Poetryfrom Clent Books of Bewdley |
|
Browse Poetry | Return to Clent Books of Bewdley | Even more POETRY / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 67 listings found. |
| 1) |
THE CATHEDRAL
|
|
|
London: Metheun, 1958. Book in good condition, a thin strip of tanning on free endpapers. Bottom edge has brownish mark and the same mark is on the bottom of the pages from page 45 onwards, otherwise pages are clean and bright (see picture). Thin narrow tanned strip on free endpapers. Previous owner's name on front free endpaper. A good tight copy. Dustjacket in good condition, mark on bottom edge on back board, smaller mark on front board, four closed tears at top edge, spine slightly tanned, spine ends slightly rubbed. Inside front flap a few lines written about the author, and a few words written on the back flap. 18pp. Sansom evokes the spirit of an English cathedral and the characters associated with its history. Although Salisbury is its core, he has not attempted the portrait of any one cathedral but has included features from many. (7½"h x 5"w) (19cms x 13cms) approx. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. more information
Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom) |
Price: £19.50
|
|
| 2) |
COLLECTED POEMS
|
|
|
London: Robert Hale, 1946. Book in good condition, spine tanned. Previous owner's name in ink at top of title page (very small) and on front endpaper. Signed by the author. 255pp. Decoration on title page and binding design by Vernon Hill. . Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 3) |
THE SELECTED POEMS OF EDMUND SPENSER
|
|
|
London: Grey Walls Press, 1953. First edition. 63pp. Hardcover in near fine condition, endpapers have narrow tanned strip (which is normal in books this age), and back endpaper has crease where it was folded, pictorial boards. Price clipped. Dustjacket in very good+ condition, back cover has 1½" x½" mark near bottom edge. With an introduction by Richard Church. Included are 'The Faerie Queen - Sonnets from the Amoretti - An Hymne of Heavenly Beauty and Muiopotmos. (7½"h x 5"w).. more information
Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom) |
Price: £15.00
|
|
| 4) |
COUNTRY VERSE
|
|
|
London: B.T. Batsford, 1961. First edition. 128pp. With 16 full-page colour photographs. Hardcover. Book in very good+ condition, spine slightly faded. Dustjacket in very good condition, spine slightly faded, and a little rubbed at top of spine. With 96 poems, among the poets are - W.B. Yeats, A.E. Houseman, Dylan Thomas and Walter de la Mare.. more information
Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 5) |
UNDER HELICON
|
|
|
Padstow, U.K.: Tabb House, 1987. First edition. ix, 101pp. With 10 colour and 19 black and white photographs by Guy Gravett, and map. Hardcover in near fine condition, top of spine has 1/4" tear. Dustjacket in near fine condition, has 1/4" closed tear at top of spine. Foreword by A.L. Rowse. The poems are about ancient classical myths and history, a celebration of the beauty of the Mediterranean world. Penelope worked as a Red Cross Worker in Cyprus during the EOKA campaign, she was also kidnapped and imprisoned in 1986 by terrorists in Sri Lanka.. more information
Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 6) |
VILLAGE SWALLOWS
|
|
|
1983. First Edition. Signed by Author. Hardcover in fine condition. Dustjacket in very good+ condition, ½" closed tear at back bottom edge, very slightly rubbed at top corner edges, title faded on spine, some light marks on d/j flaps. 232pp. With 14 illustrations by the author, and one black-and-white photograph. Signed by the author on back of half-title page. Twemlow was a policeman for twenty five years in the Staffordshire County Police. His poems are concerned with nature, wildlife and his beloved Moorlands and its legends.. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom) |
Price: £20.00
|
|
| 7) |
THE LAYS OF THE PHARISEE. Being a volume of verse, together with poems in blank verse, telling of the things that are in the modern life of to-day: Critical: Satirical: Political
|
|
|
London: J. Mulvy Ouseley/Ye Olde Royaltie Booke Pub., 1913. Gilt top edge. Spine ends and outer corner edges slightly bumped. Marks on back cover and spine which is tanned (see picture). Free endpapers are browned. A few of the pages have some foxing, Pages are rough-cut at front edge which is browned with small nicks also along the front edges of some of the pages. Page 85 and following illustration page both have a ¾" tear at the bottom edge. The hinge is showing by title-page and back board, but the book is still a very tight copy. 150pp. With 46 full-page black-and-white illustrations. (9"h x 6½"w) (23cms x 16cms) approx. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Good.. Illus. by Zoffany Oldfield. more information
Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom) |
Price: £18.00
|
|
| 8) |
NEW POEMS 1954. A P.E.N. Anthology
|
|
|
London: Michael Joseph, 1954. First edition. Hardcover in fine condition, previous owners name and date written in ink on front endpaper. Dustjacket in good condition, few small tears on edges, spine tanned, small pieces missing at spine ends. Among the one hundred poets are Edmund Blunden, Edwin Muir, Stephen Spender, John Lehmann and Cecil Day Lewis.. more information
Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.00
|
|
| 9) |
THE SNOW LEOPARD
|
|
|
Hutchinson of London. 1964.. First edition. 63pp. There are 45 poems in this book. Hardcover. Book in very good condition, front board same as front of dustjacket, slight foxing on top edge, but no foxing on pages which are clean and bright. Dustjacket in very good condition, spine slightly tanned. (8½"h x 5½"w).. more information
Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom) |
Price: £18.00
|
|
| 10) |
POEMS OF POWER
|
|
|
London: Gay and Bird, 1907. Gilt top edge. Spine ends slightly rubbed. three tiny white marks on back cover, a few spots of foxing on front edge and back free endpaper, no foxing on pages which are clean and bright. Small bookseller's label inside back board. Pages viii and ix, have small purple mark at bottom edge. A very good tight copy. x, 164pp. With 89 poems. (7½"h x 5"w) ((19cms x 12.5cms) approx. . Fifth Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.00
|
|
| 11) |
THE KINGDOM OF LOVE AND OTHER POEMS
|
|
|
London: Gay and Bird, 1907. Gilt top edge. Spine ends and outer corner edges are bumped, some light scuffs on front board and small mark by top edge on back board. A few spots of foxing on front edge and on last advertisement page, no foxing on rest of pages which are clean and bright. Previous owner's inscription on front free endpaper. viii, 156pp. Frontispiece. With 59 poems. (7½"h x 5"w) ((19cms x 12.5cms) approx. . Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.00
|
|
| 12) |
POEMS OF PASSION. Only complete and authorised edition containing many new poems
|
|
|
London: Gay and Bird, 1907. Gilt top edge. Spine ends and outer corner edges are rubbed. Free endpapers are tanned. Some foxing on front edge and a few of the pages have one or two spots of foxing. xii, 175pp. With 98 poems. (7½"h x 5"w) ((19cms x 12.5cms) approx. . Presentation edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.00
|
|
| 13) |
EDWARD THOMAS. A Mirror of England
|
|
|
London: Shepheard-Walwyn, 1985. Book in fine condition. Dustjacket in very good condition, slightly rubbed at top of spine, small white label on the inside of the front flap. 158pp. With calligraphy and five pencil drawings by Frederick Marns, plus a photograph of Thomas Edward. There are 73 poems. Edward Thomas was mourned as an essayist, biographer and critic when he was killed in the battle of Arras in 1917. His talent for poetry, was known only to family and close friends and of the hundred and forty-four he had written during the last two and a half years of his life, he was to see only a dozen in print. A very attractive book. (9¼"h x 7"w) (23.5cms x 17.5cms) approx. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. more information
Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom) |
Price: £21.50
|
|
| 14) |
THOMAS HARDY. An Autobiography in Verse
|
|
|
London: Shepheard-Walwyn, 1984. Book in fine condition. Dustjacket in very good condition, slightly rubbed at top spine edge, and back cover has some light scratch marks on it (does not really spoil look of d/j), price label on the inside of front flap. Attractive pencil drawing of Hardy's cottage at Higher Bockhampton by Alan Downs. 160pp. With calligraphy and 7 pencil drawings of Hardy's Wessex by Frederick Marns, plus pencil drawing of Thomas Hardy by Douglas Snowdon. From d/j flap - " From the nine hundred or so poems Hardy wrote, the author has chosen eighty to illustrate aspects of his life from childhood through youth and maturity to old age. Hardy once remarked that his autobiography could be found in his poems. A perceptive biographical study by Howard Shaw introduces the poetry." A very attractive book. (9"h x 7"w) (23cms x 18cms).. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Frederick Marns. more information
Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom) |
Price: £15.00
|
|
| 15) |
POEMS 1916 - 1918
|
|
|
London: W. Collins, 1919. Book in very good condition, free endpapers lightly browned, front endpaper also has a crease going down page, internally pages are in fine condition, spine ends slightly rubbed. A very good tight copy. 88pp. With forty-two poems. FBY pays tribute to two ballerinas - Lydia Lopokova and Tamara Karsavina. The former is represented by three sonnets and the latter is dedicated the longest poem in the book 'Thamar.' This is a scarce book.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom) |
Price: £30.00
|
|
| 16) |
THE ISLAND
|
|
|
London: William Heinemann, 1944. Book in good condition, light marks on front and back boards, a few stops of foxing at front edge, just a few of the pages have a spot of foxing at front edge, endpapers lightly foxed. Previous owner's name and date on front free endpaper. Dustjacket in fair condition, tiny piece missing at top front edge, tiny nicks along top edge and spine ends, back cover is a little tanned. vi, 451pp. The story of Britain in moving and memorable verse from the dawn of history to the Battle of Britain. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Fair. more information
Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 17) |
A BOX SIX INCHES SQUARE
|
|
|
Dorridge, U.K.: William H. Young, 1974. Book in fine condition. Signed by the author on title-page. 43pages (pages not numbered) . Scribbles (drawings) by John Guest. Poems. (8½"h x 5½"w) (21.5cms x 13.5cms).. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom) |
Price: £7.50
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 67 listings found. |












