Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more
Cart 0 items
Historyfrom Clent Books of Bewdley |
|
Browse History | Return to Clent Books of Bewdley | Even more HISTORY / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 215 listings found. |
| 1) |
A DICTIONARY OF MODERN HISTORY 1789-1945
|
|
|
London: Cressett Press, 1962. Book in very good condition, two l" light marks on front free endpaper. Dustjacket in very good condition, top of spine slightly creased, spine very slightly tanned. Price clipped. vii, 314pp. From d/j flap - "This dictionary gives a comprehensive guide to all the major - and many lesser - persons, forces, events and ideas that have shaped world history during the century and a half preceding the end of the Second World War. The entries are arranged in alphabetical order (cross-referenced where necessary) and are in essay form, ranging in length from a few lines to several pages.". First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom) |
Price: £11.00
|
|
| 2) |
RADIO: THE GREAT YEARS
|
|
|
Newton Abbot, U.K: David and Charles, 1977. Book in very good condition, spine ends slightly bumped, slight foxing on front edge, no foxing on pages which are bright and clean, no tears or marks. Dustjacket in very good condition, spine slightly faded, spine ends slightly bumped. 160pp, including index. With numerous black-and-white photographs throughout the book. The author recalls the personalities, and programmes of the years between 1920 and the 1960s and 1970s. He reminds us of the early outside broadcasts, the introduction of plays, sports coverage, the Brains Trust, and many other programmes that became part of the British life.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 3) |
EAST AND WEST. A new and stimulating look at the alterations of power in the World's History
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Miffin, 1963. First Edition. Hardcover in fine condition. Previous owner's name and date in ink on front endpaper. Dustjacket in good condition, three ½" tears and lightly creased at back top edge, slightly nicked and rubbed at spine ends and corner edges. Price clipped. xxii, 330pp, including bibliography and index. With 24 maps. From d/j flap - ' Reviews history from Sumerian days to present time (1963) to show that throughout its course, East and West have alternately been dominant, the periodic decline of one civilisation creating a cultural vacuum that was filled by the adjacent rising culture.'. more information
Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 4) |
THE ARCHAEOLOGY OF SOUTH WEST BRITAIN. ISBN 0 00 216219 0 9
|
|
|
London: Collins, 1981. Book in fine condition. Dustjacket in fine condition. xv, 268pp. With 55 plates and 92 diagrams, plans, maps and drawings. Bibliography and glossary, and information on places to visit, this book provides an invaluable introduction to South West Britain and its past. . First Edition. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom) |
Price: £14.00
|
|
| 5) |
IN A MONASTERY GARDEN
|
|
|
New York: David and Charles, 1988. First Edition. Hardcover in fine condition. Dustjacket in fine condition. 184pp, including bibliography. With colour and black-and-white photographs, and delightful colour illustrations and pencil drawings in text. From d/j flap - ' With the aid of specially prepared plans, drawings and photographs the book illustrates the growth and importance of individual and communal gardens at monastic establishments up to the time of the dissolution while tracing the history of monastic influence, much of the information being based on original research. There are also lists of the types of plants grown and used, a gazetteer of sites to visit and what to look for, and a glossary of monastic terms, also some recipes.' (9½"h x 7½"w) (24.5cmm x19.5cm).. more information
Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.00
|
|
| 6) |
IN THE HEART OF THE SEA. The Epic true story that inspired Moby Dick
|
|
|
London: HarperCollins, 2000. First edition. Hardcover in fine condition. Dustjacket in fine condition. xvi, 302pp, including select bibliography and index. With frontispiece, 28 illustrations, 2 maps, and sail plan and deck plan of the Whaleship Essex. From d/j flap - "The sinking of the whaleship Essex by an enraged sperm whale far out in the Pacific in November 1820 set in train one of the most dramatic sea stories of all time. Now, following the discovery of a hitherto unknown account by one of the survivors, the last voyage of the Essex can be described in all its fateful horror.". more information
Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.00
|
|
| 7) |
SEA OF GLORY. The Epic South Seas Expedition 1838-1842
|
|
|
London: HarperCollins, 2004. Book and dustjacket in fine condition. xxv, 452pp, including Selected Bibliography and Index. With 24 pages of illustrations, and 5 folding maps plus 3 full-page maps. The 19th-cnetury naval operation that explored vast tracts of the Pacific Ocean, including a new southern continent soon to be named Antarctica. Yet one of the largest and most successful voyages of discovery ended up in a series of acrimonious courts-martial aboard a ship-of-the-line anchored in New York harbour. The Expedition was commanded by the controversial, insecure and egotistical Lieutenant Charles Wilkes. For four years, the six sailing ships and 346 men of the Expedition, including scientists and artists covered the Pacific from top to bottom. They surveyed 280 islands, brought back more specimens and artefacts than all three of James Cook's voyages combined. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. more information
Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom) |
Price: £18.50
|
|
| 8) |
ILLUSTRATED HISTORY OF HOOK
|
|
|
Hook, England: The Author. Undated. Book in fine condition. Signed by the author at end of 'Introduction' page "Best wishes, Anne Pitcher," Dustjacket in good condition, 1" closed tear at top edge of back cover, and tiny at top edge of front cover. 64pp. First Volume. With 5 colour illustrations and pencil drawings by the author, and numerous black and white photographs throughout the book. Hook is in the County of Hampshire. Signed by Author. Hard Cover. Fine/Good. Illus. by Anne Pitcher. more information
Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom) |
Price: £14.00
|
|
| 9) |
MARRIAGE WITH MY KINGDOM. The Courtships of Elizabeth I
|
|
|
London: Macmillan, 1977. 216pp, including Index . With 14 illustration. Book in fine condition. Dustjacket in fine condition. Price clipped.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. more information
Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 10) |
THE GREAT PLAGUE
|
|
|
Sutton Pub., Stroud, U.K.1999.. ISBN 0 7509 1615 X. First edition. viii, 213pp. Hardcover. Book in fine condition. Dustjacket in fine condition. With 70 illustrations. The Great Plague of 1665-6,( the bubonic plague, carried by fleas) decimated the population of England in a little over a year. In London alone 100,000 died out of a population of 500,000. When Eyam in Derbyshire found itself afflicted with the plague the village sealed itself off to stop the disease spreading further. Almost a third of its inhabitants died. Examining the nature of the disease and contemporary opinions regarding its cause together with the measures taken by both national and local government to restrict its spread and to deal with the victims.. more information
Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom) |
Price: £15.00
|
|
| 11) |
A DICTIONARY OF EGYPTIAN CIVILISATION
|
|
|
London: Methuen, 1962. First Edition. Hardcover in fine condition. Dustjacket in very good+ condition, spine very slightly faded, slightly rubbed at back top spine edge, and bottom spine edge very slightly rubbed with three tiny tears. 324pp, with maps on endpapers. With 145 colour and 170 black-and-white illustrations. From d/j flap - "Three thousand five hundred years of Egyptian history and culture, starting with the pre-historic tribes and ending with the Roman occupation. Every aspect of Egyptian civilisation is covered - politics, art, religion, daily life, science, and so on. Also information about the flora and fauna of Egypt, and their influence on religion and life.". more information
Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom) |
Price: £20.00
|
|
| 12) |
A HISTORY OF INDIA
|
|
|
Thomas Nelson, 1955. Book in very good condition. Previous owners name and date written in ink on front end. Dustjacket in good condition, has small piece missing at bottom front end, a very small piece missing at bottom of spine and at top of spine (see picture). xv, 679pp. Wiyh more than 63 plates and 25 maps. The author traces the history of the whole sub-continent of India from the remarkable Indus Valley culture which existed before 2000BC until the beginning of the Second World War.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. more information
Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom) |
Price: £20.00
|
|
| 13) |
THE NAVAL SIDE OF KING WILLIAM'S WAR. 16th/26th November 1688-14th June 1690
|
|
|
London: John Baker, 1972. First Edition. Hardcover in fine condition. Dustjacket in very good condition, slightly rubbed at spine ends, and corners. Price clipped. 392pp, including index. With frontispiece, 12 black-and-white illustrations, and 7 charts.. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom) |
Price: £25.00
|
|
| 14) |
A DICTIONARY OF HERALDRY AND RELATED SUBJECTS
|
|
|
London: John Gifford, 1970. Book in very good condition, a little light foxing at top edge, small light brown mark on front free endpaper, otherwise in fine condition internally. Small bookseller's label inside front board. Dustjacket in very good condition, some edge wear along top edge, ½" closed tear on back cover by bottom outer corner edge. 256pp, including bibliography. With colour frontispiece, 6 pages of colour illustrations, and numerous line drawings in text. Contents - Heraldry - Genealogy - Armour and Arms - Historical and Miscellaneous.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom) |
Price: £11.00
|
|
| 15) |
LA CONJURATION DU COMTE JEAN-LOUIS DE FIESQUE, and CONSIDERATIONS POLITIQUES SUR LE COUPS D'ESTAT (two books by two different authors in one volume - the first by Retz and the other by Naudé)
|
|
|
Book has been re-bound in full-leather, with five raised bands on spine. Some pages are foxed and a little browned. The text is sharp. Pages slightly wavy. A really good tight copy, attractively rebound. There are two works in this volume by different authors, one dated 1665 and 1679. Text in French. The first is - La Conjuration de Comte Jean-Louis de Fiesque." A. Cologne. MDCLXV (1665). 135pp. Written by Cardinal Retz when he was just eighteen, and was published anonymously much later. Cardinal Retz, was a French churchman, writer of memoirs, and agitator in the Fronde, the French Civil War of 1648 to 1653. The other work is: - "Considerations Politiques sur les Coups d'Estat. Par Gabriel Naudé's, Parifien.. Sur la Copie de Rome MDCLXXIX (1679). 358pp. Naudé was a French physician and librarian, and considered the first important theoretician of modern library organization. (5"h x 3"w) (13cms x 7.5cms) approx. . Hard Cover. Good.. more information
Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom) |
Price: £400.00
|
|
| 16) |
BATTLES AND GENERALS OF THE CIVIL WARS 1642 -1651
|
|
|
London: Seeley Service, 1968. Book in very good condition, very slightly bumped at spine ends, and slightly faded just along tip of bottom edge, internally in fine condition. Dustjacket in very good condition, has light dust? marks (see picture). Rubbed at top of spine and top outer corner edges, ¼" closed tear at back top edge. Price clipped. 325pp, including Appendix: "An exact and true relation" of Edgehill and Index (3 sections - Persons, Places and Regiments. With 22 maps, 34 photographs and 11 pages of reproduced documents. Starting with the raising of King Charles I's standard in 1642 and traces the Civil Wars through the series of famous battles in England and Scotland, ending in 1651. Foreword by sir Arthur Bryant. ( 10"h x 6¼"w) (25.5cms x 15.5cms) approx.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom) |
Price: £15.00
|
|
| 17) |
NAMING NAMES. Stories of pseudonyms and name changes with a Who's Who
|
|
|
London: Routlege and Kegan Paul, 1981. Hardcover in very good+ condition, a few spots of foxing on front and top edge, but no foxing on pages which are in fine condition. Previous owner's name and date on front free endpaper. Dustjacket in very good+ condition, slightly rubbed along top edge. ix, 349pp, including bibliography. This book is about people, famous or less well known, who for any reason have adopted another name: pen names, stage names, aliases, code names, religious names and private or pet names. It tells us not just what the other name was, but how and why it was adopted.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom) |
Price: £11.00
|
|
| 18) |
DICTIONARY OF TRADE NAME ORIGINS
|
|
|
London: Routledge and Kegan Paul, 1982. Reprinted with corrections, same year as first published. Hardcover in near fine condition, just a few spots of foxing on front and top edges, no foxing on pages, internally book is in very fine condition. Price clipped. Dustjacket in near fine condition, spine ends and top front corner edges slightly rubbed, spine slightly faded. 217pp, including bibliography. From d/j flap - " This dictionary gives the stories behind over 700 everyday trade names. An introduction explains how trade names are devised, and examines the linguistic and legal pitfalls of the process. Appendices consider special aspects of trade name creation and give examples of computer-devised names.". more information
Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom) |
Price: £15.00
|
|
| 19) |
THE LATER CECILS
|
|
|
Weidenfeld and Nicolson, London. 1975.. ISBN 0 297 76903 0. First edition. x, 406pp. With 48 illustrations. The seven children of Robert Cecil (Queen Victoria's last Prime Minister), third Marquess of Salisbury, were born into the most political family in England. Hardcover. Book in very good condition. Dustjacket, slightly rubbed front bottom edge, and a little chipped at top edge of spine (see picture).. more information
Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom) |
Price: £18.00
|
|
| 20) |
DAVID LIVINGSTONE. Mission and Empire
|
|
|
Hambledon and London, 2002. First Edition. Hardcover in fine condition. Dustjacket in fine condition. xiv, 274pp, including Bibliography and index. With 11 illustrations, 7 text illustrations, and 4 maps. Insight into Livingstone's views of Africans, race and missionary enterprises.. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom) |
Price: £14.00
|
|
| 21) |
THE KING'S STATE. Proprietary Dynasticism in Early Modern France
|
|
|
New Brunswick, U.S.A: Rutgers University Press, 1980. Book in fine condition. Dustjacket in very good condition, ½" closed tear at bottom back edge. spine ends slightly rubbed. viii, 232pp, including Works Cited and Index. From d/j flap - "The author examines both the informal writings of statesmen and the formal writings of theorists in the light of the general problem of ownership of the state. Tracing the history of proprietary dynasticism back to the Aristotelian and the early Christian concepts of the state. He places special emphasis on the events in France from the early sixteenth century to the outbreak of the revolution in 1789. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. more information
Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom) |
Price: £16.50
|
|
| 22) |
EVERYDAY LIFE IN MEDIEVAL TIMES
|
|
|
London: B.T. Batsford, 1968. Book in fine condition. Dustjacket has five ½" biro lines by top front corner edge, ½" closed tear at top edge near spine, and spine top and front edge slightly rubbed. Price clipped. 227pp, including select bibliography and index. With 98 illustrations includes 21 black-and-white photographs and drawings in text, plus one map. "The people who lived and worked between the reign of Charlemagne and the coming of the Renaissance. The lives of serfs, lords, burghers, traders, the womenfolk at home, and the monks, friars, great scholars, church builders, doctors and scientists.". First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. more information
Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom) |
Price: £9.00
|
|
| 23) |
THE ELIZABETHANS AND AMERICA. The Trevelyan Lectures at Cambridge 1958
|
|
|
London: Macmillan, 1959. Book in very good condition, only faults two pale small marks inside front board, and free endpapers partly tanned, otherwise in fine condition. Dustjacket in very good condition, slightly rubbed at spine ends, and a few light marks on back cover. xiii, 222pp, including index. With frontispiece and 7 illustrations. From d/j flap - "Queen Elizabeth I took an interest in anything concerning America. The author estimates her contribution and that of leaders in American enterprise like Rayleigh and Hakluyt, Sir Thomas Smythe and John Windthrop. The first Elizabethan attempts to plant a colony and the establishment of Virginia, and also the foundation of the first settlements in new England.". First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom) |
Price: £9.00
|
|
| 24) |
BOSWORTH FIELD and the Wars of the Roses
|
|
|
London: Macmillan, 1966. First Edition. Hardcover in near fine condition, spine ends and front corner edges slightly bumped. Dustjacket in very good+ condition, only faults slightly bumped at spine ends and corner edges. Price clipped. x, 317pp, including index. With 16 illustrations, 2 maps, and table with genealogy of the Houses of Lancaster and York.. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom) |
Price: £15.00
|
|
| 25) |
SHAKESPEARE'S SOUTHAMPTON. Patron of Virginia
|
|
|
London: Macmillan, 1965. Book in very good condition. Dustjacket in very good condition, top spine edge a little rubbed, front and back have marks. Price clipped. xii, 324pp. With frontispiece and 16 illustrations. Signed by the author on title page. Henry Wriothesley, Earl of Southampton, was known to the world as Shakespeare's patron. His interest in later life was the colonisation of Virginia, he gave freely his time, money to the expeditions and settlements, becoming Treasurer of the Virginia Company and being commemorated for his efforts in the places named after him in the New World, Bermuda and in Virginia itself. His participation in Essex's conspiracy against Elizabeth I nearly cost him his head and landed him in the Tower for what remained of her reign. . Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom) |
Price: £20.00
|
|
| 26) |
THE ELIZABETHANS AND AMERICA - The Trevelyan Lectures at Cambridge 1958
|
|
|
London: Macmillan , 1959. Book in very good condition. Previous owner's inscription in biro on front endpaper. Dustjacket in very good condition, just a little bumped along top edge. 223pp. With illustrations. . First Edition. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom) |
Price: £15.00
|
|
| 27) |
THE GREAT COPPER MOUNTAIN. The Stora Story
|
|
|
Sweden: Stora Kopparbergs Bergslags/Gidlunds, 1988. Book and dustjacket in fine condition. 244pp, including bibliography. With 14 full-page drawings including one colour, plus 2 double page and small illustration at the end of each chapter. Stora Koppanberg (meaning the great Copper Mountain, usually called Stora) commands a special place in Swedish history. No other company has held a position of national importance for such an extended period of time. This book was published in commemoration of the historical document in which the company was first named in 1288. In seven segments through time, dating from the Middle Ages to 1988 The author portrays the Company against the historical and technical background in which it operated. Plus a (10.5 x 7.5 cms) small stapled booklet, 19pp, 'Facts and Figures on Stora, 1989.". First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Fibben Hald. more information
Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom) |
Price: £16.50
|
|
| 28) |
THE BOWERCHALKE PARISH PAPERS. Collett's Village Newspaper 1878-1924
|
|
|
U.K: Alan Sutton, 1989. Softcover in fine condition. x, 142pp, including Appendix - Ghosts and Legends Concerning Bowerchalke, Sources and Index. With 50 black-and-white photographs and 1 map. The village of Bowerchalke is in the County of Wiltshire. This is a social history of a largely agricultural community through years of relative tranquillity to ever increasing change. Gives an insight into the reality of rural life and poverty, but also shows a close-knit community involved in a series of 'self help ' schemes. The struggle to set up and maintain a village school in the face of parental opposition as children were needed to milk, herd, garden and harvest. (8½"h x 6"w) (21cms x 15.5cms). . First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine.. more information
Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom) |
Price: £9.00
|
|
| 29) |
STONEALL JACKSON. As Military Commander
|
|
|
London: B.T. Batsford, 1968. Book in very good condition. Dustjacket in good condition, slightly rubbed along edges. Price clipped. 251pp. With 34 illustrations taken from contemporary portraits, photographs and sketches, 4 folding maps in colour and other maps covering whole campaigns and by individual plans of particular engagements. Jackon was an outstanding military commander in the American Civil War. The author describes Jackson's upbringing, his education at West Point, and the first experience of fighting in Mexico. . First Edition. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom) |
Price: £14.00
|
|
| 30) |
A CURSORY HISTORY OF SWEARING
|
|
|
London: J.C. Nimmo and Bain, 1884. Book in very good condition, which has been neatly and completely rebound in green cloth, and new endpapers, some foxing on front and bottom edges. Gilt top edge, front edge rough-cut. Some of the pages have few spots of foxing. Half-title page and last 14 pages which are the publisher's publications are heavily foxed. Page 57 has a ¼" tear at front edge. Internally it is a bright and tight copy. vii, 199pp, plus 14 advertisement pages, including appendix. Includes the origin of swearing, medieval swearing, and the philosophy of swearing. (8¼"h x 5½"w) (21cms x 14.5cms).. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good.. more information
Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom) |
Price: £40.00
|
|
| 31) |
BROMSGROVE PARISH CHURCH
|
|
|
Bromsgrove, U.K: Messenger, 1958. Back free endpaper tanned. Spine ends very slightly bumped. 67pp. This third edition, revised and enlarged, gives additional information regarding the parish and many paragraphs have been re-written, originally published in the 1940s. Bromsgrove is in the County of Worcestershire. Includes: Rectors and Vicars of Bromsgrove - The Rectory and Vicarage - The Bells - The Organ - The Interior of the Church - Church School - Bromsgrove School - Charities, etc. (7½"h x 4¾"w) (19cms x 12cms) approx. . Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom) |
Price: £8.00
|
|
| 32) |
GRETNA GREEN. A Romantic History
|
|
|
Unwin Hyman, London. 1989.. ISBN 0 04 440328 3. First edition. xii,161pp. With 34 illustrations. For over two hundred and fifty years, runaway couples have fled to Gretna Green a small village just over the border from England in south-west Scotland. The eloping lovers come from all walks of life and from all over the world. The author recreates the exciting and sometimes tragic stories of runaway romance. A good read! Hardcover. Book in excellent condition. Dustjacket in very good condition, very slightly bumped at top of spine.. more information
Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.00
|
|
| 33) |
THOSE VINTAGE YEARS OF RADIO
|
|
|
London: Pitman Pub, 1972. Dustjacket in good condition, spine has faded a little. xiv, 247pp. Illustrated. The authors sum up radio's vintage years. It is personal, nostalgic and often very funny. This is a birthday book for the BBC's Golden Jubilee. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom) |
Price: £18.00
|
|
| 34) |
THE PROFLIGATE DUKE. George Spencer-Churchill, fifth Duke of Marlborough and his Duchess
|
|
|
London: Collins, 1987. First Edition. Hardcover in fine condition. Dustjacket in near fine condition, slightly bumped at top spine edge. 256pp, including bibliography and index. With 79 colour and black-and-white illustrations, and one map. From d/j flap - " George was foolish, extravagant and inconstant; he dissipated the family fortune and was an object of pity or scorn to his contemporaries. Yet he was a gifted man and left a legacy of originality and beauty in the gardens he created at Whiteknights, and later at Blenheim.". more information
Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom) |
Price: £14.00
|
|
| 35) |
CATALOGUE OF THE LYTTELTON PAPERS. The Property of the Viscount Cobham
|
|
|
London: Sotheby, U.K, 1978. Book in very good condition, top of spine very slightly bumped, otherwise in fine condition. 199pp. Coloured frontispiece, and numerous black-and-white photographs of the sale items. With 180 Lots. The Sale was held on Tuesday 12th December, 1978. at Sotheby Parke Bernet and Co. in London. (10"h x 7¼"w) (25cms x 18cms) approx. . Hard Cover. Very Good.. more information
Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom) |
Price: £22.00
|
|
| 36) |
THE MAN IN THE ICE
|
|
|
Weidenfeld and Nicolson, London. 1994.. xi, 305pp. First English edition - translated from the German by Ewald Osers. With 55 colour photographs and 22 line drawings. Hardcover. Book in fine condition. Dustjacket in very good+ condition. The amazing inside story of the 5000-year-old body found trapped in a glacier in the Alps. The preserved body of the Neolithic man reveals the secrets of the Stone Age.. more information
Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom) |
Price: £14.00
|
|
| 37) |
DEVON CHURCH ANTIQUITIES. Being a description of many objects of interest in the old parish churches of Devonshire. Vol. I
|
|
|
London: Simpkin, Marshall, Hamilton, Kent, 1909. Book is a good tight copy, ends of spine and outer corner edges slightly rubbed. Free endpapers are browned. Illustration on p113, has tiny piece rubbed off at bottom of picture and also a light mark by bottom edge of page (see picture). There is a light brownish stain at bottom edge from page 142 to last page, on page 146 and 147 and also page 150 and 151 the mark is bigger and the two pages had previously stuck together (see picture) xii, 152pp. With 138 black-and-white photographs taken by the author. (8"h x 6"w) (23cms x 14.5cms) approx.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good.. more information
Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom) |
Price: £18.00
|
|
| 38) |
A NEW DICTIONARY OF BRITISH HISTORY
|
|
|
Edward Arnold, `London. 1963.. First edition. vi, 407pp. Previous owner's name and date on back of title page. Dustjacket in good condition, a little rubbed at top end of spine and very slight foxing on front and back endpapers. Book in very good condition.. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.00
|
|
| 39) |
INSIDERS. The truth behind the scandal rocking Wall Street
|
|
|
London: Harrap, 1987. Book in very good condition, spine ends slightly bumped, internally in fine condition. Dustjacket in very good condition, spine ends slightly bumped. Price clipped (see picture). 256pp.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom) |
Price: £9.00
|
|
| 40) |
SALAMIS. THE GREATEST NAVAL BATTLE OF THE ANCIENT WORLD, 480 BC
|
|
|
London: Hutchinson, 2004. xviii, 364pp, including Notes, sources and Index. With 19 black-and-white photographs and 17 maps. In 480BC on the island of Salamis camped a 1000,000 refugees from Greece with only a few thousand infantrymen to protect them, and on the mainland of Greece was the invading Persian Army. The war had raged for twenty years. The Persians had invaded Greece and taken half of it. The Greek's 370 ships faced almost 700 Persian vessels. The epic battle of Salamis is related through the individual stories of twelve extraordinary characters - from the King of Persia, Xerxes, and Queen Artemisia (one of history's few female naval commanders), to the Athenian Admiral Themistocles, and Hermotimus.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. more information
Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom) |
Price: £18.00
|
|
| 41) |
HENRY, PRINCE OF WALES and England's Lost Renaissance
|
|
|
London: Thames and Hudson , 1986. Book in very good condition, spine ends slightly bumped, otherwise in fine condiiton. Dustjacket in good condition, the top layer of the d/j has 'bubbled' along top of spine, and partly at side of spine near top and also partly along back top edge (see picture). 264pp, including Notes and Index. With 111 black-and-white illustrations. The eldest son of King James I, and brother of future Charles I, Henry died at the age of eighteen. The tensions and conflict between Henry and his father form a major theme of the book. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. more information
Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.50
|
|
| 42) |
CONCERNING THE BLEACHING INDUSTRY
|
|
|
U.K: Bleachers' Association, 1926. Title-page dated 31st December 1925, on back page it has 'Printed by George Falkner February 1926.' Slightly bumped at spine ends and outer corner edges. There is a little foxing on front edge and light (in colour) foxing on three folding copies of Indentures, no foxing on pages which are in very good condition. A very good tight copy. Picture of Blackfriars House surrounded by gilt decoration on front board. 120pp, including index. Pages have red decoration. With tipped-in coloured frontispiece of Blackfriars House, and numerous illustrations including portraits of owners and management. Contents include: Historical - Bleachers' Association Ltd 1900-1925 - Blackfriars House - Story of some of the early Bleachworks - Bleachworks, Past and Present - Appendix: List of Sykes' Customers 1809-1814, List of Holme and Slater's Customers 1785-1810, Valuation of Stock Holme and Slater 19th May 1792. (10¾"h x 7¾"w) (27.5cms x 19.5cms) approx. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom) |
Price: £28.00
|
|
| 43) |
IRELAND'S HOLY WARS. The Struggle for a Nation's Soul 1500-2000
|
|
|
Yale University, 2001. Book in fine condition. Dustjacket in fine condition. viii, 498pp, including select bibliography and index. With 31 illustrations and 5 maps. From d/j flap - "How the English over five centuries have failed to make Ireland into a Protestant state . Tracing the emergence of a modern Irish national identity in the popular resistance to this imposed Protestantism and the common defence of Catholicism by the Gaelic Irish and the Old English of the Pale, who settled in Ireland after its twelfth-century conquest. Tanner has walked with the Apprentice Boys of Derry and explored the so-called 'Bandit Country' of South Armagh. He has visited churches and religious organisations across the thirty-two counties of Ireland, spoken with priests, pastors and their congregations, and has crossed and re-crossed the lines that for centuries have isolated the faiths of Ireland and their history." . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. more information
Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom) |
Price: £18.00
|
|
| 44) |
THE PARISH CHEST. Study of the Records of Parochial Administration in England
|
|
|
Cambridge, U.K: University Press, 1946. Book in good condition, slightly bumped at spine ends and bottom outer corner edges, a few light marks on front board (see picture). The pages have tiny marks on them (not foxing) they look like very minute pieces of pale woodchip, due to some books being printed on poorer quality paper during and just after the war. Pages are clean and bright. A really good tight copy. Previous owner's name and date inside front board. x, 346pp, including bibliography and index. with frontispiece and 15 black-and-white illustrations. Part One includes: Parish Registers - Churchwarden's Accounts - Charity Accounts and other Charity Records. Briefs - Glebe Terriers and Tithe Records - Other Ecclesiastical Records including Records of Touching for the King's Evil. Part Two includes: Vestry Minutes and Agreements - Petty Constables' Accounts - Records of Poor-Law Administration - Records of Highway Maintenance - Records of Open-Field Agriculture. Enclosures - Miscellaneous Records-Civil and Ecclesiastical. Appendix One - Table of the Principal Statues cited or referred to - Appendix Two: The Principal Record and Archaeological Societies, Clubs, etc., of England and Wales (8¾"h x 5½"w) ((22cms x 14.5cms) approx. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom) |
Price: £30.00
|
|
| 45) |
HARRODS. A Selection from Harrods General Catalogue 1929. There is only One Harrods
|
|
|
David and Charles, 1985. Book in very good condition, spine ends very slightly bumped, otherwise in fine condition. Dustjacket in very good condition, tiny nick and slightly rubbed at bottom spine edge and bottom outer corner edge sligthly rubbed. 350 pages approx. and slightly ruubed at bottom spine edge (not numbered). This is a collection from the 1929 Harrod's catalogue with numerous illustrations of the items Harrods sold on almost every page. Includes: Church Furnishings - Motor Accessories - Saddlery - Musical Instruments - Optical Silver and Electro-plate - Ladies, Men and Children's Wear - Ironmongery - Cigar and Tobacco - Turney Dept - Wireless Dept. showing Marconiphone Receivers, etc. From d/j flap - "A whole world comes alive from Harrods Guaranteed Pukka Luggage to Paddling Punts to Boys' Panta Leginettes (6 shillings each); times of deliveries to Penge to the procedure to order by phone. A rich collection from the 1929 catalogue, a nostalgic indulgence yet a work that repeatedly makes points of social and economic history and has reference value such as for those who have to portray the inter-war years of stage and screen." (10½"w x 8"w) (26.5cms x 20.5cms) approx.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom) |
Price: £18.50
|
|
| 46) |
THE UNIVERSITY OF LONDON AND THE WORLD OF LEARNING 1836-1986
|
|
|
London: Hambledon Press, 1990. Hardcover in fine condition. Dustjacket in very good+ condition, only fault just very slightly rubbed at back top and bottom edges and front bottom edge. xxviii, 260pp, including index. With 32 black-and-white photographs. From d/j flap - "In his introduction the author places the University in an historical perspective. An illustrated essay on the architecture of the University, and one on the history of women (the first to admit women), illuminate the general context within which the work of the separate faculties covered in the remaining essays was set. This series of essays by outstanding scholars in each field sets the internal story of the University against the wider background of learning.". Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. more information
Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.00
|
|
| 47) |
SIR FRANCIS DRAKE
|
|
|
Secker and Warburg, London. 1972.. First edition. x, 358pp. Coloured frontispiece and 18 iIlustrations and 7 maps. Sir Francis Drake was one of the most famous men in Elizabethan times. The author gives an account of Drake's life and times. Price clipped. Dustjacket in good condition, has two closed tears each about 1½" at front bottom spine edge and at back top edge. Book in very good condition, just very slightly rubbed along front edge of spine. Pictorial endpapers.. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom) |
Price: £20.00
|
|
| 48) |
WARRIOR PRINCE. The Life of Prince Rupert of the Rhine
|
|
|
Secker and Warburg, London. 1976. ISBN 436 52047 8.. First edition. ix, 238pp. Illustrated. Prince Rupert was the only commander on the Cavalier side in the English Civil War who could hold his own with, and defeat, the forces of Parliment, until he met his match in Oliver Cromwell. Price clipped. Dustjacket in very good condition a little bumped at spine ends. Book in very good condition, a little bumped on spine ends.. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.00
|
|
| 49) |
CITIZEN LORD. Edward Fitzgerald 1763-1798
|
|
|
London: Chatto and Windus, 1997. Book in fine condition. Dustjacket in fine condition. xiv, 335pp. Illustrated. Fitzgerald was a headstrong and passionate eigthteenth-century Irish revolutionary. The son of a duke, heir to estates and influence. He joined the British Army and fought in the American War of Independence, and was elected to the Irish Parliment in 1783. Yet he died in a Dublin gaol, a rebel and a traitor.. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.00
|
|
| 50) |
THE CASTLES OF GREAT BRITAIN
|
|
|
London: William Heinemann, 1953. Book in very good condition, spines ends slightly bumped, small spot on back free endpaper and also inside of back board, pages are in fine condition. xviii, 276pp, including index. With 65 black-and-white photographs and numerous plans throughout the book by the author. There are over 80 castles including Caernarvon, Durham, Goodrich, Restormel, Tintagel etc., plus forts and towers. Included are Norman castles with Shell Keeps and Rectangular Keeps - Development of castles from 1160 to 1270 - Roman Fortifications in Britain - Weapons and siege operations of the Middle Ages - Curtains Walls, Gatehouses, and buildings of the Bailey, 1050 to 1270 and from 1270 to 1500 - towns fortified bridges and churches, forts for artillery and much more. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom) |
Price: £18.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 215 listings found. |











































