cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Literature

from Clent Books of Bewdley

Browse Literature | Return to Clent Books of Bewdley | Even more FICTION / General books
1) THE STUDY OF CELTIC LITERATURE. With Introduction, Notes and Appendix by Alfred Nutt. Authorised edition
ARNOLD, Matthew

THE STUDY OF CELTIC LITERATURE.  With Introduction, Notes and Appendix by Alfred Nutt.   Authorised edition
London: David Nutt, 1910. Book in good condition, spine ends , and corner edges slightly bumped, very slightly rubbed at spine sides. Some foxing on endpapers, a few of the pages have the odd spot of foxing at the front edge, otherwise pages are clean and bright. Some neat annotations in pencil. Booksellers stamp(small) inside front board. xlii, 189pp. Contents include: Editor's Introduction - Matthew Arnold's Introduction - The Study of Celtic Literature and Appendix. ((7½"h x 5"w) (19cms x 12.5cms) approx.. Hard Cover. Good.. more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom)
Price: £17.50
2) HENRY KING AND THE SEVENTEENTH CENTURY
BERMAN Ronald

HENRY KING AND THE SEVENTEENTH CENTURY
London: Chatto and Windus, 1964. First edition. 160pp. Hardcover. Book in near fine condition, inside front board a small white mark made by tippex? Dustjacket in very good+ condition.. more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.00
3) TRAINS AND BUTTERED TOAST
BETJEMAN, John (edited by Stephen Games)

TRAINS AND BUTTERED TOAST
London: John Murray, 2006. Book in very good condition, bottom spine edge slightly bumped, otherwise in fine condition. Dustjacket in very good condition, spine ends very slightly bumped. xi, 353pp, including index. Betjeman's talks on BBC Radio from the 1930s to the 1950s. His talks combined wit, nostalgia and criticism in a way that touched the souls of his listeners. Including: Victoriana - Urban Campaigns - Beside the Seaside - Wartime Reflections - Eccentrics - Christian Soldiers - The Comfort of Churches - Holiday Escapes - Essential Viewing - Autobiography chapter includes: Christmas Nostalgia and - a Selection of Betjeman's Poetry. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom)
Price: £14.00
4) THE NOVELS OF G.K. CHESTERTON. A Study in Art and Propaganda
BOYD, Ian

THE NOVELS OF G.K.  CHESTERTON. A Study in Art and Propaganda
London: Paul Elek, 1975. Book in very good condition, spine ends and outer corner edges slightly bumped. Internally in fine condition. Dustjacket in good condition, two water stains on back cover one by top edge the other by the spine this one is not very noticeable, spine ends and outer corner edges are slightly rubbed. xii, 241pp, including Notes and Index. Full-scale evaluation of Chesterton's eleven novels, both as literature and as the repositories of social and political ideas, and of their place in English fiction. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom)
Price: £32.00
5) A SELECTION FROM THE LETTERS OF LEWIS CARROLL TO HIS CHILD-FRIENDS
CARROLL, Lewis (Edited with an Introduction and Notes by Evelyn M. Hatch)

London: Macmillan, 1933. Book in good condition. Gilt top edge. Boards are marked (see picture). There is foxing on front edge, endpapers and on some of the pages, most of the pages have no foxing. Pages viii has name and date written in biro at bottom edge, and page ix has first word underlined and has "blame her P.231" written in biro at bottom edge, also both pages have light brown mark by bottom of inner edge. Contents and first Index page each have an asterisk in biro. A good tight copy. xvii, 268pp. With facsimile illustrations and 8 collotype plates. There are sixty-six letters, plus "Eight or Nine Wise Words about Letter-Writing." . First Edition. Hard Cover. Good./No Jacket. more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom)
Price: £16.00
6) THE CANTERBURY TALES
CHAUCER, Geoffrey (Rendered into Modern English by J.U. Nicolson):

Michael O' Mara Books, London. 1988.. ISBN 0 948397 97 7. 483pp. With frontispiece, eight colour plates by M.L. Kirk, and drawings in text. Hardcover. Book in very good+ condition. Dustjacket in very good+ condition.. more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom)
Price: £15.00
7) G.A. HENTY. A Bibliography
DARTT, Robert L (Compiled by)

G.A. HENTY.  A Bibliography
Altrincham, U.K.: John Sherratt, U.K, 1971. Book and dustajcket in fine condition. Price clipped. xxxvii, 184pp, including index. With frontispiece, and 11-full page black-and-white photographs showing 75 of Henty's books, plus picture of 'Menu for the Savage Club banquet, 1885'. From d/j - "Here are references not only to Henty's first and other editions, but material on magazines of which he was editor and articles which he contributed to other magazines. Also listed are sources on research for the rarer Henty items." Books mentioned have descriptions of - publisher, cover, spine, title page and contents. (8¾"h x 5½") (22cms x 14.5cms) approx.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom)
Price: £38.00
8) PURE PLEASURES
DOWNES, Robert P

London: Charles H. Kelly. Not dated c.1910. Hardcover in very good condition, gilt top edge, spine ends very slightly bumped, no tears or marks, pages bright, a few spots of foxing on index pages. 292pp, including index.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good.. more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom)
Price: £15.00
9) THE DICKENS ENCYCLOPAEDIA
HAYWARD, Arthur L

THE DICKENS ENCYCLOPAEDIA
Leicester, U.K: Promotional Reprint Co, 1995. Book in fine condition. Pictorial boards. Dustjacket in very good condition, spine ends slightly rubbed, back cover has some light tiny dents on it. xii, 175pp,. With 52 illustrations at back of book An alphabetical dictionary of references to every character and place mentioned in Dickens works of fiction, with explanatory notes on obscure allusions and phrases. (10"h x 6¼"w) (25.5cms x 16.5cms).. Reprint. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
10) WHY THEY WROTE
HOFF, Rhoda, Illustrated by Zelma Blakely

WHY THEY WROTE
London: Constable Young, 1964. First Edition. Hardcover in very good+ condition, a few spots of foxing on front edge, no foxing on pages, internally in fine condition, no tears or marks. Dustjacket in good condition, 1" closed tear at back top front, edges slightly rubbed with small tears at top and bottom edges. 147pp. Portrait engravings of authors by Zelma Blakely. From d/j flap - " Mentioned are - Charles Dickens, Henry David Thoreau, Gustave Flaubert, Samuel Langhorne Clemens, and Robert Louis Stevenson. The book describes these five men and their works through their own words and through the observations of friends and critics.". Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00
11) SIDETRACKS. Explorations of a Romantic Biographer
HOLMES, Richard:

SIDETRACKS. Explorations of a Romantic Biographer
HarperCollins, London. 2000.. ISBN 0 00 255578 6. First edition. xi, 420pp. Hardcover. Book in fine condition. Dustjacket in fine condition. This book includes, two documentary radio-plays, many different kinds of character sketch and travelogue, true love stories and true ghost stories, and one piece 'Dr Johnson's First cat' which may or may not be a piece of true biographical fiction. We meet an assortment of Romantic and Gothic writers including - Chatterton, Gautier, Pierrot, Voltaire and James Boswell.. more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom)
Price: £15.00
12) WALTER DE LA MARE. A Selection from His Writings
HOPKINS, Kenneth

WALTER DE LA MARE.  A Selection from His Writings
London: Faber and Faber, 1956. First edition. 312pp. Hardcover. Book in very good condition, blue boards.. more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.00
13) SHAW AND SOCIETY. An Anthology and a Symposium
JOAD, C.E.M. (edited by - for the Fabian Society)

SHAW AND SOCIETY.  An Anthology and a Symposium
London: Odhams Press, 1953. First Edition. Hardcover in near fine condition, very slightly bumped at top spine edge, internally in fine condition. Dustjacket in good+ condition, middle part of spine and thin strip by spine on back cover has faded from orange to yellow, very slightly rubbed along edges. Light dust? marks on back cover, no tears on d/j. 279pp. From d/j flap - "About half the book has selected extracts from Shaw's own works, the remainder comprises of essays and addresses about Shaw by his contemporaries, including Benny W. Levy and Leonard Woolf.". Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
14) BONFIRE. Stories out of Soviet Russia
KONOVALOV, S:

Ernest Benn, London. 1932.. First edition. x, 320pp. Hardcover. Book in very good condition,spine faded, but lettering in gilt still bright. On front endpaper, previous owner's bookplate and an inscription written in ink. An anthology of contemporary Russian literature by, Leonov, Zoschchenko, Fedin, Babel, Tolstoy, Romanov etc.. more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom)
Price: £20.00
15) THE LEWIS CARROLL CENTENARY IN LONDON 1932. Including a Catalogue of the Exhibition, with Notes; an Essay on Dodgson's Illustrators by Harold Hartley; and additional literary pieces (chiefly unpublished)
MADAN, Falconer (edited by)

THE LEWIS CARROLL CENTENARY IN LONDON 1932.  Including a Catalogue of the Exhibition, with Notes; an Essay on Dodgson's Illustrators by Harold Hartley; and additional literary pieces (chiefly unpublished)
London: J. and E. Bumpus, 1932. LIMITED EDITION of four hundred numbered copies - this is number 101. The boards are in good condition, cloth a little bubbled in places, with a few tiny light marks on them and the top of the spine is rubbed, with the gilt title on the spine slightly faded, the free endpapers and top, front and bottom edges have some foxing, but there is only a few spots of foxing on a few of the pages, otherwise they are clean and bright. Some of the pages are rough-cut at front and bottom edges. A very good tight copy. xvi, 138pp. With frontispiece and 5 illustrations at back of book. Contents - A List of Exhibitors and of the Manuscripts, Drawings, Objects, etc. - A Catalogue of the Lewis Carroll Centenary Exhibition with Notes, and an Essay by Harold Hartley - Literary Pieces by or relating to Dodgson - Extracts from the Rectory Magazine, 1848 - The Jabberwock in French - Simple Facts about Circle-Squaring - A Double Acrostic - The Prillilgirl - Letters and Miscellanea (7¾"h x 5¼"w) (19.5cms x 13cms) approx. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good./No Jacket. more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom)
Price: £20.00
16) EVERYMAN'S BOOK OF ENGLISH FOLK TALES
MARSHALL, Sybil

EVERYMAN'S BOOK OF ENGLISH FOLK TALES
London: J.M. Dent, 1981. Book in very good condition, some foxing on fore-edge, but no foxing pages, otherwise in fine condition. Dustjacket in very good condition, spine ends very slightly bumped. 384pp. With numerous attractive wood engravings throughout the book by John Lawrence. A wide range of folk tales drawn from every age and from all parts of England. There are tales of the little people and of giants, of the Devil and the saints, supernatural and domestic and moral tales. Under the headings: Supernatural - The Relics of History - Localities, Origins and Causes - Fabulous Beasts - Domestic and Simpleton Tales - Moral Tales.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by John Lawrence. more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom)
Price: £20.00
17) CRITICAL TIMES. The History of the Times Literary Supplement
MAY, Derwent

CRITICAL TIMES.  The History of the Times Literary Supplement
London: HarperCollins, 2001. Book in very good plus condition, tiny dent at bottom front edge, otherwise in fine condition. Dustjacket in very good condition, just top spine edge very slightly rubbed. xvi, 606pp, including Select Bibliography and Index. With 42 black-and-white photographs. The history of one of the greatest literary journals of the world "The Times Supplement" A hundred years of controversy and wit, from the paper's first appearance in 1902, to its role as the voice of contemporary thought. Revealed are the identities of the hundreds of anonymous figures who reviewed for the paper, from T.S. Eliot, Aldous Huxley, George Powell and Anthony Powell. Amongst the contributors are Salman Rushdie, Martin Amis, Virginia Woolf, Ezra Pound, Rudyard Kipling, Philip Larkin, etc. (9½"h x 6½"w) (24cms x16.5cms) approx. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom)
Price: £14.50
18) THE LATE LORD BYRON
MOORE, Doris Langley

THE LATE LORD BYRON
London: John Murray, 1961. Book in very good condition, only fault - pages 33 to 70 have a very tiny tear at front edge Dustjacket in good condition, 3 tiny nicks at top spine edge and small closed tear at the top outer corner edges. Price clipped. 542pp, including miniature biography, some leading characters, and index. With 20 black-and-white illustrations. After Byron's death there began a sequence of impassioned controversies - the author sifts the various witnesses, their motives and credentials, and not only reveals how much questionable evidence has been accepted but develops a corrected picture. Drawing upon a material from Lovelace Papers, Murray MSS and Hobhouse archives, she reaches the conclusion that, as to his chroniclers, a great man has too often fallen among thieves. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.50
19) THE BEST OF THE RACONTEURS
MORLEY, Shirley and Tim Heald (selected by)

THE BEST OF THE RACONTEURS
London: Folio Society, 2001. Folio Society. Second printing. Box and slip-case in fine condition. 288pp. With numerous pencil drawings in the text by John Lawrence. The Preface by Sheridan Morley. Contributions by Winston Churchill, Joyce Grenfell, John Mortimer, Samuel Johnson, John Betjemen, J. B Priestley, Groucho Marx and many more. . Reprint. Hard Cover. Fine. Illus. by John Lawrence. more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom)
Price: £11.00
20) THE DEVIL AND ALL
NEILSON, Francis (Rhadamanthus)

THE DEVIL AND ALL
No publisher. Printed by Lathrop Dexter, Chicago. Not dated c.1944? INSCRIPTION BY THE AUTHOR on front endpaper "To Philip Farrer with best wishes. Francis Neilson. This satire was written several months before Roosevelt died." Book in good condition, rubbed at front edge, along spine and spine ends, boards are marked (see picture) two tiny holes on back cover by spine. Some foxing on endpapers, no foxing on pages which are clean and bright. A good tight copy. (7"h x 4½"w) (17.5cms x 11cms) approx. . Signed by Author. Hard Cover. Good.. more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom)
Price: £29.00
21) REFLECTIONS IN THE SEA
PHILLIPS-BIRT, Douglas:

REFLECTIONS IN THE SEA
Nautical Pub., Lymington, U.K. 1968.. Book in very good+ condition. Dustjacket in very good condition, has two 1/2" closed tears one at top front edge the other at bottom back edge. 115pp. With sixteen photographs of the sea ranging from calms to gales by Captain Th.D.A. de Lange. The book ranges far over the wide seas of sail and small ships during many ages. Hardcover. Book in very good+ condition. Dustjacket in very good condition, has two 1/2" closed tears one at top front edge the other at bottom back edge.. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
22) THE TALE BEARERS. Essays on English, American and Other Writers
PRITCHETT, V. S.:

THE TALE BEARERS. Essays on English, American and Other Writers
Chatto and Windus, London. 1980.. ISBN 0 7011 2435 0. First edition. 233pp. Hardcover. Book in very good condition, previous owner's name on front endpaper. Price clipped. Dustjacket in very good condition, spine slightly faded, slight crease at top of spine. Included - E.F. Benson, E.M. Forster, Henry James, Flannery O'Connor.. more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.00
23) CHAMBERS DICTIONARY OF MODERN QUOTATIONS
REES, Nigel (edited by)

CHAMBERS DICTIONARY OF MODERN QUOTATIONS
Edinburgh: Chambers, 1993. Book in fine condition. Dustjacket in very good condition, spine ends very slightly rubbed. ix, 405pp, including index. From d/j flap - "The book features material from all corners of the English-speaking world and includes quotations and catchphrases from all areas of popular culture, as well as from conventional written sources. The entries are laid out alphabetically by attribution to ensure maximum ease of reference and are indexed by keyword so the reader can swiftly track down a half-remembered phrase or bon mot." With two thousand and five hundred quotations.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom)
Price: £11.00
24) FAIR FORMS. Essays in English Literature from Spenser to Jane Austen
ROSTVIG, Maren-Sofie (edited by)

FAIR FORMS.  Essays in English Literature from Spenser to Jane Austen
Cambridge, U.k: D.S. Brewer, 1975. First Edition. Hardcover in very good+ condition, front board had ten tiny dents near front bottom edge. Dustjacket in good condition, had dent marks on front cover near bottom edge, back cover a little grubby, and spine ends and corner edges very slightly rubbed, ¼" closed tear at top front edge by spine. 248pp, including index. With 7 illustrations. From d/j flap - "The essays are particularly concerned with the vital and often disregarded topic of structure in literary composition: they show that 'the mechanics of literary design', if examined with due care, may afford important new insights into basic thematic concerns.". Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.00
25) EVA'S STORY. A survivor's tale by the step-sister of Anne Frank
SCHLOSS, Eva with Evelyn Julia Kent

EVA'S STORY.  A  survivor's tale by the step-sister of Anne Frank
London: W.H. Allen, 1988. First Edition. Hardcover in fine condition. Dustjacket in near fine condition, ends of spine very slightly bumped, spine slightly faded. 224pp. With 48 illustrations. From d/j flap - ' Eva was fifteen years old when she was sent to Auschwitz with her mother. When the Russian forces liberated the camp in 1945, Eva with her mother were among a small band of women remaining in the women's camp at Birkenau. The Russians rescued them and sent them deep into Russia, to safety. After the war they were repatriated to Holland, and subsequently Eva's mother married Otto Frank, Ann Frank's father, who was the only member of the Frank family to survive.'. more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.00
26) CALDECOTT and Co. Notes on Books and Pictures
SENDAK, Maurice

London: Reinhardt Books, 1988. Book in very good condition, bottom spine edge very slightly bumped, internally in fine condition. Dustjacket in good condition, spine ends and outer corner edges slightly rubbed. 214pp. With 13 illustrations. In these essays, and in autobiographical essays and interviews, the author voices his deeply held opinions about every aspect of his 'battle-ground- the world of the picture book. Included are - Beatrice Potter, Walt Disney, George Macdonald, Hans Christian Andersen, Maxfield Parrish, Randolph Caldecott, Margot Zemach, and others.(9¼"h x 5¾"w) (23.5cms x14.5cms) approx. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom)
Price: £14.00
27) NEW ENGLAND ORACLE. A Choice Selection from One Hundred Years of the Atlantic Monthly
WEEKS, Edward and Emily Flint

NEW ENGLAND ORACLE.  A Choice Selection from One Hundred Years of the Atlantic Monthly
London: Little, Brown, 1958. Book in very good condition, spine ends slightly bumped. Price clipped. Dustjacket in very good condition, 3 very small closed tears at back top edge, ½" closed at top spine edge, spine ends and front corner edges slightly rubbed. 576pp, including index. Previous owner's name and date in ink on front endpaper. Contents include - New England - The Civil War - The West - Portrait and Self-portraits - Dogs and Diversions - The World Wars - Atlantic Edition - The Poets - Creative Process - American Humanism and The Shape of Things to Come.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom)
Price: £18.00
28) DE PROFUNDIS
WILDE, Oscar

DE PROFUNDIS
London: Methuen, 1905. Second edition, published the same year as the First edition. Book in very good condition. Gilt top edge. Dark blue cloth board slightly rubbed at spine ends, outer corner edges and in places along spine sides (see picture). Some pages are rough-cut at the front edge. Previous owner's name in ink inside front board. A very good tight copy. ix, 151pp, plus 40 pages of publishers catalogue. From Preface - "Written during the last few months of Oscar Wilde's imprisonment. The only work he wrote while in prison.". Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom)
Price: £55.00
29) THE UNPUBLISHED AND UNCOLLECTED LETTERS OF WILLIAM COWPER
WRIGHT, Thomas

London: C.J. Farncombe, 1925. First Edition. Hardcover in very good+ condition, spine faded, endpapers have slight foxing, with some uncut pages. Previous owner's name inside front board. vi, 86pp, including index. Letters from 4th May 1767 to 30th June, 1797.. more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom)
Price: £18.00
30) ROBERT BRIDGES. A Critical Study
YOUNG, F.E. Brett

London: Martin Secker, 1914. Gilt top edge. Book in good condition. Foxing at front edge and some of the pages have a few spots of foxing at top and front edge. Very slightly rubbed at spine ends and outer corner edges. The half-title page and the 14 pages of publisher's catalogue at the back of the book are foxed. Page 63 has ¼" tear at bottom edge. A good tight copy. 215pp, Frontispiece. Contents: Preliminaries - The Religion of Love - Beauty and Joy - Freshness of Vision - Landscape - Milton's Prosody - The Prosody of Bridges - The Dramas - The Dramas - Classicism - Classical Prosody - Conclusions. (9"h x 6"w) (22.5cms x 15cms) approx. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Good.. more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom)
Price: £45.00

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: