Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Autobiographies

from Clent Books of Bewdley

Browse Autobiographies | Return to Clent Books of Bewdley | Even more BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 171 listings found.
1) FRIENDS AND APOSTLES. The Correspondence of Rupert Brooke and James Strachey 1905-914
HALE, Keith (Edited by):

Yale University Press.. ISBN 0 300 07004 7. First edition. xvi, 304pp. With 11 illustrations and 31 black and white photographs. Hardcover. Book in very good condition. Dustjacket in very good condition, a very small piece missing from back cover at bottom outside edge, see picture. more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom)
Price: £15.00
2) FULNESS OF DAYS
HALIFAX, The Earl of

FULNESS OF DAYS
London: Collins, 1957. First Edition. Hardcover in very good+ condition, half of the front edge of pages 171 and 173 has been cut by someone so that there is a tiny piece missing at front of page 173, and a tiny piece at top front edge of page 171, all other pages are in fine condition, there are no marks. Dustjacket in very good condition, two light 9cms creases near spine on back cover. Price clipped. 319pages, including index. Frontispiece plus seven black-and-white photographs. The author recalls his Victorian and Edwardian youth in England. Passing through Eton and Oxford and his entry into Parliament. At the age of 45 he was sent to India as Viceroy. He describes the complications and splendours of his five years in India. Then he was called to be Secretary of State for Foreign Affairs at one of the most delicate and dangerous moments in British history.. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.00
3) SOUTH POLE 2000. Five Women in Search of Adventure
HAMILTON, Caroline

London: Virgin, 2000. First Edition. Hardcover in fine condition. Dustjacket in near fine condition, top of spine very slightly bumped. 259pp. With 57 colour photographs, and 5 maps at end of book. The author with four other women in 1999 walked 700 miles in 61 days across Antarctica to the pole.. more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.00
4) THE TWO OF US. My Life with John Thaw
HANCOCK, Sheila

THE TWO OF US.  My Life with John Thaw
London: Bloomsbury, 2004. Book in very good condition, small light mark at bottom back edge. Dustjacket in very good condition, top edge of spine very slightly rubbed. 301pp. With 49 colour, 58 black-and-white photographs, numerous photographs in text. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
5) THE ONE-TEACHER SCHOOL. A Biographical Record of Hoo Brook Church of England School, Kidderminster
HARRIS, Olwen

THE ONE-TEACHER SCHOOL.  A Biographical Record of Hoo Brook Church of England School, Kidderminster
Stourbridge, U.K: Mark and Moody, 1961. Three brown marks at sides of spine at the front and back where the book has been stapled (the covers hide the staples) 142pp. With frontispiece and 5 photographs of the children and teacher Mrs. Olwen Harris, plan of Ruskin Villa (opposite Cradley Heath railway station), and plan also of the Glen (Glenholme) No. 9 in Sydney Road, Cradley Heath, West Midlands. the house Mrs. Harris lived in after leaving Ruskin Villa. A teacher's diary starting the 1st January to 31st December, it doesn't give the year, but reading through it appears to be the year of 1956. The school is Hoo Brook Church of England School, Kidderminster in the County of Worcestershire. A really good social history of a teachers life in the mid 1950s. (8¼"h x 5¼w) (21cms x 14cms).. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good.. more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
6) LONESOME ROAD
HARSH, George

LONESOME ROAD
London: Longman, 1971. First Edition. Hardcover in very good+ condition, only faults, very slightly bumped at front bottom edge, and a few spots of foxing on front edge, none on pages which are bright , no tears or marks. Dustjacket in very good+ condition, slightly rubbed along top edge and bottom spine edge. Price clipped. 222pp. Convicted of murder and pardoned after twelve years on a Georgia Chain Gang the author was later taken prisoner by the Nazis and helped to engineer the 'Great Escape' from Stalag Luft III.. more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom)
Price: £15.00
7) THE LYTTELTON HART-DAVIS LETTERS. Correspondence of George Lyttelton and Rupert Hart-Davis. Volume One. 1955-56
HART-DAVIS, Rupert (Edited and Introduced by)

THE LYTTELTON HART-DAVIS LETTERS. Correspondence of George Lyttelton and Rupert Hart-Davis.  Volume One. 1955-56
London: John Murray, 1981. Book in fine condition. Dustjacket in very good condition, ¼" closed tear at bottom front edge by spine. xi, 220pp, including Appendix: Lyttelton on Gladstone and Index. . Reprint. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom)
Price: £11.50
8) BREATHLESS TO LIVE
HAY, Kenneth M

BREATHLESS TO LIVE
Edinburgh, I.K: Pentland Press, 1994. Book in very good condition, bottom of spine very slightly bumped, internally in fine condition. Dustjacket in fine condition. x, 166pp. From d/j flap - "Born in 1915 in London, the author first contracted asthma as a small child. This is the story of how he learned to cope with, and control the disease, building a successful career for himself in the field of medicine.". First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fine. more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom)
Price: £9.00
9) EVERY LIVING THING
HERRIOT, James:

Michael Joseph, London. 1992,.. ISBN 0 7181 3637 3. First edition. 344pp. With delightful illustrations by Victor Ambrus. Hardcover. Book in excellent condition. Dustjacket in very good condition, just very slightly bumped at top of spine top front edge. The author brings to life the days of truimph and disaster, pride and heartache, which are part of the life of a practising vet in the beautiful Yorkshire Dales. An enjoyable read for anyone who has a love of country life.. more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom)
Price: £15.00
10) LOVE AND WAR
HEWITT, James

LOVE AND WAR
London: Blake Pub, 1999. Hardcover in very good condition, a little bumped at top spine edge. Dustjacket in very good condition, very slightly rubbed at spine ends. 96pp. With 24 black-and-white photographs. James Hewitt was a young Guards Captain when he first met Princess Diana, he tells of their affair.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
11) BASIL STREET BLUES. A Family Story
HOLROYD, Michael

BASIL STREET BLUES.  A Family Story
London: Little, Brown, 1999. First Edition. Hardcover in finet condition. Dustjacket in very good condition, top of spine very slightly bumped. xi, 306pp. With 37 black-and-white photographs, pictorial endpapers.. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
12) DON'T SHOOT, IT'S ONLY ME. Bob Hope's Comedy History of the United States
HOPE, Bob, with Melville Shavelson:

G. P. Putnam's, New York. 1990.. ISBN 0 399 13518 9. First edition. 315pp. Illustrated. On battlefields from North Africa, Europe, and the South Pacific to Korea, Vietnam and the Persian Gulf, Bob Hope has been cheered and loved by America's fighting men and women. This is the story of being there with the jokes at every vital point during the last half-century of America's history. Hardcover. Book and dustjacket in excellent condition.. more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom)
Price: £18.00
13) A WORLD ELSEWHERE. An Autobiography
HORDERN, Michael

London: Michael O'Mara Books, 1993. First Edition. Hardcover in fine condition. Dustjacket in near fine condition, very slightly rubbed at spine ends. 216pp, including index. With frontispiece, and 48 black-and-white photographs. The autobiography of Sir Michael Horden with Patricia England.. more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
14) SOPHIA. Living and Loving. Her own Story
HOTCHMER, A.E.:

SOPHIA. Living and Loving. Her own Story
Michael Joseph, London. 1979.. ISBN 0 7181 1741 7. First edition. Signed by Sophia Loren on title page. 216pp. Illustrated with ninety photographs. Hardcover. Book in fine condition. Dustjacket in very good+ condition. Sophia Loren tells how she overcame, illegitimacy, poverty, the ravages of war, the fury of the Catholic Church, and the agony of choosing between Cary Grant and Carlo Ponti, and the suffering caused by her miscarriages.. more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom)
Price: £20.00
15) FRIENDS IN HIGH PLACES. Our Journey from Little Rock to Washington, D.C
HUBBELL, Webb

FRIENDS IN HIGH PLACES.  Our Journey from Little Rock to Washington, D.C
New York: Wm. Morrow, 1997. First edition. 342pp, including index . With 32 illustrations. Hardcover in excellent condition. Dustjacket in excellent condition. The author was Hillary Clinton's law partner at Little Rock's Rose Law Firm, and he knew the Clinton's before they moved to the White House. He was mayor of Little Rock and followed the Clintons to the White House as associate attorney general.. more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.00
16) EIGHTY YEARS ON CALL
HUGHES, Trevor

EIGHTY  YEARS ON CALL
Bala, Wales: Dragon Books, 1971. Book in very good condition, spine ends very slightly bumped. Signed by author on half-title page "With the author's Best Wishes. Trevor Hughes." Dustjacket in good condition, has water stain on part of spine and back cover, slightly rubbed at front top and bottom edges, and spine ends have tiny nicks and are slightly rubbed. 167pp. With 7 illustrations. The book covers 80 years of work in a Country Practice in Wales by the author and his father.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
17) MORE PLEASE. An Autobiography
HUMPHRIES, Barry

London: Viking, 1992. First Edition. Hardcover in fine condition, with illustrated endpapers. Dustjacket in very good+ condition, only faults, ¼" closed tear at back top edge, and edges are slightly rubbed. 336pp. With frontispiece and 70 black-and-white photographs. The author is famous for his creation of Dame Edna Everage.. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
18) LITTLE RESISTANCE. A Teenage English Girl's Adventures in Occupied France
HUNT, Antonia

LITTLE RESISTANCE.  A Teenage English Girl's Adventures in Occupied France
London: Leo Cooper, 1982. Book in fine condition. Dustjacket in very fine condition, spine very slightly tanned, top edge of spine very slightly rubbed. 150pp. With 21 illustrations, and one map. From d/j flap - " The story of a 14-year-old girl Antonia, left behind in Nazi-Occupied France when her parents returned to England in 1939. This was the beginning for Antonia, of terrible times, internment, studying in Paris, involved in the French Resistance, imprisoned by the Gestapo, and constantly in and out of love.". First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom)
Price: £9.00
19) SEVEN HOUSES. My Life with Books
HURLIMANN, Bettina:

SEVEN HOUSES. My Life with Books
London: Bodley Head, 1976. First English translation. Book in fine condition. Dustjacket in very good condition. Price clipped. 200pp. Translated from the German by Anthea Bell. Illustrated. Bettina Hurlimann is kown as editor and publisher of the many outstanding books for children that have appeared under the imprint of Atlantis Verlag since the early 1930s. She looks back on her life in two World Wars. In 1929 she went to study typography - an unusual subject for a girl in those days - in Leipzip. She worked with a firm of printers in Bristol, then returned to Berlin to work for Atlantis, and she eventually married the director Martin Hurlimann. . Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.00
20) HIGH SPEED GAS. An Autobiography
HUTCHINSON, Sir Kenneth

HIGH SPEED GAS.  An Autobiography
London: Gerald Duckworth, 1987. Book in fine condition. Dustjacket in very good condition, by top front spine edge there is a small closed tear and crease (see picture). 280pp, including index. With 32 black-and-white photographs. Sir Kenneth was the chief architect of the modern gas Industry. He predicted the hidden wealth of the continental shelf in the North Sea , and then ensuring the Gas Council entered the exploration race not a mere customer of the oil companies but as a principal. He tells of his life at the Edinburgh Academy in the First World War and Oxford in the Twenties. and his years at the Air Ministry.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom)
Price: £18.00
21) DOWNSTART. The Autobiography
INGLIS, Brian

DOWNSTART.  The Autobiography
London: Chatto and Windus, 1990. First Edition. Hardcover in fine condition. Dustjacket in fine condition. 298pp, including index. From d/j flap - ' From his Irish experiences, the 'Anglo' side of his life, recollections of his family, of his English schools and universities, and of flying boats on Coastal Command, and then onto his career as a journalist, broadcaster and author in London.'. more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom)
Price: £14.00
22) A CALL TO ARMS. Interlude with the Military
IONS, Edmund

Newton Abbot, U.K: David and Charles, 1972. First Edition. Hardcover in fine condition. Dustjacket in near fine condition, very slightly rubbed at top spine end, and top of back cover. Previous owner's bookplate inside front board. 249pp. From d/j flap - " Just before his eighteenth birthday the author enlisted as a private soldier in the Black Watch Regiment for five years. This memoir is based on the private journal the author kept throughout his years in the army from 1948 to 1953. As he passed through a training battalion in Ulster, to Scotland, then Aldershot and Sandhurst, to infantry service in the Far East and Middle East, military life was harsh, and often brutal.". Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom)
Price: £15.00
23) THE STATUE WITHIN. An Autobiography
JACOB, Francois:

THE STATUE WITHIN. An Autobiography
Unwin Hyman, London. 1988.. ISBN 004 440 2740. First edition. 326pp. Translated by Franklin Philip. Jacob, is a brilliant French geneticist. He tells of his privileged Jewish childhood in Paris, his first love, his time in North Africa with the Free French forces, and his uneasy adjustment to a different Paris after the Second World War. Dustjacket in very good condition. Book in very good condition.. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom)
Price: £15.00
24) LETTERS HOME 1926-1945
JOHNSTON, Brian (edited by Barry Johnston)

LETTERS HOME 1926-1945
London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1998. First Edition. Hardcover in near fine condition, very slightly bumped at spine ends, Dustjacket in near fine condition, slightly bumped along edges. xxxi, 383pp, including index. With 47 black-and-white photographs. The letters of Brian Johnston - (famous radio and television personality known as 'The Voice of Cricket'). From when he went into boarding school in 1920 until he was demobbed in 1945, he wrote a letter to his mother almost every week. The letters cover Brian's years at Eton and Oxford, his job in the family coffee business in London, Hamburg and Brazil, and his service with the Grenadier Guards during the war.. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
25) LISTENING FOR A MIDNIGHT TRAM. Memoirs
JUNOR, John

LISTENING FOR A MIDNIGHT TRAM. Memoirs
London: Chapmans, 1990. Book and dustjacket in fine condition. 341pp. With 7 black-and-white photographs. The author was a columnist and a national newspaper editor in Fleet Street.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.00
26) HEAVEN ON WHEELS
KANGA, Firdaus

HEAVEN ON WHEELS
London: Bloomsbury, 1991. Book in fine condition. Dustjacket in fine condition. xiii, 255pp. The author is a writer and journalist, A journey through England, Wales and Scotland, with stop-overs at Rostropvich's dressing room, Margaret Thatcher's Grantham home turned 'Premiere Restaurant' and Stephen Hawking's Cambridge garden. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom)
Price: £9.50
27) BETWEEN EXTREMES
KEENAN, Brian and John McCarthy

BETWEEN EXTREMES
London: Bantam Press, 1999. Book in fine condition. Dustjacket in very good condition, spine ends slightly rubbed. 345pp. With 38 colour photographs, and 2 maps. From d/j flap - "In 1986 Brian Keenan and John McCarthy were held as hostages for four years in a Lebanese dungeon. To displace the ugly confines of their existence, they envisaged walking in the High Andes and across the wastes of Patagonia. Five years after their release they travelled from Chile's most northerly point to the grandeur of Tierra del Fuego.". First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
28) TRUE. The Autobiography of Martin Kemp
KEMP, Martin

TRUE.  The Autobiography of Martin Kemp
London: Orion, 2000. Book in fine condition. Dustjacket in very good condition, very slightly bumped at top spine edge. 276pp, including index. With 18 colour and 12 black-and-white photographs.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.50
29) ONCE UPON A FAR HILLSIDE. The Life and Times of an Indian Village
KIDMAN, Brenda

ONCE UPON A FAR HILLSIDE.  The Life and Times of an Indian Village
London: Century, 1985. First Edition. Hardcover in very good+ condition, just a hint of browning to edges of pages, not tears or marks, pages bright and clean, back free endpaper has some tiny brown marks on it. Dustjacket in near fine condition, spine ends very slightly bumped. 215pp. The author describes the every-day life in the early 1940s in Borli Panchatan an Indian village on a tree-clad hillside overlooking the Arabian Sea.. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom)
Price: £9.00
30) AS TIME GOES BY. Memoirs of a Writer
KOCH, Howard

New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1979. First Edition. Hardcover in very good+ condition, very slightly bumped at bottom of spine, slightly tanned at tips of spine. Dustjacket in very good+ condition, slightly rubbed at back top edge, top of spine, and corners edges. Price clipped. 220pp. The author - a movie screen writer, his most famous one is 'Casablanca'. Includes stories and anecdotes on the making of the movies he was involved with, and on their stars, including Errol Flynn, Ingrid Bergman, Bette Davis and Gary Cooper.. more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.50
31) REBEL WITHOUT APPLAUSE
LANDESMAN, Jay

London: Bloomsbury, 1987. First Edition. Hardcover in fine condition. Dustjacket in fine condition. 286pp. The author recalls the hipsters, jazz musicians, existentialists, comics and actors who were to bulldoze and re-shape America's social and artisitc landscape.. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
32) JAYWALKING
LANDESMAN, Jay

JAYWALKING
London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1992. Book in very good condition, pages very slightly tanned around edges. Pages 188-190 and 192-194 are uncut for about ½" by bottom front edge. Dustjacket in fine condition. 229pp. The author arrived in London in 1964 with his wife, song-writer Fran for a one year talent tune-up with two anxious children, all the wrong clothes, a trunk full of unproduced manuscripts - and Peter Cook's phone number. He traces from a personal point of view the emergence of Swinging London, the 'underground' of the late 1960's, the permissiveness of the 1970's and frivolities of the early 1980's. Recalling the social, theatrical and artistic scene of London.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fine. more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.50
33) EDITH SITWELL. SELECTED LETTERS
LEHMANN, John and Derek Parker (edited by)

EDITH SITWELL. SELECTED LETTERS
London: Macmillan, 1970. Book in very good condition, tiny mark at top of page 256. Dustjacket in good condition, slightly faded along top front edge and spine, back cover slightly tanned around edges. 264pp, including index. With frontispiece. The letters of Edith Sitwell provide a patchwork autobiography, beginning with the preparing of Wilfred Owen's poems in 1919 and ending a few months before she died. A selection of over 200 letters, with confessions about her own work, and comments on other poetry, particularly that of the 14th and 15th centuries, anecdotes about her friends, etc. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.00
34) THIS IS A MAN
LEVI, Primo (translated by Stuart Woolf), Illustrated by Jane Joseph

THIS IS A MAN
London: Folio Society, 2000. Hard Cover. Hardcover in fine condition internally, front board has 4 light stain marks, and slightly rubbed at spine ends and top corner edges. Slip-case in near fine condition. tiny light scratch marks by back spine edge. 234pp. Frontispiece and 11 etchings by Jane Joseph. With an Introduction by Frederic Raphael and an Afterword by the author. (Primo has also written 'The Truce - a survivor's journey home from Auschwitz').. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom)
Price: £20.00
35) THE TRUCE. A Survivor's Journey Home from Auschwitz
LEVI, Primo (translated by Stuart Woolf), Illustrated by Jane Joseph

THE TRUCE.  A Survivor's Journey Home from Auschwitz
London: Folio Society, 2002. Hardcover in near fine condition, spine ends very slightly rubbed. Slipcase in near fine condition, slight small scratch marks at top edge and by front side of spine. 239pp. With 11 etchings by Jane Joseph, and one double-page map. (Primo also wrote - If this is a Man - his experiences in Auschwitz').. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom)
Price: £20.00
36) ENOUGH SAID
LEVIN, Bernard

ENOUGH SAID
London: Jonathan Cape, 1998. Book in very good condition, spine ends slightly bumped. Dustjacket in very good condition, some small light marks on bottom half of covers, top edge slightly rubbed. xix, 268pp, including index. In this, the ninth and last selection of fifty-one articles which appeared in The Times, Levin focuses on subjects as diverse as progressive zoo-keeping and the joys of Woolworths, war crimes and fundamentalism, Ruddy ducks, stealing and tipping, Wagner and Beethoven, and ranging from Troy to the internet, from international terrorism to village disputes in Bedfordshire, etc. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom)
Price: £25.00
37) YOU CAN READ ME LIKE A BOOK
LIPMAN, Maureen

London: Robson Books, 1995. Book in fine condition. Dustjacket in very good condition, top edge of spine very slightly bumped. 274pp. With 34 black-and-white photographs.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom)
Price: £9.00
38) PIGS AND WINGS AND OTHER THINGS
LLEWELLYN, W.H

PIGS AND WINGS AND OTHER THINGS
Alderbury, U.K: W.H. Llewellyn, 1989. Book in fine condition. Inscription by the author on front free endpaper "To John, with best wishes. May 2 1990. W. Harold Llewellyn." Dustjacket in very good condition, top spine edge very slightly bumped. 224pp. With 27 black-and-white photographs and 3 maps. From d/j flap - "The author's background was farming in Shropshire, but he became an aircraft engineer in the pre-war days of wooden machines and progress with the development of aviation until he was working on big jets.. His work took him all around the world, and was often in the midst of political turmoil. He was in Persia when the oil fields were nationalised, visited India, Eritrea and the Carribean. This is the story of an engineer, but also of a great traveller." (8½"h x 6"w) (21.5cms x 15cms) approx.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom)
Price: £15.00
39) COME INTO MY WORLD. Animals and Other People
LLOYD-JONES, Buster

COME INTO MY WORLD.  Animals and Other People
London: Secker and Warburg, 1972. First edition. vii, 148pp. With illustrations by Stella Mackie. Hardcover. Book in fine condition. Price clipped. Dustjacket in very good condition, spine a little faded, 1/4" tear at back top edge, and top edge of spine. The author was vet to the pets of many famous people, until illness cut short his career. In this book he tells of his time in hospital at home and abroad, and stories about animals.. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.00
40) BOUND TO BE READ
LUSTY, Robert:

BOUND TO BE READ
London: Jonathan Cape, 1975. Book in very good condition. Dustjacket in very good condition. 314pp. The author recaptures the highlights of nearly half a century as a publisher, seven years as a governor of the BBC and a lifetime of rich and singular friendships. . First Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom)
Price: £15.00
41) DRY ROT AND DAFFODILS. Life in a National Trust House
MACKIE, Mary

DRY ROT AND DAFFODILS. Life in a National Trust House
London: Victor Gollancz, 1994. Book in very good condition, just very slightly bumped at bottom spine edge, internally in fine condition. Dustjacket in very good condition, spine slightly faded, title on spine is still bright. 185pp. With 12 full-page pencil drawings by Claudio Munoz. The author was the wife of the Administrator of Felbrigg Hall in Norfolk. She recalls what goes on behind the scene of stately homes. Restraining over-enthusiastic visitors (and their children) or frantically preparing for royal personages and the many other frustrations, laughter, maddening interruptions, and problems that make up the days of looking after a stately home.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Claudio Munoz. more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.00
42) MOVING THE MOUNTAIN
MANN, Ronald

MOVING THE MOUNTAIN
London: Aldersgate, 1995. With inscription by author's wife "To Liz, With best wishes. Mary Mann" on half-title page. x, 198pp, including theatrical productions the author was producer, co-producer or promoter from 1963 to 1990. With 12 full-page colour illustrations by the author. "The author was captured by the Germans in North Africa in the Second World War . He was imprisoned in Northern Italy , escaped and spent six months walking 700 miles to reach Allied lines. He returned to Italy after the war and took part in the work of reconciliation undertaken by moral Re-Armament. He became a theatre producer and promoter of more than 70 shows in London, and has pioneered the use of Christian Theatre in Britain.". First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. Illus. by Author. more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom)
Price: £9.50
43) NIGEL MANSELL. My Autobiography
MANSELL, Nigel and James Allen

NIGEL MANSELL.  My Autobiography
London: CollinsWillow, 1995. Book in fine condition. Dustjacket in fine condition. 351pp, including My top Ten Races - Career Highlights - Glossary and Index. With 66 colour and 5 black-and-white photographs. From d/j - flap "Nigel Mansell the most successful British Grand Prix driver, tells his story of his breakthrough and rise to the summit of Formula One, and explains his driving technique, psychological approach and philosophy of life that helped him to outwit and out-manoeuvre the must ruthless drivers in the world: Ayrton Senna, Alain Prost, Niki Lauda and Nelson Piquet. He also describes the single-mindedness that enabled him in 1986 to make history by winning the World Drivers Championship in 1992 and the Indy Car World Series" back-to-back. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.50
44) MAYER AND THALBERG. The Make-Believe Saints
MARX, Samuel:

MAYER AND THALBERG. The Make-Believe Saints
W.H. Allen, London. 1976.. ISBN 0 491 01755 3. First edition. xiv, 273pp. With 28 illustrations. This is an eye-witness look at the way Hollywood really was in its golden years. The author was MGM's editor throughout most of the thirteen years that Mayer and Thalberg worked together to make a total of five hundred feature motion pictures. Hardcover. Book in very good condition. Dustjacket in very good condition. more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom)
Price: £15.00
45) THE SUN SHINES ON WOOLVERTON. Essays and Sketches
MATTHISON, A. LI

Birmingham, U.K: Cornish Bros, 1957. First Edition. Signed by Author. Hardcover in very good condition, ends of spine slightly bumped, and front and top edge very slightly foxed no foxing at all on pages, front endpaper has two light creases. Dustjacket in good condition, ½" closed tear by back top edge of spine, top edge very slightly rubbed. ix, 100pages. With frontispiece and 15 illustrations. Inscription by the author on front endpaper 'To Sidney Bostin with the author's best wishes. A.LI Matthison Xmas 1956.' From d/j flap "There is nothing about Woolverton in this book. Among the subjects dealt with are the Theatre, Physical Culture, Birmingham, U.K. in the '70's and '80's; the Postal and Telegraph Service and Broadcasting.". more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom)
Price: £28.00
46) THE BRASS RING
MAULDIN, Bill

New York: W.W. Norton, 1971. Hardcover in very good+ condition, spine ends slightly rubbed, internally in fine condition. Dustjacket in very good+ condition, spine ends slightly rubbed. 276pp. With numerous black-and-white photographs, and cartoons throughout the book. Bill Maudlin, America's most widely read editorial cartoonist.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.50
47) JACK'S LIFE. Biography of Jack Nicholson
McGILLIGAN, Patrick:

JACK'S LIFE. Biography of Jack Nicholson
New York: W.W. Norton & Co, 1994. Book in fine condition. Dustacket in fine condition. 478pp. Illustrated. The author captures Nicholson's private, public and cinematic life in all its complexity and contradictions.. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom)
Price: £15.00
48) THE PATH THROUGH THE TREES. A Sequel to Enchanted Places
MILNE, Christopher

THE PATH THROUGH THE TREES.  A Sequel to Enchanted Places
London: Eyre Methuen, 1979. Book in very good condition, bottom spine edge very slightly bumped, internally in fine condition. Dustjacket in very good condition, spine ends and bottom outer corner edge very slightly rubbed. Price clipped. 287pp, Milne served with Royal Engineers in North Africa and Italy during the Second World War. After the war he spent some years in London, and then moved to Dartmouth in Devon, where with his wife he founded the Harbour Bookshop in 1951. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
49) I REMEMBER IT WELL
MINNELLI, Vincent with Hector Arce

I REMEMBER IT WELL
U.K: Angis & Robertson, 1975. Book in very good condition 1" darkish mark by front edge on page 11 (see picture), otherwise in fine condition. Dustjacket in good condition, just a little rubbed along top edge, and bottom spine edge, and 3 creases on spine and one on front cover. ix, 392pp, including index. With 104 black-and-white photographs. Vincent Minnelli was the husband of Judy Garland and father of Liza Minnelli. He traces his life from his childhood days to New York in the Thirties, and then to Hollywood where in 1940 he started a twenty-six year association with Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, as director he brought sophistication to the film musical through his introduction of the story ballet within the film as well as the first American use of surrealistic influences.. First British Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
50) EL ALAMEIN TO THE RIVER SANGRO
MONTGOMERY, Field Marshal The Viscount Montgomery of Alamein

London: Hutchinson. No date c1940s? Hardcover in very good condition, with some foxing on edges and on some of the pages. No dustjacket, but the inside flaps of d/j are in the book. xi, 32pp. With coloured map frontispiece, and 9 coloured folding maps, some have more than one map, in total there are 16 maps. The period covered is from 13 August 1942 to 31 December 1943.. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom)
Price: £15.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 171 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: