Browsing the inventory of Top Shelf Books.comScience Fiction 1st Editions |
|
Browse books in Science Fiction 1st Editions | Return to Top Shelf Books.com
|
| |||||
| 1) |
SO LONG, AND THANKS FOR ALL THE FISH
Harmony Books, 1985. Hardcover first edition, first printing. Not a remainder, book club or ex-library copy. (First US edition, preceded by the UK edition published by Pan Books.) First edition with black boards and rude planet etched in green on the front. Moderate age and handling wear to edges of page block, bottom edge of spine panel lightly bumped and one small, closed tear (1 cm in length) at top edge of front jacket panel. Aside from these defects a clean, square copy without price-clipping or previous owner's marks. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Cross, Peter. (more information)
Offered by Top Shelf Books.com (United States) |
| 2) |
WHITE MARS: OR, THE MIND SET FREE - A 21st CENTURY UTOPIA
Little, Brown & Co., 1999. Very fine (unread) copy in very fine jacket. Hardcover UK, first printing and true first edition. <b>Signed by co-author Brian Aldiss on the title page.</b> (Signature scan available upon request.) A society of men and women marooned on Mars, Earth writes them off, and they then proceed to implement plans to create a constitutional utopia. A very different collaberative book by two very different authors. A stimulating, thought-provoking and critically acclaimed novel. A sequel was planned but later cancelled without explanation. A small print run and now difficult to find in fine condition.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. (more information)
Offered by Top Shelf Books.com (United States) |
| 3) |
MAN IN HIS TIME: THE BEST SCIENCE FICTION STORIES OF BRIAN W. ALDISS
Atheneum, 1989. Hardcover first edition, first printing and first US edition. (Preceded by the UK edition published by Gollancz in 1988 as Best Science Fiction Stories of Brian W. Aldiss.) Fine copy in fine jacket. Not a remainder or ex-library copy. A clean, straight copy without price-clipping. Collects 22 of Aldiss' short stories, all previously published. Forward by Aldiss.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Sayka, Ed. (more information)
Offered by Top Shelf Books.com (United States) |
| 4) |
ENCOUNTER WITH TIBER
Warner Aspect, 1996. Very fine (unread) copy in very fine jacket. Hardcover first edition, first printing and first US edition. (Preceded by the UK edition published by Hodder & Stoughton.) Not a remainder or ex-library copy. Forward by Arthur C. Clarke.. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. Illus. by Eggleton, Bob. (more information)
Offered by Top Shelf Books.com (United States) |
| 5) |
ILL WIND: A NOVEL OF ECOLOGICAL DISASTER
Forge, 1995. Very fine (unread) copy in very fine jacket. Hardcover first edition, first printing. Original Forge promotional slip also laid-in. <b>Signed by co-author Anderson on the title page.</b> (Signature scan available upon request.) Not a remainder nor ex-library copy. . Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. Illus. by Jacobus, Tim. (more information)
Offered by Top Shelf Books.com (United States) |
| 6) |
VAULT OF AGES [THE]
John C. Winston Company, 1952. Hardcover first edition, first printing. Stated first edition on copyright page. Not a book club, remainder or ex-library copy. Light fading to spine of dust jacket, some wear and tiny chips to all edges and corners of jacket, dust soiling with tanning to the page block (normal for books this age). Small, triangular shaped tear out (2cm x 3cm in size) at heel of spine panel. Top 1cm of jacket at head of spine panel missing. A single tape ghost on inner edge of front flap. Faint jacket crinkling at lower tips. All stated, these defects are minor - this is a clean, square copy without stains, marks or the usual previous owner's marks. Anderson's debut novel. "Brisk adventure, well written, effective in dramatizing human ambivalence before the potential of knowledge." Barron (ed), Anatomy of Wonder (1995) 5-4. Dark blue boards with white lettering on spine. Library of Congress Card No. 52-8971. Features the famous black and white endpaper illustrations by Alex Schomburg. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Orban, Paul and Alex Schomburg. (more information)
Offered by Top Shelf Books.com (United States) |
| 7) |
ANNALS OF THE TIME PATROL
Nelson Doubleday, 1984. Book Club and first hardcover edition with code "O09" on page 311 and code #6217 on rear jacket panel. Not a remainder or ex-library copy. Omnibus edition collecting The Guardians of Time (1960) and Time Patrolman (1983). Light scuffing at right and bottom edges of front jacket panel with moderate edgewear at head and heel of spine panel, else fine copy in near fine jacket. A clean, square copy without price-clipping or previous owner's marks. Very good condition for a Book Club this age.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Walotsky, Ron. (more information)
Offered by Top Shelf Books.com (United States) |
| 8) |
DAY OF THEIR RETURN [THE]
Doubleday, 1974. Book Club and first hardcover edition. Code 6067 on rear jacket flap. Binding priority A (no printing code on page), per L. W. Curry, Science Fiction and Fantasy Authors: A Bibliography of First Printings of Their Fiction, 1979. Not a remainder nor ex-library copy. Previous owner's bookplate on front free endpaper. Jacket only faintly chipped at corners, else a clean, square copy without clipping. The jacket is clean, sharp and nearly perfect, unusual condition for a book club edition and a book this age. An excellent candidate to marry this superior jacket to a superior copy.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Corben, Richard V.. (more information)
Offered by Top Shelf Books.com (United States) |
| 9) |
A KNIGHT OF GHOSTS AND SHADOWS
Doubleday, 1975. Book Club edition, first hardcover edition and first printing. Not a remainder or ex-library copy. (First serialized in the "Worlds of If" science fiction magazine in 1974.) First printing Code 12 R on page 179 per L. W. Curry, Science Fiction and Fantasy Authors: A Bibliography of First Printings of Their Fiction (1979). Code 1026 on rear jacket panel flap. The eleventh Dominic Flandry novel, set in Anderson's Technic History series. Heavy foxing to the top and more moderately on the side edges of page block and small discoloration (1.0 cm x 1.0 cm in size) on front jacket panel , else a square, straight copy without previous owner's marks. Jacket is without tears, rubbing or clipping. Award History: 1975 Locus Poll Award Nominee for Best SF Novel (lost to The Dispossessed by Ursula K. Le Guin).. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Near Fine. Illus. by Jezierski, Chet. (more information)
Offered by Top Shelf Books.com (United States) |
| 10) |
7 CONQUESTS
Macmillan Company, 1969. Hardcover first edition, first printing. Ex-library copy. Not a book club edition. This copy has the usual ex-library discard markings, paste-ons and handling. The jacket is complete with price mark is intact. A reading copy. Collects seven of Anderson's short stories published between 1956 to 1964 in magazines.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Poor/Poor. Illus. by Schongut, Emmanuel. Ex-Library. (more information)
Offered by Top Shelf Books.com (United States) |
| 11) |
BROTHER TERMITE
Harcourt Brace & Company, 1993. Very fine (unread) copy in very fine jacket. Hardcover first edition, first printing. A clean, straight copy without price-clipping. Not a remainder nor ex-library copy. Second novel by the author of Cold Allies. Tale of alien mind control in the White House. (That might explain many things.) "Anthony is a fine prose stylist with a knack for creating believable characters in a small space." Barron (ed.) Anatomy of Wonder (1995) 4-13. This novel has been sold to a major studio for motion picture treatment.. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. Illus. by Rosenberg, Craig Stuart. (more information)
Offered by Top Shelf Books.com (United States) |
| 12) |
COLD ALLIES
Harcourt Brace & Company, 1993. Very fine (unread) copy in very fine jacket. Hardcover first edition, first printing. A clean, straight copy without price-clipping. Not a remainder nor ex-library copy. Anthony's first novel. She's also the author of Brother Termite, Happy Policeman and Flanders. "A fine first novel." Barron, Anatomy of Wonder 5, II30. Clute, Science Fiction: The Illustrated Encyclopedia, Debuts, pg. 207. Anthony's novel Flanders made the Publisher's Weekly Best of 1998 list. Award History: 1994 Locus Award Winner for Best First Novel.. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. Illus. by Rosenberg, Craig Stuart. (more information)
Offered by Top Shelf Books.com (United States) |
| 13) |
CRADLE OF SPLENDOR
Ace, 1996. Very fine (unread) copy in very fine jacket. Hardcover first edition, first printing. Not a remainder nor ex-library copy. A clean, straight copy without price-clipping. Brazil joins the space race by launching a rocket into orbit. The mysterious means of propulsion begins a scramble among the rest of the space to discover what sort of propulsion Brazil's rockets used to reach orbit.. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. Illus. by Smollin, Mark. (more information)
Offered by Top Shelf Books.com (United States) |
| 14) |
TOTAL RECALL
Morrow, 1989. Fine copy in fine jacket. Hardcover first edition, first printing. Novelization of the Sci-Fi movie Total Recall starring Arnold Schwarzenegger, in turn based upon the short story by Philip K. Dick: "We Can Remember It for You Wholesale." The film version remained loyal to PKD's compelling vision of corrupt political systems, neurotic rulers and multilayered social and personal paranoia. Clute, Science Fiction: The Illustrated Encyclopedia, pg. 162. Classic starship painting on the dustjacket illustration by John Berkey.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Berkey, John. (more information)
Offered by Top Shelf Books.com (United States) |
| 15) |
RING OF SWORDS
Tor, 1993. Fine copy in fine jacket. Hardcover first edition, first printing. Not a remainder nor ex-library copy. Fine SF novel surrounding the intrigue, suspicion and cultural antagonism at the first interstellar conference between humans and the matriarchal hwarhath, the first warlike, spacefaring, and technologically equal alien race encountered by man. Inter-species and intra-species political and military issues are exacerbated by the culturally homosexuality mandated by the matriarchal hwarhath council as a method to control historical male hwarhath aggression. (Human and "closeted" hwarhath heterosexuality is repugnant and perverted in hwarhath society.) A strong anthropological study reminiscent of Le Guin's "The Left Hand of Darkness". "Novels of this quality are so few and far between, it's best to grab one whenever you can." - Locus, pg. 21, July 1993. "Fine anthropological SF." - Barron, Anatomy of Wonder 5, II-36. By the same author of the critically acclaimed first contact novel "A Woman of the Iron People" (Morrow, 1991). . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Loveless, Roger. (more information)
Offered by Top Shelf Books.com (United States) |
| 16) |
A WOMAN OF THE IRON PEOPLE
Morrow, 1991. Hardcover first edition, first printing. Minor crinkling to extremities of dustjacket edges from wear, else fine jacket without price-clipping or tears. Not a remainder nor ex-library. Very minor bow to front cover board, else near fine condition. Arnason's first SF novel. Anthropological SF novel surrounding the investigation by a woman scientist of the alien culture on a planet in the Sigma Draconis system. The human survey team is riven by gender and social politics that complicate both the investigation and interpretation of the data gathered from the planet. Critically compared to Vinge's The Snow Queen, Kress' An Alien Light and Slonczewski's Door Into Ocean. See Barron (ed), Anatomy of Wonder 5, II-37.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fine. Illus. by Ruddell, Gary. (more information)
Offered by Top Shelf Books.com (United States) |
| 17) |
CATCH THE LIGHTNING
Tor, 1996. Hardcover first edition, first printing. Very fine (unread) copy in very fine jacket. Not a remainder, book club or ex-library copy. <b>Signed by Asaro on the title page.</b> The author's second novel in the Skolian Empire series, preceded by the well received Primary Inversions, which was nominated for the 1996 Locus Award for Best First Novel. A clean, straight copy. (Asaro's third novel in the Skolian Empire series, The Last Hawk (1997), was nominated for the 1998 Nebula Award for Best Novel. Another Skolian Empire novel, Quantum Rose (2000), won the 2001 Nebula Award for Best Novel.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Fine/Very Fine. Illus. by Bollinger, Peter. (more information)
Offered by Top Shelf Books.com (United States) |
| 18) |
PHOENIX CODE [THE] - PROMOTIONAL POSTCARD
Bantam, 2000. Glossy, full color promotional postcard with <a href=http://www.topshelfbooks.com/home/pages/phoenixcode_full.html>front and back panels</a> for the novel The Phoenix Code.. First Edition. Very Fine/No Jacket. (more information)
Offered by Top Shelf Books.com (United States) |
| 19) |
CATCH THE LIGHTNING
Tor, 1996. Hardcover first edition, first printing. Not a book club, remainder or ex-library copy. Very faint smudge on upper edge of page block, else fine (unread) copy in very fine jacket. A straight, square copy without priceclipping. The second novel in the Skolian Empire series, preceded by Primary Inversion (1995).. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Fine. Illus. by Bollinger, Peter. (more information)
Offered by Top Shelf Books.com (United States) |
| 20) |
SECOND FOUNDATION
Gnome Press, 1953. Hardcover, early Book Club edition. Not a remainder or ex-library copy. No dustjacket. (However, we've scanned the spine lettering for context.) A clean, square copy, unfortunately the jacket is missing. A great reading copy for kids. Blue boards lettered in red.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. (more information)
Offered by Top Shelf Books.com (United States) |
| 21) |
ROBOTS AND EMPIRE
Doubleday, 1985. Hardcover first edition, first printing. Not a remainder, Book Club or ex-library copy. Stated First Edition with code P 032 on page 382 and code 0985 on rear jacket flap. (Again, it is not a Book Club edition, but was published by Doubleday simultaneously with the Phantasia Press edition.) A beautiful copy. The pages are clean and bright, the page block is square and without previous owner's marks and except for some faint scuffing on the front corner at the spine panel, the jacket is without defects and is not price-clipped. Difficult to find copies of this title in very fine condition that aren't ex-library or remaindered. See Barron (ed.) Anatomy of Wonder (1995) 4-21. Clute, Science Fiction: The Illustrated Encyclopedia, pg. 134. Award History: 1986 Locus Poll Award Nominee for Best SF Novel (lost to The Postman by Brin). . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Fine/Very Fine. Illus. by Shaw, Barclay. (more information)
Offered by Top Shelf Books.com (United States) |
| 22) |
PRELUDE TO FOUNDATION
Doubleday Foundation, 1988. Hardcover first edition, first printing. The true first edition without the "first edition" statement on the copyright page - one of the few Doubleday books that has no statement of printing on the copyright page, making this copy a true first printing. Very fine (unread) copy in very fine jacket. Not a book club, remainder or ex-library copy. Wonderful full color, wrap-around jacket illustration by Boris Vallejo.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Fine/Very Fine. Illus. by Vallejo, Boris. (more information)
Offered by Top Shelf Books.com (United States) |
| 23) |
FOUNDATION'S EDGE
Doubleday, 1982. Book Club, first hardcover edition with first printing code "M36" code on page 365. However, the copyright page is in Asian characters (with correct copyright year of 1982), making this a knockoff edition. Several jacket tears, otherwise clean and square with all pages present. A nice reading copy. Not a remainder nor ex-library copy. The fourth novel in Asmiov's Foundation series, begun with Foundation (1951). Wonderful surrealist jacket painting by Joe Caroff. Award History: 1982 SF Chronicle Award Nominee (lost to Claw of the Conciliator by Wolfe); 1983 Hugo Award Winner for Best Novel; 1983 Locus Poll Award Winner for Best SF Novel; 1982 Nebula Award Nominee (lost to No Enemy But Time by Bishop).. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Caroff, Joe. (more information)
Offered by Top Shelf Books.com (United States) |
| 24) |
UNION CLUB MYSTERIES [THE]
Doubleday, 1983. Hardcover first edition, first printing. Not a remainder or ex-library copy. Not a book club, remainder or ex-library copy. Moderate foxing at top edge of page block with light bumping at head and heel of spine panel, else near fine copy in near fine jacket. Collects 30 mystery stories penned by Asimov originally published in Gallery magazine between 1980 and 1983. A straight, square copy without price-clipping. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Kanai, Kiyoshi. (more information)
Offered by Top Shelf Books.com (United States) |
| 25) |
NIGHTFALL
Doubleday, 1990. Hardcover first edition, first printing and first US edition. (Preceded by the UK edition published by Gollancz in 1990.) Some very minor scuffing at top edge of page block, else fine copy in very fine jacket. Excellent condition for a book this age. Not a remainder nor ex-library copy. Asimov and Silverberg collaborated in this expansion of Asimov's classic short story Nightfall (1941) that was originally published in Astounding Science Fiction, and later collected in Nightfall and Other Stories (1969). "[O]ften been voted the most popular sf short story ever (it creaks, but still packs a sense of wonder)." - Pringle, The Ultimate Guide to Science Fiction, pg. 220. Very nice <a href=http://www.topshelfbooks.com/home/pages/nightfall_full.html>full color, wrap-around jacket illustration</a> by Don Dixon.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Fine. Illus. by Dixon, Don. (more information)
Offered by Top Shelf Books.com (United States) |
| 26) |
SONS OF HEAVEN: A COMPANY NOVEL [THE]
Tor, 2007. Hardcover first edition, first printing. Very fine (unread) copy in very fine jacket. Not a book club, remainder or ex-library copy. A Company novel. Full color, wrap-around jacket illustration by Paul Youll.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Fine/Very Fine. Illus. by Youll, Paul. (more information)
Offered by Top Shelf Books.com (United States) |
| 27) |
GODS AND PAWNS: STORIES OF THE COMPANY
Tor, 2007. Hardcover first edition, first printing. Very fine (unread) copy in very fine jacket. Not a book club, remainder or ex-library copy. Collection of seven Company stories, two original to this collection.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Fine/Very Fine. Illus. by Youll, Paul. (more information)
Offered by Top Shelf Books.com (United States) |
| 28) |
ON COMPANY TIME: THE FIRST TWO COMPANY NOVELS
Science Fiction Book Club, 1999. Hardcover, Book Club edition. First SFBC stated on copyright page with code 36398 on rear jacket panel. (Second ISBN 073941626 on rear jacket panel.) Not a remainder or ex-library copy. Omnibus edition, collects the first two Company novels together for the first and only time: In the Garden of Iden (1997 in the UK, 1998 in the US) and Sky Coyote (1999). Jacket edges moderately torn and frayed at head and heel of spine panel. Closed tear (1 cm in length) with associated crinkling at top edge near tip. Defects aside. a clean, square copy without price-clipping.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Jensen, Bruce. (more information)
Offered by Top Shelf Books.com (United States) |
| 29) |
RUDE MECHANICALS: THE NEW COMPANY SHORT NOVEL
Subterranean Press, 2007. Hardcover first edition, second printing. Very fine (unread) copy in very fine jacket. Not a book club, remainder or ex-library copy. A new Company novel by Baker.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Fine/Very Fine. Illus. by Potter, J.K.. (more information)
Offered by Top Shelf Books.com (United States) |
| 30) |
CHILDREN OF THE COMPANY: THE NEW COMPANY NOVEL
Tor, 2005. Hardcover first edition, first printing. Very fine (unread) copy in very fine jacket. Not a book club, remainder or ex-library copy. A Company novel.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Fine/Very Fine. Illus. by Youll, Paul. (more information)
Offered by Top Shelf Books.com (United States) |
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 of 427 listings found. |





![VAULT OF AGES [THE] VAULT OF AGES [THE]](http://i.biblio.com/b/056m/164346056-0-m.jpg)

![DAY OF THEIR RETURN [THE] DAY OF THEIR RETURN [THE]](http://i.biblio.com/b/656m/109138656-0-m.jpg)









![PHOENIX CODE [THE] - PROMOTIONAL POSTCARD PHOENIX CODE [THE] - PROMOTIONAL POSTCARD](http://i.biblio.com/b/492m/17249492-0-m.jpg)



