Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Geography/Geology

from B-Line Books

Browse Geography/Geology | Return to B-Line Books
Go to page: 1 2 of 95 listings found.
1) Geophysical Surveys in Mining, Hydrological and Engineering Projects

European Association of Exploration Geophysicists. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1958. First Edition. Hardcover. University library withdrawl in clean green cloth; unmarked bright text and empty due sheet for this little-used book. ; 270 pages . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $20.00
2) American Geographical Review Volume 21 - Volume 76 (1931 - 1986) (55 Volumes)

American Geographical Society of New York. Very Good+. 1931. First Edition. Hardcover. University library withdrawls with bright clean unmarked contents; a few bindings are moderately cocked; all are bound in clean buckram (red to vol 48, black thereafter) ; volume 44 (1954) is missing and volume 63 (1973) has only three paper issues + index; . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $825.00
3) Symposium Problems of Postmagmatic Ore Deposition with Special Reference to the Geochemistry of Ore Veins: Discussion on Selected Topics before the Sympsium (Russian, German, English Text). Appendix to Volume 1. (2 Volumes)

Prague: Geological Survey of Czechoslovakia. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1963. First Edition. Hardcover. University library withdrawls in gray cloth with clean unmarked text; tight square bindings with ribbon markers; Vol 1: 588 + plates; vol 1 appendix: 214 pp Articles in english, german and russian. . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $40.00
4) Britain Before the Norman Conquest Ordnance Survey

Southampton, UK: Director General of the Ordnance Survey. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1973. First Edition. Hard Cover. Tight clean bright unmarked book in still-clean white illustrated boards; 2 folded maps in rear pocket looking about new. errata card laid-in . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $35.00
5) Handbook to Paris and Its Environs

London: Ward, Lock. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. Hard Cover. Tight clean book in red cloth. Thirteenth edition. Seventy illustrations and several fold-out colour maps. 224 indexed pages . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $12.00
6) Natural Disasters. Fourth Edition
Abbott, Patrick Leon

New York: Mcgraw-Hill. Near Fine. 2003. Soft Cover. 0072528095 . Tight clean unmarked book in lightly rubbed card covers; 460 pp with online resources code still attached; 460 pp; no CD . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $30.00
7) The Canadian Rockies
Action Communications International

Calgary: High Country Colour Ltd.. Fine. 1989. First Edition. Soft Cover. 0920573363 . New book, unmarked, in stiff bright card covers. ; 8.5 x 11" . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
8) The Wild Country of Mexico / La Tierra Salvaje De Mexico
Annerino, John

San Francisco: Sierra Club. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1994. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0871565366 . About new book in rubbed DJ with 2" corner tear. Bilingual text. ; 0.75 x 11.25 x 9 Inches; 121 pages . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $16.00
9) Banff National Park: How Nature Carved Its Splendour (Geological Survey of Canada,)
Baird, David M

Ottawa: Department of Energy Mines Forests. Very Good. 1971. Soft Cover. 0888301332 . Clean bright contents with fold-out maps; excised front endpaper; in rubbed card covers with slight abrasion to spine; 307 pp illustrated. . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
10) The Shape of the World: The Mapping and Discovery of the Earth
Berthon, Simon; Robinson, Andrew

London: George Philip / IBM. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1990. First Edition. Hardcover. 0540012297 . Beautifully produced book, unmarked and about new, in black cloth; crisp bright dj in protective mylar sleeve; illustrated throughout. . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $25.00
11) Imagined Corners Exploring the World's First Atlas
Binding, Paul

London: Review. New in New dust jacket. 2003. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0747230404 . New book in crisp DJ; 1.26 x 9.76 x 7.72 Inches; 314 pages . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $35.00
12) Rock Mechanics For Underground Mining
Brady, B.H.G. & E.T. Brown

London: Kluwer Academic Publishers. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1985. First Edition. Hardcover. 0046220046 . University library withdrawl in clean bright boards with small corner bump; unmarked clean text. ; 527 pages . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $45.00
13) Crystals: The Science Mysteries and Lore
Bullis, Douglas

New York: Friedman Group. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1990. Hardcover. 0517689294 . About new book, unmarked in clean blue cloth; dj just barely rubbed; 127 pp, 100 illustrations. . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $15.00
14) Confluence Merrymeeting Bay
Burroughs, Franklin; Perry, Heather

Gardiner, Maine: Tilbury House Publishers. Near Fine. 2006. First Edition. Softcover. 0884482820 . About new book, unmarked, with crease across rear cover. ; 0.6 x 10 x 7.9 Inches; 214 pages; There are said to be only four places in the world where two major rivers&#151;with entirely separate watersheds&#151;converge at their mouths to form a common delta. Three are famous, having loomed large in the histories and economies of their regions: the Sacramento-San Joaquin delta in California, Tigris-Euphrates delta in Iraq, and the Ganges-Brahmaputra delta in Bangladesh. The fourth is Merrymeeting Bay in Maine. It is unfamiliar to most people, even within its immediate vicinity. <P>Frank Burroughs has lived and knocked around on Merrymeeting Bay for three decades, gaining a familiarity with its natural and human history&#151;with its birds, fish, and mammals, and with the local people who know it best. His wonderfully fluid essays explore the ecology, environment, and activities in this unusual bay, as Heather Perry's beautiful photographs show us the details. . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $18.00
15) Timescale: An Atlas of the Fourth Dimension
Calder, Nigel

New York: Viking. Near Fine. 1983. First Pb. Soft Cover. 0670715719 . About new book in card covers with moderate shelfwear. 288 pp illustrated. Fascinating book. . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $14.00
16) The Saskatchewan (Rivers of America Series )
Campbell, Marjorie Wilkins

New York /Toronto: Rinehart. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1950. First Edition. Hardcover. Tight clean unmarked book in green cloth; top of first endpaper torn away; dj with chipping to edges; 400 pp . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $20.00
17) Canada's New Northwest
Camsell, Charles; Odell, R. K.; Maxwell, Marvin. W. (engineer)

Ottawa: Queen's Printer. Very Good. 1947. Soft Cover. Tight clean book in illustrated blue covers, sunned on spine and with 3 cm chip from base of spine; 10 maps including 6 large folded maps, all neat and unmarked; complimentary copy card laid-in as well as the full signature of the engineer behind the project. ; 8.5 x 11"; Signed by Author . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $40.00
18) Nouvel Atlas Universel
Chenuet, Gerard, (Direction editoriale)

Paris: Readers Digest. Fine with no dust jacket. 1998. First Edition. Hardcover. 2709810115 . About new book, unmarked, crisp, and square in brilliant illustrated boards. ; 288 pages . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $45.00
19) Mexico Today. Revised Edition
Crow, John Armstrong

Harper & Row. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1972. Hardcover. 0060109238 . About new book, unmarked but for former owner's signature, sticker, and signed pastedown to front endpapers. bright dj with slight shelfwear . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
20) Kleinereshandbuch Der Geographie Auszug Aus Des Verfassers Vierbandigem Werke
Daniel, Hermann Adalbert

Leipzig: Fues. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1874. Hardcover. Library markings confined to spine sticker and two withdrawn stamps; black spine with raised bands; black pebbled cloth boards; tight textblock but rear hinge separating; clean unmarked pages toned on edges. ; 1059 pages . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $40.00
21) Quebec: Portrait of a Province
Davies, Blodwen

Toronto: Heinemann. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1951. First Edition. Hard Cover. Tight clean book, unmarked but for stamp to front endpaper; in green cloth; illustrated with colour plates. 258 pp . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
22) Discover and Exploration: An Atlas of Man's Journeys Into the Unknown: An Atlas - History
debenham, Frank (intro. Edward Shackleton )

New York: Doubleday. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1960. First Edition. Hardcover. Clean unmarked book in price-clipped dj, in protective mylar sleeve. . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $18.00
23) Selected Sections from Engineering Geology and Hydrogeology
Denisov, N. Ya

Washington, D. C.: National Science Foundation. Very Good. 1960. First Edition. Softcover. University library withdrawl in clean brown card covers with clean unmarked text. ; 107 pages . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $30.00
24) Roadside Geology of Vermont and New Hampshire
Diver, Bradford B. Van

Missoula, MT: Mountain Press Publishing Company. Fine. 1987. Softcover. 087842203x . About new book in crisp glossy card covers. ; Roadside Geology Series; 0.8 x 8.9 x 5.8 Inches; 230 pages . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $12.00
25) Science of Rock Mechanics
Dreyer, Wolfgang

Cleveland, OH: Trans Tech Pubn. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1973. Second Printing. Hardcover. 0878490027 . University library withdrawl, tight and clean in bright yellow cloth; book looks little-used. ; Series on Rock and Soil Mechanics. Vol 1 (1971/1973) ; 500 pages . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $20.00
26) The Alonso De Santa Cruz Map of Mexico City & Environs, dating from 1550
Elasser, A. B

Berkeley: Lowie Museum On Anthropology. Near Fine. Soft Cover. About new but for "withdrawn" stamp to first page (estate donation); stapled booklet, 16 pp with three chart/maps. . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $12.00
27) Where the Rain Children Sleep: A Sacred Geography of the Colorado Plateau
Engelhard, Michael

New York: Lyons Press. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 2004. Hardcover. :159228261X . About new book, unmarked but for brief inscription to title page; in lightly rubbed dj. 206 pp . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $12.00
28) Flotation
Gaudin, A. M

New York: McGraw Hill. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1957. Second Edition. Hardcover. University library withdrawl in clean blue cloth and with bright unmarked text, tight and square. ; 573 pages . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $42.00
29) American History Atlas & British History Atlas (2 Vols.)
Gilbert, Martin

London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson. Near Fine in Good dust jacket. 1968. First Edition. Hardcover. American Atlas is tight clean unmarked book in clean black cloth; dj with lengthy tears and a chip from rear panel. 112 pp; British History Atlas without dj in slightly scuffed black cloth, but with bright unmarked text; 118 pp . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $18.00
30) Oil and Gas in Coastal Lands and Waters
Gillman, Katherine

Washington, D. C.: Council On Environmental Quality. Very Good. First Edition. Softcover. University library withdrawl with clean unmarked text. ; 1977 pages . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $16.00
31) Geomorphological Techniques
Goudie, Andrew

London: George Allen & Unwin, Ltd.. Very Good. 1981. First Edition. Softcover. 0045510431 . University library withdrawl still tight and clean with unmarked text. ; 416 pages . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $24.00
32) Modern Historical Geographies
Graham, Brian; Nash, Catherine

London: Longman. Very Good+. 2000. Soft Cover. 0582357799 . Tight cleanunmarked book in rubbed card covers; . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $40.00
33) Focus on Switzerland : 4 Volume Set. The Landscape / History and Institutions / Cultural Life / The Economy
Gross, Francois (ed.)

Lausanne: Swiss Office for the Development of Trade. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1975. Soft Cover. Tight clean unmarked books in decorated slipcase with map and chart enclosed. Fully illustrated. . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $24.00
34) British Columbia: Landforms and Settlement. Second Edition
Gunn, Angus, M

Vancouver: Smith Lithograph Co.. Near Fine. 1968. Soft Cover. About new book, unmarked, with just a touch of shelfwear. 48 pp . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $12.00
35) Les Sentinelles du Saint Laurent
Halley, Patrice

Montreal: L Homme. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 2002. First Edition. Hardcover. 276191709x . Tight bright clean book with a nick to one corner; a library stamp to an interior page, and to top edge (only). ; 0.79 x 11.02 x 9.45 Inches; 250 pages . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $35.00
36) The Atlas of Legendary Places
Harpur, James & Jennifer Westwood

New York: Weidenfeld & Nicolson. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1989. First American Edition. Hardcover. 1555843352 . About new book in lightly rubbed dj. Beautifull presented and illustrated. 240 pp . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $18.00
37) Vangsvatn and Some Other Lakes Near Voss. A Limnological Survey in Western Norway
Hauge, Halvor Vegard

Copenhagen, Denmark: Munksgaard International Publishers. Very Good. 1957. First Edition. Softcover. University library withdrawl with some peeling on spine, but clean unamrked bright text. ; Folia Limnologica Scandinavica, 9; 189 pages . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $20.00
38) The River Trent
Ingram, J. H

London: Cassell. Very Good in Fair dust jacket. 1955. First Edition. Hardcover. Tight cleqan book, unmarked but for name to front pastedown; dj with numerous tears and slight loss to edges; 196pp . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $16.00
39) Geology of Kuroko Deposits Mining Geology Special Issue, No. 6
Ishihara, Shunso (Ed)

Tokyo, Japan: Society of Mining Geloogists of Japan. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1974. First Edition. Hardcover. University library withdrawl with well-preserved contents: bright unmarked contents and an empty due sheet; in blue cloth with just a touch of wear at top of spine. ; 435 pages . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $85.00
40) Not for Gold Alone The Memoirs of a Prospector
Joubin, Franc R

Deljay Publications. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1986. First Edition. Hardcover. 0969379307 . Tight unmarked book in lightly rubbed DJ. ; 1.6 x 9.8 x 6.8 Inches; 493 pages . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $18.00
41) The Grand Banks
Keating, Bern

New York: Rand Mcnally. Near Fine in Good+ dust jacket. 1968. First Printing. Hardcover. Tight clean book, unmarked but for inscription to ffep; dj with gnarly 2" tear to lower front edge, and 2 other shorter tears. 96 pp; 9 x 11.5" . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $12.00
42) The Perfect System
Kessler, Syd; Roberts, Paul William

Toronto: Stoddart. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 2000. First Edition. Hardcover. 0773732357 . About new book in crisp DJ with spot of faint discoloration on rear foreedge. ; 0.87 x 7.95 x 5.75 Inches; 160 pages . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $12.00
43) Canada's Modern Landscape: An Air Photo Study
Koegler, John

Toronto: D. Fisher Publishers Co. Near Fine. 1978. First Edition. Spiral Binding. 0920400019 . About new book, unmarked, with just a touch of shelfwear; 82 pp; 8.5 x 11.5" . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $20.00
44) World Atlas of the Oceans With the General Bathymetric Chart of the Oceans (GEBCO) Pulished by the Canadian Hydrographic Service
Leier, Manfred

Toronto: Key Porter. New in New dust jacket. 2002. First Canadian Edition. Hardcover. 1552633292 . New unmarked book in barely rubbed DJ. ; 11 x 14"; 264 pages . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $70.00
45) Theatre of Empire/ambitions Imperialistes Three Hundred Years of Maps of the Maritimes / Trois Cent Annes De Cartographie Dans Les Maritimes
Lemon, Donald P

Saint John N. B.: New Brunswick Museum. Fine. 1987. First Edition. Softcover. 0919326412 . Tight clean bright unmarked book, about new. ; 154 pages . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $35.00
46) Archipelago : Portraits of Life in the World's Most Remote Island Sanctuary
Liittschwager, David ; Susan Middleton

Hanover, PA: National Geographic Society. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 2005. First Edition. Hardcover. 0792241886 . About new book, unmarked, in rubbed dj with two edgenicks; 280 pp with mapped endpapers; a spectacular book. ; Remainder Dot . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $45.00
47) The Winds of Change Climate, Weather, and the Destruction of Civilizations
Linden, Eugene

New York: Simon & Schuster. New in New dust jacket. 2006. First Edition. Hardcover. 0684863529 . Remainder; 1.3 x 9.3 x 6.4 Inches; 300 pages . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $14.00
48) Mercator's World: the Magazine of Maps, Atlases, Globes, and Charts. 23 Issues
Lindsey, Jennifer Ed. et al

Eugene Ore.: Aster Publishing Co.. Near Fine. Soft Cover. 4 of 44 issues, unmarked and crisp. Vol. 2: nos. 2, 4, 6; Vol. 3: nos. 2, 3, 4, 5, 6; Vol 4: nos. 1, 4, 5; Vol 5: nos. 1, 4, 6; Vol 6: nos. 1, 2, 5, 6; Vol. 7: nos. 2, 4, 6; Vol. 8: nos. 1, 2. Beautifully produced magazine, now defunct. . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $325.00
49) Cross-Currents Hydroelectricity and the Engineering of Northern Ontario
Manore, Jean L

Wilfrid Laurier University Press. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1999. First Edition. Hardcover. 0889203172 . About new book in rubbed DJ with light crease to rear panel. ; 0.87 x 9.06 x 6.06 Inches; 223 pages . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $42.00
50) Sand Rivers
Matthiessen, Peter; Lawick, Baron Hugo, Van

New York: Viking Press. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1981. First Printing. Hardcover. 0670616966 . Clean tight unmarked book in dj with touch of edgewear. . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $14.00
Go to page: 1 2 of 95 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: