WESTERN AMERICANAfrom Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA |
|
Browse WESTERN AMERICANA | Return to Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA | Even more HISTORY / United States / State & Local / West (AK, CA, CO, HI, ID, MT, NV, UT, WY) books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 71 listings found. |
| 1) |
Souvenir Album of the Great West
|
|
|
(No place, circa 1885. Oblong octavo. 25 pages. One-hundred sepia views. A near fine, bright copy in original red cloth decorated in black, lettered in gilt." more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (United States) |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 2) |
The Westerners: A Mini-Bibliography and a Cataloging of Publications 1944-1974. Number 1
|
|
|
Glendale, CA: The Arthur H. Clark Company, 1974. First edition. Thin octavo. 18 pages. Near fine in original printed wrappers. Scarce. more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 3) |
The Potomac Corral of the Westerners: A Brief History and the Membership Roster 1970-1971 Season
|
|
|
(Arlington, VA: The Potomac Corral of Westerners, 1971? First edition. Thin octavo. 23 pages. With three black and white illustrations. Near fine in original printed wrappers. With program laid in. more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Life of a Horse and Buggy Stage Line Operator
|
|
|
Washington, D.C.: The Potomac Corral of the Westerners, 1972. First edition. Thin octavo. iv; 18 pages. With a few black and white illustrations. Near fine in original printed boards. more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 5) |
Charlie Siringo, Cowboy Detective
|
|
|
Washington, D.C.: The Potomac Corral of the Westerners, 1968. First edition. Thin octavo. 20 pages. With three black and white illustrations. One of 250 copies. Near fine in original printed wrappers. Signed by Appleman. more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 6) |
The Snake: A Noble and Various River
|
|
|
Washington, D.C.: The Potomac Corral of the Westerners, 1969. First edition. Thin octavo. 20 pages. With several black and white illustrations. One of 250 copies. Near fine in original printed boards. Signed by Bell. more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 7) |
Metal Uniform Insignia of the Frontier U.S. Army 1846-1902
|
|
|
Tucson: Arizona Historical Society, (1976). Third edition, revised and enlarged. Small thin quarto. 39 pages. With forty-two black and white illustrations. Near fine in printed wrappers. more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 8) |
Fighting Indian Warriors: True Tales of The Wild Frontiers
|
|
|
Harrisburg, PA: The Stackpole Company, 1953. First edition. Octavo. 366 pages. With many black and white illustrations. Near fine (bookplate under the front flap) in a near fine pictorial dust jacket with a small tear. more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 9) |
Three Years in the Rocky Mountains
|
|
|
Fairfield, WA: Ye Galleon Press, 1982. First edition. Thin octavo. 30 pages. With a few black and white illustrations and color decorations. Number 465 of 500 copies. Fine in pictorial stapled wrappers. more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Last Days of Sitting Bull: Sioux Medicine Chief
|
|
|
Baltimore: Wirth Brothers, 1941. First edition. Small octavo. 188 pages. With a few black and white plates. One of 500 copies (this unnumbered). A very good, tight in lightly rubbed original blue cloth, gilt spine lettering is somewhat dull." more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (United States) |
Price: $375.00
|
|
| 11) |
The Last Battle of the Sioux Nation
|
|
|
Stevens Point, Wis.: Worzalla Publishing Co., (1929). First edition. 12mo. 164 pages. With 26 black and white and color illustrations. Fine in original gilt-lettered brown cloth- a lovely copy. more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (United States) |
Price: $375.00
|
|
| 12) |
James Clyman, Frontiersman: The Adventure of a Trapper and Covered-Wagon Emigrant as Told in His Own Reminiscences and Diaries. 1792-1881
|
|
|
Portland, Oregon: The Champoeg Press, (1960). Second edition. Narrow quarto. 352 pages. With eight black and white illustrations and four maps. One of 1450 copies. Near fine in original red cloth. more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (United States) |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 13) |
They Called Him ""Bloody Bill"". Offprint from Journal of the West. Volume III, Number 2- April, 1964
|
|
|
(No place): Journal of the West, 1964. Offprint. Thin octavo. 9 pages. Near fine in printed stapled wrappers. Scarce. more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 14) |
Only One Man Died: The Medical Aspects of the Lewis and Clark Expedition
|
|
|
Glendale, CA: Arthur H. Clark Co., 1980. Second printing. Thick octavo. 444 pages. With nineteen black and white illustrations. Just about fine in pictorial cloth. more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (United States) |
Price: $175.00
|
|
| 15) |
General George Crook: His Autobiography. Edited and Annotated by Martin F. Schmitt
|
|
|
Norman: University of Oklahoma Press, 1946. First edition. Octavo. 326 pages. With sixteen black and white plates and four maps. Near fine in original blue-gray cloth lacking the dust jacket. more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 16) |
Open Country
|
|
|
Salt Lake City: Gibbs-Smith Publisher, (1994). First edition. Large oblong quarto. 72 pages. Illustrated throughout in black and white. Fine in a fine pictorial dust jacket. more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (United States) |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 17) |
The Custer Tragedy: Events Leading Up To And Following The Little Big Horn Campaign of 1876
|
|
|
Ann Arbor, Michigan: Edwards Brothers, Inc., 1939. First edition. Quarto. xxii; 251 pages. With 11 black and white illustrations and three folding maps housed in a pocket at the rear of the book. One of 200 copies. Howes D-600. Dustin 99. Luther 109. Light wear to the spinal extremities, spine letters somewhat dull, bookplate on the front pastedown and with that previous owner's discreet embossed name on the front free endpaper, else a very good, tight copy in original gray cloth lettered in gilt." more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (United States) |
Price: $1,250.00
|
|
| 18) |
Law on a Wild Frontier: Four Sheriffs of Lincoln County
|
|
|
Washington, D.C.: Potomac Corral of The Westerners, 1969. First edition. Thin octavo. iv; 25 pages. With a few black and white illustrations. One of 250 copies. Near fine in original printed boards. Signed and inscribed by Dykes. more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 19) |
Fifty Great Western Illustrators: A Bibliographic Checklist.
|
|
|
(Flagstaff, AZ): Northland Press, (1975). First edition. Quarto. 457 pages. With many black and white illustrations and a few in color. Fine in a fine pictorial dust jacket. Inscribed by Dykes and with original invoice. more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (United States) |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 20) |
King Fisher: His Life and Times
|
|
|
Norman: University of Oklahoma Press, (1966). First Oklahoma edition. Small octavo. 174 pages. Just about fine in a near fine dust jacket which is rubbed at the extremities. Inscribed by Fisher. more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 21) |
Tough Trip Through Paradise 1878-1879. Edited by Bennett Stein
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1967. First edition. Octavo. xviii; 446 pages. With twelve pages of black and white illustrations, one map in the text; endpaper maps. Just about fine in original beige cloth and in a very good, price-clipped pictorial dust jacket with a few small tears." more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (United States) |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 22) |
Journals of the Lewis and Clark Expedition
|
|
|
Minneapolis: Ross and Haines, Inc., 1958. First edition. Octavo. 317 pages. With a few black and white illustrations and a folding endpaper map. One of 2000 copies. Near fine in a very good dust jacket. more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (United States) |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 23) |
Frontier Historian: The Life and Work of Edward Everett Dale
|
|
|
Norman: University of Oklahoma Press, (1975). First edition. Octavo. vi; 367 pages. Near fine in a near fine price-clipped dust jacket. more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 24) |
Farming the Frontier: The Agricultural Opening of the Oregon Country 1786-1846
|
|
|
Seattle: University of Washington Press, (1985). First edition. Octavo. 265 pages. With seventeen black and white illustrations and one map. Endpaper maps. Fine in a fine pictorial dust jacket. more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 25) |
Furs to Furrows: An Epic of Rugged Individualism
|
|
|
Caldwell, Idaho: The Caxton Printers, Ltd., 1939. First edition. Octavo. 413 pages. With several black and white plates. Near fine in a near fine pictorial dust jacket. Caxton Printers book mark laid in. more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 26) |
The Northwest Gun. Nebraska State Historical Society Publications in Anthropology, Number Two
|
|
|
Lincoln, NE: Nebraska State Historical Society, 1955. First edition. Thin quarto. 97 pages. With twenty-nine black and white plates. Very good in original lightly spotted pale blue cloth. Inscribed and signed at the rear of the book (upside down) by Hanson. more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (United States) |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 27) |
One More River to Cross
|
|
|
Boston: Gregg Press, 1979. First Gregg edition with a new introduction. Octavo. Over 250 pages. Fine in a fine dust jacket. more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 28) |
The Arkansas: Lifeline of Empire
|
|
|
Washington, D.C.: The Potomac Corral of the Westerners, 1969. First edition. Thin octavo. iv; 28 pages. With a few black and white illustrations and maps. One of 250 copies. Near fine in original printed boards. Signed by Holmes. more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 29) |
Lamy of Santa Fe: His Life and Times
|
|
|
New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, (1975). First edition. Thick octavo. 523 pages. With a few black and white illustrations. Near fine in a near fine lightly rubbed pictorial dust jacket. Pulitzer Prize winner for History, 1976. Inscribed by Horgan to William Maxwell and with APC laid in: ""for William Maxwell with thanks for generous permission to quote from his superb question on pp. 25 and 32 below: warm greetings Paul Horgan 1975.""" more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (United States) |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 30) |
Champoeg: Place of Transition. A Disputed History
|
|
|
Portland, OR: Oregon Historical Society, 1967. First edition. Octavo. 420 pages. With many black and white illustrations. Fine in a fine dust jacket. more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 31) |
Spotted Tail's Folk: A History of the Brule Sioux
|
|
|
Norman: University of Oklahoma Press, (1961). First edition. Octavo. xx; 329 pages. With nine black and white illustrations and four maps. Near fine in a lightly stained and rubbed very good pictorial dust jacket. Signed by Hyde. more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (United States) |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 32) |
Wells Fargo Staging over the Sierra. Offprint from the California Historical Society Quarterly
|
|
|
(No place): California Historical Society Quarterly, June, 1970. Offprint. Octavo. 34 pages. With a few black and white illustrations. Fine in printed wrappers. more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 33) |
Wells Fargo's Pony Expresses. Offprint from Journal of the West
|
|
|
(No place): Journal of the West, 1972. Offprint. Journal of the West. Volume XI, No. 3- July, 1972. Octavo. 31 pages. With a few black and white illustrations. Fine in printed wrappers. more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 34) |
Turner, Bolton and Webb: Three Historians of the American Frontier
|
|
|
Seattle: University of Washington Press, (1965). First edition. 12mo. xiv; 113 pages. With six black and white illustrations. Near fine in a very good dust jacket. more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 35) |
Narrative of an Expedition to the Source of St. Peter's River, Lake Winnepeek, Lake of the Woods, etc
|
|
|
Minneapolis: Ross and Haines, Inc., 1959. Reprint. One of 1500 copies. Thick octavo. Approximately 730 pages. With a few black and white illustrations and a folding map. Fine in a fine pictorial dust jacket. more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 36) |
Mountain Meadows Massacre: A Search for Perspective
|
|
|
Washington, D.C.: The Potomac Corral of the Westerners, 1970. First edition. Thin octavo. 26 pages. With a few black and white illustrations. One of 250 copies. Near fine in original printed boards. Signed by King. more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 37) |
Riding the Ghost Town Trail
|
|
|
Washington, D.C.: The Potomac Corral of the Westerners, 1969. First edition. Thin octavo. vi; 26 pages. With several black and white illustrations. One of 250 copies. Fine in original printed boards. Signed by Krause. more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 38) |
The Journal of Rudolph Friederich Kurz: The Life and Work of this Swiss Artist
|
|
|
Fairfield, WA: Ye Galleon Press, (no date). Number 495 of 605 numbered copies. Large octavo. 391 pages. With forty-eight black and white plates. Near fine in original cream cloth lettered and decorated in red. more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 39) |
Reminiscences of Pioneer Life
|
|
|
(No place, no date). Facsimile reprint of the 1912 edition. Small octavo. 186 pages. With a few small black and white illustrations. Fine in spiral-bound printed wrappers. more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 40) |
Tom Lea: A Selection of Paintings and Drawings from the Nineteen-Sixties
|
|
|
San Antonio: The University of Texas, Institute of Texan Cultures, (1969). First edition. Small quarto. Unpaginated. Illustrated throughout in black and white. Fine in printed wrappers and a fine printed dust jacket. more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 41) |
The Texan-Santa Fe Pioneers
|
|
|
Norman: University of Oklahoma Press, (1958). First edition. Octavo. xviii; 329 pages. With twelve black and white illustrations and ten maps. Near fine in a near fine dust jacket. more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 42) |
The Jayhawkers' Oath and Other Sketches
|
|
|
Los Angeles: Warren F. Lewis, Publisher, 1949. First edition. Octavo. xiv; 168 pages. With several black and white illustrations and a large folding color map. Near fine in a very good dust jacket with internal tape mends. more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 43) |
The Miles Expedition of 1874 -1875: An Eyewitness Account of The Red River War
|
|
|
Austin: Encino Press, 1971. First edition. Octavo. 87 pages. With a few black and white illustrations. Endpaper maps. Fine in paper covered boards. more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 44) |
The Beast That Walks Like Man: The Lore, Legend and History of the Grizzly Bear
|
|
|
Garden City, New York: Hanover House, (1955). First edition. Octavo. 319 pages. With a few black and white illustrations. Two old black and white photographs of Kodiak bears attached with photo corners on the front pastedown and free endpaper, otherwise near fine in a very good, slightly edgeworn pictorial dust jacket." more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 45) |
Exploring the Northern Plains
|
|
|
Caldwell, Idaho: The Caxton Printers, 1955. First edition. Octavo. 453 pages. With many black and white maps, endpaper maps. Corners slightly bumped, otherwise near fine in a very good, slightly rubbed and edgeworn pictorial dust jacket." more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 46) |
Bonneville the Bold: The Story of His Adventures and Explorations in the Old Oregon Country
|
|
|
Portland, OR: (Walter Meacham), 1934. First edition. Thin 12mo. 47 pages. With a black and white frontispiece and a fold-out map. Near fine in original black-lettered red boards. more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 47) |
Big Sky Country: A View of Paradise. The Best of Montana, North Dakota, Wyoming, and Idaho. With an Introduction by William Kittredge
|
|
|
(New York): Rizzoli, (1996). First edition. Quarto. 176 pages. Illustrated throughout in color. Fine in a fine pictorial dust jacket. more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 48) |
The Plains: Being No Less than a Collection of Veracious Memoranda Taken During the Expedition of Exploration in the year 1845, From the western settlements of Missouri to the Mexican Border, and from Bent's Fork on the Arkansas to Fort Gibson, etc
|
|
|
Norman: University of Oklahoma Press, (1972). First edition. Octavo. 207 pages. With a few black and white illustrations and one map. Just about fine in yellow cloth and a near fine, very lightly rubbed dust jacket." more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 49) |
Overland in 1846: Diaries and Letters of the California-Oregon Trail. Two volumes
|
|
|
Georgetown: The Talisman Press, 1963. First edition. Octavos. 825 pages. Near fine in very good lightly chipped and spine-darkened dust jackets. Complete with a two-part map in a pocket of Volume I; a folding map at the end of Volume II- plus errata. more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (United States) |
Price: $200.00
|
|
| 50) |
The Life of Jim Baker 1818-1898
|
|
|
New York: Interland Publishing Inc., 1972. First edition, thus. Deluxe issue. Letter ""N"" of 26 copies. Howes M-889. Octavo. 234 pages. With a color frontispiece, a large folding map and many black and white illustrations. Fine in quarter-leather over marbled boards, teg and a fine slipcase. Signed by Decker who wrote the introduction and Grandee, whose portrait of Baker is the frontispiece." more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (United States) |
Price: $500.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 71 listings found. |
