Militaryfrom Clent Books of Bewdley |
|
Browse Military | Return to Clent Books of Bewdley | Even more HISTORY / Military / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 of 295 listings found. |
| 1) |
DECEIVERS EVER. Memoirs of a Camouflage Officer 1939-1945
|
|
|
Tunbridge Wells, U.K: Spellmount, 1990. Book in very good condition, spine ends slightly bumped. Dustjacket in very good condition, top and bottom edges and spine ends very slightly rubbed. 219pp. With 15 colour sketches by the author, numerous black-and-white photographs throughout the book, and maps. From d/j flap - "The author's skill in Military deception took him from Dunkirk to D-Day by way of North Africa, Persia and Iraq, during the Second World War. The book describes the difficulty which the 'Camoufleur' faced in bringing the truths and possibilities of concealment and deception to the General Staff, or 'Tommy' on the ground. Typical deception and concealment projects are described in detail, from Sniper Suits to devices for drawing and recording enemy fire, and large deception schemes such as the dummy railhead in the Western Desert.". First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by By Author. more information
Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom) |
Price: £19.00
|
|
| 2) |
DRAWING UNDER FIRE. War diary of a young Vietnamese Artist
|
|
|
London: Asia Link, 2005. Book in very good condition, very slightly bumped at bottom spine edge, otherwise in fine condition. Dustjacket in very good condition, just slightly rubbed at top spine edge and outer corner edges. 192pp, including Chronology and Select Bibliography. With numerous sketches (some colour) by the author, including some which are double-page, 5 photographs and one map. Written on the battlefield at Dien Bien Phu in 1954 and beautifully illustrated with facsimiles of the diary pages by artist and military reporter Pham Thanh Tam. The harrowing detail of the 300 mile trek to the battlefield and the 55 days and nights of the battles that was fought in barren hilltops and in underground trenches during the Vietnam War. The diary includes the wide spread use of napalm in combat supplied to the French by the United States. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.50
|
|
| 3) |
DESPATCHES FROM THE HEART. An Anthology of Letters from the Front
|
|
|
London: Hamish Hamilton, 1984. Book in fine condition. Dustjacket in very good condition, spine ends very slightly bumped. On front free endpaper previous owners inscription and date 'Xmas 1994.' Price clipped. 128pp. With frontispiece and numerous black-and-white photographs throughout the book. Anthology of letters written by soldiers, sailors and airmen from the fighting fronts in the First and Second World Wars. Heartbreaking, funny and vividly descriptive, the letters are to wives, sweethearts, mothers and friends. They talk of loneliness and hilarity, boredom and the terrifying excitement of action, the companionship of friends and the agony of loss. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. more information
Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.00
|
|
| 4) |
FROM YPRES TO CAMBRAI. The 1914-1919 diary of infantryman Frank Hawkings
|
|
|
Morley, U.K: Elmfield Press, 1974. Book in very good plus condition, tiny red mark near top edge on pages 83 and 84, otherwise internally in fine condition. Dustjacket in good condition, slightly rubbed by spine ends, outer corner edges. Price clipped (cut at an angle widest width 6cms bottom edge and top edge width 3cms). xiv, 144pp, and index. With 29 black-and-white photographs and 5 plans. Frank Hawkings was sixteen years old when in August 1914 he volunteered for the Territorial Force - Queen Victoria's Rifles at the start of the First World War, three months later he was in France. He survived the worst winter of the war in the trenches at Ypres, was wounded on the opening day of the Battle of the Somme, and wounded again when he returned as an officer in the Royal Naval Division in the Second Battle of Cambrai in the closing months of the war. A very interesting book.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. more information
Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom) |
Price: £18.00
|
|
| 5) |
PICTORIAL HISTORY OF THE RAF. Volume Three 1945-1969
|
|
|
London: Ian Allan, 1971. Hardcover in very good condition, spine ends slightly bumped, internally in fine condition. Dustjacket in very good condition, top spine edge is slightly rubbed, with two ¼" closed tears, and there is a piece of cellotape across top spine edge. Price clipped. 208pp. With 64 pages of text and 144 pages of black-and-white photographs. . Second Impression. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 6) |
MONS. The Retreat to Victory
|
|
|
London: B.T. Batsford, 1960. Book in very good condition, spine ends slightly rubbed, front free endpaper very slightly tanned also tiny tick in biro by top edge, otherwise internally in fine condition. Dustjacket in good condition, 3 small closed tears along top edge, spine ends and outer corner edges are rubbed with tiny nicks. 224pp, including appendix: Composition of the B.E.F. (and names of principal officers) and index. With 33 black-and-white photographs and 5 maps. Accounts of the fighting at Mons from accounts by the participants, and the appreciation of the characters and conduct of the commanders and strategists of the three armies: Kitchener, French, Haig and Smith-Dorrien on the British side; Joffre, Lanrezac, Manoury and Franchet d'Esprey on the French: and von Schlieffen, von Moltke, von Kluck and von Bulow on the German side.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. more information
Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom) |
Price: £17.50
|
|
| 7) |
ROBERT E. LEE. A Biography
|
|
|
New York: W.W. Norton, 1995. 472pp, including bibliography and index. With 27 illustrations, and 20 maps. Hardcover in near fine condition, three light small marks on back board, and one very small white mark at bottom edge of front board. Dustjacket in near fine condition, top of spine slightly rubbed. Lee commanded the Confederate army in the American Civil War.. more information
Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom) |
Price: £15.00
|
|
| 8) |
DOPPELGANGERS. The Truth about the Bodies in the Berlin Bunker
|
|
|
London: Fourth Estate, 1995. Book in very good condition, spine ends very slightly bumped, internally in fine condition. Dustjacket in in very good condition, spine ends very slightly bumped and ¼" closed tear at front top outer corner. xi, 305pp, including References and appendix: The Skull - showing Cranial Bones and Teeth. with 21 black-and-white photographs, 5 pencil drawings, 2 maps and a plan of Hitler's bunker. From archives of the Soviet authorities who captured Berlin and first investigated the deaths and drawing on a vast range of expert testimony - historical, medical and forensic - the author reveals what took place in the final days of the war in Hitler's bunker.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom) |
Price: £16.50
|
|
| 9) |
SIGNAL SUCCESS
|
|
|
Lewes, U.K: The Book Guild, 1995. Hardcover in very good+ condition, tiny mark at top edge, internally in fine condition. Inscription by the author inside front board " To Elsie With memories of SCHARF OLDEN DORF Tommy Thomas 10 March 1995" Dustjacket in very good+ condition, slightly rubbed at top and bottom edges. 437pp. With 14 black-and-white photographs. From d/j flap - "Escaping from Depression-ridden Wales in the 1930's, the author joined the Royal Corps of Signals. This is the story of his forty years of travel and adventure as a British soldier. His first stop was India. Then in World War II he was in France and the Western Desert. After the war he was stationed in East Africa, Germany, Singapore and Cyprus, and even back to Britain, where he was chosen to help organise Churchill's funeral. Full of incident and humour, this is a detailed account of vanished eras and altered places.". Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom) |
Price: £18.00
|
|
| 10) |
THE FIFTY-SECOND (LOWLAND) DIVISION 1914-1918
|
|
|
Glasgow: Maclehose, Jackson, 1923. Book in good condition, spine slightly darkened, gilt lettering is bright. Slightly rubbed at spine ends and outer corner edges, most pages are rough-cut at front edge. Page 9 and 11 has ½" tear by inner top edge. Pages 13, 15 and 297 have small piece missing at top edge. Hinge by frontispiece showing a little webbing, but still tight. Pages are clean and bright. A good tight copy. xvi, 610pp, including index. With coloured frontispiece, 40 black-and-white photographs, 4 trench plans at Gallipoli and 11 folding maps at the back of the book (first map has 1" tear). Appendices: The Transport Companies of the Lowland Divisional Train and the 10th (Irish) Division - The 7th H.L.I. and 8th Cameronian Trench Mortor Teams in Mesopotamia - The Lowland Royal Field Artillery and the 7th (Indian) Division - A Brief Account of the 103rd Infantry Brigade, June to November, 1918. Includes battles at Gallipoli, Gaza, Jaffa, the Somme, Arras, etc. (9"h x 6"w) (23cms x 15.5cms) approx.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good. more information
Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom) |
Price: £46.00
|
|
| 11) |
MY CAMPAIGN IN MESOPOTAMIA
|
|
|
London: Thornton Butterworth, 1920. Red cloth boards in fair condition (see picture) have light marks on them, outer corner edges are bumped, spine ends have small tears, spine a little faded, the odd spot of foxing on a few of the pages and a light brown mark 1" x ½" by top edge. Preface page 9 has very thin strip 1" long missing by bottom front edge. Some pages are rough-cut at front edge. A good tight copy. Previous owner's book plate inside front board "From the Library of Captain Domville Wynter." Signature in ink "R.E. Wynter The Worcestershire Regiment" written in ink on front free endpaper. Also a gold address label (small) on other front free endpaper. 400 pages, including index. With frontispiece, 15 maps and plans, 8 of which are folding. The book is in five parts - Part One : Kurna - Part Two: Kut - Part Three - Ctesiphon - Part Four: The Siege of Kut - Part Five: Constantinople. (8¾"h x 6¼"w) (22.5cms x 15.5cms) approx.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good.. more information
Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom) |
Price: £49.00
|
|
| 12) |
CAWNPORE
|
|
|
London: Macmillan, 1907. Book in very good condition, some light foxing on free endpapers, and a little foxing on a few of the pages, otherwise pages are very clean and bright. Lightly rubbed at spine ends. HaileyBury College bookplate inside front board. Leather on front board has a number of small rubbed areas (see image). Page 37 has two 1cm. black lines near bottom edge. Marbled endpapers and text page edges are marbled. Gilt decoration on spine with five raised bands and gilt border on red leather boards, front board has Coat of Arms of Haileybury College. First published in 1865. An attractive very good tight copy. vi, 280pp. From Preface - " The authorities most frequently consulted are: 1. The depositions of sixty-three witnesses, Natives and Half-castes. 2. A narrative of Events at Cawnpore by Nanukchund, a local lawyer. 3. Captain Thomson's story of Cawnpore. 4. The Government narratives of the mutiny drawn up for the most part by the civil officers in charge of the several districts. (7¼"h x 5"w) (18.4cms) approx. . Reprint. Full-Leather. Very Good.. more information
Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom) |
Price: £36.00
|
|
| 13) |
DUNKIRK. Anatomy of Disaster
|
|
|
London: B.T. Batsford, 1978. Hardcover in very good condition, just top spine edge slightly bumped. Previous owner's bookplate inside front board. Dustjacket in very good condition, spine and about ¼" along top front edge slightly faded, top of spine slightly bumped. 186pp, including index. With 17 black-and-white photographs, and 3 maps. From d/j flap - "The author - who served as a Motor Contact Officer attached to HQ Petreforce throughout the Battle of France, won a Military Cross and was evacuated from the beaches - takes a professional military historian's view of the ten months from declaration to defeat, enhanced by the vivid and poignant memory of day-to-day sufferings, courage and despair.". First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom) |
Price: £14.00
|
|
| 14) |
...AND THE POLICEMAN SMILED. 10,000 children escape from Nazi Europe
|
|
|
London: Bloomsbury, 1990. Book in fine condition. Dustjacket in very good condition, ¼" closed tear at back top corner edge, t veyr slight edgewear at top spine edge. 292pp, including bibliography and index. With 31 black-and-white photographs. From d/j flap - "For ten months before the Second World War, there was an organised movement of mainly Jewish children out of Nazi Europe. The children were bundled onto trains, waved goodbye to their parents and set off across Germany and Holland to the ferries which took them to England. The first memory of the children arriving at dawn at Harwich after their long trek was 'the policeman smiled.' From records and extensive interviews, this is the poignant story of the Kindertransporte, those who helped organise the transports, the families who took them in, but above all the often painful adjustments of the young refugees to a strange country and often lonely life of billeting, fostering, evacuation and often deportation. Almost none ever saw their families again.". First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. more information
Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.50
|
|
| 15) |
THE TURN OF THE WHEEL. The History of the RASC 1919-1939
|
|
|
Buckingham, U.K: Barracuda Books, 1988. Limited Edition number 593. Book in fine condition. Dustjacket in fine condition. 256pp, including Bibliography, Index of Units, General Index and List of Subscribers. With frontispiece and numerous black-and-white photographs throughout the book. Maps on endpapers. Appendices include: Short Biographies - RASC Units in India - The Badge and Motto - RASC Officer's Uniforms - The Royal Tournament - Corps Memorials - etc. (10½"h x 8"w) (26.5cms x 21cms) approx. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. more information
Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom) |
Price: £18.00
|
|
| 16) |
VOICES FROM THE GREAT WAR
|
|
|
London: Jonathan Cape, 1918. Book in very good condition, bottom spine edge slightly bumped. Pages 92 to 96 have a small brown mark by front edge. Dustjacket in very good condition, a few spots of foxing on inside flaps. xv,303pp, Bibliography and Index. With pencil drawing at start of each chapter. An anthology chronicling the First World War through the eyes of famous and unknown participants and witnesses, together with poets and novelists, historians, journalists and bawdy songsters. There is a chapter on each year and the last chapter is the 'Aftermath.'. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom) |
Price: £11.50
|
|
| 17) |
UPSIDE DOWN...NOTHING ON THE CLOCK! The RAF Benevolent Fund Book of After Dinner Stories
|
|
|
Fontwell, U.K: Woodfield, 1993. 110pp. With 2 illustrations. The stories and jokes are contributed by all ranks of the RAF. (8¼"h x 6¼"w) (21cms x 16cms) approx.. Reprint. Soft Cover. Fine.. more information
Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom) |
Price: £7.00
|
|
| 18) |
A NATION ALONE. The Battle of Britain - 1940
|
|
|
London: Osprey in association with The Royal Air Force Museum, 1989. Book in very good condition, spine ends slightly bumped. Dustjacket in very good condition, spine ends and top edge slightly bumped. 208pp, including index. With numerous colour and black-and-white photographs throughout the book, plus maps. From d/j flap - " During four years of painstaking research and compilation, the author delved beneath the familiar territory of conflict into the experiences of those involved. The story of 1940 when Britain, isolated and besieged, faced defeat by the mightiest war machine the world had known. It includes numerous first-hand accounts and recollections and provides a wide-ranging historical background to the complex technical aspects of the war of the air." (11¾"h x 8¾"w) (28.5cms x 22cms). . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom) |
Price: £19.00
|
|
| 19) |
THE BLESSED TRADE
|
|
|
London: Michael Joseph, 1971. Book in fine condition. Dustjacket in very good condition, just slightly bumped at spine ends, small white label inside front flap. 300pp, including bibliography and index. With line drawing at start of each chapter. From d/j flap - " This is the story of the British soldier from Anglo-Saxon times to the French Revolution. It is not the history of campaigns and regiments, but of the men who went to war: their story in their own words. A collection of original narratives written by men like the poet at the Battle of Maldon in 991, the chroniclers of the Crusades, the splendid Corporal Todd - and by Kit Ross, the most remarkable woman ever to have worn the King's coat.". First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. more information
Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 20) |
GENERAL GORDON: SAINT AND SOLDIER
|
|
|
Nottingham, U.K: Henry B. Saxton, 1904. Book in very good condition, green boards with gilt lettering, ½" tear near bottom edge of page 15. Spine ends and outer corner edges slightly rubbed, a few spots of foxing on free endpapers, and front edge, no foxing on pages which are bright and clean. Inside front board "2/-" written in ink. 157pp. With 6 illustrations. General Gordon first experience of warfare was in the Crimea. He was also involved in the storming of Sebastapol, the burning of the Summer Palace in China, and the Chinese Rebellion and its suppression.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good./No Jacket. more information
Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.00
|
|
| 21) |
CUNNINGHAM OF HYNDHOPE. Admiral of the Fleet
|
|
|
London: John Murray, 1967. Book in fine condition. Dustjacket in very good condition, very slightly rubbed at spine ends and at top and bottom edges of front cover. 301pp, including Chronology-index and General Index. With 24 black-and-white photographs and 1 folding map at end of book. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. more information
Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.50
|
|
| 22) |
WORCESTERSHIRE AT WAR
|
|
|
U.K: Glyn Warren, 1991. This is a softcover that has been re-bound. Author's signature on title-page. Previous owner's name embossed on front free endpaper. 102pp. With 53 black-and-white photographs. This book looks at Worcestershire at war, through the eyes of the Royal Air Force. The first part of the story takes us to the Elementary Flying training School at Perdiswell. Then to Heaton Park to decide whether the young men would go forward as pilots, observers, bomb aimers, wireless operators or Air Gunners. The type of bombs carried by the Luftwaffe have been included. The unexploded bomb incidents throughout the county are noted. Twenty-six bombs fell at Malvern, not one was to explode. The third part of the book takes us to the south-east part of Worcestershire and looks at the Operational Training Unit at Honeybourne. (8½"h x 6"w) (22cms x 15cms) approx. . Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine.. more information
Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom) |
Price: £23.00
|
|
| 23) |
A HISTORY OF THE BLACK WATCH (ROYAL HIGHLANDERS) IN THE GREAT WAR, 1914-1918. Three Volumes
|
|
|
London: Medici Society, 1925. All three volumes in very good condition. Vol. I Pub. 1925 - Vols 2 and 3 pub. in 1926. Only Vol. One is half leather, the other two volumes have navy blue cloth boards. Regiment's crest in gilt on front boards (see picture). Vol. One is half leather with five bands on spine. Gilt top edge. Very slightly rubbed at top spine edge and outer corner edges, a few spots of foxing on back endpapers, no foxing on rest of pages, which are in fine condition. Some pages are rough-cut at front edge. xviii, 370pp. With 14 illustrations and 20 maps (10 folding). Vol. Two - free endpapers are tanned, most pages are rough-cut at front and a few at bottom edge. xx, 386pp. With frontispiece, 13 illustrations and 10 maps ( 7 folding). Vol. Three - slightly bumped at spine ends and outer corner edges, some pages are uncut at front edge and some are rough-cut at front edge. xx, 362pp. With frontispiece and 8 illustrations, 11 maps (3 folding). Regiment's badge in gold on all front boards. All three volumes are very good tight copies and all have Battle Honours. A record of the Black Watch during the Great War shows how some thirty thousand men served in the Regiment in France, Belgium and Salonica, in Palestine and Mesopotamia, of whom eight thousand were killed and over twenty thousand were wounded. (All three volumes are (10"h x 6½"w) (26cms x 16.5cms) approx. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom) |
Price: £210.00
|
|
| 24) |
MEN AGAINST TANKS. A History of Anti-Tank Warfare
|
|
|
Newton Abbot, U.K: David and Charles, 1975. Book in very good plus condition, spine ends slightly bumped, internally in fine condition. Dustjacket in very good condition, spine ends slightly bumped. 192pp, including bibliography and index. With 30 black-and-white photographs, and 14 diagrams. From d/j flap - "The history of the anti-tank began in 1917. Theory and effectiveness of weapons are illustrated, whenever possible, by actual incidents and the human role is never forgotten. The book is aimed at all concerned with military history, including the Vietnam war. " . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.00
|
|
| 25) |
THE FABER BOOK OF ESPIONAGE
|
|
|
London: Faber and Faber, 1993. First edition. Hardcover in fine condition. Dustjacket in near fine condition, top spine end very slightly bumped. viii, 610pp, including bibliography and index. From d/j flap - "Documents the clandestine careers of Britain's most secret servants, which include writers, legislators and broadcasters.". more information
Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom) |
Price: £15.00
|
|
| 26) |
A MATTER OF TRUST. MI5 1945-72
|
|
|
London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1982. First edition. 196pp, including tables of MI5 organisation and index. With 20 black and white photographs. Hardcover in fine condition. Dustjacket in near fine condition, top of spine slightly bumped. From d/j flap - " this unique and highly readable account of Britain's premier counter-intelligence organisation is certainly stranger than fiction, but is thoroughly documented with names, dates and places.". more information
Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 27) |
GOING BACK. Return to the Falklands
|
|
|
London: Bloomsbury, 1992. Book in fine condition. Dustjacket in very good condition, spine ends very slightly rubbed two vertical creases on front inside flap. 183pp. With 14 colour photographs and one map. In the 1992 Falklands War, Simon Weston suffered horrific burns when his troopship Sir Galahad was hit by an Argentinean bomb. This book tells how he went back to the Falklands to see where he had been injured and to bid a final farewell to those who had died there. Then he went to meet the Argentinean pilot who had dropped the bomb on Sir Galahad.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. more information
Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom) |
Price: £9.00
|
|
| 28) |
THE MACMILLAN DICTIONARY OF THE SECOND WORLD WAR
|
|
|
London: Macmillan, 1995. Book in fine condition. Dustjacket in very good condition, very slightly bumped at top spine edge. xviii, 548pp, including Chronologies of the Second World War. In this new edition many countries previously subsumed under more general entries now have their individual entry. Major entries on the home fronts of all the principal combatant have also been added, plus other new entries. More than 1600 detailed entries - together with 15 especially commissioned maps and a series of front-by-front chronologies - cover every aspect of the war, from theatres, actions and operations to weapons, tactics and strategies. (9½"h x 6¼"w) (24cms x 15.5cms) approx. Second Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. more information
Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom) |
Price: £17.00
|
|
| 29) |
A SPECIAL VALOUR. The U.S. Marines and the Pacific War
|
|
|
New Jersey: Castle Books, 1996. Book in very good condition, 1" thin light mark at top edge of front board, bottom spine edge slightly bumped, otherwise in fine condition. Dustjacket in very good condition, only fault top spine edge slightly rubbed. xii, 466pp, including bibliography and index. With numerous black-and-white photographs in text, and maps. The role played by the U.S. Marine Corps against the Japanese in World War Two. Drawing from frontline accounts of Marines and combat journalists, on official U.S. action reports and on captured Japanese materials, the author describes in detail the heroic defence of Wake island the bloody battle for Guadalcanal which brought the Marines their first victory, and the battles at Bougainville, Saipan, Tarawa. Guam, Iwo Jima and Okinawa. (9½"h x 6¼"w) (24cms x 16cms) approx.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom) |
Price: £14.50
|
|
| 30) |
A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF REGIMENTAL HISTORIES OF THE BRITISH ARMY
|
|
|
Society for Army Historical Research in conjunction with the Army Museums Ogilby Trust, 1965. Book in very good condition, only fault very slightly bumped at spine ends, otherwise in fine condition. Dustjacket in good condition, small nicks at spine edges and spine a little tanned, slightly rubbed at outer corner edges. Small black mark on spine. viii, 265pp, including index. Contents - General - Regular Army - Departments: Corps - Auxiliary Forces - Miscellaneous, which includes Women's Corps, Disbanded Regiments and Corps, Foreign Corps in British pay, Royal Marines, Body Guards. Household Cavalry and Brigade, Royal Armoured Corps, Royal Horse Artillery, Royal Field Artillery, Royal Garrison Artillery, Royal Tank Regiment, Corps of Royal Engineers, Royal Corps of Signals, Foot Guards, Royal Tank Regiment, Royal Tank Corps, Royal Medical Corps, Royal Army Ordnance Corps, Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers, Corps of Royal Military Police, Royal Army Service Corps, etc. (10"h x 7¾w) (25.5cms x 19.5cms).. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom) |
Price: £48.00
|
|
| 31) |
SIEGFRIED. The Nazis' Last Stand
|
|
|
London: Leo Cooper/Secker & Warburg, 1983. Book in very good condition, spine ends very slightly bumped. Dustjacket in very good condition, spine ends very slightly bumped. Price clipped. viii, 268pp, including Notes and Sources, Bibliography and Index. With 23 black-and-white photographs and 6 maps. On September 11th, 1944, four American soldiers from the US 5th Armoured Division crossed the River Our and entered the Third Reich. They were the first enemy soldiers to enter Germany in wartime since the days of Napoleon. Above them on the heights they found the bunkers of the vaunted Siegfried Line on which the British had boasted they'd hang out their washing four years before. The bunkers were abandoned. It seemed that the West Wall, as the Germans called it, was open for the taking.". First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom) |
Price: £14.00
|
|
| 32) |
FIRST BLOOD. The Battle of the Kasserine Pass
|
|
|
London: Leo Cooper/Secker and Warburg , 1984. Book in very good condition, there are two light vertical creases on front boards (see picture), internally in fine condition. Dustjacket in very good condition, top outer corner edge slightly rubbed. xv, 208pp, including bibliography, Notes and Index. With 40 illustrations and 4 maps. The events leading up to the battle and the battle itself at Kasserine Pass, North Africa in 1943, where the US II Corps - 30,000 inexperienced young American soldiers, joined by the French and British, met Rommel's veterans of the Afrika Corps. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom) |
Price: £11.50
|
|
| 33) |
FIRST BLOOD. The Battle of the Kasserine Pass, 1943
|
|
|
London: Leo Cooper, 1984. Book in very good condition, there is a small crease at front edge of pages 109 to 142, and page 113 and the picture page opposite, and page 115 all have a ¼" tear at front edge, rest of pages in fine condition. Dustjacket in very good condition, on front cover, there is a small white mark and slight mark left where label has been removed. Price clipped. xiii, 208pp, including Bibliography and Notes, and Index. With 42 black-and-white photographs and 4 maps. From d/j flap - "For a few weeks in February 1943 at a remote mountain village called Kasserine in French Tunisia, a major US army met the Germans for the first time in battle, and was defeated. The author gives an account of the events leading up to the Battle of Kasserine and of the battle itself.". First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom) |
Price: £9.00
|
|
| 34) |
MASSACRE AT MALMEDY. The Story of Jochen Peiper's Battle Group Ardennes, December, 1944
|
|
|
London: Leo Cooper, 1971. Book in very good condition, tiny nick at front edge of page one, otherwise in fine condition. Dustjacket in good condition, ½" closed tear at back top edge by spine and ¼" closed tear at front bottom edge, spine ends slightly rubbed. 244pp, including bibliography. With 17 black-and-white photographs and 5 maps. The story of the Battle of the Bulge in December 1944.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. more information
Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.50
|
|
| 35) |
THE AMERICAN WAR OF INDEPENDENCE
|
|
|
London: John Murray, 1931. Book in very good condition, spine slightly tanned and spine ends slightly bumped. Some of the pages are rough-cut at front edge. 375pp, including bibliography, notes and index. With 11 maps. Contents: The Colonies and a standing Army - 1775: The Beginning of Hostilities - 1776: The year of Independence - 1777: The Year of Saratoga - 1778 and 1779: The French Alliance - Britannia Contra Mundum - Notes. (9½"h x 6½"w) (24cms x 16.5cms) approx. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good.. more information
Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom) |
Price: £22.00
|
|
| 36) |
THE DEFENCE OF WORCESTERSHIRE AND THE SOUTHERN APPROACHES TO BIRMINGHAM IN WORLD WAR II
|
|
|
U.K: Logaston Press, 2007. xiv, 242pp, including Select Bibliography and Index. With over 150 black-and-white photographs, and over 60 drawings and maps. This book attempts to tell the story of how Worcestershire was prepared for defence against both ground and air attack by the enemy. Worcestershire was the chosen location for both the Government and Royal Family had it been necessary to evacuate them from London. The book deals in some detail with the defences of airfields, munitions works, petrol stores and communications within the county. Accesses the military forces available for defence, and includes a summary of the formation, arming and role of the Worcestershire Home Guard. (10¼"h x 8"h) (26cms x 20.5cms) approx. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine.. more information
Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom) |
Price: £17.00
|
|
| 37) |
D-DAY TO BERLIN
|
|
|
London: Hodder and Stoughton, 2004. Hardcover in fine condition. Dustjacket in fine condition. xi, 370pp,including bibliography and index. With 14 colour and 42 black-and-white photographs. The defining drama of the Second World War through the voices of the British, American and German soldiers who were there. The remarkable story of the Allied struggle for survival - the battle from the beaches of Normandy to the heart of Hitler's Reich and ultimate victory just eleven months later.. more information
Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.00
|
|
| 38) |
REDCOATS AND COURTESANS. The Birth of the British Army 1660-1690
|
|
|
Brassey's (UK), 1994. Book in very good condition. Dustjacket in very good condition. xiv, 273pp. With 25 illustrations. The birth of the British Army and its dramatic growth from a small force of Foot and Horse Guards to a standing Army of over three dozen famous regiments, including those who fought in the Seven Years War (1756-63) in North America during the American War of Indepndence.. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.00
|
|
| 39) |
COUNTER STRIKE ENTEBBE
|
|
|
London: Collins, 1976. First Edition. Hardcover in fine condition. Dustjacket in fine condition. Price clipped. 184pp, including index. With 4 maps. From d/j flap - "The Israeli raid on Entebbe to rescue the hostages hijacked on the Air France airbus was one of the most spectacular exploits devised and executed by modern man. From the Testimonies of the hostages and crew the author has created the atmosphere of tense horror interspersed with flashes of humour, which they endured only through a dogged will to survive.. more information
Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 40) |
EIGHTY FOUR DAYS. A Rhyming Appreciation and Comment on The Battle of Britain
|
|
|
Horsted Keynes, U.K: Selma Press, 1974. Book in very good condition, spine ends slightly bumped, the Appendices -33 pages at end of book - all the pages are slightly browned around edges, these pages are a facsimile of an Air Ministry Account of the Battle of Britain published in 1941 (reason for pages being browned), rest of pages are in fine condition, no faults. Dustjacket in good condition, cellotape along two-thirds of bottom and top edge, 1" closed tear at bottom back edge at side of spine and one at top front edge, edges slightly rubbed. xxiii, 176pp, plus appendices. With drawings in text.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. more information
Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom) |
Price: £9.00
|
|
| 41) |
THE HISTORY OF THE KING'S SHROPSHIRE LIGHT INFANTRY IN THE GREAT WAR 1914-1918
|
|
|
London: Medici Society, 1925. Spine ends slightly bumped. Foxing on edges, endpapers, and some of the pages have foxing at front edge. xvi, 471pp, including Appendices: Nominal Roll of Officers killed in Action - Nominal Roll of Warrant Officers, N.C.O.'s and Men killed in Action - Rewards - Foreign Decorations - Mention in Despatches - Mention 'B' (Press Mentions) - Awards of Brevet Rank and List of Subscribers. (9"h x 6"w) (22.5cms x 15cms) approx. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Good. more information
Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom) |
Price: £69.00
|
|
| 42) |
WINGS OVER THE SEA. A History of Naval Aviation
|
|
|
Newton Abbot, U.K: David and Charles, 1979. Book in very good condition, slightly bumped by bottom front spine edge, internally in fine condition. Dustjacket in very good condition, top spine edge very slightly rubbed, a few very tiny black spots at bottom edge, all pages are in fine condition. Small price label on front inside flap. 224, including index. With numerous black-and-white photographs throughout the book. From d/j flap - "The story of naval aviation from 1910. The formation of the first naval air arms, the development of the floatplane and the flying boat, and the battles and innovations of World War One, which saw the birth of the aircraft carrier, to the post-war years with the arrival of the nuclear-powered aircraft-carrier, the vertical take-off airplane, and the low-cost through-deck cruiser." (10"h x 6¾"w) (25cms x 17.5cms).. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.00
|
|
| 43) |
THE GLOUCESTERSHIRE REGIMENT IN THE WAR 1914 - 1918. The records of the 1st (28th), 2nd (61st), 3rd (Special Reserve) and 4th, 5th and 6th (First-Line T.A.) Battalions
|
|
|
London: Methuen, 1931. Spine ends and outer corner edges are slightly bumped. Some foxing on front edge and few of the pages have a few spots of foxing. Page 112 has ¼" tear at bottom edge. Some of the pages are rough-cut at front and bottom edges. Previous owner's name and address stamped on front free endpaper. A very good tight copy. ix, 357pp, including Appendix and Index Headings: Battalions - Officers and V.Cs - Operations. With frontispiece and 20 folding maps. Includes battles of Mons, Marne, Aisne Ypres, Givenchy, Aubers Ridge, Loos, Somme, Pozieres Ridge, Arras, Hindenburg Line, Selle, Flanders and Sambre, etc. (9"h x 5¾"w) (22.5cms x 15cms) approx. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom) |
Price: £40.00
|
|
| 44) |
MARCHING ON TANGA (with General Smuts in East Africa)
|
|
|
London: W. Collins, 1917. Gilt has gone from lettering on spine. slightly rubbed at spine ends. Free endpapers are browned. Foxing on fore-edge, bottom edge and on some of the pages at the very front edge. Folding map at the end of the book and the very last page also have some foxing. Previous owner's name on front free endpaper, and two names and an address on half title-page. Pages are clean and bright, no tears. A good tight copy. xi, 264pp. With frontispiece and 29 black-and-white photographs. PLUS a picture of General Smuts in colour, painted on silk? 16cms x 12cms (see picture). The author's experience in East Africa during the First World War as a Medical Officer. The author was born in Halesowen in the West Midlands, and had written forty novels including 'Portrait of Claire' which was made into a film.. (7¾"h x 5¼"w) (19.5cms x 13.5cms) approx.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good.. more information
Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom) |
Price: £69.00
|
|
| 45) |
LONDON AT WAR 1939-1945
|
|
|
London: Sinclair-Stevenson, 1995. xii, 372pp, including Bibliography and Index. With 45 black-and-white photographs. Other cities in England suffered more intense bombing than London, but no other city was so constantly under attack for so long a time. Through letters, interviews books and newspapers, the author has built up a vivid picture of a population under siege. There were cowards, there were criminals, there were incompetents, but what emerges from the book is above all a record of astonishing patience, dignity and courage. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. more information
Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom) |
Price: £16.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 of 295 listings found. |






































