Foreign Topographyfrom Clent Books of Bewdley |
|
Browse Foreign Topography | Return to Clent Books of Bewdley | Even more TRAVEL / General books
|
| 1) |
THE POLYNESIANS. Prehistory of an island people
|
|
|
London: Thames and Hudson, 1978. Book in fine condition, Previous owner's inscription on front free endpaper. Dustjacket in very good condition, spine ends very slightly bumped. Price clipped. 180pp, including bibliography and index. With 107 illustrations. The origins of the Polynesians, their way of life, their economy and their languages, and their astonishing feats of navigation. The story covers the tropical Pacific from Hawaii to the Austral Islands and from Tonga to the Marquesas, including, in more southerly waters, the Maoris and the Easter islanders.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. more information
Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.00
|
|
| 2) |
CALIFORNIA
|
|
|
London: B.T. Batsford, 1980. First edition. 159pp. With 19 black and white photographs, and double page map of California, and index. Hardcover in excellent condition, previous owner's name and date on front endpaper. Price clipped. Dustjacket in very good+ condition, small white mark at top spine edge.. more information
Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 3) |
A GOVERNMENT OF OUR OWN. The Making of the Confederacy
|
|
|
The Free Press., New York. 1994.. ISBN 0 02 907735 4. First edition. x, 550pp. With 39 illustrations. Hardcover. Book in very good condition+, top of spine very slightly bumped. Dustjacket in very good+ condition. Less than a century after the historic Constitutional Convention in Philadelphia, it was challenged in 1861 by delegates from six states in Montgomery, Alabama to improve on the Founders' grand design. Chronicled are the four decisive months in Montgomery where their government took shape.. more information
Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom) |
Price: £18.00
|
|
| 4) |
BETWEEN TWO SEAS. The Creation of the Suez Canal
|
|
|
John Murray, London. 1968.. First edition. xiv, 306pp. Illustrated with folding map. Hardcover. Book in very good condition. Dustjacket in very good condition.. more information
Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom) |
Price: £15.00
|
|
| 5) |
SCANDINAVIA. Sweden, Denmark and Norway
|
|
|
B.T. Batsford, London. 1952.. First edition. x, 262pp. With 101 illustrations, and 5 line drawings in text. . Hardcover. Book in very good+ condition. Price clipped. Dustjacket in very good condition, top edge very slightly rubbed.. more information
Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.00
|
|
| 6) |
WAGONS WEST. The Epic Story of America Overland Trails
|
|
|
London: Jonathan Cape, 2002. First edition. Hardcover in fine condition, two very tiny white spots on spine. Dustjacket in fine condition. 509pp, including bibliography and index. With 40 illustrations and 10 maps. From d/j flap - " Using diaries and memoirs and covering the journey by mid-Western farmers to Oregon and California in the years 1840-49. Includes, the wagons and animals used by the pioneers, the role of women, relations with Indians, crime and punishiment, and the story of the Donner party, of Brigham Young and the Mormons.". more information
Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom) |
Price: £15.00
|
|
| 7) |
AMERICA. THE STORY OF A FREE PEOPLE
|
|
|
Oxford, U.K: Clarendon, 1942. Hardcover in very good condition, some foxing at top edge upto title-page and from page 447 to back free endpaper. No tears or marks, all other pages are in fine condition. xi, 463pp. With 13 maps, and maps on endpapers.. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 8) |
NORTH AMERICA. A Geography of Canada and the United States
|
|
|
London: Oxford University Press, 1967. Third edition. Hardcover in near fine condition, very slightly bumped. Previous owner's name and address on front free endpaper. Dustjacket in very good condition, spine ends and top and front edges very slightly rubbed. 470pp, including index. With 24 plates, and 81 maps and diagrams.. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 9) |
IN QUEST OF YESTERDAY. Haliburton Highlands Provisional County
|
|
|
Canada: Provisional County of Haliburton, 1968. Book in very good condition, spine ends slightly bumped, internally in fine condition. Previous owner's inscription on half-title page. Maps on endpapers. Dustjacket in fair condition, small piece missing on front cover, closed tears at top and bottom edges, ends of spine and back top outer edge have small pieces missing. 343pp, including bibliography. With 28 black-and-white photographs. From d/j flap - "Haliburton Highlands - unlike its southern neighbours this rugged Provisional County which never attained full county status, attracted trappers and loggers as well as industrious settlers from the British Isles, Upper and Lower Canada and the United States. The author visited people, talked to relatives and descendants, read parish records, public documents and visited many of the places mentioned.". First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair. more information
Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom) |
Price: £14.00
|
|
| 10) |
MALTA. The Blue Guide
|
|
|
Ernest Benn, 1968. First edition. 126pp. With 10 maps and plans, and index. Hardcover in fine condition. Price clipped. Dustjacket in good condition, 3 small closed tears at top of spine, rubbed at top of spine and top front.. more information
Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom) |
Price: £15.00
|
|
| 11) |
THE AMERICAN INDIAN WARS
|
|
|
London: Phoenix Press, 2001. Paperback in fine condition (9"h x 6"w). 312pp, including bibliographical notes and index. With illustrations and maps. The dramatic account of the American Indian's wars of survival from 1500 to 1900.. more information
Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|








