Fictionfrom Clent Books of Bewdley |
|
Browse Fiction | Return to Clent Books of Bewdley | Even more FICTION / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 228 listings found. |
| 1) |
THE GIRL IN THE SWING
|
|
|
London: Allen Lane, 1980. Book in fine condition. Dustjacket in very good condition, spine ends very slightly bumped. Price clipped. 397pp. Adam's fourth major novel set in the Berkshire countryside in the 1960s - a passionate love affair - lan Desland and antique dealer in the country town of Newbury, is a victim of psychic experiences. On a business visit to Copenhagen he meets Karin Forster, a German girl......... First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. more information
Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom) |
Price: £9.50
|
|
| 2) |
HUSH-A-BYE MURDER
|
|
|
T.V. Boardman, London. 1958. American Bloodhound Mystery No.223. 190pp. Book in good condition, outer pages are tanned, and a little foxing on some of the pages, but still a good tight copy. Dustjacket in good condition, has 2" tear on back cover by spine, the tear contiues across spine. Top spine edge is cracked with very small piece missing, and corner edges have minute pieces missing. Bart Hardin's attempt to shield a radio actress from a smear campaign, finds him alone with a corpse of a famous columnist. W.H. Smith's Library bookplate inside front board.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. more information
Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 3) |
QUAKE
|
|
|
London: Bloomsbury, 1997. First Edition. Hardcover in fine condition. Dustjacket in very good+ condition, only faults very slightly rubbed at top and bottom back edge. 385pp. Novel. An earthquake hits Tokyo during the morning rush hour. Reporter Hiroko Fujita is unharmed amid the horrific scenes of death and destruction.. more information
Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom) |
Price: £15.00
|
|
| 4) |
THE BIOGRAPHER'S MOUSTACHE
|
|
|
Flamingo, London. 1995. ISBN 0 00 225330 5.. First edition. 282pp. This novel mercilessly exposes a literary world of pretension and vanity while poignantly revealing the potential for love across the social divide. Dustjacket and book in fine condition.. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.00
|
|
| 5) |
AGENTS OF DARKNESS
|
|
|
London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1991. First Edition. Hardcover in fine condition. Dustjacket in fine condition. 312pp. Thriller set in Los Angeles.. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 6) |
THE PRIEST'S STORY
|
|
|
Hodder and Stoughton, London. 1984.. ISBN 0 340 34935 2. First edition. 192pp. Novel. It was chance that caused Richard Eveleigh to break a cycle journey in Ockenham - a small farming village near Canterbury, chiefly notable for an ancient church and a great house in which the same family has lived for many generations. Dustjacket and book in very good condition.. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 7) |
ALIAS GRACE
|
|
|
London: Bloomsbury, 1996. 470pp. With one illustration. Hardcover in fine condition, small label inside front board. Price clipped. Dustjacket in near fine condition, spine ends very slightly rubbed. Novel set in Victorian London.. more information
Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom) |
Price: £15.00
|
|
| 8) |
BRIGHT SHARK
|
|
|
London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1992. First Edition. Hardcover in fine condition. Dustjacket in fine condition. 377pp. Novel. From d/j flap - ' When a wrecked Israeli submarine - mysteriously lost after the Six Day War - is discovered by an American geological research vessel in a deep trench fifty miles west of Crete, a long-buried enigma is about to be solved.'. more information
Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 9) |
HENS DANCING
|
|
|
Review, 1999. First edition. Hardcover in fine condition. Dustjacket in fine condition. 344pp, pictorial endpapers. When Venetia Summers' husband leaves her for his masseuse, suddenly she finds herself a single mother of three, her every ounce of wit and resource called into play as she strives to hold together her newly lopsided family.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. more information
Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom) |
Price: £8.00
|
|
| 10) |
VITALS
|
|
|
HarperCollins, London. 2002. ISBN 0 000 712402 3.. First edition. 342pp. A scientific thriller. Hal has learned that there are some among us who are far older than they seem. A vast conspiracy has concealed them and their death-defying secret. It's a secret they kill to keep . . Dustjacket in very good condition. Book in finecondition.. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.00
|
|
| 11) |
WRATH OF THE ICE SORCERER
|
|
|
U.K: Holland Studio Craft, 1988. Hardcover in fine condition. map on endpapers. Dustjacket in very good condition, very slightly rubbed at top corner edges, and front bottom edge. x, 85pp. With 2 colour double-page and 8 colour illustrations by John Woodward, plus 14 black-and-white line illustrations by John Woodward and the author. From d/j flap - "The land of Enchantica is shrouded in cloaks of mystery. Only those who can fan the mists with the breath of imagination, may step through the veils and reach her enchanted shores." (10"h x 7"w) (25cms x 18cms).. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. more information
Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 12) |
NIGHTS OF RAIN AND STARS
|
|
|
London: Orion, 2004. Book in fine condition. Dustjacket in very good condition, top spine edge very slightly bumped. 327pp. Novel - Four strangers, with nothing in common, meet in a Greek taverna high above the village of Aghia Anna. From Ireland, America, Germany and England, they have each left their homes and their old lives, when a shocking tragedy throws them unexpectedly together .... First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. more information
Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom) |
Price: £9.50
|
|
| 13) |
SEAQUEST DSV. THE ANCIENT
|
|
|
London: Millennium, 1994. First Edition. Hardcover in fine condition. Dustjacket in fine condition. 198pp. Novel - From d/j flap - " The Ancient - a fabled leviathan being, of profound influence on the dolphin species. Darwin, the dolphin who is Sea Quest DSV's special operations officer, knows only enigmatic dolphin lore about the Ancient .". Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 14) |
RESURRECTION. Beneath the foundations of London's holiest place rests a centuries-old Secret
|
|
|
London: Headline, 1997. First Edition. Hardcover in near fine condition, very slightly bumped at top of spine. Dustjacket in near fine condition, very slightly buumped at spine ends. 377pp. Novel. From d/j flap - "The story of two millennia and the loves, faiths and passions of the men and women who, as they played out their lives around the holy place we now call St. Paul's Cathedral, grasped at a fragment of eternity.". Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 15) |
NO RETREAT
|
|
|
London: Sincair-Stevenson, 1994. First Edition. Hardcover in fine condition. Dustjacket in fine condition. 309pp. Novel . From d/j flap - ' Set in the 1990s. The swastika flies over Windsor Castle. In residence, instead of the British monarch, is the latest in a succession of German Reichsprotektors, answerable to the Council of State in Berlin .'. more information
Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.00
|
|
| 16) |
EAGLES AT WAR
|
|
|
New York: Crown, 1991. First Edition. Hardcover in fine condition. Dustjacket in fine condition. 393pp. Novel. From d/j flap -' Fictional account of World War II in the air. The ferocity of the air war through the eyes of key players and valorous airmen on all sides of the conflict.'. more information
Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 17) |
TOO MUCH, TOO YOUNG. The novel of a generation
|
|
|
Century, London. 1991. ISBN 0 7126 3803 2.. First edition. 377pp. In this novel the author explores the predicaments facing the post-war baby-boom - the generation who had too much, too young. Dustjacket and book in very good condition.. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 18) |
A KNIGHT OF THE WORD
|
|
|
London: Orbit, 1998. Book in fine condition. Dustjacket in very good condition, top spine edge very slightly rubbed. 311pp. Fantasy fiction - with fantastical creatures and incredible magic.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. more information
Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom) |
Price: £11.50
|
|
| 19) |
THE LOST AND FOUND STORIES OF MORLEY CALLAGHAN
|
|
|
Lester and Orpen Dennys/Exile Edition, Canada. 1985., 1985. Book in fine condition. Dustjacket in fine condition. 252pp. These twenty-six stories came about because Morely Callaghan told his son about the two or three 'lost' tales, and then decided to hunt for them, by the end of the afternoon they found some twenty stories, and there was still more boxes to look through. . First Edition. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 20) |
WASHINGTON AND CAESAR
|
|
|
London: HarperCollins, 2003. Book in fine condition. Dustjacket in fine condition. 566pp, including select bibliography. This book has no faults and is in excellent condition. Novel. From d/j flap - "Based on real events - In 1773, a new slave arrives at the Virginia estate of farmer George Washington. Within months slave and master will be fighting on opposing sides in the American Revolution. Washington as commander of the Continental army, and the slave Caesar as member of a corps of black soldiers that will be one of the most decorated Loyalist units of the war. With spectacular battle scenes and historical background, it examines some of the enduring myths of American history and throws light on to the extraordinary part played by former slaves in a bitter war that changed the world.". First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. more information
Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom) |
Price: £18.00
|
|
| 21) |
THE TAILOR OF PANAMA
|
|
|
London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1996. Book in fine condition. Pictorial endpapers. Dustjacket in very good condition, top spine edge very slightly rubbed. 410pp. With 2 maps. "It was a perfectly ordinary Friday afternoon in tropical Panama until Andrew Osnard barged into Harry Pendel's shop asking to be measured for a suit - through Pendel's shop passes everyone who is anyone in Central America. Osnard, an old Etonian and spy has two secret missions - to keep an eye on the political manoeuvrings leading up to the American handover of the Panama Canal at midday on 31st December 1999; and to secure for himself the immense private fortune that has until now eluded him.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. more information
Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.00
|
|
| 22) |
ARMADA
|
|
|
London: Michael Joseph, 1988. First Edition. Hardcover in near fine condition, a few very tiny white marks on front board at top front edge. Dustjacket in near fine condition, spine ends very slightly bumped. 470pp. Novel - set in Elizabethan England.. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.00
|
|
| 23) |
A CHOICE OF EVILS
|
|
|
London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1996. First Edition. Hardcover in fine condition. Dustjacket in fine condition. 461pp. From d/j flap - "Set against the backdrop of the Sino-Japanese war, from the time Japan annexed Manchuria in the early 1930s until the end of the Second World War.. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.00
|
|
| 24) |
A POCKET FULL OF RYE
|
|
|
London: Collins for The Crime Club, 1953. Book in good condition, slightly faded along top and bottom of front edge and ends of spine, pages are clean and bright with no tears or marks. Previous owner's name and address on front free endpaper. Dustjacket in poor condition, pieces missing at spine ends and outer corner edges, two closed tears. Price clipped. 191pp. Another Miss Marple mystery.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Poor. more information
Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.00
|
|
| 25) |
THE CHASE
|
|
|
London: Headline, 2006. Book in fine condition. Dustjacket in very good condition, spine ends slightly bumped, ¼" closed tear at bottom spine edge. 274pp. A thriller set in 2005 and the on the first day of illegal fox hunting. .. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. more information
Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 26) |
ALL THROUGH THE NIGHT. A Suspense Story
|
|
|
New York: Simon and Schuster, 1998. Book in very good condition, front of pages uneven cut. Dustjacket in very good+ condition. 170pp. Two of the author's characters - amateur sleuth Alvirah and her husband Willy are caught up in a Christmas mystery. (8"h x 6"w. approx).. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom) |
Price: £6.00
|
|
| 27) |
A CRY IN THE NIGHT
|
|
|
Collins, London. 1983.. ISBN 0 00 222652 9. First U.K. edition. 317pp. Hardcover. Book in very good condition. Dustjacket in very good condition, minute tear at spine top edge.. more information
Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 28) |
ESCAPE. Love Story from Whirlwind
|
|
|
London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1995. First Edition. Hardcover in fine condition. Dustjacket in fine condition. 356pp. From d/j flap - 'A moving and tender love story in a world of greed, ambition, duplicity, heartbreak and violent death - set in Iran.'. more information
Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom) |
Price: £11.00
|
|
| 29) |
FANNY HILL. MEMOIRS OF A WOMAN OF PLEASURE
|
|
|
London: Luxor Press, 1963. Hardcover in very good+ condition, front page edges are rough-cut, internally pages are bright and clean. Previous owner's name and address on half-title page. Price clipped. Dustjacket in very good condition, top corner edges and top of spine a little rubbed, ½" closed tear at bottom front spine edge. 199pp. Novel - the adventures of a young girl in London, and her adventure in bawdy houses and elsewhere. (10"h x 63¾"w) (25.5cms x 17.5cms).. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom) |
Price: £14.00
|
|
| 30) |
CLEMENTINE
|
|
|
London: Collins, 1958. Book in fine condition, just very slightly bumped at top spine edge. Previous owner's name on front endpaper. Dustjacket in very good condition, spine slightly faded, 1½" closed tear at back top edge, edges slightly rubbed. 190pp. Novel.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. more information
Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom) |
Price: £9.00
|
|
| 31) |
THE TILTING TOWN
|
|
|
Collins, London. 1957.. First edition. 255pp. Hardcover. Previous owner's name and address in ink on front endpaper. Book in very good condition. Dustjacket in good condition, has 4 small tears at bottom edge and two 1/2" tears and three small ones at top edge on back cover Novel. The background for this novel is Kingsbridge, an English cathedral town. The acquisition by Delia Terhune of the local theatre, and her project to plan a festival, causes turmoil.. more information
Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.00
|
|
| 32) |
THE WHITE ROAD
|
|
|
Hodder and Stoughton, London. 2002. ISBN 0 340 82118 3.. First edition. 410pp. Novel. In South Carolina, a young black man faces the death penalty, for the rape and murder of Marianne Larousse, daughter of one of the wealthiest men in the state. It's a case that nobody wants to touch, a case with its roots in old evil, and old evil is private detective Charlie Parker's speciality. Dustjacket in very good condition. Book in fine condition.. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom) |
Price: £15.00
|
|
| 33) |
SCHOOL OF THE NIGHT
|
|
|
Headline,London. 2000. ISBN 0 7472 2313 0.. First edition. 278pp. Historic novel. Dr. Simon Forman is invited to Sir Walter Ralagh's country estate to join a gathering of a secret society known as the School of the Night. His arrival is eagerly awaited as he takes with him the candied root of sea holly. But there are those who plan to add poison to this aphrodisiac, and dis-credit Dr. Forman. Dustjacket in very good condition, spine a little faded,but it doesn't spoil appearance of the dustjacket. Book is in fine condition.. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom) |
Price: £15.00
|
|
| 34) |
THE INTRUDERS
|
|
|
London: Century, 1994. First Edition. Hardcover in fine condition. Dustjacket in fine condition. 360pp. Novel. Sequel to 'Flight of the Intruder.'. more information
Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 35) |
SEA-URCHIN
|
|
|
Collins, London. 1979.. ISBN. 0 00 184785 6. First edition. 112pp. A novel of a Chinese boy on the Isle of Man. Hardcover. Book in fine condition. Price clipped. Dustjacket in very good+ condition, dustjacket illustration by Jonathan Field.. more information
Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 36) |
SHARPE'S PREY
|
|
|
London: HarperCollins, 2001. 261pp. This is the eighteenth novel featuring Sharpe. Richard Sharpe and the expedition to Copenhagen, 1807. Pictorial endpapers.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 37) |
COPPERHEAD
|
|
|
London: HarperCollins, 1994. First edition. 375pp. Hardcover in near fine condition, small dent at top front board, internally in fine condition, no marks or tears. Dustjacket in near fine condition, slightly rubbed at top spine edge and back top edge. The second novel about Nathaniel Starbuck and the American Civil War.. more information
Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom) |
Price: £14.00
|
|
| 38) |
A STRANGE DECEPTION
|
|
|
London: Richard and Erika Coward, 1991. Reprint. Book in fine condition. Dustjacket in fine condition. 314pp. Signed by the author ' To Martin, With best wishes, Richard Coward. Birmingham 8th November 1991.' (written in ink on front endpaper). One June day in 1975, Robert Creighton Stanton, a successful British dipolmat, was very pleased with his life, as he set off to help his son research their family tree. Until, that is, he stumbles across what appears to be his own death certificate . It is a story of international intrigue. . Signed by Author. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 39) |
CODE OF HONOUR
|
|
|
New York: Simon and Schuster, 1994. First Edition. Hardcover in fine condition. Dustjacket in fine condition. 379pp. From d/j flap - "The dramatic court martial of a courageous young woman combat officer forced to choose - on the battlefield - between an action that will save her troops and the senseless order of an arrogant and frightened general.". Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.00
|
|
| 40) |
TRIAL BY FIRE
|
|
|
London: Viking, 1992. First Edition. Hardcover in near fine condition, spine ends slightly bumped. Dustjacket in near fine condition, only faults, spine ends slightly bumped, and light mark on back cover. 446pp. From d/j flap "The book opens as the United States is caught off guard by a revolution in Mexico which suddenly destabilizes the almost 2,000-mile-long undefended border between the two countries.". Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.00
|
|
| 41) |
CHIEF OF STAFF
|
|
|
London: Chatto and Windus, 1991. Book in fine condition. Dustjacket in very good condition, top edge very slightly rubbed. 425pp. Novel set in Australia during the Second World War.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. more information
Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.50
|
|
| 42) |
ARTHUR. At the Crossing Places
|
|
|
London: Orion, 2001. First edition. 367pp, including wordlist. With illustrations, and maps on endpapers. Hardcover in fine condition. Dustjacket in near fine condition, top of spine very slightly bumped. From d/j flap - " The exciting and bewildering events in Arthur's own life are reflected in his magical seeing stone, where he sees and steps into stories revolving around his namesake, the young King Arthur - the establishing of the Round Table, the quests of the knights, and the days of great glory of Camelot." The second title in the Arthur trilogy.. more information
Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 43) |
STRIKER. A Novel. Uncorrected Book Proof
|
|
|
London: Bloomsbury, 1992. Uncorrected proof copy. Slight creasing on spine, internally in fine condition. 247pp. (9¼"h x 6"w) (23.5cms x 15.5cms).. Proof copy. Soft Cover. Very Good.. more information
Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom) |
Price: £9.50
|
|
| 44) |
CHARACTERS FROM TOLKIEN
|
|
|
London: Chancellor Press, 2001. In very good condition, just very slightly faded on bottom part of the back cover. With 36 colour and 106 black and white illustrations, a map of Middle-earth and the Undying Lands. .`A reference guide to all living creatures - both flora and fauna - that inhabit Tolkien's Middle-earth and Undying Lands. At the back of the book are genealogy tables of the races and kingdoms of Men and Elves and two indexes. All Bestiary entries are listed in the first index, where reference is given to their principal sources in Tolkien books. Followed by a general index to all races, places, characters and events mentioned in the text (taken from the 'Preface').. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom) |
Price: £15.00
|
|
| 45) |
READING IN THE DARK
|
|
|
London: Jonathan Cape, 1996. Book in very good condiiton. Dustjacket in very good condition. 233pp. Set in Northern Ireland in the 1930 and 40's, (shortlisted for the Booker Prize 1996) . . First Edition. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom) |
Price: £18.00
|
|
| 46) |
HENRIETTA'S WAR. News from the Home Front 1939-1942
|
|
|
London: Andre Deutsch, 1985. Book in fine condition. Dustjacket in in very good condition, spine very slightly faded. spine ends slightly bumped, ¼" tear at back top edge. 167pp. With numerous drawings in the text by the author. Henrietta, a heroine ( the author created for the Sketch during the Second World War) who wrote a series of humorous letters showing a woman's experience of the war. It purports to be wartime letters to a friend serving overseas, written by a doctor's wife. There is also a second book 'Henrietta sees it Through.' (8"h x 5"w) (20.5cms x 13cms) approx . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. more information
Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 47) |
EUREKA
|
|
|
Ballatine, 2020. First Edition. Hardcover in near fine condition, three small light marks on back board. Dustjacket in near fine condition, top edge of spine very slightly bumped. 440pp. Novel thriller set in California.. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 48) |
THAI HORSE
|
|
|
London: Bantam Press, 1988. First Edition. Hardcover in fine condition, very slightly bumped at top spine edge. Dustjacket in fine condition, very slightly bumped at top spine edge. 430pp. Novel. From d/j flap - "Ace navy flier Murph Cody disappeared while in Vietnam. Fifteen years later his father asks his son's best friend Christian Hatcher, who is now a notorious super-spy turned super-thief, the man known as the 'Shadow Warrior, to find his son.". more information
Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 49) |
BANE
|
|
|
London: Barrie and Jenkins, 1989. Book in very good condition. Dustjacket in very good condition. 381pp. Novel. . First Edition. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom) |
Price: £15.00
|
|
| 50) |
THE ISLAND OF THE DAY BEFORE
|
|
|
New York: Harcourt Brace, 1994. Book in very good condition, outer corner edges slightly bumped. Dustjacket in very good condition, slight crease along bottom edge of back cover, spine ends very slightly bumped. 513pp. Novel - A romance of navigation and science in the mid-seventeenth century. . First U.S. Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom) |
Price: £15.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 228 listings found. |











































