Ornithologyfrom Clent Books of Bewdley |
|
Browse Ornithology | Return to Clent Books of Bewdley | Even more NATURE / Birds & Birdwatching books
|
| 1) |
LAST OF THE CURLEWS
|
|
|
London: Country Book Club, 1967. 128pp. With numerous illustrations. Hardcover in very good condition, front bottom corner slightly bumped. Dustjacket in very good condition, lightly marked at front bottom edge and back cover.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom) |
Price: £8.00
|
|
| 2) |
THE BIRDS OF JAPAN
|
|
|
London: Christopher Helm, 1991. Book in fine condition. Dustjacket in very good condition, a couple of light creases on back cover near spine edge, and very slightly bumped at spine ends. xiii, 466pp, including Appendix 1: Anticipated Species - Appendix 2: Exotics - Appendix 3: The Distribution `Maps, - Bibliography and Index of Species. With 6 full-page colour plates, and line drawings in the text. From d/j flap - "The bulk of the book comprises the species accounts. Every species recorded to the end of 1989 is included. For each species there are details of past and current distribution and status, with information on breeding, migration, ecology, behaviour and, where relevant, voice, as well as a distribution map. There is special emphasis on the endemic and near-endemic species. " (10"h x 7½"w) (25cms x 19.5cms) approx. .. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Masayuki Yabuuchi. more information
Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom) |
Price: £50.00
|
|
| 3) |
A CELEBRATION OF BIRDS
|
|
|
London: Collins and Harvill, 1978. First Edition. Hardcover in fine condition, small light mark inside front board were label has been taken off. Dustjacket in near fine condition, just very slightly bumped at top spine edge. Price clipped. 194pp. With 8 full-page coloured and 14 full-page black-and-white line drawings all by John Barber. There is a chapter on fourteen different birds from the robin and cuckoo to the kestrel and osprey. The author a member of the Royal Society for the Protection of Birds, answers questions people have put to him: millions of birds die every year but why are their corpses seldom seen? How does a perching bird manage to sleep on a branch without falling off? The book is a celebration of birds in verse and prose.. more information
Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 4) |
THE BIRDMAN. Memories of birds
|
|
|
London: Collins, 1978. Book in very good condition, just very slightly bumped at top spine edge, and two very tiny line marks at top edge, pages internally are in fine condition. With coloured paintings of birds by the author on the endpapers. Dustjacket in very good condition, just slightly bumped at top spine edge. Price clipped. 175pp. With 28 black-and-white photographs, and numerous attractive line drawings throughout the book by Peter Scott and Robert Gillmor. From d/j flap - "The books is a mixture of reminiscence and natural history. Individual chapters are devoted to such groups as the birds of prey, gulls, terns, nesting and migration, and about swifts, the author's life long passion, included are instructions on how to make nesting boxes for swifts." . Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Peter Scott and Robert Gillmor. more information
Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom) |
Price: £11.00
|
|
| 5) |
A NOTEBOOK OF BIRDS 1907-1980
|
|
|
London: Macmillan, 1981. First Edition. Hardcover in fine condition. Dustjacket in near fine condition, front top and top spine edge very slightly rubbed. Price clipped. 184pp, including index, and index of authors. With delightful numerous drawings throughout the book. Original notes from the 'British Birds' journal. Chapters included - Behaviour, Food and Feeding, Migration, Aggression, Physique.. more information
Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 6) |
BIRDS THAT CAME BACK
|
|
|
Andre Deutsch, London. 1983.. ISBN 0 233 97445 8. First edition. 178pp. With 14 colour and 46 black and white photographs. Hardcover. Book in very good condition, very slightly bumped at top spine edge. Dustjacket in near fine condition. During the last two hundred years many species of bird disappeared from Britain by shotgun, ornithologists hunting specimens, and by the agricultural revolution. The author tells how some birds have re-established themselves or have been reintroduced by the efforts of practical conservationists. He records the dramtic changes which have taken place and predicts which species may be resilient enough to survive side by side with mankind in the future.. more information
Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.00
|
|
| 7) |
THE CHARM OF BIRDS
|
|
|
London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 2001. Book in fine condition. Dustjacket in fine condition. xxii, 296pp, including List of Birds mentioned, with Latin names attached. Contains all the woodcuts by Robert Gibbings that appeared in the original edition of 1927, with the addition of some of his other bird engravings. The illustrations are at the start and end of each chapter. The book deals mostly, but not exclusively, with birdsong.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Robert Gibbings. more information
Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.50
|
|
| 8) |
AN ATLAS OF THE BIRDS OF THE WESTERN PALAEARCTIC
|
|
|
London: Collins, 1982. Book in very good plus condition, spine ends very slightly bumped, otherwise in fine condition. Dustjacket in very good plus condition, top spine edge and outer top corner edges very slightly rubbed. Design and Cartography by Crispin Fisher. 322pp, including a Selective Bibliography, Index of English Names and Index of Scientific Names. With 673 coloured maps and at the foot of each page are line drawings of the birds which the maps refer to. This atlas maps the summer, winter and resident distributions of 639 species of birds in Europe, North Africa and the Middle East - The Western Palaearctic. In addition the breeding ranges of 167 species from adjoining areas are mapped in order to show patterns of distribution across Eurasia as a whole. A text accompanies the map of each Western Palaearctic species and they are also mapped individually. The bird's status, climatic range, typical habitats and nest sites are given. An introduction to each family or group of species comments on the general pattern of distribution and gives details of species that are not mapped individually. (9¾"h x 7"w) (24.5cms x 17.5cms) approx.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom) |
Price: £24.00
|
|
| 9) |
BIRDS OF AUSTRALIA. A Summary of Information
|
|
|
London: H.F. & G. Witherby, 1973. Book in very good condition, spine ends very slightly bumped, internally in fine condition. A very good tight copy. Dustjacket in very good condition, a little rubbed along top edge and bottom spine edge. Price clipped - piece cut out almost full width of inside flap with height of piece cut out from 1¼" to 2½" at edge of flap (see picture). 552pp, including index. Numerous illustrations by Peter Slater, with 24 pages of coloured drawings of 255 different birds, plus 50 pages of species distribution maps. Contents include: Origin and Structure of Australian bird fauna - Systematic account of Families - Analysis of Families - etc. (10"h x 7½"w) ) (25.5cms x 19cms).. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Peter Slater. more information
Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom) |
Price: £41.00
|
|
| 10) |
ALL ABOUT CANARIES
|
|
|
London: Barrie and Jenkins, 1978. First edition. 128pp. With 24 hand-painted colour illustrations. Hardcover in fine condition. Dustjacket in very good condition, slightly rubbed long top edge. An introduction to canaries, their history, breeding and care, preparing birds for exhibition, and the diagnosis and treatment of canary diseases, and describing the many Colour Canaries, Red Factor and 'Type' varieties.. more information
Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 11) |
THE BIRD-WATCHER'S GUIDE TO THE WETLANDS OF BRITAIN
|
|
|
London: B.T. Batsford, 1979. First Edition. Hardcover in fine condition. Dustjacket in near fine condition, very slightly bumped at top spine edge. 189pp, including index. With 20 black-and-white photographs, and 6 maps. From d/j flap - ' Describes all the major wetland sites in England, Wales and Scotland, gives species tables, and the number and importance of wildfowl and waders to be found at each site. Concise accounts of each of the species of waterfowl mentioned under the sites, and a note on feeding.'. more information
Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 12) |
THE BIRDS OF ISRAEL
|
|
|
Lexington, U.S.A: Stephen Greene Press, 1987. Hardcover in fine condition. Dustjacket in very good+ condition, top spine edge and top outer corner edges very slightly bumped. 264pp, including bibliography and index. With 60 colour photographs by Yossi Eshbol, and 29 line drawings in text. Map of Israel on front and back free endpapers. (7½"w x 10"h) (19.5cms x 25.5cms). . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. more information
Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.50
|
|
| 13) |
A FIELD GUIDE TO THE BIRDS OF SOUTH-EAST ASIA
|
|
|
New Holland, 2000. First edition. 504pp, including index. Hardcover in excellent condition, pictorial front boards as on d/j, maps on endpapers. Dustjacket in very good++ condition, ½" closed tear at top of spine and front top edge very slightly rubbed. From d/j flap - " With 104 colour plates painted by various artists, depicting all the regions species and the majority of sub-species, in every major plumage variation. Guide to 1,251 species found in Myanmar (Burma), Thailand, Peninsular Malaysia, Singapore, Cambodia, Laos and Vietnam. Each plate is accompanied by concise caption text for each species and there is detail on every aspect of identification (including comparison of similar species), covering voice, habitat and behaviour, range and status and breeding." (9½"h x 6"w).. more information
Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom) |
Price: £38.00
|
|
| 14) |
THE NORTH AMERICAN BIRD GUIDE
|
|
|
U.K: Pica Press, 2000. First edition. 544pp, including index. Illustrated by author. Softcover in near fine condition, very slightly bumped at bottom edge. Contains more than 6,600 detailed individual colour illustrations. Describes 810 species and 350 regional variations. Almost every species is shown in flight. Measurements include length, wingspan and weight for every species Subspecies and geographical variations are covered. Full voice descriptions for every species. Maps show the complete distribution of every species: summer and winter ranges, migration routes and vagrant occurrences. Birds are illustrated in similar poses to make comparisons between species quick and easy. An introductory section for each family or group of related families includes scale images of typical members of each family. (9½"h x 6¼"w).. more information
Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom) |
Price: £29.00
|
|
| 15) |
THE COURTSHIP OF BIRDS
|
|
|
New York: Dodd, Mead, 1977. Book in very good condition, spine ends slightly bumped, internally in fine condition. Dustjacket in good condition ½" closed tear at bottom back edge, spine ends and outer corner edges are rubbed. Price clipped. 190pp, including Scientific names of birds illustrated, bibliography and index. The courtship of birds described and vividly illustrated with 54 attractive coloured illustrations (including 38 which are double-page) by the author. Includes: Patterns of Courtship Behaviour - Plumage Pageantry - Display Acrobatics - Wooing at Work - Mutual Courtship. (10½"h x 7½"w) (26cms x 18.5cms) approx. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Hilda Simon. more information
Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.50
|
|
| 16) |
THE BUZZARD
|
|
|
Newton Abbot, U.K.: David and Charles, 1974. Book in very good plus condition, very slightly bumped at bottom spine edge, and small green bookseller's label (1½" wide x ½" high) on front free endpaper, internally in fine condition. Dustjacket in very good plus condition, bottom spine edge slightly bumped. 199pp, including Appendix: Scientific names of species mentioned - Notes and References - Index. With 17 black-and-white photographs, 11 figures showing buzzard distribution and territories etc., and 11 tables. From d/j flap - "An account of the ecology and history of the buzzard in Britain, the main purpose of which is to record the size and reproductive success of the population, and try to identify the factors controlling it. Focusing closely on the territorial behaviour of the birds as a possible mechanism of population control. An analysis of the British Trust for Ornithology nest records cards for the buzzard is used to compare the success of population in different parts of Britain." Contents include: The Buzzard - Decline: c1600-1914 - Recovery: 1915-1971 - Social Behaviour - Breeding Biology - Population Ecology. (8½"h x 6"w) (21.5cms x 15cms). . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom) |
Price: £30.00
|
|
| 17) |
BIRDS ONE SHOULD KNOW. Beneficial and Mischievous
|
|
|
London: Gay and Hancock, 1925. Internally in very good condition, the inside half of the title-page is very lightly tanned and page 117 has narrow 1" long strip by bottom front corner that's slightly rubbed, otherwise the pages are very bright and clean. The green cloth boards are faded along top and bottom edges and the spine. A very good tight copy. xi, 132pp. With attractive 8 tipped in colour plates including frontispiece all are tissue protected, 16 full-page pencil drawings, and numerous pencil drawings in text throughout the book by artist Roland Green.. From Preface - An account of those birds which are useful or the reverse, to farmers and gardeners. Some of the birds included are: Kestrel - Sparrow Hawk - Barn Owl - Short-eared Owl - Red-Backed Shrike - Lapwing - Pheasant - Partridge - - Hawfinch - Cuckoo - Skylark - Swift - Swallow, etc. . (10"h x 7½"w) (25.5cms x 19.5cms) approx.. Hard Cover. Very Good./No Jacket. Illus. by Roland Green. more information
Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom) |
Price: £19.50
|
|
| 18) |
THE CRY OF A BIRD
|
|
|
William Kimber, London. 1962.. First Edition. 168pp. With frontispiece and 35 black and white photographs Hardcover. Previous owner's name and date written in ink on front endpaper. Book in good condition, a clean tight copy, some foxing along edges and and a few spots on frontispiece and title page. Dustjacket in good condition, a little grubby, top edge a little bumped, spine ends slightly rubbed, 1cm closed tear at bottom back edge. Two sisters in the 1930's started a Wild Bird's hospital in the Cornish fishing village of Mousehole, and it became famous throughout the world.. more information
Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
















