cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

History

from Clent Books of Bewdley

Browse History | Return to Clent Books of Bewdley | Even more HISTORY / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 213 listings found.
1) VOLTAIRE. Oeuvres choisies. (Prose et Vers)

VOLTAIRE.  Oeuvres choisies.  (Prose et Vers)
Paris: Librairie de L'Art. . Book not dated, has 1907 written in ink on front free endpaper. Endpapers tanned. Spine ends are slightly rubbed, outer corner edges slightly bumped. A few of the pages have some foxing, otherwise pages are bright and clean. A good tight copy. Previous owner's name and date on front free endpaper. Book is written in French. 390pp. With 37 engravings. Bibliothéque littéraire de la famille. Publiée sous la direction de M.F. Homme. Agrégé de l'Université . (9½"h x 6½"w) (24cms x 16cms ) approx. . Hard Cover. Good. more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom)
Price: £19.00
2) A HISTORY OF HORSELEY, TIPTON. Two centuries of Engineering Progress
ALLEN, J.S

A HISTORY OF HORSELEY, TIPTON.  Two centuries of Engineering Progress
Ashbourne, U.K: Landmark, 1993. 176pp, including index. With numerous black-and-white photographs throughout the book. The Horseley family estate was purchase in 1792 by three entrepreneurs to develop coal mining. They extended the canals to provide transport. They moved into iron making around 1808 and started manufacturing marine steam engines and iron boats in about 1817. Next came cast iron bridges in 1816 with a Swing Bridge in East India Docks, London, and provided many bridges over the following years for the canal railway systems and for countries overseas. In 1992 the company was closed down. . Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom)
Price: £16.00
3) WILLS OF THE ARCHDEACONRY OF SUFFOLK 1625-1626
ALLEN, Marion E. (Abstracted and edited by)

U.K: Suffolk Records Society/Boyde Press, 1995. Book in fine condition, with map of the parishes of the Archdeaconry of Suffolk on the endpapers. Dustjacket in very good condition, ¼" closed tear at back top edge, top of spine slightly rubbed with a small nick. xiv, 283pp, including Glossary. Containing abstracts of over four hundred wills proved in the court of the Archdeacon of Suffolk. The court's jurisdiction covered the eastern half of the county, an area rich in farming and industrial parishes, market towns and coastal ports. The contents have been indexed by testator, other people mentioned (mainly legatees and witnesses), occupation, place and subject. (9½"h x 6¼"w) (24cms x 16cms) approx.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom)
Price: £22.00
4) HISTORIC BYWAYS AND HIGHWAYS OF OLD ENGLAND
ANDREWS, William (edited by)

HISTORIC BYWAYS AND HIGHWAYS OF OLD ENGLAND
London: William Andrews, 1900. Book in good condition, with gilt top edge. Spine ends and outer corner edges slightly bumped, most pages are rough-cut at front edge. Endpapers to front and back boards have light foxing. A few of the pages have one or two spots of foxing, but most are clean and bright.. Page 19 has ½" tear at front edge. Page 137 has two small tears at top edge, and pages 136 to 139 have a small area dark spotted area at top edge. A good tight copy. 269pp, including index. With 5 full-pages illustrations, and also illustrations in text. Studies of social and domestic England, by various contributors. Included are William Andrews, Robert Gibbs, Thomas Frost, Edward Lamplough etc. Contents include: The Gibbetts of Northumberland - House marks and signs in the Olden Time - Chaucer and the medieval Inn - Castle Buildings - Facts about Falconry - Parish Passports - Salter's Coffee-House and Museum at Chelsea - The Maypole - An old time Survey of England - Archery in the Olden Time - The Highwaymen of Hounslow Heath, etc. (9"h x 6"w) (22.5cms x 15cms) approx. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good. more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom)
Price: £25.00
5) OFFICIAL HANDBOOK AND SOUVENIR TO THE MASONIC BAZAAR BLACKPOOL (ADELAIDE STREET) 23rd, 24th, 25th and 26th September, 1903
ANON

OFFICIAL HANDBOOK AND SOUVENIR TO THE MASONIC BAZAAR BLACKPOOL (ADELAIDE STREET) 23rd, 24th, 25th and 26th September, 1903
U.K, 1903. Gilt edged. Boards have marks on them (see picture), slightly rubbed at spine ends, endpapers are partly tanned, a few of the pages are very lightly tanned at the bottom edge, and a few of the pages also have a light narrow stain by front edge, otherwise pages are clean and bright. A good tight copy. 104pp. With black-and white photographs of the some of Freemasons, and there are 10 Lodges which include the members names. There are also full-page advertisements, some of the advertisements of the stalls at the Bazaar have photographs of the people running them. Includes - Dates of Remarkable Occurrences in Masonry from A.D.287 to 1901, and there are 8 pages about the history of the Freemasons. (9½"h x 6½"w) (24.5cms x 16.5cms) approx. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Good. more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom)
Price: £42.00
6) THE PENNY MAGAZINE. Volume VI. Issues 306 to 367
Anon

THE PENNY MAGAZINE.  Volume VI.  Issues 306 to 367
London: Charles Knight, 1837. . Half leather. Boards are rubbed in places. Front board is separated from rest of book but is still attached by the stiching. Rubbed along edges and spine sides and ends. Page 99 has bottom front corner piece missing with a loss of about half of the last 12 sentences, and page 133 has a 5" tear (no text missing). There is just a few spots of foxing on a few of the pages, and also on the endpapers. Previous owner's name and address inside front board. A good tight copy. . The Penny magazine for one year from No. 306 dated 7th January 1837 to No. 367 dated 23rd December, 1837. 508pp. With numerous illustrations in the text. (10¾"h x 7½"w) (28.5cms x 19cms) approx. . Hard Cover. Good. more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom)
Price: £39.00
7) THE CHRONICLES OF THE WHITE ROSE OF YORK. A Series of Historical Fragments, Proclamations, Letters, and Other Contemporary Documents Relating the Reign of King Edward the Fourth
ANON

THE CHRONICLES OF THE WHITE ROSE OF YORK.  A Series of Historical Fragments, Proclamations, Letters, and Other Contemporary Documents  Relating the Reign of King Edward the Fourth
London: James Bohn, 1845. Gilt edged. Full-leather. Five raised bands on spine. Marbled endpapers. Front and back covers have gilt decoration along inside edges. Leather boards marked (see picture). Spine ends, side of spine (partly) and outer corner edges slightly rubbed. Hinge inside front board has about 1½" at each end where just the endpaper has rubbed off. Some foxing on plan of Calais and light mark by top edge of pages on either side of illustration. Rest of pages are very clean and bright. Bookplate of William Arthur Sixth Duke of Portland inside front board. A very good attractive tight book. xc, 310pp, including, Appendix: Usurpation of Richard the Third, and Index. With frontispiece, 5 illustrations including one folding (plan of Calais) Contents include: Siege of Bamburgh Castle - Hearn's Fragment of an old Chronicle, from 1460 to 1470 - History of the Arrival of Edward IV, in England, and the Final Recovery of his Kingdoms from Henry VI. A.D. 1471- Dr. John Warkworth's Chronicle of the first thirteen years of King Edward the Fourth - The last ten years of King Edward the Fourth, extracted from original Letters and Documents - Manner and Guiding of the Earl of Warwick at Angiers from 15th July to 14th August, 1470 - etc. (10"h x 6¼"w) (25.5cms x 16cms) approx.. Full-Leather. Very Good. more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom)
Price: £99.00
8) THE STORTFORDIAN 1921 - 1923
ANON

THE STORTFORDIAN 1921 - 1923
U.K.. Spine slightly faded, title in gilt on spine not faded. Some foxing on endpapers, and on edges, but only the odd spot of foxing on pages which are clean and bright, no tears or marks, just a hint of light browning at top of pages. 8 - school magazines rebound. The Stortfordian School, Hertfordshire magazines from July, 1921 (No.104) to December, 1923 (No.111). With black-and-white photographs.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom)
Price: £18.00
9) MEN OF THE RED BERET. Airborne Forces 1940-1990
ARTHUR, Max

London: Hutchinson, 1990. First Edition. Hardcover in fine condition. Previous owner's name in biro inside front board. Dustjacket in very good+ condition, three light creases at bottom back edge, top edge very slightly rubbed. xviii, 430pp, including a Brief History of British Airborne Forces and Index. With 42 black-and-white photographs, and 22 maps. From d/j flap - "In 1990 the Airborne Forces celebrated its fiftieth anniversary. From over 150 interviews the author has compiled a fascinating history of the Airborne Forces and the parachute Regiment, including all their major operations.". Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom)
Price: £15.00
10) CHARLES I AND OLIVER CROMWELL. A Study in Contrasts and Comparisons
ASHLEY, Maurice:

CHARLES I AND OLIVER CROMWELL. A Study in Contrasts and Comparisons
Methuen, London. 1987.. ISBN 0 413 16270 2. First edition. 243pp. Hardcover. Book in fine condition. Price clipped. Dustjacket in fine condition. King Charles I and Cromwell were the great protagonists in the English Civil War and its aftermath. The author re-examines their military methods, their approaches to religion, diplomatic manoeuvres, domestic policies and the manner in which they handled their parliments.. more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
11) THE DEFEAT OF JAMES STUART'S ARMADA 1692
AUBREY, Philip

THE DEFEAT OF JAMES STUART'S ARMADA 1692
Leicester University Press, 1979. First edition. 194pp, including bibliography, general index, and index of ships' names. With 9 illustrations and 7 maps, and map on endpapers. Hardcover in near fine condition, endpapers partly slightly tanned. Price clipped. Dustjacket in near fine condition, slightly bumped at top spine edge. The battles of Barfleur and the Hogue, which saved England from invasion in 1692 by a Franco-Irish army already assembled in Normandy and from the danger of a second civil war had Jacobite sympathizers been given a rallying point.. more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.00
12) CHURCHYARDS OF ENGLAND AND WALES
BAILEY, Brian

CHURCHYARDS OF ENGLAND AND WALES
London: Robert Hale, 1987. Book in fine condition. Dustjacket in very good plus condition, top spine edge and top outer corner edges very slightly bumped. With 107 photographs and drawings. of which 18 are in colour. 240pp, including Appendix: Some notable burials in English and Welsh churchyards, List of Sources and Index. From d/j flap - " Looking at the origin and history of churchyards, the legends surrounding many of them, the extraordinary paraphernalia to be found there, some of their traditions and rituals, and of course, their notable burials and inscriptions. Many churchyards have macabre happenings and pagan associations. (9"h x 8"w) (23.5cms x 20cms) approx. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom)
Price: £15.00
13) THE THREE WORLDS OF CAPTAIN JOHN SMITH. Adenturer, Colonist and Promoter
BARBOUR, Philip L

THE THREE WORLDS OF CAPTAIN JOHN SMITH.  Adenturer, Colonist  and Promoter
London: Macmillan, 1964. Book in very good condition, spine ends slightly bumped. Dustjacket in good condition, spine a little faded, back cover a l marked (dust?) sides and ends of spine, and top and side of front edge rubbed. Price clipped. xix, 553pp. With 16 black-and-white illustrations and 6 maps. John Smith was born in obscurity in Lincolnshire in 1580, was a colonist, adventurer and promoter - became a soldier of fortune on the continent. He then became actively interested in England's new ventures across the Atlantic. In 1606 he sailed with the first Jamestown settlers, and kept the settlement together through Indian raids, and famine. He became one of the prime movers in the founding of the New England colonies. He was captured by pirates and shipwrecked off the New England coast, and in 1616 he published a map of the coast. Smith was also famous for capturing the affections of Pocahontas and was saved from being clubbed to death. He also published the first practical handbook for seaman in the English language.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom)
Price: £14.00
14) CROMWELL
BELLOC, Hilaire

CROMWELL
London: Cassell, 1934. Spine ends very slightly bumped, some foxing at fore-edge and a few spots on some of the pages. Previous owner's inscription and date on front free endpaper. A very good tight copy. 407pp, including index. With half-tone frontispiece and 12 maps. (8¾"h x 5¾"w) (22cms x 15cms) approx. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom)
Price: £17.50
15) HIEROGLYPHICS. The Writings of Ancient Egypt
BETRO, Maria Carmela

HIEROGLYPHICS.  The Writings of Ancient Egypt
Abbeville Press Pub, 1996. First English translation. Hardcover in fine condition. Dustjacket in very good condition, top of spine slightly rubbed. 251pp, including bibliography and index. With numerous black-and-white photographs, and also numerous hieroglyphic signs. From d/j flap - "The book reveals the secrets of the hieroglyphic writing of the Nile Valley, which provides a still-vivid snapshot of the gods, the people, and the everyday life of the Ancient Egyptians.". Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom)
Price: £14.00
16) ROYAL WESTMINISTER ABBEY
BEVAN, Bryan:

ROYAL WESTMINISTER ABBEY
London: Robert Hale, 1976. Book in very good condition. Dustjacket in very good condition. Price clipped. 192pp. With 15 illustrations.For more than nine centuries Westminster Abbey has been closely connected to the kings and queens of England. . First Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.00
17) SNUFF BOXES
BLAKEMORE, Kenneth

SNUFF BOXES
London: Frederick Muller, 1976. First Edition. Hardcover in near fine condition, very slightly bumped at spine ends, and slight small dent at top front edge near spine, internally in fine condition. Previous owner's name and address stamped on front free endpaper. Dustjacket in very good+ condition, only faults, ½" closed tear at top front edge, and edges very slightly rubbed. 176pp, including bibliography and index. With 19 colour , and 48 black-and-white photographs. From d/j flap - "Tracing the colourful and eventful history of snuff-taking and its evolution into a stylist custom, and presents numerous examples of the exquisite workmanship, care and imagination involved in producing these boxes." (10"h x 7"w) (25cms x 17.5cms).. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom)
Price: £15.00
18) THE ADVENTURE OF ENGLISH. 500 A.D. to 2000 The Biography of a Language
BRAGG, Melvyn

THE ADVENTURE OF ENGLISH.   500 A.D. to 2000 The Biography of a Language
London: Hodder and Stoughton, 2003. Book in fine condition. Dustjacket in very good condition, spine ends very slightly bumped. xii, 354pp, including Bibliography and Index. With 55 illustrations mostly in colour. The English Language from its beginning as a minor guttural Germanic dialect to its position today as an established global language. Along the way its colourful 1500-year old story takes in a host of characters and locations, from early tribes, Alfred the Great, Beowulf, Chaucer, Shakespeare, Dr. Johnson, Henry VII, Creole slaves. A story of power, religion and trade, but also the story of people, and how their day-to-day lives shaped and continue to change the English language. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.50
19) THE CRUSADES
BRIDGE Antony

THE CRUSADES
London: Granada, 1980. First edition. 314pp. With 46 colour illustrations and 8 maps. Hardcover. Book in near fine condition internally, boards very good, slightly bumped at spine ends, with 3 marks on front board and 2 marks on back board, left by tape being removed? Dustjacket in near fine condition.. more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom)
Price: £14.00
20) MARKS AND SPENCER 1884 - 1984. A Centenary History of Marks and Spencer. The Originators of Penny Bazaars
BRIGGS, ASA

MARKS AND SPENCER 1884 - 1984.  A Centenary History of Marks and Spencer.  The Originators of Penny Bazaars
London: Octopus, 1984. Book in fine condition. Dustjacket in very good condition, very slightly rubbed at spine ends and top and bottom edge of front cover. 128pp. With numerous colour and black-and-white photographs throughout the book. The book was published to celebrate Marks and Spencer's first hundred years. It begins with a trestle table in a Leeds open market, and ends with a business that is now a household name. The historian Asa Briggs examines the organisation in depth, and he has collected the reminiscences of people who have worked for, supplied and known Marks and Spencers over the years. (11¼"w x 9½"w) (28.5cms x 24cms) approx. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom)
Price: £15.00
21) THOSE RADIO TIMES
BRIGGS, Susan

THOSE RADIO TIMES
London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1981. Book in very good condition, only fault spine ends very slightly bumped, internally in fine condition. Pictorial endpapers. Dustjacket in very good condition, 1½" closed tear by back top outer edge, and ½" closed tear at bottom edge by spine. 232pp. With 8 colour plates, one of the colour plates is by Louis Wain, plus 400 black-and-white illustrations. Through a mass of pictures and scrapbook material the book recaptures all the excitement surrounding early radio broadcasting, from the days of the crystal set to the sophistication of the Radiogram. Drawing on an enormous number of contemporary cartoons, photographs, articles, listeners' letters and advertisements, many of them from the early editions of The Radio Times. (10"h x 7¾"w) (25.5cms x 20cms) approx.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom)
Price: £14.50
22) DAILY LIFE IN THE VIENNA OF MOZART AND SCHUBERT
BRION, Marcel (translated from the French by Jean Stewart)

DAILY LIFE IN THE VIENNA OF MOZART AND SCHUBERT
London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1961. First English edition. Book in very good condition, some light foxing at top edge, no foxing on pages which are bright and clean. a very good tight copy. Dustjacket in very good condition, edges very slightly rubbed. ix, 288pp, including index. with 38 illustrations. From d/j flap - " The author discusses the political background, enlarges on the happy-go-lucky character of the citizens, and the important role music played. The French Revolution and the Napoleonic wars impinge on the city's life, and then the occupation of Vienna by Napoleon. The intrigues, scandals and espionage surrounding 'Dancing Congress', with Talleyrand, Castlereagh, Metternich and Tsar Alexander I dominate the Viennese scene. Then the golden age of Vienna is brought to a close with the 1848 Revolution.". Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom)
Price: £18.00
23) FROM ALFRED TO HENRY III, 871 - 1272
BROOKE, Christopher:

FROM ALFRED TO HENRY III, 871 - 1272
Edinburgh: Thomas Nelson & Sons, Edinburgh, Scotland. 1961., 1961. Book in very good condition. Previous owner's name and address ( written small) in ink on front free endpaper. Dustjacket in very good condition. xii, 276pp. With sixteen plates and four maps. Covering four hundred years of England's history. This period saw the emergence of a united English monarchy and a government more effectively organised; it witnessed monastic reform, and the influence resulting from closer contact with European life and the centres- chief among them France- of new trends in thought, warfare, literature, art and dress. . First Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
24) SHAKESPEARE IN HIS TIME
BROWN, Ivor

SHAKESPEARE IN HIS TIME
Edinburgh: Thomas Nelson , 1960. Book in very good condition, spine ends and front top outer edge very slightly bumped Pictorial endpapers. Dustjacket in good condition, two small tears at top spine edge, top edge slightly rubbed. viii, 238pp, including index. With frontispiece and 47 illustrations. From d/j flap - " There is history, literature, politics and drama, in this study of Elizabethan and Jacobean England and its way of way life. How was Shakespeare schooled? How did he eat, drink, dress and travel? What was the state of the theatrical profession when he entered it. Of what nature were his colleagues, his rivals, and the great personalities of the day.". First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.50
25) ISLAND OF HOPE, ISLAND OF TEARS. The Story of those who entered the New World through Ellis Island-in their own words
BROWNSTONE, David M, Irene M. Franck and Douglass Brownstone

ISLAND OF HOPE, ISLAND OF TEARS.  The Story of those who entered the New World through Ellis Island-in their own words
New York: Barnes and Noble, 2000. Book and dustjacket in fine condition. xii, 307pp, including Index. With 50 black-and-white photographs. Between 1892 and the early 1950s nearly fifteen million people streamed through Ellis Island in search of a new life. It closed as a federal immigration station in 1954, and was opened in 1990 as a museum - thus preserving the heritage of the more than 100 million Americans who can trace their immigrant roots there. Largely in the words of the men, women, and children, most of them came from southern and eastern Europe, and from widely diverse backgrounds.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom)
Price: £14.00
26) HISTORIC ENGLISH INNS. The David and Charles Book
BRUNING, Ted and Keith Paulin

HISTORIC ENGLISH INNS. The David and Charles Book
Newton Abbot, U.K: David and Charles, 1982. Book in fine condition, signed by one of the author's on front free endpaper 'To Ron, best wishes, Ted Bruning." Dustjacket in very good condition, slightly rubbed at back top edge and top spine edge. 253pp including index. With numerous black-and-white photographs throughout the book. From d/j flap - "The story of the English pub spans a thousand years of history, from the ale-house hovels of the Anglo-Saxons, through drovers', coaching, canal and railway inns, to the concrete and glass boxes of today. The second part of the book tells in greater detail the stories of some of England's most historic inns, witnesses to events and characters famous, infamous and some all but forgotten.". Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom)
Price: £14.00
27) THE MEDIEVAL FOUNDATION
BRYANT, Arthur:

THE MEDIEVAL FOUNDATION
Collins, London. 1966.. First edition. 288pp. Hardcover. Book in very good condition. Dustjacket in very good condition, 1/2" closed tear at back top edge, slightly bumped along top edge.. more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.00
28) GOOD TIMES. At home and abroad between the Wars
BUCKLEY, V.C.:

Thames and Hudson, 1979.. ISBN 0 500 27178 X. 128pp. With 197 illustrations. Softcover - in very good condition, a slight crease near front bottom edge.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00
29) THE LONGEST TUNNEL. The True Story of the Great Escape
BURGESS, Alan

THE LONGEST TUNNEL.  The True Story of the Great Escape
London: Bloomsbury, 1990. First Edition. Hardcover in fine condition, previous owner's name inside front board. Dustjacket in very good+ condition, only faults slightly rubbed at corner edges and along top edge. x, 289pp, including sources and index. With 31 black-and-white photographs. From d/j flap - "In March 1944, seventy-six Allied POWs slid through a 340-foot tunnel at Stalag III, in the greatest escape attempt in World War II. Hitler, enraged at the camp's failure to hold its prisoners, ordered the Gestapo to execute in cold blood fifty of the recaptured officers.". Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom)
Price: £14.00
30) THE CHANGING RIVER. An account of some British Waters and their History
BURTON, Anthony:

Victor Gollancz, London. 1982.. ISBN 0 575 02967 6. First edition. 158pp. With frontispiece and 26 illustrations. Tracing the changing role of rivers through the centuries. The importance of rivers to the industrial life of the country from the time when the first waterwheel turned the first grindstone to the latest plans for harnessing the power of the river to supply the 21st century. Price clipped. Hardcover. Book in very good condition. Dustjacket in very good condition, spine a little faded, also a small section along side of spine on the back cover, spine top and back edge very slightly rubbed.. more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
31) A COMPANION GUIDE TO BRASSES AND BRASS RUBBING
BUSBY, Richard J

A COMPANION GUIDE TO BRASSES AND BRASS RUBBING
London: Pelham Books, 1973. Book in very good condition, very slight foxing on top and front edge, no foxing on pages which are clean and bright and not tears or marks. Dustjacket in very good condition, spine ends very slightly rubbed. Price clipped. 264pp, indexes of Place, Names and Subjects. This is a companion to 'Beginner's Guide to Brass Rubbing' - The decorative and practical aspects of brass rubbing, and details of old and new methods of copying, decoration and display (both private and commercial) is included. There are two Appendices - the first giving a guide to some 50 national and local collections of brass rubbing in the United Kingdom. The second appendix gives details of the life and work of many now deceased persons from the 17th century to 1970, who have made a contribution to the history of the subject. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00
32) WINCHESTER CATHEDRAL 1079-1979
BUSSBY, Frederick

WINCHESTER CATHEDRAL 1079-1979
Southampton, U.K: Paul Cave, 1979. Book in fine condition. Dustjacket in very good condition, only fault ½" closed tear at top back edge. Price clipped. xvi, 352pp, including Index. Appendices; The Bishops of Winchester, 1079 to 1979 - Priors and Deans of Winchester, 1079 to 1979 - Prebendaries and Canons of Winchester, 1541 to 1979 - Winchester Cathedral Organists, 1402 to 1979 - Plan of Great Screen. With colour frontispiece, 3 colour photographs, 53 full-page illustrations and numerous illustration in text. Introductory message by the Queen. The 900 year-old history of this great cathedral in Winchester in the County of Hampshire. (Heavy book) 10"h x 7¾"w) (25.5cms x 20cms) approx. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom)
Price: £33.00
33) INDUSTRIAL ARCHAEOLOGY IN THE BRITISH ISLES
BUTT, John and Ian Donnachie:

INDUSTRIAL ARCHAEOLOGY IN THE BRITISH ISLES
Paul Elek, London. 1979.. ISBN 0 236 40157 2. First edition. xii,307pp. With 99 plates and 7 drawings plus gazetteer. Hardcover. Book in fine condition but there is a crease on paper covering inside back board. Dustjacket in very good condition, slightly rubbed and lightly tanned along top edge. Covering a wide range of topics: power, agricultural and craft textiles, mining and quarrying - transport - public services and utilities including recreation.. more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom)
Price: £15.00
34) SEVERN VALLEY STORIES
BYFORD-JONES, Wilfred

SEVERN VALLEY STORIES
Wellington, U.K: Shropshire Star and Journal, 1967. Book in very good+ condition, spine ends slightly bumped. Dustjacket in good condition, spine ends are rubbed and have tiny nicks, 2½" wide by 1" deep piece cut out at bottom of front inside flap. 205pp. With 20 black-and-white photographs and one map. Stories of scandals in high places, the villains of Severnside and beyond, Mary Webb and Captain Webb, poachers, the Clives, Enoch the Town Crier and Harry the coracle builder. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.00
35) THE VICTORIAN HOME
CALDER, Jenni

THE VICTORIAN HOME
London: B.T. Batsford, 1977. Book in fine condition. Dustjacket in very good condition, spine slightly faded, lettering still bright, no tears. Price clipped. 238pp, including index. With 2 double-page, 25 full-page and 78 illustrations in text. The Victorian home is described in chapters on Order, Harmony and Comfort - Inside the Home - Working-Class homes, Home-making - The Domestic Ideal - The Domestic Prison - Children - Housing, and Taste and Status. (10"h x 7½"w) (25.5cms x 19cms) approx.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.50
36) PATRICIANS, POWER AND POLITICS IN NINETEENTH-CENTURY TOWNS
CANNADINE, David (edited by)

PATRICIANS, POWER AND POLITICS IN NINETEENTH-CENTURY TOWNS
Leicester University Press, 1982. First edition. xi, 227pp. With 21 illustrations and 8 tables regarding income, growth, and appendix, bibliography and index. Hardcover. Book in near fine condition, spine ends very slightly bumped. Dustjacket in very good condition, spine very slightly faded, spine ends very slightly rubbed. This collection of essays explores the inter-relationship between the survival of the patrician, landed elite, and the growth and development of a preponderantly urban society.. more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom)
Price: £15.00
37) PRESERVING THE PAST
CHAMBERLAIN, E.R.:

PRESERVING THE PAST
J.M. Dent, 1979. Book in fine condition. Dustjacket in very good condition, very slightly rubbed along top of spine and back edge. xvii, 205pp. With 29 illustrations. The author focuses attention on one of the odder phenomena of our times - the current obessional desire to preserve the past in a physical form. He also discusses the removal of London Bridge to the Arizona desert and the delicate art of preserving works of art. . First Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom)
Price: £9.50
38) THE CLAY CROSS COMPANY 1837-1987
CHAPMAN, Stanley

Clay Cross, U.K: Biwater Pipes and Castings, 1987. Book and slip-case in fine condition. 97pp, including References. Appendix One: Amount of Clay Cross coal sent to London from 1840 to 1890. Appendix Two: Shareholders in the Clay Cross Company 1839-1842. With frontispiece, 21 black-and-white illustrations and map. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine. more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom)
Price: £19.00
39) POTTERY AND PORCELAIN. A Dictionary of Terms
CHARLES, Bernard H

POTTERY AND PORCELAIN.  A Dictionary of Terms
Newton Abbot, U.K: David and Charles, 1974. Book in very good condition, two 1" light line marks on front free endpaper, internally pages in fine condition. Dustjacket in very good condition, spine ends very slightly rubbed, and outer top corner edge. 320pp. With numerous black-and-white photographs, and diagrams. Content Appendices: 1. Chinese dynasties. 2. Comparative pyroscope temperatures. 3. Glaze unity formula table. 4. Plaster-mixing table. 5. Ceramic colour guide - Bibliography - Classified. list of entries: include types and styles of ware - Decorative styles and techniques - Shapes - Glazes, types and techniques - Materials and preparation - Making processes, and Equipment, tool, machinery, etc.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.50
40) THE GREAT REPUBLIC. A History of America
CHURCHILL, Winston S

London: Cassell, 2002. First edition. Edited by Churchill's grandson Winston S. Churchill. xxii, 454pp, including index. With maps. Hardcover in fine condition. Dustjacket in fine condition. "From the first European settlers to the dawn of the Cold War, including the Revolutionary War and the Civil War, and essays and speeches by Churchill's grandfather".. more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom)
Price: £15.00
41) GATEWAY TO ATLANTIS. The search for the source of a lost Civilisation
COLLINS, Andrew (with an Introduction by David Rohl)

GATEWAY TO ATLANTIS. The search for the source of a lost Civilisation
London: Headline, 2000. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. First edition. xii, 436pp, including bibliography and index. Dustjacket very slightly bumped at top of spine. With 47 illustrations and drawings in text. Over 2,000 years ago a Greek poet and philosopher Plato wrote of a fabulous island empire set in the Far West, he called it Atlantis. The author pieces together Plato's story and goes in search of the real Atlantis.. more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom)
Price: £14.00
42) THE AGE OF PROGRESS. A Survey of European History between 1789 and 1870
COLLINS, Irene

THE AGE OF PROGRESS.  A Survey of European History between 1789 and 1870
London: Edward Arnold, 1964. First Edition. Hardcover in near fine condition, very slightly bumped at spine ends. Dustjacket in very good+ condition, spine slightly faded, back cover lightly marked, as if rubbed along dusty shelf, spine ends slightly rubbed. x, 467pp, including bibliographical note and index. With 8 maps. from d/j flap - ' An account what happened on the continent of Europe between the outbreak of the French Revolution and the downfall of the Second Empire.'. more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.00
43) A HISTORY OF CANTERBURY CATHEDRAL
COLLINSON, Patrick, Nigel Ramsay and Margaret Sparks - Edited by

A HISTORY OF CANTERBURY CATHEDRAL
Oxford, U.K: Oxford University Press, 1995. Book in fine condition. Dustjacket in fine condition. xxii, 602pp, With 6 colour plates, 11 Plans and Figures and 162 black-and-white plates. From d/j flap - "The history of Canterbury Cathedral from its Anglo-Saxon origins to the late twentieth century. Seven chronological chapters tell the fascinating story of the cathedral from 597 onwards, while a further five thematic chapters discuss the Cathedral School, the Archives and Library, the liturgy and music, and the monuments within the Cathedral. The contributors are all leading scholars, their emphasis is on the people who, over the centuries, have formed the community of Canterbury and continued the tradition of Christian worship there for over a thousand years. (A heavy book)(10"h x 7½"w) (25cms x 19.5cms) approx.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom)
Price: £50.00
44) CATHERINE. Empress of all the Russias
CRONIN, Vincent:

CATHERINE. Empress of all the Russias
Collins, London. 1978.. ISBN 0 00 216119 2. First edition. 349pp. Illustrated. Catherine II, was Empress of Russia, and during her reign of more than thirty years, she was a politician, diplomat, writer of fairy stories, commander-in-chief and an indefatigable correspondent. Hardcover. Book and dustjacket in very good condition.. more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom)
Price: £15.00
45) FRANCIS DRAKE. The Lives of a Hero
CUMMINS, John.:

FRANCIS DRAKE. The Lives of a Hero
Weidenfeld and Nicolson, London. 1995.. ISBn 0 297 81566 0. First edition. xv, 348pp. With 27 illustrations and 5 maps, and drawings in text. Hardcover. Book in near fine condition, top front corners very slightly bumped. Dustjacket in near fine condition, top front corners very slightly bumped. This book presents Drake through the accounts of his friends and enemies on both the national and personal level. His naval battles and piratical raids on Spain's empire and shipping are described using eye-witness accounts from the Spanish and English, and his stormy relationships reveal a man whose distrust of colleagues contrasted with a generosity of spirit which was a source of wonder to his enemies.. more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom)
Price: £15.00
46) DISCOURS DE M. LE CHANCELIER D'AGUESSEAU. Nouvelle Édition, augmentée de ses Instructions à son fils. Tome Premier et Second
D'AGUESSEAU, M. le Chancelier

DISCOURS DE M. LE CHANCELIER D'AGUESSEAU. Nouvelle Édition, augmentée de ses Instructions à son fils.  Tome Premier et Second
Paris: Brunot-Labbe, 1810. Quarter leather. Both vols in French. - front and back inner hinges are cracked, but still tight copies, slightly rubbed at edges, corners and spine, tiny white spots on boards. Vol. 1 - heavily foxed on half title-page and last 8 pages, there is also some foxing on remaining pages. Title page browned. 415pp. With frontispiece. Vol.2 - heavily foxed from half-title-page to first 10 pages and last 10 pages, with some foxing on remaining pages. Both vols. have small gold bookseller's label inside front board, and a faded circular stamp mark on title-page. (6¾"h x 4"w) (17cms x 10cms) approx.. Hard Cover. Good.. more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom)
Price: £102.00
47) FAITHFUL HANDMAID. Fanny Burney at the Court of King George III
DAVENPORT, Hester:

FAITHFUL HANDMAID. Fanny Burney at the Court of King George III
Sutton Pub., Stroud, U.K. 2000. ISBN 0 7509 1881 0.. First edition. xvi, 240pp. With 17 illustrations and 14 line drawings. For five years Fanny Burney, was Keeper of the Robes to Queen Charlotte, and on the 14th March 1789, she wrote in her diary that she shared the Courts happiness at the return of the King from 'madness.' She mentions the attempted assassination of the King, the trial of Warren Hastings and the King's 'terrible madness.' She also writes about the everyday life at Court, and about her personal life , in particular of her courtship and jilting by the Queen's Vice-Chamberlain, Stephen Digby, and her fame as a novelist. Dustjacket in very good condition, very slightly bumped at top of spine. Book in fine condition.. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom)
Price: £18.00
48) BLAZERS, BADGES AND BOATERS. A Pictorial History of School Uniform
DAVIDSON, Alexander

BLAZERS, BADGES AND BOATERS.  A Pictorial History of School Uniform
Horndean, U.K: Scope Books, 1990. Book in very good condition, bottom spine edge very slightly bumped. Pictorial endpapers. Dustjacket in very good condition, spine ends and top outer corner edge slightly rubbed. Label over price on inside front flap has been partly removed. x, 192pp, including bibliography and index. With 125 black-and-white photographs some dating back as far as 1860. From d/j flap - " Explores the tradition, ritual and hierarchy of school dress. it surveys the changing fashions in not only our unique public schools, but also in Naval, military, Quaker, charity, grammar and other state schools, examining ancient customs, culture and class.". First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom)
Price: £9.00
49) LOST CHURCHES OF WALES AND THE MARCHES
DAVIS, Paul R. and Susan Lloyd-Fern

LOST CHURCHES OF WALES AND THE MARCHES
Far Thrupp, U.K: Alan Sutton, 1991. 168pp, including Glossary, References and further reading, and Index. With 14 full-page black-and-white photographs and photos in the text, plus pencil drawings, diagrams and maps. Book is divided into geographical sections, with accompanying maps and illustrations for each area. Each entry has an Ordnance survey reference, route-plans for drivers, and details of accessibility and other nearby places of interest. The text offers a glimpse into the past of some of these holy sites: their archaeology, history and the folk-tales which surround them. (9¾"h x 6½"h) (25cms x 17cms) approx. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom)
Price: £14.00
50) HISTOIRE de l' ART 1. Le Monde Non-Chrétien. Encyclopédie de la Pléiade
DEVAMBEZ, Pierre (sous la direction de)

Gallimard, 1961. Book and dustjacket in fine condition. In plain cardboard slip-case. xxiv, 2205pp. With numerous illustrations throughout the book, and maps. (7"h x 4¼"w) (17.5cms x 10.5cms) approx.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom)
Price: £33.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 213 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: