Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Fiction

from Clent Books of Bewdley

Browse Fiction | Return to Clent Books of Bewdley | Even more FICTION / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 227 listings found.
1) THE LONG SHOT
LEATHER, Stephen

THE LONG SHOT
London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1994. First Edition. Hardcover in fine condition. Dustjacket in almost fine condition, just very slightly bumped at top spine edge. 328pp. Novel. From d/j flap - 'The assassination had to be rehearsed in the seclusion of the Arizona desert. How could the assassins have known that a small aircraft would fly over their rehearsal, or that a young boy would be in the cockpit operating his father's camcorder? All they did know was that to protect their mission the plane had to be brought down.'. more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom)
Price: £18.00
2) THE CHINAMAN
LEATHER, Stephen

THE CHINAMAN
London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1992. First Edition. Hardcover in near fine condition, spine ends very slightly bumped. Dustjacket in near fine condition, spine ends very slightly bumped. 312pp.. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
3) TO THE GOAT
LEVI, Peter

TO THE GOAT
London: Hutchinson, 1988. Book in fine condition. Dustjacket in very good condition, top spine edge very slightly rubbed. 85pages. With six full-page illustrations by Andre Yaniw. Novel - Buck, a young poet fresh from University, finds employment as a tutor in the household of Sir James Haddalot. With impossible weekend parties, Dizzy - daughter of the house, caviar and chemical substances, all help towards Buck's undoing.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom)
Price: £9.50
4) THE GOLDMAKER'S HOUSE
LILIUS, Irmelin Sandman (translated by Joan Tate), Illustrated by Lonicus

Oxford, U.K: Oxford University Press, 1977. Hardcover in near fine condition, very slightly bumped. Dustjacket in near fine condition, just slightly rubbed at top front edge. 86pp. Novel. With drawings in text throughout the book. This is the second book in the trilogy about the town of Tulavall in the 1880s.. more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.00
5) FOLLOWING THE WRONG GOD HOME
LIM, Catherine

FOLLOWING THE WRONG GOD HOME
London: Orion, 2001. Book in fine condition. Dustjacket in very good plus condition, just very slightly rubbed at back top outer corner edge 328pp. A novel set in modern-day Singapore, a successful society upheld by stern government and a respectful population, a young woman is about to break all the rules .. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
6) DUSK ON THE DANUBE
LISTOWEL, Judith

DUSK ON THE DANUBE
London: Chatto and Windus, 1969. First Edition. Hardcover in near fine condition, very slightly bumped at spine ends. Dustjacket in very good+ condition, spine slightly tanned, ¼" tear at bottom back edge, spine ends and back top edge slightly rubbed. Price clipped. 221pp. Novel - Six tales set in Hungary in the 1920s.. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
7) BLOOD KNOT
LLEWELLYN, Sam

BLOOD KNOT
London: Michael Joseph, 1991. First Edition. Hardcover in fine condition. Dustjacket in near fine condition, ½" closed tear at top front corner edge. 308pp.. more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
8) THE MEN BEHIND BOYS' FICTION. A collective biography of all British authors who ever wrote for boys
LOFTS, W.O.G and D.J. Adley

London: Howard Baker, 1970. Book in very good condition, slightly bumped at spine ends, internally in fine condition. Dustjacket in good condition, spine ends, top edge and outer corner edges all slightly rubbed. 361pp. Contains the names of over two thousand authors and editors, together with biographical details of many of them, including the pen-names they used and the papers and publishers to which they contributed. (8¾"h x 5½"w) (22cms x 14cms) approx. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom)
Price: £16.00
9) CITY OF BLOK
LOUVISH, Simon:

CITY OF BLOK
London: Collins, 1988. Book in very good condition. Dustjacket is very slightly bumped at top of spine and top corners. 381pp. A man without a past is released into a city which lives only in the past. . First Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.00
10) WHITE NINJA
LUSTBADER, Eric Van

WHITE NINJA
London: Grafton Books, 1990. Book and dustjacket in fine condition. 491pp. Novel - from d/j flap - ' The author transports us to the Tokyo tourists never see, through the American political machinery that lies behind the headlines, and into the heart of what it means to be mortal in an intensely erotic, dangerous world, where nothing is as it seems.'. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.00
11) SUCCESSION
MacALLEN, Andrew

SUCCESSION
London: Headline, 1989. First Edition. Hardcover in fine condition. Dustjacket in near fine condition, spine ends very slightly rubbed. 631pp. Novel. From d/j flap - "It sweeps from the Chinese Opium Wars to the gangland drug syndicates of today; from Queen Victoria's private obsessions, through the First and Second World Wars; from Prohibition to the rise of organised world-wide crime.". more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.00
12) CHASING THE SUN
MACE, David

CHASING THE SUN
Sevenoaks, U.K: New English Library, 1992. Book in fine condition. Dustjacket in fine condition. 372pp. A thriller set in the world of business.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
13) LADYKILLER
MALLANSON ,Todd:

LADYKILLER
Weidenfeld and Nicolson, London.1980.. ISBN 0 297 77741 6. First edition. 203pp. Hardcover. Book in fine condition. Dustjacket in fine condition. A novel set in the opulence of post-war Bournemouth, with a series of bizarre and sadistic crimes.. more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom)
Price: £9.50
14) THE MEMOIRS OF A VENUS LACKEY
MARLOWE, Derek:

Jonathan Cape, London. 1968.. First edition.189pp. Novel. In his coffin awaiting judgement, a once-celebrated playboy and eccentric reflects on the life of debauchery that led him prematurely into limbo. Hardcover. Book in very good condition. Dustjacket in very good condition.. more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.00
15) THE MEMOIRS OF CHRISTOPHER COLUMBUS
MARLOWE, Stephen (with)

London: Jonathan Cape, 1987. First Edition. Hardcover in near fine condition. Dustjacket in near fine condition, spine ends very slightly bumped. 569pp. Novel.. more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom)
Price: £14.00
16) BRIMSTONE
MASEFIELD, Richard:

BRIMSTONE
Heinemann, London. 1987.. ISBN 0 434 45261 0. First edition. 262pp. This novel is set in the year 1793; terror is at its height in France, Britain is at war with her old enemy once more, and along the coast of Sussex the trade in contraband is flourishing. Previous owners name on front endpaper in biro. Dustjacket in very good condition, just a little bumped at spine ends, a very slight crease at front bottom edge, not very noticeable. Book in very good condition.. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.00
17) BHOWANI JUNCTION
MASTERS, John

BHOWANI JUNCTION
London: Michael Joseph, 1954. First Edition. Hardcover in almost near fine condition, very slightly bumped at bottom spine edge, endpapers partly lightly tanned, light crease mark on front free endpaper, internally pages are in fine condition. Previous owners name and address inside front board and Ex-Libris bookplate for 'The Book Society.' Dustjacket in good condition, ½" closed tear at front side at top of spine, and ½"closed tear at front top corner edge, small nicks at top spine edge and corner edges. 367pp. Novel of India at the time of partition.. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom)
Price: £25.00
18) THE LAZARUS CHILD
MAWSON, Robert

THE LAZARUS CHILD
London: Bantam Press, 1998. First Edition. Hardcover in fine condition. Dustjacket in near fine condition, very lightly scratched on back cover. 346pp. Novel. From d/j flap -'Struggling to cope with a marriage in difficulty and a business under pressure, Jack and Alison Heywood suffer every parent's worst nightmare. Their two children are involved in a horrific road accident which leaves seven-year-old Frankie in a coma and her elder brother severely traumatized.'. more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
19) NO ENEMY BUT TIME
MAYERSON, Evelyn

NO ENEMY BUT TIME
London: Alison Press/Martin Secker and Warburg, 1983. First Edition. Book in near fine condition, spine ends very slightly bumped. Dustjacket in near fine condition, spine ends and top edge very slightly rubbed. 396pp. Novel - setting Miami Beach, the Japanese have just bombed Pearl Harbour.. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
20) UTMOST FISH
McCann, Hugh Wray

UTMOST FISH
London: Heinemann, 1966. Book in fine condition. Dustjacket in very good condition, very slightly rubbed at spine ends, tiny nick at back top edge. Title on spine slightly faded. 324pp.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Good. more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
21) CITIES OF THE PLAIN. Volume Three. The Border Trilogy
McCARTHY, Cormac

CITIES OF THE PLAIN.  Volume Three.  The Border Trilogy
London: Picador, 1998. First Edition. Hardcover in very fine condition. Dustjacket in fine condition, very tiny dent at front spine edge. 292pp.. more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.00
22) LOVESONG. A Novel of Courtly Love
McCAUGHREAN, Geraldine

LOVESONG.  A Novel of Courtly Love
London: Richard Cohen Books, 1996. Book in fine condition. Dustjacket in fine condition. 424pp. Historical saga set in the twelfth century.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.50
23) ON CHESIL BEACH
McEWAN, Ian

ON CHESIL BEACH
London: Jonathan Cape, 2007. Book and dustjacket in fine condition. Not price clipped. 166pp. Novel - "It is July 1962. Edward and Florence, young innocents married that morning, arrive at a hotel on the Dorset coast. at dinner in their rooms they struggle to suppress their private fears of the wedding night to come ...". First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom)
Price: £17.50
24) MODEL BEHAVIOUR
McINERNEY, Jay

London: Bloomsbury, 1998. First Edition. Hardcover in near fine condition, spine ends very slightly bumped. Dustjacket in near fine condition, spine ends very slightly bumped. 230pp. Novel - about celebrity, romance and twentieth-century literature.. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
25) THE PRIEST
McINERNY, Ralph

THE PRIEST
London: Souvenir Press, 1974. First U.K. edition. Hardcover in near fine condition, just very slightly bumped at spine ends. Small bookseller's label inside front board. Dustjacket in near fine condition, spine very slightly faded, top edge slightly rubbed. Price clipped. 531pp. Novel - about a young priest in the old downtown parish of St. Waldo in Ohio.. more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
26) MRS. PRINGLE
MISS READ

MRS. PRINGLE
London: Michael Joseph, 1989. Book in fine condition. Dustjacket in very good condition, spine very slightly faded. 166pp. With delightful line drawings by John S. Goodall. Tracing Maud Pringle's life from childhood visits to the village of Fairacre from her Caxley home, through her working days before her marriage to Fred Pringle, and on to her long association with Fairacre School, plus the first meeting of Miss Read and Mrs. Pringle.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. Illus. by John S. Goodall. more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom)
Price: £27.00
27) FRIENDS AT THRUSH GREEN
MISS READ

FRIENDS AT THRUSH GREEN
London: Michael Joseph, 1990. Book in fine condition. Dustjacket in very good condition, spine slightly faded. Price clipped. With line drawings by John S. Goodall. 244pp. More tales about the village folk in Thrush Green against the familiar background and changing seasons of the Cotswolds.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. Illus. by John S. Goodall. more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom)
Price: £21.00
28) THE YEAR AT THRUSH GREEN
MISS READ

THE YEAR AT THRUSH GREEN
London: Michael Joseph, 1995. Book and dustjacket in fine condition . 266pp. With delightful line drawings by John S. Goodall . In the peaceful Cotswold village the residents are busy with their daily concerns. Dotty Harmer takes in an abandoned puppy. Mrs. Peters, proprietor of the Fuchsia Bush has a serious illness and a stranger from America excites much interest.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by John S. Goodall. more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom)
Price: £23.00
29) THE MARKET SQUARE
MISS READ

THE MARKET SQUARE
London: Michael Joseph, 1966. Book in very good condition, a narrow lightly tanned strip on half-title page and last page, rest of pages are in fine condition, a very good tight copy. Pictorial endpapers. Previous owner's inscription on front endpaper. Dustjacket in good condition, lightly tanned, spine ends a little rubbed, 1/4" tear by back top of spine, a 3" light scratch mark on back cover. 224pp. With two full-page drawings. The novel is set in the Cotswold's market town of Caxley, and follows the lives of two families - Bender North and his family who run the ironmongers shop and Sep Howard's family who run the bakery.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Harry Grimley. more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom)
Price: £19.00
30) CELEBRATIONS AT THRUSH GREEN
MISS READ

CELEBRATIONS AT THRUSH GREEN
London: Michael Joseph, 1992. Book and dustjacket in very good condition, on both top edge of spine very slightly bumped, otherwise in fine condition. 152pp. With delightful line drawings by John S. Goodall. The villagers of Thrush Green decide to combine the centenary celebrations of the village school together with Nathaniel Patten's centenary, a Victorian missionary who once lived there.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by John S. Goodall. more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom)
Price: £20.00
31) FRIENDS AT THRUSH GREEN
MISS READ

FRIENDS AT THRUSH GREEN
London: Michael Joseph, 1990. Book in fine condition. Dustjacket in very good condition, spine slightly faded. On the front free endpaper "317" is written in ink at the top edge. With line drawings by John S. Goodall. 244pp. More tales about the village folk in Thrush Green against the familiar background and changing seasons of the Cotswolds.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine./Very Good. Illus. by John S. Goodall. more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom)
Price: £21.00
32) CHANGES AT FAIRACRE
MISS READ

CHANGES AT FAIRACRE
London: Michael Joseph, 1991. Book in fine condition. Dustjacket in very good condition, just very slightly rubbed at top spine edge. 250pp. With delightful line drawings by John S. Goodall. . We meet again Miss Read, Amy, Mrs. Pringle, Dolly Clare and the other endearing characters who inhabit the downland village of Fairacre.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. Illus. by John S. Goodall. more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom)
Price: £23.00
33) FAREWELL TO FAIRACRE
MISS READ

FAREWELL TO FAIRACRE
London: Michael Joseph, 1993. Book and dustjacket in fine condition. 213pp. With line drawings by J.S. Goodall. Miss Read retires early due to ill-health, and is caught up in the concerns of her neighbours. She has to cope with the death of Henry Mawne's wife, and the attentions of a good-looking newcomer to the village. Mr. Willet, Mrs. Pringle, and Amy are very much a part of Miss Read's life too.". First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by John S. Goodall. more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom)
Price: £23.00
34) THE YEAR AT THRUSH GREEN
MISS READ

THE YEAR AT THRUSH GREEN
London: Michael Joseph, 1995. Book in fine condition. Dustjacket in very good condition, top spine edge very slightly bumped. 266pp. With delightful line drawings by John S. Goodall . In the peaceful Cotswold village the residents are busy with their daily concerns. Dotty Harmer takes in an abandoned puppy. Mrs. Peters, proprietor of the Fuchsia Bush has a serious illness and a stranger from America excites much interest.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. Illus. by John S. Goodall. more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom)
Price: £22.00
35) FAREWELL TO FAIRACRE
MISS READ

FAREWELL TO FAIRACRE
London: Michael Joseph, 1993. Book in fine condition. Dustjacket in very good condition, top spine edge very slightly bumped. 213pp. With line drawings by J.S. Goodall. Miss Read retires early due to ill-health, and is caught up in the concerns of her neighbours. She has to cope with the death of Henry Mawne's wife, and the attentions of a good-looking newcomer to the village. Mr. Willet, Mrs. Pringle, and Amy are very much a part of Miss Read's life too.". First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. Illus. by John S. Goodall. more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom)
Price: £23.00
36) CHRONICLES OF FAIRACRE
MISS READ

CHRONICLES OF FAIRACRE
London: Michael Joseph, 1964. Book in very good condition, just slightly bumped at top spine edge, internally in fine condition. Dustjacket in very good condition, spine a little tanned, bottom edge of spine has two tiny pieces missing, front corner edges slightly rubbed (see picture). Price clipped. 534pp. With delightful line drawings by John S. Goodall. More tales about the village folk in Thrush Green against the familiar background and changing seasons of the Cotswolds.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by John S. Goodall. more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom)
Price: £18.00
37) TALES FROM A VILLAGE SCHOOL
MISS READ

TALES FROM A VILLAGE SCHOOL
London: Michael Joseph, 1994. Book and dustjacket in fine condition. 166pp. With delightful line drawings in the text by Kate Dicker. Miss Read captures the scenes of village school life with the understanding of human foibles and love of nature.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Kate Dicker. more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom)
Price: £23.00
38) TALES FROM A VILLAGE SCHOOL
MISS READ

TALES FROM A VILLAGE SCHOOL
London: Michael Joseph, 1994. Book and dustjacket in very good condition, both very slightly bumped at spine ends, otherwise in fine condition. 166pp. With delightful line drawings in the text by Kate Dicker. Miss Read captures the scenes of village school life with the understanding of human foibles and love of nature.. Second Impression. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Kate Dicker. more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom)
Price: £17.00
39) THE BUTTERFLY BOX
MONTEFIORE, Santa:

THE BUTTERFLY BOX
Hodder and Stoughton, London. 2001. ISBN 0340 76952 1.. First ediiton, 567pp. Novel. Devastated when her parents' marriage falls apart. Federica is forced to set up home in Cornwall, with her mother - the butterfly box is the only part of her beloved father she is able to take with her to sustain her during painful times. Embraced by the Appleby family, she loses her heart to their son Sam, who barely notices the little girl until it is too late. Dustjacket and book in fine conditon.. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom)
Price: £18.00
40) IN MINOR KEYS. The Uncollected Stories of George Moore
MOORE, George. (Edited by David B. Eakin and Helmut E. Gerber)

IN MINOR KEYS.  The Uncollected Stories of George Moore
London: Fourth Estate, 1985. First edition. 229pp. Hardcover. Book in fine condition. Dustjacket in very good+ condition, has biro mark at top front cover by spine (like a letter 'B' but with an extra curve). Fourteen stories Moore did not re-publish in books. The 'Introduction' discusses sources and possible influences on the histories of the stories and assesses the stories, their context, and their writer.. more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
41) ASSUMED IDENTITY
MORRELL, David

ASSUMED IDENTITY
London: Headline, 1993. First Edition. Hardcover in fine condition. Dustjacket in near fine condition, very slightly bumped at top spine edge. 407pp.. more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.00
42) IMAGO BIRD. A Novel
MOSLEY, Nicholas

London: Secker and Warburg, 1980. Book in fine condition. Dustjacket in very good condition, very slightly bumped at top spine edge. Price clipped. 186pp.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom)
Price: £9.00
43) CELESTIAL SEASONINGS
MUIR, Helen:

CELESTIAL SEASONINGS
London: Simon and Schuster, 1995. Book in fine condition. Dusdtjacket in fine condition. 242pp. This is a novel of one woman's attempt to forget the only man she ever loved, and of her associations with some wonderfully eccentric characters along the way. . First Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
44) DARKNESS FALLS
MURPHY, Margaret:

DARKNESS FALLS
Hodder and Stoughton, London. 2002. ISBN 0 340 82052 7.. First edition. 355pp. Novel. The police team frantically knock on doors, follow wisps of leads, bullying, cajoling, begging witnesses for help, but it seems that Clara Pascal has disappeared without trace. But Clara, at last, begins to suspect why her jailer has kept her alive so far. Dustjacket in very good condition. Book in fine condition.. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom)
Price: £25.00
45) NEMESIS
NAPIER, Bill

London: Headline, 1998. First Edition. Hardcover in near fine condition, very light mark on back cover, not very noticeable. Dustjacket in near fine condition, top of spine very slightly bumped. 377pp. Novel - From back of d/j cover - "If a ten-megaton asteroid hit the earth, its effect would be the same as a nuclear bomb. Now a million-megaton asteroid is heading straight for the United States. And the key to stopping it lies in the pages of a Latin Manuscript written almost four hundred years ago.". Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
46) MY ONLY LOVE, MY ONLY HATE
NEILSON, Marguerite

MY ONLY LOVE, MY ONLY HATE
London: Allan Wingate, 1973. First edition. 192pp. Hardcover in fine condition. Dustjacket in fine condition.. more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.00
47) VANISHING POINT
NICHOL, John

VANISHING POINT
London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1997. First Edition. Hardcover in near fine condition, a couple of very tiny light marks on back cover. Dustjacket in near fine condition, very slightly bumped at spine ends. 280pp. Novel - Set in Iraq about the Iraqi chemical weapons.. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.00
48) HARPOON
NICOL, C.W

HARPOON
London: Andre Deutsch, 1987. First Edition. Hardcover in near fine condition, very slightly bumped at bottom spine edge. Dustjacket in near fine condition, very slightly bumped at spine ends. 506pp. Novel - set in Japan in 1846, the country is as its most turbulent and Jinsuke at the height of his power as the leading harpooner in Taiji.. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.00
49) BLOODY SUNSET
NICOLE, Christopher

BLOODY SUNSET
Sutton, U.K.: Severn House, 1994. First world edition. Hardcover in fine condition. Dustjacket in near fine condition, very slightly bumped at spine top edge, tiny nick at top of front flap. 410pp. Novel. The second book in the series that started with 'Bloody Sunrise.'. more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
50) CAESAR. The Life Story of a Panda Leopard
O'BRIAN, Patrick

London: HarperCollins, 2000. Book in fine condition. Dustjacket in very good condition, just very slightly rubbed at top spine edge. 101pp. From d/j flap - "This is O'Brian's first novel, written when he was fourteen years of age, and was first published in 1930. It tells the enchanting, if bloodthirsty, story of Caesar, whose father was a giant panda and whose mother was a snow leopard - of his life as a cub, his first exploits hunting, his first encounters with man, his capture and taming.". Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom)
Price: £9.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 227 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: