Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Gardening

from Clent Books of Bewdley

Browse Gardening | Return to Clent Books of Bewdley | Even more GARDENING / General books
1) A LOVE OF FLOWERS
BATES, H.E

A LOVE OF FLOWERS
London: Michael Joseph, 1971. First edition. 160pp. With numerous delightful pencil drawings by PAULINE ELLISON. Hardcover. Book in near fine condition, mark on front endpaper, where number? has been rubbed out. Dustjacket in very good condition, price on inside flap has biro lines through it. Bates describes the flowers he grows in his garden and gives advice, and embraces the entire garden year, from the first winter crocuses in December to the last glimpse of roses in November.. more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
2) A YEAR IN A VICTORIAN GARDEN
BRIGHT, Henry A

U.K: Promotional Print, 1991. Book in very good condition, a narrow strip at the top of spine and back top edge slightly faded, outer corner edges slightly bumped, internally in fine condition. Dustjacket in very good condition, outer corner edges slightly rubbed, a faded 1½" strip at back top edge, spine also faded but title is still bright, an attractive d/j (see picture). 128pp. With frontispiece and 25 full-page very attractive watercolours and numerous watercolours in the text all by Christine Hart-Davies. Written in an essay, non-botanical style, it is a year's record of a four-acre garden within a few miles of Liverpool in the 1870s. All parts of the garden are described, from herbaceous bed, to the vineries and log-house, the mixed borders, fruit walls, inner garden, shrubbery, the rock garden and orchard . The comments on plants are sometimes critical, often humorous, with quotations from English, American and classical writers and poets. With the familiar garden plants are descriptions of rarer plants, old rose species and almost forgotten varieties. Many of these now rare varieties have been included in the watercolour illustrations. . Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Christine Hart-Davies. more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
3) AN ANTHOLOGY OF GARDEN WRITING. The Lives and Works of Five Great Gardeners
BUCHAN, Ursula

AN ANTHOLOGY OF GARDEN WRITING.  The Lives and Works of Five Great Gardeners
London: Croom Helm, 1986. Book in very good condition, spine ends very slightly bumped. Dustjacket in very good condition, very slightly rubbed at spine ends. Price clipped. 191pp, including bibliography and index. With 20 colour plates and 65 black-and-white photographs. From the writings of five garden writers from the late nineteenth and early twentieth centuries. Writers include - William Robinson, Gertrude Jekyll, E.A. Bowles, Reginald Farrer and Vita Sackville-West. (10"h x 7½"w) (25cms x 19cms). . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.00
4) COLLINS SHORTER GUIDE TO THE PESTS, DISEASES AND DISORDERS OF GARDEN PLANTS
BUCZACKI, Stefan T. and Keith M. Harris

COLLINS SHORTER GUIDE TO THE PESTS, DISEASES AND DISORDERS OF GARDEN PLANTS
London: Collins , 1983. Book in very good condition, spine ends very slightly bumped. Dustjacket in very good condition, spine ends very slightly bumped. 319pp, including bibliography and index. With 24 colour-plates. The Introduction provides general information on plant care and advice on use of chemical and non-chemical treatments. The A-Z Key to symptoms lists the commoner garden plants, describes causes of trouble affecting them, and cross-refers to the detailed entries in the main section of the book. Then there is a section on Pests, another on Diseases and one on Disorders which deals with mineral deficiencies and genetic abnormalities.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Brian Hargreaves. more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.00
5) GARDENS OF ROME
FAURE, Gabriel:

Nicholas Kaye, London. 1960.. First translation in English, first published in French by B. Arthaud. 201pp. With 168 heliogravure illustrations, with coloured folding map of Rome. Previous owner's label partly pasted on front endpaper. Hardcover. Book in very good condition, top edge of spine slightly rubbed, small very light stain on front endpaper. Dustjacket in good condition, three minute tears at top of back cover, spine ends slightly rubbed.. more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.00
6) THE FLOWER ARRANGER'S GARDEN
FOGG, H.G. Witham:

Pelham Books, London, 1974.. . 235pp. With 20 black and white photographs, 5 diagrams in text. Book in very good condition. Dustjacket in very good condition. Ideas, if followed, will ensure that some flowers, foliage, berries or seeds heads will be available every week of the year. Advice on cutting, as well as keeping plants healthy.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
7) WOOD AND GARDEN. Notes and Thoughts, Practical and Critical, of a Working Amateur
JEKYLL, Gertrude

WOOD AND GARDEN.  Notes and Thoughts, Practical and Critical, of a Working Amateur
U.K.: Antiques Collectors' Club, 1981. Reprint, originally published in 1899. 376pp. With 71 illustrations from photographs by the author and 32 colour illustrations and comments added to this 1981 edition. Hardcover. Book would be in fine condition, except for medium brownish stain on front board at bottom edge by spine 2" deep going to 1" deep by front edge), also small stained area by spine at back bottom edge. Price clipped. Dustjacket in very good+ condition, very slightly bumped at top spine edge. Jekyll traces the progress, month by month of the gardening year, giving advice, information and ideas.. more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom)
Price: £20.00
8) LILIES FOR ENGLISH GARDENS. A Guide for Amateurs
JEKYLL, Gertrude

LILIES FOR ENGLISH GARDENS.  A Guide for Amateurs
Antique Collectors' Club, 1982. Hardcover in fine condition. Previous owner's inscription on front endpaper. Dustjacket in near fine condition, slightly bumped at top of spine. 152pp, including index. With coloured frontispiece, 7 colour photographs, and 59 black-and-white illustrations. First published in 1901.. more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom)
Price: £15.00
9) RHODODENDRONS AND AZALEAS
KESSELL, Mervyn

RHODODENDRONS AND AZALEAS
Poole, U.K: Blandford Press, 1981. First Edition. Hardcover in fine condition, just top edge of spine very slightly bumped. Dustjacket in fine condition, just top of spine very slightly bumped. ix, 176pp, including bibliography and index. With 71 colour and 7 black-and-white photographs, taken by the author, and 16 pencil drawings. From d/j flap - "Detailed notes on the suitability of various species for particular situations. Also covered are pests and disease control. The complicated nomenclature is discussed, before cultivation and propagation details are given, and illustrates sixty-two specimens in colour.". more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.00
10) THE WINTER FLOWER GARDEN
KINAHAM, Sonia, Illustrated by Mike Dodd

Croom Helm, 1985. First Edition. Hardcover in near fine condition, just very slightly bumped at top spine edge. Dustjacket in near fine condition, has thin watermark at bottom edge at spine and about 2" either side, not really noticeable. 144pp, including index. With 25 full-page black-and-white line drawings by Mike Dodd who also did the d/j illustration, and 20 colour and 10 black-and-white photographs. From d/j flap - "There are some basic rules for winter flower gardening. The period from November to March is dealt with, mentioning flowers which are highly suitable for each month, and how to protect the plants against inclement weather.". more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
11) FOLKLORE AND ODYSSEYS OF FOOD AND MEDICINAL PLANTS
LEHNER,Ernst and Johanna

London: George G. Harrap, 1973. First Edition. Hardcover in fine condition. Dustjacket in near fine condition, very slightly rubbed at top of spine. Price clipped for the width of the front inside flap and height of cut ½". 128pp, including index. With 168 illustrations. From d/j flap - "Many little-known facts about the therapeutic, magical, exotic and nutritional uses of plants. The second section of the book, is a pictorial directory of various herbs, spices and seeds, describing their medicinal, nutritive, religious, legendary and symbolic properties." (11¼"h x 8¾"w) (28.5cms x 22cms).. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom)
Price: £14.00
12) COLLINS GUIDE TO ROSES
PARK, Bertram

COLLINS GUIDE TO ROSES
London: Collins, 1956. Book in very good condition, spine ends very slightly bumped. Dustjacket in very good condition, very slightly rubbed at top edge. Price clipped. 288pp, including bibliography and index. With 64 colour plates, 16 of the plates are paintings. The 16 black-and-white plates are instructional and deal entirely with pruning, diseases, budding and planting. 130 roses illustrated in colour. Complete descriptions are given of over 1350 varieties, grouped alphabetically under general headings of hybrid tea type, floribundas, shrub roses, etc.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.00
13) BEAUTIFUL LEAVED PLANTS
PERRY, Frances:

BEAUTIFUL LEAVED PLANTS
Scolar Press, London. 1979.. ISBN 0 85967 406 1. Hardcover. First edition. xiv, 141pp. With 64 full-page colour plates. Indoor plants based on the plates first printed from 1861 to 1891 by Benjamin Fawcett. To accompany the plates there are informative notes about the plants and their origin, giving each a description with advice on cultivation and propagation. Price clipped. Dustjacket in very good condition, slightly tanned at spine and along top front edge. Book is in fine condition. (10"h x 7"w approx).. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
14) WEST COUNTRY GARDENS
SALES, John

WEST COUNTRY GARDENS
U.K: Alan Sutton, 1980. Book in fine condition. Dustjacket in very good condition. 270pp, including index. Dustjacket - top of spine very slightly rubbed, spine slightly faded. The gardens of the National Trust and private gardens of the big houses including Longleat and Bowood, in the counties of Gloucestershire, Wiltshire, Somerset and Avon.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom)
Price: £9.00
15) TALES OF THE OLD GARDENERS
STONE, Jean and Louise Brodie

Newton Abbot, U.K: David and Charles, 1996. Book in fine condition. Dustjacket in very good condition, top spine edge very slightly rubbed. Price clipped. 191pp, including index. With colour frontispiece and numerous watercolour illustrations, plus black-and-white photographs throughout the book. Covering the gardeners and gardens from the National Trust to private gardens which are open to the public every year. (8"w x 10½"h) (20cms x 27cms) approx.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
16) THE GARDENER'S PRACTICAL BOTANY
TAMPION, John:

THE GARDENER'S PRACTICAL BOTANY
Newton Abbout, U.K: David and Charles, 1972. Book in very good condition. Dustjacket in verty good condition. Price clipped. 216pp. With monochrome plates and drawings and diagrams in the text. Every aspect of plant growth is examined and also the problems of the supply of water, nutrients and the other factors that effect plant health whether in the open air or under glass. Price clipped. D/jacket and book in very good condition.. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
17) COLLECTING GARDEN PLANTS
TAYLOR, Jane:

COLLECTING GARDEN PLANTS
London: J.M. Dent, 1988. Book in fine condition. Dustjacket in fine condition. xxii, 362pp. Illustrated in 21 colour photographs. The author describes what the National Collections have to offer, as well as their history, and presents a wealth of fascinating ideas for those who need advice, whether gardeners, plantsmen or designers. Also describes many plant families, genera and species. . First Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.00
18) IKEBANA. A guide to Japanese Flower Arrangement
WALKER, Linda M.:

IKEBANA. A guide to Japanese Flower Arrangement
John Bartholomew, Edinburgh. 1972. ISBN 0 85152 900 3.. First edition. 141pp. Wiith 11 colour photographs and pencil drawings in text. The author shows how very beautiful floral arrangements can be made at minimum cost using materials which are readily available in the majority of gardens or in the countryside. Dustjacket and book in very good condition.. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom)
Price: £15.00
19) GERARD'S HERBALL. The History of Plants. The Essence thereof Distilled by Marcus Woodward from Edition of TH. Johnson, 1636
WOODWARD, Marcus (edited by)

London: Bracken Books, 1985. Hardcover in fine condition. Dustjacket in near fine condition, very slightly rubbed at top back edge. xix, 301pp, including alphabetical table of plants. With 115 woodcuts in text. The description, origin, location and characteristics of almost two hundred herbs. (10¼"h x 7½"w) (26cms x 19cms).. more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom)
Price: £15.00

Sign up to receive offers and updates: