Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Fiction

from Clent Books of Bewdley

Browse Fiction | Return to Clent Books of Bewdley | Even more FICTION / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 227 listings found.
1) THE ISLAND OF THE DAY BEFORE
ECO, Umberto (translated from the Italian by William Weaver)

THE ISLAND OF THE DAY BEFORE
New York: Harcourt Brace, 1994. Book in very good condition, outer corner edges slightly bumped. Dustjacket in very good condition, slight crease along bottom edge of back cover, spine ends very slightly bumped. 513pp. Novel - A romance of navigation and science in the mid-seventeenth century. . First U.S. Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom)
Price: £15.00
2) STAR OF HEAVEN
EDMONDS, Frances:

STAR OF HEAVEN
Macmillan, London. 1994. ISBN 0 333 57578 4.. First edition. 387pp. Novel. Dustjacket and book in fine condition.. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.00
3) IN THE RED
EGLETON, Clive

IN THE RED
London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1990. First Edition. Hardcover in fine condition. Dustjacket in near fine condition, top spine edge very slightly bumped. 288pp. Novel - Spy story set in Shanghai, Germany and America.. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
4) THE CHINA CARD
EHRLICHMAN, John

THE CHINA CARD
Bantam Press, 1987. First Edition. Hardcover in fine condition. Dustjacket in near fine condition, very slightly bumped top spine edge. 532pp. From d/j flap - 'The possibility that the Chinese Communists have planted a 'mole' deep within the Nixon administration, within the White House itself.'. more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.00
5) WHITE SUN REDSTAR
ELEGANT, Robert

WHITE SUN REDSTAR
London: Hamish Hamilton, 1986. First Edition. Hardcover in fine condition. Dustjacket in near fine condition, very slightly rubbed at top spine edge and bottom front edge, ¼" tear at bottom front edge. 551pp. Novel set in China.. more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
6) HIDING FROM THE LIGHT
ERSKINE, Barbara:

HIDING FROM THE LIGHT
HarperCollins, London. 2002. ISBN 0 00 225785 8.. First edition. 542pp. Novel. Emma Dickson has a successful City career and a flourishing relationship. So why does the advertisement for sale of Liza's Cottage, a house she remembers from childhood holidays on the rural Essex coast, turn her well-ordered life upside down with longing? . Pictorial endpapers. Dustjacket and book in fine condition.. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom)
Price: £15.00
7) ANOTHER DAY
FARNOL, Jeffery

ANOTHER DAY
London: Sampson Low, 1952. New impression. Book in very good condition, 1/4" tear at top of spine, very lightly tanned on free endpapers, internally in fine condition. Dustjacket - illustration by C.E. Brock - in very good condition, 1/4" closed tear at top of spine, back cover lightly dustmarked. Price clipped. 314pp.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom)
Price: £9.00
8) THE JADE OF DESTINY
FARNOL, Jeffery

THE JADE OF DESTINY
London: Sampson Low. No date, 1946? Hardcover in good condition, a little foxing inside back board. Previous owner's name and date inside front board, and bookplate on front endpaper. Dustjacket in good condition, small piece missing at bottom front edge, and from ends of spine, edges rubbed, spine a little tanned. Price clipped. 346pp.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00
9) OVER THE HILLS. A Romance of the Fifteen
FARNOL, Jeffery

OVER THE HILLS.  A Romance of the Fifteen
London: Sampson Low, 1951. New impression.. Book in very good condition, foxing on top and front edge, free endpapers lightly tanned. Dustjacket - illustration by C.E. Brock - in good condition, spine ends, front and back corner edges are a little rubbed. 314pp. From title page - 'Being the narrative of Adam (called Thursday) with particulars of his adventures, his joys and sorrows, his friends and right-beloved enemy.'. Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.00
10) THE GIRL FROM NORFOLK WITH THE FLYING TABLE
FERRARI, Lilie

THE GIRL FROM NORFOLK WITH THE FLYING TABLE
London: Michael Joseph, 1996. First Edition. Hardcover in near fine condition, small light white mark on front cover. Dustjacket in near fine condition, spine ends very slightly bumped. 311pp. Novel. Capturing all the joy and anguish of youthful hopes and desires set in the 1960s.. more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
11) TROJAN
FOLLETT, James

TROJAN
London: Lime Tree, 1991. First Edition. Hardcover in fine condition. Dustjacket in fine condition. 490pp. Novel. From d/j flap -" Violent death, industrial espionage, a space probe to Mars and a computer virus of unimaginable complexity seem to link the appalling dysfunctioning of Kronos. Beverly Laine, whose company produces the chip, fears an attempt to ruin her business and steal her technology. Worse, she suspects the unscrupulous gambling and media billionaire Marshall Tate to be the mastermind of such a plan.. more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom)
Price: £15.00
12) TORUS
FOLLETT, James

London: Methuen, 1990. First Edition. Hardcover in near fine condition, spine ends very slightly bumped. Dustjacket in near fine condition, top spine edge very slightly rubbed. 404pp. Novel - "22,000 miles high, a satellite is orbiting the Earth. Suddenly a massive hole is blasted in its side . Harry Dysan, maverick investigator for the National Security Agency, has to find out what kind of weapon could have done this.". more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
13) MARGUERITE
FRANCE, Anatole (translated from the French by J. Lewis May

London: John Lane the Bodley Head, 1921. First Edition. Hardcover in very good+ condition - quarter bound in vellum slightly grubby, a few spots of foxing on front and top edge, but no foxing on pages, which are bright no tears or marks. 75pp.With twenty nine original wood-cuts by Siméon.. more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom)
Price: £15.00
14) HIGH FLYER
FRANCOME, John

London: Headline, 1997. First Edition. Hardcover in fine condition. Dustjacket in fine condition, just a hint of being bumped at top spine edge. 246pp. Novel .. more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
15) STEPPIN' ON A RAINBOW
FRIEDMAN, Kinky

STEPPIN' ON A RAINBOW
New York: Simon and Schuster, 2001. Book in fine condition. Dustjacket in very good condition, bottom spine end very slightly bumped. 208pp.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom)
Price: £9.00
16) THE SPEAR OF MISTLETOE. An Epic
FRITH, Nigel:

THE SPEAR OF MISTLETOE. An Epic
London: Routledge and Kegan Paul, 1977. Book in very good condition. Dustjacket in very good condition. Price clipped. 293pp. Constructed on an epic scale, its characters- the giants, the dwarves, the elves, the Vanas- are taken from Northern mythology and the tale unfolds in the many worlds of Midgard. . First Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
17) THE HIPPOPOTAMUS
FRY, Stephen

THE HIPPOPOTAMUS
London: Hutchinson, 1994. First edition. xi, 259pp. Hardcover - in near fine condition, top edge of spine very slightly bumped. Dustjacket in very good+ condition, top edge very slightly bumped. Novel.. more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
18) NIGHTSHADE
GADNEY, Reg

London: Heinemann, 1987. First Edition. Hardcover in fine condition. Dustjacket in fine condition. 233pp. Novel. From d/j flap - "It is Britain's most important secret of World War Two . more important than the atom bomb, more important than the plans for the Normandy invasion. If it is ever made public it will threaten the whole relationship between Britain and the United States.". Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
19) RED SKY AT MORNING
GARRISON, Paul

RED SKY AT MORNING
New York: Avon Books, 2000. First Edition. Hardcover in fine condition. Dustjacket in fine condition. 369pp. A novel of suspense.. more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
20) A COTSWOLD TRAGEDY. A Tale of Pagan England. SIGNED
GREEN, BASSETT

Coventry, U.K: Mercian. Undated. Signed by Author on front Endpaper. Book in 0 283 99442 8 condition, front free endpaper has 2" strip by hinge that's very lightly tanned. Dustjacket in good condition, very small piece missing at front top edge (½"w x ¼"h), and tiny nicks at spine ends, top and bottom edge very slightly rubbed, and 1" closed tear on spine, jacket still looks attractive. 88pp.. Signed by Author. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom)
Price: £14.00
21) EAST AND WEST
GREEN, Gerald

London: Severn House, 1988. First Edition. Hardcover in near fine condition, very slightly bumped at spine top edge. Dustjacket in near fine condition, top of spine very slightly bumped. 476pp. Novel - From d/j flap - "Set against and interwoven with the war in the Pacific from June 1941 to Pearl Harbor, to the atom bombing of Hiroshima and Nagasaki and the ultimate surrender of Japan's emperor to the new gaijin emperor.". more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.00
22) TOKYO BAY. A Novel of Japan
GREY, Anthony

London: Macmillan, 1996. First Edition. Hardcover in fine condition. Dustjacket in near fine condition, very slightly bumped at top of spine. 488pp.. more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.00
23) THE BRETHREN
GRISHAM, John

THE BRETHREN
London: Century, 2000. First Edition. Hardcover in fine condition. Dustjacket in near fine condition, just very slightly bumped at spine ends. 366pp. Novel. From d/j flap - 'Three former judges, calling themselves 'The Brethren' at Trumble, a minimum security federal prison, meet every day in the library to handle cases for other inmates or practise law without a licence. They are fine-tuning a mail scam, and the money is pouring in. Then their scam ensnares the wrong victim, a powerful man on the outside, a man with dangerous friends, and the Brethren days of quietly marking time are over.'. more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom)
Price: £15.00
24) THE MAN ON THE TERRACE
HACKER, Mary

THE MAN ON THE TERRACE
Upton-on-Severn, U.K.: Mary Hacker/Self Pub. Assoc, 1989. First edition. 223pp. Hardcover in fine condition. Dustjacket in near fine condition, spine ends very slightly bumped. Novel. Miles wakes up on a train, only to find he cannot remember who he is, where he is going or what he is supposed to be doing at the end of his journey.. more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
25) THE KING OF THE WOOD
HACKER, Mary:

THE KING OF THE WOOD
Hanley Swan, U.K: Self Publishing Association, 1993. Book in very good condition. Dustjacket in very good condition. 254pp. A novel. Miles Allen is summoned to Stratamarina, a small principate in Southern Europe, to advise and help his old friend Prince Dagobert in setting up a new education programme. During the long journey he meets and strikes up a new friendship with Andrew Lacey, a ten-year-old boy on his way to the College du Mont. From this innocent introduction grows a complex web of intrigue. . First Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.00
26) GREEN MAN RUNNING
HAMMICK, Georgina

GREEN MAN RUNNING
London: Chatto and Windus, 2002. First edition. 296pp. Hardcover in excellent condition. Dustjacket in fine condition. Novel.. more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
27) GIRL WITH A CRYSTAL DOVE
HARDWICK, Mollie

GIRL WITH A CRYSTAL DOVE
London: Methuen, 1985. Book in very good condition, top front corner edges slightly bumped. Dustjacket in very good+ condition, spine ends and top corner edges, very slightly bumped. 224pp. From d/j/ flap - ' Novel about young Eleanore Carey moving through the pettiness, cruelty and squalor of Victorian London, but encountering great friendship and kindness on occasion.'. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00
28) STARS AND STRIPES IN PERIL. Stars and Stripes Trilogy: Vol.2
HARRISON, Harry

STARS AND STRIPES IN PERIL.  Stars and Stripes Trilogy: Vol.2
London: Hodder and Stoughton, 2000. First Edition. Hardcover in fine condition. Dustjacket in fine condition. 330pp. Novel.. more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
29) DRAGONFIRE
HAWKSLEY, Humphrey:

DRAGONFIRE
Macmillan, London. 2000. ISBN 0 333 78595 9.. First edition. xiii, 365pp. Novel thriller based on real-life scenarios. Dustjacket in very good condiiton. Book in fine condition.`. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom)
Price: £20.00
30) THE NOVEL TODAY. Studies in Contemporary Attitudes
HENDERSON, Philip

London: John Lane the Bodley Head, 1936. First Edition. Hardcover in very good+ condition, small mark at bottom edge, pages are bright no marks or tears. Bookplate inside front board. 312pp.. more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom)
Price: £18.00
31) CHAOS. A Nick Hunter Adventure
HENKE, Paul

CHAOS.  A Nick Hunter Adventure
Glasgow: Good Read Pub, 2002. Inscription by the author on title-page "To Laurie, Many thanks! Paul Henke." Book in very good condition, corner edges very slightly rubbed, tiny crease on back cover at bottom front edge, internally in fine condition. 366pp. Novel - Desperate to prevent a new, anarchic world order, the West declares World War III against the cartels and their terror organisations. Signed by Author. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom)
Price: £20.00
32) THE STONE ARROW
HERLEY, Richard:

THE STONE ARROW
Peter Davies, London. 1978.. First edition. 220pp. Hardcover. Book in very good+ condition. Dustjacket in very good condition. Novel set in Stone Age England of 5000 years ago.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00
33) THE TROJAN SEA
HERMAN, Richard

THE TROJAN SEA
William Morrow/HarperCollins, 2001. First Edition. Hardcover in fine condition. Dustjacket in fine condition. 402pp. Novel. From d/j flap - "There is a new order to the world. The first female president of the United States sits in the White House. Monster corporations wield the real global power. And all the old rules have changed.". more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
34) THE SECRET SUN
HIATT, Fred

THE SECRET SUN
London: Simon and Schuster, 1992. First Edition. Hardcover in fine condition. Dustjacket in fine condition. 306pp.. more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.00
35) THE WALKER BOOK OF GHOST STORIES
HILL, Susan (edited by)

THE WALKER BOOK OF GHOST STORIES
London: Walker Bros, 1990. Book in fine condition, pictorial boards as d/j. Dustjacket in very good condition, spine ends very slightly rubbed. 223pp. With 16 full-page plus illustrations in text all in colour by Angela Barrett. These ghost stories show ghosts can be young or old, funny or sad, and some are well-intentioned, while others have a mean streak. Contributors include - Penelope Lively, Jan Mark, Eleanor Farjeon, Joan Aiken, Leon Garfield and Philippa Pearce. (9¼"h x 7¾"w) (23.5cms x19.5cms) approx.. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Angela Barrett. more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom)
Price: £14.00
36) TOAD TRIUMPANT
HORWOOD, William

TOAD TRIUMPANT
London: HarperCollins, 1995. Book in fine condition. Dustjacket in very good condition, spine ends just very slightly bumped. 282pp. With delightful drawings throughout the book. "Explore again the unforgettable world, of Toad Hall, the Wild Wood, the River Bank and the irrepressible Mr. Toad".. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Patrick Benson. more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.50
37) PERMISSIBLE LIMITS
HURLEY, Graham

PERMISSIBLE LIMITS
London: Orion, 1999. First Edition. Hardcover in near fine condition, spine ends and top corner edge very slightly bumped. Dustjacket in near fine condition. 358pp. Novel. From d/j flap - ' When Ellie Bruce loses her husband, Adam, in an unexplained flying accident over the English Channel, her life is torn apart, when she learns their flourishing business is at the point of collapse. And it seems that Adam was having an affair.'. more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom)
Price: £14.00
38) CHINA LAKE
HYDE, Anthony

CHINA LAKE
London: Viking, 1992. First U.K. edition. Hardcover in fine condition. Dustjacket in fine condition. 338pp. Novel. more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
39) ON SECRET SERVICE
JAKES, John

ON SECRET SERVICE
London: Little, Brown, 2000. First U.K. edition. Hardcover in fine condition. Dustjacket in near fine condition, only faults, slight crease at bottom front edge, top front edge and top spine edge very slightly bumped. 484pp. Novel. From d/j flap - 'It is America, 1861 and North and South have never seemed further apart: the threat of civil war hangs heavy in the air, a war whose terrible effects no one will escape.'. more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom)
Price: £18.00
40) AMERICAN DREAMS
JAKES, John

AMERICAN DREAMS
London: Little, Brown, 1998. First Edition. Hardcover in fine condition. Dustjacket in near fine condition, spine ends very slightly bumped. 492pp. From d/j flap - " Blending fact and fiction the novel charts the fortunes of the German immigrant Joseph Crown and his family as they play their part in the decisive early events of the twentieth century in America.". more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
41) JUSTICE
JAMES, Ian St

JUSTICE
London: Collins, 1988. First Edition. Hardcover in near fine condition, very slightly bumped at bottom spine edge Dustjacket in near fine condition, ¼" closed tear at top front corner edge, and very slightly bumped at bottom spine edge. 443pp. Novel - from d/j flap - ' Three lives bound by friendships, until ambition turns to greed. Then everything changes: old loyalties are torn apart.. more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom)
Price: £14.00
42) THE MISSIONARY'S WIFE
JEAL, Tim:

THE MISSIONARY'S WIFE
Little, Brown, London. 1997. ISBN 0 316 88113 9.. First U.K. edition. 345pp. Novel. Africa in the 1890's. as cultures collide, and a horde of prospectors, hunters and missionaries scramble after gold and ivory and human souls, one young woman travels to the interior, seeking something different. Dustjacket and book in fine condition.. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.00
43) FOLLY FARM
JOAD, C. E. M.:

FOLLY FARM
Faber and Faber, London. 1954.. First edition. xvii, 154pp. Hardcover. Book in very good+ condition. Dustjacket in very good+ condition. (7¼"h x 5"w). In this novel Mr.Longpast, a professional philosopher, has made enought money to buy Folly Farm and entertains himself and his friends with a series of Peacockain conversations about everything under the sun.. more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.00
44) LORD OF CHAOS. Book Six of The Wheel of Time
JORDAN, Robert

LORD OF CHAOS.  Book Six of The Wheel of Time
New York: Tom Doherty, 1994. Book in very good plus condition, only fault, spine very slightly bumped, internally in fine condition. Coloured maps on endpapers. Dustjacket in very good condition, just a hint of rubbing at back bottom edge. 716pp, including Glossary. With double-page map, and small drawing decorations at start and end of each chapter.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom)
Price: £14.00
45) LORD OF EMPERORS. Book II of the Sarantine Mosaic
KAY, Guy Gavriel:

LORD OF EMPERORS. Book II of the Sarantine Mosaic
Earthlight/Simon& Schuster, UK .2000.ISBN 0-684-86156-9.. First edition. 531pp. Novel. Crispin the mosaicist, having finally achieved his journey to fabled Sarantium, wants nothing more than to confront the challenges of his art high on the scaffolding of destiny - but in Sarantium no man may easily withdraw from the turmoils of the court and city, or forget that the presence of the half-world is always close by. Book I - is 'Sailing to Sarantium.' Pictorial end papers. Dustjacket in very good condition, spine slightly faded and near top edge. Book in fine condition.. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom)
Price: £16.00
46) THE BLACK BOOK
KEAYS, Sara

THE BLACK BOOK
London: Doubleday, 1996. Book in very good condition. Dustjacket in very good condition. 313pp. The author has drawn upon her extensive political experience to write an novel about corruption in public life. . First Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
47) THE WEB
KELLERMAN, Jonathan

THE WEB
London: Little, Brown, 1995. First Edition. Hardcover in fine condition. Dustjacket in near fine condition, just very slightly bumped at top spine edge. 385pp. Novel. An Alex Delaware thriller set on the tiny Pacific island of Aruk.. more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.00
48) THE GOZO AFFAIR
KING, Kay

THE GOZO AFFAIR
London: Abelard-Schuman, 1972. Book in fine condition. Dustjacket in very good condition, slightly rubbed along top edge, and 1" closed tear on back cover by spine edge. 192pp. Novel for young people set on the Mediterranean island of Gozo.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
49) COUNTRYSIDE TREASURY
KING-SMITH Dick (Compiled by)

COUNTRYSIDE TREASURY
London: HarperCollins, 1998. Book in fine condition. Dustjacket in very good condition, has fine very thin 'dent' line 4" long approx on front cover does not spoil look of d/j. 144pp, including List of Titles and First Lines, and index of Authors. With beautiful illustrations, 1 double-page, 4 full-page and numerous colour and black-and-white illustrations in the text all by Christian Birmingham. A wide-ranging selection of poetry and prose combines traditional and contemporary classics to produce a joyful celebration of the countryside, past and present. Included are Wind in the Willows, Tarka the Otter, Black Beauty, Cider with Rosie, Watership Down, etc. (11" h x 8¾"w) (28cms x 22cms) approx. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Christian Birmingham. more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom)
Price: £14.50
50) RIPTIDE
LAWTON, John

London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 2001. First Edition. Hardcover in fine condition. Dustjacket in fine condition. 322pp Novel set in England in 1941.. more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom)
Price: £15.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 227 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: