Biographiesfrom Clent Books of Bewdley |
|
Browse Biographies | Return to Clent Books of Bewdley | Even more BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 of 252 listings found. |
| 1) |
A THOUSAND DAYS. John F. Kennedy in the White House
|
|
|
Andre Deutsch, London. 1965.. First edition. xiv, 918pp. Hardcover. Book in very good+ condition, spine and bottom front edge very slightly bumped. Dustjacket in very good condition, top edge and bottom spine edge very slightly rubbed. The author was Special Assistant to President Kennedy, and he had a personal part in the great events and decisions of the President's brief but dramatic administrations.. more information
Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom) |
Price: £20.00
|
|
| 2) |
BEING BERNARD BERENSON. A Biography
|
|
|
London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1980. Book in very good condition. Dustjacket in very good condition. Price clipped. xx, 473pp. With 41 illustrations. Berenson was a legend in his lifetime: a historian of Italian Renaissance art. The author describes the cultural shock Berenson received on arriving in Boston in 1875 at the age of ten from his Jewish upbringing in Lithuania. He realised as a poor Jew that his chances of advancement were poor, so he set about turning himself into a proper young Bostonian, and by the time he left Harvard, the process was complete. . First Edition. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom) |
Price: £18.00
|
|
| 3) |
THE MAYOR AND THE CITADEL. Teddy Kolleck and Jerusalem
|
|
|
London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1987. Book in very good condition, slight small crease by top outer edge on front free endpaper, otherwise in fine condition. Dustjacket in very good condition, top spine edge very slightly bumped. xii, 175pp, including index. With 17 black-and-white photographs and 2 maps. The story of Teddy Kollek mayor of Jerusalem and of the city, twenty years after the city's reunification in the Six Day War, describing both the achievements and the conflicts from different angles. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom) |
Price: £11.50
|
|
| 4) |
ALL THINGS MUST PASS. The Life of George Harrison
|
|
|
London: Virgin Books, 2002. First Edition. Hardcover in near fine condition, only fault bumped at top spine edge. Dustjacket in near fine condition, only fault bumped at top spine edge. xii, 234pp, albums, discography and index. With 12 black-and-white photographs.. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.00
|
|
| 5) |
JOHN FORD
|
|
|
George Allen and Unwin, London. 1979.. ISBN 0 04 791038 0. First edition. viii, 305pp. With 83 illustrations. Hardcover. Book in fine condition. Dustjacket in almost fine condition, spine a little faded. John Ford was one of the most successful film directors from the 'silent' days of 1917 through to 1966. In World War Two he was given a high rank to enable him to make propaganda and documentary films - he was wounded at the Battle of Midway, but still shot film of the action and supervised the filming of D-Day.. more information
Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom) |
Price: £15.00
|
|
| 6) |
LAUGHTER IN THE SECOND ACT
|
|
|
London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1985. Book in fine condition. Dustjacket in fine condition. Price clipped. 228pp. With 16 pages of illustrations. This second volume is packed with theatrical anecdotes. Sinden also discourses hilariously on moments off-duty, restoring a cottage in Kent and holiday dramas - climbing Snowdon and travelling the Italian autostrade. . First Edition. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 7) |
FIFTY YEARS WITH MOUNTBATTEN. A Personal Memoir by his Valet and Butler
|
|
|
London: Sidgwick and Jackson, 1980. Book in very good condition, spine ends slightly bumped, otherwise in fine condition. Dustjacket in very good condition, spine ends slightly bumped. 176pp, including index. With frontispiece, 30 black-and-white photographs, and 21 letters (copies). . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom) |
Price: £9.50
|
|
| 8) |
INSIDE TIME
|
|
|
London: Harrap, 1989. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First edition. 237pp. In 1985 the author poet Ken Smith was invited to spend two years as Writer-in-Residence at Wormwood Scrubs prison. His brief was to encourage prisoners to express their condition and feelings in words. He describes the life of prisoners from those on remand to those serving life sentences.. more information
Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.00
|
|
| 9) |
LOVING LETTERS FROM OGDEN NASH. A Family Album
|
|
|
Little, Brown and Co., 1990.. First edition. ix, 357pp. Illustrated, with frontispiece. Hardcover. Book in very good condition, some slight foxing on front edge, but no foxing on pages, which are clean and bright. Dustjacket in very good condition, top of spine slightly bumped, and small price label inside front flap. Introduced and selected by the author (Nash's daughter). Some of the letters Nash wrote daily to his family when he was away from them. In four decades he filled fourteen volumes about his observations on life's perversities.. more information
Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom) |
Price: £15.00
|
|
| 10) |
I AM JUST GOING OUTSIDE. Captain Oates - Antarctic Tragedy
|
|
|
Staplehurst, U.K.: Spellmount, 2002. Book and dustjacket in fine condition.. 301pp, including bibliography and index. With 37 black-and-white photographs, two maps and a plan. From d/j flap -"Captain Oates was aged 32 when he crawled out of his tent to his death in blizzard conditions of -40 degrees centigrade on Scott's Polar Expedition in 1902. He was already suffering badly from gangrene and frostbite and he knew he was a burden to the others. During the expedition he had clashed with Scott and his diary and letters offer a very different perspective from the traditional myth of Scott's heroic failure. (11"h x 7"w) (25cms x 19.5cms) approx. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. more information
Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom) |
Price: £34.00
|
|
| 11) |
THE COLDEST MARCH. Scott's Fatal Antarctic Expedition
|
|
|
New Haven, U.S..A: Yale University Press, 2001. Hardcover in fine condition. Dustjacket in fine condition, just very slightly bumped at top spine edge. xxii, 383pp, including bibliography and index. With 71 illustrations, and 5 maps. From d/j flap -"The author brings a scientific perspective to understanding the men of the expedition, their struggle, and the reasons for their deaths. Drawing on extensive meteorological data and her own personal knowledge of the Antarctic, she depicts in detail the sights, sounds, legends and ferocious weather of this singular place. Describing the many adventures and challenges faced by Scott and his men on their journey, and also discusses each one's life, contributions, and death.". Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. more information
Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom) |
Price: £14.00
|
|
| 12) |
THE TRIALS OF RADCLIFFE HALL
|
|
|
London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1998. Book in fine condition. Dustjacket in very good condition, just very slightly rubbed at top spine edge. xiii, 418pp including Books and Notes, and Index. With 18 black-and-white photographs. From d/j flap - "Radclyffe Hall, was one of England's great eccentrics, is most famous for her novel 'The Well of Loneliness' , about lesbian love, which she wrote in 1928, the book was banned. Her life was a series of legal and emotional trails. Sexually chauvinistic, she expected absolute loyalty from her partners while she herself had passionate affairs.". First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. more information
Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom) |
Price: £15.00
|
|
| 13) |
GLUCK. 1895-1978. Her Biography
|
|
|
London: Pandora, 1988. Book in fine condition. Dustjacket in very good condition, spine ends very slightly rubbed, thin biro line through price on inside front flap. 333pp, including works listed, bibliography and index. With 4 colour and 87 black-and-white plates. The outrageous life of Gluck, she dressed as a man, was born into the family who founded the J. Lyons catering empire. Her portraits, flower paintings and landscapes were bought by the rich and famous.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. more information
Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom) |
Price: £15.00
|
|
| 14) |
ELIZABETH TAYLOR
|
|
|
Little, Brown and Co. 1995.. ISBN 0 316 91451 7. First edition. 401pp. With 50 illustrations. Over half a century after her movie debut at the age of ten, Elizabeth Taylor still continued to hit the headlines. The story of her early life in London, her stage debut at the age of four, the harrowing circumstances of the family's escape to California at the outbreak of World War II, and examining the way in which she was robbed of a normal childhood and exploring the effects of her rapid ascent into adulthood, among them her mutually sympathetic rapport with Michael Jackson. Hardcover. Book and dustjacket in excellent condition.. more information
Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom) |
Price: £15.00
|
|
| 15) |
LORD LONGFORD. An Authorised Life
|
|
|
London, Heinemann. 1994.. ISBN 0 434 73516 7. x, 502pp. With 23 illustrations. Hardcover. Book in very good condition, around page edge very slightly browned. Dustjacket in very good condition.. more information
Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom) |
Price: £15.00
|
|
| 16) |
MARIA. Beyond the Callas Legend
|
|
|
London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1980. First edition. x, 329pp. With 60 black and white photographs. Hardcover. Book in very good+ condition, on front edge some small light stain marks, which do not effect the pages, internally in fine condition. Dustjacket in very good+ condition.. more information
Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom) |
Price: £15.00
|
|
| 17) |
BILLY
|
|
|
London: HarperCollins, 2001. Book in fine condition. Dustjacket in very good condition, bottom spine edge slightly bumped. xii, 291pp, With 19 colour and 30 black-and-white photographs. The biography of comedian Billy Connolly written by his wife. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. more information
Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 18) |
LE STRANGE RECORDS. A Chronicle of the early Le Stranges of Norfolk and the March of Wales A.D. 1100-1300. With the Lines of Knockin and Blackmere continued to their extinction
|
|
|
London: LONGMANS, Green, 1916. Gilt top edge. Slightly rubbed at spine ends and outer corner edges. Some foxing on some of the pages and on the endpapers, otherwise a really good tight copy. A little webbing is showing by hinge between pages 48 and 49, but the book is still a tight copy, the hinge is not loose. Previous owner's name "Laurence L'Estrange" inside front board. xii, 407pp, including Heraldry Le Strange - Indexes of Persons, Places and Subjects. With 9 black-and-white illustrations and one plan. (10"h x 7½"w) (25.5cms x 19.5cms) approx. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Good.. more information
Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom) |
Price: £74.00
|
|
| 19) |
SPECIAL CORRESPONDENT
|
|
|
London: Ward Lock, 1969. First Edition. Hardcover in fine condition, very slightly bumped at top spine edge, internally in very fine condition. Dustjacket in very good+ condition, very slightly rubbed at top and bottom front edges and spine ends. 160pp,including index. With frontispiece and 46 black-and-white photographs. From d/j flap - ' Tells the personal and behind-the-scenes stories of historic and sometimes hazardous missions undertaken by broadcasters, observers and commentators.'. more information
Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.00
|
|
| 20) |
THE SIEGE OF MALTA REDISCOVERED. Sir Walter Scott's Mediterranean Journey and his Last Novel
|
|
|
Edinburgh, Scotland: Scottish Academic Press , 1977. Book in very good condition, spine ends very slightly bumped and tiny dent at bottom edge of front board, internally in fine condition. Pictorial endpapers. Dustjacket in good condition, ½" closed tear at top front edge, slight wear to top and bottom edge, and back and front lightly marked by dust? Price clipped. xi, 215pp, including bibliography and index. With frontispiece, 11 illustrations and 4 maps. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. more information
Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom) |
Price: £11.00
|
|
| 21) |
THE SECRET LIFE OF J. EDGAR HOOVER
|
|
|
London: Victor Gollancz, 1993. First Edition. Hardcover in fine condition. Dustjacket in near fine condition, top of spine slightly bumped, ½" closed tear at back top side edge of spine. 528pp, including bibliography and index. With 40 black-and-white photographs. The not-so-perfect world of Hoover. The creator of the modern FBI, he used the banner of Law and Order to turn his FBI into a feared political police force. He used the smear material in his Offical and Confidential files against many leading Americans, among them - Eleanor Roosevelt, the Kennedys, Martin Luther King and Richard Nixon. Hoover was in turn blackmailed about his homosexuality by the US Mafia.. more information
Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom) |
Price: £15.00
|
|
| 22) |
RAGLAN. From the Peninsula to the Crimea
|
|
|
London: Arms and Armour, 1993. First Edition. Hardcover in fine condition. Dustjacket in fine condition. 384pp, including bibliography and index. With 16 pages of illustrations.. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 23) |
CONAN DOYLE. Portrait of an Artist
|
|
|
London: Whizzard Press, 1979. First Edition. Hardcover in fine condition. Dustjacket in near fine condition, spine ends very slightly bumped. 138pp, including index. With 9 colour, and 68 black-and-white photographs, and map of Baker Street in Sherlock Holmes time on the endpapers.. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.00
|
|
| 24) |
VICTORIAN SISTERS. The remarkable Macdonalds and the four great men they inspired
|
|
|
London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1987. Book in very good condition, date '7/6/89' written in biro on front free endpaper. Signed by author on title-page, the inscription written by author above signature has been covered by a piece of white paper, but signature is not covered. Dustjacket in very good condition, top spine edge slightly bumped. xix, 218pp, including Notes and References, Bibliography and Index. With 41 black-and-white photographs. From d/j flap - "The Macdonald sisters were wives and mothers of four men of distinction - Alice, mother of Kipling; Georgie, married to Burne-Jones; Agnes, married to Poynter, and Louisa, mother of Stanley Baldwin who became Prime Minister. . Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom) |
Price: £19.00
|
|
| 25) |
VICTORIAN SISTERS. The remarkable Macdonalds and the four great men they inspired
|
|
|
London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1987. Book in fine condition . Dustjacket in very good condition, ½" neat closed tear at front bottom edge, top spine edge slightly bumped. xix, 218pp, including Notes and References, Bibliography and Index. With 41 black-and-white photographs. From d/j flap - "The Macdonald sisters were wives and mothers of four men of distinction - Alice, mother of Kipling; Georgie, married to Burne-Jones; Agnes, married to Poynter, and Louisa, mother of Stanley Baldwin who became Prime Minister. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. more information
Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.00
|
|
| 26) |
FONDA, MY LIFE
|
|
|
London: W.H. Allen, 1982. First British edition. Book in very good condition. Previous owner's name and date in biro on front endpaper. Dustjacket in very good condition, just a little rubbed along edges. xii, 372pp. With illustrations. The author spent 200 hours with Henry Fonda, to write about the triumph and tragedies of the actor's life. Previous owner's name and date in biro on front endpaper. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom) |
Price: £15.00
|
|
| 27) |
THE BOSS. J. Edgar Hoover and the Great American Inquisition
|
|
|
London: Harrap, 1989. First U.K. edition. Hardcover in fine condition. Dustjacket in near fine condition, top spine edge very slightly bumped. ix, 489pp, including index. With 27 black-and-white photographs.. more information
Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom) |
Price: £14.00
|
|
| 28) |
THE YANKEE MARLBOROUGH
|
|
|
London: Allen and Unwin, 1963. Book in very good condition, spine ends slightly bumped, light thin mark along bottom edge of back board (see picture), internally in fine condition. Dustjacket in very good condition, spine ends slightly rubbed. 363pp, including bibliography and index. From the d/j flap -It is a book of interpretation and not a biography, an endeavour to understand the man, Winston Churchill, and his activities and not merely to record them. The book is very candid about Churchill's faults without diminishing his real stature.". First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom) |
Price: £14.00
|
|
| 29) |
SHARON STONE. Basic Ambition
|
|
|
London: Little, Brown, 1994. Book in fine condition. Dustjacket in very good condition, top of spine very slightly bumped. 216pp, including filmography and index. With 38 back-and-white photographs.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. more information
Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom) |
Price: £9.00
|
|
| 30) |
SCOTT'S MEN
|
|
|
London: Allan Lane, 1977. ix, 331pp. With 28 illustrations. Hardcover. Book in very good condition , slightly faded along tip of top edge,and tip of bottom edge. Price clipped. Dustjacket in very good condition, 1" tear at top edge by spine, clear cellotape put over at front to repair it. In the dozen or so years before the First World War, there was a 'flurry of South Polar exploration, culminating in the 'race' between Amundsen and Scott, and the death of Scott and four of his followers. This book is a study of those years, and a group biography of the men who journeyd with Scott.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom) |
Price: £20.00
|
|
| 31) |
SUNS AND LOVERS. The Astrology of Love and Relationships
|
|
|
Wellingborough, U.K: Aquarian Press, 1986. Book in very good condition, spine ends very slightly bumped. Dustjacket in fine condition. 527pp. From d/j flap -'The author has analysed the twelve signs of the zodiac, providing a picture of its mythological and symbolic associations, and revealing a selection of personality profiles, including Christopher Reeve, Duchess of York, Prince Andrew, Yuri Geller and others.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fine. more information
Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom) |
Price: £15.00
|
|
| 32) |
PRINCE OF FENCES. The Life and Crimes of Ikey Solomons
|
|
|
London: Valentine, Mitchell, 1974. Book in very good condition, spine ends very slightly rubbed. Dustjacket in very good condition, spine very slightly faded, ½" closed tear at top front edge. Price clipped. xiv, 178pp, including Chronology and index. With frontispiece and 8 illustrations. From d/j flap - " Many people have thought that Dickens based his character Fagin on Ikey Solomons, the 'Prince of Fences' who was active in London in the 1820s, he was a dominant figure in London's crime.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom) |
Price: £9.50
|
|
| 33) |
LOVE IN A DARK TIME. Gay Lives from Wilde to Almodovar
|
|
|
London: Picador, 2002. Book in fine condition. Dustjacket in very good condition, top spine edge just very slightly rubbed. 278pp. About the life and work of some of the greatest and most influential writers of the nineteenth and twentieth centuries, in the main figures whose homosexuality remained hidden or oblique for much of their lives. Including; Oscar Wilde - Roger Casement - Thomas Mann - Francis Bacon - Elizabeth Bishop - James Baldwin - Thomas Gunn - Pedro Almodovar - Mark Doty.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. more information
Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.50
|
|
| 34) |
SAMUEL PEPYS. The Unequalled Self
|
|
|
London: Viking, 2002. Book and dustjacket in fine condition. xxxix, 499pp, including Notes, Bibliography and Index. With 50 black-and-white illustrations. Tracing Pepy's youth before the diary began, the poor tailor's son, the schoolboy who rejoiced at the execution of King Charles I. As an aspiring clerk working for Cromwell's senior officials and his transformation into a royalist who helped escort Charles II back to England and the throne. His ability as an administrator and his greatness as a writer, and follows the extraordinary switchback career of his triumphs and disasters that continued for three decades after the diary ended.. How Pepys made sure that his diary would be preserved for posterity, and how it took three centuries for the full text to be printed. . Second Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. more information
Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom) |
Price: £21.00
|
|
| 35) |
HENRY LEA. Consulting Engineer 1839 -1912
|
|
|
U.K: Hoare Lea and Partners. Undated. Book in fine condition. No dustjacket . 39pp, including bibliography. With 16 plates, some coloured. Contents include: The Lea Railway Bridge, 1861 - Birmingham University - Mining Engineering - Hospital Ventilation - The Inventions of Henry Lea(. 8¼"h x 6"w)(21.5cms x 15cms).. Hard Cover. Fine./No Jacket. more information
Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom) |
Price: £20.00
|
|
| 36) |
ROALD DAHL. A Biography
|
|
|
U.S.A: Harvest/Harcourt Brace, 1995. 322pp, including Notes and Index. With 30 black-and-white illustrations. Tracing Dahl's life from its comfortable beginnings through shocking personal tragedy and enormous commercial success to his death in 1990. (9"h x 6"w) (23cms x 15cms) approx.. Reprint. Soft Cover. Fine. more information
Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 37) |
SHOW PEOPLE. Profiles in Entertainment
|
|
|
London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1980. Book in very good condition. Previous owner's inscription in biro on front endpaper. Dustjacket in very good condition. Price clipped. 317pp. The author examines the talents, genius and characters of five major figures who represent different aspects of theatricality and entertainment. Sir Ralph Richardson, Johnny Carson, Tom Stoppard, Mel Brooks and Louise Brooks. . First Edition. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.50
|
|
| 38) |
ELVIS AND THE COLONEL. The true and shocking story of the man behind 'The King'
|
|
|
London: Grafton Books, 1989. Book in fine condition. Dustjacket in very good condition, spine ends very slightly rubbed. x, 278pp, including index. With 32 black-and-white photographs. With discography and a comprehensive listing of Elvis's live appearances.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. more information
Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.50
|
|
| 39) |
THREE GENERATIONS. The Fortunes of a Yorkshire Family
|
|
|
Jarrolds, London. 1966.. First edition. With 28 illustrations. The story of three generations of a Yorkshire family which brings to life the men at their businesses, the women in their households,and the children at their schools. It covers a hundred and fifty years of a solid middle-class Yorkshire life. Price clipped. Hardcover. Book in very good condition, bottom spine end slightly bumped. Dustjacket in very good condition, two closed 1/2" tears at bottom edge one at the front the other on the back by spine edge, very slightly rubbed at spine ends and front corners, also mark on back cover (see picture).. more information
Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom) |
Price: £15.00
|
|
| 40) |
GARIBALDI. The Revolutionary and his Men
|
|
|
Poole, U.K: Blandford Press, 1979. First Edition. Hardcover in fine condition. Dustjacket in near fine condition, spine ends very slightly bumped, small mark where label has been removed on inside front flap. 236pp, including Chronology, Bibliography and Index. With numerous photographs, plus maps. From d/j flap - 'On 20th April 1843 Garibaldi's Red-shirts were born in Montevideo, Uruguay. In May 1915 they died in France, in the forests of Argonne. During those seventy years the Garibaldini fought, in the name of liberty, throughout the world. (10"h x 7½"w) (25cms x 19.5cms).. more information
Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.00
|
|
| 41) |
LENIN. Life and Legacy
|
|
|
London: HarperCollins, 1994. First Edition. Hardcover in fine condition. Dustjacket in near fine condition, very slightly bumped at spine ends. xxxix, 529pp, including index. With 79 black-and-white photographs. From dustjacket flap - "Describes in detail the personal life of Lenin: his family antecedents, his private finances, the early funding of the Bolshevik Party, his relationship with his mistress Inessa Armand and the debilitating illness that crippled the final months of his life.". more information
Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom) |
Price: £20.00
|
|
| 42) |
LEONARD JAY. Master Printer-Craftsman First Head of the Birmingham School of Printing 1925-53
|
|
|
London: Charles Skilton, 1963. Book in very good condition, spine ends slightly bumped, internally in fine condition. Dustjacket in very good condition, back outer corner edges and spine ends very slightly rubbed. Light dust marks on back cover. Price clipped. 138pp. With frontispiece. Contents: Biographical - Literary work - Bibliography - Specimens of Work (22 total) - Tributes and Appreciations. (10"h x 7½"w) 25.5cms x 19cms).. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom) |
Price: £20.00
|
|
| 43) |
MORRIS AND COMPANY. A Family Business 1869-1994
|
|
|
Shrewsbury, U.K: Morris and Co, 1995. Book in very good condition, only fault very slightly bumped at spine ends, otherwise in fine condition. Dustjacket in very good condition, spine ends very slightly bumped. 192pp, including Sources, Bibliography, and Index. With frontispiece, 32 colour and numerous black and white photographs throughout the book. This book celebrates the 125th anniversary of Morris and Company. In 1869 a young grocer James Kent Morris, took a lease of a small shop and candle factory in Shrewsbury in the County of Shropshire. Today the business he founded has become one of the country's most successful privately-owned family businesses: a success founded upon long-established food, lubricants and property interests, with recent diversifications into the health-care and leisure sectors. (10"h x 7½"w) (25cms x 20cms) approx. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom) |
Price: £20.00
|
|
| 44) |
NO MAN AN ISLAND. A Biography of Peter Spencer
|
|
|
London: Triton Books, 1970. First Edition. Hardcover in fine condition. Dustjacket in very good+ condition, very slightly rubbed at top corner edges, and bottom of spine. 196pp, including index. With coloured frontispiece, (painting by Peter Spencer), 16 black-and-white photographs and 4 colour reproductions of Peter's paintings. Foreword by Douglas Bader. From d/j flap - "Peter Spenser lost the use of both his arms in an accident, but with remarkable courage and determination, over the years he learned many skills, became a painter, husband of singer and actress June Lynette, town-councillor, public speaker, traveller throughout the world, and ambassador for the International Association of Mouth and Foot Painting Artists.". more information
Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 45) |
SIR JOSIAH MASON. His Life and Works. Reprinted from the Kidderminster Shuttle
|
|
|
1928. This is a softcover that has been rebound with quarter leather and patterned boards (see picture). Previous owner's bookplate and gold address label inside front board. 36pp. Some of the pages have pink stains at the front and inside edge ( the soft covers of the book are dark pink). The pages are stitched together and there are small dark marks by the stitching. The cover of the actual booklet has a tiny piece missing at front edge and a ¼" tear at top edge. The text is clean and bright. A good tight copy. Josiah Mason, born in Mill Street, Kidderminster in the County of Worcestershire, and was an English pen-manufacturer in the mid 1800s. (7¼"h x 5"w) (18.5cms x 13cms) approx.. Hard Cover. Good. more information
Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom) |
Price: £14.00
|
|
| 46) |
TOLKIEN. A Biography
|
|
|
Leicester, U.K: W.F. Howes, 2003. Ex-Library - Large Print copy. Book in very good plus condition, on front free endpaper there is a 'Withdrawn and Sold,' barcode label and a plain white label (see picture), plus a white label covering library name on title-page, there are no other library markings. Except for library markings the book is in fine condition. Pictorial boards. Dustjacket in very good condition, just top of spine edge very slightly rubbed. ix, 339pp. With 25 black-and-white photographs. A really nice copy. (9½"h x 6¼"w) (24cms x 16cms) approx. . Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 47) |
THE ILLUSTRATED BRONTES OF HAWORTH. Scenes and characters from the lives and writings of the Bronte sisters
|
|
|
London: Tiger Books, 1994. Book in fine condition. Dustjacket in very good condition, top edge just very slightly bumped. Price clipped. 224pp, including index. Frontispiece - portrait of the Bronte sisters by Branwell Bronte - in colour. Well illustrated throughout the book with paintings, drawings and memorabilia of Haworth and photographs in colour and black-and-white of the surrounding area. A selection from the prose and poetry of all the Bronte sisters. We see how Charlotte transformed her own ordeal at Cowan Bridge School into her account of Lowood in 'Jane Eyre', and how Emily used the dramatic moorland landscape around Haworth to provide the backdrop to the powerful emotions at play in 'Wuthering Heights.' (10½"h x 7½"w) (26.5cms x 19cms) approx.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. more information
Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom) |
Price: £14.00
|
|
| 48) |
DAYS WITH BERNARD SHAW
|
|
|
London: Hutchinson. No date. Book in very good condition, a small area faded at top of spine (where piece of dustjacket is missing). Dustjacket in good condition, small piece missing at top end of spine (see picture), front top edge a little rubbed. With 36 illustrations. vii, 214pp. The frank, intimate, day-to-day conversations the author had with Bernard Shaw over the years. Shaw reminisces about William Morris, the Webbs, Samuel Butler, Frank Harris, T.E. Lawrence and others, he explains how difficult it is for a millionaire to make ends meet, or philosophizing on the eternal verities or gossiping on smaller matters. . Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom) |
Price: £15.00
|
|
| 49) |
A WRITER'S DIARY. Being Extracts from the Diary of Virginia Woolf
|
|
|
London: Hogarth Press, 1953. Book in very good condition, very slightly bumped at spine ends. A very good tight copy. x, 372pp, including Chronological Bibliography and Index. Virginia Woolf began regularly to write a diary, she continued to do so until 1941, and the last entry is four days before her death. The diary gives for 27 years a consecutive record of what she did, the people she met and what she thought about those people, about herself, about life, and about the books she was writing or hoped to write.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good./No Jacket. more information
Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom) |
Price: £18.00
|
|
| 50) |
GOODBYE TO MORNING. A Biographical Study of Mary Webb
|
|
|
Shrewsbury, U.K: Wilding and Son, 1964. Book in very good condition, boards a little sunned along top and bottom edges, on front free endpaper 2 small marks where cellotape has been removed. Internally in fine condition. viii, 111pp. With frontispiece and 14 black-and-white photographs. The author's signature and date 'May 1980' in biro on front endpaper.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom) |
Price: £28.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 of 252 listings found. |


































