Militaryfrom Clent Books of Bewdley |
|
Browse Military | Return to Clent Books of Bewdley | Even more HISTORY / Military / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 of 295 listings found. |
| 1) |
GREAT SOLDIERS' TALES
|
|
|
London: Bellew, 1990. First Edition. Hardcover in fine condition. Dustjacket in near fine condition, spine ends very slightly rubbed. 217pp. From d/j flap - ' Stories of soldiers at war as they march through the years from the Peninsula Campaign to the Battle of Britain. Including contributions from - Rudyard Kipling, C.S. Forester, Leo Tolstoy, Bartimeus, Boyd Cable and Jeffery E. Jeffery. They cover, humour, heroism, loyalty and sacrifice.'. more information
Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 2) |
DILEMMAS - OF THE - DESERT WAR. A new look at the Libyan Campaign 1940-1942
|
|
|
London: B.T. Batsford, 1986. Hardcover in fine condition. Dustjacket in very good condition, spine ends very slightly bumped. 160pp, including index. With 42 black-and-white photographs, and 7 maps. From d/j flap - " In detail the campaign waged by the British in the North African desert, first against the Italians, and then against the combined forces of the Germans and the Italians. The author assesses the performance not only of Ritchie, but of figures such as Auchhinleck, Messervy, Norrie, Gott and others: analysing the British failure, at that stage, to gain the upper hand. ". First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. more information
Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.00
|
|
| 3) |
TOBRUK
|
|
|
London: B.T. Batsford, 1964. Book in very good condition, bottom spine edge very slightly rubbed, otherwise in fine condition. Dustjacket in good condition, tiny nicks at top spine edge and outer corner edges, slightly rubbed at spine ends and sides of spine. 271pp, including index, With frontispiece and 44 black-and-white photographs, plus 12 maps. The author General Carver who served in the Eight Army answers the many questions that the fall of Tobruk raised.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. more information
Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom) |
Price: £24.00
|
|
| 4) |
SPITFIRE MARK V IN ACTION. RAF Operations in Northern Europe
|
|
|
Shrewsbury, U.K: Airlife,, 2001. Book in fine condition. Dustjacket in fine condition. 262pp, including index. With 68 black-and-white photographs in text , and 5 maps. From d/j flap - "The Spitfire Mark V story from the viewpoint of various squadrons and wings throughout 10,11 and 12 Groups. Many of the actions described are based on pilot's combat reports which, together with intelligence documents and first-hand accounts, provide a detailed story of some of the more notable air battles that took place over Northern France, Holland and Belgium. Concluding with a chapter that charts the operational histories of preserved Spitfire Vs that fought in the skies of Northern Europe.". First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. more information
Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom) |
Price: £15.00
|
|
| 5) |
MONTGOMERY OF ALAMEIN
|
|
|
London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1976. Book in fine condition. Dustjacket in very good plus condition, front inside flap has small mark where cellotape has bee removed, does not effect words on flap. xvi, 365 pp, including Select Bibliography, Official Histories and Index. With 16 black-and-white photos and 11 maps. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. more information
Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.50
|
|
| 6) |
I SHALL BEAR WITNESS. The Diaries of Victor Klemperer 1933-1941
|
|
|
London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1998. Book and dustjacket in fine condition. xxiii, 500pp, including, Notes, Chronology and Index. With frontispiece, and 3 maps. The son of a rabbi, Klemperer was in 1933, a professor of romance languages in Dresden. During the next decade, like other German Jews, he lost his job, his house and many of his friends. Throughout he remained loyal to his country. Unlike others he managed to escape the concentration camps, largely due to his marriage to an Aryan. In 1945, just as he had been summoned for deportation, he was able to escape in the aftermath of the bombing of Dresden and remained many months in hiding, Throughout, Klemperer kept a diary, for a Jew in Nazi Germany, a daring act in itself. This is the first of two volumes and covers the period from Hitler's election to the beginnings of the holocaust. (9½"h x 6¼"w) (24cms x 16cms) approx. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. more information
Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom) |
Price: £22.50
|
|
| 7) |
LEICESTERSHIRE AND RUTLAND AIRFIELDS IN THE SECOND WORLD WAR
|
|
|
Newbury, U.K: Countryside Books, 2004. Softcover in very good condition, only fault a very light small crease at top front edge on first 12 pages. 288pp, , including bibliography and index. With numerous black-and-white photographs throughout the book. From back cover - "During the wartime period twelve additional military airfields were built to support the war effort. In particular, Bottesford, Woolfox Lodge and North Luffenham played key roles in Bomber Command operations. This book describes the history of each airfield and highlights major operations and raids carried out from them. The effects of the war on the daily lives of the people in both Leicestershire and Rutland and the constant dangers they faced are also detailed." (8"h x 5¾"w) (20.5cms x 14.5cms).. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good.. more information
Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom) |
Price: £14.00
|
|
| 8) |
SOMEWHERE IN THE MIDLANDS. A History of U.S.A.A.F. Station 522 Smethwick
|
|
|
U.K: Brewin Books, 1998. Previous owner's name embossed on half-title page. 115pp. Appendices: U.S.A.A.F Stations referred to by number - Function of Air Depots: Base, Strategic, Tactical, Officer's Rank Badges - Abbreviated Ranks - Movements of 908th Signal Company Depot, Aviation following its departure from Station 522. Chronicling the day to day running of U.S.A.A.F. Station 522 and recounts the experiences of the men of the 879th, 892nd and 908th Signal Depot Companies that were based in the Midlands. It also looks at the sociological effects that the American unit had on the locality of Smethwick and Bearwood, one of these being the numerous Anglo-American weddings. The base was in use until October 1945 as a storage, supply and repair depot for Air Force equipment. (8¼"h x 5¾"w( (21cms x 14.5cms) approx. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine.. more information
Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 9) |
WAVELL SUPREME COMMANDER 1941-1943
|
|
|
London: Collins, 1969. Book in very good condition, photograph on page 192 has 2½" tear by inside edge, otherwise a very good tight good copy. Maps on endpapers. Dustjacket in good condition, spine slightly tanned, ½" closed tear at back top edge. Spine ends, and top and bottom edges of front cover slightly rubbed. 317pp, including Notes, Bibliography, Glossary, ABDACOM Directive, Chronological Table and Index. With 21 black-and-white photographs, and 6 maps.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. more information
Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom) |
Price: £9.00
|
|
| 10) |
GHOST FORCE. The Secret History of the SAS
|
|
|
London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1998. Hardcover in fine condition. Dustjacket in very good condition, spine ends, and top edge slightly rubbed. xiii, 375pp, including Appendix - Extracts from the Founding Principles of the SAS, laid down by David Stirling, Notes on text, Bibliography and Index. With 21 black-and-white photographs. From d/j flap - "The author served in the SAS for 23 years. He played a vital role in the setting up of one of the Regiment's key units, and had a higher security clearance than his commanding officer. Combining dramatic eye-witness accounts from the thick of some of its most famous actions with an in-depth analysis that only he is qualified to give." (10"h x 7"w) (25.5cms x 18cms).. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. more information
Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom) |
Price: £15.00
|
|
| 11) |
THE BATTLE HONOURS OF THE BRITISH AND INDIAN ARMIES 1662-1982
|
|
|
London: Leo Cooper, 1987. Limited Edition - this being Number 343 of 750 copies, in a slipcase - signed by the author Hugh Cook" - this is on a label on free front endpaper. Hardcover in very fine condition. Slipcase in fine condition. Dustjacket in very good condition, very slightly rubbed top of spine and top outer corner edges, with gilt lettering on d/j. xi, 552pp, including indexes of Battle Honours - Regimental Index - and General Index. From d/j flap - "Giving a brief account of each campaign, siege or battle and showing when and where it occurred, how it evolved and the major incidents therein. The record details the Honours of the Regular Army, Militia, Yeomanry, Volunteers, Territorials, Colonial Forces and Indian Army. The author also provides a framework in which to view the whole subject by showing the way in which the system of awards developed, what principles were involved in selecting them and who decided upon the recipients. Tables attached to each chapter as annexes form a cross-reference to the text and together, give a complete list of which unit received what Honours." (9½"h x 6¼"w) (24cms x 16cms).. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. more information
Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom) |
Price: £53.00
|
|
| 12) |
Op.JB The last great secret of the Second World War
|
|
|
London: Simon and Schuster, 1996. Book in very good condition, slightly bumped at spine ends and very tiny dent at front top edge, otherwise in fine condition. Maps on endpapers. Dustjacket in very good condition, ,spine ends very slightly rubbed, two ¼" closed tears at back top edge. xi, 256pp, including Appendix and Index. With 18 black-and-white photographs. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.50
|
|
| 13) |
THE HISTORY OF THE CHESHIRE REGIMENT IN THE GREAT WAR
|
|
|
U.K.: Printed by W.H. Evans. Not dated, c. mid-1920s. Book in very good condition, spine ends slightly bumped, a few light marks on boards. Spine slightly faded. Internally in fine condition. A very good tight copy. xiii, 358pp, including Index and Appendices: 1. The Regiment's Roll of Honour -II. Victory Marches - III. Medals of the Great War - IV. Individual Honours - VI. Mobilization. With frontispiece, 25 black-and-white photographs, 11 folding maps plus maps in the text. Includes: France and Flanders, Palestine, Macedonia and Mesopotamia. Thirty-eight battalions were raised, of which fifteen served in engagements with the enemy. . Hard Cover. Very Good.. more information
Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom) |
Price: £69.00
|
|
| 14) |
THE GERMAN OCCUPATION OF THE CHANNEL ISLANDS
|
|
|
U.K: Alan Sutton, 1990. Book in fine condition. Dustjacket in very good condition, slightly rubbed at top edge and outer corners edges. Price clipped. xviii, 310pp, including Sources, Select Bibliography and Index. With 59 black-and-white photographs, plus small photo at start of each chapter, and also a separate large colour folding reference map with supporting text and comprehensive history. This is the official history of the German occupation of the Channel Islands. How the Islanders of the Channel Islands endured the occupation by the Germans in the Second World War from 1940 to 1945. Sources include files left on the Islands by the Germans. (10"h x 7"w) (25cms x 18cms) approx.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. more information
Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom) |
Price: £14.50
|
|
| 15) |
1815. THE ROADS TO WATERLOO
|
|
|
London: Richard Cohen Books, 1996. Book in very good plus condition, slightly bumped at bottom spine edge. Dustjacket in very good condition, top spine edge very slightly bumped. xv, 544pp, including Bibliography and Index. Appendix A: Two double-page maps - Appendix B: The major states and provinces of Europe 1814-1815 - Appendix C; Chronology. With illustrations. An account of the political, constitutional and social life of Europe's capital cities in the year leading up to Waterloo. A period which saw two sieges in Paris, a complete revision of Europe's political frontiers, an international Congress set up in Vienna, civil war in Italy and international war in Belgium. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom) |
Price: £14.50
|
|
| 16) |
MEDITERRANEAN SAFARI. March 1943 - October 1944. Five Nine Field Company, Royal Engineers
|
|
|
London: Buckland, 1990. Book in fine condition, pictorial endpapers. Dustjacket in very good, top spine edge very slightly bumped. 173pp. With frontispiece and 10 illustrations by the author, plus 18 illustrations and chapter title illustrations are by Peter Boston, and 14 maps re-drawn by the author from original campaign maps. From front d/j flap - "Over a period of some nineteen months from March 1943 to October 1944 the Field Company of Royal Engineers took part in the final battles in North Africa. The story as told by the author, who commanded the Company for the whole of this period, is full of amusing anecdotes of the day to day life of the unit as well as some detailed accounts of battle actions including the bridging of the River Rapido in front of Cassino. The sketches in the book were drawn at the time by both the author and Peter Boston. Some of the more unlikely and amusing anecdotes giving a vivid picture of life in the Army at War were contributed by Boston. (9½" x 6½"w) (24cms x 16cms) approx. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. more information
Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom) |
Price: £14.50
|
|
| 17) |
THE MAKING OF ADOLF HITLER. The Birth and Rise of Nazism
|
|
|
London: Macdonald and Janes, 1978. First U.K. edition. Book in fine condition. Dustjacket in very good condition, red lettering on spine slightly faded. xi, 408pp, including Notes, Sources Cited and Index. With 56 black-and-white photographs. The author traces Hitler's life and his family from early youth, especially his mother, and his political and philosophical evolution, highlighting his anti-Semitism, his poverty, viewing him as the young German soldier in the war that destroyed his nation yet ironically set the stage for his own rise. . Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. more information
Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom) |
Price: £14.00
|
|
| 18) |
SHADOW OF THE DOVE
|
|
|
London: Bloomsbury , 1996. Book in fine condition. Dustjacket in fine condition. xii, 273pp. The true story of an SAS soldier and the terrorist he once tried to kill, who he met eighteen years later and found a cause in common. Souhaila Andrawes was one of four Palestinian terrorists who hijacked Lufthansa Flight LH818 from Palma to Frankfurt. Barry Davies was one of the two SAS men involved in liberating the hijacked plane in Mogadishu.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. more information
Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.50
|
|
| 19) |
PRISONERS OF THE JAPANESE. POW's of World War II in the Pacific-The Powerful Untold Story
|
|
|
London: Robson Books, 1995. Book in very good plus condition, spine ends very slightly bumped, otherwise in fine condition. Dustjacket in very good condition, spine ends and outer corner edges very slightly rubbed. 462pp, including Sources, Notes and Index. With 31 black-and-white photographs and 5 drawings. First-hand accounts from hundreds of interviews with survivors of Japanese prisoner-of-war camps in the Second World War.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom) |
Price: £15.00
|
|
| 20) |
BLOOD, TEARS AND FOLLY. In the Darkest Hour of the Second World War
|
|
|
London: Jonathan Cape, 1993. First edition. xvii, 653pp, including index. Hardcover in fine condition, maps on endpapers. Dustjacket in near fine condition, ½" length very slightly rubbed along spine edge by back cover, does not really spoil look of d/j. Maps and drawings by Denis Bishop. With 20 black-and-white photographs, 41 drawings in text, 22 maps and 8 tables.. more information
Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom) |
Price: £18.00
|
|
| 21) |
THE POLAR BEARS: From Normandy to the Relief of Holland with the 49th Division
|
|
|
London: Chancellor Press, 2001. Reprint. Hardcover in fine condition. Dustjacket in near fine condition, very slightly rubbed at top spine edge. 234pp, including bibliography and index. With over fifty black-and-white illustrations. Drawing on contributions from the soldiers who fought with the Polar Bears - privates, NCOs and officers alike. In their own words they tell just what it was like as they fought through from Normandy to the relief of Holland.. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom) |
Price: £15.00
|
|
| 22) |
OFFICERS' MESS. Life and Customs in the Regiments
|
|
|
Tunbridge Wells, U.K: Mias Books, 1973. Hardcover in very good condition, spine ends very slightly bumped. Dustjacket in very good condition, spine slightly faded, closed ¼" tear at back top edge, and top edge slightly rubbed. viii, 120pp. With 12 colour illustrations, photographs and humourous drawings by Lt. Col. Frank Wilson. From d/j flap - " A work of reference and light-hearted reading being an accurate history of mess origins and rituals from a wealth of military records, enlivened anecdotes of mess times remembered from a host of one-time mess members; and fictitious account of the progress of Charles Oswald Littlewart, from Second Lieutenant to Major General. (12"h x 8¼"w) (30cms x 21cms).. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom) |
Price: £15.00
|
|
| 23) |
MI6. Fifty Years of Special Operations
|
|
|
London: Fourth Estate, 2000. Signed and dated by author on title page. Book in fine condition. Dustjacket in very good condition, just very slightly rubbed at outer corner edges, the 'scratch' marks on cover are not faults but part of the actual picture. xv, 907pp, including Notes and index. From d/j flap - " An operational history of MI6's activities and attitudes in action. Recruitment of Nazi Agents - Assassinations during the 1950s - The Science of Spying - Inside Accounts of Middle East Operations - Current Training Programmes - Key players from Menzies to Dearlove - From Hot War to Cold War to Cyberwar.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. more information
Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom) |
Price: £18.50
|
|
| 24) |
WINGS OF VICTORY. The Remarkable Story of the British Commonwealth Air Training Plan in Canada
|
|
|
Toronto: McClelland and Stewart, 1994. Hardcover in near fine condition, very slightly bumped at top of spine. Dustjacket in near fine condition, very slightly bumped at top of spine. 399pp, including bibliography and index. With 47 black-and-white photographs, with drawings of different planes at start of each chapter. From d/j flap - " Full of personal anecdotes - this is the story of the BCATP, and of the politicians who negotiated it into existence in the 1930s, of the officers and airmen of the RCAF and the RAF, and of many civilians who made it work day by day.. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom) |
Price: £15.00
|
|
| 25) |
FOR ENGLAND AND ST GEORGE. A History of The Royal Regiment of Fusiliers
|
|
|
London: The Royal Regiment of Fusiliers, 2000. Book and dustjacket in fine condition. 225pp,plus 20 pp (not numbered) which include Appendix One; Allied HM Ships, Regiments, the RAF Squadron and Livery Companies - Appendix Two: Roll of Honour - Appendix Three: The Regiment's Forgotten Army, Postscript and Bibliography. With numerous colour and black-and-white photographs, most of them are in colour. The history of the past 30-odd years in the life of an infantry regiment of the British Army as seen through the eyes and told in the words of those who have served in The Royal Regiment of Fusiliers. ( 12"h x 9½"w) (30.5cms x 24cms) approx. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. more information
Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom) |
Price: £47.00
|
|
| 26) |
WEARY. The Life of Sir Edward Dunlop of the Burma-Thailand Railway
|
|
|
Victoria, Australia: Viking, 1994. Book in very good condition, spine ends, bottom edges and outer corner edges are slightly rubbed. Previous owner's inscription on front free endpaper. Dustjacket in very good condition, spine ends slightly bumped. A very good tight copy. 709pp, including Select Bibliography and Index. With 96 black-and-white photographs, 8 maps and line drawings. Sir Edward Dunlop, a surgeon, known as 'Weary', became a hero to thousands of British prisoners of war on the Burma-Thailand 'Death Railway' during World War II. During three years as a prisoner of war, he organised hospital camps in Java and on the railway in Thailand. His courage, compassion and determination to get men home alive, made him a legend in his lifetime. (10"h x 7"w) (25.5cms x 17.5cms) approx. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom) |
Price: £30.00
|
|
| 27) |
WOLF PACKS. The Third Reich. Plus a reproduction of Adolf Hitler's 1st Directive of World War II
|
|
|
U.S.A: Time-Life, 1989. 192pp, including Bibliography and Index. With numerous black-and-white photographs throughout the book. Plus a reproduction of Adolf Hitler's 1st Directive of World War II. In effect it is the document (4 typed pages) that gave Hitler's various departments of War their initial instructions in what turned out to be the second World War. This copy was the German Navy's copy. (11"h x 8¾"w) (28cms x 20cms) approx. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine.. more information
Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom) |
Price: £17.50
|
|
| 28) |
A DIARY OF THE CRIMEA
|
|
|
London: Gerald Duckworth, 1954. Book in very good condition, slightly rubbed at spine ends and outer corner edges, has faded a little along top edge on front board (see picture). Dustjacket in good condition, slightly rubbed at spine ends and outer corner edges. 148pp, including Appendix. With frontispiece and 8 black-and-white photographs - a selection of official photographs of the campaign by Fenton and Robertson, some of the earliest photographs ever taken. The author Colonel G.P. Evelyn, Rifle Brigade, aged 30 - a collateral descendant of the diarist John Evelyn - served throughout the war as a British officer attached to the Turkish Army. He gives descriptions of military events and of such disasters as the great storm at Balaklava, and his accounts of his travels across Europe to and from the Crimea. A Preface by Cyril Falls puts the diary in its proper military and political perspective and gives further information about its writer. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. more information
Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom) |
Price: £14.50
|
|
| 29) |
THE ROYAL SCOTS 1914-1919. (2 Volumes)
|
|
|
Edinburgh: Oliver and Boyd, 1925. Vol. I and II in very good condition, both have a few light marks on boards, spine ends slightly bumped. Some foxing on front edge, and just a few of the pages have the odd spot of foxing at front edge. Some of the pages are rough-cut at front edge. Dustjackets in good condition - both have tanned spine, covers are marked (dust?) see picture. Spine ends are slightly rubbed, Vol. I - at top of spine there is a piece of the top layer peeled off (see picture), ½" closed tear at bottom of back edge. Both very good tight copies. Vol. I: xxxi, upto 434pp. Vol. II: x, 435 - 825pp. Appendices - I: Divisional and Battalion Histories of the Great War concerning the Royal Scots - II: A Brief Account of the Home-Service Units - III: 19th Battalion The Royal Scots and Ist Garrison Battalion The Royal Scots - IV: Victoria Cross Awards - V: The Royal Scots Association. Contents include: Mons, Marne, Aisne, Gallipoli, Loos, Balkans, Egypt, Gaza, Arras, Passchendale, Palestine, German Offensive, Russia, etc. Vol. I: has frontispiece, 35 illustrations, 31 text maps and 5 folding maps. Vol. II: has 23 illustrations, 14 text maps, and 6 folding maps. Both vols. (9¼"h x 6"w) (23.5cms x 15.5cms) approx. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. more information
Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom) |
Price: £100.00
|
|
| 30) |
LUFTWAFFE. An analysis by former Luftwaffe generals
|
|
|
London: Sidgwick and Jackson, 1979. Book in very good condition, very slightly bumped at spine ends, otherwise book is in fine condition. Dustjacket in very good condition, spine slightly faded, lettering bright, small price label on inside front flap has 'X' in biro on it. xvii, 264pp, including index. With 34 black-and-white photographs, and 4 diagrams. From d/j flap - "This book is a condensation of twelve volumes written by former key officers of the German Air Force for the U.S. Air Force Historical Division on why the legendary Luftwaffe disintegrated under wartime pressure in World War Two. With one exception, an historian, all the authors are former Luftwaffe generals who held important staff positions before and during the war. Based on personal experience and knowledge." . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom) |
Price: £14.00
|
|
| 31) |
THE BATTLE OF CAPORETTO
|
|
|
U.S.A: J.B. Lippincott, 1966. Book in very good condition, spine ends slightly bumped, and a light water mark by top front edge, the mark is only on the front board, internally in fine condition. Dustjacket in good condition, spin ends have tiny nicks and are rubbed. Back cover light dust? marks, and brownish mark at front edge. xxii, 202pp, including Notes, Bibliography and Index. With 6 maps. The author recounts the story of Caporetto and the men who fought there, including a previously unknown German captain whose bold and brilliant tactics launched him onto a spectacular career - Erwin Rommel. The author analyses the tangible and intangible factors in the situation that prevented the Austro-Germans from gaining the victory that at one point seemed almost in hand. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. more information
Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom) |
Price: £15.50
|
|
| 32) |
FIGHTING FOR A LAUGH. Entertaining the British and American Armed Forces 1939-1946
|
|
|
London: Macdonald and Jane's, 1978. First edition. 192pp, including index. With numerous black-and-white photographs. (10"h x7¼"w). Hardcover - in fine condition. Price clipped - dustjacket in near fine condition, 2" light crease at front bottom edge. Based on official records, personal reminiscences and contemporary accounts. The book traces the development of ENSA and USO Camp Shows Inc, and the rise of Service Entertainment: the GI shows, Stars in Battledress, the RAF Gang Shows, Unit and Divisional concert parties.. more information
Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom) |
Price: £14.00
|
|
| 33) |
BATTLES WITH MODEL SOLDIERS
|
|
|
Newton Abbot, U.K: David and Charles, 1984. New edition, updated and revised. Book and dustjacket in fine condition. 216pp, including Appendices: Author's Notes - Aids to Battling with Model Soldiers - Recommended Reading, and Index. With 11 black-and-white photographs and 30 figures in the text. Discusses how armies can be assembled and how, on any reasonably sized table, realistic engagements can be fought by tactical manoeuvring. The basic rules by which forces are moved and casualties assessed are explained; there is practical advice on making one's own soldiers and on conversions, and guidance how to prepare and lay out battlefield scenes as realistically as possible. There is a brief survey of warfare from the earliest times to the Falklands conflict. With the aim of making tabletop battles accurate and lifelike the military tactics of each period are considered, together with the role of the different types of soldiers and their weapons.. Second Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. more information
Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom) |
Price: £15.00
|
|
| 34) |
TENNOZAN. The Battle of Okinawa and the Atomic Bomb
|
|
|
New York: Ticknor and Fields, 1992. Book in fine condition. Dustjacket in very good condition, ½" closed tear at top edge by spine, slightly rubbed at spine ends and outer corner edges. xvii, 622pp, including, bibliography, chronology and index. With 55 illustrations, and one map, plus maps on endpapers. From d/j flap - ' The last major campaign of World War II, which led to the decision for the atom bomb to be used against Japan.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. more information
Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom) |
Price: £20.00
|
|
| 35) |
MUSSOLINI'S ISLAND. The Battle of Sicily 1943. The Invasion of Sicily through the eyes of those who witnessed the campaign
|
|
|
London: Hodder and Stoughton, 2005. Book in very good condition, spine ends very slightly bumped, imprint of three rubbed out letters at top of front free endpaper, otherwise in fine condition. Dustjacket in very good condition, spine ends slightly rubbed, light 3" crease on front cover starting at bottom edge. The marks on the dustjacket are part of the picture (see picture). xx, 347pp, including Sources, Bibliography and Index. With 28 black-and-white photographs. From d/j flap - "Tells the story of otherwise faceless individuals - including an Italian soldier, a young member of a Panzer regiment, a Spitfire pilot, a Royal Navy officer and a young Sicilian girl, whose lives were changed forever by the choices of Hitler, Mussolini, and two famous generals locked in personal glory: Patton and Montgomery, the Eight Army Commander. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.50
|
|
| 36) |
SIX FACES OF COURAGE
|
|
|
London: Eyre Methuen, 1978. Book in very good condition, top of spine very slightly bumped. Dustjacket in very good condition, top spine edge, bottom edge and top corner edge of front cover very slightly rubbed. 134pp. With 9 black-and-white photographs. The author shows what was involved in wartime resistance through six dramatic narratives including Jean Moulin, Marie-Madeleine Fourcade, Harry Peuleve, Victor Gerson, Andre de Jongh, and Witold Pilecki, during the Second World War.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 37) |
FIRE FROM THE FOREST. The SAS Brigade in France, 1944. Behind the Enemy lines with the Maquis
|
|
|
London: Cassell, 2003. Book and dustjacket in fine condition. 308pp, including Appendices: The Training and Equipment of the SAS Brigade - Operations Mounted by the SAS Brigade in France, 1944. With 15 black-and-white photographs and 18 maps. Between D-Day and October 1944 the SAS Brigade mounted some 36 operations behind German lines in France. Some achieved success. Others, most notoriously 'Operation Bulbasket', were disastrous failures leading to the deaths of many SAS personnel and resistance fighters. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. more information
Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom) |
Price: £16.50
|
|
| 38) |
HUNTING THE BISMARK
|
|
|
London: Michael Joseph, 1959. Book in very good plus condition, just very slightly bumped at bottom spine edge, Half-title page and back free endpapers both have 1½" wide browned strip by inside edge. Dustjacket in good plus condition, spine ends slightly rubbed, two tiny tears at bottom spine edge. A very good tight copy. 110pp. With 8 maps. The story of the hunting and sinking of the German battleship the Bismarck in World War Two. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. more information
Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.50
|
|
| 39) |
THE REICH'S LAST GAMBLE. The Ardennes Offensive, December 1944
|
|
|
London: Cassell, 2000. Book in fine condition. Dustjacket in very good condition, very slightly rubbed along top edge, otherwise fine. 352pp, including Appendix 1 - Operation 'Wacht am Rhein' German Forces. Appendix 2 - Operation 'Nordwind' German Forces. Appendix 3 - Operation 'Wacht am Rhein' Allied Forces. Appendix 4 - Operation 'Nordwind' Allied Forces, Bibliography and Index. With 61 black-and-white photographs, and 23 maps and charts. From d/j flap - "The last gamble by the Third Reich to win back control of the war on the Western front, but in just four weeks period over December 1944 to January 1945 it ended in defeat for the Germans. Tracing the whole story, drawing extensively on US sources to record how the GIs faced up to the challenge. The complex course of the battle is laid bare and the author provides valuable background on the size, organisation, equipment and conduct of the opposing forces." Bookseller's comment - a very good read.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. more information
Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom) |
Price: £18.00
|
|
| 40) |
THE BATTLE OF BRITAIN AND THE BLITZ. Eyewitness accounts from the Imperial War Museum
|
|
|
London: Michael O'Mara, 2002. Book in very good condition, only faults two small marks on page 66, otherwise book is in fine condition. Pictorial boards as dustjacket. Previous owner's inscription on half-title page. Dustjacket in fine condition, including one-hour audio CD in slip-case inside front board, featuring in their own words and voices, the actual reminiscences of many of the eyewitnesses of the Battle of Britain and the Blitz in the Second World War. 142pp, including select bibliography. With numerous black-and-white photographs, and 34 colour illustrations. The book relives those desperate times in the words of pilots, ground crew and other airmen and airwomen, fire-fighters, air-raid wardens, radar operators, spotters, anti-aircraft gunners, Home Guard, the WVs and other voluntary workers, land girls, evacuees and civilians. (10"h x 7¾"w) (25cms x 20cms). . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fine. more information
Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.00
|
|
| 41) |
MILITARY BADGE COLLECTING
|
|
|
London: Seeley, Service, 1977. Revised edition. Book in very good condition, spine ends very slightly bumped, otherwise in fine condition. . Dustjacket in very good condition, spine ends and outer corner edges slightly rubbed. xiii, 157pp, including Appendices - Order of Precedence - The Formation of Territorial Regiments 1881 - The 1971 Infantry Line-up - All brass issue badges - Plastic cap badges - Mounting and Displaying Badges - Translation of Foreign-Language Mottoes - Plumes and Hackles, and Index. With photographs of over 600 badges from 1881 to 1976. The evolution of the regimental badges from the numbered regiments of Foot up till 1881, of the Volunteers, Territorials, Home Guard, Military Cyclists, Kitchener's Army and many other unusual units. There is useful information on the acquisition, mounting and storing of badges. (8¾"h x 5½"w) (22cms x 14cms) approx. . Second Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom) |
Price: £18.50
|
|
| 42) |
WORTH SAVING. The Story of the Staffordshire Regiment's fight for survival
|
|
|
Smith Settle, U.K. 1996.. ISBN 1 85825 070 6. 221pp. First edition. With 4 pages of colour and 12 pages of black and white illustrations. Hardcover. Book in excellent condition. Dustjacket in very good condition, slightly rubbed along top edge. The 18-month campaign in 1991 to stop the Defence Secretary amalgamating the Stafforshire Regiment with the Cheshire Regiment.. more information
Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom) |
Price: £20.00
|
|
| 43) |
THE 42nd (EAST LANCASHIRE) DIVISION 1914-1918
|
|
|
London: Country Life, 1920. Slightly bumped at spine ends, half-title page and back free endpaper slightly browned. Foxing at edges and some pages have foxing at front edge, otherwise pages are clean and bright. A good tight copy. xii, 246pp, including Roll of Honour - Honours and Awards - Headquarters Staff and Officers Commanding Units. With frontispiece and numerous black-and-white photographs throughout the book, 2 full-page maps and 4 folding maps. (9"h x 6"w) (23cms x 15cms) approx. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Good. more information
Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom) |
Price: £56.00
|
|
| 44) |
THE DAY THE WAR ENDED. VE-Day 1945. In Europe and around the World
|
|
|
London: HarperCollins, 1995. Book in fine condition. Dustjacket in very good condition, spine ends slightly rubbed. xxi, 473pp, including bibliography of books cited and index. With 62 black-and-white photographs and 15 maps From d/j flap - "The Second World War ended on the 8th May, 1945 in Europe. The author tells the story of that single day, hour by hour, place by place. Hundreds of people wrote to him about their VE-Day experiences including sailors, soldiers and airmen, combatants and civilians, young and old, the liberators and the liberated, prisoners-of-war and resistance fighters. On average about 20,000 people lost their lives each day of the war.". First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. more information
Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom) |
Price: £20.00
|
|
| 45) |
THE K.O.S. B. IN THE GREAT WAR
|
|
|
London: Thomas Nelson, 1930. With navy blue boards in very good condition, some pages are rough-cut at front edge, free endpapers slightly tanned. A few pages have one or two spots of foxing, rest of pages are clean and bright. Regiment's crest in gilt on front board. A very good bright tight copy. xiv, 488pp., including Names of Persons - Names of Places and General Index and Index to Armies and Lesser Units. With frontispiece, 6 coloured maps in pocket inside the back board.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom) |
Price: £79.00
|
|
| 46) |
HISTORY OF THE SS
|
|
|
London: Robert Hale, 1978. Book in very good condition, top spine edge very slightly bumped, internally in fine condition. Dustjacket in very good condition, spine top edge very slightly bumped. 244pp, including Appendix; Organizational Structure of SS and Index. With 15 black-and-white photographs. From d/j flap - "Revealing the SS rituals; how the SS also functioned as a business organisation; how the key SS men (Himmler, Heydrich, Eichmann and others) operated within the SS - and often against each other. Also showing how various aspects of the SS live on.". First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 47) |
BATTLE TACTICS OF THE WESTERN FRONT. The British Army's Art of Attack 1916-1918
|
|
|
Yale University Press, 1994. xvi, 286pp, including Bibliography and Index. With 11 Figures and 12 Tables, plus 1 map. Appendices include: a Great War perspective on the American Civil War - Armies, corps and divisions of the BEF. "The author examines the evolution of British infantry tactics during the Great War and challenges this interpretation, showing that while the British army's plans and technologies persistently failed during the improvised first half of the war, the army gradually improved its technique, technology, and, eventually, its self-assurance, and by the autumn of 1918 their battlefield skills and mobility would rarely be surpassed even during World War Two. In four parts - Setting the Scene - Infantry - Heavier Weapons - The BEF's Tactical Achievement. (9½" x 6½"w) (24cms x 16.5cms) approx. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. more information
Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom) |
Price: £21.00
|
|
| 48) |
A HISTORY OF TONG. SHROPSHIRE, its Church, Manor, Parish, College, Early Owners, and Clergy, with Notes on Boscobel
|
|
|
London: Simpkin, Marshall, 1894. Second edition, with additions. Book in very good condition, spine slightly faded, spine ends and outer corner edges slightly bumped. Bookplate of William Asheton Tonge inside front board, another bookplate of N. Bennett on front free endpaper. Neat annotations in ink on four pages. xii, 236pp, plus 16 pages of advertisements at the back of the book. With frontispiece, 36 illustrations and 3 plans. Illustrations by Edmund H. New, Gertrude M. Bradley, and Charles W.S. Dixon. (8¾"h x 5½"w) (22cms x 14cms) approx.. Second Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom) |
Price: £68.00
|
|
| 49) |
WAR WITHOUT END. Israelis, Palestinians and the Struggle for a Promised Land
|
|
|
New York: Thomas Dunne, 2003. Book in very good plus condition, bottom spine edge slightly bumped, otherwise in fine condition. Dustjacket in very good condition, ¼" closed tear at top edge of front cover, slightly rubbed at top spine edge and along part of front edge on the fold. xx, 408pp, including Chronology, Bibliography and Index. With 32 black-and-white photographs and 6 maps. Tracing how the promise of peace turned into the curse of war between the Israelis and the Palestinians. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom) |
Price: £14.50
|
|
| 50) |
ARMOURED ODYSSEY. 8th Royal Tank Regiment in The Western Desert 1941-1942 Palestine, Syria, Egypt 1943-1944, Italy 1944-1945
|
|
|
London: Tom Donovan, 1995. Book in very good condition, spine ends very slightly bumped. Dustjacket in very good condition, spine ends very slightly rubbed. xiii, 161pp, including Roll of Honour, Awards and Index. With 43 black-and-white photographs and 10 maps. From d/j flap - " The author's account of his service as a tank commander - later a squadron commander with the 8th Royal Tank Regiment in North Africa, Syria and Italy with the 8th Army. At the end of the Second World War he was still with the regiment he had gone overseas with in 1941 - one of only three of the original officers to survive. The author writes what it is like to be a member of the tank crew in the heat and dust of battle in the Western Desert and in the arduous terrain of the Italian campaign.". First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.50
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 of 295 listings found. |









































