cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Politics

from Clent Books of Bewdley

Browse Politics | Return to Clent Books of Bewdley | Even more POLITICAL SCIENCE / General books
1) SEEING RED. China's Uncompromising Takeover of Hong Kong
ALLEN, Jamie

SEEING RED.  China's Uncompromising Takeover of Hong Kong
Singapore: Butterworth-Heinmann , 1997. Book in very good condition, spine ends very slightly bumped. Dustjacket in good condition, 1½" closed tear by top front edge, light creases by tear, top front edge and outer corner edges very slightly rubbed. xxi, 328pp, including Notes and Index. With 2 maps. From d/j flap - " The book tracks the progress of China's hard-nosed takeover strategy since the signing of the Sino-British Joint Declaration in December 1984. It examines the Basic Law from the perspective of China's political imperatives, and describes the steady advance of mainland Chinese business interests in the colony.". First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom)
Price: £11.00
2) POLITICS AND PRODUCTION IN THE EARLY NINETEENTH CENTURY
BEHAGG, Clive

POLITICS AND PRODUCTION IN THE EARLY NINETEENTH CENTURY
London: Routledge, 1990. Book in fine condition.. Dustjacket in very good condition, just very slightly bumped at spine top edge. x, 273ppincluding Notes and Index. The author addresses current debates in social history concerning the nature of the labour process under early capitalism and the language of politics. The focus for exploration is Birmingham, England, considered by historians as the scene of a social consensus reflecting its position as a centre of small-scale industry.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom)
Price: £9.00
3) THE EVIL WITHIN
DUBE, Rani (edited by Timeri Murari)

THE EVIL WITHIN
London: Quartet Books, 1978. Book in fine condition. Dustjacket in very good condition, very slightly bumped at spine ends. 159pp. From d/j flap - " That personal ambition throughout Indian society must be put aside if democracy is to become a reality.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
4) CHINESE REVOLUTIONARY
FAN-HSI, Wang (translated by Gregor Benton):

Oxford University Press. 1980.. ISBN 0 19 211746 7. First English translation. xxii, 282pp. Hardcover. Book in very good condition. Dustjacket in very good condition, Spine and a little of the back cover are slightly faded, title on spine still bright. In Moscow, where Fan-Shi had been sent for training in 1927 by the Chinese Communist Party, he encountered Trotskyist. As a Trotskyist he was expelled from the party. Six years after his imprisonment in 1931, he was released just as the Japanese armies arrived in Nanking, then, throughout the war and until his exile in 1949, he continued to promulgate the Trotskyist heresy.. more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom)
Price: £15.00
5) SHIMON PERES. A Biography
GOLAN, Matti (translated from the Hebrew by Ina Friedman)

London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1982. First U.K. edition. Hardcover in near fine condition, very slightly bumped at top of spine. Dustjacket in near fine condition, very slightly bumped at top of spine. Price clipped. ix, 275pp, including index. With 19 black-and-white photographs. From d/j flap - "Pere's political career began before the creation of the State of Israel when he joined the Haganah at the age of sixteen and was soon adopted by Ben-Gurion as his protege. In 1946 he was put in charge of secretly acquiring arms for the future Israeli army, and by 1952 he was appointed Director-General of the Defence Ministry.". Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
6) WHEN SHRIMPS LEARN TO WHISTLE. Signposts for the Nineties
HEALEY, Dennis

WHEN SHRIMPS LEARN TO WHISTLE. Signposts  for the Nineties
London: Michael Joseph, 1990. Book in fine condition. Dustjacket in very good condition, 1" closed tear at bottom outer edge of back cover and three creases by the closed tear. Price clipped. viii, 266pp, including index. a collection of essays on some of the most pressing themes of today. Contents include : Nationalism, Communism, Social Democracy, European Unity, Dilemmas of the Cold War, Economic and The Financial Revolution, and Grobachev and After. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom)
Price: £9.50
7) PLOTTING PEACE. The Owl's Reply to Hawks and Doves
HIGGINS, Ronald

PLOTTING PEACE.  The Owl's Reply to Hawks and Doves
London: Brassey's, 1990. First edition xviii, 227pp, including index. Hardcover in fine condition. Dustjacket in fine condition.. more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
8) KILL THE MESSENGER
INGHAM, Bernard:

HarperCollins, London. 1991.. ISBN 0 00 215944 9. First edition. xv, 408pp. With 22 illustrations. An account of the Thatcher years through the eyes of her legendary Chief Press Secretary. An insider's account of the British Government and specifically Mrs. Thatcher's affairs during the 1980s. Hardcover. Book in excellent conditon. Dustjacket in very good condition.. more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom)
Price: £15.00
9) PARLIAMENTARY SAUCE. More Helpings of Political Invective
KNIGHT, Greg (Compiled by), Illustrated by John Jensen

PARLIAMENTARY SAUCE.  More Helpings of Political Invective
London: Robson Books, 1993. First edition. xiii, 176pp. Hardcover in excellent condition. Dustjacket in excellent condition. Comments made by Parliamentary members about their opponents, some quite humorous remarks.. more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom)
Price: £15.00
10) KINNOCK
LEAPMAN, Michael:

KINNOCK
London: Unwin Hyman, 1987. Book in very good condition. Dustjacket in very good condition. xi, 217pp. Illustrated. Neil Kinnock was Leader of the Labour Party in the 1980s. . First Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.50
11) MARY ROBINSON. The Authorised Biography
O'LEARY, Olivia and Helen Burke:

MARY ROBINSON. The Authorised Biography
Hodder and Stoughton, London. 1998.. ISBN 0 340 71738 6. x, 326pp. With 63 black and white photographs. Hardcover. Book in fine condition. Dustjacket in fine condition. Ireland's first woman President. She explains her prickly relationship with the Foreign Minister Dick Spring, her efforts to keep her office above politics, and gives the full background to her controversial handshake with Gerry Adams.. more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.00
12) POLITICS AND POVERTY
ORD, Lewis C

POLITICS AND POVERTY
London: Mayflower, 1948. Spine sides and ends are slightly rubbed, outer corner edges are slightly bumped, internally pages are clean and bright with no tears or marks. Inscription by the author on front free endpaper - "H.H. Norcross, The work I promised you. I hope you like it as well as you liked the lectures. Lewis C. ord. Apr. 23rd, 48. (7½"h x 5"w) (19cms x 13cms).. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good. more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom)
Price: £20.00
13) THE LOST LEADERS. The best Prime Ministers we never had
PEARCE, Edward

THE LOST LEADERS.  The best Prime Ministers we never had
London: Little, Brown, 1997. Book in fine condition. Dustjacket in fine condition. viii, 385pp, including bibliography and index. From d/j flap - " Consists of three long biographical essays about three men who did not become Prime Minister, R.A. Butler, Denis Healey and Iain Macleod." (8¾"h x 5½"w) (22.5cms x 14cms) approx.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom)
Price: £14.00
14) TOO SECRET TOO LONG. The great betrayal of Britain's curcial secrets, and the cover-up
PINCHER, Chapman:

Sidgwick and Jackson, London. 1984.. ISBN 0 283 99151 8. First edition. viii,638pp. With 15 illustrations. Analysis of Britain's security record exposes how blunders have been covered up by progressive governments. Hardcover. Book in very good condition. Dustjacket in very good condition.. more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom)
Price: £20.00
15) LORD PALMERSTON
RIDLEY, Jasper:

LORD PALMERSTON
Constable, London. 1970.. ISBN 0 09 455930 9. First edition. xiii, 689pp. Frontispiece and 15 illustrations. Lord Palmerston, politician, linked the world of the Regency with the middle of Qieen Vixctoria's reign. He was made Secretary at War in 1809, he then became Foreign Secretary, but was dismissed by Queen Victoria for failing to show her his foreign dispatches, and finally became Prime Minister in 1855 at the age of seventy. Dustjacket in good condition, but has closed tear about 1½" approx at the bottom front edge, and top and bottom edges are slightly chipped. Book is in very good condition, tips of spine very slightly bumped.. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom)
Price: £20.00
16) ALL BULL AND BLACK PEARS. A celebration of one hundred years of Hereford and Worcester County Council
RYDER, Vincent

ALL BULL AND BLACK PEARS.  A celebration of one hundred years of Hereford and Worcester County Council
Upton-on-Severn, U.K: Malvern Pub, 1989. Book in fine condition. Dustjacket in very good condition. Price clipped oblong cut 1"h x 1½ long. 188pp, including Notes on Sources. With 11 full-page and numerous illustration in the text by Chris Redman. Tracing the progress of the Herefordshire and Worcestershire County Councils from their beginnings, when in each county one or two strong-minded men ran things pretty much their own way without the distraction of having to get themselves elected by the public. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Chris Redman. more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom)
Price: £14.00
17) MAN OF WAR MAN OF PEACE. The Unauthorised Biography
SHARROCK, David and Mark Devenport:

MAN OF WAR MAN OF PEACE. The Unauthorised Biography
Macmillan, U.K. 1997. ISBN 0 333 69883 5.. First edition. viii, 488pp. With 11 illustrations. Gerry Adams is without doubt the most controversial figure in modern Irish politics. Accounts of his life from both friends and enemies, and explores his journey from conflict to peace and beyond. Dustjacket in very good condition, has 1/2" closed tears at bottom front edge. Book in fine condition.. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom)
Price: £18.00
18) BRITAIN AND THE WORLD 1815-1986. A Dictionary of International Relations
WEIGALL, David:

BRITAIN AND THE WORLD 1815-1986. A Dictionary of International Relations
B.T. Batsford, London. 1987.. ISBN 0 7134 4753 2. First edition. 240pp. With 12 maps at back of book. Hardcover. Book in very good condition, spine ends very slightly bumped. Dustjacket in very good condition, top spine edge slightly bumped, very tiny mark at bottom front edge. Reference guide offering a fuller treatment of Britain's role in foreign affairs. The entries include; key articles on Britain's relations with major powers, biographical entries, analyses of treaties and diplomatic conflicts, Definitions of diplomatic terms and concepts, major entries on each war in which Britain has been involved and entries on the underlying factors, such as economic developments, strategic innovations and movements of public opinion, which has influenced foreign policy.. more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.00
19) THE HOUSE OF LORDS. From Saxon Wargods to a Modern Senate. An Anecdotal History
WELLS, John

THE HOUSE OF LORDS.  From Saxon Wargods to a Modern Senate.  An Anecdotal History
London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1997. Book in fine condition. Very good condition, Dustjacket in very good condition, very slightly rubbed at top spin edge, 2cms closed tear on back cover by top outer corner edge. xxi, 298pp, including Select Bibliography and Index. With 37 illustrations. On endpapers - A plan of the foundations of the Old Palace of Westminster drawn in 1807. Explaining the historical origins of their bizarre rituals, the author throws light on the present-day institution and its possible future. In a series of dramatic flashbacks. including the murder of Thomas Beckett, Cromwell's abolition of the Lords and the Great Reform Bill. By way of a description of the old Palace of Westminster before the fire of 1834 and a guide to the present building, the author brings us to the modern political arena with Wedgwood Benn's famous renunciation of his father's peerage, gives a Press Gallery view of the Great Maastricht Debate, talks to Black Rod, penetrates the inner sanctum of the Lord Great Chamberlain's Chamber, and meets the guardian of the Kremlin, a place of mystery under the Victoria Tower, etc. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom)
Price: £15.00
20) THE POLITICAL DIARIES OF C.P.SCOTT 1911-1928
WILSON, Trevor:

Collins, London. 1970.. First edition. 509pp. With 11 illustrations. Snow's diaries are about affairs of State. They reveal what decisions were being taken at the top and the men who were taking them. Price clipped. Hardcover. Book in very good condition, very slight foxing on the front edge. Dustjacket in good condition, spine ends a little chipped, top edges and corners little rubbed.. more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom)
Price: £15.00

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: