Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Biographies

from Clent Books of Bewdley

Browse Biographies | Return to Clent Books of Bewdley | Even more BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 of 252 listings found.
1) SIR HARRY VANE. His Life and Times 1613-1662
ADAMSON, J.H. and H.F. Folland

SIR HARRY VANE. His Life and Times 1613-1662
London: Bodley head, 1973. Book in very good condition, spine ends very slightly bumped. Dustjacket in very good condition, spine ends, top and bottom front edges and outer corner edge very slightly rubbed. xi, 498pp, including bibliography and index. With frontispiece and black-and-white photographs. From d/j flap - " Vane began his career as a courtier under Charles I, and in his early twenties was elected Governor of the Massachusetts Bay Colony. He returned to London and sat in most Parliaments until the Restoration. During the Revolution, he was considered, next to Cromwell, the most powerful man in England.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom)
Price: £17.00
2) PETER PAN AND CRICKET
ALLEN, David Rayvern

PETER PAN AND CRICKET
London: Constable, 1988. First Edition. Hardcover in fine condition. Dustjacket in near fine condition, very slightly rubbed at spine ends, and at front bottom and top edges. Price clipped. 188pp. With 21 black-and-white photographs, and other illustrations. From d/j flap - "J.M. Barrie, playwright and novelist and creator of Peter Pan, had a lifelong love affair with cricket. The author traces Barrie's obsession with cricket from his boyhood in Kirriemuir through his days as a journalist in Nottingham and London, from whence are produced Barrie's articles on the game that have lain forgotten for a hundred years, and to the many references in his work as a mature writer.". Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
3) CITIZEN JANE. The turbulent life of Jane Fonda
ANDERSEN, Christopher

New York: Henry Holt, 1990. First Edition. Hardcover in near fine condition, spine ends slightly bumped, very tiny dent at top of pages 272 to 300pp. Dustjacket in near fine condition, spine ends very slightly bumped. 389pp, including Film Chronology, Work for Television, Theatre Chronology. Bibliography and Index. With 47 black-and-white photographs.. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom)
Price: £14.00
4) WHERE ANGELS WALK. True Stories of Heavenly Visitors
ANDERSON, Joan Wester

WHERE ANGELS WALK.  True Stories of Heavenly Visitors
London: Heinemann, 1994. Reprint. xiii, 210pp. Hardcover - in excellent condition. Dustjacket in excellent condition. True stories of people who when faced with danger were given a helping hand.. more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
5) THE LAST OF THE ECCENTRICS. A Life of Rosslyn Bruce
ANDERSON, Verily

THE LAST OF THE ECCENTRICS.  A Life of Rosslyn Bruce
London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1972. Author's signature and date on title page. Book in very good condition, tiny black mark at top edge, internally in fine condition. Dustjacket in very good condition, very slightly rubbed at bottom spine edge and top outer corner front edge, front inside flap has a full length crease caused by being folded in half. 320pp, including index. Rosslyn Bruce was an English country parson, a great character, and animal lover who would have birds, and beasts about him in the most unlikely circumstances. He was ordained in 1898 and filled churches (standing room only) throughout U.K, in Europe and in the U.S.A. The author is his daughter. . Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom)
Price: £15.00
6) MEN AT SEA. The Best Sea Stories of All Time
AYMAR, Brandt (edited by)

MEN AT SEA.  The Best Sea Stories of All Time
London: Barry and Jenkins, 1989. First U.K. edition. Hardcover in fine condition. Dustjacket in very good condition, spine ends very slightly rubbed, and 2" slanting crease on back cover starting at front bottom edge. A classic collection of sixty-three of the world's greatest sea stories. Writers include, Robert Daley, Herman Wouk, Jules Verne, Daniel Defoe, Alistair MacLean and Ernest Hingway. Covering the adventures of Odysseus to the navies of the twentieth century.. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom)
Price: £15.00
7) EARL SPENCER. SAINT OR SINNER?
BARBER, Richard:

EARL SPENCER. SAINT OR SINNER?
Andre Deutsch, London. 1998.. ISBN 0 233 99 360 6. First edition. viii, 213pp. With 21 colour and 2 black and white photographs. Hardcover. Book in near fine condition, smal black mark on front edge, does not effect inside pages Dustjacket in very good+ condtion,top edge very slightly bumped. Earl Spencer the brother of Princess Diana - the book follows his life from his childhood at Althorp, through his parents marriage break-up, and Princes Diana's funeral.. more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom)
Price: £15.00
8) A TALENT TO DECEIVE. An Appreciation of Agatha Christie
BARNARD, Robert

A TALENT TO DECEIVE.  An Appreciation of Agatha Christie
London: Collins, 1980. Book in fine condition. Dustjacket in very good condition, spine slightly faded, lettering still clear and bright. 203pp, including Appendices: Bibliography - Short Story Index - Secondary Sources - Annotated List of Christie Titles - The Christie Films. The Bibliography includes novels written under the pseudonym Mary Westmacott.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom)
Price: £16.00
9) EDITH EVANS. A Personal Memoir
BATTERS, Jean:

EDITH EVANS. A Personal Memoir
London: Hart-Davis MacGibbon, 1977. Book in very good condition. Dustjacket in very good condition. Price clipped. 159pp. Illustrated. In 1946 the author, who had been Dodie Smith's pre-war secretary, went to work for Dame Edith Evans. It was the start of an extraordinary twenty-five-year relationship. This memoir is a picture of life behind the scenes, revealing the pressures and disappointments which have to be endured between moments of triumph. . First Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.00
10) GENERAL-AT-SEA. Robert Blake and the Seventeenth-Century Revolution in Naval Warfare
BAUMBER, Michael

GENERAL-AT-SEA.  Robert Blake and the Seventeenth-Century Revolution in Naval Warfare
London: John Murray, 1989. First Edition. Hardcover in fine condition. Dustjacket in fine condition. x, 284pp, including bibliography, sources and index. With 14 illustrations, and 18 maps and plans.. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom)
Price: £18.00
11) THE GOOD LISTENER. Helen Bamber.:A Life against Cruelty
BELTON, Neil:

THE GOOD LISTENER. Helen Bamber.:A Life against Cruelty
Weidenfeld and Nicolson, London. 1988.. ISBN 0 297 81904 6. First edition. x, 374pp. Inscription by Helen Bamber on title page. Hardcover. Book in near fine condition. Dustjacket in very good condition, 1/2" closed tear at back bottom edge by spine, slightly rubbed at top spine edge and along front top edge. Helen was twenty in 1945 she went to Belsen to work with survivors of the camp, when she returned to London she dedicated herself to caring for the young survivors of the camps. Later she campaigned against the neglect of children in hospital. Became a central force in Amnesty International, and also set up the Foundation for the Care of Victims of Torture.. more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom)
Price: £25.00
12) QUEEN VICTORIA. An illustrated biography
BENSON, E.F

London: Chatto and Windus, 1987. Book in fine condition. Dustjacket in very good condition, top of spine very slightly rubbed. Price clipped. 160pp. With 22 colour illustrations, and numerous black-and-white illustrations throughout book. This is an illustrated abridged edition, originally published in 1935. (10½"h x 8"w) (27cms x 20cms) approx. . Reprint. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom)
Price: £11.00
13) SHAFTESBURY
BEST, G.F.A

SHAFTESBURY
London: B.T. Batsford, 1964. First edition. 139pp. With frontispiece and 18 photographs and engravings, and 2 line drawings in text, and notes on illustrations and index at back of book. Hardcover in excellent condition. Price clipped. Dustjacket in very good condition, slightly rubbed at top and bottom edges, and a few tiny white marks on front cover. Shaftesbury's long career was largely devoted to relieving the condition of the destitute of Victorian England.. more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
14) RISE UP TO LIFE. A biography of Howard Walter Florey who made penicillin and gave it to the World
BICKEL, Lennard

London: Angus and Robertson, 1972. First Edition. Hardcover in near fine condition, small light mark at top edge. Dustjacket in fine condition. xix, 314pp, including index. With 20 black-and-white photographs. From d/j flap - " Follows Florey's career from his university days in Adelaide, through the period of his greatest research projects at Oxford, Cambridge and Sheffield. How he had to fight in the pre-war years for funds for his research, and finally, turned to the United States for help. It was in America that the production of the penicillin mould was increased so that sufficient quantity of the drug was available to treat the wounded during the Normandy landings. Florey pursued his own research into antibacterial agents, and it was he who took up penicillin after Fleming had discarded it, and developed the drug for everyday use". Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
15) THE FARTHING POET. A Biography of Richard Hengist Horne 1802-84
BLAINEY, Ann

THE FARTHING POET.  A Biography of Richard Hengist Horne 1802-84
London: Longmans, Green, 1968. First Edition. Hardcover in fine condition. Dustjacket in near fine condition, spine ends and bottom corner edges very slightly rubbed. Price clipped. 286pp, including bibliography and index. With 14 illustrations. From d/j flap 'Horne was the author of an epic poem 'Orion' which sold for a farthing in the 1840s, was acclaimed a work of genius by almost every English critic. He befriended most of the great writers of his time.'. more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom)
Price: £15.00
16) THE FARTHING POET. A Biography of Richard Hengist Horne 1802-84. A Lesser Literary Lion
BLAINEY, Ann

THE FARTHING POET.  A Biography of Richard Hengist Horne 1802-84.  A Lesser Literary Lion
London: Longmans, 1968. Book in very good condition, thin 4" light brown line on front endpaper. Dustjacket in very good condition, edge slightly rubbed, light crease on spine and by front edge. 286pp, including Notes and Bibliography. With 14 illustrations. From d/j flap - "Richard Hengist Horne, was one of the more extraordinary figures of the nineteenth century literary scene. His epic poem 'Orion' which was acclaimed a work of genius by almost every English critic, was sold for a farthing in the 1840s. As a young midshipman he fought in Mexico, and as a government Assistant Commissioner his humane report on child labour contributed towards the new factory legislation. After a marital scandal he spent seventeen years in Australia looking for gold. When he returned to England Disraeli granted him a Civil List pension. He produced his last book at the age of eighty.". First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
17) CHURCHILL. A Major New Assessment of his Life in Peace and War
BLAKE, Robert and Wm. Roger Louis (edited by)

CHURCHILL.  A Major New Assessment of his Life in Peace and War
U.K: Oxford University Press, 1993. Book in fine condition. Dustjacket in very good condition, just very slightly rubbed at top spine edge. xv, 581pp, including Notes and Index. With 46 black-and-white photographs. Twenty-nine chapters each written by a different author all of whom is an authority on at least one aspect of Winston Churchill's life.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom)
Price: £18.00
18) BOGART IN SEARCH OF MY FATHER
BOGART, Stephen with Gary Provost

BOGART IN SEARCH OF MY FATHER
London: Sidgwick and Jackson, 1995. Book in fine condition. Dustjacket in very good condition, slightly rubbed at top spine edge and front top outer edge. 286pp, including index. With 55 black-and-white photographs. From d/j flap - "The author, Humphrey Bogart's son, was only eight years old when Bogart died. He felt overwhelmed by his father legend, and for many years he tried to ignore the relationship. But when he became a father himself, he decided to confront his past and to explore his memories of the man Humphrey Bogart was and to search for the deeper legacy he left his son." Foreword by Lauren Bacall.. First U.K. Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom)
Price: £11.50
19) A BATSFORD CENTURY. The Record of a Hundred Years of Publishing and Bookselling 1843-1943
BOLITHO, Hector (Edited by)

A BATSFORD CENTURY. The Record of a Hundred Years of Publishing and Bookselling 1843-1943
London: B.T. Batsford, 1944. Second impression, with corrections. Book in very good condition, top gilt edge, and front and bottom edges rough trimmed, slightly bumped at top spine edge, between page 100 and 101 the hinge is showing as if someone has forced the book, but the hinge is still in tact and the book is still a tight copy, not at all loose. Dustjacket in very good condition, two very small pieces missing at back top edge, a few light marks on back cover. viii, 148pp. With colour frontispiece and numerous illustrations. In 1843, Bradley Thomas Batsford, opened a little secondhand bookshop in High Holborn, London. A century later this book was produced to celebrate Batsford's century of the writing and publishing of English books about architecture and other arts and crafts.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom)
Price: £20.00
20) D.S. MacCOLL. Painter, Poet, Art Critic
BORLAND, Maureen

D.S. MacCOLL.  Painter, Poet, Art Critic
Harpenden, England: Lennard Pub, 1995. Book in fine condition, fine condition. Dustjacket in fine condition. Inscription by the author on front free endpaper "To Henry, Kindest regards. Maureen Borland." 358pp, bibliography and index. With 23 black-and-white photographs. From d/j flap - " Donald Sutherland MacColl was born in Glasgow in 1859. He was a painter of exquisite watercolours, and was an art critic on the Spectator and then with the Saturday Review. For 58 years his articles entertained, informed and provoked controversy and he was the first critic to extol the work of the French Impressionists. He later had the post of Keeper of the National Gallery of British Art (the Tate).. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom)
Price: £21.00
21) DELIA SMITH. The Biography
BOWYER, Alison

DELIA SMITH.  The Biography
London: Andre Deutsch, 1999. Book in fine condition. Dustjacket in very good condition, bottom spine edge and top back edge slightly rubbed. Price clipped. vii, 243pp. With 12 colour and 8 black-and-white photographs.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom)
Price: £9.00
22) SURREAL LIVES. The Surrealists 1917-1945
BRANDON, Ruth

SURREAL LIVES.  The Surrealists 1917-1945
London: Macmillan, 1999. Book in fine condition, pictorial endpapers. Dustjacket in very good condition, spine ends slightly bumped. xi, 527pp, including bibliography and index. With 38 illustrations. From d/j flap - "In the years following the First World War the way we perceive the world was turned upside down by a small group of writers, painters and film-makers: the surrealists. Their aim was to revolutionize the arts, and by doing so transform everything else. One of the defining features of Surrealism was the way artists engaged with each other. Including - Andre Breton's love for Jacques Vache; Marcel Duchamp's self-imposed exile in New York; the violent emotions and new ideas brought in by the Spaniards, Salvadore Dali and Luis Bunel; the power Gala Eluard held first over Paul Eluard and then over Dali.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom)
Price: £14.00
23) IKE. The Life and Times of Dwight D. Eisenhower
BRENDON, Piers

IKE.  The Life and Times of Dwight D. Eisenhower
London: Secker and Warburg, 1987. First Edition. Hardcover in fine condition. Dustjacket in near fine condition, very slightly bumped at top spine edge. xvi, 478pp, including bibliography and index. With 60 black and white photographs, and 3 maps.. more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom)
Price: £15.00
24) PUCKLER'S PROGRESS. The Adventures of Prince Puckler-Muskau in England, Wales and Ireland as told in letters to his former wife, 1826-9
BRENNAN, Flora (translated by)

PUCKLER'S PROGRESS.  The Adventures of Prince Puckler-Muskau in England, Wales and Ireland as told in letters to his former wife, 1826-9
London: Collins, 1987. Book in very good plus condition, bottom spine edge very slightly bumped. Inside front board previous owner's bookplate and "III.90" written in ink at bottom edge (very small), otherwise book is in fine condition. Dustjacket in very good plus condition, very slightly bumped at spine ends. 254pp, including index. With frontispiece. From d/j/ flap - "Prince Puckler-Muskau was a diplomat, soldier, landscape gardener, traveller and writer, he was an incurable romantic and a famous lover. In 1830 he published 'Letters from a Dead Man', a diary in letter form covering a two-year visit to England. The letters are an unforgettable picture of Georgian England". First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom)
Price: £14.00
25) MAURICE CHEVALIER. Up on top of a Rainbow
BRET, David:

MAURICE CHEVALIER. Up on top of a Rainbow
London: Robson Books., 1992. Book in very good condition. Dustjacket in very good condition. xii, 242pp. With illustrations. The author tells the extraordinary life and career of Chevalier. A list of his recordings and films are at the back of the book. . First Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.00
26) THE TRUE GEN. An Intimate Portrait of Ernest Hemingway by those who knew him
BRIAN, Denis

THE TRUE GEN.  An Intimate Portrait of Ernest Hemingway by those who knew him
New York: Grove Press, 1988. Book in very good condition, there is a small dent at the top of the front and back boards, (see picture), small red ink mark at top edge, otherwise internally in fine condition. Dustjacket in good condition, on back cover there is a ¼" closed tear at top edge and pale watermark on bottom edge (not on book), spine ends slightly rubbed, 356pp, including - Appendix A: The Military's Interrogation of Hemingway in World War II - Appendix B: Who's Who and Index. With 16 pages of black-and-white photographs. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom)
Price: £16.50
27) KATIZA'S JOURNEY. Beneath the Surface of South Africa's Shame
BRIDGLAND, Fred:

KATIZA'S JOURNEY. Beneath the Surface of South Africa's Shame
Sidgwick and Jackson. U.K. 1997.. ISBN 0 333 72737 1. xxx, 299pp. First edition. Hardcover. Book in excellent condition. Dustjacket in very good+ condition. Katiza became a member of the notorious Mandela United Football Club, when Winnie Mandela took him under her wing. But the price of her patronage was high and Katiza soon found himself caught up in the terrifying death of Stompie Moeketsie.. more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom)
Price: £15.00
28) LONGMAN DICTIONARY OF 20th CENTURY BIOGRAPHY
BRIGGS, ASA (Consultant editor)

LONGMAN DICTIONARY OF 20th CENTURY BIOGRAPHY
Harlow, U.K: Longman, 1985. First Edition. Hardcover in fine condition, just a very tiny light mark on top edge, otherwise book is in excellent condition. Dustjacket in near fine condition, top edge of spine slightly bumped. Editors - Alan Isaac and Elizabeth Martin). 548pp. Book covers all aspects of modern life, ranging from politics, art, literature, philosophy to sport, medicine, science and the military.. more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom)
Price: £14.00
29) ETHEL AND ERNEST. A True Story
BRIGGS, Raymond, Illustrated by Raymond Briggs

ETHEL AND ERNEST. A True Story
London: Jonathan Cape, 1998. First edition. Book in very good condition, very slightly rubbed at sides by bottom of spine, internally in fine condition. Dustjacket in very good condition, just a hint of rubbing at top spine edge and top back corner edge. Briggs the author of 'The Snowman' tells the deeply moving and funny story of his parents from their first encounter to their deaths. Their lives spanned from the start of the twentieth century to 1971. (told in colour strip-cartoon format).. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
30) WHO CARES FOR ANIMALS? 150 Years of the RSPCA
BROWN, Antony

WHO CARES FOR ANIMALS?  150 Years of the RSPCA
London: Heinemann, 1974. Book in fine condition. Dustjacket in very good condition, spine ends very slightly bumped. xiv, 234pp, including index. With colour frontispiece, 38 colour and 51 black-and-white photographs. This book was written for the RSPCA's 150th anniversary, its origins go back to a June evening in 1824, when a small group of people met in a London coffee-house. Their aim - a highly unfashionable one in those days - was to prevent the monstrous cruelties done to animals in Georgian England. The author describes not only the RSPCA's past, but its highly active role today, ranging from the work of the Inspectors and local branches to the dramatic story of the SELFA campaign, which halted the export of live food animals to Europe..". First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
31) HOWARD HUGHES. The Untold Story
BROWN, Peter Harry and Pat H. Broeske

HOWARD HUGHES.  The Untold Story
London: Little, Brown, 1996. Book in fine condition. Dustjacket in very good condition, slightly rubbed along top edge. 482pp, including Source Notes, Bibliography and Index. Includes Hughes aviation highlights, filmography and the women in his life. With 53 black-and-white photographs. Hughes has been primarily remembered as an eccentric billionaire since his death in 1976. The author conducted more than 600 interviews, many with people who had previously remained silent - and drawn on more than 400,000 pages of documents to tell of Hughes' steamy relatonships, his bold effort to re-shape Hollywood, his many affairs with the most talented and beautiful actresses of the era, his devastating health problems and his increasingly and erratic behaviour over decades.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom)
Price: £15.00
32) OLIVER CROMWELL
BUCHAN, John

OLIVER CROMWELL
London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1934. Book in good condition, top of spine slightly rubbed with a couple of tiny nicks, outer corner edges are slightly bumped. Just very slightly rubbed at spine sides. Some foxing on front and bottom edges. Pages have a few spots of foxing at front edge, no foxing on text which is bright and clean. Top gilt edge. Previous owner's name on front free endpaper. A good tight copy. 554pp, including index. With frontispiece, 10 coloured maps. (9"h x 6½"w) (23cms x 16cms) approx. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Good. more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom)
Price: £34.00
33) NOT WITHOUT HONOUR. The Life and Writings of Olive Schreiner
BUCHANAN-GOULD, Vera

NOT WITHOUT HONOUR.  The Life and Writings of Olive Schreiner
London: Hutchinson. Undated. Hardcover in near fine condition, tiny tear at front edge of back free endpaper. Dustjacket in very good condition, two 1cm closed tears at front top edge, tear by front bottom spine edge, .5cm tear at back bottom edge, spine ends slightly rubbed. 248pp, including bibliography and index. With frontispiece, and 28 illustrations. 'Olive Schreiner startled the late nineteenth century world into an awareness of the need for greater liberty and justice in intellectual and social spheres with her book 'The Story of an African Farm.'. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom)
Price: £14.00
34) ANITA LOOS. A Biography
CAREY, Gary:

Bloomsbury, London. 1988.. ISBN 0 7475 0294 3. First edition. xv, 331pp. With 101 illustrations. Loos's novel 'Gentlemen Prefer Blondes' made her an international celebrity in 1925, but she also wrote - plays, screenplays, articles, and her career spanned seventy years. Previous owner's name on small label inside front board. Hardcover. Book and dustjacket in very good condition.. more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom)
Price: £15.00
35) DALE CARNGIE'S SCRAPBOOK. A Treasury of the Wisdom of the Ages
CARNEGIE, Dorothy (edited with a selection of Dale Carnegie's own writings)

U.S.A: Dale Carnegie and Assoc, 1959. Book in very good condition, spine ends slightly bumped, otherwise in fine condition. Label on front free endpaper shows book was given as an award for a Dale Carnegie course. Dustjacket in good condition spine ends and outer corner edges slightly rubbed. 241pp. With frontispiece. Inspirational and practical advice on courage and self-confidence, enthusiasm, faith, friends, and the joys of living. In this 'scrapbook' are the words that inspired Dale Carnegie, contributors are Winston Churchill, Eisenhower, Roosevelt, Helen Keller, Bertram Russell, John Ruskin, etc and also Dale Carnegie's own words. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00
36) ROBERT RUNCIE. The Reluctant Archbishop
CARPENTER, Humphrey

ROBERT RUNCIE.  The Reluctant Archbishop
London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1996. Book in fine condition. Dustjacket in very good condition, very tiny piece missing at bottom spine edge, top spine edge slightly rubbed. xi, 401pp, including index. With 31 black-and-white photographs. From d/j flap - "An intimate and candid portrait of the Archbishop of Canterbury who grappled with eventful times for both church and state. The author tells the full story behind the appointment of Bishop Runcie of St. Albans to the see of Canterbury, and paints a candid picture of the archaic or non-existent machinery of the Church of England he had been entrusted to lead.". First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom)
Price: £14.00
37) THE INDIFFERENT HORSEMAN. THE DIVINE COMEDY OF SAMUEL COLERIDGE
CARPENTER, Maurice

THE INDIFFERENT HORSEMAN. THE DIVINE COMEDY OF SAMUEL COLERIDGE
London: Elek. Undated c.1950. Book in very good condition, very slightly bumped at spine ends, otherwise in fine condition. Dustjacket in good condition, back cover has ½" and ¼" tear at top edge, and small nicks at bottom edge. 368pp, including References and Index. The different aspects of Coleridge's personality. He was a dancer and fiddle-player, though not an expert - an opium addict; the philosopher who helped bridge the gap between 18thC and 19thC philosophy in England and Germany and the inspirer of Christian Socialism.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom)
Price: £15.00
38) A TRIBUTE TO FRED ASTAIRE
CARRICK, Peter:

A TRIBUTE TO FRED ASTAIRE
Robert Hale, London. 1984.. ISBN 0 7090 2023 6. First edition. 188pp. With 45 black and white photographs. Hadcover. Book in fine condition. Dustjacket in fine condition. Internationally acclaimed as the greatest song-and-dance man. Astaire's life started in humble beginnings, then at the age of twelve in 1911 with his sister he entered American vaudeville.. more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom)
Price: £18.00
39) THANKS FOR THE MEMORY. A Tribute to Bob Hope
CARRICK, Peter:

THANKS FOR THE MEMORY. A Tribute to Bob Hope
Robert Hale, London. 1988.. ISBN 0 7090 3160 2. First edition. 191pp. With 41 illustrations. Hardcover. Book in very good condition, slightly bumped at top spine edge, and top front corner edge. Dustjacket in very good condition, slightly rubbed along top edge. Marking the 50th (1988) anniversary of the release of Hope's first Hollywood feature film. He was born in England, moved to Amercia at the age of four and entered show business in his teens and the rest is history.. more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom)
Price: £15.00
40) A PORTRAIT OF JANE AUSTEN
CECIL, David

A PORTRAIT OF JANE AUSTEN
London: Constable, 1978. Book in very good condition spine ends just very slightly bumped. Dustjacket in very good condition, top spine edge very slightly bumped. including Index. 208pp. With coloured frontispiece, 14 coloured and numerous black-and-white illustrations throughout the book. A study of Jane Austen's world - its social and family life, its belief and standards, customs and conventions, occupations and amusements, tastes and fashions. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom)
Price: £14.00
41) A PORTRAIT OF JANE AUSTEN
CECIL, David

A PORTRAIT OF JANE AUSTEN
London: Constable, 1978. Book in fine condition. Dustjacket in very good condition, just slightly faded along the back top edge. 208pp, including index. With coloured frontispiece, 14 coloured and numerous black-and-white illustrations throughout the book. A study of Jane Austen's world - its social and family life, its belief and standards, customs and conventions, occupations and amusements, tastes and fashions. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom)
Price: £15.00
42) ARTHUR KOESTLER. The Homeless Mind
CESARANI, David

ARTHUR KOESTLER.  The Homeless Mind
London: William Heineman, 1998. Hardcover in fine condition. Dustjacket in near fine condition, very slightly bumped at top spine edge, and ½" very slight crease at front bottom edge, starting at bottom edge 6" closed cut on back cover by spine, it is neat and does not look unslightly. x, 646pp, including select bibliography and index. With 16 pages of black-and-white photographs. Hardcover in near fine condition. Dustjacket in near fine condition, very slightly bumped at top spine edge, and ½" very slight crease at front bottom edge. From d/j flap - 'Koestler's writings on science introduced millions to the theories of evolution and the working of the mind. His search for meaning, identity and belonging took him through Zionism, Communism, anti-Communism, science and mysticism. Once a Communist, he saw through Marxism and led the intellectual counter-attack that culminated in the fall of the Berlin Wall. In his personal life, he made and broke friendships and marriages, he had violent affairs with women. His life ended with the tragic dual suicide with his third wife, Cynthia in 1983.. more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom)
Price: £15.00
43) J.B. OLDHAM OF OLDHAM'S HALL 1882 -1962
CHARLESWORTH, M.L

J.B. OLDHAM OF OLDHAM'S HALL 1882 -1962
U.K: Charlesworth, 1986. First Edition. Hardcover in fine condition, a very tiny mark at bottom front edge. Dustjacket in near fine condition, spine slightly faded. 97pp. With 11 illustrations. at the age of 20, Basil Oldham found himself in the remarkable position of designing, building, financing and, for 21 years running a boarding House at Shrewsbury school.. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
44) CHURCHILL'S GRAND ALLIANCE. The Anglo-American Special Relationship 1940-57
CHARMLEY, John

CHURCHILL'S GRAND ALLIANCE.  The Anglo-American Special Relationship 1940-57
London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1995. First Edition. Hardcover in near fine condition, very minute dent at front edge. Dustjacket in near fine condition, very slightly bumped at top spine edge. xv, 427pp, including bibliography and index. with 26 black-and-white photographs. From d/j flap - ' Churchill carried on the war in 1940 because he believed that American help could save the British Empire, but this book argues that his faith was misplaced.'. more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom)
Price: £15.00
45) THE JOAN KENNEDY STORY. One woman's victory over alcohol, infidelity, politics and privilege
CHELLIS, Marcia:

THE JOAN KENNEDY STORY. One woman's victory over alcohol, infidelity, politics and privilege
Sidgwick and Jackson, London.1985.. ISBN 0 283 99303 0. First edition. 240pp With 29 illustrations. Joan Kennedy is the wife of Teddy Kennedy. Price clipped. Dustjacket in very good condition, two crease lines on front cover. Book in very good condition.. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
46) EISENHOWER: CAPTIVE HERO. A Critical Study of the General and the President
CHILDS, Marquis

EISENHOWER: CAPTIVE HERO. A Critical Study of the General and the President
London: Hammond, Hammond, 1959. Book in very good condition, bottom spine edge very slightly bumped internally in fine condition. Previous owner's name embossed on front free endpaper. Dustjacket in very good condition, spine ends slightly rubbed. Price clipped. 285pp, including index. With coloured frontispiece and 31 political cartoons. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom)
Price: £9.50
47) STING. The Secret Life of Gordon Sumner
CLARKSON, Wensley

STING.  The Secret Life of Gordon Sumner
London: Blake, 1996. Book in very good condition, spine ends very slightly bumped. Dustjacket in very good condition, spine ends very slightly bumped. xii, 320pp, selected disc/filmography and index. With 13 colour and 14 black-and-white photographs. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.00
48) TRUTH TO LIFE. The Art of Biography in the Nineteenth Century
COCKSHUT, A.O.J

TRUTH TO LIFE.  The Art of Biography in the Nineteenth Century
London: Collins, 1974. First Edition. Hardcover in fine condition. Previous owner's inscription in ink on front endpaper. Dustjacket in very good+ condition, 1" closed tear at back top edge by spine, back top edge slightly rubbed. Price clipped. 220pp, including index. From d/j flap- ' The first part of the book considers the aims, methods and difficulties peculiar to the biographer. In the second part six Victorian biographies are considered. Trevelyan's 'Macauley' - Froude's 'Carlyle' - Morley's 'Gladstone' - Stanley's 'Dr. Arnold' - Ward's ' Newman' and Samuel Smiles's 'Lives of Engineers.'. more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
49) THE LIFE OF LUDWIG MOND
COHEN, J.M

THE LIFE OF LUDWIG MOND
London: Methuen, 1956. Book in very good condition, slightly bumped at spine ends. Dustjacket in very good condition, small nicks at spine ends, spine slightly sunned, two small closed tears on back cover. Price clipped. xiv, 295pp, including index. With 16 halftone plates and a text illustration.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
50) A CENTURY OF SERVICE TO MANKIND. A History of the St. John Ambulance Brigade
COLE-MACKINTOSH, Ronnie

A CENTURY OF SERVICE TO MANKIND. A History of the St. John Ambulance Brigade
London: Century Benham, 1986. Book in very good condition, very slightly bumped at spine ends, internally in fine condition. Dustjacket in very good condition, slightly rubbed at spine ends and back top outer corner edge. x, 225pp, including Bibliography and Index. With 49 black and white photographs. . The story of why the brigade began in 1887, how much it has done, and in how many ways. From the Boer War to the terraces of football stadiums, from a German prisoner-of-war camp to air-sea rescue.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 of 252 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: