cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Poetry

from Clent Books of Bewdley

Browse Poetry | Return to Clent Books of Bewdley | Even more POETRY / General books
Go to page: 1 2 of 66 listings found.
1) POEMS, GOLDERS GREEN
ABSE, Dannie:

POEMS, GOLDERS GREEN
Hutchinson of London. 1962.. First edition. 59pp. Hardcover. Book in very good condition, front board same as front of dustjacket. Dustjacket in very good condition, spine slightly tanned. With 31 poems. (8½"h x 5½"w).. more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.00
2) THE COLOURED COUNTIES. Poems of Places in England and Wales
ARLOTT, John (Selected and Introduced by):

THE COLOURED COUNTIES. Poems of Places in England and Wales
London: J.M. Dent, 1988. First edition. xvi, 312pp. Hardcover in fine condition. Dustjacket in fine condition. From odd out-of-the-way spots to grimy beloved towns, the reader can visit landmarks throughout the length and breadth of the country. Presenting a picture of the towns, villages and landscape of England and Wales, as seen through the eyes of over 200 writers included among them are;- Chaucer, Byron, Wordsworth, Betjeman, Houseman.. more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom)
Price: £20.00
3) THE FABER BOOK OF WAR POETRY
BAKER, Kenneth (edited by)

THE FABER BOOK OF WAR POETRY
London: Faber and Faber, 1996. Book in fine condition. Dustjacket in very good plus condition, spine ends slightly rubbed. xxii, 598pp, including index of authors. The book is divided into sections dealing with such matters as The Patriotic Imperative - Recruitment - Weapons - Leadership - Civilian Victims - Conscientious Objection - Views of Death - Gallantry and Heroism - Military Justice and Punishment, etc. (9½"h x 6¼"w) (24cms x 15.5cms) approx.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom)
Price: £17.00
4) SUMMONED BY BELLS
BETJEMAN, John

SUMMONED BY  BELLS
London: John Murray, 1969. Book in very good condition, slight foxing at top edge, internally in fine condition. Dustjacket in good condition, top and bottom edges and spine ends slightly rubbed, two ½" closed tears at front top edge. Price clipped. 111pp. With small pencil drawings by Michael Tree at start of each chapter. Chapter headings are: - Before MCMXIV - The Dawn of Guilt - Highgate - Cornwall in Childhood - Private School - London - Marlborough - Cornwall in Adolescence - The Opening World. Betjeman's autobiography in verse from his childhood in an Edwardian middle-class family, social occasions, seaside vacations, the excitement of visits to the family factory, life at public school, the striking and unexpected moment of religious wakening, and Oxford in a series of character sketches. (9¼"h x 6½"w) (23.5cms x 17cms).. Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom)
Price: £15.00
5) POEMS. Foreword by Compton Mackenzie
BLAKEMORE, Trevor

POEMS. Foreword by Compton Mackenzie
London: Neville Spearman, 1955. Book in very good condition, slight foxing on top and front edge, free endpapers have 2" wide light brown strip, just a few of the pages have one or two very tiny spots of foxing at front edge, otherwise pages are clean and bright no marks or tears. A very good tight book. Dustjacket in good condition, three ½" closed tears - one at front bottom edge, and two at top edge, three tiny dark brown marks on spine. 159pp. Two letters from the author's wife - one loose, other pasted on front free endpaper, also an inscription by her also on front free endpaper.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom)
Price: £21.00
6) RANDOM RHYMES
BLUNT, Reginald:

RANDOM RHYMES
London: Richards Press, 1940. Book in very good condition, spine is tanned, and boards are slightly tanned around edges. Gilt top edge. Frontispiece. This edition limited to 100 copies signed by the author, of which this is No.17. Inside front cover pasted note with 'From the Library of C.H. St J. Hornby Chantmarle, Dorest,'(typed) and also book plate of previous owner. . Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom)
Price: £20.00
7) A TRADITION OF POETRY
BUXTON, John

A TRADITION OF POETRY
London: Macmillan, 1967. Book in very good+ condition, spine ends very slightly bumped. Dustjacket in very good condition, slightly rubbed at spine ends. ix, 189pp, including index. With frontispiece and 6 illustrations. The eight poets mentioned are - Sir Thomas Wyatt - The Earl of Surrey - George Gascoigne - Michael Drayton - Edmund Waller - Sir Richard Fanshawe - Charles Cotton and The Countess of Winchilsea. Covering the sixteenth and seventeenth centuries. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00
8) THE POETRY OF DOGS
CARR, Samuel (edited by)

THE POETRY OF DOGS
London: B.T. Batsford, 1975. Book in fine condition, decorative endpapers. Dustjacket in very good condition, very slightly bumped at top spine edge. 88pp. With 4 colour plates, and 32 black-and-white illustrations. A collection of dog poems by some of the finest poets from England and America including - William Cowper, Lord Byron and Elizabeth Barrett Browning. The illustrations are drawings, engravings and paintings by artists including - Van Eyck, Vittore Carpaccio, Renoir, Hogarth, Landseer, Picasso and Bewick.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
9) FIGGIE HOBBIN. Poems for Children
CAUSLEY, Charles

FIGGIE HOBBIN.  Poems for Children
London: Macmillan, 1970. Book in very good condition, spine ends very slightly bumped, internally in fine condition. Previous owner's inscription on front free endpaper. Dustjacket in good condition, ¼" tear at back top edge, small nicks at spine edges, two ¼" tears at front bottom edge, and back top edge is slightly rubbed and creased (see picture). 96pp. With 14 full-page, plus drawings in text throughout the book by Pat Marriott. There are 32 poems, some are Cornish-flavoured. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Pat Marriott. more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom)
Price: £14.00
10) POETRY OF THIS AGE 1908-1958
COHEN, J. M.:

POETRY OF THIS AGE 1908-1958
Hutchinson, London. 1962.. Third impression. 262pp. Hardcover. Book in very good condition, top spine end very slightly bumped. Dustjacket in very good condition 1/2" closed tear at back top edge by spine, top spine end very slightly bumped, light 1/2" dent on front cover by spine.. more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
11) NEW POEMS 1953. A P.E.N. Anthology
CONQUEST, Robert , Michael Hamburger and Howard Sergeant -edited by.:

Michael Joseph, London. 1953.. First edition. 172pp. Hardcover. Book in very good condition, endpapers have narrow strip of light browning by inside edge. Dustjacket in good condition, 1/2" closed tear at top edge, a couple of light crease marks at top edge, and slight rubbing at top edge of spine and along front top edge, spine slightly faded. This is the second in a series of yearly anthologies, inaugurated as a result of an address by the late Sir Desmond MacCarthy to the P.E.N. Among the sixty plus poets are Walter de la Mare, Robert Graves, Richard Church, Edwin Muir, Roy Campbell and W.H. Auden. This is the second in a series of yearly anthologies, inaugurated as a result of an address by the late Sir Desmond MacCarthy to the P.E.N. Among the sixty plus poets are Walter de la Mare, Robert Graves, Richard Church, Edwin Muir, Roy Campbell and W.H. Auden. D/jacket in good condition, a little rubbed at top edge. Book in good condition.. more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
12) WILD WARBLINGS. A Kidderminster Weaver
COOKE, Noah

WILD WARBLINGS.  A Kidderminster Weaver
Kidderminster, U.K: Shuttle, 1876. Spine ends and outer corner edges slightly rubbed. title-page browned, a few brownish marks by top edge inside front board. Pages have some foxing. A good tight copy. 167pp, including "Introduction" of four pages about the life of the author. With 86 poems. (7½"h x 5"w) (19cms x 12,5cms) approx. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Good.. more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom)
Price: £30.00
13) BETWEEN THE SEVERN AND THE WYE. Poems of the Border Counties of England and Wales
COPPIN, Johnny. (Selected by). Illustrator Ray Hedger

BETWEEN THE SEVERN AND THE WYE.  Poems of the Border Counties of England and Wales
Moreton-in-Marsh, U.K: Windrush Press, 1993. Book in fine condition. Dustjacket in very good condition, , two tiny nicks at top spine edge and two tiny brown marks by back top edge. Price clipped. x, 163pp, including Index of First line and Poets, and Information on Albums and Settings. With wood-engravings including 9 full-page ones, plus a map. Starting from the source of the two rivers at Plynlimon in Powys down to Gwent and Avon where the River Severn and Wye finally meet and flow as one. This selection of poems has been selected by the singer and songwriter Johnny Coppin, to celebrate the spirit of place' and evoke the atmosphere and character of the area. This is a meandering journey from the source to the sea, featuring spectacular hills and quiet valleys, moorlands, cathedral cities, historic towns and villages. Poems are by: John Betjeman, Mary Webb, A.E. Houseman and Ivor Gurney, R.S. Thomas, U.A. Fanthorpe, Helen Dunmore, and many more. The poems are under the headings: The Mountain Sources, Powys (Montgomeryshire and Radnorshire) - Shropshire - Herefordshire - Worcestershire - Gloucestershire - Gwent and Southern Powys (Monmouthshire and Breconshire) - Bristol and Avon. (8¾"h x 5¾"w) (22cms x 14.5cms) approx.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine./Very Good. Illus. by Ray Hedger. more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom)
Price: £20.50
14) NO ONE WANTS POETRY
CRAWSHAY-WILLIAMS, Eliot

NO ONE WANTS POETRY
U.K: Welsh Outlook Press. Undated. Book in very good condition, white part of covers very slightly marked as if rubbed along a dusty shelf, internally in fine condition. 66pp. With 4 full-page drawings by Myfanwy Haycock. Poems cover - The Social Structure - Love and all that - Morals, Manners and Ethics - War and Peace - The Universe, etc. many of these verses appeared in the 'Western Mail' (9¾"h x 7½"w) (25cm x 19cm).. Hard Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Myfanwy Haycock. more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom)
Price: £23.00
15) BOSCOBEL AND OTHER RIMES
DALY, James J

BOSCOBEL AND OTHER RIMES
Milwaukee, USA: Bruce Pub, 1934. Book in good condition, spine slightly faded, two small marks on spine, two small biro lines on front cover, small piece missing (½"long and under ¼" wide) and ½" tear at front edge of page 9. Some foxing on free endpapers, text pages are clean and bright. Two labels inside front board and one on front free endpaper, two of the labels are for the Convent of the Sacred Heart, Oxford. On second front free endpaper another two convent labels. Pages are rough-cut at front edge. Author's signature on front free endpaper. With 51 poems. The poem 'Boscobel' refers to a little town of the same name on the Wisconsin River. Father James J. Daley a Catholic poet. (8¾"h x 5¼"w) (21cms x 14.5cms). . Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.00
16) SONGS OF CHILDHOOD
DE LA MARE, Walter (Walter Ramal):

SONGS OF CHILDHOOD
London: Longmans, Green, 1926. New impression. Book is a very good tight copy with a few spots of foxing on a few pages at the back. Previous owner's inscription 'From Marcel to Lily, Christmas 1929.' written neatly in ink on front endpaper. Gilt top edge. Front and bottom edges slightly foxed. Front and back endpapers are slightly foxed and slightly tanned. No foxing on illustrations. xiii, 173pp. Illustrations by Estella Canziani. With coloured frontispiece and 7 coloured illustrations plus line drawings. Lettering and seahorses in gilt on spine, and attractive gold picture of little girl and two fairies on front board. . Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom)
Price: £28.00
17) A SECOND ANTHOLOGY of Play Scenes, Verse and Prose. Theatre and Stage Series
DOWNS, Harold (edited by)

London: Sir Isaac Pitman, 1951. First Edition. Hardcover in near fine condition, just 2 very tiny dents one at the top other at bottom of front board. Dustjacket in very good+ condition, very slightly rubbed at top spine edge, spine very slightly tanned. Price clipped. xvii, 278pp, indexes to authors, plays, verse and prose.. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom)
Price: £14.00
18) NONSENSE IN FLIGHT
DREW, Simon:

NONSENSE IN FLIGHT
Antique Collectors' Club, Woodbridge, U.K. 1987. ISBN 1 85149 061 2.. First edition. 48pp. Drawings in colour by the author. Colour Frontispiece plus coloured illustrations on every page. The author perceives the way that birds have entered our thoughts and our language and he uses both his ability as an artist and his inventive humour and verse to show them to us in a way that we would never have seen them for ourselves. Dustjacket and book in fine condition. Pictorial boards.. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
19) LOOSESTRIFE POEMS
DUNN, Stephen

LOOSESTRIFE POEMS
New York: W.W. Norton, 1996. Book in fine condition. Dustjacket in very good condition, top of spine edge very slightly rubbed. 96pp. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.00
20) NEW 1952 POEMS. A P.E.N. Anthology
DYMENT, Clifford, Roy Fuller and Montagu Slater (edited by)

NEW 1952 POEMS.  A P.E.N. Anthology
London: Michael Joseph, 1952. First edition. 167pp. (8"h x5"w). Hardcover in very good condition, endpapers slightly tanned, slightly faded at spine ends, pages in fine condition. Dustjacket in very good condition, 1" closed tear by front spine edge near top, 1/4" closed tear at back top edge. Contributors include - Walter de la Mare, Richard Church, Edwin Muir, W.H. Auden and Robert Conquest.. more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
21) THE POETICAL WORKS OF JOHN KEATS
FORMAN, H. Buxton (edited with an Introduction and Textual Notes)

London: Oxford University Press, 1934. Gilt edged. Spine a little faded. School Prize label on front free endpaper given to Head Girl at Barr's Hill Secondary School dated 1935-36. Plus letter (loose) to Head Girl from Head Mistress. lvi, 496, including Index of Titles. With 2 illustrations. Includes: Poems published in 1817 - Endymion: A Poetic Romance - Lamia, Isabella, Etc - Posthumous and Fugitive Poems - Poems written in late 1819. A very attractive book. (7¼"h x 5"w) (18cms x 13cms) approx. . Hard Cover. Very Good.. more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom)
Price: £14.00
22) THE LETTERS OF JOHN KEATS
FORMAN, Maurice Buxton (Edited by)

THE LETTERS OF JOHN KEATS
London: Humphrey Milford, Oxford University Press, 1935. With revisions and additional letters. Book in very good condition, free endpapers are browned, some pages are rough-cut. Pages are clean and bright, a very good tight copy. Dustjacket in good condition, spine a little browned. 4" repaired tear by front top edge, two small pieces missing from top of spine, and corners, spine ends and top and bottom edges are a little rubbed. xxxiii, 561pp, including Index of First Lines of Poems and Fragments in the Letters, and General Index. With frontispiece. Contents - Chronology of Principal Events, etc. - Biographical Memoranda concerning Keat's Correspondents - Keat's Pen-slips and unusual spellings - Letters. Second Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom)
Price: £23.00
23) SELECTED POEMS BY ELIZABETH BROWNING
FORSTER Margaret (Introduced by)

SELECTED POEMS BY ELIZABETH BROWNING
London: Chatto and Windus, 1988. Book in very good+ condition, small light mark on front cover, internally in fine condition. Dustjacket in very good+ condition, very slightly rubbed at top front corner edge and bottom spine, edge. Ex-Library - only library stamp is on title-page and this is covered by an Ex-Libris label, no marks or tears. xxii, 330pp, including index of poems. The poems chosen include early verses published in 1826 when the poet was twenty, as well as the last poems she wrote before her death at fifty-five.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom)
Price: £9.00
24) POETRY OF THE WORLD WARS
FOSS, Michael (edited by)

POETRY OF THE WORLD WARS
London: Michael O'Mara Books, 1990. Book in very good condition, only fault - pages edges are lightly browned. Dustjacket in very good condition, spine ends very slightly rubbed. . 192pp. With woodcuts and drawings throughout the book. The young poets in uniform of World War One tried to speak for humanity in general, but in the Second World War the poets did not try to speak for all mankind; their investigation of the war was more private and personal. Included are Wilfred Owen, Rupert Brooke, Robert Graves, Siegfried Sassoon, Alun Lewis, Sidney Keyes, Howard Nemerov, Richard Eberhart, and others, and others.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom)
Price: £9.00
25) THE POETICAL WORKS OF JOHNSON, PARNELL, GRAY, AND SMOLLETT. With Memoirs, Critical Dissertations, and Erplanatory Notes
GILFILLAN, Rev. George

THE POETICAL WORKS OF JOHNSON, PARNELL, GRAY, AND SMOLLETT.  With Memoirs, Critical Dissertations, and Erplanatory Notes
Edinburgh: James Nichol, 1855. Full-leather. Book very good plus condition. Spine decorated in gilt. Edges marbled. Some light foxing on free endpapers, no foxing on rest of pages. Light brown mark along top front edge on front board and a little by back top edge, slightly faded along side of spine at the back (see image), very slightly rubbed along front edge of spine and top outer corner edges. Previous owner's bookplate inside front board and another on marbled front free endpaper on back of this endpaper there is a name and address in ink. Previous owner's inscription dated 1864 on other front free endpaper. Another bookplate inside back board. Marbled endpapers and edges of text pages are marbled. Internally in fine condition. A very good attractive tight copy. vii, 254pp. (8¾"h x 5½"w) (22.5cms x 14cms) approx. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom)
Price: £50.00
26) COLECTED POEMS 1959
GRAVES, Robert:

COLECTED POEMS 1959
London: Cassell, 1959. Second edition. Book in very good condition. Dustjacket in good condition, a little tanned on spine and back cover, 1/2" closed tear at top back and spine ends a little rubbed. Price clipped. 320pp. The first poem was written when Graves was nineteen in 1914. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.00
27) SELECTED POEMS OF GEORGE CRABBE. Crown Classic Series
GRIGSON, Geoffrey (edited by):

Grey Walls Press, London. 1950.. Book in very good condition, with illustrated boards, pages edges very slightly tanned. Previous owner's name and date written in ink on front endpaper. Dustjacket in very good condition, 3 very small tears, corner edges and spine ends are slightly rubbed. (7½"h x 5"w). 64pp. Crabbe was an eighteenth-century poet who like Coleridge and De Quincey endured visions of terror and wonder through too much use of opium - visions recorded in Sir Eustace Grey and The World of Dreams - both of which are included in this selection.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom)
Price: £9.00
28) ON THE COMMON CHORDS. Verses
HARRISON, Clifford

London: A.D. Innes, 1895. First Edition. Hardcover in very good condition, gilt top edge, spine faded, boards slightly faded, pages rough cut, and are bright with no tears or marks, front endpaper slightly tanned. Previous owner's name and one line address on front endpaper. 110pp, and viii pages of publisher's books at back of book. Poems.. more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom)
Price: £18.00
29) BELOVED WARWICKSHIRE
HAYFIELD, Mary Rose

BELOVED WARWICKSHIRE
Studley, U.K.: K.A.F. Brewin Books, 1983. Book in very good plus condition, front and back boards both have a very small dent at the top and bottom edges, spine ends very slightly bumped, internally in very fine condition. 56pp. With very attractive colour illustrations of wild-flowers, berries, leaves and fruits of trees around edges of each page. The author grew up in Coleshill in the County of Warwickshire, and she has written in poetry form her memories of her time spent in the countryside of Warwickshire. Contents include: - Charlecote Park - Christmas at Ettington - Loxley Church - Haselor Village - Brailes Hill - Coughton Court - Armistice in Ettington - Pool Farm Coleshill, etc. (11¾"h x 8½"w) (30cms x 21.5cms) approx.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom)
Price: £19.00
30) ENGLISH POETRY. A Short History
HOPKINS, Kenneth

ENGLISH POETRY.  A Short History
London: Readers Union, 1963. Book in very good condition, very slightly bumped at bottom spine edge. Internally in fine condition. Dustjacket in good condition, spine tanned, top spine edge slightly rubbed. 568pp. From Preface: " Giving in roughly chronological order an account of the principal poets and their writings, with as much comment on lesser poets as space allows.". Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom)
Price: £14.00
31) COLLECTED POEMS 1967
JENNINGS, Elizabeth

London: Macmillan, 1967. . Hardcover in very good condition. Contents page ix, has page nos 76 and 77 underlined with biro, and on page x, an 'X' and two lines in biro by name 'Lazarus', and on index page 262 has biro line by one of the first line of poems. Dustjacket in very good condition. 1" closed tear at top edge on back cover, two small closed tears by top spine edge, corners and top edge slightly rubbed. Spine slightly faded, but lettering still bright. xiv, 266pp. From d/j flap - "This volume brings together those poems that Elizabeth Jennings wishes to keep from her entire output - seven volumes published over a period of fourteen years. It contains also a selection of her translations of the Michelangelo sonnets and a group of unpublished poems.". First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom)
Price: £20.00
32) CHORUS. An Anthology of Bird Poems
KNOWLES, Susanne (Compiled by):

CHORUS. An Anthology of Bird Poems
London: Heinemann., 1969. Book in very good condition. Dustjacket in very good condition. 253pp. More than a hundred kinds of birds from albatross to yellowhammer seen through the eyes of poets of the Old World and the New, from the 4th century B.C. to 1969. From Aristophanes, who used them as political symbols, to the Australian poet who stood, motionless and enchanted, while a honeyeater pulled hairs from his head for nesting materials; from a Persian's bird parliment to Ogden Nash's four-line dismissal of canaries. . First Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom)
Price: £23.00
33) THE OXFORD BOOK OF TWENTIETH CENTURY VERSE
LARKIN Philip (chosen by)

Oxford, U.K: Clarendon Press, 1973. Book in very good condition, boards slightly rubbed along top edge, internally in fine condition. Dustjacket in very good condition, spine slightly faded and very slightly rubbed at ends, ½" closed tear at top front outer corner edge. xlix, 641pp, including index of First Lines and an Index of Authors. Poems from the turn of the twentieth century to the late 1960s. The path from Wilfrid Scawen Blount to Brian Patten is diversified by less-known poems chosen either for their own felicity or for their reflection of the period. Larkin's selection keeps pace with history - the changing countryside, new social habits, the Depression and two World Wars. There are 584 poems. (8¾"h x 5½"w) (22cms x 14cms) approx. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom)
Price: £35.00
34) THE NONSENSE POEMS OF EDWARD LEAR
LEAR, Edward

THE NONSENSE POEMS OF EDWARD LEAR
London: Little, Brown, 1991. Book in fine condition. Dustjacket in very good condition, top spine edge very slightly bumped. 127pp, including Index of Titles and First Lines. With frontispiece, 13 full-page colour illustrations plus numerous pencil drawings throughout the book all by Leslie Brooke. With 35 poems including 'The Owl and the Pussy-cat and 'The Jumblies' (10½"h x 7¾"w) (26cms x 19.5cms) approx.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Leslie Brooke. more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.00
35) THE POETIC IMAGE. The Clark Lectures given at Cambridge in 1946
LEWIS, C. Day

London: Jonathan Cape, 1947. Hardcover in very good+ condition, spine ends very slightly rubbed, internally pages in fine condition. Previous owner's name and address on front free endpaper. Dustjacket in quite good condition, with small pieces missing at edges of back cover. Spine ends, corners and top and bottom edges slightly rubbed, back dust marked. Price clipped. 157pp. From d/j flap - "Its theme is poetic imagery, not only in its stricter sense of simile, metaphor and image, but in the wider application of the term, by which every good poem is itself a total image made up of a multiplicity of component images." (8"h x 5½"w) (20.5cms x 14cms).. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom)
Price: £15.00
36) OVERTURES TO DEATH and Other Poems
LEWIS, C. Day

OVERTURES TO DEATH and Other Poems
London: Jonathan Cape, 1958. Hardcover in very good condition, pages uncut at front edge, some light foxing on a some of the pages, spine slightly tanned, boards lightly tanned around edges. Previous owner's name and date on front free endpaper. 62pp. With 25 poems. (8"h x 5¾"w) (20.5cms x 14.5cms).. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom)
Price: £20.00
37) GOLDRUSH. With decorative Devices
LOWBURY, Edward

Shipston-on-Stour, U.K: Celandine Press, 1983. First Edition. Signed by Author. Softcover in fine condition, with dustjacket also in fine condition. No.118 out of 200 copies. 42pp. With 12 illustrations. There are 19 poems. (8½"h x 5½"w) (22cms x 13.5cms). Author's signature and number of book on last page.. more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom)
Price: £20.00
38) SEE YOU A CITY
LUCAS, Hedley

SEE YOU A CITY
Manchester: Sherratt and Hughes, 1937. First Edition. Hardcover in very good condition, spine ends and bottom corner edges are slightly bumped, boards have light creasing, does not spoil look of book. Rough-cut at bottom edge. Dustjacket in good condition, spine a little tanned, two 1cm tears at top front edge and one at back top edge, spine ends are rubbed. 59pages.. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.00
39) POEMS
MEYNELL, Alice

POEMS
London: Burns Oates and Washbourne, 1921. Hardcover in very good+ condition, with blue boards, gilt lettering, spine ends very slightly bumped, some pages uneven cut at front and bottom edge, pages clean and bright with no tears or marks. Free endpapers slightly browned. 141pp. Frontispiece. With 35 earlier poems and 61 later poems.. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom)
Price: £25.00
40) THE COLLECTED POEMS OF JOHN MOORE
MOORE, John

U.K: John Moore Society, 2002. Limited edition of 400 copies, of which this is number 152, and signed by the artist Graham Downie on half-title page. Also signature of John Shakles at the end of the 'Introduction' which was written by him. Book and dustjacket in fine condition. 104pp. With 12 line drawings also dustjacket illustration by Graham Downie. This book contains most of the poems John Moore wrote over a period of some forty-five years.. Signed by Illustrator. Limited edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Graham Downie. more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom)
Price: £20.00
41) AND WHAT DO YOU DO? A short guide to the trades and professions
MOORE, Mavor:

Dent, London. 1960.. First edition. 57pp. Line drawings by Haro. Price clipped. Hardcover. Book in very good condition, pictorial boards. Dustjacket in very good condition, a few marks on dustjacket. (7"h x 7¼w). Humour in short poems describing the tasks of man from Doctor to Janitor.. more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
42) THE FOREST OF WILD THYME. A Tale for Children Under Ninety
NOYES, Alfred

THE FOREST OF WILD THYME.  A Tale for Children Under Ninety
Edinburgh: William Blackwood, 1905. First Edition. Hardcover in good condition, new endpapers, spine slightly faded, spine ends and corner edges very slightly rubbed, a few tiny black marks on front board by front edge, back board also has some black marks. Pages foxed upto dedication page, and last 7 pages, all the other pages have none or one or two spots of foxing. A good tight copy no tears. x, 99pp.. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom)
Price: £14.00
43) ST.KENELM AND OTHER POEMS
PITTAWAY, T

ST.KENELM AND OTHER POEMS
London: Favil Press, 1940. First Edition. Hardcover in very good+ condition, only faults just a few pages have one or two small spots of foxing, front endpaper missing. 54pp. With frontispiece and 2 black-and-white photographs. St. Kenelm church is in Romsley in the County of Worcestershire near Birmingham and Halesowen. (7½"h x 5"w) (19cms x 12.5cms).. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.00
44) A TREASURY OF BIRD POEMS
POOLE, Charles Henry (selected and edited by)

A TREASURY OF BIRD POEMS
London: Simpkin, Marshall, Hamilton, Kent . Undated. A very good tight copy with green boards. Gilt top edge. Spine ends slightly bumped, tiny black mark on spine. Free endpapers slightly browned. Pages are clean and bright. Some of the pages are rough-cut at front edge, and a few are uncut at front edge. Previous owner's inscription on front free endpaper "Jack Reardon. C.C. School. Lytham." xxvii, 511pp, including index of bird, and index of authors. Includes - Birds: Nest and Nestlings - Times and Seasons of Birds - Birds Musicians and their Music - The Woodland and its People - Birds in Captivity - Birds Elegies and Memorial Lines - Habits, Plumage, and Meeting Places of Birds - The Flight and Feeding of Birds - Classical and Fabulous Birds - Biblical Birds, Legends, and Bird Lessons - Birds after their Kind. (7½"h x 6¼"w) (19.5cms x 13.5cms) approx. . Hard Cover. Very Good.. more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom)
Price: £20.00
45) POEMS OF WARWICKSHIRE: An Anthology
PRINGLE, Roger (edited by)

POEMS OF WARWICKSHIRE:  An Anthology
Kineton, U.K: Roundwood Press, 1980. Book in very good condition, some foxing at top, but none on pages which are in fine condition. Dustjacket in good condition, top spine edge has three small nicks, and ¼" tear at back top edge. xii, 149pp, including bibliography and index. This anthology presents a small selection of the many poems which have celebrated the County of Warwickshire or are connected in some way with the county. The poems come under the headings of: Fresh Woods and Pastures New - Leafy Warwickshire -A Well-watered County - Cities and Towns - Towns and Country Retreats - History and Legend - The Seasons of Life. Poets included are - John Drinkwater, Dante Gabriel Rossetti, Richard Jago, John Betjeman, Francis Brett Young, A.L. Rowse, Philip Larkin, etc.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom)
Price: £11.00
46) THE NONDAMSENSE BALLADS
REED, Langford

THE NONDAMSENSE BALLADS
London: Herbert Jenkins, 1937. First Edition. Hardcover in near fine condition, spine very slightly faded, about 4 spots of foxing on last 6 pages at front bottom edge, no foxing on other pages, book has no tears or marks. Dustjacket in good condition, slightly rubbed along top edge, and back cover lightly marked. 3 tiny closed tears at top edge, and mark on spine where small label has been removed. 127pp. With illustrations. Humorous ballads.. more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom)
Price: £15.00
47) THE OXFORD BOOK OF ENGLISH VERSE
RICKS, Christopher (edited by)

THE OXFORD BOOK OF ENGLISH VERSE
Oxford, U.K: Oxford University Press, 1999. Book in fine condition. Dustjacket in very good condition, only fault - has small piece of cellotape at bottom front outer corner edge. xxxix, 690pp, including Index of Authors - Index of Foreign Authors in Translation or Imitation - Index of Titles and First Lines. From d/j flap - " First created in 1900 by Arthur Quiller, this edition brings in new poems and poets from all ages, and extends by another half-century to include many twentieth-century figures not featured before - among them Phil Larkin and Samuel Beckett, Thom Gunn and Elaine Feinstein, Ted Hughes and Seamus Heaney. Seven centuries of English poetry, including lyric (beginning with medieval song), satire, hymn, ode, sonnet, elegy, ballad, nursery rhymes, limericks, even clerihews. Some of the longest poems are here in their entirety - Wordsworth 'Tintern Abbey', - Coleridge's 'Rime of the Ancient Mariner' and Christina Rossetti's 'Goblin Market - alongside some of the shortest, haikus, squibs and epigrams.". Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom)
Price: £20.00
48) THE STORY OF THE KILMARNOCK BURNS
ROSS, John D

THE STORY OF THE KILMARNOCK BURNS
Stirling, Scotland: Eneas Mackay, 1933. First Edition. Hardcover in very good condition, spine ends slightly bumped, free endpapers very slightly tanned. A few pages have a little foxing, otherwise no other marks or tears. Previous owner's inscription on front free endpaper. A very good tight copy. Dustjacket in good condition, partly tanned, spine edges and spine sides a little rubbed. 89pp, plus 6 pages for Notes at end of book. Frontispiece and one illustration.. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom)
Price: £16.00
49) TO YOU WITH LOVE
ROWE, Terry

TO YOU WITH LOVE
London: Souvenir Press, 1977. Book in condition, spine ends very slightly bumped. Signed by author on front free endpaper "Congratulations on winning the Home James Competition. 'To you with Love' Terry Rowe 77." Dustjacket in good condition, small pieces missing from ends of spine and outer corner edges. 103pp. Poems of men and women, of joy and pain, of searching and fulfilment. Fifty-seven poems. . Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.00
50) BALLADS OF OLD BIRMINGHAM
RUDLAND, E.M

Birmingham, U.K: E.F. Hudson, 1911. Hardcover in good condition, very slightly faded on back board, endpapers browned, some foxing on endpapers, title-page and half-title page, and last eight pages, rest of pages are bright and clean. Front board has attractive decoration in gilt. 94pp. Heraldic illustrations at beginning of each ballad and notes by A. Rodway. With 48 ballads. (8½"h x 5¾"w) (21.5cms x 14.5cms). First Edition. Hard Cover. Good. more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom)
Price: £14.00
Go to page: 1 2 of 66 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: