Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Biographies

from Clent Books of Bewdley

Browse Biographies | Return to Clent Books of Bewdley | Even more BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 of 252 listings found.
1) JULIO. The Unsung Story
LOCKYER, Daphne:

JULIO. The Unsung Story
London: Simon and Schuster, 1996. Book in very good condition. Dustjacket in very good condition. ixx, 311pp. Illustrated. To the fans who adore him, Julio Iglesias is the ultimate Conquistador, who had captured the hearts and minds of audiences all over the world. . First Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.00
2) ROYAL THRONE. The Future of the Monarchy
LONGFORD, Elizabeth

ROYAL THRONE.  The Future of the Monarchy
London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1993. First Edition. Book in fine condition. Dustjacket in very good condition, top of spine and back top edge slightly rubbed. Price clipped. 189pp, including index. With 15 colour and 25 black-and-white illustrations.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom)
Price: £9.00
3) DICK FRANCIS. A Racing Life
LORD, Graham

DICK FRANCIS. A Racing Life
London: Little, Brown, 1999. Book in very good condition, on title page ¼" blue ink line by front edge. Previous owner's inscription on half-title page. Dustjacket in very good condition, just slightly bumped by top spine edge. 399pp including index. With 35 black-and-white photographs. . The life of novelist Dick Francis and his wife Mary.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom)
Price: £20.00
4) JOHN JACOBS' IMPACT ON GOLF. The Man and His Methods
LUCAS, Laddie

London: Stanley Paul, 1987. First Edition. Hardcover in fine condition. Dustjacket in fine condition. Price clipped. xiii, 220pp, including index. With 35 black-and-white photographs.. more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom)
Price: £11.00
5) GETTY. The Stately Gnome
LUND, Robina

GETTY.  The Stately Gnome
London: M. and J. Hobbs/Michael Joseph, 1977. Book in very good condition, spine ends very slightly bumped. Dustjacket in very good condition, spine ends and top edge slightly rubbed. 184pp. With, and 11 black-and-white photographs. The author was Paul Getty's English legal consultant and press advisor for sixteen years. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom)
Price: £9.00
6) LAWRENCE DURRELL. A Biography
MACNIVEN, Ian

London: Faber and Faber, 1998. Book in fine condition. Dustjacket in very good condition, three ¼" closed tears one at top edge and two at bottom front edge. xxi, 801pp, including family tree and index. With 73 black-and-white photographs. (9½"h x 6½"w) (24cms x 16cms) approx. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom)
Price: £55.00
7) ELIZABETH LONGFORD. The Authorised Biography
MAKOWER, Frances:

ELIZABETH LONGFORD. The Authorised Biography
Hodder and Stoughton, London.1997.. ISBN 0 340 64311 0. First edition. xi, 212pp. With 23 black and white photographs. Hardcover. Book in fine condition, pictorial endpapers. Dustjacket in very good condition, very slightly bumped at top of spine. The author is married to Lord Longford. She has been a politician and a writer of many books including seven royal biographies.. more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
8) THE EXTRAORDINARY MR. POE
MANKOWITZ, Wolf:

THE EXTRAORDINARY MR. POE
New York: Summit Books, 1978. First Edition. 248pp. With over a hundred colour and black and white photographs, drawings and engravings of the places, personalities and events associated with Poe. Hardcover. Book in very good condition, bottom of spine slightly bumped. Dustjacket in very good condition, 1"closed tear at back top edge, spine ends slightly bummped.(7½"w x 10"h). He was a poet, the inventor of the detective story and gothic fiction. Poe was orphaned at three and dominated by a cruel and oppressive father. He spent most of his life in poverty and sickness, and was addicted to alcohol and opium. Poe died at the age of forty, raving, tormented and penniless.. more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom)
Price: £25.00
9) IN FOR A PENNY. THE UNAUTHORISED BIOGRAPHY OF JEFFREY ARCHER
MANTLE, Jonathan

IN FOR A PENNY.  THE UNAUTHORISED BIOGRAPHY OF JEFFREY ARCHER
London: Hamish Hamilton, 1988. Book in fine condition. Dustjacket in very good condition, spine very slightly faded lettering still bright, bottom spine edge very slightly rubbed. 264pp, including index. With 18 black-and-white photographs. Biography of Jeffrey Archer, author and politician.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom)
Price: £9.50
10) THE MAN WHO WASN'T MAIGRET- A Portrait of Georges Simenon
MARNHAM, Patrick:

THE MAN WHO WASN'T MAIGRET- A Portrait of Georges Simenon
London: Bloomsbury, 1992. Book in very good condition. Dustjacket in very good condition, slightly bumped at top spine edge. Price clipped. xviii, 346pp. With illustrations. The author sets out to explain the connection between Simenon's childhood, his life long fascination with crime and the tormented fiction he wrote. . First Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom)
Price: £18.00
11) SHERMAN. A soldier's passion for Order
MARSZALEK, John F

SHERMAN.  A soldier's passion for Order
New York: The Free Press, 1993. First Edition. Hardcover in fine condition. Dustjacket in fine condition. xvi, 635pp, including bibliography and index, maps on endpapers. With 46 illustrations. "The extraordinary life of General Sherman, who attended West Point, fought in the Indian Wars, the Civil War, experienced the Gold Rush in San Francisco, was involved in the construction of the trans-continental railroad, worked as a banker, teacher and public speaker, and turned away repeated calls that he ran for ". more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom)
Price: £15.00
12) BLACK ANGEL. A Life of Arshile Gorky
MATOSSIAN, Nouritza

BLACK ANGEL.  A Life of  Arshile Gorky
London: Chatto and Windus, 1998. First Edition. Hardcover in fine condition, previous owner's neat inscription at top of title page "Jan99. With love Dennis." Dustjacket in near fine condition, slightly rubbed at top edge. xvi, 576pp, including bibliography and index. With 16 coloured illustrations of Gorky's paintings, 26 black-and-white photographs, with drawings at start of each chapter. From d/j flap - "Gorky is one of the most mysterious yet influential of great twentieth-century artists. Born Armenian, he adopted the cover of a famous Russian name, and helped to change the course of American art.". Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom)
Price: £18.00
13) MORECAMBE AND WISE
McCANN, Graham

MORECAMBE AND WISE
London: Fourth Estate, 1998. Hardcover in fine condition. Dustjacket in very good condition, very slightly bumped at top spine edge. Price clipped. xiv, 398pp, including bibliography and index. With 44 black-and-white photographs.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom)
Price: £14.00
14) FRANZ SCHUBERT. A Biography
McKAY, Elizabeth Norman

Oxford, U.K: Clarendon, 1996. Book in fine condition. Dustjacket in very good condition, spine top edge and back outer top corner very slightly rubbed. xiv, 362pp, Select Bibliography, Music Index and General Index. With 27 plates and 5 text illustrations. The author explores Schubert's family background, education and musical upbringing, his friendships, and his experience of the arts, literature and theatre, his relations with the professional and amateur musical world of his day, and much more. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom)
Price: £18.50
15) MAHATMA GANDHI AND HIS APOSTLES
MEHTA, Ved

MAHATMA GANDHI AND HIS APOSTLES
London: Andre Deutsch, 1977. Book in very good condition, spine ends slightly bumped, small dark mark near bottom edge on Advertisement page, otherwise internally in fine condition. Dustjacket in very good condition, slightly sunned on spine and along back top edge, very slightly rubbed along top edge. xi, 260pp, including index. An account of Gandhi's life from the vast written records, but also on the oral testimony with relatives and Gandhians disciples. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.50
16) THE NIGEL TRANTER BIBLIOGRAPHY
MILLS, Colin (compiled by)

THE NIGEL TRANTER BIBLIOGRAPHY
Isle of Arran, U.K: Underhill Publications, 2003. Book in fine condition. Signed and dated by author on title page. On back endpapers 3 sheets (copies) of Nigel Tranter books price guide from the Book and Magazine Collector magazine dated 4.4.2003. Dustjacket in very good condition, top of spine very slightly bumped, and tiny closed tear at bottom front edge by spine. 126pp and at back of book xviiipp which include Appendix 1: Alphabetical listing - Appendix II: Listing by Themes - Appendix III: Special Editions - Appendix IV: List of Publishers with Titles - Appendix V: Other published Works - Appendix VI: Artists, Designers and Photographers. One of Scotland's greatest writers, when he died in 2000 he had written over one hundred and thirty eight books, These ranged from biographies, books about castles and fortified houses of Scotland, children's books, Scottish romantic adventure novels, travelogues of Scotland and Westerns. Nigel Tranter came into prominence with the reading public with his Scottish romantic novels. Foreword by Magnus Magnusson. (12"h x 8½"w) (30.5cms x 21.5cms) approx. . Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom)
Price: £35.00
17) TROLLOPE ON THE NET
MOODY, Ellen

TROLLOPE ON THE NET
London: The Trollope Society, 1999. First edition. xxi, 274pp. With frontispiece and 23 illustrations, with Notes and Index. Hardcover - in excellent condition. Dustjacket in excellent condition. An account by the author of a group discussion of Trollope's works on Trollop-l, the worldwide internet discussion group devoted to his study. (The author is leader of the group).. more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.00
18) CHURCHILL 1874-1915
MORGAN, Ted

London: Jonathan Cape, 1983. First edition. 571pp, including index. With 32 black-and-white photographs. Hardcover in fine condition. Dustjacket in fine condition.. more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom)
Price: £14.00
19) OSCAR WILDE
MORLEY, Sheridan

OSCAR WILDE
London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1976. Book in very good condition+ , about ½" of very slight fading on front board at top edge, internally in fine condition. Previous owner's name and date on title-page. Pictorial endpapers. Dustjacket in good condition, 1" closed tear at top front edge, spine ends and top and bottom edge of front cover slightly rubbed. 160pp, including select bibliography and index. With 10 colour, and 58 black-and-white illustrations. From d/j flap - "Reappraisal of Wilde, his work, his life and his times. The author seeks to unravel the enigma that has fascinated so many for so long.". First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom)
Price: £11.00
20) GLADYS COOPER. A Biography
MORLEY, Sheridan

London: Heinemann, 1979. First Edition. Hardcover in fine condition. Dustjacket in near fine condition, top spine edge very slightly bumped. xxii, 314pp, including index. With 65 illustrations. Gladys Cooper start out as a Gaity Girl and postcard beauty and ended up as a Dame of the British Empire. She is famous for her role in the film 'Rebecca. With personal recollections of fellow actors and actresses, playwrights and directors.. more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom)
Price: £14.00
21) THE SPIRIT OF PLACE IN KEATS. Sketches of persons and places known by him, and his reaction to them
MURCHIE, Guy

THE SPIRIT OF PLACE IN KEATS.  Sketches of persons and places known by him, and his reaction to them
London: Newman Neame, 1955. Book in fine condition. Dustjacket in good condition, two small white marks on front cover, spine ends and top outer corner edge very slightly rubbed, and small light brown mark on back cover (see picture). xvii, 253, xxxviiipp, including Bibliography, Notes and Index. With Appendices: Birthplace and Family - Personal Appearance of John Keats - The Religion of Keats - Fame: The First Hundred Years. With frontispiece and 9 black-and white photographs. This book was the first to describe the Old Mill House at Bedhampton and to verify it, by research, as the house where Keats wrote 'The Eve of St. Agnes' and spent his last night in England. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Good. more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.00
22) THE DEATH OF DYLAN THOMAS
NASHOLD, Dr.James and George Tremlett:

THE DEATH OF DYLAN THOMAS
Edinburgh: Mainstream, 1997. Book in fine condition. Dustjacket in very good condition. 256pp. With 30 illustrations. The authors retrace the Thomas's ( Dylan and Caitlin) life together and to Dylans last days in New York. They also examine what happened to Caitlin in Rome and Sicily, what lay behind her anger and why she remained in love with a man who had been dead for 40 years. . First Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.00
23) THE MAN LISZT. A Study of the Tragi-Comedy of a Soul divided against Itself
NEWMAN, Ernest

THE MAN LISZT. A Study of the Tragi-Comedy of a Soul divided against Itself
London: Cassell, 1934. Book in very good condition, spine ends very slightly bumped, a few spots of foxing on free endpapers and up to xi page and back of frontispiece also has some foxing, picture on frontispiece and rest of pages have no foxing, tear or marks and all are clean and bright. xxii, 313pp, including main sources and references, and index. With 7 illustrations. (8¾"h x 5¾"w) (22cms x 15cms).. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.50
24) VIRGINIA WOOLF
NICOLSON, Nigel

VIRGINIA WOOLF
London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 2000. Book in fine condition. Dustjacket in fine condition. ix, 164pp, including short bibliography. From d/j flap - "This biography of Virginia Woolf is written by someone who knew her well when he was a child. It gives the key moments, the key traits and the key ideas that have made her life so fascinating. At the same time it provides a firm record of her literary achievements." The author's mother was Vita Sackville-West who was a close friend of Virginia Woolf, and for short time her lover 8"h x 5½"w) (20.5cms x 14cms) approx. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom)
Price: £15.00
25) ELVIS 10 YEARS AFTER
NIXON, Anne E. and Todd Slaughter

ELVIS 10 YEARS AFTER
Heanor, U.K: Heanor Record Centre , 1986. Limited edition of 2,000 copies - this being number 1308. Signed by both authors on Publisher's Limited edition label pasted on front free endpaper. Book in fine condition. Dustjacket in veyr good condition, a 1" and 2" closed tears on front cover at top edge. 204pp. With 66 colour photographs Also with the book is a Buttons record '1956 New Orleans Interview" ( it is one of these very thin floppy records, we have not played it). From back of d/j -" Ten years after Elvis Presley's death this book looks at 'life after death' - not the hocus pocus world of spiritualism, but the cold world of commercialism mixed with the kindred spirit of Elvis' global fan following." (9¾"h x 8½"w) (24.5cms x 21.5cms).. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom)
Price: £26.00
26) EDWARD LEAR. The Life of a Wanderer
NOAKES, Vivien

EDWARD LEAR. The Life of a Wanderer
London: Collins, 1968. Book in fine condition. Dustjacket in very good condition, slightly rubbed at top spine edge and outer corner edge, back cover lightly tanned along top edge and at side of spine (see picture), 1cm closed tear at back bottom edge. Price clipped. 359pp. With black-and-white illustrations, plus drawings by Lear. This is a revealing portrait of a complex man, partly because Lear recorded events of each day, almost of every hour, not only in his diaries and letters, but in his books and drawings. (9"h x 6"w) 923cms x 15.5cms) approx.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom)
Price: £23.00
27) THE WIRELESS STARS
NOBBS, George

THE WIRELESS STARS
Norwich, U.K: Wensum Books, 1972. Book in fine condition. Dustjacket in very good condition, spine slightly faded, slightly rubbed at spine ends, and outer corner edges, Piece on inside flap crossed out in green biro. 160pp, including index. With numerous black-and-white photographs throughout the book. Radio nostalgia of programmes and their stars including - ITMA, Dick Barton - special agent, Bandwagon, Educating Archie. (10¼"h x 8"w) (26cms x 20.5cms).. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
28) JANE AUSTEN. A Life
NOKES, Davis

JANE AUSTEN.  A Life
London: Fourth Estate, 1997. Book in fine condition. Family tree on endpapers. Dustjacket in very good condition, spine ends and top edge of back cover are very slightly rubbed. xiv, 578pp, including Notes and Index. With 8 illustrations. From d/j flap - " The author has re-examined Jane Austen's life and presents a picture of her which is less perfect but more full of dangerous excitement. He discloses the truth behind several disturbing Austen family secrets, and presents the conflicts in Jane Austen's mind between her love of rural tranquillity and her restless fascination with the lure of wealth and fame." (9½"h x 6"w) (24cms x15.5cms) approx. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom)
Price: £20.00
29) WES HARDIN. Texas Gunman
NORDYKE, Lewis

London: John Long, 1958. Hardcover in very good condition, just spine ends very slightly bumped. Dustjacket in very good condition, spine ends, corner edges, and back top edge slightly rubbed, small mark at bottom back edge. 222pp. Wes Hardin was probably the most sensational gunfighter of the Old West. Reputed to have killed more men in personal combat than any other gunman in the nation.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom)
Price: £15.00
30) A COWLEY FATHER'S LETTERS. Selected from the letters of W.B. O'Brien
O'BRIEN, W.B

London: Darton, Longman and Todd, 1962. First Edition. Hardcover in fine condition. Dustjacket in good condition, a little rubbed at spine ends and top front edge. xiv, 156pp. Small price label over original price on inside front flap. From d/j flap - 'O'Brien was for fifty years a member of the Society of St. John the Evangelist, that community which is known as 'the Cowley Fathers' across three continents. For eighteen years he was Superior General of the Society.. more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom)
Price: £15.00
31) THE PURSUIT OF PERFECTION. A Life of Maggie Teyte`
O'CONNOR, Garry

THE PURSUIT OF PERFECTION.  A Life of Maggie Teyte`
London: Victor Gollancz, 1979. Book in very good condition, spine ends slightly bumped, internally in fine condition. Dustjacket in very good condition, two ½" closed tears at top front edge and a mark where cellotape has been removed, also two small nicks at back front edge. 327pp, including discography and index. With frontispiece, 50 black-and-white photographs and 5 illustrations in text. Maggie Teyte was one of the great singers of the twentieth century. She was English born (raised in Wolverhampton) but she reached the peak of her reputation in France. During the war years, she toured Britain bringing concerts to the people, and General de Gaulle decorated her with the Cross of Lorraine. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom)
Price: £14.00
32) RONNIE KRAY. A Man Among Men
O'LEARY, Laurie

RONNIE KRAY.  A Man Among Men
London: Headline, 2001. First Edition. Hardcover in fine condition. Dustjacket in fine condition. 280pp, including index. With 31 illustrations. Foreword by Barbara Windsor.. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
33) GENTELMEN! OLD BACH IS HERE. Thirty-one Leipzig Variations on the Theme of John Sebastian Bach
OWEN, Cunliffe

London: Hutchinson, 1936. First Edition. Hardcover in very good+ condition, slightly bumped at spine ends, some foxing on half-title page, and a just few spots on title-page, and last three pages, internally pages are very clean and bright, no tears or marks, a very good tight copy. No dustjacket, but front flap of dustjacket is pasted to front endpaper.. more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.00
34) J.H. MASON. 1875-1951. Scholar-Printer
OWENS, L.T

J.H. MASON. 1875-1951. Scholar-Printer
London: Frederick Muller, 1976. Book in very good condition. Dustjacket in very good condition, small quarter inch tear at top back cover. Price clipped. xvi, 192pp. Frontispiece plus 7 illustrations. This book traces the life and work of J.H.Mason from his humble beginnings to recognition as one of the great scholar-printers of 20th century. His introduction to printing came as an apprentice compositor at the Ballantyne Press.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom)
Price: £18.00
35) A.E. HOUSEMAN. A Critical Biography
PAGE, Norman

A.E. HOUSEMAN.  A Critical Biography
New York: Schocken Books, 1983. First American edition. xi, 236pp, including Notes and References, and Index. With frontispiece and 12 illustrations. Hardcover in near fine condition, spine slightly faded and top of spine slightly bumped. Previous owner's signature and date on front endpaper. Dustjacket in near fine condition, spine slightly faded and top of spine slightly bumped. The author takes us through the main phases of Houseman's life: his family background and schooldays in Worcestershire, his years at Oxford, as a Civil Service clerk, then to University College, London. The production of 'A Shropshire Lad', and the final quarter-century at Cambridge.. more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom)
Price: £18.00
36) ELTON. Made in England
PARKINSON, Judy

ELTON.  Made in England
London: Michael O'Mara, 2003. Book with pictorial boards (as dustjacket) in fine condition. Dustjacket in very good plus condition, top spine edge and top outer corner edges slightly rubbed. 256pp, including discography and index. With 23 colour and 8 black-and-white photographs. From d/j flap - "The author explores the life and work of Elton John, from his childhood and schooldays in Pinner, Middlesex, and his early days with the band, Bluesology, and follows his extensive music career of more than thirty years .". First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.50
37) THEY SAY THE LION. Britain's Legacy to the Arabs: A Personal Memoir
PARSONS, Anthony

THEY SAY THE LION.  Britain's Legacy to the Arabs:  A Personal Memoir
London: Jonathan Cape, 1986. First edition. xv, 167pp. With 8 black and white photographs, and index. Hardcover - in fine condition. Price clipped. Dustjacket in fine condition. The author was a diplomat, and was witness to the political events which changed the face of the Middle East.. more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
38) WILLIAM STUKELEY. An Eighteenth-Century Antiquary
PIGGOTT, Stuart

WILLIAM STUKELEY.  An Eighteenth-Century Antiquary
London: Thames and Hudson, 1985. Revised and enlarged edition. Book in fine condition. Dustjacket in very good condition, top edge of spine very slightly rubbed. 191pp, including Sources, Notes and References, and Index. With 44 illustrations. a selection of Stukeley's own sketches and watercolours (not in colour). This revised edition includes a study of Avebury, Stonehenge and other megalithic monuments drafted by Stukeley in 1723, and fresh evidence for his involvement in the remarkable forgery of a bogus itinerary of Roman Britain in the 1750s. The book touches on many aspects of the history of ideas and taste, from landscape gardening to religious controversy, and from barrow-digging to Gothick follies.. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom)
Price: £15.00
39) BROMSGROVE AND THE HOUSMANS
PUGH, John

BROMSGROVE AND THE HOUSMANS
Bromsgrove, U.K: Housman Society, 1974. Limited edition of one hundred copies of which this is number 5 and signed by the author. Book in very good condition, spine ends slightly bumped, internally in fine condition. Dustjacket in good condition, ½" closed tear at back bottom edge by spine, outer corner edges and spine ends are rubbed, also side of spine and front outer edge (see picture). xv, 178pp, plus appendices xvii to lxxxix. With 16 illustrations. From d/j flap - "The author traces the fortunes of the Housman family from 17th century Lancaster to 19th century Bromsgrove, in the County of Worcestershire, where in 1859 Sarah Jane, the wife of solicitor Edward Housman, gave birth to Alfred Edward Housman, destined to become internationally famous both as a poet and a classicist.". Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom)
Price: £35.00
40) FRANK HARRIS
PULLAR, Philippa:

FRANK HARRIS
London: Hamish Hamilton, 1975. Hardcover in very good condition, bottom spine edge slightly bumped, slight foxing on front edge, no foxing on pages, which are clean and bright, a very good tight copy. Dustjacket in very good condition, spine slightly faded, spine ends slightly rubbed. Price clipped. xii, 419pp, including published works by Frank Harris, Select Bibliography, and Index. With 32 black and white photographs. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom)
Price: £15.00
41) SHACKLETON. His Antarctic Writings
RALLING, Christopher (selected and introduced by)

SHACKLETON.  His Antarctic Writings
London: British Broadcasting Corp, 1983. Book in very good condition, only fault - top front corners very slightly bumped, maps on endpapers. Dustjacket in very good condition, spine ends and top corner have slight shelfwear. 264pp. With 29 colour and 48 black-and-white photographs, and 2 maps. From d/j flap -" author throws light on the character and actions of this remarkable man through a chronological selection from Shackleton's own writings, public and private.". First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom)
Price: £15.00
42) A DAISY FOR DOROTHY. The Love Story of a Family in Wartime
READ, Pat

A DAISY FOR DOROTHY.  The Love Story of a Family in Wartime
London: Bloomsbury, 1989. Book in very good condition, spine ends very slightly bumped. Dustjacket in very good condition, bottom spine edge very lightly bumped. With an Introduction by Leslie Thomas. 224pp. With black-and-white photographs throughout the book. The very touching story told through letters sent between George Scragg a soldier during World War Two and his wife Nan. They wrote to each other almost daily; the 2,000 surviving letters and numerous mementoes reveal an enthralling portrait of a marriage as well as a time in Britain soon to be irrevocably lost. George was killed in action just days before the war ended, and Nan received the news in the midst of the victory celebrations at her parent's public house. (10"h x 7½"w) (21cms x 19.5cms).. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom)
Price: £14.00
43) STENDHAL. A Biography
RICHARDSON, Joanna

STENDHAL.  A Biography
London: Victor Gollancz, 1974. First Edition. Hardcover in fine condition, white label at top of front endpaper (2¼"w x ¼"h). 344pp. including bibliography and index. With 11 black-and-white illustrations. From d/j - 'Marie-Henri Beyle, better known as Stendhal, the author of many celebrated works was born in Grenoble in 1783. Although French he lived most of his life in Italy. In the history of literature, he was considered to be one of the formative influences on the French Romantic movement.'. more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
44) THE LONG SHADOW. Inside Stalin's Family
RICHARDSON, Rosamond:

THE LONG SHADOW. Inside Stalin's Family
London: Little Brown , 1993. Book in fine condition. Dustjacket in fine condition. Price clipped. 308pp. With a 125 black and white photographs and one double page map of Russia, also the family tree of the Djugashvili (Stalin) family. When Joseph Stalin marrid Nadya Alliluyeva in 1918 he had known her parents for many years. They had all been in the underground movement before the Bolshevik Revolution. The story follows four generations of Alliluyevs from the 1860's to the present day (1993), mainly in their own words, showing how 'the sins of the fathers' reach down over the centuries. . First Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.00
45) ELIZABETH I
RIDLEY, Jasper

ELIZABETH I
London: Constable, 1987. Book and dustjacket in fine condition. 391pp, Bibliography, References and Index. With coloured frontispiece and 19 coloured illustrations. (½"h x 6½"w) (24cms x 16cms) approx.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom)
Price: £30.00
46) NIMROD. Ernest Shackleton and the Extraordinary Story of the 1907-09 British Antarctic Expedition
RIFFENBURGH, Beau

NIMROD.  Ernest Shackleton and the Extraordinary Story of the 1907-09 British Antarctic Expedition
London: Bloomsbury, 2004. Book and dustjacket in fine condition. xxiv, 358pp, including Glossary, Notes, Bibliography and Index. With 35 black-and-white photographs and 5 maps. Nimrod, a tiny overladen ship, set out on the last stage of its journey to the Antarctic on New Year's Day 1908. The author using first-hand accounts brings the entire expedition vividly to life.. It was the vital prequel to the 'Endurance' expedition. Featuring Shackleton, Scott, Mawson and David to the great Antarctic pioneers Amundsen and Nansen - this is a story of ambition, adventure and a journey into the conplete unknown. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom)
Price: £20.00
47) THE FUSING OF THE PLOUGHSHARE. From East Anglia to Alamein. The Story of a Yeoman at War
RITCHIE, Henry R

Dunmow, U.K.: Henry Ritchie, 1990. Third edition. Hardcover in near fine condition, only fault very slightly bumped at top spine edge. Previous owners inscription on front endpaper. Dustjacket in near fine condition, very slightly bumped at spine ends and top corner edges. 241pp. With 5 illustrations, 4 maps. The story of a East Anglian farm worker who volunteers to join the colours of a Territorial Yeomanry Regiment before the Second World War, serving on the guns throughout the dark days of the Desert Campaigns in North Africa. He gives an account of East Anglian farming life, and a vivid account of life in the North African desert." (10"h x 7"w) (25cms x 17cms).. more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom)
Price: £15.00
48) JAZZ CLEOPATRA. Josephine Baker in her Time
ROSE, Phyllis:

JAZZ CLEOPATRA. Josephine Baker in her Time
Chatto Windus, London. 1990.. ISBN 0 7011 3020 2. First English edition. xiii, 321pp. Hardcover. Book in fine condition. Dustjacket in very good condition, top edge very slightly rubbed. As a poor black girl from St. Louis, the nineteen-year-old Josephine Baker arrived in Paris in 1925; and with her first appearance in La Revue Negre - naked, except for a skirt of feathers - she established herself as one of the legendary entertainers of the interwar years. She became the reigning queen of the Folies Bergere, she also worked for the French Resistance and for civil rights in America.. more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom)
Price: £15.00
49) JOHN HUME
ROUTLEDGE, Paul:

JOHN HUME
London: HarperCollins, 1997. Book in very good condition. Dustjacket in very good condition. x, 326pp. With numerous illustrations.This is the story of a man who rejected the politics of violence. Founded the Social Democratic Party with strong European links, he also went the extra mile to persuade the IRA to lay down their arms and gave his people (Northern Ireland) the longest period of peace most of them had ever known.. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom)
Price: £15.00
50) SHAKESPEARE THE MAN
ROWSE, A.L

SHAKESPEARE THE MAN
London: Macmillan, 1973. Reprinted with alterations. Book in very good condition, spine ends very slightly bumped. Dustjacket in fine condition. xi, 284pp, including Comparative Chronology and index. With 25 illustrations. Revealing Shakespeare fully in his personal life at the crucial period of his autobiography in the Sonnets. With the discovery of Shakespeare's mistress, Dark Lady.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fine. more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom)
Price: £9.50
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 of 252 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: