victoria's favourite residence. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom)
Price: £9.00
31) KING STEPHEN
MATTHEW, Donald

KING STEPHEN
Hambledon and London, 2002. First Edition. Hardcover in fine condition. Dustjacket in fine condition. xvi, 302pp, including bibliography and index. With 8 illustrations. King Stephen reigned in mediieval England from 1135 - 1154.. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.00
32) THE DEFEAT OF THE SPANISH ARMADA
MATTINGLY, Garrett:

Jonathan Cape, London. 1959.. First edition. 382pp. With frontispiece and illustrations. The author puts the naval campaign back into its context of the first great international crisis of modern history, and showing how it affected men's actions and plans and hopes, and shifting the focus from England to the Continent and from courts to ships and cities. Previous owner's name on front endpaper in biro. Pictoral endpapers. Hardcover. Book in very good condition. Dustjacket in good condition, small piece missing from top front edge (see picture), top spine end and top back edge a little rubbed.. more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom)
Price: £15.00
33) 'GIVE THEM A VOLLEY AND CHARGE!' The Battle of Inkermann, 1854
MERCER, Patrick

'GIVE THEM A VOLLEY AND CHARGE!'  The Battle of Inkermann, 1854
Staplehurst, U.K: Spellmount, 1998. First Edition. Hardcover in fine condition. Dustjacket in fine condition. xiv, 194pp, including bibliography and index. With 16 illustrations, and 5 maps. From d/j flap - "On the foggy morning of Sunday 5th November 1854, over 40,000 Russian troops converged on the mountainous ridge known to the British as Inkermann. Their plan was to drive the British and their French allies into the sea, thus lifting the siege of Sevastopol. This is the story of the bitter hand-to-hand battle that ensued in which a handful of fighting-mad Britons managed to triumph over the gallant but stolid swarms of the Tsar.". Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom)
Price: £25.00
34) THE WRECK OF THE ISABELLA
MILLER, David

THE WRECK OF THE ISABELLA
London: Leo Cooper, 1995. First Edition. Hardcover in fine condition, maps on endpapers. Dustjacket in fine condition. xii, 259pp, including bibliography and index. With 6 illustrations, 2 drawings of an early XIXth century brig, and 8 Tables. From d/j flap - " The true adventures that befell a group of men, women, children who were shipwrecked on the remote and then deserted Falkland islands. Two ships came to the rescue, one British and one American, a situation which was complicated by the outbreak of the War of 1812 between the two countries. Their adventures included a mutiny, a ship condemned as unfit even to leave harbour, being despatched over the roughest seas in the world to rescue the castaways, six men sailing a thousand miles in a seventeen-foot boat, and five men being abandoned on a deserted island for 534 days accompanied by the usual naval background of floggings and court martials. Yet not only did nobody die in the Falkland islands but they even left with one more than had arrived - a baby was born to a British Army captain's wife. There were two heroes - one an American captain and the other a black American sailor".. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.00
35) THE MEDICAL BARBERS OF BIRMINGHAM WITHERING, TAIT AND THE LUNAR GREAT
MODLIN, Irvin M. Dr

THE MEDICAL BARBERS OF BIRMINGHAM WITHERING, TAIT AND THE LUNAR GREAT
Byk Gulden Mediguide, 1997. Front and back covers both have an inside flap. 168pp. All pages have from two to five coloured and black-and-white illustrations in the text, on back cover a coloured map of Birmingham showing places of Interest. Contents include: History - Makers of Birmingham - The Lunar Society of Birmingham - Illuminati and Literati - Medical Men - Medical Institutions and Hospitals. (10¼"h x 6¾"w) (26cms x 17cms) approx. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine.. more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom)
Price: £15.00
36) THE LOST TREASURES OF TROY
MOOREHEAD, Caroline

THE LOST TREASURES OF TROY
London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1994. Book in fine condition. Dustjacket in fine condition. xiv, 306pp, including Selected Bibliography and Index. . With 21 illustrations and map. In spring 1945, the Red Army entered Berlin and in the Berlin Zoo in an anti-aircraft tower, they found crates containing Heinrich Schliemann's famed collection of gold from the lost city of Troy. The crates were dispatched to Moscow by military aircraft. The author tells of the remarkable steps that led Schliemann to Troy and the journey across Europe taken by the gold ever since.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.50
37) PRINCE RUPERT OF THE RHINE
MORRAH, Patrick

London: Constable, 1976. Book in very good condition, very slightly bumped at bottom spine edge. . Dustjacket in very good condition, slightly rubbed at spine ends. xiii, 480pp, including Notes and Sources, Bibliography and Index. With frontispiece and 18 black-and- white. illustrations. From d/j flap -"Prince Rupert became one of the greatest leaders of troops in English history. He was only twenty one years old when he was given his command of the Royalist cavalry in the Civil War." . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom)
Price: £28.00
38) HEAVEN'S COMMAND. An Imperial Progress
MORRIS, James

HEAVEN'S COMMAND.  An Imperial Progress
London: Faber and Faber, 1973. Book in fine condition. Previous owner's name on front free endpaper. Dustjacket in fine condition. 554pp, including index. With 32 black-and-white photographs. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom)
Price: £22.00
39) THE RISE OF THE DUTCH REPUBLIC. Complete in One Volume
MOTLEY, John Lothrop

THE RISE OF THE DUTCH REPUBLIC. Complete in One Volume
London: Bickers, 1878. Full-leather. Marbled edges and endpapers. Some very light 'scratch' marks on boards.(see picture). Five raised bands on spine with gilt decoration. Bands, spine ends and outer corner edges are slightly rubbed. Inside the front board the front hinge shows a little where paper has cracked, does not effect the book which is a very good tight copy. Internally in fine condition. 'Sydney Prestige' is stamped on front free endpaper. viii, 918pp, including index. Complete in one volume. Contents: Historical Introduction - Part I: Philip the Second in the Netherlands 1555-1559 - Part II: Administration of the Duchess Margaret 1559-1567 - Part III: Alva 1567-1573 - Part IV: Administration of the Grand Commander 1573-1576 - Part V: Don John of Austria 1576-1578. Part VI: Alexander of Parma 1578-1584. (9"h x 6¼"w ) (23cms x 16cms) approx. . Hard Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom)
Price: £55.00
40) BIRDS OF PASSAGE. Five Englishwomen in search of America
MULLEN, Richard

London: Duckworth, 1994. First edition. Hardcover in near fine condition, just very slightly bumped at bottom spine edge. Dustjacket in near fine condition, just very slightly bumped at top spine edge. 246pp, including Notes and Index. With 25 illustrations. Rebecca Burlend dictated a moving account of life on the frontier. Fanny Wright campaigned against, slavery, marriage, religion and capitalism; Fanny Trollope wrote a very critical account which remains one of the best-known books on America; Emmeline Stuart Wortley described the country in glowing terms and predicted its future as a world power, Catherine Hopley became a governess on a slave plantation and observed the tragic coming of the Civil War.. more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.00
41) PERSONALITIES AND POWERS
NAMIER, Lewis

PERSONALITIES AND POWERS
London: Hamish Hamilton, 1955. Book in very good condition, spine ends very slightly bumped, internally in fine condition. Dustjacket in good condition, spine tanned, front cover has some every light marks, ½" closed tear at top and bottom of spine, outer corner edges and spine ends slightly rubbed. vii, 157pp. Amongst the subjects dealt with are - Monarchy and the Party System, King George III, Collective Historical Research, Diplomacy between the Wars, certain aspects of Hitler's life and the part played by the Germany Army in the politics of the Weimar Republic and of the Third Reich.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
42) ON BEING JEWISH
NEUBERGER, Julia

ON BEING JEWISH
London: Heinemann, 1995. Book in fine condition. Dustjacket in very good condition, very slightly bumped at top sine edge and outer corner edges. On back cover 1.5cms closed tear at top edge by spine. xvii, 283pp, including Bibliography and Index. With 23 black-and-white photographs. The author one of Britain's a well-respected rabbis gives a definitive exploration of what it means to be Jewish. Including - what are the Jewish attitudes to life and death, to the family, to rituals and festivals? What are the real differences between orthodox, conservative, liberal and reform Judaism? What kind of identity does one have as a British Jew, and what is the significance of one's grandparents' European origins? How do the British perceive the Jewish community in their midst?, etc. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom)
Price: £14.50
43) ATLAS OF THE ENGLISH CIVIL WAR
NEWMAN, Peter

ATLAS OF THE ENGLISH CIVIL WAR
New York: Macmillan, 1985. Book and dustjacket in fine condition. Small ISBN label on back board. 126pp, including Bibliography and Index. The 20-year-long conflict between royalists and republicans that helped establish parliamentary rule in England. With 56 maps - every map has a page of text which explains the details of each map, providing a briefing on the social and political background of each stage of a complicated conflict. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom)
Price: £15.00
44) THE EUROPEAN NATIONS IN THE WEST INDIES 1493-1688. Pioneer Histories
NEWTON, Arthur Percival

THE EUROPEAN NATIONS IN THE WEST INDIES 1493-1688.  Pioneer Histories
London: A. and C. Black, 1933. Book in very good condition, spine ends slightly bumped, some foxing on front and bottom edges, some pages have one or two spots of foxing, front free endpaper has "NF96" written in red ink. Free endpapers have some foxing on them. Dustjacket in good condition, spine tanned, spine ends and outer corner edges are rubbed with tiny nicks, a few spots of foxing on covers. Price clipped. xviii, 357, including index. With 2 full-page maps and 2 folding maps. The development of national policies in the Caribbean and the repercussion of world events, and it seeks to place the romantic story of the West India treasure fleets, the galleons and caravels of the Spanish Main and the pirates of the seventeenth century in their true historical setting. The buccaneers were for a time an important instrument of international policy. Their adventures are dealt with here as a serious factor in the development of the struggle between England, France and the Dutch for the heritage of Spain in the Indies. (9"h x 5¾"w) (22.5cms x 14.5cms) approx. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom)
Price: £45.00
45) THE YOUNG ADVENTURER. The Wanderings of Prince Charles Edward Stuart in Scotland and England in the years 1745-6
NICHOLAS, Donald

THE YOUNG ADVENTURER.  The Wanderings of Prince Charles Edward Stuart in Scotland and England in the years 1745-6
London: Batchworth Press, 1949. Book in very good condition, spine ends very slightly bumped. Maps on endpapers. Dustjacket in good condition, spine slightly browned and small piece missing at top edge. 228pp, including index. With frontispiece and 17 illustrations. An account of the movements of Prince Charles Edward from the time he landed in Scotland until the time he left, a fugitive, five months after the Battle of Culloden.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom)
Price: £11.00
46) MEDIEVAL OUTLAWS. Ten Tales in Modern English
OHLGREN, Thomas H. (edited by)

MEDIEVAL OUTLAWS.  Ten Tales in Modern English
Stroud, U.K.: Sutton, 1998. First Edition. Hardcover in fine condition. Dustjacket in fine condition. xxix, 346pp, including bibliography and index. With 20 illustrations, and 5 maps. From d/j flap - "Ten outlaw tales, ranging in date from the Norman Conquest to the sixteenth century. Introductions precede each selection and notes identify all the significant names, places and historical events mentioned in the texts.". Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
47) THE BURNING OF MOSCOW 1812
OLIVIER, Daria (translated by Michael Heron)

THE BURNING OF MOSCOW 1812
London: George Allen and Unwin, 1966. First U.K. edition. Book in very good+ condition, very tiny mark on front edge, but no marking on pages which are clean and bright, with no marks or tears. Previous owner's name and address on front free endpaper. Dustjacket in good condition, spine ends, top and bottom edges slightly rubbed. Price clipped. 221 pages. With 15 illustrations and 3 maps. Using Russian documentation to give an account of what happened in Moscow. Napoleon for the first in his career retreated from the battle.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom)
Price: £9.00
48) THIS WAR WITHOUT AN ENEMY. A History of the English Civil Wars
OLLARD, Richard

THIS WAR WITHOUT AN ENEMY.  A History of the English Civil Wars
London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1976. Book in fine condition. Dustjacket in good condition, two closed tears on back cover 1" and ¼", slightly rubbed at top edge (see picture). 224pp, including Index. With frontispiece (black-and-white), 17 coloured plates and two maps. The author looks at the series of events that led upto Cromwell's astonishing period of ascendancy at home and abroad,. He describes what life was like during the war and how the impact of these national shocks was felt in family and neighbourhood, in social and professional life. The portrayal of individuals, and even families that were divided often respected their members' choice of sides, and friendships were maintained across the gulf. (10"h x 7½"w) (25.5cms x 19cms) approx. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Good. more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom)
Price: £14.00
49) THE IMAGE OF THE KING. Charles I and Charles II
OLLARD, Richard

THE IMAGE OF THE KING. Charles I and Charles II
London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1979. Book in very good condition, spine ends very slightly bumped. Dustjacket in good condition, has ½" closed tear at back top edge and a scratch line about two and a half inches long on the back (see picture), and edges are rubbed. 211pp. With 23 illustrations.The author examines the two most famous Stuart kings as they are revealed in the recollections of those who knew and served them. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom)
Price: £9.50
50) THE COINAGE OF ENGLAND
OMAN, Charles

THE COINAGE OF ENGLAND
London: Oxford University Press, 1931. First Edition. Hardcover in near fine condition, Coat of Arms in gilt of Northampton College of Technology on front board, the gilt which isn't quite as bright as it should be. Dustjacket in very good condition, a tiny tear either side of spine at bottom edge, and top of spine slightly rubbed. xii, 395pp, including Appendix One - List of Mint-Towns, Appendix Two - List of Mint Marks and Index. With 45 plates at end of book, each plate showing various coins of different kings and queens. From d/j flap - " From the earliest Anglo-Saxon coinage down to the end of the reign of Queen Victoria, from the historical, economic, and artistic points of view, with short descriptions of the issues. ". Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom)
Price: £18.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 216 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: