Cheyney, peterfrom Books at Star Dot Star |
|
Browse Cheyney, peter | Return to Books at Star Dot Star | Even more FICTION / General books
|
| 1) |
Try Anything Twice
|
|
|
London: Collins, 1948. 192pp - In a blurb that would be considered way too sexist and politically incorrect today, this story is described thusly, "When a woman is beautiful she is certain to cause trouble - somewhere, some time. Denise Ellerdene was certainly lovely to look at, and her strange case was most unusual..." <BR> Cheyney (1896-1951) was a rather prolific and very successful author (a minor understatement considering he was Britain's best-selling crime writer in the late 1940s and early 1950s. Probably best-known as the author of the Slim Callaghan (the "hardboiled, bull-in-a-china-shop" British private eye," prone to lying to just about anyone) detective novels. He also created Lemmy Caution, "a ruthless machine-gun toting FBI agent" and others. A 1952 article in Paris Match about Georges Simenon, author of the Maigret novels, cites Cheyney as the only then current author "...to gain[s] more in royalties than any other author..." Simenon came second on that score. An excellent article about Cheyney is online at The Thrillingdetective dot com site. <Br> At least ten of his novels were turned into movies, mostly in France and featuring Private Eye extraordinaire, Lemmy Caution. <Br> Covers (yellow cloth with blue titles to spine) are slightly edgeworn and dusty esp at bottom. DJ (now in protective sleeve) is slightly soiled and the spine is sunned.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine -/Fine -. Illus. by Fairbain(?) (dust jacket). 5 x 7.5". more information
Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (United Kingdom) |
Price: £25.00
|
|
| 2) |
I'll Say She Does!
|
|
|
London: The Book Club, 1946. 192pp - 10th in the Lemmy Caution novels series. Cheyney (1896-1951) was a rather prolific and very successful author (a minor understatement considering he was Britain's best-selling crime writer in the late 1940s and early 1950s. Probably best-known as the author of the Slim Callaghan (the "hardboiled, bull-in-a-china-shop" British private eye," prone to lying to just about anyone) detective novels. He also created Lemmy Caution, the hero of this book and "a ruthless machine-gun toting FBI agent", and others. A 1952 article in Paris Match about Georges Simenon, author of the Maigret novels, cites Cheyney as the only then current author "...to gain[s] more in royalties than any other author..." Simenon came second on that score. An excellent article about Cheyney is online at The Thrillingdetective dot com site. <Br> At least ten of his novels were turned into movies, mostly in France and featuring Private Eye extraordinaire, Lemmy Caution. <Br> Covers (yellow cloth with blue titles to spine) are slightly edgeworn and dusty esp at bottom. DJ (now in protective sleeve) is slightly soiled and the spine is sunned.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Buckram. Very Good/No Jacket. 5 x 7.5". more information
Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.00
|
|
| 3) |
The Dark Street
|
|
|
London: Collins, 1944. 191pp - This is the second of Cheyney's Everard Peter Quayle novels. It's a novel of suspense and counter espionage. <BR> Cheyney (1896-1951) was a rather prolific and very successful author (a minor understatement considering he was Britain's best-selling crime writer in the late 1940s and early 1950s. Probably best-known as the author of the Slim Callaghan (the "hardboiled, bull-in-a-china-shop" British private eye," prone to lying to just about anyone) detective novels. He also created Lemmy Caution, "a ruthless machine-gun toting FBI agent" and others. A 1952 article in Paris Match about Georges Simenon, author of the Maigret novels, cites Cheyney as the only then current author "...to gain[s] more in royalties than any other author..." Simenon came second on that score. An excellent article about Cheyney is online at The Thrillingdetective dot com site. <Br> At least ten of his novels were turned into movies, mostly in France and featuring Private Eye extraordinaire, Lemmy Caution. <Br> Covers (yellow cloth with blue titles to spine) are slightly edgeworn and dusty esp at bottom. DJ (not price-clipped and now in protective sleeve) is slightly soiled with edgewear and some barely visible creases. Textblock is immaculate.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Very Good +. 5 x 7.5". more information
Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (United Kingdom) |
Price: £35.00
|
|
| 4) |
Dark Bahama
|
|
|
London: Collins, 1950. 256pp - 1st Ed. This novel features JONNNY VALLON, another of Cheyney's British private eyes. Cheyney (1896-1951) was a rather prolific and very successful author (a minor understatement considering he was Britain's best-selling crime writer in the late 1940s and early 1950s. Probably best-known as the author of the Slim Callaghan (the "hardboiled, bull-in-a-china-shop" British private eye," prone to lying to just about anyone) detective novels. He also created Lemmy Caution, "a ruthless machine-gun toting FBI agent" and others. <BR> A 1952 article in Paris Match about Georges Simenon, author of the Maigret novels, cites Cheyney as the only then current author "...to gain[s] more in royalties than any other author..." Simenon came second on that score. An excellent article about Cheyney is online at The Thrillingdetective dot com site. At least ten of his novels were turned into movies, mostly in France and featuring Private Eye extraordinaire, Lemmy Caution. <Br> Covers (yellow cloth with green titles to spine ) is a bit soiled and edgeworn with bumped corners. Textblock is clean and tight except for prior owner's name inked to FPDP with date "March 1951" and pages are lightly tanned. DJ is not price-clipped (in protective sleeve) is soiled, creased and is missing about an inch at the bottom of the spine and has a closed tear across the spine and extending into the front panel. . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good +/Very Good. 5 x 7.5". more information
Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (United Kingdom) |
Price: £15.00
|
|
| 5) |
Ladies Won't Wait
|
|
|
London: The Book Club, 1951. 192pp - Second in the Michael Kells novels series. Cheyney (1896-1951) was a rather prolific and very successful author (a minor understatement considering he was Britain's best-selling crime writer in the late 1940s and early 1950s. Probably best-known as the author of the Slim Callaghan (the "hardboiled, bull-in-a-china-shop" British private eye," prone to lying to just about anyone) detective novels. He also created Lemmy Caution, "a ruthless machine-gun toting FBI agent", and others. <BR> A 1952 article in Paris Match about Georges Simenon, author of the Maigret novels, cites Cheyney as the only then current author "...to gain[s] more in royalties than any other author..." Simenon came second on that score. An excellent article about Cheyney is online at The Thrillingdetective dot com site. <Br> At least ten of his novels were turned into movies, mostly in France and featuring Private Eye extraordinaire, Lemmy Caution. <Br> Covers (red cloth with black titles to spine) are minimally edgeworn at bottom. DJ (now in protective sleeve) is probably by "Peff" ("artist and ex-boxer Sam Peffer, who once they started using photographs on covers, went on to film posters and video covers," according to "The Guardian", is darkened with age, very edgeworn and with some small closed and open tears.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Cloth. Very Good -/Good +. 5 x 7.5". more information
Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 6) |
Dark Wanton
|
|
|
London: Collins, 1948. 256pp - 1st Ed. This novel features Everard Peter Quayle, "the poker-faced and most secretive of secret agents, and a cast of other characters only Cheyney could create. <BR>Cheyney (1896-1951) was a rather prolific and very successful author (a minor understatement considering he was Britain's best-selling crime writer in the late 1940s and early 1950s. Probably best-known as the author of the Slim Callaghan (the "hardboiled, bull-in-a-china-shop" British private eye," prone to lying to just about anyone) detective novels. He also created Lemmy Caution, "a ruthless machine-gun toting FBI agent" and others. <BR> A 1952 article in Paris Match about Georges Simenon, author of the Maigret novels, cites Cheyney as the only then current author "...to gain[s] more in royalties than any other author..." Simenon came second on that score. An excellent article about Cheyney is online at The Thrillingdetective dot com site. At least ten of his novels were turned into movies, mostly in France and featuring Private Eye extraordinaire, Lemmy Caution. <Br> Covers (yellow cloth with blue titles to spine) is soiled and edgeworn with bumped corners. Textblock is clean and tight except for prior owner's tick marks next to some of the book titles on the list of Cheyney's books on the title page verso. DJ is not price-clipped (in protective sleeve), but is soiled, creased and edgeworn. It is also missing about an inch at the bottom of the front panel by the spine and has a large (3x2 inches) open tear starting about half way down the spine and extending from the rear edge of the spine into the front panel, an open tear also to the top of the rear panel and a 1.5 inch closed tear at the top of the spine.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good -. 5 x 7.5". more information
Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (United Kingdom) |
Price: £15.00
|
|
| 7) |
Dark Hero
|
|
|
London: Collins, 1946. 192pp - 1st Ed. This very different Cheyney novel marked the author's tenth year with Collins and was his 25th novel. It features Rene Berg, a new and different character in a new and different genre for Cheyney, ie a Chicago gunman who goes on to fight with the Resistance against the Nazis in Norway. And it follows his post-war life. <BR>Cheyney (1896-1951) was a rather prolific and very successful author (a minor understatement considering he was Britain's best-selling crime writer in the late 1940s and early 1950s. Probably best-known as the author of the Slim Callaghan (the "hardboiled, bull-in-a-china-shop" British private eye," prone to lying to just about anyone) detective novels. He also created Lemmy Caution, "a ruthless machine-gun toting FBI agent" and others. <BR> A 1952 article in Paris Match about Georges Simenon, author of the Maigret novels, cites Cheyney as the only then current author "...to gain[s] more in royalties than any other author..." Simenon came second on that score. An excellent article about Cheyney is online at The Thrillingdetective dot com site. At least ten of his novels were turned into movies, mostly in France and featuring Private Eye extraordinaire, Lemmy Caution. <Br> Covers (yellow cloth with blue titles to spine) is soiled and edgeworn (not to mention faded) with bumped corners. Textblock is clean and tight except for prior owner's gift inscription, dated "17th April 1946" to FEP. DJ is not price-clipped (in protective sleeve), but is soiled, creased and edgeworn. . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good -/Good -. 5 x 7.5". more information
Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (United Kingdom) |
Price: £20.00
|
|
| 8) |
You Can Call it a Day
|
|
|
London: Collins Crime Club, 1950. 192pp - First of the Johnny Vallon novels. <BR>Cheyney (1896-1951) was a rather prolific and very successful author (a minor understatement considering he was Britain's best-selling crime writer in the late 1940s and early 1950s. Probably best-known as the author of the Slim Callaghan (the "hardboiled, bull-in-a-china-shop" British private eye," prone to lying to just about anyone) detective novels. He also created Lemmy Caution, "a ruthless machine-gun toting FBI agent" and others. <BR> A 1952 article in Paris Match about Georges Simenon, author of the Maigret novels, cites Cheyney as the only then current author "...to gain[s] more in royalties than any other author..." Simenon came second on that score. An excellent article about Cheyney is online at The Thrillingdetective dot com site. At least ten of his novels were turned into movies, mostly in France and featuring Private Eye extraordinaire, Lemmy Caution. <Br> Covers (red cloth with black titles to spine) are lightly soiled and edgeworn with bumped corners. Textblock is immaculate.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 5 x 7.5". more information
Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (United Kingdom) |
Price: £9.00
|
|





