Humor & Comic Relatedfrom Leonard Shoup |
|
Browse Humor & Comic Related | Return to Leonard Shoup | Even more HUMOR / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 73 listings found. |
| 1) |
A Bunch of Lemons: Collected, Condemned and Cussed
|
|
|
Boston: The Mutual Book Co., 1908, 1st Edition, 1st Printing . ----------small square hardcover ( about 5 x 6 inches ---Ok, not quite square!!), a Very Good copy with very nice paste-down on the front board of a family of lemons, a collection of jokes and groaners, ink name and address on front blank endpaper, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket as issued. Illus. by F Opper . more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 2) |
The Meaning of Liff ---by Douglas Adams
|
|
|
London: Pan, 1983, Later Printing. -----------small paperback, Very Good with light wear, a nonsense dictionary with definitions like: "Duddo (Duh-Doh) ---The most deformed potato in any collection of potatoes" ---and--- Feakle (vb.)---To make facial expressions similar to those that old gentlemen make to young girls at the playground.---OR---. Humby (n.) An erection which won't go down when a gentleman has to pee in the middle of making love to someone --- OR --- Skibbereen (n.) The noise made by a sunburned thigh leaving a plastic chair, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. Later printing(s). Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Text Cover. more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 3) |
Chas Addams: Happily Ever After ---a Collection of Cartoons to Chill the Heart of Your Loved One
|
|
|
N.Y.: Simon and Schuster, 2006, 1st edition, 1st Printing . ----------hardcover, a Near Fine copy in a Near Fine dustjacket, appears to be unread, Addams unique cartoons still work after all these years, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Chas. Addams. more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 4) |
Archie Americana Series ---best of the Forties ( 40's ) --- Archie Comics 50th Anniversary, Foreword - The Importance of Being Archie ---by Stephen King
|
|
|
Mamaroneck, N.Y.: Archie American Series, 1991, 1st Edition, 1st Printing . ----------large softcover, a solid Very Good+ copy, all colour comic strips, contents include: The Importance of Being Archie By Stephen King; Archie is Here By Scott D Fulop; First Appearance of Archie Andrews, Betty Cooper and Jughead Jones, December 1941; Archie's Jalopy, March 1942; Veronica Lodge, April 1942; A Montage of Appearances of pop Tate and Pop tate Soda (aka: Chok'lit Shoppe ); Mr Weatherbee, Spring 1942; Reggie Mantle, Summer 1942; Mr Lodge, September 1942; Who's Who in Riverdale, Sept. 1942; Prom Pranks, Winter 1942; double Date, March / April 1944; No Body's Dummy, November 1947; A Montage of Archie Comic Book Covers; Battle of the Jitterbugs, January - February 1948; patch as Catch Can, Jan - Feb 1948; The hair Raiser, Sept - Oct 1948; Montage of Book Covers; The Old Home Town, November - December 1948; The Close Shave, October 1949; The Dangerous Sex, 1949, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo . First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good+. Illus. by Rex W Lindsey and Dan Parent Cover Art . more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 5) |
Education: Impossible
|
|
|
N.Y.: Dell # 2254, 1970, 1st Edition, 1st Printing . .........................paperback, a strong Very Good copy, cartoons and 60's humour from the authors of The Berenstain bears, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo.. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Stan & Jan Berenstain . more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $6.25
|
|
| 6) |
Blaine's, Award Winning Cartoons from the Spectator, 1971 with an 8 Page Guide with Blaine's Guarantee That Anyone can Draw Trudeau ( Pierre ), Stanfield ( Robert ) and Dief ( John Diefenbaker ) ( Hamilton, Ontario ) --- a Signed Copy
|
|
|
Hamilton, Ont.: Spectator, 1971, 1st edition, 1st Printing. ------------oblong, oversized paperback, solid Good with lower corner chipped and turned, signed by Blaine at his self portrait, gift inscription., any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. Signed. First Edition. Soft Cover. Good. Illus. by Blaine. more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 7) |
Bode's Lizard of Oz, Inspired By L Frank Baum's The Wonderful Wizard of Oz
|
|
|
Seattle, WA: Fantagraphic Books, 2004, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. -----------large (quarto) softcover, Very Good +, all colour and as usual with Bode quite outrageous and filled with buxom Bode broads, many of which are topless, what would baum think?, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good+. Illus. by Mark Bode . more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 8) |
Master Cartoonist: Charles Schulz ( Peanuts Related )
|
|
|
Minnesota: Art Instruction School, 1983, 1st Edition, 2nd Printing . ----------large (quarto) softcover, a Very Good+ copy, 32 pages, packed with b&w photos and comic strips, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. Later printing(s). Soft Cover. Very Good+. Illus. by Photo Cover. more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 9) |
Captain George Presents ...an Alex Raymond Portfolio Series 3 Number 29 ( Flash Gordon )
|
|
|
Toronto: Memory Lane Publications / Captain George's Comic World, No Date ( Circa 1967 ), 1st Edition, 1st Printing. ......................softcover, stapled, about 8" x 10", cheaply made, newsprint, includes b&w drawings by Alex Raymond of Flash Gordon and other scenes, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo... First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good+. Illus. by Alex Raymond. more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 10) |
Cartoon Humor, Volume 12, # 1 1948 ...with Earle Bergey Cover Art
|
|
|
N.Y.: Better Publications / Cartoon Humor, Volume XII, # 1, 1948, 1st Edition, 1st Printing . -----------magazine, a Very Good copy, tear on rear cover along spine half way along the length of the spine has been repaired with archival tape, very nice Earle Bergey cover art, a collection of cartoons by William ( Bill ) Wenzel; Al Ross; Jefferson Machamer; Michael Berry; Louis Priscilla; Reamer Keller; Jack Markow; Barney Tobey; Thurston Gentry; George Shellhase; Lawrence Lariar; W P Trent; Bo Brown; A Kaufman, Ben Roth; Stanley Stamatyany image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Magazine.. Very Good. Illus. by Earle Bergey Cover Art. more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 11) |
The Charlie Chaplin Book
|
|
|
N.Y.: Merrimack Publishing, 1983, 1st Printing. ----------softcover, 11 1/4" x 6 ". Very Good+, full colour wraparound cover art of Chaplin, b&w poses of Chaplin throughout the book, very charming, 12 pages, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good+. Illus. by Charlie Chaplin as the Little Tramp Cover Art . more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 12) |
Kit Inspection Being The Second (2nd) Epistle of Charterious
|
|
|
No Place: Ted Charter, no Date (circa 1920 ? ), Presumed 1st Printing. ----------stapled softcover, Very Good+, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good+. Illus. by Photo Cover. more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 13) |
Cockeyed Magazine, June 1956, Volume 1, # 5 ( Walt Disney Related )
|
|
|
N.Y.: Cockeyed Magazine / Whitestone Publications, June 1956, Volume 1, # 5, 1st Edition, 1st Printing . -----------magazine, a Very Good copy, Virgil Partch ( VIP ) cover art, includes a look at Walt Disney, includes illustrations of Walt, a humourous, definitely tongue-in-cheek magazine which is very reminiscent of Mad Magazines, even the ads are spoofs, , any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Magazine.. Very Good. Illus. by Virgil Partch Cover Art ( AKA: VIP )( Franklin ). more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 14) |
Walt Disney's Donald Duck's Adventures in Sheriff of Bullet Valley ---with Other Donald Duck Adventures
|
|
|
Prescott, AZ: Gladstone Comic Album No. 1, 1988, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. ----------oversized soft cover (quarto), Near Fine, all colour comics, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. Illus. by Donald Duck Cover Art. more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 15) |
Walt Disney's Uncle Scrooge and Donald Duck: Cash Flow
|
|
|
Prescott, AZ: Gladstone Comic Album No. 1, No Date (ca. 1987), 1st Edition, 1st Printing. ----------oversized soft cover (quarto), Near Fine, all colour comics, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. Illus. by Donald Duck Cover Art. more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 16) |
Walt Disney: Animated Features and Silly Symphonies (includes: Snow White Seven Dwarfs; Pinocchio; Bambi; Cinderella; Alice in Wonderland; Bucky Bug; Little Red Hen; Robber Kitten; Three Pigs; Practical Pig; Mother Pluto; Timid Elmer; Ugly Duckling )
|
|
|
N.Y.: Abbeville Press, 1980, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. ------------large (quarto) hardcover, a Very Good+ copy, ink words on bottom edge of text block, bit of very light wear, no dustjacket as issued, introduction by Alan Dean Foster (10 pages with large colour illustrations on every page), 152 pages of all colour comic stories, stories include: Walt Disney: Animated Features and Silly Symphonies (includes: Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs; Pinocchio; Bambi; Cinderella; Alice in Wonderland; SILLY SYMPHONIES: Bucky Bug; The Little Red Hen; The Robber Kitten; The Three Little Pigs; The Practical Pig; Mother Pluto; Timid Elmer; Ugly Duckling; 3 Little Kittens, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/No Jacket as issued. Illus. by Walt Disney Studios. more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $25.50
|
|
| 17) |
The Sly Anecdota Americana --- Jokes for the Smoker and Those Too Timid to Enter
|
|
|
Toronto: Triangle Pocket Library / Book of Spice Issue # 201, No Date ( Circa 1949 ), 1st Edition, 1st Printing. ----------paperback, Very Good or better, very rare, not in Warren or Hancer, only copy I've seen and only book I've seen by this publisher, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Uncredited Cover Art. more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 18) |
Bluenose Madness
|
|
|
Hantsport, Nova Scotia: Lancelot Press, 1980, 1st Printing. .......................trade paperback, a solid Very Good+ copy, 153 pages, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good+. Illus. by Uncredited Cover Art. more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $7.25
|
|
| 19) |
These Shoes are killin' Me: The Duke of Paducah's Joke Book ( Ford, Benjamin Frances " Whitey " / The Duke of Paducah 1901 - 1986 )
|
|
|
N.Y. / Chicago / Hollywood: Radio Publishers / The Duke of Paducah, 1947, 1st edition, 1st Printing . ...................stapled trade paperback size softcover, a Very Good copy, some wear, bit of rusting to staples, 109 pages, b&w photos, The Duke was one of the long-time staples of the country music circuit, his character was acountry bumpkin type and his inventory of corny jokes was so large and all encompassing that the producers of the television show Hee Haw purchased the rights to his joke list (remember just how corny all those jokes were coming from the cast in the cornfield on Hee Haw ), mailing label info on front cover, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Photo Cover. more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $80.00
|
|
| 20) |
Thun'da Tales, # 1 - Frank Frazetta's Classic Jungle Action Comic ( THUNDA By Frazetta )
|
|
|
Westlake Village, CA.: Fantagraphics, 1987, 1st Fantagraphics Edition, 1st Printing. -----------comic book, a Near Fine copy, all colour, a nice edition of this classic tale done by Frazetta, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. Illus. by Frank Frazetta. more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 21) |
The Sandman: Season of Mists ( Sand Man )
|
|
|
N.Y.: DC / D.C. Comics / Vertigo, 1992, 1st Printing. ----------trade paperback, a Good copy only with tape on the spine and overall wear, a reading copy, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Printing. Trade Paperback. Good. Illus. by Kelley Jones; Mike Dringenberg; Malcolm Jones III; Matt Wagner; Dick Giordano; George Pratt; P Craig Russell; Dave McKean did the Covers. more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 22) |
Animations of Mortality By Terry Gilliam ( Monty Python Related )
|
|
|
London: Eyre Methuen, 1978, 1st edition, 1st Printing . ----------large (quarto) softcover, a Very Good+ copy with a bit of rubbing, small bit of laminate peel at lower corner, a tight square copy, packed with colour and b&w lunacy, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Terry Gilliam . more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $20.50
|
|
| 23) |
Asterix and Son
|
|
|
London: Orion, 2001, 1st Printing. ----------oversized ( quarto ) softcover, Very Good+, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good+. Illus. by Uderzo. more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 24) |
Marvel Super Heroes: Spider-Man; City of Darkness / Captain America; Rocket's Red Glare / Wolverine: Night of Wolverine / Doctor Strange: Through Six Dimensions / Thing: One Thing After Another /The Uncanny X-Men: X-Cellent Death ..6 Volumes ( Gamebo
|
|
|
Lake Geneva, WI.: TSR, 1986 & 1987 for All, All 1st Edition, All 1st Printing . ------------6 volumes, paperback, all Good or better, character cards have been removed from each book, all in uniform format, these are Adventure Gamebooks numbered 1 through 6, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Illus. by Keith Parkinson; Jeff Butler Cover Art . more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 25) |
The Great Movie Cartoon Parade
|
|
|
N.Y.: Crown Books, 1976, 1st Edition, 1st Printing . ----------large (quarto) softcover, a Near Fine copy, cartoons examined include: , any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photoFarmer Alfalfa; Tom and Jerry; Mickey Mouse; Droopy; Top Cat; Animal Farm; Asterix; Andy Panda; Barney Bear; Bonzo; Betty Boop; Bugs Bunny; chilly Willy; Daffy Duck; Dinky Duck; Deputy Dawg; Foghorn Leghorn; Felix the Cat; Flintstones; Fritz the Cat; Gerald McBoing Boing; Gertie the Dinosaur; Heckle and Jeckle; Katzenjammer Kids; Krazy Kat; Little Nemo; Loopy De Loop; Little Audrey; Lucky Luke; mutt and Jeff; Mr Magoo; Mighty Mouse; oswald the Rabbit; Pepe Le Pew; Popeye; Porky Pig; Road Runner and the Coyote; Sylvester and Tweety Pie; Woody Woodpecker; Yellow Submarine; Yogi Bear and many more, a nice book, packed with colour illos, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. Illus. by Cartoon character Cover Art . more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 26) |
Grooks 1, 2 and 4 ---by Piet Hein
|
|
|
Toronto: General Publishing / PaperJacks / Paper Jacks, 1969, 1971, 1973, first and Later Printing. ----------3 volumes, paperback, all Good or better, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. Later and/or First Printings.. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Illus. by Piet Hein Cover Art. more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 27) |
Grooks 5 ---by Piet Hein
|
|
|
Toronto: General Publishing / PaperJacks / Paper Jacks, 1973, 1st Canadian Edition, 1st Printing. -----------paperback, Very Good with a crease on front cover, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Piet Hein Cover Art. more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 28) |
Grooks 2
|
|
|
Toronto: General Publishing / PaperJacks / Paper Jacks, 1971, Later Printing. ----------paperback, Very Good with a crease on front cover, ink name, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. Later printing(s). Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Piet Hein Cover Art. more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 29) |
The Gospel of the Flying Spaghetti Monster
|
|
|
N.Y.: Villard: 2006, 1st edition, 1st Printing. ------------large trade paperback, a Near Fine copy, all hail the HOLY NOODLE, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. Illus. by Text Cover. more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 30) |
Brass Tacks: Capsule Optimism --- Helpful Philosophy, Practical Pointers - Backbone Tonic Full of smiles and Cheer Courage and Hope ( in a dustjacket)
|
|
|
Chicago: Reilly and Britton, 1910, 1st Edition, 1st Printing . ----------small square hardcover ( about 5 x 6 inches ---Ok, not quite square!!), a Very Good+ copy in a chipped and torn dustjacket with a section of the spine missing, pithy passages and mirthful messages, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Good. Illus. by Uncredited Cover Art. more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 31) |
Special Delivery: A Useful Book for Brand New Mothers -with a Dozen Warm and Incisive Pieces By Shirley Jackson (and others)
|
|
|
Boston: Little, Brown, 1960, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. -------------hardcover, a Very Good+ copy with light wear in a Very Good price clipped dustjacket, ink name and date on verso of front cover, contents include: Intro by Joyner; A Toast to Baby by Twain; Tiny Garments by Skinner; Arrival of the Baby by Newkirk; The New World by Chute; Love at First Sight by Morley; Mehitabel and her Kittens by Don Marquis; Zodiac (no author); Diary of Adam and Eve by Twain; Child's Guide to Parents /and/ Little Feet /and/ Thunder over the Nursery by Nash; Child-Holding /and/ The Vanishing Father by Benchley; Is Papa Plugged In by Palmer; Doing What Comes Naturally /and/ How to make a Husband a father /and/ Who is Boss /and/ We Just Came to See the baby /and/ How to Parlay a Pink Elephant into a Pair of Waterproof Pants /and/ Lucky Gifts /and/ Why Doesn't Grandma Stay Any More /and/ What to Give the Nurses /and/ How to Perfect Maternal Feelings of Guilt /and/ Blues /and/ Don't Worry When Baby --- /and/ Cleverest man /and/ A wise Suggestion ---all by Shirley Jackson; Perambulator Poems by McCord; First few days at Home with Baby by Clark; Strictly Germproof by Arthur Guiterman; A Practical lafayette (no author); Attention - Brand New Mothers by Fishback; A Few Problems to be Faced by Joyner; Wahat are Little Girls made OF/ / What are Little Boys made Of/ (no author), any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good Price Clipped. Illus. by Dorothea Fox . more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 32) |
Keep Smiling and Have a Happy Day
|
|
|
N.Y.: Stanyan, 1972, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. ..........................Near Fine hard cover in a Very Good dust jacket with some tape at extremities, a scarce little book, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Hy Fujita Cover Art. more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 33) |
Remebering Farley - A For Better or Worse Collection ---a Signed Copy with Original Drawing of Ellie, John and Farley
|
|
|
Kansas City: Andrews and McMeel, 1996, 1st edition, 1st Printing. -----------oversize soft cover, a Very Good copy with some curling to the covers and pages, a few small stains, signed and inscribed in year of publication by LJ who has also drawn a small sketch of Ellie, John and their dog Farley, great fun, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. Signed. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Lynn Johnston. more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 34) |
Suddenly SILVER - Celebrating 25 ( Twenty-Five ) Years of For Better or For Worse ---a Signed Copy with Original Drawing
|
|
|
Kansas City: Andrews and McMeel, 2004, 1st edition, 1st Printing. -----------oversize soft cover, Near Fine, nice selection of strips in b&w and colour, signed on the half title page by Lynn Johnston with a very nice original drawing of Ellie, 295 pages, this contains: Introduction; The Early Years; A Note from Lynn's Husband, Rod; The Middle Years; Growing Up with Ma - a Note from their daughter Kate; A Note from her brother-in-law Ralph; A Note from her sister-in-law Beth Cruikshank; The Later Years; A Window into Two Worlds - a Note from their son Aaron; Afterword, ...a very nice retrospective collection, great fun, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. Signed. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. Illus. by Lynn Johnston. more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $34.50
|
|
| 35) |
More Dennis the Menace By Hank Ketcham
|
|
|
N.Y.: Henry Holt, 1953, 1st Edition, 1st Printing . -----------hardcover, a solid Very Good copy, nice decorated front board, no dustjacket as issued, b&w cartoons from a much more innocent time, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket as issued. Illus. by Hank Ketcham . more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 36) |
The Pick of Punch ---a Folio Society Edition ( Magazine )
|
|
|
London: The Folio Society, 2001, 1st Edition, 3rd Printing. ---------hardcover, a Fine copy in a Near Fine slipcase, 272 pages, b&w cartoons throughout, 60+ offerings from many humourists, contributors include: Miles Kington; Alan Melville; Anthony Burgess; John Mortimer; Barry Humphries; Stella Gibbons; P M Hubbard; Robert Morley; Terry Jones and Michael Palin; Jo Packer; Diana Childe, Alexander Frater; Patrick Barrington; John Betjeman; E S Turner; Larry Adler; Jeffrey Bernard; Mary Vaughan; James Cameron; Gwyn Thomas; Angela Milne; J B Boothroyd; Claud Cockburn; Gillian Reynolds; Vincent Mulchrone; Jacky Gilliott; David Taylor; Susan Jeffreys; George Melly; Alan Coren; Anthony Carson; Constantine FitzGibbon; Duncan Campbell; Libby Purves; T E B Clarke; Alan Hackney; Andrew Barrow; Colin Howard; Peter Buckman; Dorothy Drake; Joanna Lumley; Roger Lewis; William Boyd; Paul Desmond; Michael Bywater; Stanley Reynolds; Sue Arnold; Quentin Crisp; Keith Waterhouse; H F Ellis; Fay Maschler; Michael parkinson, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. Later printing(s). Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket as issued. Illus. by Various Artists. more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 37) |
Lone Wolf and Cub, Book 1 ( One ) ( Contains: The Assassin's Road; The Coming of the Cold; Pitiful Osue; The Flute of the Fallen Tiger; Headless Sakon; The White Way Between Two Rivers )
|
|
|
Chicago, IL.: First Comics Inc. / Lone Wolf and Cub, 1988, 1st edition, 1st Printing . -----------trade paperback, a Very Good+ copy, nice illustrations, contains six stories, a graphic novel, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good+. Illus. by Goseki Kojima . more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 38) |
SNAFU Magazine, Volume 1, # 1, November 1955
|
|
|
N.Y.: SNAFU Magazine / red Circle Magazines, November 1955, Volume 1, # 1, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. -----------magazine, a strong Very Good copy, seems to be an attempt at a MAD type magazine, obviously short lived, Stan Lee was the writer and editor, scarce, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Magazine.. Very Good. Illus. by Joe Maneely; John Severin; Russ Heath; Howard Post . more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 39) |
Little Nemo in ---The Palace of Ice and Further Adventures By Winsor McCay, 31 Complete Strips in Full Color --- reproduced from The New York Herald, January 20, 1907 - April 28, 1907 and June 9, 1907 - September 22, 1907
|
|
|
N.Y.: Dover, 1976, 1st Edition, 1st Printing . ---------large softcover, 10.25 x 14.75 inches (approx.), a Very Good+ copy, a very nice production with all colour comic strips reproduced, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good+. Illus. by Winsor McCay. more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 40) |
Streeters: Rants and Raves from THIS HOUR HAS 22 Minutes
|
|
|
Toronto: Doubleday Canada, 1998, 1st Edition, 1st Printing . .................trade paperback, Very Good, 147 pages, one page corner turned down, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Photo Cover. more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 41) |
How to be Decadent -- Nicolas Bentley Drew the Pictures
|
|
|
London: Andre Deutsch, 1977, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. -----------hardcover, Near Fine in a Very Good+ price clipped dustjacket with some browning to rear panel, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good+ price Clipped. Illus. by Nicolas Bentley. more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 42) |
Grouping: A Book of Bits or a Bit of a Book ...with The Bedside Milligan ...with Puckoon ... 3 Volumes
|
|
|
London / Middlesex: Tandem / Penguin, Various Dates and Printings. .....................3 volumes, paperback, all Very Good or better, all in same format, ink name and date in each book, Puckoon is a Penguin and has Spike Milligan cover art, the other 2 books are Tandem and sport Campbell / Bouttell cover art, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. Later and/or First Printings. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Campbell / Bouttell Cover Art . more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 43) |
A Book of Bits or a Bit of a Book
|
|
|
London: Dennis Dobson, 1967, 1st Edition, 2nd Printing . .....................hardcover, Near Fine in a Very Good+ price clipped dustjacket, much ( dare I say ) gooniness, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. Later printing(s). Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good+ price Clipped. Illus. by Spike Milligan . more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 44) |
Spike Milligan: The Q Annual
|
|
|
London: Penguin, 1980, 1st Printing. ----------large trade paperback (quarto), Very Good, more goofiness, or should that be gooniness from Spike, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Bush Hollyhead Cover Art . more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $6.25
|
|
| 45) |
Grouping: Silly Verse for Kids ...with small Dreams of a Scorpion ...with Ouckoon ...with A Book of Milliganimals ...with William McGonagall, the truth at Last ...5 Volumes
|
|
|
London / Middlesex: Penguin / Puffin, Various Dates and Printings. ........................5 volumes, paperback, all Very Good or better, all in same format, ink name and date in each book, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. Later and/or First Printings. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Various Cover Artists. more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 46) |
The Spike Milligan Letters ( Edited By His Manager, Norma Farnes )
|
|
|
Middlesex: Penguin, 1979, 1st Printing . .....................paperback, Very Good or better, ink name, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Mike Terry Cover Art . more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 47) |
The Crystal and the Amulet, James Cawthorn's Adaptation of Michael Moorcock's Chronicles of Hawkmoon
|
|
|
London: Savoy, 1986, 1st Edition, 1st Printing . ----------large (quarto) softcover, a Near Fine copy, b&w graphic novel adaptation of MOORCOCK's classic Hawkmoon cycle, very nice and quite scarce, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. Illus. by James Cawthorn. more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 48) |
Gasoline Alley: Comic art as Social Comment: Changing Life in America Over More That Half a Century as Seen through the Eyes of a Unique 'First family'
|
|
|
N.Y.: Avon / Flare, 1976, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. ---------large (octavo) paperback, a Very Good copy, illustrated in b&w, 137 pages, some light soiling to white covers, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Dick Moores / Comic Strips . more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $24.50
|
|
| 49) |
Batman: ARKHAM ASYLUM - A Serious House on Serious Earth ( The Dark Knight )
|
|
|
N.Y.: DC ( D C ) Comics, 1989, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. ----------softcover, about 6.5 x 10 inches, a Very Good+ copy with a bit of light wear, stunning artwork throughout by McKean, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good+. Illus. by Dave McKean. more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $18.50
|
|
| 50) |
The Job of Sex, a Workingman's Guide to Productive Lovemaking: National Lampoon
|
|
|
N.Y.: Warner, 1974, 1st edition, 1st Printing. ------------paperback, Very Good+, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good+. Illus. by Text Cover. more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $6.25
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 73 listings found. |


















































