CIVIL WARfrom Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA |
|
Browse CIVIL WAR | Return to Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA | Even more HISTORY / United States / Civil War Period (1850-1877) books
|
| 1) |
Confederate Women of Arkansas in the Civil War 1861-'65: Memorial Reminiscences
|
|
|
Little Rock: The United Confederate Veterans of Arkansas, 1907. First edition. Octavo. 221 pages. With fourteen black and white plates. Civil War bookplate on the front free endpaper otherwise a bright, near fine copy." more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (United States) |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 2) |
Terry Texas Ranger Trilogy. Terry's Texas Rangers by L. B. Giles. Reminiscences of the Terry Rangers. The Diary of Ephraim Shelby Dodd by E. S. Dodd
|
|
|
Austin, Texas: State House Press, 1996. First edition, thus. Octavo. xxxii; 241 pages. With a few black and white illustrations. Number 49 of 50 copies. Fine in cloth-backed blue leather and a fine matching slipcase. more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (United States) |
Price: $90.00
|
|
| 3) |
Recollections of Alexander H. Stephens. With a New Introduction by Ben Forkner
|
|
|
Baton Rouge: Louisiana State University Press, (1998). First LSU paperback. Octavo. lx; 572 pages. Fine in pictorial wrappers. Inscribed to critic Lewis Simpson by Forkner. more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 4) |
Tattered Volunteers: The Twenty-Seventh Alabama Infantry Regiment, C.S.A
|
|
|
Northport, Alabama: Hermitage Press, (1965). First edition. Small octavo. x; 182 pages. With a few black and white illustrations. Near fine in a near fine pictorial dust jacket. Review copy with dated slip laid in. more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (United States) |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Campaigns of Walker's Texas Division
|
|
|
Austin, Texas: State House Press, 1994. First edition, thus. Octavo. xxxii; 332 pages. With many black and white illustrations. Number 49 of 50 copies. Fine in cloth-backed brown leather and a fine matching slipcase. more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (United States) |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 6) |
The Nature of Sacrifice: A Biography of Charles Russell Lowell, Jr., 1835-64
|
|
|
New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, (2005). First edition. Octavo. viii; 548 pages. With 24 pages of black and white illustrations. Fine in a fine pictorial dust jacket. more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 7) |
From Yorktown to Santiago with the Sixth U. S. Cavalry
|
|
|
Austin, Texas: State House Press, 1989. First edition, thus. Octavo. viii; 329 pages. With thirteen black and white illustrations. Number 49 of 50 copies. Fine in cloth-backed blue leather and a fine matching slipcase. more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 8) |
As It Was: Reminscences of a Soldier of the Third Texas Cavalry and the Nineteenth Louisiana Infantry
|
|
|
Austin, Texas: State House Press, 1990. First edition, thus. Octavo. xxvi; 241 pages. With a black and white frontispiece. Number 49 of 50 copies. Fine in cloth-backed brown leather and a fine matching slipcase. more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (United States) |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 9) |
The Border and the Buffalo: An Untold Story of the Southwest Plains
|
|
|
Austin, Texas: State House Press, 1989. First edition, thus. Octavo. xii; 362 pages. With eighteen black and white illustrations. Number 49 of 50 copies. Fine in cloth-backed brown leather and a fine matching slipcase. more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (United States) |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 10) |
William G. Brownlow: Fighting Parson of the Southern Highlands
|
|
|
Knoxville: The University of Tennessee Press, (1971). First edition, thus. Octavo. xxvi; 432 pages. With fourteen black and white illustrations and maps. Near fine in a very good dust jacket with a sunned spine. more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 11) |
The Papers of Ulysses S. Grant. Volume 12: August 16-November 15, 1864. Edited by John Y. Simon
|
|
|
Carbondale: Southern Illinois University Press, (1984). First edition. Large octavo. xxvi; 520 pages. With three black and white illustrations and four maps. Fine in a near fine dust jacket. more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 12) |
Memories in Marble: The Story of The Four Confederate Monuments at Front Royal, Virginia
|
|
|
(Front Royal, Virginia: Warren Rifles Confederate Museum), (no date). First edition. Thin quarto. Unpaginated. Illustrated throughout in black and white. Very good in lightly soiled pictorial wrappers. Inscribed by Hale. more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 13) |
Confederate Strategy from Shiloh to Vicksburg
|
|
|
Baton Rouge: Louisiana State University Press, (1961). First edition. Octavo. 258 pages. With three maps. Fine in a very lightly used dust jacket. more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 14) |
The Illustrated Encyclopedia of Civil War Collectibles: A Comprehensive Guide to Union and Confederate Arms, Equipment, Uniforms, and Other Memorabilia
|
|
|
New York: An Owl Book, Henry Holt and Company, (1997). First edition. Small quarto. 316 pages. Profusely illustrated in black and white and color. Fine in original pictorial wrappers. more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 15) |
A Guide to Military Organizations and Installations North Carolina 1861-1865. Two volumes
|
|
|
(Raleigh): The North Carolina Confederate Centennial Commission, (1961). First edition. Quartos. Near fine in cloth-taped spines over original printed wrappers, as issued." more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 16) |
The Botetourt Artillery
|
|
|
Lynchburg: H. E. Howard, 1986. First edition. Number 340 of 1000 numbered copies. Octavo. 95 pages. With a few black and white illustrations. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Scarce. Signed by Markham. more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (United States) |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 17) |
Diary of a Southern Refugee, During the War by A Lady of Virginia
|
|
|
Richmond, VA: J. W. Randolph and English, Publishers, 1889. Third edition, revised. 12mo. 372 pages. A very good, tight copy in original green cloth which is lightly soiled and spotted. Howes M-107. In Tall Cotton #120." more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (United States) |
Price: $175.00
|
|
| 18) |
The Letters of John S. Mosby. Edited by Adele H. Mitchell
|
|
|
(No place): Stuart- Mosby Historical Society, (1986). Second edition. Octavo. xiv; 319 pages. With a few black and white illustrations. One of 1000 copies. Near fine in original blue cloth lettered in gilt. more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 19) |
10th Virginia Infantry
|
|
|
Lynchburg: H. E. Howard, 1989. First edition. Number 623 of 1000 numbered copies. Octavo. 186 pages. With a few black and white illustrations. Fine in original green cloth. Signed by Murphy. more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 20) |
The Comanches: A History of White's Battalion, Virginia Cavalry, Laurel Brig., Hampton Div., A.N.V
|
|
|
Marietta, Georgia: Continental Book Company, 1956. Reprint of the 1871 edition. Octavo. 400 pages. Ownership signature on the front pastedown otherwise a very good, tight copy in original brown cloth." more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 21) |
The Life of General Ely S. Parker: Last Grand Sachem of the Iroquois and General Grant's Military Secretary
|
|
|
Buffalo, New York: Buffalo Historical Society, 1919. First edition. Octavo. xvi; 346 pages. With twenty-four black and white illustrations. Ownership signature and a tear from a paperclip on the front free endpaper otherwise a very good copy in original blue cloth. more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (United States) |
Price: $175.00
|
|
| 22) |
Yankee Cavalrymen: Through the Civil War with the Ninth Pennsylvania Cavalry
|
|
|
Knoxville: The University of Tennessee Press, (1971). First edition. Octavo. xvi; 280 pages. With many black and white illustrations and seven maps. Fine in a near fine lightly rubbed dust jacket. Inscribed and signed by Rowell to his editor. more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (United States) |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 23) |
Reminiscences of an Old Timer
|
|
|
(No place): Privately printed, 1930. First edition. Small 12mo. 98 pages. With eight black and white illustrations. Blank bookplate on the front pastedown otherwise near fine in original light green cloth. more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 24) |
Civil War: The Early Battles. Civil War Regiments: A Journal of the American Civil War. Volume Five, Number Four
|
|
|
(Campbell, CA): Savas Publishing Company, (1997). Octavo. iv; 179 pages. With a few black and white illustrations. Near fine in pictorial wrappers. more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 25) |
Bushwhackers!: The Civil War in North Carolina. Volume II: The Mountains
|
|
|
(Greensboro: Signal Research, 1988). First edition. Octavo. 338 pages. With a few black and white illustrations. Near fine in a near fine pictorial dust jacket with a small tear. Surprisingly uncommon. more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (United States) |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 26) |
The Civil War: An Illustrated History
|
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1990. First edition. Large quarto. xxii; 425 pages. Profusely illustrated in black and white and color. Fine in a fine pictorial dust jacket. Presentation issue with signed bookplate, signed by Ken Burns." more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 27) |
The Journal of a Grandfather
|
|
|
(St. Louis: W. E. Hughes, 1912). First edition. Octavo. 239 pages. With a black and white frontispiece. Long, interesting previous ownership inscription on the front free endpaper otherwise a very nice, near fine copy in original cloth-backed boards. Howes C-856aa." more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (United States) |
Price: $1,000.00
|
|
