cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Autobiographies

from Clent Books of Bewdley

Browse Autobiographies | Return to Clent Books of Bewdley | Even more BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 174 listings found.
1) UNDER THE PARISH LANTERN
ARCHER, Fred

UNDER THE PARISH LANTERN
London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1969. Book in very good condition, bottom spine edge slightly bumped, page 32 has 1½" light brown mark at bottom edge. Dustjacket in good condition, only faults - spine ends and corner edges slightly rubbed, 5" neat closed tear on back cover. 169pp. The author's life during the First World War and just after, spent near Bredon Hill in the Cotswolds.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom)
Price: £9.00
2) NO CAVIAR FOR A KINGFISHER
ASKEW, Maurice

NO CAVIAR FOR A KINGFISHER
Christchurch, New Zealand: Selwyn Bridge Press, 2004. Inscription by the author on half-title page. Book in very good condition, very slightly rubbed at spine ends, internally in fine condition. 209pp. With numerous illustrations throughout the book. A scrapbook of life in a Midlands town during the years from the twenties to the early sixties. In the RAF and in the golden years of commercial television. This is an in-depth story of a family, which commences in and around the First World War. The author as a RAF prisoner-of-war during the Second World War, and the time after the war into the 1960s. All written in great detail.. Signed by Author. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom)
Price: £9.50
3) ALL THIS AND CORNWALL TOO
BAKER, Denys Val

ALL THIS AND CORNWALL TOO
London: William Kimber, 1978. Book in very good condition, spine ends very slightly bumped, ¼" tear on page 181. Dustjacket in very good condition, spine ends very slightly rubbed. 182pp. The hectic life of the Val Baker family at their secluded old mill home in a quiet Cornish valley and aboard their huge old ex-Admiralty motor sailing vessel 'Sanu'. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom)
Price: £15.00
4) PICTURES IN THE POST. The illustrated letters of Sir Henry Thornhill to his grandchildren
BAKER, Michael (edited by)

PICTURES IN THE POST.  The illustrated letters of Sir Henry Thornhill to his grandchildren
London: Bantam Press, 1987. Book in fine condition. Dustjacket very good condition, just very slightly rubbed at top spine edge and top outer corner edges. 159pp. With numerous delightful colour drawings by Sir Henry Thornhill and over 30 black-and-white photographs. From d/j flap - " In 1914 Sir Henry Thornhill, a distinguished soldier-administrator of the British Raj, started sending illustrated cards to his two-year-old grandson, Teddy. The pictures featured the adventures of a number of animals, principally Mr. Hare and an elephant called Hathi. Sir Henry continued to write once a week over many years to Teddy and his three younger sisters. As each child reached the age of five, the picture cards became letters colourfully embellished with drawings of birds and animals, insects and fishes, as well as all manner of new inventions from the great era of pioneering technology that followed World War One. In all there are some 800 items of correspondence, the best of which appear in this book." (7¾"h x 10½"w) (20cms x 26.5cms) approx. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom)
Price: £11.00
5) PICTURES IN THE POST. The illustrated letters of Sir Henry Thornhill to his grandchildren
BAKER, Michael (edited by)

PICTURES IN THE POST.  The illustrated letters of Sir Henry Thornhill to his grandchildren
London: Bantam Press, 1987. Book in fine condition. Dustjacket very good condition, just very slightly rubbed at top spine edge and top outer corner edges. 159pp. With numerous delightful colour drawings by Sir Henry Thornhill and over 30 black-and-white photographs. From d/j flap - " In 1914 Sir Henry Thornhill, a distinguished soldier-administrator of the British Raj, started sending illustrated cards to his two-year-old grandson, Teddy. The pictures featured the adventures of a number of animals, principally Mr. Hare and an elephant called Hathi. Sir Henry continued to write once a week over many years to Teddy and his three younger sisters. As each child reached the age of five, the picture cards became letters colourfully embellished with drawings of birds and animals, insects and fishes, as well as all manner of new inventions from the great era of pioneering technology that followed World War One. In all there were some 800 items of correspondence, the best of which appear in this book." (7¾"h x 10½"w) (20cms x 26.5cms) approx. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom)
Price: £11.00
6) THE CENTRE OF THE BED
BAKEWELL, Joan

THE CENTRE OF THE BED
London: Hodder and Stoughton, 2003. Book in fine condition. Dustjacket in very good condition, just slightly rubbed at back top and bottom edge. xiv, 322pp, including index. With 43 black-and-white photographs. Joan Bakewell was one of the first women journalists on British television. She creates a strong sense of atmosphere of the eras she has witnessed, from the austerity of the 1950s to the radicalism of the 1960s.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
7) PAGES FROM THE GONCOURT JOURNAL
BALDICK, Robert (Edited, translated and introduced by):

PAGES FROM THE GONCOURT JOURNAL
Oxford University Press, London. 1962.. First U.K.edition. xxii, 434pp. With 8 illustrations.Hardcover. Book in very good condition. Dustjacket in good condition, a little cracked along spine ends, cracked line by front spine edge and front edge, back cover a little marked (as if rubbed along dusty shelf). The first entry in the Journal was in 1851, when both brothers - Edmond and Jules saw the publication of their first novel. They wrote of their converstions with great writers, life in Paris during the Second Empire, give descriptions of slums, palaces, brothels, drawing rooms, and critical judgement on works of art and literature, and about men and women in every class of society.. more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom)
Price: £15.00
8) THE BLOSSOMING WORLD. An Autobiography. Volume Two
BATES, H.E

THE BLOSSOMING WORLD.  An Autobiography.  Volume Two
London: Michael Joseph, 1971. Book in fine condition. Pictorial endpapers. Dustjacket in good condition, only fault slightly tanned on spine and along top edge. 182pp. With 4 full-page and numerous pencil drawings in the text by John Ward. This second volume takes up H.E. Bates' life from 1926, when he published his first novel "The Two Sisters". First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Good. Illus. by John Ward. more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom)
Price: £15.00
9) THE VANISHED WORLD. An Autobiography. Volume One
BATES, H.E

THE VANISHED WORLD.  An Autobiography.  Volume One
London: Michael Joseph, 1969. Book in very good condition, spine ends slightly bumped, Pictorial endpapers. Dustjacket in good condition, lightly tanned along top, side edges and spine, slightly rubbed at top edge and bottom of spine. 189pp. With 11 full-page and numerous pencil drawings in the text. In this first volume of his autobiography H.E. Bates tells of his life from 1908 when he first went to school, to the year 1926, when he was twenty, and his first novel, 'The Two Sisters, was published. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Illus. by John Ward. more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom)
Price: £14.00
10) UP TO MY NECK
BAXTER, Alida, Illustrated by Bill Tidy

UP TO MY NECK
London: Michael Joseph, 1975. First edition. 160pp. Hardcover in near fine condition. Price clipped. Dustjacket in good condition, slightly faded on spine, and a little faded on front cover at top and by side of spine.. more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
11) IN HARM'S WAY. Reflections of a War Zone Thug
BELL, Martin

IN HARM'S WAY.  Reflections of a War Zone Thug
London: Hamish Hamilton, 1995. Book in very good condition, bottom of spine very slightly bumped. Dustjacket in very god condition, bottom spine edge very slightly bumped. Price clipped at bottom and top edge of front inside flap. 275pp. With 21 black-and-white photographs. The author's brief time in the army, and some of his earliest assignments for the BBC and as a TV war journalist in Bosnia.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Poor/Very Good. more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00
12) ELDERS AND BETTERS
BELL, Quentin:

ELDERS AND BETTERS
John Murray, London. 1995.. ISBN 0 7195 5434 9. First edition. vi, 234pp. With 16 illustrations. Hardcover. Book in fine condition. Dustjacket in very good+ condition, slightly bumped along top edge. The author gives pen portraits of his parents, uncle and aunt, Leonard and Virginia Woolf and his peers as artists, teachers and scholars. He also tells of his own work, employment as agricultural labourer, his career in art, as a teacher, critic and writer, and as a reluctant spokesman for Bloomsbury.. more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom)
Price: £15.00
13) WRITING HOME. Includes 'The Lady in the Van'
BENNETT, Alan

London: Faber and Faber, 1994. Hardcover in fine condition. Dustjacket in very good condition, top corner edge very slightly rubbed. Price clipped. xiv, 417pp, including index. With 51 illustrations. From d/j flap - " Includes the diary the author kept during the production of his first play 'Forty Years On' which starred John Gielgud, together with hilarious accounts of the filming of his many television plays, notably 'An Englishman Abroad' and 'A Private Function', and his story 'The Lady in the Van' the true account of Miss Mary Shepherd, a homeless tramp who took up residence in his garden and stayed for fifteen years.". Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.00
14) WHITE CAP AND BAILS. Adventures of a much travelled Umpire
BIRD, Dickie with Bill Gregory

London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1999. First Edition. Hardcover in very fine condition. Dustjacket in very fine condition. x, 470pp, including statistics section and index. With 66 colour and 54 black-and-white photographs, and a double-page line drawing at start of each chapter, plus line drawings in text. From d/j flap - "A humorous, nostalgic look at the county clubs and the Test match arenas which have created such dramas in the author's life and provided him with so many friends. The sixteen chapters each deal with a different county.". Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.00
15) MOTHS IN THE MEMORY - A Postwar Spring
BIRDSALL, James

MOTHS IN THE MEMORY - A Postwar Spring
London: Pavilion, 1990. Book in fine condition. Previous owner's bookplate inside front board. Dustjacket in fine condition. 168pp. With pencil drawings by the author at the start of each chapter. The author's second autobiography, starts with the three brothers being sent to a prep school in Yorkshire in 1944. His carefree life in Sedbergh, and his passion for nature and the thrill of discovering rare species of moths. Then in the mid-fifties he is at Cambridge, rubbing shoulders with the likes of Jonathan Miller.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by By the Author. more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
16) CLEARED FOR TAKE-OFF
BOGARDE, Dirk:

Viking, London. 1995.. ISBN 0 670 86505 2. vi, First edition. 233pp. Previous owner's name and date in ink on front endpaper. Hardcover. Book in excellent condition. Dustjacket in very good condiiton. The author brings together a gallery of friends and family in war-torn Europe, 1950s London, Hollywood, Italy, his beloved Provence and, finally, England.. more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.00
17) RECOLLECTIONS OF A REBEL
BOOTHBY, Lord

RECOLLECTIONS OF A REBEL
London: Hutchinson, 1978. First edition. 272pp, including index. With colour frontispiece and 16 black and white photographs. Hardcover in near fine condition, spine ends very slightly bumped. Dustjacket in fine condition. From d/j flap -" He writes about Lloyd George. Ramsey MacDonald and Churchill (with whom he had a tempestuous working relationship) and enlarges on social life between the wars and the careers of such artistic figures as Somerset Maughan and Thomas Beecham.". more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
18) IN EXILE
BRANDT, Willy (translated from the German by R.W. Last)

London: Oswald Wolff, 1971. Hardcover in near fine condition, slight dent on either side of top edge of spine. Dustjacket in very good condition, spine very slightly faded, ½" closed tear at back bottom edge, slightly rubbed along top edge. Price clipped. 264pp, including index. From d/j flap - " When Hitler came to power in 1933 the socialist movement was forced underground. Willy Brandt made the decision to leave his native Lubeck and continue to fight against Nazism abroad. ". Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
19) IN MY WAY. The Political Memoirs of Lord George Brown
BROWN, George

IN MY WAY.  The Political Memoirs of Lord George Brown
London: Victor Gollancz, 1971. Book in very good condition, bottom spine edge and front bottom outer corner edge very slightly bumped, internally in fine condition. Dustjacket in very good condition, slightly rubbed at top edge and front outer corner edges. Price clipped. 299pp, including bibliographical notes and index. With frontispiece and 39 black-and-white photographs. From d/j flap - " In 1945 at the age of 31 Brown became a Labour M.P. - and within 3 days he was in the Government. He has inside stories of clashes between top Labour Ministers and gives the full story of the famous clash with Khrushchev when the Soviet leader visited Britain in 1956. In 1964 he became Deputy Prime Minister. He later became Foreign Secretary, revealing the theme of European unity, the Arab-Israeli problem, and his attitude to the Vietnamese war. Then his resignation from the Foreign Office and the defeat of the Labour Government in 1970.". Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom)
Price: £14.00
20) THE LETTERS OF T.E. LAWRENCE
BROWN, Malcolm (selected and edited by)

THE LETTERS OF T.E. LAWRENCE
London: J.M. Dent, 1988. Book in very good plus condition, two 2½" long light creases by top of spine, internally in fine condition. Dustjacket in very good condition, on spine has same creases as book, back cover has very light scratch marks. xxxi, 568pp, Select Bibliography, Index of Recipients and General Index, also includes: T.E. Lawrence: Biographical Summary. With two maps. Lawrence's wide range of interests and correspondents - who include Bernard Shaw and his wife, Lady Astor, E.M. Forster, Robert Graves, John Buchan, Noel Coward, Lord Trenchard and Winston Churchill as well as many friends from the 'rank and file'.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom)
Price: £16.00
21) GEORGIA ON MY MIND. THE NAT GONELLA STORY (Signed)
BROWN, Ron and Cyril Brown

GEORGIA ON MY MIND.  THE NAT GONELLA STORY  (Signed)
Portsmouth, U.K: Milestone Publications, 1985. Signed on half-title page by Nat Gonella, Ron Brown and Cyril Brown. Book and dustjacket in very good condition, both just very slightly bumped at spine ends, otherwise in fine condition. 171pp, including Index and Select Bibliography. With numerous black-and-white photographs throughout the book. The Nat Gonella story is about a Cockney boy who overcame considerable adversity, and an orphanage upbringing, to become a legend in the music world of dance music and jazz. This book was published in 1985 to celebrate the 50th anniversary of Nat Gonella and The Georgians first live appearance on stage. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom)
Price: £24.00
22) THE ROAD FROM WEST BROM
BUNCE, Gordon

THE ROAD FROM WEST BROM
Stroud, U.K: Sutton, 2005. Signed by the author on the title-page. 128pp. A Foreword by Roy Hattersley. With 84 black-and-white photographs. The author's life to the age of eighteen was spent in West Bromwich, in an area of the Midlands called the Black Country - this name was given because after the Industrial Revolution there were so many industrial chimneys belching out smoke day and night. At the age of fourteen he worked at the Midlands Hotel, Birmingham, and 'rubbed shoulders' with many famous stars including Frank Sinatra who asked him to join him for a drink and introduced him to Ava Gardner. He fought with the 170 Mortars Royal Artillery in the Korean War of 1950-3. Then he went to work in the engineering industry working his way up to become a director at Spear and Jackson Tool Company. Bookseller's comment - A very good social history of West Bromwich from the 1930s to the 1950s. (9½"h x 6¾"w) (24.5cms x 17cms) approx. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom)
Price: £9.00
23) THE ROAD FROM WEST BROM
BUNCE, Gordon

THE ROAD FROM WEST BROM
Stroud, U.K: Sutton Pub, 2005. Signed by the author on title-page ""Best wishes, Gordon Bunce" 128pp. A Foreword by Roy Hattersley. With 84 black-and-white photographs. The author's life to the age of eighteen was spent in West Bromwich, in an area of the Midlands called the Black Country - this name was given because after the Industrial Revolution there were so many industrial chimneys belching out smoke day and night. At the age of fourteen he worked at the Midlands Hotel, Birmingham, and 'rubbed shoulders' with many famous stars including Frank Sinatra who asked him to join him for a drink and introduced him to Ava Gardner. He fought with the 170 Mortars Royal Artillery in the Korean War of 1950-3. Then he went to work in the engineering industry working his way up to become a director at Spear and Jackson Tool Company. Bookseller's comment - A very good social history of West Bromwich from the 1930s to the 1950s. (9½"h x 6¾"w) (24.5cms x 17cms) approx. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine.. more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom)
Price: £9.00
24) FRANKLIN D. ROOSEVELT. Nothing to Fear but Fear
BUTLER, William Vivian

FRANKLIN D. ROOSEVELT.  Nothing to Fear but Fear
U.K: Hodder and Stoughton, 1982. First edition. Hardcover in fine condition. Dustjacket in near fine condition, top of spine and top corner edges slightly rubbed. 128pp, including index. With 47 illustrations. Roosevelt was President of the United States during the Depression and the Second World War. He also created the idea of the United Nations.. more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
25) CRUEL FATE. One Man's Triumph over Injustice
CALLAGHAN, Hugh:

CRUEL FATE. One Man's Triumph over Injustice
Poolbeg, Co.Dublin, Ireland. 1993.. ISBn 1 85371 258 2. First edition. 207pp. Illustrated. Hardcover. Book in fine condition, Dustjacket in fine condition. Callaghan was one of the 'Birmingham Six' who were jailed for the IRA Birmingham pub massacres in November 1974. The six was released in March 1991, after it was proved there had been an appalling miscarriage of justice. He writes about his improvished childhood in Belfast, about life in prison and his triumphant re-entry into the world.. more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.00
26) SINGING FROM THE SOUL
CARRERAS, Jose:

SINGING FROM THE SOUL
Y.C.P.Pub. 1991.. ISBN 1 878756 89 3. First edition. 280pp. With numerous colour and black and white photographs. Hardcover. Book in fine condition. Dustjacket in very good condition , spine slightly faded, bottom front edge a little bumped. Carreras was a singing prodigy at six, an opera principal at eleven, and a world star in his twenties. Appendix A: First performances of Jose Carreras in his roles. Appendix B: Discography Appendix C: Videography.. more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom)
Price: £14.00
27) LANTERN SLIDES. The Diaries and Letters of Violet Bonham Carter 1904-1914
CARTER, Mark Bonham and Mark Pottle (edited by)

LANTERN SLIDES.  The Diaries and Letters of Violet Bonham Carter 1904-1914
London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1996. Book in fine condition. Dustjacket in very good condition, bottom spine edge very slightly bumped. xxviii, 461pp, including Biographical notes - Notes on Houses - Bibliography and Index. With 18 black-and-white photographs. Violet Bonham Carter's diary begun in Paris when she was seventeen, she was the eldest daughter of H.H. Asquith, Liberal Leader and Prime Minister. She writes of being presented at Court, of political intrigue, Young Winston Churchill, Lloyd George, Lord Kitchener, Hilaire Belloc, and many others.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom)
Price: £17.00
28) FROM THREE WORLDS. Memoirs
CLARK, William:

FROM THREE WORLDS. Memoirs
Sidgwick & Jackson, London. 1986.. ISBN 0 283 99372 3. First edition. xi, 292pp. Throughout his long and varied career, William Clark has been a witness, a participant or the originator of some of the most important international political milestones of the post-war years. Price clipped. Dustjacket in very good condition, very slightly bumped at top spine edge. Book in very good condition.. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom)
Price: £15.00
29) AT THE MERCY OF THE SEA
CLAYTON, Lisa

AT THE MERCY OF THE SEA
London: Orion, 1996. Book in fine condition. Dustjacket in very good condition, spine ends slightly bumped. xiii, 268pp. With frontispiece, 35 colour and 3 black-and-white photographs, and map of the voyage. From d/j flap - "The author was the first woman to make a full circumnavigation around the world single-handed, non-stop and unassisted in a 39 foot yacht which she called 'Spirit of Birmingham.' She tells of the day to day routines, the beauty of the sea, her exhilaration and despair, the wonderful dolphins, the hours of fear and terror when her yacht turned over in a storm, and much more.". First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.50
30) STILL LIFE. Sketches from a Tunbridge Wells Childhood
COBB, Richard

STILL LIFE.  Sketches from a Tunbridge Wells Childhood
London: Chatto and Windus, 1983. Book in fine condition. Dustjacket in very good condition, spine ends very slightly bumped. Price clipped. xix, 161pp. With double-page map of Tunbridge Wells. About growing up in a prosperous community in the south-east of England in the 1920s to the 1930s. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00
31) CHARLES KINGSLEY. The Lion of Eversley
COLLOMS, Brenda:

CHARLES KINGSLEY. The Lion of Eversley
Constable, London. 1975.. ISBN 0 09 460020 1. First edition. 400pp. With 8 illustrations. Kingsley, novelist, poet, eloquent clergyman, campaigner for social reform, and author of 'Westward Ho!' and 'The Water Babies.' Price clipped. Dust jacket in very good condition, spine very slightly faded. Book in very good condition.. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.00
32) A SLIGHT AND DELICATE CREATURE. The Memoirs of Margaret Cook
COOK, Margaret

A SLIGHT AND DELICATE CREATURE. The Memoirs of Margaret Cook
London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1999. Book in fine condition. Dustjacket in very good condition, tiny crease at bottom of front edge. x, 307pp, including index. With 31 colour and 17 black and white photographs. The book begins with the account of her marriage to Robin Cook the Foreign Secretary coming to a dramatic and very public end. She writes of her childhood and growing up as the daughter of an RAF Officer and how she juggled the demands of family life with a successful career as a hospital consultant, and being the wife of a rising Labour politician.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.50
33) COPLAND since 1943
COPLAND, Aaron and Vivian Perlis:

London: Marion Boyars, 1992. ISBN 0 7145 2935 4. Book in fine condition. Dustjacket in very good condition, bottom of spine very slightly rubbed.. xii, 463pp. With numerous illustrations. Copeland's personal account of his rise to musical pre-eminence begins in 1943. One of America's greatest composers.. First British Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom)
Price: £20.00
34) FIRE MAGIC
DAVIES, Barry

FIRE MAGIC
London: Bloomsbury, 1994. First Edition. Hardcover in near fine condition, spine ends very slightly bumped. Dustjacket in very good+ condition, only fault, slightly rubbed along top and bottom edges. xiii, 173pp. With 11 illustrations. From d/j flap - " The former SAS Sergeant who was sent on the mercy mission to Mogadishu in October 1977 tells the full, inside story of how the lives of over ninety passengers and crew were saved.". Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
35) BUT WITH RESPECT. Memorable Television Interviews with Statesmen and Parliamentarians
DAY, Robin

BUT WITH RESPECT.  Memorable Television Interviews with Statesmen and Parliamentarians
London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1993. First Edition. Hardcover very good+ condition, spine ends and outer corner edges slightly bumped. Dustjacket in very good+ condition, spine ends and top edge slightly rubbed, spine slightly faded. 301pp. With frontispiece and 17 black-and-white photographs. From d/j flap - " Robin Day, the foremost pioneer of TV interviewing has picked sixteen of his most memorable interviews. To each interview he adds a scene-setter so as to present it in the context of its time and to illuminate the personality of the interviewee. Including; - Nasser, Harold Wilson, Enoch Powell, Margaret Thatcher, Lord Lambton, John Major, Neil Kinnock, Lord Shawcross, James Callaghan, Harold Macmillan. Also the author being interviewed by Bernard Levin in 1980.". Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
36) FUN ON THE KNOCKER
DEIGHTON, Elizabeth A.:

FUN ON THE KNOCKER
Barnsley, U.K: Wyvern Books, 1986. Book in good condition. Dustjacket has a 'V' shaped cut on inside front flap, a water?stain along bottom edge on the back, spine ends and corners edges very slightly bumped. 136pp. Illustrations by Raymond Young. Much of the author's early working life was spent knocking on doors. Most things sellable to householders she has sold. In this book she invites you to join in the game of hide and seek that is the life of a credit drapery collector. She tells about the misunderstandings and the funny answers that squeeze themselves into the research survey along with sought for statistics. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Illus. by Raymond Young. more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom)
Price: £9.50
37) CAN YOU GET MY NAME IN THE PAPERS?
DIAMOND, Harry:

CAN YOU GET MY NAME IN THE PAPERS?
Neil Wilson Pub., Glasgow, Scotland. 1996.. ISBN 1 897784 52 X. First edition. viii, 214pp. With 18 black and white photographs. Hardcover. Book in very good+ condition. Dustjacket in very good condition Raised from a family of Russian immigrants fleeing Czarist oppression, Diamond spent his formative years in Glasgow's Gorbals. He entered the world of journalism in 1944 at the age of 17. He campaigned to raise the profile of Glasgow internationally, in which he succeeeded.. more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
38) COUNTRY SEASONS
DRABBLE, Phil

COUNTRY SEASONS
London: Michael Joseph, 1976. Book in very good plus condition, bottom spine edge very slightly bumped, otherwise in fine condition. Dustjacket in very good plus condition, slightly rubbed at top spine edge, and top outer corner edges. 213pp. With frontispiece, 32 black-and-white photographs, and an attractive small drawing at the start of each chapter. The books is in four sections, Spring -Summer- Autumn - Winter. Booksellers comment - A really enjoyable book with many endearing stories of wild animals that have entered into Phil Drabble's life. (8½"h x 6½"w) (21.5cms x 17cms) approx.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom)
Price: £14.00
39) THE FLIGHT OF THE SMALL WORLD
EILOART, Arnold and Peter Elstob

THE FLIGHT OF THE SMALL WORLD
London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1959. First Edition. Hardcover in very good condition, spine ends and bottom back corner edge slightly bumped, top spine edge slightly faded, internally in fine condition. Dustjacket in good condition, small pieces missing at top spine edge, top edge has a few very small tears, front edge very slightly rubbed. x, 256 pp. With 35 illustrations. Three men and a girl in a balloon over the Atlantic Ocean a thousand miles from land. With very little capital, a lot of hard work and refusing to give up - they finally got their balloon built and launched over the Atlantic and what happened during the next 24 days and nights.. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.00
40) THREE DECADES A PILOT. The Third Generation
EMM, Wilfred

THREE DECADES A PILOT.  The Third Generation
Tunbridge Wells, U.K: Spellmount, 1990. Book in fine condition, bottom of spine very slightly bumped. Dustjacket in fine condition. 293pp. With maps and aircraft sketches by the author. The biography of events recorded in nine log books by a single commercial air pilot, covering 29 years - before, during, and after World War II - 1936 to 1965.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by By the author. more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.50
41) ROUND ABOUT THE CROOKED STEEPLE. A Shropshire Harvest
EVANS, Simon

ROUND ABOUT THE CROOKED STEEPLE.  A Shropshire Harvest
London: Heath Cranton, 1932. Book in very good condition, with just a few spots of light foxing on half-title page, and on last page. Number 833042 stamped on front free endpaper. Small booksellers label inside front board. Spine slightly faded. A very good tight copy. A copy of a four-page letter written by Simon to a friend. 183pp. In 1926 the author went to live in Cleobury Mortimer in South Shropshire, the village famous for its crooked church steeple, and became the local postman and his postal round was the Rea Valley. He writes about the people and the countryside of his postal round.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good./No Jacket. more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom)
Price: £18.00
42) APRIL ASHLEY'S ODYSSEY
FALLOWELL, Duncan and April Ashley

APRIL ASHLEY'S ODYSSEY
London: Jonathan Cape, 1982. Book in fine condition. Dustjacket in very good condition, spine ends slightly bumped. 287pp, including index. With 30 black-and-white photographs. The unusual story of a boy born in the Liverpool slums, when at the age of twenty-five he had a sex-change operation and became April Ashley. She was a top London model and an actress. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom)
Price: £19.00
43) TRAVEL WARRANT
FERGUSSON, Bernard

TRAVEL WARRANT
London: Collins, 1979. First Edition. Hardcover in near fine condition, spine ends very slightly bumped. Dustjacket in very good condition, spine slightly faded, slightly rubbed at top edge and spine ends. Price clipped. 253pp, including index. With 15 black-and-white photographs. From d/j flap -"Recalls some of his journeys - eight days in Antarctica including a visit to the South Pole, five miserable months 'observing' the Civil War in Nigeria, from witnessing as a journalist the 'troubles' in Algeria in 1959, to a leisurely cruise around the South Pacific, and in an anti-British demonstration in Dalmatia.". Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
44) SLIGHTLY FOXED . By my Theatrical Family
FOX, Angela

SLIGHTLY FOXED . By my Theatrical Family
London: Collins, 1986. First edition. 214pp. With 12 black and white photographs. Hardcover in near fine condition, a few spots of foxing at top edge, but no foxing on pages which are bright and clean. Dustjacket in near fine condition, very slightly faded near back top edge. Angela Fox was mother to three sons, two were filmstars Edward and James, and the other Robert was a producer, her husband was a famous impresario and agent. Included are some intimate portraits of her famous friends among them Dirk Bogarde, Robert Morley and Rex Harrison.. more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
45) HOLLYWOOD, MAYFAIR AND ALL THAT JAZZ. The Roy Fox Story. (Signed)
FOX, Roy

HOLLYWOOD, MAYFAIR AND ALL THAT JAZZ.  The Roy Fox Story.  (Signed)
London: Leslie Frewin, 1975. Inscription by author inside front board "With best wishes - Sincerely - Roy Fox." Book in very good condition, spine ends very slightly bumped, otherwise in fine condition. Dustjacket in good condition, spine ends slightly bumped, spine slightly faded. 248pp. With frontispiece and 30 black-and-white photographs. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom)
Price: £17.00
46) OUR HIDDEN LIVES. The Everyday Diaries of a Forgotten Britain 1945-1948
GARFIELD, Simon

OUR HIDDEN LIVES.  The Everyday Diaries of a Forgotten Britain 1945-1948
London: Ebury press, 2004. Book in fine condition. Signed by author on title page. Dustjacket in very good condition, spine ends very slightly bumped. 536pp, including Chronology and Index. With 16 illustrations. In the late 1930s the mass-Observation project was set up to record the everyday lives of ordinary people. From all over Britain, willing volunteers sent in specially written diaries. The author has woven the diaries of six ordinary people, confronting the uncertain years following the Second World War. From the diaries of Maggie Joy Blount a modern young woman bored out of her mind at a metal company in Slough - George Taylor and accountant in Sheffield - Edie Rutherford housewife, Socialist and South African living in Sheffield - B. Charles a gay antiques dealer in Edinburgh and Herbert Brush a London pensioner.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom)
Price: £15.00
47) THE BRAHMS WALTZ. Autobiography of a Poet in love
GIBBON, Monk:

Hutchinson, London. 1970.. ISBN 0 09 103760 3. First edition. 224pp. Signed by the author on the title page. . Gibbon was invalided out of the British Army and in 1919 went to the Channel Islands, an unspoilt haven of peace, which provided the Arcadian background to the farming course awarded to him by the Ministry of Labour. Price clipped. Hardcover. Book in very good condition, on front endpaper a few brownish small marks. Dustjacket in very good condition.. more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom)
Price: £18.00
48) WITHOUT A SILVER SPOON: the self-help story of an underdog
GIBBONS, Eric Trevelyn

WITHOUT A SILVER SPOON: the self-help story of an underdog
Germany: Margraf Verlag, 2002. Book in fine condition. Dustjacket in very good plus condition, ¼" closed tear at bottom back page, top edge very slightly rubbed. Signed by the author on front free endpaper. 424pp, including Publications by the author to 1982, and Index. The author's story of how he successfully struggled to overcome poverty and a poor education, to become a respected advisor to many governments including the UK, Kenya, Malaysia, Sudan, Tanzania and Sri Lanka.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom)
Price: £15.00
49) NINE LIVES
GOLDIE, with Paul Gorman

London: Hodder and Stoughton, 2002. Book in very good condition, light small mark on front edge, internally pages are in fine condition. Dustjacket in very good condition, spine ends and bottom back edge very slightly bumped. 279pp, including Metalheadz Label Discography. With 21 colour and 3 black-and-white photographs. From d/j flap - "An unconventional autobiography. Cult-status graffiti artist, drum'n bass icon, DJ, actor and producer, Goldie tells of his traumatic childhood, and how he succeeded to become a star. With contributions from his mother, David Bowie, Nellee Hooper, Noel Gallagher and others." . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.00
50) MY NAME ESCAPES ME. The Diary of a Retiring Actor
GUINNESS, Alec:

MY NAME ESCAPES ME. The Diary of a Retiring Actor
Hamish Hamilton, London. 1996.. ISBN 0 241 13667 9. First edition. x, 214pp. Hardcover. Book in fine condition. Dustjacket in fine condition. The diary starts on New Year's Day 1995 and goes upto June 1996. Guinness covers many subjects including memories from his acting career, a trip to Eastbourne which stirs memories of childhood visits to the Pier Theatre, books, paintings and the church.. more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 174 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: