Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

ART

from Clent Books of Bewdley

Browse ART | Return to Clent Books of Bewdley | Even more ART / Individual Artist books
1) CANVASES OF COURAGE. A Gallery of Art Inspired by Triumph over Adversity
ALEXANDER, Marc

CANVASES OF COURAGE.  A Gallery of Art Inspired by Triumph over Adversity
Churt, U.K: Leader Books, 1991. Book in fine condition. Dustjacket in very good condition, spine ends very slightly rubbed. 183pp. With 97 very attractive colour paintings, four of them are double-page on very good quality paper, and two pages of colour photographs of the artists. - All the artists belong to the Association of Mouth and Foot Painting Artists which is world-wide. Every artist due to a disability paints with their mouth or foot. The association came into being in 1956 through a disabled German artist Arnulf Erich Stegmann. (12"h x 8"w) (30.5cms x 21cms) approx.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.00
2) THE OXFORD DICTIONARY OF ART. New Edition
CHIVERS, Ian and Harold Osborne (edited by)

THE OXFORD DICTIONARY OF ART.  New  Edition
U.K: Oxford University Press, 1997. Book and dustjacket in fine condition. xi, 647pp .For this edition the text has been thoroughly revised, with numerous changes and additions, including more than a hundred new entries. With information on styles, techniques, collections, artists and historians. The bulk of the new material deals with twentieth-century art. As in the original edition, no artist born after 1945 has an individual entry, but several younger artists are discussed within general entries. There is a Reference Section: Chronology - Index of Galleries and Museums - A Selection of Christian and Classical themes in painting and sculpture. Three thousand entries on painting, sculpture, graphics and the applied arts. New material on 20th century art including entries on graffiti art, Frieda Kahlo, Tamara de Lempicka, Richard Long, Neo-Expressionism, New Generation, Pompidou Centre, and Turner Prize. Entries enlivened with quotations from artists and critics. Chronology of major works in their historical context. Select list of classical and Christian themes with major examples. (9½"h x 6¼"w) (24cms x 16cms) approx. . Reprint. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom)
Price: £28.00
3) BOUNCERS
COOK, Beryl

BOUNCERS
London: Victor Gollancz, 1992. Book in fine condition. Dustjacket in very good condition, very slightly rubbed at spine ends and outer corner edges. Price clipped. Pages not numbered - including titled page there are 64pp. With 56 delightful and humorous colour paintings by Beryl Cook. (11"h x 8¼"w) (28cms x 21cms). approx.. Third impression. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. Illus. by By Author. more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom)
Price: £18.00
4) BERYL COOK'S LONDON
COOK, Beryl

BERYL COOK'S LONDON
London: John Murray, 1988. Book in fine condition. Dustjacket in very good condition, just top spine edge very slightly rubbed. Pages are not numbered - including title page there are 62 pages. With 30 delightful colour paintings by Beryl Cook of how she sees London, mostly with humour. (10"h x 7¾"w) (26cms x 19.5cms) approx. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. Illus. by By Author. more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom)
Price: £23.00
5) AN INTRODUCTION TO JAPANESE PRINTS
EARLE, Joe

AN INTRODUCTION TO JAPANESE PRINTS
U.K: V & A, Compton Press, 1980. Book in very good condition, two tiny dents at top edge of back board, bottom of spine slightly rubbed. internally in fine condition. Pictorial front board. 47pp. With 30 very attractive coloured plates by 28 Japanese artists. The author traces the history of the Japanese woodblock print, taking as his starting point the earliest illustrations to Buddhist texts, continuing with a detailed account of the popular prints of the Edo period (1615-1868) and concluding with the modern Creative print movement. Both the subject matter and technical and historical background are explained in full. All the important artists and styles are covered, from the black and white designs of Moronobu and subsequent gradual introduction of colour, to the great prints of courtesans in the late eighteenth century and the landscapes of Hokusai and Hiroshige in the nineteenth. (10"h x 7½") (25.5cms x 19cms).. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom)
Price: £15.00
6) COURT PAINTING IN ENGLAND. From Tudor to Victorian Times
GAUNT, William

COURT PAINTING IN ENGLAND. From Tudor to Victorian Times
London: Constable, 1980. Book in very good condition. Dustjacket in very good condition. Price clipped. 226pp. With frontispiece, 16 colour and 148 black and white illustrations. Portraiture as we know it began in Tudor times, and this book spans three centuries, from Holbein's great portrait of Henry VIII, to Landseer's mournful Queen Victoria. . First Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom)
Price: £15.00
7) WILLIAM HEATH ROBINSON
HAMILTON, James

WILLIAM HEATH ROBINSON
London: Pavilion Books, 1995. +151pp, including bibliography and index. With numerous illustrations in text throughout the book 14 of them in colour, plus 15 full-page good quality illustrations which 6 are in colour, and 16 black-and-white photographs in text. Included are : Chronology of Robinson's life - Family Tree - Books Illustrated - Illustrations for Works of Shakespeare commissioned by Publishers Jonathan Cape - Advertising Brochures, Booklets and Ephemera - Exhibition of original work. (12"h x 8¾"w) (30cms 22.5cms) approx . Soft Cover. Fine. Illus. by W. Heath Robinson. more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom)
Price: £14.00
8) BRITISH LANDSCAPE PAINTERS. A History and Gazetteer
HEMMING, Charles

BRITISH LANDSCAPE PAINTERS.  A History and Gazetteer
London: Victor Gollancz, 1989. Book in fine condition. Dustjacket in very condition, only faults - spine ends and outer corner edges very slightly bumped. 224pp, including index. With double-page colour frontispiece. In colour there are 8 double-page,3 full-page and 5 in text illustrations. In black-and-white there are 1 double-page, 4 full-page, and numerous illustrations in text. From d/j flap - "The book follows the course of landscape painting from its early evolution from prospect painting to its emergence as an art form with painters like Francis Place, Thomas Robins and Matthew Read, through the era of the Industrial Revolution and Romanticism to its golden heyday in the Victorian age with painters as diverse as the Pre-Raphaelites, Frith, Leighton, Waterhouse and the English Impressionists and through to the twentieth century - from Roger Fry and Paul Nash to Richard Eurich and the Brotherhood of Ruralists of the 1970s. The book includes over 450 artists. While the Gazetteer, which forms the second part, covers over 280 places where landscape painters have lived and worked." (10"h x 7½"w) (25.2cms x 19.2cms) approx. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.50
9) THE LINZ FILE. Hitler's Plunder of Europe's Art
JAEGER, Charles de

THE LINZ FILE.  Hitler's Plunder of Europe's Art
Exeter, England: Webb and Bower, 1981. Book in very good condition, with a few spots of foxing at front edge, no foxing on pages, internally in fine condition. Dustjacket in very good condition, spine slightly faded, lettering still bright. 192pp, including appendix: Sources of Information on Missing Works of Art, Bibliography and Index. With 61 illustrations. From d/j flap - "Telling the story of the recovery of thousands of works of art looted from galleries and private collections of Europe by the Nazis during World War Two. Hitler's dream was to acquire by whatever means works of art for his art gallery at Linz in Austria. This book describes Hitler's 'Special Mission Linz' (the name he gave to the project), from its birth in about 1906 to the end of the War. The extraordinary ways in which many of the priceless works of art were recovered by Allied Art Officers are teheclimax to this story, but many were not recovered, and some may have been destroyed." . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom)
Price: £14.00
10) THE INGENIOUS MR HOGARTH
JARRETT, Derek

THE INGENIOUS MR HOGARTH
London: Michael Joseph, 1976. Book in very good condition. Previous owner's bookplate on the front endpaper plus small address label. Dustjacket in very good condition. 224pp. With 32 illustrations. William Hogarth' father kept a coffee house, and by the time William was twelve his father was bankrupt. William left school early and served an apprenticeship to a silver plate engraver, and in his twenties turned to the arts of painting and engraving. . First Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom)
Price: £15.00
11) A Book of Studies in Plant Form with some Suggestions for their Application to Design
MIDGLEY, W and A.E.V. Lilley

A Book of Studies in Plant Form with  some Suggestions for their Application to Design
London: Chapman and Hall, 1916. Enlarged 6th edition - over 200 different suggestions for the treatment of fifteen of the plants are added in this edition. Book in good condition, spine slightly faded, spine ends slightly rubbed. Patterned boards. The hinge between pages xviii and xix has come apart, except for 1½" at bottom edge, and the webbing is showing, but neither the pages or hinge are loose and the book is a really tight copy. Some foxing only on fore-edge and endpapers, but no foxing on pages are very bright and clean. xx, 183pp, plus 3 pages of the publisher's books. With frontispiece, and 314 illustrations, most of them are drawings and including some black-and-white photographs. Contents include: Principles of Design - Space Filling - Borders - All-over Patterns - Gesso - Embroidery - Textiles - Stencilling - Wall Papers - Tiles - Leather Embossing - Plant Ornament in Relief. The authors have placed a considerable number of historical and other ornamental renderings of the same plant side by side with the drawing from nature, so the student will be able to realise more clearly what is required in ornament. (9¼"h x 6¼"w) (23.5cms x 15.5cms) approx.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Good.. more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom)
Price: £21.00
12) CALLIGRAPHY STROKE BY STROKE
MORING, Annie

CALLIGRAPHY STROKE BY STROKE
London: Headline, 1995. Book in fine condition. Dustjacket in very good condition, bottom spine edge very slightly rubbed. 176pp, including index. With colour photographs showing examples of professional work. Eleven calligraphic alphabets illustrated with a unique combination of photographs and diagrams. From d/j flap - "The book gives practical advice, including: seating position, materials and equipment, spacing margins, ruling up and hints for left-handers. Eleven of the most commonly used alphabets, both upper and lower case forms are presented in photographic step-by-step sequences showing the formation of each letter. Every alphabet has an information panel covering letter height, pen angles and types of serif. Geometric forms of the letters help to visualize related letter shapes. Each alphabet has a trouble-shooting section analysing common mistakes. " (9"h x 9"w) (23cms x 23cms). First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.00
13) THE ART OF ROWENA
MORRILL, Rowena (text by Doris Vallejo), Illustrated by by Author

THE ART OF ROWENA
London: Paper Tiger, 2000. Book in excellent condition, boards illustrated as dustjacket. Dustjacket in excellent condition. 109pp, including Index of Works. With numerous colour illustrations.(12"h x 8½"w). Morrill is famous for her paintings of powerful women, romantic heroes, fanciful monsters and exquisite Gods.. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom)
Price: £15.00
14) JOHN CONSTABLE: Further Documents and Correspondence
PARRIS, Leslie, Conal Shields and Ian Fleming-Williams - (Edited by)

JOHN CONSTABLE: Further Documents and Correspondence
U.K: The Tate Gallery and Suffolk Records Society, 1975. Book in very good condition. Previous owner's name in green ink on front endpaper. Dustjacket in good condition a little rubbed along top edge, and ¼" closed tear at back top edge. xxi, 371pp With frontispiece and 9 Illustrations. The book has drafts by Constable for lectures on landscape paintings which he delivered in the 1830s, with a detailed survey of all the surviving records of the lectures, the books which he is known to have owned and the annotations made by David Lucas. . First Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom)
Price: £25.00
15) THE HOURS OF CATHERINE OF CLEVES
PLUMMER, John (Introduction and Commentaries)

THE HOURS OF CATHERINE OF CLEVES

London: Barrie and Rockliff, 1966. Book in very fine condition, no slipcase. Blue top edge. Reproduced from the Illustrated Manuscript belonging to the Guennol Collection and The Pierpont Morgan Library. 359pp, including Appendices - A: Format and Contents of the Volumes - B: Detailed Reconstruction of Manuscript - C: Calendar, Litany. 'Letania Maior' - D: Selective Bibliography. With 157 beautiful bright coloured plates (see picture), each has a commentary by Plummer on the opposite page, plus 3 coloured plates: Three Different Styles of Decoration. There is an 'Introduction' by John Plummer. (8¼"h x 5½"w) (21cms x 14.5cms) approx.. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket.

more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom)
Price: £50.00
16) A CATLAND COMPANION. Classic Cats by Louis Wain and many others
SILVESTER, John and Anne Mobbs

A CATLAND COMPANION.  Classic Cats by Louis Wain and many others
London: Michael O'Mara, 1994. Book in very good condition, bottom spine edge slightly bumped. Pictorial boards. Dustjacket in very good condition, bottom spine edge has two small creases, top edge and bottom edges very slightly rubbed. Piece cut at bottom of inside front flap (1¾"w x 1"h). With colour frontispiece, lovely colour illutrations on every page except one, including 11 full-page, one double page, others in text, and also pencil drawings in text. Artists include Louis Wain, Helena Maguire, Henrietta Ronner. 'Catland' existed for about 40 years (c.1880-1920), because of the popularity domestic cats, because the Victorian people needed to keep the rat and mouse population down. As the popularity of the cat grew publishers and printers specialized books and printed stationery with pictures of cats. (12"h x 8½"w) (32cms x 21.5cms). . Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.00
17) THE LIFE OF MICHELANGELO BUONARROTI. Based on Studies in the archives of the Buonarroti family at Florence. Two Volumes
SYMONDS, John Addington

London: John C. Nimmo, 1893. Second edition. Quarter vellum. Both volumes are quarter vellum, with gilt top edge. The following refers to both volumes - some of the pages are rough-cut at the front or bottom edges. A small bookseller's gold label inside front board. Some foxing on front edges and a few spots of foxing on endpapers and on a few of the pages, otherwise pages are very clean and bright. Maroon boards have a few light small scratch marks (see picture). Both volumes are very good tight copies. Vol. I: xxxii, 469pp, including special index to some of Michelangelo's works which are mentioned in this book. . With frontispiece and 33 illustrations, including large folding 'Outline Chart of the Sistine Chapel'. Plus lists of some of the principal books referred to in these two volumes. Vol. II: viii, 449pp, including Appendix, Replies to Criticism and Index. With frontispiece and 16 illustrations. The illustrations in both volumes are reproductions of Michelangelo's works. Both volumes (8¾"h x 6¼"w) (22.5cms x 16cms) approx.. Hard Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom)
Price: £82.00
18) THE BEST OF BEARDSLEY
WALKER, R.A. (collected and edited by)

THE BEST OF BEARDSLEY
London: Bodley Head, 1948. marks on back boardmarked, spine ends and top outer corner edges slightly rubbed. Front endpapers have some light foxing, otherwise all pages in fine condition. A very good tight copy. 21 pages of text including short bibliography, plus 134 illustrations and 2 pages of index. In 1894 Beardsley illustrated the English edition of Oscar Wilde's 'Salome', from which there are 14 drawings. (11¼"h x 8¾"w) (28.5cms x 20cms) approx. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Aubrey Beardsley. more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom)
Price: £19.00
19) THEATRE D'AMOUR. Complete reprint of the coloured Emblemata amatoria of 1620
WARNCKE, Carsten-Peter. ( Essay and texts by)

THEATRE D'AMOUR.  Complete reprint of the coloured Emblemata amatoria of 1620
Koln: Taschen, 2004. Book is in fine condition. Dustjacket in very good condition, 3" long fine line by back bottom outer edge. 349pp, including bibliography With 143 hand-coloured copper-plate engravings (see picture) - from elaborately conceived love emblems and allegories to illustrations of proverbs, the Muses and the Virtues and Vices. All the pictures devoted to the theme of love, are accompanied by explanatory lines of verse on the opposite page to picture. The album was first complied around 1620 by an unknown French collector. The engravings were executed after designs by well known artists including Abraham Bloemaert, Pieter Bruegel the Elder, Agostino Carracci, Jakob Goltzius and Crispin de Passe, and were subsequently coloured in and heightened in gold and silver. Although the precise origins of the present album are unknown (since the arms of the original compiler were removed by a later owner) the quality, colouring and lavish use of gold and silver suggest that it was assembled by a wealthy and educated collector. [10¼"h x 7½"w] [26cms x 19cms) approx. . Reprint. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom)
Price: £26.00
20) ENGLISH PAINTING
WILENSKI, R.H

ENGLISH PAINTING
London: Faber and Faber, 1943. Book in very good condition, slightly rubbed at spine ends, a few very light marks on front board . pages 73 to 76 have three very tiny light brown marks at bottom edge. (see picture). 303pp. With 4 tipped in coloured and 160 monochrome plates. In this revised edition a number of adjustments and additions have been made. From Early Gothic Remains - Late Gothic Remains - Tudor and Stuart Paintings - Hogarth - Picturesque Landscape - Portrait Painting - Gainsborough - Reynolds - Paintings of Outdoor Life - - Caricature and Comment - Topographical Landscape - Turner - 19th Century Landscape - Pre-Raphaelite Movement - Blake, plus Appendices which includes the Burghclere Memorial Chapel. (9¾"h x 6¼"w) (24.5cms x 16cms) approx.. Second Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom)
Price: £14.00
21) THOMAS GAINSBOROUGH. A biography 1727-1788
WORMAN, Isabelle:

THOMAS GAINSBOROUGH. A biography 1727-1788
Terence Dalton Ltd., Lavenham, U.K. 1976.. ISBN 0 900963 69 7. First edition. 148pp. With 8 colour and 63 black and white illustrations. Hardcover. Book in fine condition. Price clipped. Dustjacket in very good condition, a little rubbed along edges, slightly creased at back top edge. Gainsborough was famous as a portraitist and landscape artist. The book covers his development as an artist, and the influences on his work; the growing recognition of his talent; his patrons; his commissions from the Royal Family and private and public life.. more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.00

Sign up to receive offers and updates: