Essaysfrom Used Books at the Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society |
|
Browse Essays | Return to Used Books at the Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society | Even more LITERARY COLLECTIONS / Essays books
|
| 1) |
Here a Little and There a Little or Scripture Facts
|
|
|
Philadelphia: Claxton, Remsen & Hafflefinger, 1874. 274 pp. Red cloth boards with decoration. Covers in good condition, corners bumped and spine slightly worn. Pages clean, some foxing on endpapers and flyleaves.. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by Used Books at the Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 2) |
S. Weir Mitchell . . . 1829-1914: Memorial Addresses and Resolutions
|
|
|
Philadelphia, 1914. 155 pp. Purple cloth boards with silver lettering on the cover and spine. Photographic frontispiece. No publisher listed. Stain on lower part of first 100 pages.. Cloth. Fair/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information
Offered by Used Books at the Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 3) |
The Wheat-Sheaf
|
|
|
Philadelphia: Willis P. Hazard, 1857. 416 pages. A collection of stories and poems from various authors and poets. Brown, decoratiave boards. All pages tight. Binding is good. Cover are faded, with stain on back cover. Spine worn at top and bottom. Corners are also worn. Considerable foxing, and some underlining. 150 year-old book which is very readable.. hard. Poor/None. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Used Books at the Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 4) |
Sacramental discourses
|
|
|
366 pp. Randolph, 1860. Hardcover. Acceptable. Hardcover, no dust jacket as issued. Binding tight, pages clean with no marks or highlighting. Covers worn.. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Used Books at the Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 5) |
Plain Thoughts on Faith and Life
|
|
|
New York: Eaton & Mains, 1913. 225 pp. Brown cloth boards with gilt lettering on spine and cover.. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information
Offered by Used Books at the Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 6) |
Emerson's Essays, Second Series
|
|
|
Philadelphia: David McKay Publisher, 1890. 307 pages. Green boards. Includes eight essays by the author plus an article entitled, "New England Reformers." Part of American Classic Series. Valuable book by a great American writer.. Hard Cover. Good/None. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information
Offered by Used Books at the Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 7) |
Emerson.s Essays, First Series
|
|
|
Philadelphia: David McKay Publisher, 1890. 396 pages, Green boards. Corners and binding in good shape. 12 essays by the famous American writer. Part of the American Classic Series. Hard Cover. Good/None. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information
Offered by Used Books at the Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Three Great Temptations of Young Men, with Several Lectures Addressed to Business and Professional Men
|
|
|
Cincinnati: Moore, Anderson, Wilstach & Keys, 1853. 336 pp. Green cloth boards, gilt lettering on spine. Former owner's markings. Pages mostly clean, some foxing.. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information
Offered by Used Books at the Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 9) |
Evidences of Chrisitanity. Lectures Before The Lowell Institute, January 1844. Revised as a Textbook
|
|
|
Boston: T.R.Marvin & Son, 1878. 356pp Dark cloth boards with blind embossed decoration and faded gilt spine text. Boards are scuffed. Spine strip torn and separating from back board. Hinges and text cracked Edges soiled. Considerable pencil underlining and writing within text. Foxed. Book has been used hard, but is still in usable condition.. Hard Cover. Poor/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Used Books at the Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 10) |
Reveries of a Bachelor
|
|
|
Philadelphia: Henry Altimus Company. 306 pages. Fine maroon cloth with gold lettering and flower design. Late 1800's, Decoratiave title page. A frontispiece entitled, "Reveries of a Bachelor." All pages included. Suede with gilt text cover very worn, and unattached, but included. Rare, old book.. Soft Cover. Poor/None. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by Used Books at the Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 11) |
On Going to Church
|
|
|
East Aurora NY: Roycroft, 1896. 41 pp. Hardcover book. Corners worn. Parchment-type pages. Red and black ink. Former owners name and other note on the flyleaf.. hard. Fair/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information
Offered by Used Books at the Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society (United States) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
