Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

American Revolution

from Gravelly Run Antiquarians

1) PICTORIAL LIFE OF GENERAL LAFAYETTE Embracing Anecdotes Illustrative of His Character

Philadelphia: Lindsay and Blakiston. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1847. First Edition. Hardcover. Bit of cloth gone from top of spine, corners rubbed; Engravings . more information

Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States)
Price: $150.00
2) A NARRATIVE OF THE EXCURSION AND RAVAGES OF THE KING'S TROUPS UNDER THE COMMAND OF GENERAL GAGE, ON THE NINETEENTH OF APRIL, 1775. together with THE DEPOSITIONS TAKEN BY ORDER OF CONGRESS< TO SUPPORT THE TRUTH OF IT

Fine. Reprint. Paperback. Facsimile reprint of 1775 Isaiah Thomas edition with no indication of actual publisher or date . more information

Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States)
Price: $15.00
3) BURKE'S SPEECH OR CONCILIATION WITH AMERICA
Burke, Edmund

NY: Macmillan. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1921. Reprint. Hardcover. Macmillan's Pocket American and English Classics series; Very minor wear . more information

Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States)
Price: $6.00
4) THE PURSUIT OF SCIENCE IN REVOLUTIONARY AMERICA, 1735 - 1789
Hindle, Brooke

Chapel Hill, NC: University of North Carolina. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1956. First Edition. Hardcover. Book: Owner's name; Dust Jacket: Small tear at bottom of spine, a few very minor rubs; Numerous plates; . more information

Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States)
Price: $18.75
5) LETTERS ON THE AMERICAN REVOLUTION In the Library At "Karolfred"
Kirkland, Frederic R. (Ed. )

Philadelphia. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1941. First Edition. Hardcover. Privately pribted; SIGNED and inscribed by author; Very slight shelf wear; Facsimiles . more information

Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States)
Price: $26.25
6) DENMARK GETS THE THE NEWS OF '76
Kjaergaard, Thorkild

Copenhagen, Denmark: Danish Bicentennial Committee. Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1975. First Edition. Hardcover. Dust Jacket: Two small spots - rear; Maps, portraits and old engravings . more information

Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States)
Price: $6.00
7) SKETCH BOOK 76 The American Soldier 1775 -1781
Klinger, Robert Lee and Richard A. Wilder

Union City, TN: Pioneer Press. Fine. 1974. Reprint. Paperback. Owner's name; Drawings; Quarto . more information

Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States)
Price: $6.00
8) LIEUT. JAMES MOODY'S NARRATIVE OF HIS EXURTIONS AND SUFFERINGS IN THE CAUSE OF GOVERNMENT, SINCE THE YEAR 1776
Moody, James

Fine. Reprint. Paperback. Facsimile reprint of 1783 edition with no indication of actual publisher or date . more information

Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States)
Price: $11.25
9) THOMAS JEFFERSON AND THE DECLARATION OF INDEPENDENCE The Writing and Editing of the Document That Marked the Birth of the United States of America
Munves, James

NY: Scribners. Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1978. First Printing. Hardcover. 0684146576 . Dust Jacket: One tiny tear, white - shows minor dust ; Paintings, old engravings and facsimiles; Quarto . more information

Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States)
Price: $15.00
10) THE MILITARY HEROES OF THE REVOLUTION: With a Narrative of the War of Independence
Peterson, Charles J

Philadelphia: Jas. B. Smith & Co.. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1859. Early printing. Hardcover. Three quarter leather over marbled boards; Leather heavily rubbed and scuffed; Numerous engravings . more information

Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States)
Price: $112.50
11) MEN AND TIMES OF THE REVOLUTION; Or, Memoirs of Elkanah Watson Including Journals of Travels in Europe and America from 177 to 1849, etc
Watson, Elkanah

NY: Dana and Company. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1856. First Edition. Hardcover. Spine slightly sunned with small bit of cloth gone from top, crack in cloth at rear hinge fold, owner's name label . more information

Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States)
Price: $75.00
12) WASHINGTON AND THE AMERICAN REVOLUTION
Wright, Esmond

NY: Macmillan. Very Good with no dust jacket. Hardcover. Teach Yourself History series; Spine slightly darkened, lark inkspot on front board; . more information

Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States)
Price: $4.50

Sign up to receive offers and updates: