Autobiographiesfrom Clent Books of Bewdley |
|
Browse Autobiographies | Return to Clent Books of Bewdley | Even more BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 171 listings found. |
| 1) |
NOBBUT. An Autobiography of a General Dogsbody
|
|
|
Durham, U.K: Pentland Press, 1996. Book in fine condition. Dustjacket in fine condition. 186pp Illustrated. The author writes about growing up in the shadow of the First World War, sketching in detail the ups and downs of a typical yet unique family. As a Second World War bride and the wife of a doctor. . First Edition. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom) |
Price: £9.00
|
|
| 2) |
ONE STEP BEYOND
|
|
|
Macmillan, London. 1999.. ISBN 0 333 74051 3. First edition. xii, 388pp. With 29 black and white photographs. Hardcover. Book in near fine condition, front top corners very slightly bumped Dustjacket in very good+ condition, spine top edge and front top corners very slightly bumped. Chris Moon was blown up by a mine and lost his lower right leg and right arm, but with great bravery and courage he overcame his disability. Less than a year after leaving hospital he completed the London Marathon. He has since ran many more marathons raising money for charities assisting the disabled, and he continues to fight for landmine victims.. more information
Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.00
|
|
| 3) |
DOROTHY. A Nurse's Memoirs 1889 - 1989
|
|
|
London: Sidgwick and Jackson, 1989. Book in fine condition. Dustjacket in very good condition, top spine edge and back top edge slightly bumped. 180pp. With 18 black-and-white photographs. Dorothy Bishop became a nurse in London during the First World War. Her memoirs tell how a training nurse survived in the days before antibiotics and unions: when surgeons baptised babies before operating: when cockroaches in the ward were an everyday hazard, and nurses worked a fourteen-hour day for £8 a year. After qualifying, she had a brief spell at private nursing, and then she went to Cairo.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. more information
Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom) |
Price: £9.00
|
|
| 4) |
ANIMAL DAYS
|
|
|
London: Jonathan Cape, 1979. First Edition. Hardcover in fine condition. Dustjacket in very good condition, just slightly rubbed along back top edge, top corner edges, and spine. ix, 275pp. With 24 black-and-white photographs. The story of Morris's touching and often hilarious story of his early animal days.. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. more information
Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom) |
Price: £7.00
|
|
| 5) |
A KENTISH LAD. The Autobiography
|
|
|
London: Bantam Press, 1997. Book in very good condition, spine ends very slightly bumped. Dustjacket in very good condition, spine ends very slightly bumped. The 'ragged edges' which appear on the dustjacket are actually part of the picture of Ken Muir. 386pp, including index. With 64 black-and-white-photographs. Frank Muir recalls a happy 1920s childhood in the seaside town of Ramsgate. When the Second World War started he joined the RAF as an air photographer, it was during the war years that he began his career as a scriptwriter and a comic. Then to the Windmill theatre after the war. He eventually went to the BBC, then came the partnership with Dennis Norden. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 6) |
THERE'S ALWAYS TOMORROW
|
|
|
W.H. Allen, London. 1974.. ISBN 0 491 01941 9. First edition. 236pp. With frontispiece and numerous illustrations. Dame Anna was voted top box office British film actress for seven years and with her husband Herbet Wilcox was the receipient of thirteen awards. During her career he reached great heights, and also experienced dramatic set-backs. Previous owners name and date in biro on front endpaper. Price clipped. Hardcover. Book in very good condition, inside front board two sets of small brown marks (cellotape has been removed?). Also on title page slight mark where frontispiece has stuck very slightly. Dustjacket in very good condition.. more information
Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom) |
Price: £15.00
|
|
| 7) |
CHANGING TRAINS. An Autobiography
|
|
|
London: Hutchinson, 1996. First Edition. Hardcover in fine condition. Dustjacket in very good+ condition, very slightly bumped at top spine edge. xi, 273pp including index. With 34 illustrations. From d/j flap - ' Norris has won respect in the House of Commons and notoriety in the tabloids. He was a member of the Tory party. he gives a racy but truthful account of life at Westminster.'. more information
Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom) |
Price: £11.00
|
|
| 8) |
LOITERING WITH INTENT
|
|
|
Macmillan, London. 1992.. ISBN 0 333 53797 1. First edition. 198pp. With illustrations. Hardcover. Book in near fine condition, previous owner's inscription in biro on front endpaper. Dustjacket in very good+ condition, top edge and back front corner edges slightly rubbed. O'Toole leads us through his early years and the war, National Service in the Navy, his short-lived career as a cub reporter and the almost accidental audition at RADA that launched him into his acting carreer.. more information
Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom) |
Price: £15.00
|
|
| 9) |
PAUL NEWMAN
|
|
|
Robert Hale, London. 1990.. ISBN 0 7090 3926 3. First edition. 267pp. With 16 illustrations. Newman is one of America's greatest screen actors. He is an actor, director, philanthropist and was one of the first stars to forgo the glamour of Hollywood in favour of the more humble, stable pleasure of family life on the East Coast. With his wife he set up the Scott Newman Foundation, after his son had died of drug addication and alcoholism, which is dedicated to spreading information about drug abuse. Hardcover. Book and dustjacket in excellent condition.. more information
Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.00
|
|
| 10) |
RELUCTANT ARCHER
|
|
|
Cambridge, U.K: Granta Editions, 1982. First Edition. Hardcover in very good condition. Dustjacket in very good condition, very slightly rubbed at top of spine. 184pp. With 22 pages of illustrations. A self portrait which includes over 30 years playing the world's longest surviving radio character - Phil Archer in the BBC Radio programme 'The Archers.'. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom) |
Price: £9.00
|
|
| 11) |
AN ESSAY IN AUTOBIOGRAPHY
|
|
|
London: Collins and Harvill, 1959. Book in very good condition, a few spots of foxing on top edge, no foxing on pages, internally the book is in fine condition. Dustjacket in very good condition, very slightly tanned on spine, small 'V' shaped piece missing at top front edge, spine ends are slightly rubbed, and 5 small ¼" tears at bottom front edge. Price clipped. 160pp, including alphabetical list of names. With frontispiece and 10 drawings by the author's father. The author wrote 'Doctor Zhivago.' From d/j flap - "Tells of his family's association with Tolstoy, his own friendship with Scriabin, his early musical ambitions and achievements and his final decision to become a writer, and tells us what the Russian writers were like as individuals". First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom) |
Price: £9.00
|
|
| 12) |
LOVE, CURIOSITY, FRECKLES AND DOUBT
|
|
|
London: Arlington Books, 1983. First Edition. Hardcover in fine condition. Dustjacket in near fine condition, very slightly bumped at top spine edge. Price clipped. 190pp. With 24 black-and-white photographs. The author was famous for her character role as Elsie Tanner in the TV soap 'Coronation Street.'. more information
Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.00
|
|
| 13) |
LAST MAN DOWN. The Fireman's Story. The heroic account of how Pitch Picciotto survived the collapse of the Twin Towers and led his men to safety
|
|
|
Orion, London. 2002.. ISBN 0 75285 262 0. Fifth impression. 197pp. With frontispiece, 12 colour and 2 black and white photographs and 1 diagram. Listed are the names, unit and battalion of the 343 fireman who tragically lost their lives trying to save others on the 11th September, 2001. The author is the FDNY Batalion Commander. Hardcover. Book in fine condition. Dustjacket in fine condition.. more information
Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.00
|
|
| 14) |
INSTEAD OF THE BUTLER'S APRON
|
|
|
Luton, U.K: Cortney Pub, 1974. First edition. vii, 433pp. With frontispiece and 2 black and white photographs. Hardcover in fine condition, small gold bookseller's label inside front board. price clipped. Dustjacket in very good condition, ½" closed tear at back bottom edge by spine and ¼" tear at back top edge, corners, spine ends and back top edge slightly rubbed, spine a little faded. Born in 1908 in Birmingham, U.K. the author writes about his family business Bloore and Piller. Shortened histories of ironmongery and builder's merchants, and the last part of the book is about his travels to fifty-five countries in search of export business.. more information
Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom) |
Price: £15.00
|
|
| 15) |
DARING TO HOPE. The Diaries and Letters of Violet Bonham Carter 1946-1969
|
|
|
London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 2000. Book in fine condition. Dustjacket in very good condition, bottom spine edge very slightly bumped. xxxi, 431pp, including Biographical Notes -Notes on Houses - Select Bibliography and Index. With frontispiece and 24 black-and-white photographs. Lady Violet Bonham Carter was one of the foremost Liberal politicians of her day and the daughter of H.H. Asquith, Prime Minister. Extracts from her post-war diaries and letters. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. more information
Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom) |
Price: £16.50
|
|
| 16) |
MY BLUE NOTEBOOKS
|
|
|
London: Andre Deutsch, 1979. Book and dustjacket in very good condition, spine ends on both very slightly bumped, Price clipped. 288pp. With 16 black-and-white photographs. Anne-Marie Chassaigne, daughter of an army officer, was born in Brittany in 1869, and was educated in a convent and married at sixteen. She went to Paris and changed her name to Liane de Pougy and became a courtesan. Then married a penniless Roumanian, Prince Georges Ghika. It was during her marriage she began to write in her blue notebooks, keeping a record of her life which she interspersed with sharp vignettes from her past. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.00
|
|
| 17) |
IN A WORLD FULL OF FAT PEOPLE. The Memoirs of the Greatest Gambler who ever Lived. UNC
|
|
|
London: Yellow Jersey Press, 200. Uncorrected Proof. 270pp. With 17 illustrations. Slim made a million dollars by the time he was nineteen and played poker with two U.S. Presidents - and drug lord Pablo Escobar, He won the World Series of Poker in 1972. (21.5cms high x 13.5cms wide).. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. more information
Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.00
|
|
| 18) |
WOMAN OF TASTE. Memoirs from the Wine World
|
|
|
London: John Murray, 1990. Book in very good condition. Dustjacket in very good condition.314pp. The author is the doyenne of wine writers. This is the story of her life in the changing world of wine, and her memories of the often remarkable, occasionally monstrous figures who have dominated it. . First Edition. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.00
|
|
| 19) |
MIDNIGHT OIL
|
|
|
London: Chatto and Windus, 1971. Book in very good condition, tiny dent on the back board at the bottom edge, internally in fine condition. Dustjacket in good condition, spine slightly tanned, top edge slightly rubbed, back cover lightly marked (see picture). 253pp. In this second autobiography the author is in Paris caught up in the comedy of trying to earn his living and to become a spare time writer. In the next six years he becomes a reporter, first in Ireland during the Civil War, and later in Spain. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. more information
Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.50
|
|
| 20) |
DES LYNAM. The Biography
|
|
|
London: Andre Deutsch, 1999. First Edition. Hardcover in fine condition. Dustjacket in near fine condition, just very slightly bumped at top spine edge. xi, 209pp. With 18 colour and 3 black-and-white photographs. During his many years as a sports presenter Des Lynam has covered World Cups, Olympic Games, tennis at Wimbledon, the Grand National, and much more.. more information
Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 21) |
FLY HIGH, RUN FREE
|
|
|
London: Chatto and Windus, 1979. Book in very good condition, just ¼" slightly faded along bottom edge, internally in fine condition. Dustjacket in very good condition, spine ends very slightly rubbed. 168pp, including index. With 20 black-and-white photographs. The author is one of Britain's leading naturalists. This is the story of her work, from an extraordinary childhood encounter with a swallow to her battle against the winter of 1979. Mrs. Ratcliffe and her husband have reared and nursed back to health many birds and animals including badgers, tawny owls, blackbirds, kestrels, buzzards, hedgehogs, foxes. Their aim is always to return the creatures to the wild. With a foreword by Virginia McKenna. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom) |
Price: £6.50
|
|
| 22) |
A PRICE TOO HIGH. An Autobiography
|
|
|
London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1989. Book in fine condition. Dustjacket in very good condition, has tiny piece missing at front bottom edge of spine. 264pp. Illustrated. Lord Rawlinson recalls his life in law and politics with frankness and wit. . First Edition. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 23) |
MY TURN. The Memoirs of Nancy Reagan
|
|
|
Random House, New York. 1989.. ISBN 0 394 56368 9. First edition. xiv, 384pp. With 82 illustrations. Hardcover. Book in very good condition. Dustjacket in very good+ condition. Nancy Reagan tells about her influence in the Reagan administration, reflects warmly on her lifelong love affair with her husband, and shares the darker times as bouts of cancer, family problems and personal betrayals become fodder for the media.. more information
Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom) |
Price: £18.00
|
|
| 24) |
CALL ME BY MY FIRST NAME
|
|
|
Andre Deutsch, London. 1988.. ISBN 0 233 97996 4. First U.K.edition. Translated by Alison Carter. x, 288pp. With 16 black and white photographs. Hardcover. Book in fine condition. Dustjacket in ery good+ condition,very slightly bumped at top of spine. Regine was born above a baker's shop to a Jewish father who was off gambling at the time, her mother desserted her not long afterwards. In the Second World War she discovered what it meant to be a Jew in occupied France, lost by her careless father and parted from her beloved brother. She was determined to escape from this life of ugliness and pain. She eventually ran exclusive and glamorous nightclubs and was known as 'Queen of the Night' in Paris, New York, London, Rio and many other places. She taught the Duke of Windsor to dance the twist, and many of the famous went to her parties.. more information
Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom) |
Price: £15.00
|
|
| 25) |
WATCHERS IN THE SUN. Life at Mas des Chats
|
|
|
London: Souvenir Press, 1994. First Edition. Hardcover in fine condition. Dustjacket in near fine condition, very slightly bumped at top spine edge. Price clipped. 192pp. With 53 black-and-white photographs, and 16 colour photographs. The author has made her home a haven for animals, mostly cats, who have experienced the darker side of life. A delightful book about how neglected strays came into the author's life at her Provencal farmhouse in France.. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 26) |
CONSTABLE AT THE DOUBLE. Omnibus edition
|
|
|
London: Robert Hale, 1988. Book in very good condition, spine ends very slightly bumped, internally in fine condition. Dustjacket in good condition, only faults tiny piece missing and 1" closed tear at top side spine edge, slightly rubbed at outer corner edges and along top edge. 172pp. An omnibus volume comprising 'Constable around the Village' and 'Constable across the Moors.' The author's was a village policeman in the 1960s and he lived and worked on the edge of the North York Moors. Genuine country stories which are rich with humour and, at times, etched with pathos.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. more information
Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 27) |
OH,WHAT A CIRCUS. The Autobiography 1944-1978
|
|
|
London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1999. Book in fine condition. Dustjacket in very good condition, spine ends very slightly bumped. 456pp, including Appendix - Tim Rice Musical Creations 1965-1978 and Index. With 83 black-and-white photographs. Tim Rice is the creator and writer of three of the most successful musicals - Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat - Jesus Christ Superstar - Evita. He charts the gilded path to success which took him from comic and cricket-obsessed Lancing schoolboy to one of the world's best-known lyricists.". First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. more information
Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom) |
Price: £15.00
|
|
| 28) |
WENDY RICHARD ... No 'S' My Life Story
|
|
|
London: Simon Schuster, 2000. Book in fine condition. Dustjacket in very good condition - only faults - top spine edge and top back edge very slightly rubbed. xii, 276pp, including index. With 17 colour and 34 black-and-white photographs. Wendy Richard, actress, famous for her roles in BBC TV soap 'EastEnders' and 'Are you being Served?'. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. more information
Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 29) |
THE SQUIRREL TREE
|
|
|
London: Arlington Books, 1974. . 86pp. With 8 black and white photographs. Hardcover - in very good+ condition, slight foxing at top edge, no foxing on pages which are clean and bright. Dustjacket in very good condition, very slightly bumped at top spine edge. An elderly lady living alone in a bed-sitting room in Ebury Street, London established a remarkable rapport with the squirrels and other animals in a London park. A delightful tale for all animal lovers.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom) |
Price: £8.00
|
|
| 30) |
OPEN SECRET. The Autobiography of the Former Director-General of MI5
|
|
|
Hutchinson, London. 2001. ISBN 0 09 179360 2.. First edition. xviii, 296pp. With 51 illustrations. In 1965 Stella Rimington joined the Security Service (MI5) part-time, while she was in India accompanying her husband on a posting to the British High Commission. On returning to the U.K., she joined MI5 as a full-time employee, and in 1996 was the first woman to hold the post of Director General. During her time as DG she pursued her policy of greater openness for MI5. Dustjacket and book in very good condition.. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom) |
Price: £15.00
|
|
| 31) |
FARCE ABOUT FACE
|
|
|
Hodder and Stoughton, London. 1989.. ISBN 0 340 41270 4. First edition. 259pp. With 41 illustrations. Hardcover. Book in excellent condition. Dustjacket in very good+ condition. Brian Rix retired from acting farce in 1997, then he did three years of theatrical management in New York and London, as this was not the happiest of experience, he then answered an advertisement and was appointed Secretary-General of MENCAP - the Royal Society for Mantally Handicapped Children and Adults. He then went back to his first love - the theatre.. more information
Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom) |
Price: £15.00
|
|
| 32) |
KEN AND ME. The Autobiography of Ken Roache
|
|
|
London: Simon and Schuster, 1993. First Edition. Hardcover in near fine condition, slightly bumped at bottom edge. Dustjacket in near fine condition, top of spine slightly bumped. The author has been playing the role of Ken Barlow in the TV soap 'Coronation Street, since its first episode in 1960.. more information
Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.00
|
|
| 33) |
MEMOIRS OF AN UNFIT MOTHER
|
|
|
London: Little, Brown, 2001. First Edition. Hardcover in fine condition. Dustjacket in near fine condition, top of spine and back top edge slightly bumped. 285pp. With 33 illustrations. Presenter of TV's 'Weakest Link' She became a young reporter in Fleet Street, but after a doomed marriage, she took to drink and had a secret custody battle for her daughter two-year-old Emma. She overcame her battle with alcohol after seeing tears in her daughter's eyes as she restocked on vodka and triumphantly returned to take a second go at life.'. more information
Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.00
|
|
| 34) |
THE AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF BERTRAND RUSSELL 1872-1914
|
|
|
London: George Allen and Unwin, 1967. Book in fine condition. Dustjacket in very good condition, top spine edge very slightly bumped, two narrow strips by spine have 'bubbled' (see picture). 230pp, including index. With frontispiece and 8 black-and-white photographs. . First British Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. more information
Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.50
|
|
| 35) |
SPITFIRE ODYSSEY. My Life at Supermarines 1936-1957
|
|
|
Southampton, U.K: Kingfisher Railway Productions, 1985. Book in fine condition. Dustjacket in fine condition. Price clipped. 160pp. The author was fourteen years of age when he joined the Supermarine Aviation Works Limited in 1936. He was given an apprenticeship as a Sheet metalworker and remained with Supermarines until 1947 as a skilled tradesman.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. more information
Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom) |
Price: £15.00
|
|
| 36) |
SIEGFRIED'S JOURNEY 1916-1920
|
|
|
London: Faber and Faber, 1945. Bottom spine edge and outer corner edges very slightly rubbed, On front free endpaper previous owner' s name in ink and also a gold label with name and address. In fine condition internally. A very good tight copy. 224pp. With frontispiece portrait of Sassoon and wood-engraving vignette on the title-page by Reynolds Stone. This autobiography covers a journey out of war and youth into peace, and manhood. (8"h x5½"w x 20.5cms x 13.5cms) approx.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good./No Jacket. more information
Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom) |
Price: £20.00
|
|
| 37) |
ARIAS AND RASPBERRIES. The Autobiography of Harry Secombe. Vol.1 'The Raspberry Years'
|
|
|
London: Robson , 1989. Book in fine condition. Dustjacket in very good condition, bottom spine edge very slightly rubbed. 211pp. With 45 black-and-white photographs. From d/j flap - "Harry Secombe recalls his childhood in Swansea, and his first job as a pay-clerk-cum-teaboy at Newlands Colliery, his army days and the historic meeting with one Sgt T.A. (Spike) Milligan, and his memorable meeting with General Montgomery. Then onto the Windmill Theatre, and his early memories of Michael Bentine, Peter Sellers, Spike Milligan and of the first Goon shows." . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. more information
Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom) |
Price: £11.00
|
|
| 38) |
SHEP. My Autobiography
|
|
|
London: Orion, 2001. First edition. xii, 242pp, including index. With 16 colour and 27 black and white photographs. Hardcover in excellent condition. Dustjacket in excellent condition. Shepherd retired from playing cricket for Gloucestershire in 1979, and became a first class umpire in 1981.. more information
Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 39) |
A SMALL THING - LIKE AN EARTHQUAKE. Memoirs by Ned Sherrin
|
|
|
London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1983. Book in very good condition, there is one or two spots of light foxing at front page edges on just a few of the pages, rest of pages in fine condition. Dustjacket in very good condition, top edge and bottom spine edge very slightly rubbed. xii, 268pp, including index. With 21 black-and-white photographs. From d/j flap -"Ned Sherrin was one of the creators of the satire boom in the 1960s He devised 'That was the Week That Was' programme on BBC television and the BBC 'Tonight' programme. He also produced nine movies, including 'The Virgin Soldiers,' and devised, directed and starred in 'Side by Side by Sondheim.' As an impresario he has introduced many performers to small or large screen success - David Frost, Millicent Martin, Michael Crawford, Bernard Levin, Eleanor Bron, Marty Feldman, and others.". First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 40) |
FRANK SIDGWICK'S DIARY. And other material relating to A.H. Bullen, and the Shakespeare Head Press
|
|
|
Oxford, U.K: Basil Blackwell, 1975. Book in very good condition, gilt top edge. Dustjacket in very good condition, 2 tiny pieces missing at back bottom edge, almost 1/2" closed tear at bottom spine edge, light mark (1" x1") where label has been taken off on front cover. Limited to 1,000 copies. xii, 90pp. With frontispiece and 4 illustrations. (9½"h x 6"w). The diary section starts on 26th May, 1904 and ends on 23rd March, 1905. Inside back board a pocket with a booklet (7"h x4½" w) titled 'The Shakespeare Head Press,' with 15pp including 9 black and white photographs of the Shakespeare Head Press. At the start of the twentieth century A.H. Bullen, scholar, editor, and publisher, decided to set up a press in Stratford-upon-Avon to print an edition of Shakespeare's Works in his native town. Bullen's young publishing partner, Frank Sidgwick, was seconded to Stratford to set up, and organise, a press and start printing the edition of Shakespeare. This is an account of the setting up and day-to-day running of a small printing firm.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom) |
Price: £20.00
|
|
| 41) |
HELLO PAT
|
|
|
Upton-on-Severn, U.K: Self Pub. Assoc, 1989. Hardcover in very good condition, inside front board at bottom edge there is a tiny lightish spot and the same of the front free endpaper, written in biro on same endpaper initials "PKB." Dustjacket in very good condition, slightly rubbed at top back edge, and top spine edge. 205pp. with 13 black-and-white photographs in text. Pat, a German girl who married an Englishman just after Second World War. When she arrived in England she started writing her impressions and thoughts of her new life in a journal.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.00
|
|
| 42) |
JIM SMITH. IT'S ONLY A GAME. The Autobiography
|
|
|
London: Andre Deutsch, 2000. First edition. 242pp. With 23 colour and 16 black and white photographs, career file of Smith at back of book. Hardcover in near fine condition, 3 tiny dents at front top edge corner and on front edge. Price clipped. Dustjacket in near fine condition, small dents at top front corner edge. Smith was football manager to Birmingham City, he became Chief Executive of the Football Managers' Association, and then manager of Derby County.. more information
Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom) |
Price: £15.00
|
|
| 43) |
AND NOW IT'S SABLES
|
|
|
London: Robert Hale, 1973. Signed by Author on front endpaper. Reprint. Hardcover in fine condition. Price clipped. Dustjacket in very good condition, spine very slightly faded, corners and spine ends very slightly rubbed. 158pp. With 22 illustrations. Preface by Maurice Chevalier.. more information
Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom) |
Price: £15.00
|
|
| 44) |
MOSTLY MISSISSIPPI
|
|
|
New York: Dodd, Mead, 1927. Ex-library copy, Abingdon Academy Library, Virginia. Book in good condition, front board and spine are rubbed in places (see image). Almost half of the pages have a damp light stain (at its widest its about ½" wide) from halfway at the front edge to the bottom of the front edge, also on half-title page, frontispiece and title-page. otherwise pages are very clean and bright. Maps on endpapers, front free endpaper has newspaper cutting pasted and stamped "Abingdon Academy Library, Virginia 1940," the same is stamped at the bottom of page 30. Pages are rough-cut at front edge. 360pp. With coloured frontispiece,14 illustrations, and pencil drawings in the text. The author with a friend explored by boat the Mississippi river from its source to the mouth, a voyage of 2,450 miles. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Good./No Jacket. Illus. by Harold and Russell Lindsay Speakman. more information
Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom) |
Price: £15.00
|
|
| 45) |
ON TOP OF THE WORLD. The First British Woman to climb Everest
|
|
|
London: Macmillan, 1994. Book in very good condition, the first 6 pages have small crease along front edge. Authopr's signature on title page (flatsigned). Pictorial endpapers. Dustjacket in very good condition, slightly rubbed at top spine edge. 196pp. With 37 coloured photographs. On 17th May 1993 Rebecca Stephens became the first British woman to climb Mount Everest. She gives detailed step-by-step account of the extensive preparation, both physical and psychological for the climb as a part of the DHL British 40th Anniversary Everest Expedition.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom) |
Price: £15.00
|
|
| 46) |
A BRUMMY IN SEARCH OF A TALENT
|
|
|
U.K.: The Pentland Press, 1999. First edition, xiv, 332pp. With numerous illustrations. Hardcover. Book in excellent condition. Dustjacket in excellent condition. The author joined the Wolverhampton, U.K. Police Force in 1927. In 1930 he became the first Motor Patrol Officer. Then in 1937 he was seconded to Air Raid Precautions. In 1944 he was awarded the BEM for services to Civil Defence, then seconded to the Police Training College at Ryton-on-Dunsmore, and finally became lecturer at the Home Office Civil Defence Staff College at Sunningdale.. more information
Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom) |
Price: £15.00
|
|
| 47) |
FACING THE SEA. A Cornishman Remembers
|
|
|
William Kimber, London. 1974.. ISBN 07183 0323 7. First edition. 223pp. Hardcover. Book in very good condition. Dustjacket in very good condition, very slightly bumped along top edge. These memoirs span a highly varied life from childhood in Cornwall and London, serving in the Navy, flying Spitfires in the Second World War and running his family home in Newquay, Cornwall.. more information
Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 48) |
UPWARDLY MOBILE
|
|
|
London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1988. Book in fine condition. Dustjacket in very good condition, spine very slightly faded, and spin ends very slightly bumped. vii, 280pp, including index. With 16 pages of black-and-white photographs. He was Secretary of State for Employment and subsequently Trade and Industry when Margaret Thatcher was Prime Minister, and gives his account of the horrific IRA bombing in Brighton in which he and his wife almost lost their lives.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. more information
Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 49) |
SIR VIDIA'S SHADOW. A Friendship across Five Continents
|
|
|
London: Hamish Hamilton, 1998. First Edition. Hardcover in fine condition. Dustjacket in near fine condition, very slightly rubbed along top of spine and top front edge. vii, 376pp. Signed by author on title-page. The friendship of the author with V.S. Naipaul, known as 'Vidia" which lasted for thirty years, and began in 1966 in Uganda when Theroux became Naipaul's driver, interpreter and apprentice.. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom) |
Price: £25.00
|
|
| 50) |
OUT ON A WING. An Autobiography
|
|
|
London: Michael Josph, 1964. Book in very good+ condition, spine ends very slightly bumped, internally in fine condition, no tears or marks. Dustjacket in very good+ condition, slightly rubbed at spine ends, very lightly marked on back cover. Price clipped. 406pp, including index. With frontispiece and 14 black-and-white photographs.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom) |
Price: £9.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 171 listings found. |







































