Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Armchair Travel

from Pandora's Books Ltd.

Browse Armchair Travel | Return to Pandora's Books Ltd. | Even more TRAVEL / General books
Go to page: 1 2 of 72 listings found.
1) Majestic Island Worlds
Anonymous

National Geographic Society 1987. (Oversized hardcover) Very good in near very good dust jacket. Photos. (Guidebook/Travel). more information

Offered by Pandora's Books Ltd. (United States)
Price: $15.00
2) Wonders of Italy: Rome: The Monuments of Antiquity, the Churches, the Palaces, the Treasures of Art: A Handbook for Students and Travellers with 457 Illustrations
Anonymous

Florence: G. Fattorusso 1929. (Oversized paperback) Very good. (Guidebook/Travel). more information

Offered by Pandora's Books Ltd. (United States)
Price: $35.00
3) Canadian Book of the Road; A Complete Motoring Guide to Canada
Anonymous

Canadian Book of the Road; A Complete Motoring Guide to Canada
Canadian Automobile Association/Reader's Digest [0-88850-080-7] [copyright date 1979]. (Oversized hardcover) Near fine, no dust jacket. (Travel Guide, Canada). more information

Offered by Pandora's Books Ltd. (United States)
Price: $30.00
4) Australia for the Visitor
Anonymous

Bank of New South Wales 1956. (Hardcover) Very good in near very good dust jacket. Maps, photos. (Guidebook/Travel). more information

Offered by Pandora's Books Ltd. (United States)
Price: $20.00
5) Corfu
Anonymous

Athens: Olympic Color [date not known]. (Oblong trade paperback) Very good. Text in English, photo captions in English, Greek, German, French, and Italian. (Guidebook/Travel). more information

Offered by Pandora's Books Ltd. (United States)
Price: $8.00
6) Rotterdam in a Nutshell
Anonymous

Rotterdam: Press and Information Services [circa 1960s]. (Mass market paperback booklet) Very good. (Tourism). more information

Offered by Pandora's Books Ltd. (United States)
Price: $12.00
7) City of Oxford
Anonymous

Pitkin Pictorials 1973. (Mass market paperback booklet) Very good. Text in English, French, German, Italian, and Spanish. Many photos. (Guidebook/Travel). more information

Offered by Pandora's Books Ltd. (United States)
Price: $8.00
8) Paris for Everyman: Her Present, Her Past & Her Environs with Forty-Eight Coloured Maps and Full Index
Anonymous

J. M. Dent & Sons 1924. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket. Locale: France. (Guidebook/Travel). more information

Offered by Pandora's Books Ltd. (United States)
Price: $25.00
9) Facts About Free China in 101 Questions and Answers
Anonymous

Taiwan: China Publishing Co. 1969.. (Trade paperback) Very good. (Guidebook/Travel). more information

Offered by Pandora's Books Ltd. (United States)
Price: $9.00
10) Sweden (Publisher series: American Geographical Society; Around the World Program.)
Anonymous

Nelson Doubleday/Odhams 1970.. (Mass market paperback booklet) Very good. The section containing 29 gummed stamps to be inserted into this book is still intact. Publisher series: American Geographical Society & Around the World Program. (Guidebook/Travel). more information

Offered by Pandora's Books Ltd. (United States)
Price: $11.00
11) Facts About Finland
Anonymous

Otava 1967, 10th revised edition. (Trade paperback) Very good. Photos. (Guidebook/Travel). more information

Offered by Pandora's Books Ltd. (United States)
Price: $10.00
12) Warsaw: A Portrait of the City
Anonymous (Photography by Krzysztof Jablonski.)

Arkady 1984.. (Oversized hardcover) Near fine in dust jacket. Photography by Krzysztof Jablonski. (Guidebook/Travel). more information

Offered by Pandora's Books Ltd. (United States)
Price: $25.00
13) Denmark
Appleton, Ted

Collins Holiday Guides 1975, reprint. (Trade paperback) Very good. (Guidebook/Travel). more information

Offered by Pandora's Books Ltd. (United States)
Price: $10.00
14) Rollin' on: A Wheelchair Guide to U.S. Cities
Atwater, Maxine

Dodd, Mead 1978, 1st edition., 1st edition. (Hardcover) Very good in near very good dust jacket. (Guidebook/Travel). more information

Offered by Pandora's Books Ltd. (United States)
Price: $15.00
15) Summer in Scotland
Brown, Ivor

Collins 1952. (Hardcover) Near very good, no dust jacket. Hinges weakened, previous owner's signature, map endpapers. (Travel Guide). more information

Offered by Pandora's Books Ltd. (United States)
Price: $9.08
16) The Beauty of England
Burke, Thomas

George G. Harrap 1933, 3rd printing. (Hardcover) Good, no dust jacket. Spine split, some light soiling. Photos. (Guidebook/Travel). more information

Offered by Pandora's Books Ltd. (United States)
Price: $11.75
17) The Beauty of England
Burke, Thomas

George G. Harrap 1946, 5th printing. (Hardcover) Very good in good dust jacket. Photos. (Guidebook/Travel). more information

Offered by Pandora's Books Ltd. (United States)
Price: $28.00
18) South Devon: Drake's Dreamland
Burton, Edmund (Pseudonym of Edmund Burton Childs)

Littlebury [date not known]. (Hardcover) Very good in near very good dust jacket. Previous owner's signature. Photos. Pseudonym of Edmund Burton Childs. (Guidebook/Travel). more information

Offered by Pandora's Books Ltd. (United States)
Price: $20.00
19) Switzerland in Summer (Discursive Information for Visitors) Part 1: The Bernese Oberland
Cadby, Will (With Carine Cadby.)

E. P. Dutton [date not known].. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket. 27 photos, map. (Travel Guide). more information

Offered by Pandora's Books Ltd. (United States)
Price: $20.00
20) Hampton Court Palace
Chettle, G. H

Her Majesty's Stationery Office 1967, 4th edition., 4th edition. (Trade paperback) Very good. Photographs, site map. (Guidebook, British History). more information

Offered by Pandora's Books Ltd. (United States)
Price: $10.00
21) All the Best in the Caribbean Including Puerto Rico and the Virgin Islands
Clark, Sydney

Dodd, Mead [1969]. (Hardcover) Very good in near very good dust jacket. Maps, photos. (Guidebook/Travel). more information

Offered by Pandora's Books Ltd. (United States)
Price: $20.00
22) Guide to Cologne
Cologne

Cologne: Greven Publishing 1970. (Trade paperback) Very good. (Guidebook/Travel). more information

Offered by Pandora's Books Ltd. (United States)
Price: $9.00
23) The Official Guidebook of Colonial Williamsburg; Containing a Brief History of the City and Descriptions of More Than One Hundred Dwelling-Houses, Shops & Publick Buildings, Fully Illustrated. Also a Large Guide-Map
Colonial Williamsburg

Colonial Williamsburg 1953. (Trade paperback) Very good. With fold-out map. (Guidebook/Travel). more information

Offered by Pandora's Books Ltd. (United States)
Price: $13.00
24) Country Life Picture Book of Britain Volumes One, Two, and Three
Country Life

Country Life 1955, 7th printing. (Oversized hardcover) Very good in good dust jacket. Photos. (Guidebook/Travel). more information

Offered by Pandora's Books Ltd. (United States)
Price: $30.00
25) This England: An Appreciation
Cummings, A. J

P. R. Gawthorn [circa 1945]. (Oversized oblong hardcover) Near very good, no dust jacket. Color photographs. (Guidebook/Travel). more information

Offered by Pandora's Books Ltd. (United States)
Price: $14.51
26) Italy
Daly, Dorothy

Collins Holiday Guides 1974, reprint. (Trade paperback) Very good. (Guidebook/Travel). more information

Offered by Pandora's Books Ltd. (United States)
Price: $10.00
27) The South American Handbook 1952: A Year Book and Guide to the Countries and Resources of South and Central America, Mexico and Cuba
Davies, Howell (editor)

Trade and Travel Publications 1952. (Hardcover in decorated boards) Very good, no dust jacket. (Guidebook/Travel). more information

Offered by Pandora's Books Ltd. (United States)
Price: $18.00
28) Holland
de la Prise, M

Official Tourist Information Office [date not known]. (Mass market paperback booklet) Very good. (Tourism). more information

Offered by Pandora's Books Ltd. (United States)
Price: $6.00
29) The Montserrat
de Sagarra, Jose Maria

Editorial Noguer 1954, 3rd printing. (Trade paperback) Good. Many photos, text in English. (Guidebook/Travel). more information

Offered by Pandora's Books Ltd. (United States)
Price: $5.86
30) The Land and Isles of Greece: The Complete Vacation Guide for All Budgets
Deane, Philip

Doubleday 1966, 1st edition., 1st edition. (Hardcover) Very good in dust jacket. (Guidebook/Travel). more information

Offered by Pandora's Books Ltd. (United States)
Price: $15.00
31) Learning Vacations, Fourth Edition
Eisenberg, Gerson G

Peterson's Guides 175 [175] 1982. (Trade paperback) Very good. (Guidebook/Travel). more information

Offered by Pandora's Books Ltd. (United States)
Price: $10.00
32) Japan Vacation Guidebook
Engel, Lyle Kenyon

Cornerstone 1963.. (Trade paperback) Very good. (Guidebook/Travel). more information

Offered by Pandora's Books Ltd. (United States)
Price: $12.00
33) Adobe Photoshop Elements 4 in a Snap
Fulton, Jennifer

Adobe Photoshop Elements 4 in a Snap
Sams [0-672-32850-X] 2005, 1st thus. (Oversized paperback) About fine. (Guidebook, Digital Photography). more information

Offered by Pandora's Books Ltd. (United States)
Price: $25.00
34) Frommer's Canada '94-'95
Garrard, Alice (With John Godwin & Marilyn Wood.)

Prentice-Hall [0-671-86793-8] 1994.. (Trade paperback) Near fine. (Travel Guide). more information

Offered by Pandora's Books Ltd. (United States)
Price: $12.00
35) Watneys Guide to Pubs in the Shires
Garrod, Ruth (Illustrations by Ron Mears; Photography by Eric Cooper.)

Chef and Brewer Limited 1975. (Trade paperback) Very good. Maps. Illustrations by Ron Mears. Photography by Eric Cooper. (Guidebook/Travel, Gastronomy/Food and Drink). more information

Offered by Pandora's Books Ltd. (United States)
Price: $12.00
36) Alaska: The Cruise-Lover's Guide
Grescoe, Paul (With Audrey Grescoe.)

Alaska: The Cruise-Lover's Guide
Greystone Books [0-88240-498-9] [1998], 1st thus, revised edition., 1st thus, revised edition. (Trade paperback) Near fine. (Guidebook, Alaska). more information

Offered by Pandora's Books Ltd. (United States)
Price: $10.00
37) Australia
Haskell, Arnold

Britain in Pictures Limited [circa 1940s].. (Hardcover) Near very good, no dust jacket. Boards spotted; 12 colour plates, 23 black-and-white illustrations. (Guidebook/Travel). more information

Offered by Pandora's Books Ltd. (United States)
Price: $12.23
38) Kensington Palace
Hayes, John

Department of the Environment 1984, 3rd printing. (Oversized oblong paperback) Very good. (Guidebook/Travel, Royalty). more information

Offered by Pandora's Books Ltd. (United States)
Price: $12.00
39) The Newest London Spy
Heald, Tim (editor) (Illustrations by Colin Wheeler.)

Frederick Muller 173658 [173658] 1988. (Trade paperback) Very good. Illustrations by Colin Wheeler. (Guidebook/Travel). more information

Offered by Pandora's Books Ltd. (United States)
Price: $12.00
40) Cordoba
Hierro, Miguel Salcedo

Editorial Everest 1972.. (Hardcover in decorated boards) Very good, no dust jacket. Photos, map endpapers. (Guidebook/Travel). more information

Offered by Pandora's Books Ltd. (United States)
Price: $8.00
41) Water into Gold
Hill, Ernestine

Melbourne: Robertson & Mullens 1937, 2nd printing. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket. Photos. (Guidebook/Travel, Social History, Travel/Adventure). more information

Offered by Pandora's Books Ltd. (United States)
Price: $30.00
42) La Douce France: An Introduction to France and Its People: In English
Huebener, Theodore

Henry Holt 1940. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket. Drawings, photos, maps. (Guidebook/Travel). more information

Offered by Pandora's Books Ltd. (United States)
Price: $25.00
43) The Road to Stockholm and Lapland
Hughes, David

Eyre & Spottiswoode 1964. (Hardcover) Near very good in dust jacket. Front free endpaper removed. Maps, photos. (Guidebook/Travel). more information

Offered by Pandora's Books Ltd. (United States)
Price: $11.78
44) Sydney: A Camera Study
Hurley, Frank

Angus & Robertson 1951, 2nd printing. (Oversized hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket. (Guidebook/Travel). more information

Offered by Pandora's Books Ltd. (United States)
Price: $20.00
45) France at Its Best
Kane, Robert S

Passport Books [0-8442-9559-0] 1986.. (Trade paperback) Very good. (Guidebook/Travel). more information

Offered by Pandora's Books Ltd. (United States)
Price: $8.00
46) Norge I Nord
Kleivan, Kare

Aune [date not known]. (Oversized hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket. Photos. (Guidebook/Travel). more information

Offered by Pandora's Books Ltd. (United States)
Price: $15.00
47) Poland Through 1000 Years
Kulczycki, Zbigniew

Warsaw: State Committee for Physical Education 1962. (Trade paperback) Very good. Photos. (Guidebook/Travel, History). more information

Offered by Pandora's Books Ltd. (United States)
Price: $11.00
48) So You're Going to Rome! And If I Were Going with You These Are the Things I'd Invite You to Do
Laughlin, Clara E

Houghton Mifflin 1928. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket. (Tourism, History). more information

Offered by Pandora's Books Ltd. (United States)
Price: $25.00
49) So You're Going to Italy! And If I Were Going with You These Are the Things I'd Invite You to Do
Laughlin, Clara E

Houghton Mifflin [1925]. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket. (Tourism, History). more information

Offered by Pandora's Books Ltd. (United States)
Price: $25.00
50) This Is British Columbia
Liddell, Ken

Ryerson Press 1958.. (Hardcover) Very good in good to very good dust jacket. Photos, maps. (Guidebook/Travel). more information

Offered by Pandora's Books Ltd. (United States)
Price: $30.00
Go to page: 1 2 of 72 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: